Sie sind auf Seite 1von 7
[…] statements of value, and fixing the actual value of the building on consideration of
the whole record at $ 20,000 (66 AD2d 928). Plaintiff's appeal from the Appellate
Division's order, affirming as modified, has been dismissed by us on the ground that
he was not aggrieved by the modification (46 NY2d 997). There remains defendant's
appeal which brings up for our review both the Appellate Division's final order and its
earlier nonfinal order ( CPLR 5501, subd [a], par 1). There should be an affirmance.
[**920] The fundamental issue for our determination is the effect of section 51311 of the General Obligations Law. That section provides in pertinent part:
"1. Any contract for the purchase and sale or exchange of realty shall be interpreted,
unless the contract expressly provides otherwise, as including an agreement that the
parties shall have the following rights and duties:
"a. When neither the legal title nor the possession of the subject matter of the
contract has been transferred to the purchaser: [***889] (1) if all or a material
part thereof is destroyed without fault of the purchaser or is taken by eminent