Sie sind auf Seite 1von 103

OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE MANUAL

MaxxForce 4.8I
MaxxForce 4.8P
MaxxForce 7.2I
MaxxForce 7.2P

Operation and Maintenance Manual

Operation and Maintenance Manual


MAXXFORCE 4.8 & 7.2

Part No : 972P00602101
Rev Date : 01-2014

Av. das Naes Unidas, 22.002


ZIP CODE - 04795-915
So Paulo - SP - Brazil

Operation and Maintenance Manual

Operation and Maintenance Manual

General Information
INDEX
Introduction
Important Safety Remarks
General Instructions
Cleaning Instructions
Engine Serial No Identification and Location
Engine Identification
Cylinder Numeration
Engine Accessories
Engine Exploded View
Engine Technical Data
Engine Specifications
Engine Features

INDEX

5
6-8
9-10
11
12
13-14
15
16
17-20
21-28
29-30
31-32
3

Operation and Maintenance Manual

General Information
INDEX
Accessories Features
Engine Views
Engine Operation
Fuel specifications
De-Aeration of fuel system
Lubrication System
Coolant System
Maintenance Table Genset engines
Maintenance Table Industrial engine
Conservation of Inactive engines for Long period
Troubleshooting
4

33
34-37
38-40
41
42
43-49
50-54
55
56
58-59
60-93

Operation and Maintenance Manual

Introduction
This manual was developed to supply the customers with all information in order to provide the correct operation and
maintenance for the MAXXFORCE 4.8 & 7.2 series engines manufactured by Navistar, Inc.
MAXXFORCE engines have several variations as it is catered to several applications. Due to this, the information presented in
this manual is general and does not intend to cover each possible application. The information of the Original Equipment
manufacturers where the MAXXFORCE engine is installed prevails over the information contained in this manual.
Read and follow all safety instructions. Consult the item ATTENTION in the Safety General Instructions, in the next section.
Some of the Operation and Maintenance procedures require special tools. Make sure that the correct tools are used as
indicated in the procedures.
The specifications and information presented in this manual are the ones which is effective at the moment of its print.
Navistar, Inc. reserves the right of making changes in the product at any moment without prior intimation, this to incur in any
further obligation. In case of any difference in the engine or information of this manual, contact Authorized Distributor or the
factory.
The components used in MAXXFORCE engines are produced with latest generation technology with high level of quality
standards. When parts changes are necessary, it is recommended to use only genuine spare parts for longer durability and
efficient engine performance.

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Important Safety Remarks
Attention: Incorrect procedures and lack of care can cause burns, cuts, mutilation,
asphyxia or other injuries and even death.
Carefully read all safety procedures and remarks, before performing any activity on the engine. The following list presents
the general cautions that must be followed to guarantee your personal safety. Special safety measures can be presented
with the procedures, if necessary.
a]

Make sure that the work area around the engine is dry, well lightened, ventilated, organized, without tools and
loosened parts, ignition sources and dangerous substances Check for dangerous conditions can happen and avoid
them.

b]

Always use individual protection equipments (safety eyeglasses, gloves, shoes, etc) while you are working.

c]

Remember that parts in movement can cause cuts, mutilation and strangling.

d]

Do not use loosen or ripped clothes. Remove jewellery and watches before working.

e]

In case of industrial engines, place a Do Not Operate warning in the operator compartment or on the controls

Operation and Maintenance Manual


g]

Disconnect the battery (negative cable first) and discharge the capacitors before beginning the repairs. In case the
repair is being made in the vehicle, disconnect the starter motor to avoid an accidental start of the engine.

h]

To manually rotate the engine, use ONLY the recommended procedures. Never try to rotate the crankshaft with the fan.
This practice can cause serious personal injuries or damages to the fan blades, causing the premature failure of the
component.

i]

If the engine was in operation and the cooling fluid is hot, leave the engine to cool down before slowly open the cover o f
the reservoir to relief the pressure of the cooling system

j]

Do not work with materials that are lifted by jacks or cranes.

k]

Always use correct blocks, stands or brackets to position the engine before performing any repair.

l]

Relief the pressure of the pneumatic (brakes), lubrication and cooling systems before removing or disconnect any
piping, connections or other elements. Pay attention to the pressure existence before to disconnect any item of a
pressurized system. Do not check pressure leakages with the hand. Oil or fuel at high pressure can cause injuries.

m] To avoid injuries, use a crane, or ask for help to lift components which weight more than 20 kg. Make sure that all lift
equipments as chains, hooks or belts are in good conditions and have the correct load capacity. Make sure that hooks
are correctly positioned. Always use an extension when necessary. The lift hooks must not receive side loads.

Operation and Maintenance Manual


m] Never leave the engine operating in a closed and non ventilated area. The engine exhaust gases are harmful to health.
n]

The recommended coolant has alkaline substances. Avoid the contact with the eyes. Avoid the prolonged or repetitive
contact with the skin. Do not ingest, In case of contact with the skin, wash immediately with water and soap.

o]

In case of contact with the eyes, abundantly wash with water for, at least 15 minutes CALL MEDICAL HELP
IMMEDIATELY. KEEP AWAY FROM THE REACH OF THE CHILDREN AND ANIMALS.

p]

Cleaning solutions and solvents are inflammable materials that must be handled with a lot of care. Follow the
manufacturer instructions to use these products. KEEP AWAY FROM THE REACH OF CHILDREN AND ANIMALS.

q]

To avoid burns, pay attention to hot spots on engines that have just been stopped, and to hot piping and compartments.

r]

Always use tools in good conditions. Make sure that you know how to handle the tools before beginning any repair. U s e
ONLY genuine spare parts.

s]

Some international public health institutions proved that used lubricant oil can be cancerous and contaminates the
human reproducer system. Avoid inhaling vapors ingesting or keeping prolonged contact with these substances.

Operation and Maintenance Manual


General Instructions
This engine has been manufactured with the most advanced technology; nevertheless, it was designed to be repaired using
regular techniques complemented by quality standards.
a]

Use good quality fuel, free of water and impurities

b]

Use only recommended lubricant oil

c]

In case of any irregularity seek for a dealer or authorized service personnel of the equipment manufacturer or factory.
Avoid that outsiders make any service in the engine because this cancels the warranty agreement.

d]

To use a parallel battery to start the engine ,the amperages of both batteries must be the same to avoid tension peaks.
The standard procedure is always first to connect the cable on the negative pole and later on the positive pole. Take
care, not to invert the poles .

Operation and Maintenance Manual

Attention :
a]

Never perform service on any component of system while the engine is running.

b]

Do not smoke while in servicing on the fuel system or any other system of the engine.

c]

Avoid contact while electric components that may produce sparks.

d]

Always check fuel tank, piping, hoses and other components of the fuel system for leakages.

e]

Do not bleed the fuel injection system with the engine in operation. The high pressure in the system can cause s e r i o u s
injuries if disassembled.

10

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Cleaning General Instructions
Several solvents and acid substances can be used to clean the parts of the engine Navistar, Inc. does not recommend any
specific substance Always follow the instructions of the manufacturer of the product.
Remove all gaskets, sealing rings, and with a brush of steel or rasper, the sludge deposits, carbon, etc , before placing the parts
in the cleaning tank Be careful not to damage the surfaces of the sealing elements seats.
Flush all parts with hot water after cleaning Completely dry them with compressed air Remove water from screw holes and
from lubrication inner grooves In case the parts are not to be used soon after the cleaning, dip them in an appropriate antioxidation compound.
That compound must be removed of the parts before installation in the engine The following parts cannot be cleaned with
vapour :
1]

Electric and electronics components;

2]

Electric harness;

3]

Fuel injectors;

4]

Fuel Injection pump;

5]

Belts, pipes and hoses;

6]

Bearings

11

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Engine Serial Number Identification and location
The engine identification and serial number can be found in the following places:
1.

Identification plate on the inlet manifold

2.

Engraving on the right side of the engine block, close to the cylinder head of the cyl #3

MF 7.2 Data Plate

12

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Engine Identification

4. 12 TC A
After cooler
Turbo Charged
Series
No of Cylinders

13

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Engine Identification

6. 12 TC A
After cooler
Turbo Charged
Series
No of Cylinders

14

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Cylinders Numeration
The cylinders order starts from the flywheel, according to the illustration below.

FIRST CYLINDER

15

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Engine Accessories
The following engine accessories have manufacturers labels or identification plates:

Turbocharger

Fuel Injection Pump

Fuel Injection Pump

Starter Motor 24V

Starter Motor 12V

Charging Alternator 24V

Charging Alternator 12V

Air Compressor (for specific applications only)

Labels or identification plates include information and specifications helpful to equipment operators and technicians.

