Sie sind auf Seite 1von 140

FRESENIUS USA

2008K
&
2008K@HOME
SPARE PARTS
MANUAL
Part Number 490124 Rev. A

FRESENIUS USA
2637 SHADELANDS DRIVE
WALNUT CREEK, CALIF. 94598
(925) 295-0200
(800) 227-2572

Copyright 2008 Fresenius USA, Inc.

CONTENTS
STATEMENT: MINIMUM TESTABLE ASSEMBLIES .......................................................................................1
MANUAL UPDATE HISTORY ................................................................................................................................2
1.0.0

CABINET .....................................................................................................................................................3

1.1.0

CABINET WITH ACCESSORIES ...........................................................................................................5

1.1.1

DIALYSATE SAFETY INTERLOCK AND DIALYSATE LINES .........................................................7

1.1.2

CASTER ASSEMBLY............................................................................................................................11

1.1.3

ACUTE CASTER KIT ............................................................................................................................13

1.2.0

CABINET, REAR, WITH ACCESSORIES ............................................................................................15

1.3.0

CABINET, REAR, WITH PANELS .......................................................................................................17

2.0.0

MONITOR (ELECTRONIC CARD CAGE)..........................................................................................19

2.1.0

FRONT PANEL (2008K) ........................................................................................................................21

2.1.1

FRONT PANEL (2008K@HOME).........................................................................................................23

2.2.0

FRONT PANEL ASSEMBLY, REAR VIEW (2008K)...........................................................................25

2.2.1

FRONT PANEL ASSEMBLY, REAR VIEW (2008K@HOME) ...........................................................27

2.3.0

MONITOR CHASSIS, REAR PANEL, FRONT VIEW - INSIDE .........................................................29

2.4.0

MONITOR CHASSIS, REAR PANEL, REAR VIEW - OUTSIDE........................................................31

2.5.0

MONITOR CHASSIS ASSY, MISC. DETAILS.....................................................................................33

2.6.0

MONITOR ASSEMBLY & CIRCUIT BOARDS ...................................................................................35

2.7.0

CABLES..................................................................................................................................................36

2.8.0

SOFTWARE (2008K) .............................................................................................................................37

2.8.1

SOFTWARE (2008K@HOME) ..............................................................................................................37

2.8.2

SOFTWARE UPGRADE KITS ..............................................................................................................37

3.0.0

POWER SUPPLY......................................................................................................................................39

3.1.0

POWER SUPPLY ASSEMBLY..............................................................................................................41

3.1.1

POWER SUPPLY, DETAIL A................................................................................................................43

3.1.2

POWER SUPPLY, DETAIL B ................................................................................................................45

3.1.3

POWER SUPPLY, DETAIL C ................................................................................................................47

3.1.4

POWER SUPPLY, DETAIL D................................................................................................................49

3.1.5

POWER SUPPLY, DETAILS E & F .......................................................................................................51

4.0.0

MODULES .................................................................................................................................................53

4.1.0

LEVEL DETECTOR MODULE - FRONT VIEW ..................................................................................55

4.1.1

LEVEL DETECTOR MODULE - REAR VIEW ....................................................................................57

4.2.0

ARTERIAL BLOOD PUMP - FRONT VIEW ........................................................................................59

4.2.1

ARTERIAL BLOOD PUMP - REAR VIEW...........................................................................................61

4.3.0

DIGITAL HEPARIN PUMP ...................................................................................................................63

4.4.0

BLOOD TEMPERATURE MODULE (BTM)........................................................................................65

4.5.0

BLOOD PRESSURE MODULE .............................................................................................................67

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

CONTENT
5.0.0
5.1.0

HYDRAULIC ASSEMBLY - FRONT VIEW ........................................................................................71

5.1.1

HYDRAULIC ASSEMBLY - REAR VIEW ...........................................................................................73

5.1.2

HYDRAULIC ASSEMBLY - TOP VIEW ..............................................................................................75

5.2.0

HYDRAULIC FRONT PANEL ASSEMBLY ........................................................................................77

5.2.1

HYDRAULICS REAR PANEL ASSEMBLY ........................................................................................79

5.3.0

DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY ......................................................................................................81

5.4.0

HYDROBLOCK ASSEMBLY ...............................................................................................................83

5.4.1

HYDROCHAMBER ASSEMBLY .........................................................................................................87

5.5.0

BALANCING CHAMBER ASSEMBLY ...............................................................................................89

5.5.1

AIR SEPARATOR ASSEMBLY ............................................................................................................91

5.5.2

FLOW/DEARATION PUMP ASSEMBLY............................................................................................93

5.5.3

CONCENTRATE (ACID) CONNECTOR..............................................................................................95

5.5.4

BICARBONATE CONNECTOR............................................................................................................97

5.5.5

CONCENTRATE PUMP ASSEMBLY ..................................................................................................99

5.5.6

BICARBONATE PUMP ASSEMBLY .................................................................................................101

5.5.7

ULTRAFILTRATION PUMP ASSEMBLY.........................................................................................103

5.6.0

DIASAFE FILTER ASSEMBLY ........................................................................................................105

5.6.1

DIASAFE PLUS FILTER ASSEMBLY .............................................................................................107

5.7.0

ONLINE CLEARANCE (OLC) ............................................................................................................109

5.8.0

WATER INLET PARTS .......................................................................................................................111

5.9.0

O-RINGS ...............................................................................................................................................113

5.9.1

CLAMPS AND FITTINGS ...................................................................................................................115

5.9.2

TUBING ................................................................................................................................................117

6.0.0

CONCENTRATE FEED SYSTEM .......................................................................................................119

6.1.0

CONCENTRATE CANISTERS & WANDS ........................................................................................121

6.1.1

ACETIC ACID (VINEGAR) KIT .........................................................................................................123

6.1.2

DISINFECTION KIT ............................................................................................................................123

6.1.3

MISCELLANEOUS ..............................................................................................................................125

7.0.0

ii

HYDRAULIC ASSEMBLY......................................................................................................................69

MANUALS & TECHNICAL EQUIPMENT ........................................................................................127

7.1.0

MANUALS ...........................................................................................................................................129

7.2.0

PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE KIT .................................................................................................129

7.3.0

CALIBRATION & TEST EQUIPMENT ..............................................................................................131

7.4.0

FRESENIUS TEST KIT, DETAIL A ....................................................................................................133

7.4.1

FRESENIUS TEST KIT, DETAIL B.....................................................................................................135

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

STATEMENT: MINIMUM TESTABLE ASSEMBLIES


Some assemblies in the 2008K & 2008K@HOME can only be sold complete. These assemblies
are 100% tested and are assigned an identification number by Fresenius USA Quality Control.
These "Minimum Testable Assemblies" are:
FOR THE 2008K MACHINE
PART NUMBER
675142
651788
190163
190164
190165
190001
190332
190232
190193
190205-03
669983-Q
190214
190234

DESCRIPTION
GEAR PUMP HEAD
BLOOD LEAK DETECTOR
FRONT PANEL BOARD
MUTE/RESET BOARD
POWER LED BOARD
ACTUATOR BOARD
SENSOR BOARD
MOTHER BOARD
FUNCTIONAL BOARD
COLOR LCD (SHARP)
TEST BOARD
POWER LOGIC BOARD
ACTUATOR/TEST BOARD

FOR THE 2008K@HOME MACHINE


PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
675142
GEAR PUMP HEAD
651788
BLOOD LEAK DETECTOR
190389
FRONT PANEL BOARD
190387
MUTE/RESET BOARD
190001
ACTUATOR BOARD
190332
SENSOR BOARD
190232
MOTHER BOARD
190441
FUNCTIONAL BOARD
190205-03
COLOR LCD (SHARP)
669983-Q
TEST BOARD
190214
POWER LOGIC BOARD
190234
ACTUATOR/TEST BOARD

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

MANUAL UPDATE HISTORY


MODIFICATION

REV. LEVEL

RELEASE

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

1.0.0

CABINET

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

1.1.0 CABINET WITH ACCESSORIES


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

190247

CABINET, COMPLETE (2008K)

1A

190380

CABINET, COMPLETE (2008K@HOME)

250131

SEAL STRIP, MODULE

290068

HOLD DOWN BRACKET

330904-01

THREADED INSERT, M-5, BRASS

290070

NUT PLATE, POWER SUPPLY

490045

PORT OVERLAY

537202

CABLE CLAMP, 4mm NYLON

12

552279

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M4X16 S.S.

13

552312

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M5X16 S.S.

20

330601-04-01

WASHER, #10, LIGHT FLAT

22

330606-03-01

WASHER, #8 SPLIT LOCK

24

642309

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M5X20, S.S

29

290172

LOWER I.V. POLE SUPPORT

30

190215

SHUNT ASSY, COMPLETE

70

647523

BAG HANGER, IV POLE

73

677792

DIALYZER HOLDER*

74

671125

I.V. POLE, (WITHOUT ITEM 70)

75

330937-04-01

LOCKWASHER, SPLIT 5/16" SS

76

552234

SCREW, SHCS, M8X45 S.S.

77

290257

CABINET TOUCHUP PAINT 12oz SPRAY* (LIGHT ROSE GREY)

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

41

19A

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

1.1.1 DIALYSATE SAFETY INTERLOCK AND DIALYSATE LINES


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

190215

ASSEMBLY, SHUNT, 2008K, ROSE GREY (INCLUDES ITEMS 1 & 41)

566179

SHUNT BRACKET ASSY

563025

SPRING

565786

SWITCH PLUNGER ROD

566187

SWITCH PLUNGER ROD

563148

RETAINING RING

566184

MICROSWITCH ASSY COMPLETE (W/CABLE)

6A

534022

MICROSWITCH, (3 REQUIRED)

552243

SCREW M3X6 S.S. PAN HD, PHIL

559094

WASHER, 4mm NYLON

10

676401

HINGED COVER

11

565166

SHAFT FOR SHUNT INTERLOCK

11A

566177

OUTER DOOR SHAFT

12

566189

SHAFT FOR SHUNT INTERLOCK

13

563002

TENSION SPRING

14

553717

LOCK WASHER, 3mm S.S.

15

563150

RETAINING RING

17

552247

SCREW, PHIL. M3 X 16MM

18

330602-01-01

WASHER #4 PLAIN SS

19

545356

SILICONE TUBING, WHITE (ROLL 164 FT)

19A

M38207

SILICONE TUBING, WHITE, 10 FT

20

537202

CABLE CLAMP

21

642428

CLAMP

22

641985

DIALYZER CONNECTOR BLUE

23

642391

BRAIDED HOSE (ROLL - 33 FT)

24

650114

DIALYSATE FILTER, COMPLETE

25

670574

HOSE CLAMP G-SNP4 10.3MM

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

41

19A

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

1.1.1 DIALYSATE SAFETY INTERLOCK AND DIALYSATE LINES (CONT.)


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

26

641992

DIALYSATE LINE ASS'Y BLUE, COMPLETE

27

641984

DIALYZER CONNECTOR RED

28

641993

DIALYSATE LINE ASS'Y RED, COMPLETE

29

579097

O-RING

30

M32497

FLOW INDICATOR, COMPLETE

30A

M35686

OUTER TUBE WITH THREADS*

30B

567394

INNER TUBE, TAPERED GLASS*

30C

567207

SEAL, LARGE*

30D

567208

SEAL, SMALL*

30E

567206

FLOW BOB, (TYPE B)

31

579066

O-RING

32

650113

FILTER INSERT

32A

640123

O-RING

35

572727

CLAMP

36

563149

RETAINING RING (3.2 mm)

37

570088

SHUNT DOOR WARNING LABEL

38

650993

SAMPLE PORT, DIALYSATE*

39

M33407

RED COVER DISK FOR SHUNT*

40

M33408

BLUE COVER DISK FOR SHUNT*

41

190331

SHUNT HOUSING, FINISHED WITH INSERTS

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

10

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

1.1.2 CASTER ASSEMBLY


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

10

552239

SCREW, SHCS, M6X12, S.S.

