Sie sind auf Seite 1von 19
[…] 16 Plaintiff and the Class.
17 SEVENTH CAUSE OF ACTION
18 Violation of Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1572 & 1573

19 (On Behalf of Plaintiff and the Class)

20 106. Plaintiff incorporates the foregoing allegations as if fully set forth herein.

21 107. Cal. Civ. Code § 1572 provides in relevant part that actual fraud exists when a

22 party to a contract suppresses “that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the

23 fact” “with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the

24 contract.”

25

26

27

28
COMPLAINT
15
1 108. Cal. Civ. Code § 1573 provides in relevant part that constructive fraud exists

2 “[i]n any such act or omission as the law specially declares to be fraudulent, without respect

3 to actual fraud.”

4 109. Facebook violated § 1572 through its positive assertions that it would not

5 share the identity of its users with its advertisers without consent, as described herein.

6 Facebook further violated this section by suppressing its knowledge of this fact.