16

Operation and Maintenance Manual

17

Operation and Maintenance Manual

18

Operation and Maintenance Manual


1

ENGINE BLOCK

31 VALVE COVER

61 FRONT OIL SEAL

90 THEMOSTAT CONNECT HOSE

118 ACCELERM OR BRACKET

148 FLYWHEEL

CYLINDER HEAD GASKET

32 VALVE COVER BOLT

62 FRONT COVER GASKET

91 NIPPLE

119 FIP BRACKET BOLT

149 RING GEAR

SEAT-INTAKE VALVE

33 VALVE SETTING NUT

63 FRONT COVER

92 WATER OUTLET TUBE BOLT

120 FUEL FILTER

150 FLYWHEEL HOUSING

INTAKE VALVE

34 SEAT-PIVOT ROCKER ARM

64 FRONT COVER BOLT

93 O'RING

121 FUEL FILTER ADAPTER

151 REAR OIL SEAL

EXHAUST VALVE

35 FASTNING BRIDGE

65 DAMPER

94 WATER OUTLET TUBE

122 NON RETURN VALVE

152 COVER PLATE

SEAT-EXHAUST VALVE

36 LINER RING

66 DAMPER RING

95 BY-PASS CONNECTION BOLT

123 FILTER TO FIP PIPE

153 COVER PLATE BOLT

CYLINDER HEAD

37 LINER

67 INSPECTION COVER

96 SEALING WASHER

124 FUEL RETURN PIPE

154 BOLT-FLYWHEEL

LINER 0-RING

38 CONNECTING ROD

68 CRANK SHAFT PULLEY

97 BANJO BOLT

125 BANJO BOLT

155 OIL PAN

FUEL INJECTOR

10 ENGINE LIFTING HOOK


11

CYLINDER HEAD BOLT

12 WELCH PLUG

39 CONNECTING ROD BOLT

69 V-BELT

98 CONNECTION BY-PASS

126 SEALING WASHER

156 OIL PAN GASKET

40 CONNECTING ROD BEARING

70 CRANKSHAFT PULLEY BOLT

99 EXHAUST MANIFOLD NUT

127 FUEL RETURN TUBE

157 OIL PAN BOLT

41 CONNECTING ROD BUSHING

71 FRONT COVER BOLT

100 EXHAUST ELBOW GASKET

128 INJECTOR CONNECTOR

158 OIL SUCTION TUBE

42 CIRCLIP

72 NUT

101 EXHAUST MANIFOLD STUD

129 THRUST BEARING UPPER

159 DRAIN PLUG

13 TURBO OIL OUTLET GASKET

43 PISTON

73 A/C COMPRESSOR BRACKET

102 EXHAUST MANIFOLD GASKET

130 HOLLOW BOLT

160 DRAIN PLUG WASHER

14 SPRING RETAINER - LOWER

44 PISTON RINGS KIT

74 A/C COMPRESSOR

103 EXHAUST MANIFOLD

131 OIL PRESSURE SWITCH

161 PISTON PIN

104 TURBOCHARGER ELBOW


TUBE

132 OIL TUBE-FILTER TO MAIN


LINE

163 INTAKE ROCKER ARM

105 TURBO ELBOW BRACKET


BOLT

133 PLUG

164 NIPPLE

134 PLUG

165 CYLINDER HEAD


LUBRICATION BOLT

15 CYLINDER HEAD BOLT

45 CRANK SHAFT

75 INTERMEDIATEGEAR

16 VALVE SPRING

46 BEARING CAP

76 TENSIONER PULLEY BOLT

17 SPRING RETAINER - UPPER

47 BEARING CAP BOLT

77 ALTERNATOR BOLT

18 VALVE LOCK

48 CRANKSHAFT GEAR

78 ALTERNATOR

19 VALVE SEAL

49 MAIN BEARING - LOWER

79 ALTERNATOR._BRACKET

20 ROCKER SHAFT

50 CRANKSHAFT BUSHING FRONT

80 CLOSING PLATE
81 CLOSING PLATE GASKET

22 INJECTOR HOLDER

51 DEFLECTOR

82 AIR COMPRESSOR ASSY.

23 SPL. SCREW INJECTOR


HOLDER

52 LUBRICANT OIL EJECTOR

21 EXHAUST ROCKER ARM

162 INTAKE DUCT BOLT

106 TURBO OIL RETURN TUBE

135 OIL FILTER HEAD

107 T-BOLT CLAMP

136 OIL FILTER HEAD BOLT

166 SEALING WAHSER

108 TURBOCHARGER

137 OIL MAIN LINE BRACKET

167 TEE CONNECTION VALVE

109 EXHAUST COVER NUT

138 OIL TUBE- MAIN LINE TO


CYLINDER HEAD

168 TURBO OIL RETURN TUBE


CONNECTION

110 EXHAUST ELBOW

53 CAM SHAFT

83 HOSE-WATER OUTLET TUBE


TO COMPRESSOR

111 TURBO BRACKET

139 IDLER SHAFT

169 EXHAUST COVER STUD

54 CAMSHAFT BUSHING

84 BREATHER HOSE CLIP & BOLT

112 EXHAUST MANIFOLD TURBO


STUD

140 BANJO BOLT

170 BANJO UNION

141 SEALING WASHER

171 SEALING WASHER

113 TURBO ELBOW BRACKET

142 HIGH PRESSURE TUBE

172 BANJO BOLT

143 INTAKE MANIFOLD

173 HOSE-COMPRESSOR TO
WATER OUTLET TUBE

24 A/C COMPRESSOR BRACKET


BOLT

55 WATER PUMP GEAR

85

SEALING WASHER

25 INTERMEDIATE ROCKER ARM

56 WATER PUMP

86

WATER TEMPERATURE
SENSOR

87

WATER OUTLET CON PIPE

26 FASTNING BRIDGE BOLT

57 GEAR CASE

27 PUSH ROD

58 FIP GEAR

28 VALVE SETTING SCREW


29 TAPPET

59 GEAR CASE LUBRICATION


PIPE

30 VALVE COVER GASKET

60 TENSIONER PULLEY

88 BANJO UNION
89 SPRING CLAMP THEMOSTAT
CONNECTION HOSE

114 EXHAUST MANIFOLD TURBO


NUT
115 FUEL PUMP
116 FIP GASKET
117 FIP BRACKET

144 INTAKE COVER GASKET


145 INTAKE COVER

174 TIMING CASE CONNECTION

146 INTAKE MANIFOLD BOLT

175 CLAMP IN BUSH, MAIN


BEARING

147 INTAKE MANIFOLD GASKET

19

Operation and Maintenance Manual


176 CAMSHAFT LOCK PLATE

191 MAIN BEARING UPPER

206 OIL COOLER BOLT

220 EXHAUST COVER WASHER

234 THRUST BEARING LOWER

249 GASKET

177 DOWEL PIN

192 CRANK SHAFT DOWEL PIN

207 OIL FILTER

221 TURBO OIL OUTLET FLANGE

235 FIP BOLT

250 PILOT BEARING

178 GASKET

193 WATER INLET PIPE GASKET

208 BANJO CONNECTION

222 BREATHER TUBE

236 FIP WOODRUFF KEY

251 CONNECTOR ADAPTER

179 CLOSING PLATE BOLT

194 WATER INLET PIPE

209 HIGH PRESSURE PIPE BOLT

223 WATER PUMP SCREW

237 GEAR CASE BANJO BOLT

252 RADIATOR ELBOW O'RING

180 ALTERNATOR PULL ROD

195 WATER INLET PIPE BOLT

210 HIGH PRESSURE PIPE NUT

224 OIL SUCTION TUBE, O'RING

238 WASHER

181 TENSIONER LEVER WASHER

196 BREATHER HOSE

225 CAMSHAFT GEAR

239 TURBO OIL RETURN HOSE

226 CAMSHAFT BOLT

240 IDLER SHAFT BUSH

227 VALVE CAP

241 GEAR CASE BOLT

182 TENSIONER LEVER BOLT

197 BREATHER HOUSING RING

211 HIGH PRESSURE PIPE


BRACKET

183 FIP INTERMEDIATE GEAR

198 BREATHER HOUSING

212 TURBO INLET OIL TUBE

184 FIP NUT

199 BREATHER HOUSING BOLT

213 CONNECTION, FUEL RETURN

228 A/C COMPRESSOR BOLT

242 TURBO HOSE PIPE CLAMP

185 IDLER GEAR

200 FLYWHEEL HOUSING CAP

214 BANJO UNION

243 OIL PUMP


244 OIL PUMP BOLT
245 THERMOSTAT

186 ALTENATOR BRACKET BOLT

201 HIGH PRESSURE NUT, BIG

215 OIL FILTER BOLT

229 CRANK SHAFT PULLEY


DOWEL PIN

187 ALTERNATOR BUSH

202 OIL PIPE BOLT

216 PIVOT PIN

230 IDLER SHAFT WASHER

188 ALTERNATOR PULLEY

203 TURBOCHARGER BOLT

217 HIGH PRESSURE PIPE NUT

231 IDLER SHAFT BOLT

246 THEROMOSTAT O'RING

189 O'RING

204 OIL FILTER HEAD PLUG

218 TURBO OIL RETURN BOLT

232 IDLER SHAFT DOWEL PIN

247 O'RING

190 EXHUAST MANIFOLD

205 OIL FILTER HEAD PLUG

219 TURBO BRACKET BOLT

233 GEAR CASE PLUG

248 INJECTOR WASHER

20

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Engine Specifications
Engine make / model no.
Prime rating
No. of cylinder
Type of construction
Displacement
Bore
Stroke
Rated output
Standby output
Tolerance on rated output power
Rated speed
Method of Starting of engine
Aspiration
Compression Ratio
Brake Mean Effective Pressure (bmep)
1) Rated
2) Maximum