13

552452

SCREW, FLTHD PHIL, M5X12, S.S.

17

553622

NUT, M5, S.S.

22

330606-05-01

WASHER, 1/4" SPLIT LOCK

25

642983

SCREW, FLTHD PHIL, M5X50, S.S.

31

650857

SPRING, BRAKE ACTUATOR

32

650858-Q

BRAKE CABLE ROLLER

33

650859

CLAMP BRAKE ROD

34

650867

BRAKE PEDAL & SHAFT ASSY

35

650868

BRAKE CABLE ASSY, LONG

36

650869

BRAKE CABLE ASSY, SHORT

37

650924

CASTER, SWIVEL

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

11

10

12

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

1.1.3 ACUTE CASTER KIT


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

150105

ACUTE CASTER KIT, COMPLETE

337040-01

CASTER WITH BRAKE

337040-02

CASTER.

250070

ACUTE CASTER MOUNTING BLOCK

330920-06-01

SOCKET HEAD SCREW M6X25

330006-09-01

SOCKET HEAD SCREW 1/4-20 X

330606-05-01

SPLIT RING LOCK WASHER

642925

OVERSIZED FLAT WASHER

337068-02

A CUTE HANDLE

250115

A CUTE HANDLE BACKING PLATE

10

330126-10-01

PHILLIPS HEAD SCREW 1/4-20 X 1

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

13

14

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

1.2.0 CABINET, REAR, WITH ACCESSORIES


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

2
190011
3
190247
3A
290169
4
190380
(2008K@HOME)
4A
290170
7
190047
9
290056
14
450113
20
190124
21
539148-Q
22
190222
23
552234
26
642697
27
552339
28
552345
29
553693
31
330606-03-01
32
330606-05-01
33
330937-04-01
35
560024
36
572604
37
579066
40
642925
43
M31268
43A
M31175
44
M30656
45
677971
46
M30340
47
553315
48
644091
49
250298
50
250299
51
290069
52
330904-01
53
562296

DESCRIPTION
ASSY, POWER SUPPLY
ASSY, CABINET, (w/Wheels, w/o Shunt, w/o IV Pole Support) (2008K)
CABINET PAINTED, NO WHEELS (2008K)
ASSY, CABINET, (w/Wheels, w/o Shunt, w/o IV Pole Support)
CABINET PAINTED, NO WHEELS (2008K@HOME)
MAIN POWER CABLE
CLAMP, RETAINING STRAP
LABEL, FLAMMABLE ANESTHETICS
CABLE, DIGITAL HEPARIN PUMP
CABLE, ASSY, 20 PIN RIBBON, 28"
ASSY, BLOOD PUMP FLASH PROGRAMMING CABLE
SCREW, SHCS M8X45, S.S.
SCREW, FHD PHIL, M5X16, S.S.
SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M6X20, S.S.
SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M6X35, S.S.
WASHER, FLAT, 4.3mm, S.S.
WASHER, #8 SPLIT LOCK
WASHER, 1/4" SPLIT LOCK
LOCKWASHER, SPLIT 5/16" SS
SCREW, SHEET METAL, 3.5X13, S.S.
BUSHING, GREY FRONT HYD. SCREW
O-RING, 24-1 (IV POLE)
WASHER, FLAT OVERSIZED, 6.4mm, S.S.
ARTERIAL PLATE, TUBING ORGANIZER
BLANK MODULE PLATE*
ARTERIAL BLOOD PUMP MODULE
DIGITAL HEPARIN PUMP MODULE
LEVEL DETECTOR MODULE
SCREW, SHCS, M6X16, S.S.
SCREW, SELF-LOCKING PHIL, M4X8, S.S.
LEFT, HYD. SUPPORT RAIL
RIGHT, HYD. SUPPORT RAIL
HYDRAULIC HOOK BRACKET
THREADED INSERT, M-5
THREADED INSERT M4X0.7

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

15

16

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

1.3.0 CABINET, REAR, WITH PANELS


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

190212

UPPER REAR PANEL

1A

R150462

UPPER REAR PANEL, CMS208K*

190011

ASSY, POWER SUPPLY

190206

LOWER REAR PANEL

6A

190207

LOWER REAR PANEL w/ DIASAFE*

6B

190209

LOWER REAR PANEL w/ R.O. AND DIASAFE FILTER*

6C

190211

LOWER REAR PANEL FOR SHORT CABINET w/ DIASAFE FILTER*

6D

290176

COVER FOR DIASAFE FILTER ON 190209 & 190211*

6E

190210

LOWER REAR PANEL FOR SHORT CABINET*

6F

190362

LOWER REAR PANEL FOR SHORT CABINET w/ DIASAFE PLUS*

6G

190324

LOWER REAR PANEL w/ DIASAFE PLUS*

6H

190421

LOWER REAR PANEL w/ R.O. AND DIASAFE PLUS*

6I

190208

LOWER REAR PANEL w/ R.O.*

290160

SUPPORT, MONITOR CHASSIS

10

330604-04-01

WASHER, EXT. TOOTH LOCK, #10 S.S.

11

450014

LABEL, MANUFACTURED BY FRESENIUS

23

552276

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M4X10, S.S.

24

552277

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M4X12, S.S

25

552312

SCREW, M5X16 PHHD PHIL SS

26

552310

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M5X8, S.S.

29

553693

WASHER, FLAT, 4.3mm, S.S.

30

330601-04-01

WASHER, #10, LIGHT FLAT

34

559695

WASHER, FLAT, 5.3mm, NYLON

41

643184

BUSHING, BACK PANEL

42

368002-01

POWER PLUG, 15A HOSPITAL GRADE

42A

368002-02

POWER PLUG, 20A HOSPITAL GRADE

43

150192

POWER CABLE ASSY., 12 FT. 15A, 125V (INCLUDES PLUG)

43A

150425

POWER CABLE ASSY., 12FT. (INCLUDES PLUG & LUG CONNECTORS)

44

537119

GROMMET

45

673618

BLOOD PUMP ROTOR HANDCRANK RETAINER PIN*

46

565337

GUIDE PIN, REAR SHORT PANEL*

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

17

NOTES:
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________

18

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

2.0.0

MONITOR (ELECTRONIC
CARD CAGE)

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

19

20

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

2.1.0 FRONT PANEL (2008K)


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

290155

SEAL, FRONT PANEL*

190400

FRONT PANEL, WITH SEAL

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

21

22

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

2.1.1 FRONT PANEL (2008K@HOME)


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

290155

SEAL, FRONT PANEL*

190394

FRONT PANEL, WITH SEAL

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

23

24

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

2.2.0 FRONT PANEL ASSEMBLY, REAR VIEW (2008K)


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

190163

ASSY, FRONT PANEL INTERFACE BOARD

190164

ASSY, MUTE/RESET LED BOARD

190165

ASSY, POWER LED BOARD

190400

FRONT PANEL, 2008K WITH SEAL

4A

290155

SEAL, FRONT PANEL*

190194

ASSY, DISPLAY DATA CABLE

190195

ASSY, MUTE/RESET LED BOARD CABLE

190196

ASSY, POWER LED BOARD CABLE

190015

ASSY, FRONT PANEL DATA CABLE (5 LONG)

8A

190200

ASSY, FRONT PANEL DATA CABLE (11 LONG)

190205-03

ASSY, COLOR LCD DISPLAY, SHARP*

10

290012

DISPLAY TRAVERSE BAR

11

330602-03-01

WASHER, #8, FLAT, MED

12

330705-04-02

NUT, M4, EXT LOCK WASHER

13

338005-02-01

WASHER, CAPTIVE #8, 1/16 THICK

14

338011-03

SPACER, 8mm HEX x 0.7, THREADED 25MM LONG

15

338011-04

STANDOFF, 8mm HEX, M4x13

17

552279

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M4X16, S.S.

18

553621

NUT, HEX, M4 DIN 934ST

19

644091

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M4X8, S.S. LOCK

20

645714

HINGE, NYLON, FRONT PANEL

21

646378

CIRCUIT BOARD SUPPORT, M4X10

22

553733

WASHER, INT. TOOTH LOCK, A4.3, S.S.

23

368312-02

MOUNT, FLAT CABLE, ADHESIVE BACKED

24

647179

STANDOFF, M4X10, IN & OUT, METAL

31

190191

FRONT PANEL BOARD TO NEC BACKLIGHT INVERTER BOARD CABLE

31A

190343

FRONT PANEL BD. TO INVERTER BD. CABLE (USE WITH ITEM 9)*

32

640174

LED INDICATOR, RED-HLMP-2350 (USED WITH ITEM 1)*

33

645481

LED INDICATOR, YELLOW-HLMP-2755 (USED WITH ITEM 1)*

34

645482

LED INDICATOR, GREEN-HLMP-2855 (USED WITH ITEM 1)*

35

362572-02

LED INDICATOR, YELLOW-HLMP-2450 (USED WITH ITEM 1)*

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

25

26

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

2.2.1 FRONT PANEL ASSEMBLY, REAR VIEW (2008K@HOME)


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

190389

ASSY, @HOME FRONT PANEL INTERFACE BOARD

190387

ASSY, @HOME MUTE/RESET BOARD

190394

FRONT PANEL, 2008K@HOME WITH SEAL

4A

290155

SEAL, FRONT PANEL*

190194

ASSY, DISPLAY DATA CABLE

190195

ASSY, MUTE/RESET LED BOARD CABLE

190015

ASSY, FRONT PANEL DATA CABLE (5 LONG)

8A

190200

ASSY, FRONT PANEL DATA CABLE (11 LONG)

190205-03

ASSY, COLOR LCD DISPLAY, SHARP*

10

290012

DISPLAY TRAVERSE BAR

11

330602-03-01

WASHER, #8, FLAT, MED

12

330705-04-02

NUT, M4, EXT LOCK WASHER

14

338011-03

SPACER, 8mm HEX x 0.7, THREADED 25MM LONG

15

338011-04

STANDOFF, 8mm HEX, M4x13MM

17

552279

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M4X16, S.S.

18

553621

NUT, HEX, M4 DIN 934ST

19

644091

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M4X8, S.S. LOCK

20

645714

HINGE, NYLON, FRONT PANEL

21

646378

CIRCUIT BOARD SUPPORT, M4X10

22

553733

WASHER, INT. TOOTH LOCK, A4.3, S.S.

23

368312-02

MOUNT, FLAT CABLE, ADHESIVE BACKED

24

647179

STANDOFF, M4X10, IN & OUT, METAL

31

190191

FRONT PANEL BOARD TO NEC BACKLIGHT INVERTER BOARD CABLE

31A

190343

FRONT PANEL BD. TO INVERTER BD. CABLE (USE WITH ITEM 9)

32

640174

LED INDICATOR, RED-HLMP-2350 (USED WITH ITEM 1)*

33

645481

LED INDICATOR, YELLOW-HLMP-2755 (USED WITH ITEM 1)*

34

645482

LED INDICATOR, GREEN-HLMP-2855 (USED WITH ITEM 1)*

35

362572-02

LED INDICATOR, YELLOW-HLMP-2450 (USED WITH ITEM 1)*

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

27

GROUND LUG DETAIL


SEE PAGE 32 FOR
DETAIL

28

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

2.3.0 MONITOR CHASSIS, REAR PANEL, FRONT VIEW - INSIDE


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

290017

MONITOR SIDE PLATE

336053-16

SLEEVING, 7AWG, PVC, BLACK

368137-06

CABLE 28AWG RIBBON 26 CONDUCTOR

11

368392-03-01

RECEPTACLE, 3 POLE AMP 641190-3

12

368392-03-02

STRAIN RELIEF AMP 643075-3

15

533203

SPEAKER

17

535157

CONNECTOR, 14 PIN

18

535158

STRAIN RELIEF 14 PIN IDC

22

552243

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M3X6, S.S.

