Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Hampshire during the tax years.
2
The tax liability of a unitary business is calculated using a combined
reporting method that apportions the income of the unitary business to the
state. RSA 77-A:1, XIII, XV, XVI (2003). The income from all domestic
members of the unitary business, which are collectively referred to as the
“water’s edge combined group,” RSA 77-A:1, XV, is aggregated in the combined
report. RSA 77-A:1, XVI. The income of foreign members of the unitary
business is excluded from the combined report if the foreign members qualify
as an “overseas business organization[ ].” RSA 77-A:1, XV. “Overseas business
organizations” (OBOs) are those business organizations “with 80 percent or
more of the average of their payroll and property assignable to a location
outside the 50 states and the District of Columbia.” RSA 77-A:1, XIX (2003).
Although an OBO is not considered part of the water’s edge combined group, it
may still qualify as a unitary member. RSA 77-A:1, XIV, XV.
Once the net income from all members of the water’s edge group is