No
KVA
No
Inline / V type
Ltrs
mm
mm
kW
hp
kW
hp
%
rpm
NA/TC/TCA

MF 4.8
62.5 / 82.5 / 100
4
Inline
4.8
105
137
59 / 77 / 94
80 / 105 / 128
65 / 85 / 103
88 / 115 / 140
5
1500
12V ELEC
TC / TCA
16.8:1

Bar
10.00 / 13.02 / 15.85
10.90 / 14.35 / 17.49

21

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Engine Specifications
MF 4.8
Firing Order
COOLING SYSTEM
Method of Jacket cooling
Heat Removal
Qty of coolant(Engine + Radiator)
Fan Power
FUEL SYSTEM OF ENGINE
Fuel oil
Fuel Filter type
Filtration capacity
Filter Change period
1) FUEL INJECTION PUMP
Make
Type
2) GOVERNER DATA
Type
Response time
Recovery time

22

1-3-4-2

Ltr
KW

Radiator
By Water
12 / 18
2.0 / 3.0 / 5.0

Micron
hrs

High speed Diesel(HSD IS 1460:2005)


Spin-on type with paper element
5
500
STANADYNE MAKE
Rotary
MECHANICAL (3- 5%)
As per IS10002

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Engine Specifications
MF 4.8

LUBE OIL SYSTEM


Lube Oil Consumption at 100% Load
Recommended lube oil
Lub oil filter type
Filtration capacity
Lube oil change period
Maximum lube oil temperature
Lube oil pressure
Lube oil system capacity
EXHAUST SYSTEM
Exhaust silencer type
Exhaust noise level (with Silencer) @ 3M
Max. Permissible back pressure in Exhaust
Exhaust gas flow
Exhaust gas temperature (Max )
HEAT REJECTION DETAILS
Heat Rejection to coolant

Lit/hr

Microns
hours
Deg C
kg/cm2
lit

0.012 / 0.014 / 0.015


15W40 API CH4/ CI4+
Full flow: Spin on cartridge type with Paper element
15
500
Min:-10 & Max:125
Must be greater than 1.2
15

dB
mm of Hg
kg/hr
Deg C

Residential Type
Complies with CPCB norms
55
332.9 / 489 / 505
550

kW

34 / 39 / 47

23

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Engine Specifications
Heat Rejection to CAC
Heat Rejection to exhaust
Heat Rejection from engine surface
AIR INTAKE SYSTEM
Intake filter type
Air intake restriction - with clean element
Air intake restriction - with dirty element
Filtration capacity
Maximum Intake manifold temperature
Combustion air inlet flow rate
ENGINE NOISE LEVEL
At 1Mtr
DIMENSIONS & WEIGHT DETAILS
Dry engine weight-with flywheel &
flywheel housing
Weight to power ratio

24

kW
kW
kW

MF 4.8
10 / 14
48 / 54 / 63
5/6/8

mm of H2O
mm of H20
Microns
Deg C
kg/hr

Dry type Air cleaner


230
600
20
50
318.12 / 349.93 / 424.16
< 75 dBA for genset with canopy

kg

354

Kg/Kw

6.00 / 4.59 / 3.77

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Engine Specifications
Engine make / model no.
Prime rating
No. of cylinder
Type of construction
Displacement
Bore
Stroke
Rated output
Standby output
Tolerance on rated output power
Rated speed
Method of Starting of engine
Aspiration
Compression Ratio
Brake Mean Effective Pressure (bmep)
1)Rated
2)Maximum
Firing Order

No
KVA
No
Inline / V type
Ltrs
mm
mm
kW
hp
kW
hp
%
rpm
NA/TC/TCA

MF 7.2
125 / 140 / 160
6
Inline
7.12
105
137
114.8 / 128.1 / 146.5
156 / 174 / 199
125.6 / 139.9 / 160.0
170.6 / 190.1 / 217.5
5
1500
24V ELEC
Turbocharged Aftercooler
16.8:1

Bar
12.9 / 14.4 / 16.4
14.1 / 15.7 / 18
1-5-3-6-2-4

25

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Engine Specifications
MF 7.2
COOLING SYSTEM
Method of Jacket cooling
Heat Removal
Dimensions of radiator (L X H X W )
Qty of coolant(Engine + Radiator)
Air Flow at Radiator Outlet
Fan Power
FUEL SYSTEM OF ENGINE
Fuel oil
Fuel Filter type
Filtration capacity
Filter Change period
1)FUEL INJECTION PUMP
Make
Type
2)GOVERNER DATA
Type
Response time

26

mm
Ltr
CFM
KW

Radiator
By Water
831x390.5x1135
25
10000 / 11800 / 11800
6/7/7

Micron
hrs

High speed Diesel(HSD IS 1460:2005)


Spin-on type with paper element
5
500
STANADYNE MAKE
Rotary
MECHANICAL (3- 5%)
As per IS10002

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Engine Specifications
MF 7.2
Recovery time
LUBE OIL SYSTEM
Lube Oil Consumption at 100% Load
Recommended lube oil
Lub oil filter type
Filtration capacity
Lube oil change period
Maximum lube oil temperatorure
Lube oil pressure
Lube oil system capacity
EXHAUST SYSTEM
Exhaust silencer type
Exhaust noise level (with Silencer) @ 3M
Max. Permissible back pressure in Exhaust
Exhaust gas flow
Exhaust gas temperature (Max )
HEAT REJECTION DETAILS
Heat Rejection to coolant

Lit/hr

Microns
hours
Deg C
kg/cm2
lit

0.014 / 0.015 / 0.017


15W40 API CH4/ CI4
Full flow: Spin on cartridge type with Paper element
15
500
Min:-10 & Max:125
Must be greater than 1.2 at idling condition & 3.5 at rated speed

19.8

dB
mm of Hg
kg/hr
Deg C

Residential Type
Complies with CPCB norms
75
558 / 603 / 664
600

kW

59.73 / 62.22 / 70.98

27

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Engine Specifications
Heat Rejection to CAC
Heat Rejection to exhaust
Heat Rejection from engine surface
AIR INTAKE SYSTEM
Intake filter type
Air intake restriction - with clean element
Air intake restriction - with dirty element
Filtration capacity
Maximum Intake manifold temperature
Combustion air inlet flow rate
ENGINE NOISE LEVEL
At 1Mtr
DIMENSIONS & WEIGHT DETAILS
Length X Width X Height (With Radiator)
Dry engine weight-with flywheel &
flywheel housing
Weight to power ratio

28

kW
kW
kW

MF 7.2
14.74 / 19.33 / 22.49
82.39 / 101.19 / 110.58
12.1 / 12.89 / 14.38

mm of H2O
mm of H20
Microns
Deg C
kg/hr

Dry type Air cleaner


230
600
20
55
535 / 580 / 637
< 75 dBA for genset with canopy

mm
kg

1727X932X1274.4
598.6

Kg/Kw

5.21 / 4.67 / 4.09

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Engine Specifications
Maximum longitudinal working inclination (Angle):
Reference values. For specific installations consult the factory.
O
4 Cylinder engines-20
O
6 Cylinder engines-20

29

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Engine Specifications
Maximum transversal working inclination (Angle):
Reference values only. For specific installations consult the factory.
4 & 6 Cylinder engines-30O

Maximum transversal installation inclination (Angle):


Reference values only. For specific installations consult the factory.
4 & 6 Cylinder engines-15O

30

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Engine Features
MAXXFORCE 4.8 Liter is in-line four cylinder engines with 4.8 Liter displacement and MAXXFORCE 7.2 Liter is in-line six
cylinder engines with 7.2 Liter displacement.
The firing order of the cylinders is 1-3-4-2 and 1-5-3-6-2-4 for MAXXFORCE 4.8 Liter and7.2Liter engine respectively.