33

330604-01-01

WASHER, INT. TOOTH LOCK, 3.2mm, S.S.

39

643466

CONNECTOR SOCKET 6 POLE

40

643467

STRAIN RELIEF, 6 PIN CONN.

41

190070

CABLE, FUNCTIONAL FDS08 OPTION

42

190091

CABLE, FUNCT./TTERM CMS208K*

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

29

30

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

2.4.0 MONITOR CHASSIS, REAR PANEL, REAR VIEW - OUTSIDE


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

290016

CHASSIS, MONITOR (NO HARDWARE)

2A

190033

CHASSIS, MONITOR COMPLETE

290056

CLAMP, RETAINING STRAP

330400-04-03

JACK SCREW KIT

360001-05

BATTERY HOLDER, 9V BLOCK

363019-01

SERVICE SWITCH

13

361220-05

POTENTIOMETER 100 OHM

14

330615-01

LOCKNUT, ROUND KNURLED BRASS, 3/8-32

16

533207

SPEAKER CLIP

19

535201

RECEPTACLE, DIN, 3 POLE

20

535204

RECEPTACLE, DIN, 5 POLE

21

535212

RECEPTACLE, DIN, 4 POLE

23

552245

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M3X10, S.S.

24

552256

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M2.5X8, S.S.

26

552550

SCREW, SLOTTED FH PHIL, M3X8, S.S

27

553619

NUT, M2.5, S.S.

28

553620

NUT, 3mm, S.S.

31

553717

LOCKWASHER, 3mm, S.S.

32

553723

LOCKWASHER, 2.6mm, S.S.

35

553742

WASHER, EXT. TOOTH LOCK, A10.5, S.S.

36

565619

STRAP, RETAINING

37

572615

HOLE COVER, 16mm

38

642541

BATTERY, 9V

41

644091

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M4X8, S.S.

42

644290

HOUR METER, 5VDC

45

190070

CABLE, FUNCTIONAL FDS08 OPTION

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

31

TYP. 7 PLACES
MARKED A
SEE PAGE 34
TYP. 2 PLACES
MARKED B
SEE PAGE 34

GROUND LUG DETAIL


SEE PAGE 28

32

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

2.5.0 MONITOR CHASSIS ASSY, MISC. DETAILS


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

368331-05

WIRE, 16AWG, 600V, GREEN

368025-01

WIRE, 16AWG, 600V, GREEN/YELLOW

25

552279

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M4X16, S.S

29

553621

NUT, HEX, M4 DIN 934ST

30

553693

WASHER, FLAT, A4.3, S.S.

34

553733

WASHER, INT. TOOTH LOCK, A4.3, S.S.

41

644091

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M4X8, S.S.

43

646378

CIRCUIT BOARD SUPPORT, M4X10

44

647179

STANDOFF, M4X10, IN & OUT, METAL

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

33

NOTE:
LETTERS A AND B REFER TO DETAILS
A AND B ON PAGE 32, MISC DETAILS.

34

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

2.6.0 MONITOR ASSEMBLY & CIRCUIT BOARDS


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

190001

ASSY, LP709 ACTUATOR BOARD.


(INCLUDES DIGITAL HEPARIN PUMP OPTION AS OF REV O)

2A

190234

ASSY, ACTUATOR-TEST BOARD

190332

ASSY, SENSOR BOARD

190193

ASSY, FUNCTIONAL BOARD

4A

190441

ASSY, FUNCTIONAL BOARD (2008K @HOME)

669983-Q

ASSY, LP545, TEST BOARD

190214

ASSY, POWER LOGIC BOARD

6A

190246

ASSY, POWER LOGIC BOARD (W/-12 VOLTS)

190232

ASSY, MOTHERBOARD

190099

ASSY, -12 DC/DC CONVERTER BOARD


(PLUGS INTO TEST CONN., NO CABLE REQ'D)

640268

PCB GUIDE W/SCREWS

9A

640268-01

LOCK PIN AND FORK, BOARD GUIDE

9B

552243

SCREW, M3 X 6 SS PAN HD PHIL, PCB GUIDE*

10

190005

ACTUATOR CABLE

11

190006

SENSOR CABLE

15

539148-Q

POWER LOGIC CABLE*

16

190047

MAIN POWER CABLE (FROM POWER SUPPLY)*

17

362637-07

BATT PACK, SRAM (USED ON ITEM 4 & 4A)*

18

368208-03

CONNECTOR, 20-PIN DUMMY PLUG *

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

35

2.7.0 CABLES
PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

MODULES
539148-Q
190222
539148-Q
190124
150122
670658-Q
652916-Q
539146-Q

ARTERIAL BLOOD PUMP CABLE


ARTERIAL BLOOD PUMP FLASH PROGRAMMING CABLE
LEVEL DETECTOR CABLE
DIGITAL HEPARIN PUMP CABLE
DUAL RIBBON CABLE (20 PIN)
BTM, BVM, ARTERIAL 10 PIN CABLE
BTM, 20 PIN SIDE CONNECTOR CABLE
BVM, 14 PIN CABLE

MONITOR (2008K)
190005
190006
190191
190343
190194
190195
190196
190200
150394

ACTUATOR CABLE
SENSOR CABLE
FRONT PANEL BOARD TO NEC BACKLIGHT INVERTER BOARD
FRONT PANEL BOARD TO NEC BACKLIGHT INVERTER BOARD
COLOR LCD DATA CABLE
MUTE/RESET LED BOARD TO POWER LED BOARD
FRONT PANEL BOARD TO MUTE/RESET LED BOARD
FRONT PANEL BOARD TO FUNCTIONAL BOARD
RS232 TERMINAL CABLE (DATA TRANSFER CABLE)

MONITOR (2008K@HOME)
190005
190006
190191
190343
190194
190195
190196
190200

ACTUATOR CABLE
SENSOR CABLE
FRONT PANEL BOARD TO NEC BACKLIGHT INVERTER BOARD
FRONT PANEL BOARD TO NEC BACKLIGHT INVERTER BOARD
COLOR LCD DATA CABLE
MUTE/RESET LED BOARD TO POWER LED BOARD
FRONT PANEL BOARD TO MUTE/RESET LED BOARD
FRONT PANEL BOARD TO FUNCTIONAL BOARD

HYDRAULICS
668033

AIR SEPARATOR (CONDUCTIVITY CABLE)

DISTRIBUTION BOX
190005
190006
190013

ACTUATOR CABLE
SENSOR CABLE
HEATER CABLE

POWER SUPPLY
190047
539148-Q
336061-01

MAIN POWER CABLE, POWER SUPPLY


CABLE ASSY, 20 PIN RIBBON, 28"
FAN CABLE

36

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

2.8.0 SOFTWARE (2008K)


SEQ.
1
2
3
4
5
5A
5B
5C

PART NUMBER
190220
190276
190058
190059
190244-01
190244-02
190244-03
190244-04

DESCRIPTION
EPROM, ACTUATOR BD.
EPROM, TEST BD.
ACTUATOR PAL IC 4. PROG
ACTUATOR PAL IC 12. PROG
EEPROM, FUNCTIONAL BD (NON OLC EQUIPPED)
EEPROM, FUNCTIONAL BD (OLC EQUIPPED)
EEPROM, FUNCTIONAL BD (CRRT AND NON OLC EQUIPPED)
EEPROM, FUNCTIONAL BD (CRRT AND OLC EQUIPPED)

2.8.1 SOFTWARE (2008K@HOME)


SEQ.
1
2
3
4
5
5A
5B
5C

PART NUMBER
190220
190276
190058
190059
190244-01
190244-02
190244-03
190244-04

DESCRIPTION
EPROM, ACTUATOR BD.
EPROM, TEST BD.
ACTUATOR PAL IC 4. PROG
ACTUATOR PAL IC 12. PROG
EEPROM, FUNCTIONAL BD (NON OLC EQUIPPED)
EEPROM, FUNCTIONAL BD (OLC EQUIPPED)
EEPROM, FUNCTIONAL BD (CRRT AND NON OLC EQUIPPED)
EEPROM, FUNCTIONAL BD (CRRT AND OLC EQUIPPED)

2.8.2 SOFTWARE UPGRADE KITS


SEQ.
6
6A
6B
6C
7
8
9
10

PART NUMBER
190230
190231
507320
190222
190338
190352
190353
190354

DESCRIPTION
BLOOD PUMP FLASH ROM PROGRAMMING KIT
(INCLUDES 6A,6B AND 6C)
BLOOD PUMP SOFTWARE DISK
INSTRUCTIONS - BLOOD PUMP FLASH ROM PROGRAMMING
CABLE - BLOOD PUMP FLASH ROM PROGRAMMING
DATA TRANSFER SYSTEM (PROGRAM APPLICATION LOADER)
KIT, S.F. EEPROM 1.5X AUTO FLOW
KIT, S.F. EEPROM OLC
KIT, S.F. EEPROM CRRT

*CONSULT FRESENIUS USA TECHNICAL SERVICE BEFORE CHANGING SOFTWARE VERSIONS.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

37

NOTES:
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________

38

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

3.0.0

POWER SUPPLY

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

39

See Detail E
On Page 50
See Detail A
On Page 42

See Detail B
On Page 44

See Detail F
On Page 50

See Detail C
On Page 46

See Detail D
On Page 48

40

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

3.1.0 POWER SUPPLY ASSEMBLY


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

190011

ASSY POWER SUPPLY, COMPLETE

190092

ASSY POWER SUPPLY, COMPLETE (130V/50HZ)

150425

ASSY, POWER CABLE, 15A, 125V


(CABLE WITH CONNECTORS ATTACHED)

20

368002-01

POWER PLUG, 15A, 125V, HOSPITAL GRADE

W3

368004-03

CABLE, 16AWG/3COND., SJT, GREY

21

368016-01

STRAIN RELIEF, FLEXIBLE

22

330920-07-01

SCREW, M4X6, FH PHIL

23

367032-01

FERRITE CORE*

24

368171-02

RECEPTACLE, DUPLEX GFCI 120V 20A*

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

41

42

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

3.1.1 POWER SUPPLY, DETAIL A


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

290045

POWER SUPPLY CHASSIS, FRONT

15

361216-01

CAPACITOR, ELECTROLYTIC, 24000UF, 40V

16

361216-02

BRACKET, CAPACITOR

17

361216-03

CAPACITOR, 10UF, 440V, MOTOR RUN

18

361216-04

BRACKET, CAPACITOR, KK CASE

37

553621

NUT, HEX, M4 DIN 934ST

39

553693

WASHER, FLAT, A4.3, S.S.

41

330606-03-01

WASHER, #8 SPLIT LOCK

49

646058

BOOT, CAPACITOR

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

43

See Detail E
On Page 50

See Detail F
On Page 50

44

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

3.1.2 POWER SUPPLY, DETAIL B


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

290022

POWER SUPPLY CHASSIS, BASE

190054

ASSY, TRIAC, POWER SUPPLY

190055

RELAY ASSY. POWER SUPPLY

290030

TRANSFORMER

330611-06-02

NUT, EXT. LOCKWASHER, 1/4-28.

