Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 24
disclosures, 11otjust those mandated by Fom1 17. Motion at 11. This section provides that a
25
real estate broker is "not liable for any enor, inaccuracy, or omission in the real property
26
transfer disclosure statement if the licensee had no actual knowledge of the enor, inaccuracy, or
27
PLAINTIFFS ' OPPOSITION TO MOTTON TO DISMISS
UNDER CIVIL RULE I 2(B)(6) - I 6
CASE No. 14-2-00705-6
PLLC
omission." RCW 64.06.050(2). Defendants further contend that because Plaintiffs do not
allege that Defendants had actual knowledge of the defect, Defendants cannot be liable under
the CPA.
But RCW 64.06.050(2) applies only to the seller disclosure statement mandated by
RCW ch. 64.06. Indeed, RCW 64.06.005(4) expressly defines "seller disclosure statement" as
"the fmm to be completed by the seller of residential real property as prescribed by this
chapter," Form 17. The statute requires the seller to ''deliver to the buyer a completed seller
disclosure statement in the following format and that contains, at a minimum, the following
information." See RCW 64.06.013 (commercial real property), RCW 64.06.015 (unimproved
10