The cylinder head has four valves per cylinder with cross flow for improved air flow.

The head gasket is mated in metal-rubber and is individual for each cylinder head.

The fuel Injector is centrally located between the four valves and directs fuel over the piston bowl for improved
performance and reduced emissions.

The valve train includes tappets, push rods, rocker arms, and dual valves for inlet and exhaust.

A one piece oil pan withstands high-pressure loads during diesel operation. Manufactured in stamped steel, the oil pan
has a compact size and light weight.

Seven and five main bearings support the crankshaft of MAXXFORCE 7.2 Liter and 4.8 Liter engines respectively.

The rear oil seal carrier is part of the flywheel housing.

The open oil pan breather assembly uses a tube to vent oil pan pressure and oil separator that returns oil to the oil pan.

Manufactured with forged steel and new shape to improve its strength, the pistons are mated with fractured cap joint
connecting rods.

Replaceable rolled radius wet liners are used with the pistons.

31

Operation and Maintenance Manual

Viscous damper is used for the MAXXFORCE 4.8 and 7.2 engine to absorb torsional vibrations.

A lube oil pump mounted in the front of the engine block is driven directly by the crankshaft.

All engines use an enlarged oil cooler and cartridge type spin on filter.

An electric feed pump/mechanical feed pump draws fuel from the fuel tank through a fuel strainer, filter element, drain
valves and water in fuel sensor. After filtering fuel goes to high pressure pump and high pressure fuel goes to injectors.

The new water pump is designed with seven vanes to increase the water flow.

To improve the components durability and engine performance this engine uses the hot and cold side concept for
components distribution.
Cold side (left engine side)

Fuel Supply System

Intake Air Manifold

Hot side (right engine side)

Turbocharger system

Exhaust manifold

32

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Accessories Features
The Alternator is used to charge the battery and to power a Genset system when the engine is running, driven by the pulley
system and the belt accessories. Its located in the cold side in the front of the block on the upper position.
The Starter motor is an electric motor that initiates rotational motion in an internal combustion engine before it can power
itself. On the MAXXFORCE engines its located in the cold side, next to the Flywheel.
The Turbocharger is an air compressor used for forced- induction of an internal combustion engine. The purpose of a
turbocharger is to increase the air mass entering the engine to create more power. In the MAXXFORCE engine it's located on
the hot side , below the coolant manifold.

33

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Engine Front View

1. Fan
2. Alternator
3. Tensioner Pulley
4. Vibration damper
5. Front cover
34

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Left View (Cold Side)

Manifold, Intake

Oil cooler assembly

Engine Oil filter

Fuel filter

5.

High pressure pipes

6.

Fuel Injection Pump


35

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Right View (Hot Side)

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

36

Oil dipstick
Turbo inlet
Turbo outlet
Exhaust manifold
Turbo exhaust curve
Flywheel housing
Cylinder block
Water outlet tube

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Engine Rear View

1
2
3

Flywheel
Lube Oil sump
Air Filter

37

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Engine Operation
Start / Stop
1

Before operating the MAXXFORCE 4.8 Liter and 7.2 Liter, engine check,
Coolant level.
Fuel level.
Lubricating oil level.
The air filter cleanliness (By observing service indicator).

Soon after the engine start, heat it up without load. Watch lubricant oil pressure and water temperature.

It is recommended to start the engine at no load speed for 3 min. in order to pre lubricate the turbocharger.

Before stopping the engine, run about 3 minutes at no load condition so that the turbo speed is decreased.

Cold Start
The difficulty of start at very low temperatures can happen due to the collapse of the filter because of paraffin formation or
lack of ignition of the fuel.

38

Operation and Maintenance Manual


The following tips will be useful:
1

Use winter fuel, which does not form paraffinic flakes at low temperatures, or;

Incase the winter fuel is not available, it is necessary that the filter has a heater on the cylinder head to allow fuel flow
before the start.

Turbocharger Cares
Almost all failures in turbochargers are caused by lubrication deficiency (delay in lubrication, restriction or lack of oil, intake of
impurities in the oil, etc.) and objects or impurities entrance through intake.
To maximize the turbo lifetime follow these cautions:
1

Do not run the engine in full load condition immediately after the start.

Before stopping the engine run at no load condition for 3 minutes.

In low temperatures or when the engine is being reactivated after a long period without operation, start the engine and
let it running at no load speed before operating at high loads.

Avoid operating the engine at No load conditions for long period of time.

39

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Running-in
All engines are assembled and tested in the factory, making sure its immediate operation.
However, it needs to be correctly ran-in, regarding that its performance and durability depends on the cares taken during first
operation phase.
As general rule, it is considered as running-in, a period of first 2,000 km for vehicular engines or the first 50 service hours for
stationary, industrial and agriculture engines. The vehicle or equipment under moderate operation has decisive importance
to its durability, service safety and economy.
During this period it is very important to follow these recommendations:
1

Carefully check if engine oil level is correct;

Carefully check if water level of the engine cooling system is correct;

Average load factor in 24 hours should not exceed 75% load of the Rated capacity and in every 12 hours 10% Over load
permitted for one hour.

Avoid leaving the engine running at no load condition for a long period of time;

Strictly follow the maintenance instructions.

Following these recommendations the life of the engine will be prolonged.

40

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Fuel Specifications - HSD IS 1460:2005
S. No

Characteristic
3

Density Kg/m 15

Sulphur Content mg/kg max

3(a)

Cetane Number minimum and / or

3(b)

Cetane Index

Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbon

Distillation

(a)
(b)
(c)

Reco. Min. At 350

Reco. Min. At 370 C

BSII

BSIII

BSIV

820-800

820-845

820-845

500

350

50

48

51

51

or 46

and 46

and 46

11

11

85

95

360

360

95%Vol Reco at 0 C max

Drain water and sediments from water separator and fuel tank every day.
Fill the fuel to the fuel tank if necessary.
Change fuel filter periodically as for maintenance plan (Refer Maintenance Table)

41

Operation and Maintenance Manual


De-aeration of low pressure fuel circuit. (Removal of air trap in fuel system)
After the maintenance of low pressure system or in case of engine shutting down due to lack of fuel, remove the air trapped in
the fuel low pressure system for smooth engine operation.
Procedure:

Loosen the bleed screw available on the fuel filter head.

Manually pump the mechanical feed pump available on the fuel water separator and observing the fuel oozing out
with air bubbles.

Repeatthis procedure until clean fuel free from bubbles is observed.

Tighten the bleed screw with specified torque and

start the engine.

After the engine starts, leave the engine for a few minutes, in idle speed. In case of engine fail to start, repeat the above
procedure and, then start the engine again.
Note: Place a tray below the fuel filter to collect the fuel spilling out of bleed screw.

42

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Lubricating Oil Circuit

43

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Attention: Always use recommended genuine engine oil.
Lubricant Oil Specifications
It must be used multi viscous type lubricant oil
that accomplish, at least, to the SAE15W40 API
CI-4 (or upper) specifications and to the
recommended viscosities.

Note: For CEV-III compliance equipments use


SAE 15W40 API CI-4 Plus grade oil only.

Attention: Do not mix different oil brand / grade.


44

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Lubricating Oil
Oil Level Check
1.

Stop the engine and wait 30 minutes so that the oil can flow back to the engine oil
sump.

2.

Before pulling oil dipstick, clean the surroundings.

3.

Do not operate the engine with the level below the ' L' mark.

4.

Use only recommended lubricant oil (15W40 API CI4 ).

5.

For CEV-III compliance equipments use SAE 15W40 API CI-4 Plus grade oil only.

6.

Do not mix different oil brands. Do not change the oil brand frequently.

Oil Change
1

Change the Lubricating oil as per Maintenance Plan.

The oil must be hot for easy drain.

Remove the carter plug and washer to drain the oil.

Install the plug with a new washer and tighten according to the specification.

Fill with recommended lubricant oil up to ' H' mark of the dipstick.

45

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Oil Filter Change
1

Remove the old filter.

Clean the sealing area of the filter with a clean cloth.

Prime the new filter with clean and fresh oil and fix.(Use always GENUINE spares).

Lubricate the filter gasket and tighten it.

Run the engine and check the oil leakages.

Stop the engine and, after 30 minutes, check oil level Topup if Necessary.

Check Lubricant oil Condition


1

The lubricant oil is very important for a good conservation of the inner engine components.

