Sie sind auf Seite 1von 10
[…] STATES FOR COUNT 1

INTRODUCTION
The Court should revise the current version of its jury instruction defining Officers of

the United States and instruct jury as follows:


An Officer of the United States is a federal official who is appointed to his or
her position pursuant to Article II, Section 2, Clause 2 of the United States
Constitution. Such an appointment occurs either by (1) nomination of the
President of the United States and confirmation by the United States Senate; (2)
by the President alone; (3) by the Courts of Law; or (4) by the Heads of
Departments.
II. ARGUMENT
Title 18 U.S.C. 372 -- entitled Conspiracy to impede or injure officer -- provides:
If two or more persons in any State, Territory, Possession, or District conspire to
prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person from accepting or holding
any office, trust, or place of confidence under the United States, or from
discharging any duties thereof, or to induce by like means any officer of the
United States to leave the place where his duties as an officer are required to be
performed, or to injure him in his person or property on account of his lawful
discharge of the duties of his office, or while engaged in the lawful discharge
USDC Oregon Case 3:16-CR-00051-BR
Proposed Jury Instruction and Supporting Memorandum

Case 3:16-cr-00051-BR

Document 1296

Filed 09/19/16

Page 2 of 10

thereof, or to injure his property so as to molest, interrupt, hinder, or impede him


in the discharge of his official duties, each of such persons shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than six years, or both.
The statute makes it unlawful to conspire to commit any of the following acts:
(1) Preventing, by force, intimidation or threat, any person from accepting or
holding any office, trust or place of confidence under the United States;
(2) Preventing, by force, intimidation or threat, any person holding such an office
from discharging the duties of that office;
(3) Inducing an officer of the United States to leave the place where his duties as
an officer are required to be performed;
(4) Injuring the officer in his person or property on account of his lawful
discharge of his official duties or while he is engaged in the lawful discharge
of his duties;
(5) Injuring the officers property so as to interrupt, hinder, or impede him in the
discharge of his official duties.
The indictment in this case charges the defendants with committing a violation of (2)-conspiring to prevent by force, intimidation, and threats, officers and employees of the United
States Fish and Wildlife Service and the Bureau of Land Management ... from discharging the