Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Kurtzman, 403 U.S. 602, 612-13 (1971).
The defendants argue that any inquiry into the counsel given to
Poisson would foster excessive government entanglement with
religion, as it would require the trial court to evaluate
religious doctrine and the quality and substance of religious
counseling. They argue that such an inquiry amounts to a claim
for "clergy malpractice," a cause of action which has not been
recognized by any court. See 47 Am. Jur. Trials 271, 288 (1993 &
Supp. 2004).
Page 12
Berry081
Finally, I would uphold the trial court's decision that
though the statute of limitations, RSA 508:4, I (1997) and RSA
508:8 (1997), had expired by the time that plaintiff Holly Berry
filed suit, the discovery rule allowed her to bring suit within
three years of the time she discovered, "or in the exercise of
reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury and its
causal relationship to the act or omission complained of." RSA
508:4, I. Though the plaintiff was aware of the sexual abuse,
she was not aware of the defendant's response to Poisson's
repeated requests for aid until "within a short period of time
prior to filing" the lawsuit. Therefore I would uphold the