Lubricating oil contaminated with sand, soil, dust, water or fuel causes problems to the engine.

Check the appearance of the engine lubricant oil. A dark coloration and low viscosity means presence of fuel in the
lubricating oil.

The presence of foaming or a milky coloration indicates presence of water in the oil.

46

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Engine Oil Filter Element Removal
1.

Remove the drain plug (R ) and discard the washer. Drain


engine oil and dispose of used engine oil according to
applicable laws.

2.

Using the oil filter wrench as indicated and unscrew the filter

47

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Engine Oil Filter Element Installation
1

Clean area around oil filter head, clean gasket surface of filter head.

Lubricate oil filter gasket with fresh engine oil. -2

Fill the oil filter with fresh engine oil. - 3

Tighten the filter until the gasket contacts the filter head surface. - 4

Use oil filter wrench to tighten the filter an additional 3/4 of a turn. - 5

Operate the engine and check for leakages

48

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Engine Oil Filter Element Removal
(For specific 4 cyl engines only)
1.

Remove the drain plug and discard the washer. Drain


engine oil and dispose of used engine oil according to
applicable laws.

2.

Using the spanner as indicated and unscrew the filter.


Remove the filter cartridge and discard it.

49

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Cooling Fluid and Coolant :
Attention:
1.

Do not open the expansion reservoir cap while the engine is hot.

2.

Check the level when the engine is cold.

3.

Check the level of the cooling system daily. If the level is not correct, add clean water and recommended coolant
according to the proportion recommended on the bottle.

4.

Carefully open the first stage of the cap relieving the vapour pressure.

5.

Check for leaks through cooling piping.

6.

Check the nominal pressure of the cap in case of change.

50

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Coolant System

51

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Water Pump Check
Check the inspection hole located on the left side of the engine block
(seen by the flywheel side). If there are signs of water or oil leakage,
probably there is leakage through the water pump or through the
sealing rings. Check and change, if necessary.

Note: Image is shown with gear housing removed


If water is coming from this hole, it means the mechanical seal of water pump is damaged and the water pump need to
be replaced without delay.

52

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Thermostat Test Procedure
Test the thermostat and check its operation conditions according to the procedure below:

Place the thermostat in a container and fill with water up the valve stays totally immersed.

Position a dial indicator gauge on the stem of the thermostat and adjust a pre-load of 1 mm.

Install a thermometer of scale 0-100 C immersed into the water to note temperature reading.

Gradually heat the water up.

Take note of the temperatures at the beginning and final of the thermostat opening course (beginning and end of
the dial indicator gauge movement), and the final total course of the dial indicator gauge (fully open).

Compare the values found with the table below with respect to part No. Change the thermostat if the temperature
of the beginning of opening is out of the specified values and / or the total operation course as specified below.
Thermostat Valve Function
Part No

Start opening at

Fully opened at

Min Opening dimension

0304CAV00010N

79 +/-2C

94C

8 mm

0304CAV00110N

83 +/- 2C

95C

8 mm

53

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Cooling system cleaning

Remove the cap from the engine radiator top tank or from the expansion reservoir of the equipment.

Drain the cooling system fluid through the radiator drain plug.

Flush the whole system until to leave only clean water.

Close the system and fill with clean water.

Operate the engine until to reach the normal operation temperature and leave it running for 15 minutes.

Stop the engine and waitto cool down.

Open the drain, remove the radiator cap and leave the water to flow out all again.

Close the drain outlet and fill the system with clean water and recommended coolant according to the
recommended proportion.

Run the engine till operating temperature and checkfor leaks.

54

Maintenance Plan: MAXXFORCE 4.8 &


7.2 Genset Engines

Operation and Maintenance Manual

55

Maintenance Plan: MAXXFORCE 4.8 &


7.2 Industrial Engines

Operation and Maintenance Manual

56

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Remarks:
1.

This table is only for guidance. The Maintenance Table of the Genset OEM prevails over this table.

2.

If the engine stays inactive for a long time, it must perform an no load test fortnightly, until to reach the operation
temperature.

3.

Independent of the intervals indicated for engine lubricant oil changes, it must be changed at every 6 months.

Note: Mentioned parts are under evaluation and maintenance frequency can get changed after evaluation.

57

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Conservation for Inactive Engines for Long Period
MAXXFORCE engines are produced protected for, at the most, 6 inactivity months under shut shelter. When the engine is to
stay inactive for a long period, it is necessary to follow these cares:

Clean the outer parts of the engine.

Operate the engine until to reach the operating temperature.

Drain cooling system and lubricant oil.

Fill the radiator with clean water and coolant according to the recommended proportion.

Fill up the oil sump with protective oil SAE 20 W 20.

Drain fuel system (reservoir, low pressure system).

Operate the engine for 15 minutes at 2/3 of the nominal speed, without load, using a mixture of fuel with 15% of the
protective oil SAE 20 W 20.

Drain fluid from cooling system and oil from oil sump. The fuel mixture can stay in the system

Remove valves cover from cylinder heads and spray protective oil on the springs and rocker arms. Reinstall covers.

Apply protective oil on machined surfaces.

Remove belt.

Seal all the holes of the engine, to avoid dust and water penetration.

58

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Remarks:
1.

Renew the engine conservation procedure after each 8 months of inactivity.

2.

In case of new brand engines, do not consider items 1, 2 and 3.

Engine Preparation for Return to Service


Before operating an engine which stayed inactive for a long period, follow these procedures:
1.

Clean the outer parts of the engine.

2.

Fill the cooling system with clean water and coolant in the recommended proportion

3.

Change engine lubricating oil filter.

4.

Fill the oil pan with new recommended grade of 15W40 engine oil in recommended quantity.

5.

Install belt and adjust tension.

6.

Remove valve covers and lubricate rocker arms with engine oil. Reinstall covers.

7.

Drain the fuel mixture from the reservoir and fill with new fuel.

8.

Change fuel filter.

59

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Engine Starting Preparation
Clean Engine
To avoid serious personal injury, possible death, or damage to the engine or Genset, read all safety

Warning:

instructions in the Safety Information section of this manual.

1.

Cap all turbocharger and manifold openings to prevent water and degreased agents from entering any engine
components internally.

2.

Use an appropriate detergent mixed in the correct ratio of water and applies to engine using a warm water and
moderate pressure washer or similar cleaning equipment.

NOTE

NOTE

60

Do not use high pressure or excessive hot water temperature as it may damage the engine
components.

Do not use solvent, thinner or any product that derivates from petrol as these products may
damage the wiring harness and other plastics made components.

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Failure Diagnosis or Troubleshooting
General Information
A thorough analysis of the customer's complaint is the key to successful troubleshooting. The more information known about
a complaint, the faster and easier the problem can be solved. The Troubleshooting Symptom Charts are organized so that a
problem can be located and corrected by doing the easiest and most logical things first. Complete all steps in the sequence
shown from top to bottom.
It is not possible to include all the solutions to problems that can occur; however, these
charts are designed to stimulate a thought process that will lead to the cause and correction of the problem. Follow these
basic troubleshooting steps:
a
Get all the facts concerning the complaint.
b
Analyze the problem thoroughly.
c. Relate the symptoms to the basic engine systems and components.
d
Consider any recent maintenance or repair action that can relate to the complaint.
e
Double-check before beginning any disassembly.
f
Solve the problem by using the symptom charts and doing the easiest things first.
g
Determine the cause of the problem and make a thorough repair.
h
After repairs have been made, operate the engine to make sure the cause of the complaint has been corrected

61

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Trouble/Concern List
S. No.

SYMPTOM

PROBABLE CAUSES

Low starting speed

01-02-03

Engine does not start

05-06-07-08-09-10-14-15-16-17-22-23-2526-27- 29-4053-67

Difficult start - (engine does not starts quickly)

01-02-03-05-07-08-09-10-14-15-16-17-1822-25-26- 2729-40-53-67

Lack of power / Performance

07-08-09-10-14-15-16-17-18-19-20-21- 2223-25-26-2729-32-44-53-54-56-57-67

Engine misfiring

07-08-09-10-14-15-16-17-19-20-21-22- 2324-26-29-3244-53-67

Excessive fuel consumption

09-14-15-17-18-21-22-23-25-26-27- 29-3257-60-67

Black smoke

09-14-15-17-18-21-22-23-25-26-27-29-5354-57-60-67

Bluish-white smoke

04-14-15-17-19-21-22-23-25-26-27-28-2939-40-44

62

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Trouble/Concern List
S. No.

