Sie sind auf Seite 1von 9
[…] of the litigation under the applicable
substantive law.

Sandford v. Town of Wolfeboro, 143 N.H. 481, 484, 740 A.2d 1019,
1021 (1999) (quotations, citations, and brackets omitted); see
RSA 491:8-a (1997). Once the moving party has shown the absence
of a genuine issue of material fact, the opposing party "must
set forth specific facts showing the existence of a genuine
issue for trial. Mere denials or vague and general allegations
of expected proof are not enough." Omiya v. Castor, 130 N.H.
234, 237, 536 A.2d 194, 196 (1987) (quotation and citations
omitted).

RSA 229:1 establishes how a road becomes public in New


Hampshire. See Catalano v. Town of Windham, 133 N.H. 504, 508,
578 A.2d 858, 861 (1990). The statute provides:

Highways are only such as are laid out in


the mode prescribed therefor by statute, or
roads which have been constructed for public
travel over land which has been conveyed to
a city or town or to the state by deed of a
fee or easement interest, or roads which
have been dedicated to the public use and
accepted by the city or town in which such
roads are located, or roads which have been
used as such for public travel, other than
travel to and from a toll bridge or ferry,
for 20 years prior to January 1, 1968, and
shall include the bridges thereon.

(Emphasis added.) RSA 234:2 (1993) further defines "bridge" as

a structure, having a clear span of 10 feet


or more measured along the center line of
the roadway at the elevation of the bridge
seats, spanning a water course or other
opening or obstruction, on a public highway