Sie sind auf Seite 1von 5
[…] Ct. App. 1990);
Stern, 789 P.2d at 814; Aylesworth, 165 Cal. Rptr. at 394.

In this case the trial court required Coyne to contribute to


Page 3
Barre011
the cost of Kathryn's private education without a finding of
"special circumstances." We hold that this was error and
remand for consideration of whether Kathryn's private education
expenses constitute "special circumstances."
Additionally, Coyne argues that the trial court may not
consider his current wife's income when determining whether to
order him to contribute towards Kathryn's tuition. Coyne points
to RSA 458-C:2, IV(b), which provides that when determining the
gross income of a parent, that parent's spouse's income "shall
not be considered as gross income to the parent unless the parent
resigns from or refuses employment or is voluntarily unemployed
or underemployed," and contends that, because neither condition
is present in this case, such income may not, therefore, be
considered. The circumstances in this case, however, deal, not
with determining Coyne's gross income, but rather with
determining whether to allow for a deviation from the child