SYMPTOM

PROBABLE CAUSES

Low oil pressure

04-29-30-31-32-33-34-36-37-38-52

10

Engine with beats inside

14-17-22-23-25-26-28-29-30-33-36-39-4053-67

11

Excessive vibration

10-15-17-29-41-42-43-62-67

12

High oil pressure

04-32-35

13

Engine Overheating

09-14-18-19-39-44-45-46-47-48-51-58-6364-65-67

14

Cylinder low compression

19-25-27-28-39-49-67

15

Bluish-white smoke

09-14-19-22-23-25-26-27-28-40-53

16

Engine starts and stops

04-29-30-31-32-33-34-36-37-38-52

63

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Trouble/Concern List
S.No.

SYMPTOM

PROBABLE CAUSES

17

Engine with beats inside

08-09-10-17-29

18

Engine over speeds

29-49-55-67

19

High lubricating oil consumption

04-12-13-15-25-27-28-39-49-54-55-58-5960-66

20

Water mixed in lubricating oil

10-19-50

21

Oil mixed to the water

50

22

Irregular idle speed

07-08-09-10-16-17-29-59

23

Shut-off the engine after vehicle stop

06-07-08-10-17-29

24

Engine with abnormal explosions

10-17-20-29

64

Operation and Maintenance Manual


List of probable causes
No.

Probable Cause

Action

Battery with low charge

Charge battery or replace it

Electrical connections with bad contacts

Clean and retighten connections

Faulty starter motor

Replace starter motor

Inappropriate lubricating oil

Use appropriate oil

Low starting speed

Check connections, battery and starter

Fuel tank empty

Fill tank up with fuel

Fuel feed piping obstructed

Clean up the system

Fuel filter obstructed

Clean fuel filter or replace the element

Restriction in air intake system

Open up intake system or clean air filter element

65

Operation and Maintenance Manual


List of probable causes
No.

Probable Cause

Action

10

Air in fuel system

Bleed the system, Check for leaks in the low pressure


fuel circuit. Arrest the leaks if any.

11

Leaks through the cylinders liners sealing rings

Replace

12

Irregular ring seating

Replace

13

High oil level in oil pan

Correct

14

Incorrect camshaft gear timing

Correct gear timing

15

Cylinder low compression

Measure compression and correct fault

16

Fueltank breather pipe obstructed

Open up breather pipe

17

Inappropriate fuel

Use recommended fuel

18

Faulty nozzles

Check type of nozzles or correct them

66

Operation and Maintenance Manual


List of probable causes
No.

Probable Cause

Action

19

Leak in cylinder head gasket

Replace gasket and check for leak cause

20

Overheating

Check cooling system, engine timing and operation and


installation conditions

21

Engine too cold

Check thermostat valve

22

Incorrect valve clearance

Adjust valve clearance

23

Valve sticking

Correct valve operation

24

Incorrect high pressure pipes

Replace

25

Cylinder wear

Correct

26

Valve and valve seats burned out

Overhaul or replace

27

Rings broken, worn or stuck

Replace

67

Operation and Maintenance Manual


List of probable causes
No.

Probable Cause

Action

28

Valve stems and guides worn down

Replace

29

Failure on electronic injection system

Perform diagnosis of the system according e "Engine


Diagnoses Manual"

30

Bearing damaged or worn down

Replace

31

Low oil level in oil pan

Top up

32

Throttle locked or with limited movement

Free or correct accelerator links

33

Lubricating oil pump with inner wear

Replace

34

Oil pump relief valve locked open

Release and correct

35

Oil pump relief valve locked closed

Release and correct

36

Relief valve spring broken

Replace

68

Operation and Maintenance Manual


List of probable causes
No.

Probable Cause

Action

37

Faulty oil pump suction pipe

Correct

38

Lubricating oil filter clogged

Replace element

39

Scuffed piston

Repair cylinder

40

Incorrect height of piston in relation to the block surface

Use appropriate pistons

41

Damaged fan

Replace

42

Faulty engine cushions

Replace / Correct assembly

43

Flywheel housing or flywheel misaligned

Align

44

Faulty thermostat

Replace

45

Obstruction in water galleries / Cylinder liner with deposits

Clean up system

69

Operation and Maintenance Manual


List of probable causes
No.

Probable Cause

Action

46

Loosen fan belt

Tighten

47

Radiator internally or externally clogged

Clean up

48

Faulty water pump

Replace

49

Oil pan breather pipe clogged

Clean up

50

Leak in lubricating oil exchanger

Repair

51

Cooling system without enough water

Top level up

52

Oil pump suction pipe mesh clogged

Clean up

53

Valve spring broken

Replace

54

Turbocharger damaged or dirty

Clean up or replace

55

Leaks through turbocharger oil seals

Replace seals

56

Exhaust manifold connected to turbocharger


leaking through the gaskets

Replace gaskets

70

Operation and Maintenance Manual


List of probable causes
No.

Probable Cause

Action

57

Low turbocharged air pressure

Check turbocharger. Repair leaks

58

Outerleaks (gaskets, seals, etc.)

Repair

59

Inappropriate engine mounting angle

Correct

60

Engine is overloaded

Operate the engine under the load limit

61

Balanceris out of position(for specificengines only)

Correct

62

Faulty damper

Replace

63

Liner collar protrusion below the specification/leakage


through liner collar

Correct

64

Bad thermostat resting in carcass

Correct

65

Lack or incorrect additive proportion in cooling system

Correct

66

Leakage through valve guide seal

Correct

67

Faulty high pressure pump

Replace

71

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Engine Block
Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque (Nm)
1 st

Bolt

M14

2 nd

Bearing Cap to Block


50 - 5

Qty.

Description

Size

Plug

3/8

Hollow Bolt

M8x1

Plug

1/2

72

Plug, Allen
Straight

M22x1.
5

Application
Water Drain Plug to
Block
Oil Ejector to Block
Water Drain Plug to
Block
To plug TC oil return

155 5

Torque(N m)
10 + 5

SC/CC
Torq.
Range
170 to
282

Required
Sealing
Loctite 567
**

10 1.5
15 + 5

Loctite 567
40 5

CC

SC/CC

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Connecting Rod
Qty.
2

Description
Bolt

Size
MJ
12x58

Application
Connecting Rod to
Crankshaft

Torque (Nm)
1 st
40 5

SC/CC
Torq.
Range
130 to
160

2 nd
80 2

CC

Camshaft
Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Bolt

M8x25

Gear to Camshaft

Bolt

M8x16

Camshaft Lock to Block

Torque (Nm)
1 st
15 1

2 nd
30 2
25 4

Torq. Range
35 to 65

SC/CC
SC

Water Pump
Qty.

Descriptio
n

Size

Application

Torque(N m)

Bolt

M8x20

Water Pump to Block

20 5

SC/CC

73

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Gear Housing
Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(N
m)

10
3
2
1
3
1
1

Bolt
Bolt
Hollow Bolt
Hollow Bolt
Bolt
Plug
Plug

M8x20
M8x50
M8x1
M8x1
M10x70
M10x1
M14x1.5

Gear Housing to Block


Gear Housing to Block
Lubrication pipe to Gear Housing
Lubrication pipe to Block
Intermediate Bearing with Gear to Block
Gear Housing (Rear Half)
Plug-Allen Tapered

30 5
30 5
7.5 2.5
7.5 2.5
60 5
10 5
20 3

SC/CC

Valve Lubrication Pipes


Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(N
m)

Hollow Bolt

M10x1

Valve Lubrication pipe to Cylinder Head

10 + 5

74

SC/CC

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Front Cover
Application

Torque(N
m)

M8x16

Front Cover to Gear Housing

30 3

M8x55

Front Cover to Gear Housing to Block

30 3

S65 X 4

Inspection cover to front cover

20 3

Qty.

Description

Size

16

Bolt

Bolt
Inspection
Cover

SC/CC

Alternator Bracket
Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(N
m)

Bolt

M10x35

Alternator Bracket to
Gear Housing

40 6

Bolt

M10x20

Pulley to Alternator Bracket

40 6

SC/CC

Water Flow Tube Assembly


Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque
(Nm)

Temparature
sensor cum
Switch

M14 X 1.5 X
11

Sensor fitted in water flow tube

Max. 20

SC/CC

75

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Water Outlet Pipe
Qty.

Description

Size

Bolt

M8x55

Bolt

M8x30

Bolt

M8x30

Qty.

Description

Size

Hollow Bolt

M12

Nipple

M22

Plug

M22X1.5

76

Application
Water Outlet Pipe
to Cylinder Head
Connection water
outlet

Torque(N m)
25 4
25 3

Connection by pass

25 3

Application

Torque(N m)

Water outlet tube


to degassing tank
Nipple Bypass
connection for AC
application
Plug, Connection
Bypass for Non-AC
application

SC/CC

20 3
40 5

25 + 5

SC/CC

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Cylinder Head
Qty.