29

362009-04

BRIDGE RECTIFIER, 25 AMP

32

537204

CABLE CLAMP #3, NYLON

34

552277

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M4X12, S.S.

35

552282

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M4X20, S.S.

37

553621

NUT, HEX, M4 DIN 934ST

39

553693

WASHER, FLAT, 4.3mm, S.S.

41

330606-03-01

WASHER, #8 SPLIT LOCK

48

644091

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M4X8, S.S. LOCK

50

368204-02

RING LUG (POWER SUPPLY GND)*

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

45

46

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

3.1.3 POWER SUPPLY, DETAIL C


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

290023

POWER SUPPLY CHASSIS, REAR

190019

ASSY, LP728 POWER CONTROL BOARD

3A

534203

FUSE, 2.0A, MED-BLO, 5X20mm*

3B

534206

FUSE, 6.3A, SLO-BLO, 5X20mm*

3C

641376

FUSE, 5.0A, MED-BLO, 5X20mm*

3D

644066

FUSE, 10.0A, SLO-BLO, 5X20mm*

3E

367007-03

FUSE, 16.0A, PIGTAIL, FAST-BLO*

290048

PLATE, POWER CONTROL BOARD

330602-02-01

WASHER, FLAT, #6, S.S.

10

330935-05-02

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, #6 X 5/16, TYPE W

11

336039-02

FAN 120V

34

330801-03

SNAP RIVET

14

338073-05

PCB EDGE SUPPORT, 1/2" HIGH

37

553621

NUT, HEX, M4 DIN 934ST

41

330606-03-01

WASHER, #8 SPLIT LOCK, S.S.

48

644091

SCRW, PNHD PHIL, M4X8, S.S.

50

647179

STANDOFF, M4X10, IN & OUT

51

190047

MAIN POWER CABLE (TO MOTHERBOARD)*

52

336061-01

FAN CABLE*

53

380008

RELAY, HEATER, 16AMP, 24V*

54

190013

HEATER CABLE (POWER SUPPLY TO DISTRIBUTION BOX)*

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

47

48

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

3.1.4 POWER SUPPLY, DETAIL D


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

19

363020-01

SWITCH, ROCKER, SPDT .250" SPADE

46

642285

CIRCUIT BREAKER

47

190411

WIRE KIT, 2008K POWER SUPPLY*

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

49

50

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

3.1.5 POWER SUPPLY, DETAILS E & F


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

33

552240

SCREW, SHCS, M6X20, S.S.

34

552345

SCREW, M6 X 35 PNHD PHIL SS*


(FOR INTERNAL B.P.)

36

552286

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M4X25, S.S.

37

553621

NUT, HEX, M4 DIN 934ST

38

553623

NUT, 6mm , S.S.

40

553695

WASHER, FLAT, 6MM, S.S.

42

330606-05-01

WASHER, 1/4" SPLIT LOCK, S.S.

43

553733

WASHER LOCK TOOTH, A4.3, S.S.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

51

NOTES:
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________

52

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

4.0.0

MODULES

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

53

54

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

4.1.0 LEVEL DETECTOR MODULE - FRONT VIEW


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

M30340

LEVEL DETECTOR MODULE

677981

TOUCH PAD

M32019

LATCH COMPLETE (INCLUDES ITEMS 2A, 2B, & 2C)

2A

M30343

LATCH

2B

640944

LATCH PIVOT PIN*

2C

642275

LATCH SPRING*

M30344

OPTICAL SENSOR COMPLETE, (INCLUDES ITEMS 3A-3E)

3A

M30347

OPTICAL SENSOR DOOR

3B

566025

LOCKING PLATE*

3C

585016

BALL*

3D

M30348

SCREW COVER

3E

552116

SCREW, FILISTER HEAD M3X10-SS*

565225

CLAMP (DOES NOT INCLUDE ITEM 5)

585205

PIN

642697

SCREW. FHD PHIL, M5X16,S.S.

645669

LABEL
(ATTENTION: RECALIBRATE FOR BLOOD LINE MODEL IN USE)

190482

LEVEL DETECTOR FACEPLATE REPLACEMENT KIT*

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

55

56

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

4.1.1 LEVEL DETECTOR MODULE - REAR VIEW


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

2
3
4
4A
5
6
7
8
8A
8B
8C
9

677957
M33533
M30341
M30342
650723
330606-05-01
553623
645198
645199-Q
565237
565236
150377

9A
9B
9C
10
11
12
13
14
14A
15
16
17
18
18A
18B
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26

565796
640257
552550
640269
650158
M31451
539148-Q
150235
643276
676227
640287
673068
332114-03
640228
539172
336018-01
576320
645667
M30871
M31782
644389
552431
644411

DESCRIPTION
DOOR, LEXAN
LUER LOCK CONNECTOR, STAINLESS STEEL
LEVEL DETECTOR HOUSING, 22mm, COMPLETE
HOUSING (WITHOUT DOOR, LATCH, & SENSORS)
HINGE PIN
LOCK WASHER
LUER LOCK NUT
SPRING, STRONG (USE WITH 8A)*
SPACER, THIN WASHER, STANDARD (USE WITH 8)
SPRING, WEAK (USE WITH 8C)*
SPACER, THICK WASHER (USE WITH 8B)
LEVEL DETECTOR SENSOR, PAIR (WITH PHONO PLUGS)
(MUST BE SOLD AS MATCHED PAIR)
INSULATING MICA*
PLATE*
SCREW FH PHIL M3X8*
PHONO PLUG
TRANSDUCER PROTECTOR AND LINE
2008K, LP 450 BOARD (ITEM 22 INCORPORATED ON BD.)
RIBBON CABLE (TO MONITOR REAR PANEL)
PRESSURE TRANSDUCER KIT
PRESSURE TRANSDUCER ONLY
CONNECTING TUBE
JUMPER BLOCK
LEVEL ADJUST PUMP
SOLENOID VALVE, 24V, 3 WAY
TUBING CONNECTOR*
CABLE ASSY*
TUBING, SILICONE
TEE (POLYPROPYLENE) 1/8" X 1/8" 1/8"
TRANSDUCER FILTER
RELAY BOARD LP1026
CABLE ASSY, LEVEL ADJUST SWITCH *
SOLENOID, (FOR TUBING CLAMP)*
SCREW FH PHILLIPS M4X16 S.S.
MOUNTING PLATE (FOR ITEM 18)

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

57

58

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

4.2.0 ARTERIAL BLOOD PUMP - FRONT VIEW


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

M30656

ARTERIAL BLOOD PUMP

M30660

TOUCH PAD

M30990

ROTOR COMPLETE

2A

250473

ROTOR SPRING*

564301

RETAINER SCREW FOR ROTOR LEVER


(INCLUDES SPRING AND BALL INSIDE SCREW)

641256

BLOOD TUBING GUIDE ROLLER

552255

SCREW FOR TUBING GUIDE ROLLER

677959

DOOR

567172

HINGE PIN, (2MM SOCKET HEAD)

642697

SCREW, FHD PHIL, M5X16, S.S.

673615

ROTOR HANDCRANK*

10

673618

BLOOD PUMP ROTOR HANDCRANK RETAINER PIN*

11

M30661

TUBING RETAINING CLAMP

11A

671796

SPRING*

11B

671797

PIN*

12

190481

BLOOD PUMP FACEPLATE REPLACEMENT KIT*

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

59

60

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

4.2.1 ARTERIAL BLOOD PUMP - REAR VIEW


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

677820

CIRCUIT BOARD LP956

677818

CIRCUIT BOARD LP955

670858

GUIDE FOR PCB

539148-Q

RIBBON CABLE

190222

RIBBON CABLE (SERIAL)

M30687

DC MOTOR, GEAR DRIVE, AND TACHOMETER ASSY

643276

TRANSDUCER

M33533

LUER LOCK CONNECTOR

8A

330606-05-01

WASHER, 1/4" SPLIT LOCK*

8B

553623

NUT, M6, SS*

332114-03

SOLENOID VALVE, 24V, 3 WAY

10

673068

LEVEL ADJUST PUMP

11

676227

CONNECTING TUBE

12

M30971

TRANSDUCER PROTECTOR AND LINE

13

670710

DOOR SENSOR*

13A

M30677

RING, DOOR MAGNET*

14

670709

ROTATION SENSOR*

15

M32592

2008K SINGLE NEEDLE BLOOD PUMP*

16

190381

SINGLE NEEDLE UPDATE KIT*

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

61

62

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

4.3.0 DIGITAL HEPARIN PUMP


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

677971

DIGITAL HEPARIN PUMP

677636

HEPARIN PUMP INTERFACE BOARD

677975

CARRIAGE/PLUNGER HOLDER ASSY.

677634

CARRAIGE/PLUNGER HOLDER PIN

M30912

GEAR MOTOR WITH CONNECTOR

552243

SCREW, M3X6 SS PAN HD PHIL

330602-01-01

WASHER, #4 PLAIN SS

677627

MOUNTING ROD

535738

GROUNDING TERMINAL, 6.3MMX0.8MM, AMP*

10

552275

SCREW, M4X8 PAN HEAD PHIL SS (USED WITH ITEM 9)*

11

330606-03-01

WASHER, #8 SPLIT LOCK (USED WITH ITEM 9)*

12

553693

WASHER, A4.3, DIN 125 SS (USED WITH ITEM 9)*

13

553733

WASHER LOCK TOOTH A4.3 SS (USED WITH ITEM 9)*

14

190124

CABLE, DIGITAL HEPARIN PUMP*

15

190483

HEPARIN PUMP FACEPLATE REPLACEMENT KIT*

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

63

64

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

4.4.0 BLOOD TEMPERATURE MODULE (BTM)


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

190240

BLOOD TEMPERATURE MODULE (2008K)

652916-Q

RIBBON CABLE, 20 PIN (SIDE CONNECTION FOR BTM)*

670658-Q

RIBBON CABLE, 10 PIN (BTM TO P8)*

190146

COMCO BOARD WITH SOFTWARE V2.01 OR LATER*

646035

RIBBON CABLE, 10 PIN (BTM TO COMCO BOARD)*

290122

MOUNTING BRACKET BTM/COMCO BOARD*

150173

DRIP CHAMBER HOLDER*

470171

BTM INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS*

470164

BTM OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS*

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

65

66

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

4.5.0 BLOOD PRESSURE MODULE


SEQ.

