Sie sind auf Seite 1von 19
[…] 12 provided their personal information to Defendant.
13 104. By disclosing Plaintiff and the Class’s sensitive PII to third-parties without
14 their authorization, Facebook breached its implied contracts with Plaintiff and the Class.
15 105. Facebook’s breach and other misconduct described herein resulted in injury to
16 Plaintiff and the Class.
17 SEVENTH CAUSE OF ACTION
18 Violation of Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1572 & 1573

19 (On Behalf of Plaintiff and the Class)

20 106. Plaintiff incorporates the foregoing allegations as if fully set forth herein.

21 107. Cal. Civ. Code § 1572 provides in relevant part that actual fraud exists when a

22 party to a contract suppresses “that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the

23 fact” “with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the

24 contract.”

25

26

27

28
COMPLAINT
15
1 108. Cal. Civ. Code § 1573 provides in relevant part that constructive fraud exists

2 “[i]n any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect

3 to actual fraud.”