Description

Size

Applicatio
n

Pre Torque
(Nm)

Torq
ue
(Nm)

Torqu
e
1 ()

Torq Torqu
ue
e
2 ()
3 ()

Torque
Range

SC/CC

14

Bolt

M14x152

Cylinder
Head to Block

40+5

60+
10

60 3 60 3

90 3

120 To
260

CC

Bolt

M14

Cylinder
Head to Block

40+5

60+
10

60 3 60 3

90 3

120 To
260

CC

Engine lifting
hook

80
10

Qty.
2
1
1

Description
Socket head
cap screw
Nut
Nut

M12

Size
M5x10
M22
M8x10

Cylinder
Head
mounting
bolt

Application
Lubrication pipe to Cylinder
head
High pressure connector nut
Nut Valve clearance
adjustment

Torque(N m)

SC/CC

51
50 + 5
20 + 5

77

Operation and Maintenance Manual


High Pressure Pump
Qty.

Description

Size

Stud

M8 X 30

Nut

M8

Nut

M14x1.5

Hollow Screw

M12

Connector

M8

Box Nut

M10x1

Application
High Pressure Pump adaptor
to Gear Housing
High Pressure Pump to Gear
Housing
Gear to High Pressure Pump
High Pressure Pump Tube ,Fuel
Return
Connector for Boost pressure
Tube, Injection Pump to Intake
manifold

Torque(N m)

SC/CC

81
38 3

SC

180 5

SC

22.5 2.5
10 + 5
12.5 2.5

Low Pressure Pipe


Qty.
6

78

Description
Connection

Size

Application

M8x1

Pipe, Fuel Return to Cylinder


Head

Torque(N m)
81

SC/CC

Operation and Maintenance Manual


High Pressure Pipe
Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(N m)

SC/CC

Nut

M12

Nut high pressure tube to


fuel injection pump

15 + 5

SC

Nut

M14

Nut high pressure tube to


Connector high pressure tube

25 + 5

SC

Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(N m)

SC/CC

Bolt

M10x30

Fuel Filter to Block

35 4

Connection

M14x1.5

20 + 6

Hollow Bolt

M12x1.5

Fuel inlet to Filter Head


Pipe, Fuel Filter outlet to VE
Pump

Hollow Bolt

M14x1.5

Pipe, Fuel Filter inlet for


mechanical feed Pump

20 + 6

Hollow Bolt

M14x1.5

Pipe, Fuel Filter inlet NRV

20 + 6

Fuel Filter

20 + 6

79

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Assy, Fuel Injector and Valve Cover
Qty.

Descriptio
n

Size

Application

Torque(N m)

SC/CC

Screw

M6

Special Step Bolt Fuel injection


Clamp

4 1

SC

Bolt

M6 x 60

Valve Cover

8.5 1

Descri
Qty.
ption

Size

Screw

M6

Application
Screw - Fastening
Bridge Fuel
Injector

Torque
(Nm)

1+0.5

Relieve Torque
to (Nm) (Nm)

Torque
1 ()

4 1

90

Torqu Torqu
e
e
2 ()
3 ()
90

30

Torqu
e
Rang
e

SC/CC

7+6

Intake Manifold
Qty.

Description

8
8
1

80

Size

Application

Torque(N m)

Bolt

M8x35

Intake Manifold to
Cylinder Head

24 2

Bolt

M8x80

Intake Manifold to
Cylinder Head

24 2

Hollow Bolt

M12X1.5

Tube -Intake Manifold to FIP

20 + 6

SC/CC

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Exhaust Manifold
Qty.

Description

Size

Stud

M10x45

Stover Nut

M10

Application
Exhaust Manifold to
Cylinder Head
Exhaust Manifold to stud
Cylinder Head

Torque(N m)

SC/CC

62
70 10

Exhaust Elbow
Qty.

Description

Size

Stud

M8

Stover Nut

M8

Application
Exhaust Elbow to
Turbocharger
Exhaust Elbow to
Turbocharger

Torque(N m)

SC/CC

6 2
35 4

81

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Crankshaft Pulley
Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque (Nm)

Cylindrical Bolt

M16x6
5

Crankshaft Pulley to
Crankshaft

Bolt

M8

Damper to Crankshaft Pulley

35 5

1 st

2 nd

100 10

275 15

SC/CC
CC

Oil Suction Pipe


Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(N m)

Bolt

M8x20

Oil Suction Pipe to Block

25 4

SC/CC

Water Inlet Manifold


Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(N m)

Bolt

M8x25

Water Inlet connection

20 3

82

SC/CC

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Engine Breather
Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(N m)

Bolt

M8x35

Breather to Block

25 5

Bolt

M8x16

Engine breather tube to


Breather housing

10 + 2

Size

Application

SC/CC

Oil Pan
Qty.

Description

Torque(N m)

25

Bolt

M8x16

Oil Pan to Block

25 + 5

Bolt

M8x30

25 + 5

Plug

M18X1.5

Bolt

M12x20

Bolt

M6x16

Oil Pan to Block


Drain Plug engine oil
sump
Bracket oil filling tube to
flywheel housing
Bracket oil filling tube to
oil filling tube

SC/CC

65 10
30 5
10 5

83

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Flywheel
Qty.
6

Description
Cylindrical
Bolt

Size
M16x35

Application
Flywheel to
Crankshaft

Torque (Nm)
1 st

2 nd

100 10

275 15

SC/CC
CC

Flywheel Housing
Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(N m)

13

Bolt

M12x30

Flywheel Housing to Block

100 5

SC/CC

Lubricating Oil Flilter Head andOil Cooler


Qty.

Description

10

Screw

Hollow Bolt

Size
M8x 40
M14X1.5

Application

Torque(N m)

oil cooler to block

25 3

Adapter

25 + 5

SC/CC

Oil Pump
Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(N m)

SC/CC

Bolt

M8x20

Oil Pump to Block

20 5

SC

84

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Turbocharger
Qty.
4

Description
Bolt

Size
M8x30

Qty.

Description

Size

Hollow Bolt

M12x1.5

Hollow Bolt

M14x1.5

Bolt

M6x16

SCREW, HEX
FLANGED
HEAD
SCREW, HEX
FLANGED
HEAD

Application
Turbocharger to Exhaust
Manifold
Application
Turbocharger Inlet
Lubrication Pipe to
Turbocharger
Turbocharger Inlet
Lubrication Pipe to Block
Turbocharger Lubrication
Return Pipe to Turbocharger

Torque(N m)

SC/CC

30 4
Torque
(Nm)

SC/CC

30 4
37 3
10 + 3

M8 x 20

Turbocharger Lubrication
Return Pipe to Turbocharger

20+3

M8 x 20

Turbocharger Lubrication
Return Pipe to Turbocharger

20+3

85

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Intake Curve
Qty.
3

Description
Screw, Hex.
Flanged head

Size
M8x35

Stud

M8x48

Screw, Hex.
Flanged head

M8x25

Nut, Hex.

M8x8

Plug, Allen
Tapered

M22 X 1.5 X 5.8

Application
Intake curve to intake
manifold
Intake curve to intake
manifold
Intake curve to intake
manifold
Intake curve to intake
manifold

Torque(N m)

For Plugging Heater Holes

30 5

Application

Torque
(Nm)

SC/CC

20 3
62
20 3
20 3

Air Cleaner Assembly


Qty.

Description

Size

Clamp SAE J1 508


Type SLTB

SAE No.124

Screw, Hex.

M10x20

1
2

86

Clamp SAE J1 508


Type SLTB
Screw, Serrated Hex.
flanged head

SAE No.- 42
M10x20

Clamping Hose ,Air cleaner Turbocharger to Air Cleaner


Assembly
Air Cleaner Assembly to
Air cleaner Mounting Bracket
Clamping Hose ,Air cleaner Turbocharger to Turbocharger
Air cleaner Mounting Bracket to
Cylinder Block

7.3 1.3
25 4
7.3 1.3
50 8

SC/CC

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Fan Assembly
Qty.
6
6

Description
Screw, Hex. Flanged
head
Screw, Serrated Hex.
Flanged head

Size

Application

Torque(N m)

SC/CC

M8x20

Fan Hub to Fan(28 inch)

25 4

SC

M10X70

Fan pulley to Fan Hub and Fan

50 8

SC

Bolt, Hex. Flanged head

M10x50

Fan Bracket to Timing case

50 8

Bolt, Hex. Flanged head

M10x30

Housing Fan Bearing to Fan


Bracket

50 8

M10X70

Auto Tensioner to Fan bracket

50 8

M8X80

Fan Bracket to Timing case

25 4

1
2

Screw, Serrated Hex.