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38

PART NUMBER
150485
150479
190474
370080
370061
370085
150478
150481
190225
290075
552244
330608-02-01
330920-02-01
330611-10
330920-14-01
332151-05
330916-10
332141-02
190100
190108
644091
647179
330705-04-02
552345
330606-05-01
338013-03
370010
370027
370011
370028
370029
370094
370033
370045
370030
537204
330098-08-01
370035
370090
370091
150062-01

DESCRIPTION
M2600 BLOOD PRESSURE KIT* (INCL. ITEMS 1, 5, 7 & 10)
TM-2910 BLOOD PRESSURE KIT* (INCL. ITEMS 2, 4, 7, 8 & 9)
SUNTECH BLOOD PRESSURE KIT* (INCL. ITEMS 3, 6, 7, 11, 12, 13 & 14)
M2600 BLOOD PRESSURE MODULE
TM-2910 BLOOD PRESSURE MODULE
SUNTECH BLOOD PRESSURE MODULE
CABLE, TM-2910
CABLE, M2600
CABLE, SUNTECH
MOUNTING BRACKET (FOR M2600/TM-2910/SUNTECH)
SCREW, M3X8 SS (FOR TM-2910)*
LOCK WASHER, #6 INT TOOTH SS (FOR TM-2910)*
SCREW, PNPH, M3X6 (FOR M2600)*
NUT, NYLON, M3X0.5 (FOR SUNTECH)*
SCREW, PH, PHL, W/LW, M3X10 S.S. (FOR SUNTECH)*
CONNECTOR, ELBOW, 5/32X5/32 BARB (FOR SUNTECH)*
STANDOFF M-F M3 12MM LONG (FOR SUNTECH)*
TUBING CONNECTOR PIECE (FOR TM-2910)
RIBBON CABLE, FOR M400 MODULE
RESET BOARD, FOR M400 MODULE
SCREW, PNHD PHIL, SELF LOCKING, M4X8, S.S.
STANDOFF, M4 X 10 IN & OUT
NUT, M4
SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M6X35, S.S.
WASHER, 1/4" SPLIT LOCK, S.S.
SPACER, 1/4"ID, 3/4"OD, 3/8"L, NYL
BLOOD PRESSURE CUFF KIT* (INCLUDES ITEMS 25, 27, 28, & 29)
BLOOD PRESSURE CUFF CHILD (18 - 26 CM)*
BLOOD PRESSURE CUFF STANDARD ADULT (25 - 35 CM)*
BLOOD PRESSURE CUFF LARGE ADULT (33 47 CM)*
BLOOD PRESSURE CUFF ADULT THIGH (46 66 CM)*
10 FT TUBING, VINYL*
CUFF TUBING CONNECTOR, LUER (MALE) S.S.*
CUFF TUBING CONNECTOR, LUER (FEMALE) S.S.*
CUFF STORAGE BASKET (WHITE SMALL)
CLAMP #3, NYLON (FOR MOUNTING CUFF STORAGE BASKET)*
SHEET METAL SCREW, PHPH, #8 X 5/8, SS (FOR ITEM 33)*
BLOOD PRESSURE MODULE TEST KIT (CONTAINS ITEMS 36 & 37)*
DUAL DUMMY CUFF (220 & 700ML)*
Y TEST TUBING*
BLOOD PRESSURE CUFF KIT, (INCLUDES ITEMS (26, 29 & 32)*

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.


Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual
P/N 490124 Rev. A

67

NOTES:
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________

68

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

5.0.0

HYDRAULIC ASSEMBLY

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

69

70

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

5.1.0 HYDRAULIC ASSEMBLY - FRONT VIEW


SEQ.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15

PART NUMBER
190012
672390
190109
671780
552274
644091
552334
552335
552239
643161
553621
553623
330606-03-01
330606-05-01
641629

15A

565342

15B
15C
15D
16
17
17A
17B
17C
17D
17E
17F
17G
18

645752
565345
676982
643160
671105
671105
190314
290204
647695
552275
553621
579078
645698

19

645699

20
20A
20B
21
21A
21B
21C

672574
566307
671079
643064
650775
642681
640919

DESCRIPTION
DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSY. (SEE PAGE 81)
AIR SEPARATOR ASSY.
SAMPLE PORT CONNECTOR
PORT, FEMALE LUER LOCK
SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M4X6, S.S.
SCREW, PNHD PHIL, SELF LOCKING, M4X8, S.S.
SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M6X10. S.S.
SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M6X12 S.S.
SCREW, SHCS, M6X12, S.S.
SCREW, M6X12 FLAT HD PHIL, S.S.*
NUT, HEX, M4 DIN 934ST
NUT, 6mm, S.S.
WASHER, #8 SPLIT LOCK, S.S.
WASHER, 1/4" SPLIT LOCK, S.S.
PUMP DRIVE ASSEMBLY, DEAERATION
(LESS PUMPHEAD, SEE PAGE 93)
PUMP DRIVE ASSEMBLY, FLOW
(LESS PUMPHEAD, SEE PAGE 93)
MOTOR, DEAERATION (HARD BRUSH)
MOTOR, FLOW
SCREW, TORX HD,M5X0.8,90MM LNG
BALL BEARING
BICARBONATE MIXING CHAMBER (MOLDED)
ADDITIONAL BICARBONATE CHAMBER FOR OLC
BICARBONATE MIXING CHAMBER, (MOLDED W/BRACKET)*
BRACKET, (USE WITH ITEM 17 ON OLDER CHASSIS)*
LID, BICARBONATE MIXING CHAMBER, (USED ON ITEM 17)*
SCREW, M4X8 PAN HEAD PHIL SS (USED ON ITEM 17)*
NUT, HEX, M4 DIN 934ST (USED ON ITEM 17)*
O-RING (USED ON ITEM 17)*
BICARBONATE CONNECTOR ASSEMBLY
(SEE PAGE 97)
CONCENTRATE CONNECTOR ASSEMBLY
(SEE PAGE 95)
FILTER ASSEMBLY
FILTER SCREEN*
O-RING*
HEAT EXCHANGER
HEAT EXCHANGER PLATE*
GASKET (2 REQ)*
O-RING (4 REQ)*

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

71

72

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

5.1.1 HYDRAULIC ASSEMBLY - REAR VIEW


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

190012

DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSY. (SEE PAGE 81)

644091

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, SELF LOCKING, M4X8, S.S.

552335

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M6X12 S.S.

552239

SCREW, SHCS, M6X12, S.S.

11

553621

NUT, HEX, M4 DIN 934ST

13

330606-03-01

WASHER, #8 SPLIT LOCK, S.S.

15

641629

PUMP DRIVE ASSEMBLY, DEAERATION


(LESS PUMPHEAD, SEE PAGE 93)

15A

565342

PUMP DRIVE ASSEMBLY, FLOW


(LESS PUMPHEAD, SEE PAGE 93)

15B

645752

MOTOR, DEAERATION (HARD BRUSH)*

15C

565345

MOTOR, FLOW*

16

643160

BALL BEARING

24

552277

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M4X12, S.S.

25

552279

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M4X16, S.S.

26

552287

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M4X30, S.S.

27

641008

SCREW, M4X8 FLAT HD PHIL, S.S.

28

672388

VALVE 25 (ALTERNATE 643418)

29

566117

CONDUCTIVITY CELL

29A

566117

POST CONDUCTIVITY CELL

30

572597

SHOCK ABSORBER

31

641050

BALANCE CHAMBER ASSEMBLY

32

676272

HYDROBLOCK ASSEMBLY (COMPLETE)


(SEE PAGE 83)

32A

M33974

HYDROCHAMBER ASSEMBLY, (COMPLETE)


(SEE PAGE 87)

33

676502

TEMPERATURE SENSOR

33A

676502

POST TEMPERATURE SENSOR

34

675142

GEAR PUMP HEAD ASSY

35

647145

PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE, FLOW PUMP

36

190078

PRESSURE TRANSDUCER ASSY. W/TUBING-CFS

36A

190140

PRESSURE TRANSDUCER W/O TUBING

37

338005-02-01

WASHER, CAPTIVE #8 1/16 (USED WITH ITEM 36 & 36A)*

38

641992

DIALYSATE HOSE ASSEMBLY (BLUE)*


(SEE PAGE 9)

39

641993

DIALYSATE HOSE ASSEMBLY (RED)*


(SEE PAGE 9)

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.


Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual
P/N 490124 Rev. A

73

74

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

5.1.2 HYDRAULIC ASSEMBLY - TOP VIEW


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

40

150123

CHECK VALVE (15 LB. SPRING) YELLOW

41

150207

CHECK VALVE (3 GRAM SPRING) ORANGE

42

290060

PUMP MOUNTING PANEL

43

565806

UF-PUMP
(SEE PAGE 103)

44

672391

CONCENTRATE PUMP ASSEMBLY


(SEE PAGE 99)

44A

M30444

CONCENTRATE PUMP ASSEMBLY OLC ONLY (2 WEAK SPRINGS)


(SEE PAGE 99)

45

672429

BICARBONATE PUMP ASSEMBLY


(SEE PAGE 101)

46

646614

VALVE PAIR 24/26

46A

642951

VALVE 24 (SINGLE PORT)

46B

642953

VALVE 26 (SINGLE PORT)

46C

640364

DUAL VALVE BLOCK (MACHINED)

46D

579072

O-RING*

46E

646154

VALVE, SOLENOID, 2 BARB PORTS *

47

672387

VALVE PAIR 41/29

47A

642951

VALVE 41

47B

642951

VALVE 29

47C

640364

DUAL VALVE BLOCK, OLD STYLE (MACHINED)

47C

646336

DUAL VALVE BLOCK, NEW STYLE (MOLDED)

47D

579072

O-RING*

48

643418

VALVE 30

49

642951

VALVE 43
(SEE PAGE 91)

50

552345

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M6X35, S.S.

51

572604

BUSHING, GREY FRONT HYD. SCREW

NOTE: REFER TO PAGES 105 AND 107 FOR ADDITIONAL V24/V26 CONFIGURATIONS FOR DIASAFE
AND DIASAFE PLUS OPTION.
NOTE: VALVE 41 IS ALSO KNOWN AS VALVE 27

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

75

76

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

5.2.0 HYDRAULIC FRONT PANEL ASSEMBLY


SEQ.
3
3A
3B
3C
3D
4
6
11
13
24
47
47B
48
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70

PART NUMBER
672396
671779
563150
671540
671541
671780
644091
553621
330606-03-01
552277
672387
640364
643418
672126
290071
537204
551625
552244
552275
552276
552430
553682
553693
553717
330937-04-01
565682
565736
565834
640074
640239
585018
563028
562028
641362

DESCRIPTION
MALE LUER LOCK ASSY. SAMPLE PORT
CERAMIC HANDLE
CLIP*
MALE LUER LOCK CONNECTOR*
LUER LOCK NUT*
FEMALE LUER LOCK
SCREW, M4X8 PH PHIL, SELF LOCKING, S.S..
NUT, HEX, M4 DIN 934ST
WASHER, #8 SPLIT LOCK
SCREW, M4X12 PNHD PHILLIPS, S.S.
VALVE PAIR V41/V29
DUAL VALVE BLOCK (MACHINED)
VALVE 30
CHASSIS FRONT PANEL
BUSHING, SAMPLE PORT
CABLE CLAMP
NUT, M8X1.0, S.S.
SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M3X8, S.S.
SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M4X8, S.S.
SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M4X10, S.S.
SCREW, FLATHEAD, M4X12, S.S.
NUT, M14X1, RINSE PORTS, S.S.
WASHER, A4.3, DIN 125, S.S.
LOCKWASHER, 3mm, S.S.
LOCKWASHER, SPLIT 5/16, S.S.
STOPPER
GUIDE FOR BICARBONATE & CONCENTRATE HOSES
REED SWITCH ASSEMBLY
RINSE PORT (BICARBONATE)
RINSE PORT (CONCENTRATE)
BALL (FOR ITEM 65 & 66)*
SPRING (FOR ITEM 65 & 66)*
PIN (FOR ITEM 65 & 66)*
O-RING (FOR ITEM 65 & 66)*

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

77

78

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

5.2.1 HYDRAULICS REAR PANEL ASSEMBLY


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

11

553621

NUT, HEX, M4 DIN 934ST

12

553623

NUT, M6, S.S.

13

330606-03-01

WASHER, #8 SPLIT LOCK

24

552277

SCREW, M4X12 PNHD PHILLIPS, S.S.

67

290056

CLAMP PLATE

68

290058

REAR FRAME

69

644213

COVER, WATER INLET ASSEMBLY

73

368025-01

WIRE, 16 AWG, GREEN/YELLOW 600V STR

74

552286

SCREW, M4X25, PH PHIL, S.S.

75

552452

SCREW, PHIL, FH, M5X12, S.S.

76

553622

NUT, M5, S.S.

77

553626

NUT, M10X1.5, S.S.

78

553719

LOCKWASHER, 5mm, S.S.

79

553735

LOCKWASHER EXT, 6mm, S.S.

