Sie sind auf Seite 1von 33
[…] 26

transfer disclosure statement if the licensee had no actual knowledge of the enor, inaccuracy, or

27
PLAINTIFFS ' OPPOSITION TO MOTTON TO DISMISS
UNDER CIVIL RULE I 2(B)(6) - I 6
CASE No. 14-2-00705-6

TERRELL MARSHALL DAUDT & WILLIE


936 North 34 th Street, Suite 300
Seattle, Washington 98103-8869
TEL. 206 .816.660 3 FAX 206 .J50.J52B
www.tmdwlaw.com

PLLC

omission." RCW 64.06.050(2). Defendants further contend that because Plaintiffs do not

allege that Defendants had actual knowledge of the defect, Defendants cannot be liable under
the CPA.

But RCW 64.06.050(2) applies only to the seller disclosure statement mandated by

RCW ch. 64.06. Indeed, RCW 64.06.005(4) expressly defines "seller disclosure statement" as

"the fmm to be completed by the seller of residential real property as prescribed by this

chapter," Form 17. The statute requires the seller to ''deliver to the buyer a completed seller

disclosure statement in the following format and that contains, at a minimum, the following

information." See RCW 64.06.013 (commercial real property), RCW 64.06.015 (unimproved

10