Flanged head
Screw, Hex. Flanged
head

Bolt, Hex. Flanged head

M10x40

Fan Bracket to Timing case

50 8

Bolt, Hex. Flanged head

M10x40

Bolt to Fan shaft

50 8

87

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Fuel Filter Assembly
Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(N m)

Banjo bolt

M12X1.5X8.8

Fuel Pump end to NRV pipe

23 3

Application
Elbow, turbocharger Mounting
bracket to turbocharger
Turbocharger Mounting bracket
to Elbow, turbocharger

Torque(N m)

SC/CC

Turbocharger Bracket Assembly


Qty.
1
1

Description
Screw, Hex. Flanged
Head
Screw, Hex.
Flanged Head

Size
M8 x 30 X
1.25 X 10.9
M8 x 25 X
1.25 X 8.8

SC/CC

25 + 5
25 + 5

Gear Case Assembly


Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(N m)

Screw, Hex.
Flanged

M10X30X8.8

Air compressor closing plate to


Gear Case

45 5

88

SC/CC

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Intake Manifold Assembly
Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(N m)

Plug, Allen
Tapered

M12 X 1.5 X 5.8

For Pluging Intake manifold Hole

10 2

Application
Feed Pump mounting to Gear
case
Feed Pump mounting to Gear
case
Feed Pump Inlet/Outlet
Feed Pump adapter to Timing
case

Torque(N m)

SC/CC

Feed Pump Assembly


Qty.

Description

Size

Allen bolt

M6X16X8.8

Screw, Hex.
Flanged
Banjo bolt

M8 X 25X 1.25 X
8.8
M14X1.5X8.8

Adapter

M14X1.5X8.8

SC/CC

10 1.5
25 4
23 3
30 4

89

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Radiator & Intercooler
Qty
.

Description

Size

Application

Clamp SAE J1 508 Type


SLTB

SAE
No.- 76

Clamp SAE J1 508 Type


SLTB

SAE
No.- 76

Clamp SAE J1 508 Type


SLTB

Clamp SAE J1 508 Type SLTB

Clamp SAE J1 508 Type SLTB

Clamp SAE J1 508 Type SLTB

Clamp SAE J1 508 Type SLTB

Clamp SAE J1 508 Type SLTB

Clamp SAE J1 508 Type SLTB

Hose clamp for intake curve to


intercooler
Hose clamp for Elbow
Turbocharger to Tube,
turbocharger -intercooler
Hose Clamp for Tube, turbocharger intercooler to Intercooler inlet
Hose Clamp for Engine Water
Outlet pipe
Hose clamp for Engine Water outlet
pipe to Hose, Radiator side
Hose clamp for Engine Water
outlet pipe to hose at Radiator inlet
Hose clamp on Engine Water inlet
pipe
Hose clamp on small end of reducer
hose at radiator outlet
Hose Clamp on reducer hose at
radiator outlet

Clamp SAE J1 508 Type SLTB

SAE
No.- 76
SAE No.42
SAE No.42
SAE No.34
SAE No.42
SAE No.42
SAE No.48
SAE No.- HOSE, TURBOCHARGER 72
INTERCOOLER
SAE No.HOSE, AIR CLEANER54
TURBOCHARGER

1 CLAMP SAE J1 508 TYPE SLTB 2

Mounted on the water inlet


connection tube

90

M8X12

Engine water inlet tube connection

Torque(N m)
7.3 1.3
7.3 1.3
7.3 1.3
7.3 1.3
7.3 1.3
7.3 1.3
7.3 1.3
7.3 1.3
7.3 1.3
7.3 1.3
7.3 1.3
10 2

SC/CC

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Engine Mounting Foot
Qty.
8

Engine
Screw, Serrated
Hex. Flanged head

Size
M12x3
0

Application

Torque(N m)

Engine Mounting Foot to Cylinder Block

70 10

SC/CC

Cylinder Block
Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(N m)

Plug, Allen Tapered

M14 X 1.5
X 5.8

Plugging Compressor inlet


Hole in Cylinder block

10+5

SC/CC

Starter Motor Assembly


Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(N m)

Screw, Hex. Flanged

M10 X 30 X
8.8

Starter Motor (24V) Mounting

45 5

SC/CC

91

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Lubricating Oil Filter Head and Oil cooler
Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque
(Nm)

Oil Pressure sensor


cum switch

M12x12

Oil Pressure sensor cum switch


mounted at Oil Filter Head

Max. 50

SC/CC

Alternator 24 V Assembly Electronic Genset


Qty.
2
1
1

92

Description
Screw, Hex. Flanged
head
Screw, Hex. Flanged
head
Screw, Hex. Flanged
head

Size
M8 x 20
M12 x 35
M10 x 110

Application
Pull rod, Alternator Bracket to
Main Alternator Bracket
Pull rod, Alternator Bracket to
Alternator (Charging)
Main Alternator Bracket to
Alternator (Charging)

Torque(N m)
20 3
70 10
40 6

SC/CC

Operation and Maintenance Manual


Alternator Bracket- 12V
Qty.

Description

Size

Bolt

M8x80

Bolt

M8x20

Application
Alternator Bracket to
Alternator Bush
Alternator bracket to casting
bracket

Torque(N m)

SC/CC

30 5
20 3

Standard Torque Table for Normal Steel Bolts


(According to DIN 2230)
Nominal Size
M5
M6
M8
M10
M12
M14
M16
M18
M20
M22

Bolt Class ( Nm)


8.8
61
10 1.5
25 4
50 8
86 13
135 20
207 31
298 45
418 63
569 85

10.9
91
15 2
37 6
73 11
124 19
198 30
304 46
424 64
595 89
810 122

12.9
10 1.5
18 3
43 7
84 13
145 22
231 35
325 49
497 75
696 104
948 142

SC/CC

93

Operation and Maintenance Manual

NOTES

94

Operation and Maintenance Manual

NOTES

95

Operation and Maintenance Manual

NOTES

96

Delivery date
Month

Day

Operation
and Maintenance Manual
For Genset Application

OEM Name

Model (From Serial No. Plate)

Year

Serial No. (From serial No. plate)

NAVISTAR COPY

Commissioning Date
Month

Day

Year

Owner Surname or Company Name


First Name

Telephone (Area Code / Number)

Voltage

Phase

Genset No For Off High Way application only

Street / P. O BOX (2)

Zip Code / Post Code

Kva

Title

Street / P. O BOX (1)

City

Alternator

Model (From Serial No. Plate)

Serial No. (From serial No. plate)

Equipment No.

Chassis No.

State / Province
Country
Mobile phone No.

Email address

Transmission No.

Dealer Name
Commissioning Certified by:
Address
City
State/Prov.

Name
ZIP / Post Code

Sign

Telephone No. (Area code/Phone No.)


Dealer Name
E-Mail Address

95

Operation and Maintenance Manual

74

Delivery date
Month

Day

Operation
and Maintenance Manual
For Genset Application

OEM Name

Model (From Serial No. Plate)

Year

Serial No. (From serial No. plate)

Commissioning Date
Month

Day

Year

OEM COPY

Owner Surname or Company Name


First Name

Telephone (Area Code / Number)

Voltage

Phase

Genset No For Off High Way application only

Street / P. O BOX (2)

Zip Code / Post Code

Kva

Title

Street / P. O BOX (1)

City

Alternator

Model (From Serial No. Plate)

Serial No. (From serial No. plate)

Equipment No.

Chassis No.

State / Province
Country
Mobile phone No.

Email address

Transmission No.

Dealer Name
Commissioning Certified by:
Address
City
State/Prov.

Name
ZIP / Post Code

Sign

Telephone No. (Area code/Phone No.)


Dealer Name
E-Mail Address

Operation and Maintenance Manual

76

Delivery date
Month

Day

Operation
and Maintenance Manual
For Genset Application

OEM Name

Model (From Serial No. Plate)

Year

Serial No. (From serial No. plate)

OWNER'S COPY

Commissioning Date
Month

Day

Year

Owner Surname or Company Name


First Name

Telephone (Area Code / Number)

Voltage

Phase

Genset No For Off High Way application only

Street / P. O BOX (2)

Zip Code / Post Code

Kva

Title

Street / P. O BOX (1)

City

Alternator

Model (From Serial No. Plate)

Serial No. (From serial No. plate)

Equipment No.

Chassis No.

State / Province
Country
Mobile phone No.

Email address

Transmission No.

Dealer Name
Commissioning Certified by:
Address
City
State/Prov.

Name
ZIP / Post Code

Sign

Telephone No. (Area code/Phone No.)


Dealer Name
E-Mail Address