80

553742

LOCKWASHER, SERRATED, A10.5, S.S.

81

558004

SCREW, KNURLED

82

565048

WATER INLET PRESSURE REGULATOR

82A

585018

BALL, 6MM, S.S.*

82B

641362

O-RING*

82C

563021

SPRING*

82D

643894

VALVE SCREW*

83

565540

GROUND POST

84

565619

RETAINING STRAP

85

580756

STANDOFF, HEX, M5X25, S.S.

86

640011

BULKHEAD FITTING, BARBED

87

640012

WASHER, FLAT, 1" O.D.

88

640013

WASHER, .812 DIA. SHOULDER, 1" O.D.

89

640363

WASHER, .698 DIA. SHOULDER, 1" O.D.

90

640919

O-RING

91

330935-05-02

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, #6 X 5/16" TYP B

92

643794

SCREW, M5X35 FLAT HD PHIL, S.S.

93

644162

WATER INLET/DRAIN CONNECTOR PLATE

94

651788

BLOOD LEAK DETECTOR ASSEMBLY

94A

651859

GLASS TUBE (FOR ITEM 94)*

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

79

80

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

5.3.0 DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

672769

ASSY. LP706 DISTRIBUTION BOARD

537204

CABLE CLAMP #3, NYLON

552243

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M3X6, S.S.

552245

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M3X10, S.S.

330602-01-01

WASHER #4 PLAIN SS

641340

SCREW-IN CAP FOR HOLES IN TOP OF DISTRIBUTION BOX (3 REQ)*

642056

SCREW, DISTRIBUTION BOX COVER

M33583

DISTRIBUTION BOX WITH COVER, EMPTY

190013

HEATER CABLE

10

368013-01

TERMINAL BLOCK (4 EA.)

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

81

82

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

5.4.0 HYDROBLOCK ASSEMBLY


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

250169

HEATER ROD 120V/1300W

545325

SILICONE TUBE (ROLL 164 FT)

2A

545325-10

SILICONE TUBE, 10 FT (SUB M38205)

545355

SILICONE TUBE (SPECIFY LENGTH)

545361

SILICONE TUBE (ROLL 164 FT)

4A

M38208

SILICONE TUBE, 10 FT

545372

SILICONE TUBE, WHITE (ROLL 164 FT)

5A

M38210

SILICONE TUBE, WHITE, 10 FT

552277

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M4X12, S.S.

552279

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M4X16, S.S.

552282

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M4X20, S.S.

552287

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M4X30, S.S.

10

553621

NUT, HEX, M4 DIN 934 ST

11

553693

WASHER, A4.3, DIN 125 SS

12

330606-03-01

WASHER, #8 SPLIT LOCK

13

565434

V39 MOUNTING PLATE

14

565552

CHAMBER E COVER

15

676270

SEAL**

16

676268

COVER (WITH THREADED INSERTS)***

17

566034

CLAMP BUSHING (FOR ITEM 34)

18

566037

PLUG

19

676269

HYDROBLOCK BODY (NO COMPONENTS)****

20

567084

ROD FOR CHAMBER E

21

674648

TEE FITTING

22

579070

O-RING

* ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.


** SEAL (P/N 676270) CANNOT BE USED WITH HYDROBLOCK ASSY P/N 641540!
*** COVER (P/N 676268) CANNOT BE USED WITH HYDROBLOCK ASSY P/N 641540!
**** HYDROBLOCK BODY (P/N 676269) CANNOT BE USED WITH HYDROBLOCK ASSY P/N 641540!
Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual
P/N 490124 Rev. A

83

84

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

5.4.0 HYDROBLOCK ASSEMBLY (CONT.)


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

23

579072

O-RING

24

579074

O-RING

25

579075

O-RING

26

579076

O-RING

27

579077

O-RING

28

579093

O-RING

29

640330

SPRING FOR PRESSURE REGULATOR (STANDARD)

29A

642585

SPRING FOR PRESSURE REGULATOR (HIGH FLOW)

30

640554

PIN M6X10 SS

31

641290

MEMBRANE AND PIN

32

676272

HYDROBLOCK ASSY, COMPLETE


(LESS ITEM 36)

33

641904

COVER FOR CHAMBER D

34

675094

FLOAT SWITCH, COMPLETE WITH VENT

35

642952

VALVE 39

36

676502

TEMPERATURE SENSOR (THERMISTOR)


NON-THREADED

37

644359

SCREW, FLAT HD PHIL SS M4 X 30

38

645857

DEAERATION RESTRICTION

39

647610

LOADING PRESSURE REGULATOR, COMPLETE


(LESS ITEMS 9, 23)

40

651513

AIR GAP WITH WATER INLET PIPE

41

651517

ADJUSTING BLOCK

42

651518

CONNECTING BLOCK

43

670574

CLAMP

44

676271

MOUNTING PLATE (FOR ITEM1)**

45

M31138

BRACE, HYDROBLOCK COVER*

46

552290

SCREW, PHILLIPS M4 X 35M (2 REQ FOR ITEM 45)*

47

545350

SILICONE TUBING 5MM ID, 8MM OD (VENT TUBING)

** MOUNTING PLATE (P/N 676271) CANNOT BE USED WITH HYDROBLOCK ASSY P/N 641540!

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

85

Glass Deaeration Orifice


located inside this tube

Note: The hydrochamber complete (tested) (PN: M33974) includes everything in except the hydrochamber mounting
bracket (PN: 290232) and mounting screws (PN: 644091). If replacing an older style hydroblock, these items
must be ordered separately

86

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

5.4.1 HYDROCHAMBER ASSEMBLY


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

M33974

HYDROCHAMBER, MOLDED, COMPLETE ASSY.

334013-09

O-RING.801 ID .070 .003 SEC

290232

BRACKET, MOLDED HYDROBLOCK

644091

SCREW, M4X8 PH PHIL SS LOCK

250169

HEATER, 120V, UL W/FUSE

290229

BRACKET, HEATER

553621

NUT, HEX, M4 DIN 934ST

10

552276

SCREW, M4 X 10 PNHD PHIL SS

11

579075

O-RING

12

675094

FLOAT SWITCH

13

579076

O-RING

14

M64584

THERMISTOR ASSEMBLY

15

579072

O-RING

16

647610

LOADING PRESSURE VALVE

17

552287

SCREW, PHL, PH, M4X30, SS

18

651517

PLATE, (USE WITH ITEM 21)

19

640330

SPRING, PRESSURE REGULATOR

20

641290

DIAPHRAGM AND ACTUATOR

21

651518

CONN. PLATE, (USE WITH ITEM 18)

22

552282

SCREW, PHILLIPS, M4X20

23

642952

VALVE 35,36,37,38,39

24

190355

DEAERATION TUBING ASSEMBLY

25

670574

HOSE CLAMP G-SNP4 10.3MM

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

87

88

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

5.5.0 BALANCING CHAMBER ASSEMBLY


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

641050

BALANCING CHAMBER ASSEMBLY

567651

BALANCING CHAMBER ASSEMBLY WITHOUT VALVES

1-4

642951

BALANCING CHAMBER VALVE (ALT. 642952 OR 674349)

5-8

642952

BALANCING CHAMBER VALVE (ALT. 642951 OR 674349)

545372

REINFORCED SILICONE TUBING, WHITE (ROLL 164 FT)

9A

M38210

REINFORCED SILICONE TUBING, WHITE, 10 FT

10

670574

HOSE CLAMP G-SNP4 10.3MM, BLACK

11

579072

O-RING (BETWEEN VALVES AND CHAMBER)*

12

545361

SILICONE TUBE, CLEAR, 5mm I.D. X 11mm O.D.(ROLL 164 FT)

12A

M38208

SILICONE TUBE, CLEAR, 5mm I.D. X 11mm O.D., 10 FT

13

670147

BALANCING CHAMBER SECTION*


(MUST ORDER 4 IF REPLACING OLD STYLE PART# 567650 SECTION)

14

565157

BALANCING CHAMBER MEMBRANE (2 PER PKG)*

15

572595

SHOCK MOUNT FOR BALANCING CHAMBER*

16

674349

SINGLE PORT VALVE (WITHOUT WIRING HARNESS)*

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

89

90

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

5.5.1 AIR SEPARATOR ASSEMBLY


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

672390

ASSY, AIR SEPARATOR, COMPLETE

674349

VALVE 43, MTS, UNHARNESSED

552275

SCREW, M4X8 PAN HEAD PHIL S.S.

579072

O-RING

668033

CONDUCTIVITY CABLE, MODIFIED

651567

AIR SEPARATOR COVER

651735

AIR SEPARATOR BODY, BOTTOM

646835

O-RING (AIR SEPARATOR BODY TO COVER)*

676421

AIR SEPARATOR REBUILD KIT


(CONTAINS ITEMS 2, 3, 4, 6, 8)

10

676106

AIR SEPARATOR BODY WITHOUT VALVE*

11

651702

BUBBLE SEPARATOR*

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

91

92

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

5.5.2 FLOW/DEARATION PUMP ASSEMBLY


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

675142

GEAR PUMP HEAD ASSY

645752

DEAERATION PUMP MOTOR (HARD BRUSHES)

5A

670104

HARD MOTOR BRUSH

5B

676982

SCREW, TORX HD,M5X0.8,90MM LNG

565345

FLOW PUMP MOTOR (SOFT BRUSHES ONLY)

5A

643762

SOFT MOTOR BRUSH

5B

676982

SCREW, TORX HD,M5X0.8,90MM LNG

565283

MOTOR MOUNTING PLATE

565372

MOTOR FLANGE

672910

DRIVE MAGNET ASSY. WITH SCREW AND NUT

552312

SCREW, M5 X 16 PNHD PHIL SS

10

553719

LOCKWASHER, 5mm, S.S.

11

647443

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M5X10, S.S. (FOR ITEM 8)

11A

647442

NUT, M5, S.S. (FOR ITEM 8)

12

552334

SCREW, PH PHIL M6X10 DIN 7985, S.S.

13

330606-05-01

WASHER, 1/4" SPLIT LOCK, S.S.

15

572597

VIBRATION ABSORBER

16

553623

NUT, M6, S.S.

17

552275

SCREW, M4 X 8 PAN HEAD PHIL SS

18

330606-03-01

WASHER, #8 SPLIT LOCK

19

565327

5 PIN PLUG COVER

20

535078

5 PIN PLUG

21

641629

PUMP DRIVE ASSY, DEAERATION


(LESS ITEMS 12, 13, 15 & 16)

21A

565342

PUMP DRIVE ASSY, FLOW


(LESS ITEMS 12, 13, 15 & 16)

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

93

94

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

5.5.3 CONCENTRATE (ACID) CONNECTOR


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

545325

SILICONE TUBING, CLEAR 3X7mm (ROLL 164 FT)

1A

545325-10

SILICONE TUBING, CLEAR 3X7mm, 10 FT (SUB M38205)

640612

RED NUT

670820

TUBING CLAMP

670168

FITTING

566307

FILTER INSERT

579092

O-RING

640610

RED HANDLE ONLY WITH MAGNET

579070

O-RING

646112

CIRCLIP, 6mm

10

640621

THREADED PIECE

11

647565

SNAP RING

12

641143

ADAPTER PLUG, CONCENTRATE

13

641759

O-RING

640614

CONCENTRATE CONNECTOR, COMPLETE (RED TUBING)

645699

CONCENTRATE CONNECTOR, COMPLETE (CLEAR TUBING)

675724

ITEMS 10 & 12 AS ONE MACHINED PIECE & ITEMS 8, 11 & 13.*

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

95

96

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

5.5.4 BICARBONATE CONNECTOR


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

545325

SILICONE TUBING, CLEAR 3X7mm (ROLL 164 FT)

1A

545325-10

SILICONE TUBING, CLEAR 3X7mm, 10 FT (SUB M38205)

640613

BLUE NUT

670820

TUBING CLAMP

670168

FITTING

566307

FILTER INSERT

579092

O-RING

640611

BLUE HANDLE ONLY WITH MAGNET

579070

O-RING

646112

CIRCLIP, 6mm

10

640621

THREADED PIECE

11

647565

SNAP RING

12

640620

ADAPTER PLUG, BICARBONATE

13

579072

O-RING

640615

BICARBONATE CONNECTOR, COMPLETE. (BLUE TUBING)

645698

BICARBONATE CONNECTOR, COMPLETE, (CLEAR TUBING)

675723

ITEMS 10 & 12 AS ONE MACHINED PIECE & ITEMS 8, 11 & 13.*

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

97

98

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

5.5.5 CONCENTRATE PUMP ASSEMBLY


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

672391

CONCENTRATE PUMP ASSEMBLY

M30444

CONCENTRATE PUMP ASSEMBLY OLC ONLY (2 WEAK SPRINGS)

673360

VIBRATION MOUNT

671090

STANDOFF, M4X27 LONG

672777

PUMP HOUSING

670770

OUTLET FITTING, 1 PIECE (NO SPACER REQ'D)

579058

O-RING

565278

SPRING, INLET (WEAKER)

565279

SEAL

670353

COVER FOR CABLE

675837

PRESSURE PLATE

10

672031

PUSH PLATE

11

563025

SPRING, OUTLET (STRONGER WITHOUT OLC)

11A

565278

SPRING, OUTLET (WEAKER WITH OLC)

12

565650

DIAPHRAM

13

642978

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M4X55, S.S.

14

670170

INLET FITTING, MOLDED

15

671812

RETAINING PLATE

16

670358

SHAFT, DIAPHRAM

17

675609

DIAPHRAM PUMP HOUSING WITH BUSHING

18

645856

SCREW, KA30X8

19

330606-03-01

WASHER, #8 SPLIT LOCK

20

671003

LP645 CIRCUIT BOARD WITH CABLE

21

553693

WASHER, A4.3, DIN 125 SS

22

650708

PRESSURE SPRING

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

99

100

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

5.5.6 BICARBONATE PUMP ASSEMBLY


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

672429

BICARB PUMP ASSEMBLY

673360

SHOCK MOUNT, M4X6, M4X10

671090

STANDOFF, M4X27

672777

PUMP HOUSING

670771

OUTLET FITTING, 1 PIECE (NO SPACER REQ'D)

579058

O-RING

565278

SPRING, (WEAKER)

565279

SEAL

670353

COVER

675837

PRESSURE PLATE

10

672031

PUSH PLATE

11

650708

PRESSURE SPRING

12

565650

DIAPHRAM

13

642978

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M4X55, S.S.

14

670170

INLET FITTING, MOLDED

15

671812

RETAINING PLATE

16

670358

DIAPHRAM SHAFT

17

675609

DIAPHRAM PUMP HOUSING WITH BUSHING

18

645856

SCREW, KA30X8

19

330606-03-01

WASHER, #8 SPLIT LOCK

20

671003

LP645 CIRCUIT BOARD WITH CABLE

21

553693

WASHER, A4.3, DIN 125 SS

* ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

101

102

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

5.5.7 ULTRAFILTRATION PUMP ASSEMBLY


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

565806

ULTRAFILTRATION PUMP ASSEMBLY

552282

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M4X20, S.S.

330606-03-01

WASHER, #8 SPLIT LOCK

672777

PUMP HOUSING

670770

OUTLET FITTING, 1 PIECE (NO SPACER REQ'D)

579058

O-RING

565278

SPRING, INLET (WEAKER)

565279

SEAL

567418

DIAPHRAM AND PISTON ROD

8A

565219

WEAR BUTTON

8B

562343

SHIM WASHER (0.22mm)

8C

563157

RETAINING CLIP

645593

SOLENOID (INCLUDES ITEMS 16 & 17)

10

563026

SPRING, DIAPHRAM PUMP PISTON

11

563025

SPRING, OUTLET (STRONGER)

12

650795

PUMP HOUSING (ORDER WITH P/N 564296 BUSHING)

12A

564296

PUMP HOUSING BUSHING*

13

552294

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, M4X50, S.S.

14

670169

INLET FITTING, MOLDED

15

565708

END PLATE

16

565327

5 PIN PLUG COVER

17

535078

5 PIN PLUG

18

150123

CHECK VALVE (15LB. SPRING) YELLOW (FOR UF PUMP OUTLET)*

19

642375

CAP, UF PUMP ADJUSTMENT COVER

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

103

104

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

5.6.0 DIASAFE FILTER ASSEMBLY


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

190157

DIASAFE FILTER KIT (WITH DUAL PORTED VALVES)

190148

DIASAFE FILTER KIT (FIELD UPGRADE)

190272

DIASAFE FILTER KIT (SHORT CABINET)

230086

KIDNEY HOLDER

250445

BRACKET
(FOR R.O. EQUIPPED AND SHORT CABINET MACHINES ONLY)

3A

553623

NUT, M6 (FOR MOUNTING ITEM 3)*

250440

3-WAY VALVE BRACKET

4A

250443

3-WAY VALVE BRACKET OFFSET


(FOR R.O. EQUIPPED AND SHORT CABINET MACHINES ONLY)

4B

552276

SCREW M4X10 PNHD PHIL SS (USED WITH ITEM 4A)*

250441

DUAL PORTED VALVE BRACKET

330006-11-01

SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW

332020-01

3-WAY STAINLESS STEEL VALVE WITH HANDLE

7A

332020-01-01

HANDLE WITHOUT SET SCREW (FOR ITEM 7)

332107-03

BARB FITTING. X 1/8 NPT, STAINLESS

332107-06

ELBOW 1/8 NPT X FEMALE LUER

10

332111-01

PLASTIC, TEE

11

335006-01

TEFLON TAPE,

13

500191

DIASAFE FILTER, ( NOT INTERCHANGABLE W/ DIASAFE PLUS)

14

0500420D

DIASAFE FILTERS (CASE)*

16

587017

TRANDUCER PROTECTOR

17

641984

QUICK CONNECTOR, RED

18

641985

QUICK CONNECTOR, BLUE

20

643821

SCREW, PHIL FLHD M4X10

21

644091

SCREW, PNHD PHIL, SELF LOCKING, M4X8, S.S.

22

646154

VALVE, SOLENOID, 2 BARB PORTS (WITHOUT WIRE HARNESS)

25

579072

O-RING

26

642951

SINGLE PORTED VALVE (V24)

26A

642953

SINGLE PORTED VALVE (V26)

27

250068

DUAL VALVE MOUNTING BLOCK

28

642585

LOADING PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE SPRING*


(FOR USE ON DIASAFE FILTER MACHINES ONLY)

29

450039

LABEL, TEST*

30

450040

LABEL, DIALYZE*

31

490039

DIASAFE FILTER OPERATORS INSTRUCTIONS*

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.


Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual
P/N 490124 Rev. A

105

106

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

5.6.1 DIASAFE PLUS FILTER ASSEMBLY


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

190325

ASSY, DIASAFE PLUS KIT, COMPLETE

674349

VALVE, MTS,UNHARNESSED

565434

VALVE HOLD DOWN PLATE

579072

O-RING

580747

STANDOFF, 7MM HEX, M-F, M4 X 20

676715

FILTER HOLDER, DIASAFE PLUS

553621

NUT, HEX, M4 DIN 934ST

552286

SCREW, M4X25 PH PHIL DIN 7985

330935-05-03

SCREW #6X3/8 SELF TAPPING

644091

SCREW, M4X8 PH PHIL SS LOCK

10

M38208

TUBING, SILASTIC (10 FT)

11

673443

ADAPTER, VALVE PORT

12

553693

WASHER, A4.3, DIN 125 SS

13

M30576

COVER, FILTER HOLDER, DIASAFE PLUS

14

645881

FILTER

15

290212

BRACKET, DIASAFE PLUS

16

643396

CABLE CONNECTOR, SOLENOID VALVE (USED WITH ITEM 1)*

17

190365

DIASAFE PLUS INSTALLATION KIT*

18

190356

DIASAFE TO DIASAFE PLUS FILTER UPGRADE KIT*

19

5008201

DIASAFE PLUS FILTERS, CASE (QTY-10)*


(DIASAFE PLUS NOT INTERCHANGABLE WITH DIASAFE)

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

107

108

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

5.7.0 ONLINE CLEARANCE (OLC)


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

190445

ONLINE CLEARANCE INSTALLATION KIT*

671105

MOLDED MIXING CHAMBER ASSY *

190314

MOLDED MIXING CHAMBER W/BRACKET ASSY*

566117

POST CONDUCTIVITY CELL*

676502

TEMPERATURE SENSOR*

565278

CONCENTRATE PUMP OUTLET SPRING (WEAK)*


(SEE PAGE 99)

640554

TUBING PLUG FOR HYDROBLOCK*

190168

RESISTOR PLUG SET (FOR OLC TESTING)*

490037

OLC OPERATORS INSTRUCTIONS DETAILED*

490038

OLC OPERATORS INSTRUCTIONS BRIEF*

10

490069

OLC QUICK REFERENCE CARD*

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

109

2A

110

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

5.8.0 WATER INLET PARTS


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

545210

PVC HOSE, (ROLL 197 FT)

2A

545210-10

PVC HOSE, 10 FT (SUB M40038)

336015-01

CLAMP (SUB. 338016-01)

332024-02

HOSE CONNECTOR WITH SEAL

330637-01

SEAL

7A

330636-02

SCREEN FILTER WASHER


(RECOMMENDED IF WATER INLET FILTER IS REMOVED)*

338016-01

CLAMP, HOSE, S.S. 7/32" - 5/8

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

111

112

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

5.9.0 O-RINGS
PART #
334013-05
334028-01
334028-02
334028-03
579058
579066
579070

579072

579074
579075
579076
579077
579092
579093
579097
640123
640919

641759
646835
671079

DESCRIPTION
COBE ACID ADAPTER*
UF CHECK VALVE POPPET
UF CHECK VALVE BODY
CENTRAL FEED CHECK VALVE BODY
CENTRAL FEED CHECK VALVE POPPET
UNDER INLET, OUTLET PORTS OF ACID/BICARB/UF PUMPS
FILTER ASSEMBLY UF PUMP
IV POLE
INSIDE ACID SPIKE
INSIDE BICARB SPIKE
DEAERATION RESTRICTOR, HYDROBLOCK
IN PUMP HEAD UNDER BYPASS SCREW
BICARB SPIKE TIP
TEMPERATURE SENSOR ON HYDROBLOCK & COND. CELL
BETWEEN LOADING PRESSURE REGULATOR & HYDROBLOCK
BETWEEN VALVE 39 & HYDROBLOCK
BALANCING CHAMBER VALVES
UNDER VALVE 24 & VALVE 26
UNDER VALVE 40 & VALVE 27
BETWEEN VALVE 43 AND AIR SEPARATOR.
PLUG IN HYDROBLOCK
HEATER BAR
FLOAT SWITCH
TOP OF HYDROBLOCK
ACID SPIKE FILTER O-RING
BICARB SPIKE FILTER O-RING
WATER INLET ON TOP OF HYDROBLOCK
DIALYSATE QUICK CONNECTORS, SILICONE
DIASAFE FILTER QUICK CONNECTORS, SILICONE
DIALYSATE LINE FILTER HOUSING
BETWEEN MOUNTING: INLET TUBE AND PRESSURE REGULATOR
BETWEEN CHAMBER 69 & PORT SEAL COVER
BETWEEN VALVE 43 AND AIR SEPARATOR
ACID SPIKE TIP
DISINFECTION SPIKE TIP
AIR SEPARATOR BODY TO COVER
NEW STYLE UF FILTER HOUSING

*ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED.

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

113

114

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

5.9.1 CLAMPS AND FITTINGS


PART #

DESCRIPTION

332141-01

CONNECTOR BARB, 3/16" X 3/16"

332145-01

FITTING,REDUCING BARB, 3/16" X 1/4"

338016-01

HOSE CLAMP, 7/32" X 5/8" S.S.

572727

BAND CLAMP 8.7mm I.D., S.S

641640

BAND CLAMP, 6.6mm I.D., S.S.

642428

HOSE CLAMP SS 10.9-12.8MM, ZINC

336015-03

BLACK HOSE CLAMP SNP-G2

670574

BLACK HOSE CLAMP SNP-G4

670780

BLACK HOSE CLAMP SNP-G6

674648

TEE FITTING, 6-7mm, PLASTIC

674650

"Y" FITTING, 6-7mm, PLASTIC

674649

TEE FITTING, 6X4X6mm PVDF

670911

CONNECTOR, BARBED, 4mm

673013

BLACK WIRE TUBE CLAMP, 11.9MM ID

M05717

BLACK WIRE TUBE CLAMP, 14MM ID

673132

SILVER WIRE TUBE CLAMP, 12.8MM ID

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

115

116

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

5.9.2 TUBING
PART #

DESCRIPTION

545210

TUBING, PVC VINYL WITH NYLON BRAID, 10mm X 16mm, (ROLL-197 FT)

545210-10

TUBING, PVC VINYL WITH NYLON BRAID, 10mm X 16mm, 10 FT (SUB M40038)

545372

TUBING, REINFORCED SILASTIC, (ROLL-164 FT)

M38210

TUBING, REINFORCED SILASTIC, 10 FT

545361

TUBING, SILASTIC, (ROLL-164 FT)

M38208

TUBING, SILASTIC, 10 FT

545356

TUBING, SILICONE, WHITE, 3mm I.D. X 6mm O.D. X 1.5mm WALL, (ROLL-164 FT)

M38207

TUBING, SILICONE, WHITE, 3mm I.D. X 6mm O.D. X 1.5mm WALL, 10 FT

545364

TUBING, SILICONE, BLUE, 3mm I.D. X 6mm O.D. X 1.5mm WALL

642391

TUBING, BRAID, 5mm X 11mm (ROLL-33 FT)

545325

TUBING, SILICONE, 3mm X 7mm, (ROLL-164 FT)

545325-10

TUBING, SILICONE, 3mmX7mm, 10 FT (SUB M38205)

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

117

NOTES:
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________

118

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

6.0.0

CONCENTRATE FEED
SYSTEM

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

119

120

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

6.1.0 CONCENTRATE CANISTERS & WANDS


ACETATE OR ACID
SEQ.
PART NUMBER
1
573506
2
674608
3
650104
3A
4
4A
5
5A
6

650103
640065
640066
150022
334013-05
150023

BICARBONATE
SEQ.
PART NUMBER
7
150020
11)
8
337002-02
9
337002-04
10
450010
11
650103-01
12
12A
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23

150238
641982
336095-01
250022
332123-01
150465
337038-01
337038-03
M33028
M33029
450362
450012
450013

MACHINE LABELS
SEQ.
PART NUMBER
24
450057
25
450007
26
450008
27
450009

DESCRIPTION
TEN LITER CANISTER
CANISTER SCREW CAP (RED - FITS ITEM 1)
RED CANISTER WAND, COMPLETE FOR ACETATE
OR ACID CONCENTRATE (FITS ITEM 1)
BLUE CANISTER WAND, CODED FOR BICARBONATE (FITS ITEM 1)**
CANISTER SCREW-RING WITH HOLE (RED - FITS ITEM 1)
CANISTER SCREW-RING WITH HOLE (BLUE FITS ITEM 1)
ADAPTER FOR COBE TYPE ACID
O - RING FOR COBE ACID
COBE TYPE ACETATE KEY ADAPTER
DESCRIPTION
BICARBONATE CANISTER ASSEMBLY, 2.5 GALLON, (WITH ITEMS 8
BICARBONATE CANISTER, (2.5 GALLON)
CANISTER SCREW CAP (WHITE FITS ITEM 8)
LABEL, "BICARB CONCENTRATE" (FOR ITEM 8)
BLUE CANISTER WAND, CODED FOR BICARBONATE
(INCLUDES ITEMS 12-15)**
CANISTER SCREW RING WITH HOLE (WHITE - FITS ITEM 8)
ADAPTER RING - YELLOW (FOR ITEM 12)*
TUBING, PVC, 14.5"
WEIGHT
TUBING INSERT, POLYPROPYLENE, 1/4 X 3/8 TUBE
BICARBONATE JUG II, ASSY (BLUE TINTED JUG)*
TEN LITER CANISTER (2.5 GALLON-BLUE TINTED)*
CANISTER SCREW CAP (USED WITH ITEM 17)*
CANISTER SCREW RING (USED WITH ITEM 17)*
BICARB WAND II (USED WITH ITEM 17)*
LABEL, BICARBONATE JUG II (USED WITH ITEM 17)*
BICARB OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS - SALT SPIKED*
BICARB OPERATING INSTRUCTION - COBE TYPE *
DESCRIPTION
LABEL, FRESENIUS TYPE CONCENTRATE ONLY (1:34/35X) *
LABEL, COBE TYPE ACID/BICARB ONLY (1:44/45X) *
LABEL, ACETATE CONCENTRATE ONLY *
LABEL, SALT SPIKED BICARBONATE ONLY (1:35.83/36.83X) *

* ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED


** A CODED ITEM IS INTENTIONALLY DESIGNED TO SAFELY FUNCTION ONLY WITH ANOTHER
CODED ITEM. DO NOT DEFEAT THIS FEATURE.
Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual
P/N 490124 Rev. A

121

ACETIC ACID (5%)


(WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR)
450046

122

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

6.1.1 ACETIC ACID (VINEGAR) KIT


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

150065

ACETIC ACID (VINEGAR) CANISTER ASSEMBLY, 10 LITERS,


(WITH ITEMS 2 - 4)

573506

TEN LITER CANISTER

450046

LABEL, ACETIC ACID (FOR ITEM 2)

645156

WHITE CANISTER WAND, COMPLETE FOR ACETIC ACID

674608

CANISTER SCREW CAP (RED - FITS ITEM 2)*

6.1.2 DISINFECTION KIT


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

150043

DISINFECTION KIT (YELLOW)


(INCLUDES ITEMS 7 - 10)

337006-01

BOTTLE, 500CC (FOR DISINFECTION)

450043

DISINFECTION KIT LABEL (FOR ITEM 7)

673854

YELLOW WAND, COMPLETE FOR DISINFECTANT

10

641691

CANISTER SCREW RING WITH HOLE (YELLOW - FITS ITEM 7)

11

641982

ADAPTER RING, YELLOW*

* ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED


Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual
P/N 490124 Rev. A

123

124

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

6.1.3 MISCELLANEOUS
SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

250128

DIALYZER (FRESENIUS) HEADER WRENCH

150071

DRAIN BUCKET ASSY, (SALINE)


(INCLUDES ITEMS 2A-2E)

2A

250279

DRAIN BUCKET

2B

250108

SALINE BUCKET PLATE*

2C

330936-05-04

SCREW, FH PH 4X3/8 S.S. TYPE B*

2D

330098-08-01

SHEET METAL SCREW, PHPH, #8 X 5/8, S.S.*

2E

221300-03

TUBING CLIP, GREY*

572809

DRIP CHAMBER HOLDER

647168

CANISTER CONNECTOR HOLDER, WHITE

335130-01

pH TEST STRIP (100 PER BOX)*

* ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

125

NOTES:
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________

126

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

7.0.0

MANUALS & TECHNICAL


EQUIPMENT

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

127

128

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

7.1.0 MANUALS
2008K MANUALS
PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

490042

OPERATOR MANUAL

490042-CD

OPERATOR MANUAL ON CD

490049

TECHNICIANS MANUAL

490049-CD

TECHNICIANS MANUAL ON CD

507296

CALIBRATION PROCEDURES

507297

PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES

507781

SEMI-ANNUAL PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES

507298

TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE

2008K@HOME MANUALS
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
490080

USERS GUIDE

490085

SINGLE NEEDLE GUIDE

490080-CD

USERS GUIDE ON CD

490078

TECHNICIANS MANUAL

507664

CALIBRATION PROCEDURES

507665

PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES

7.2.0 PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE KIT


PART NUMBER
190098

DESCRIPTION
PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE KIT

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

129

34
40
80
90

6.04K
274

130

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

7.3.0 CALIBRATION & TEST EQUIPMENT


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

290104

BURET, MODIFIED, 25ML

190060

RESISTOR SET, TEMPERATURE CALIBRATION

190168

RESISTOR SET, OLC TESTING

150034

FRESENIUS TEST KIT COMPLETE*


(SEE PAGES 133 AND 135)

370035

BLOOD PRESSURE MODULE TEST KIT*


(INCLUDES ITEMS 6 & 7)

370090

DUAL DUMMY CUFF, 220 & 700 CC*

370091

Y TEST TUBING*

* ITEM NOT ILLUSTRATED

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

131

132

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

7.4.0 FRESENIUS TEST KIT, DETAIL A


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

150034

FRESENIUS TEST KIT COMPLETE

338002-02

2 GAUGE, -30 inHg TO 0 TO +30 psi, COMPOUND, NPT

338002-05

4 GAUGE, -30 inHg TO 0 TO +60 psi, COMPOUND, NPT

220463-02

ADAPTER, NPT X GRATEC FEMALE

230238

FITTING 3/16 BARB TO GRATEC MALE

220429

PLUG, GRATEC MALE

332004-03

CLIP, RETAINER FLAT,

220462

COUPLING 1/4" MALE GRATEC

332071-01

CONNECTOR, 4-WAY GRATEC FEMALE

643888

DISINFECT PLUG ASSY

10

334013-05

O-RING

11

338002-03-01

COUPLING, NPT X 1/4NPT

12

335006-02

TEFLON TAPE

13

230103

FITTING, BARB X GRATEC MALE

14

336081-03

SILICONE TUBING 3/16 X 3/8 (SPECIFY LENGTH)

15

368189-01

TY-WRAP PLASTIC MINI 3-7/8" LONG

16

332137-04

COUPLING, NPT GREY PVC, FEMALE

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

133

134

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

7.4.1 FRESENIUS TEST KIT, DETAIL B


SEQ.

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

150034

FRESENIUS TEST KIT COMPLETE

332151-01

TEE, 3/16 BARB, POLY

230238

FITTING 3/16 BARB TO GRATEC MALE

332004-03

CLIP, RETAINER FLAT,

332071-01

CONNECTOR, 4-WAY GRATEC FEMALE

334013-05

O-RING

230103

FITTING BARB X GRATEC MALE

336081-02

SILICONE TUBING 1/8 X (SPECIFY LENGTH)

336081-03

SILICONE TUBING 3/16 X 3/8 (SPECIFY LENGTH)

368189-01

TY-WRAP PLASTIC MINI, 3-7/8" LONG

10

336087

FITTING, BARBED X QUICK CONNECTOR MALE

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A

135

136

Fresenius 2008K & 2008K@HOME Spare Parts Manual


P/N 490124 Rev. A