Beruflich Dokumente
[…] enemy combatant detainees.99 Interestingly, the writ has not been suspended since the American
OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF DEFENSE, MANUAL FOR MILITARY COMMISSIONS (2007), available at
http://www.defenselink.mil/pubs/pdfs/The%20Manual%20for%20Military%20Commissions.pdf [hereinafter
Manual for MC]; Pentagon Reveals Rules for Terror Suspect Trials, GUARDIAN UNLIMITED, Jan. 19, 2007, available at
http://www.guardian.co.uk/guantanamo/story/0,,1994380,00.html [hereinafter Pentagon Reveals].
92
Id.
94
Id.
95
Id. at I-2; see 10 U.S.C. § 949a(b)(2)(A); 10 U.S.C. § 949a(b)(2)(B); 10 U.S.C. § 949a(b)(2)(C); 10 U.S.C. §
949a(b)(2)(D); 10 U.S.C. § 949a(b)(2)(E).
96
MCA, supra note 55, at Stat 2608-2609. Where “…hearsay evidence not otherwise admissible under the rules of
evidence applicable in trial by general courts-martial may be admitted in a trial by military commission if the
proponent of the evidence makes known to the adverse party, sufficiently in advance to provide the adverse party
with a fair opportunity to meet the evidence, the intention of the proponent to offer the evidence, and the particulars
of the evidence (including information on the general circumstances under which the evidence was obtained).” Id.
98
Id. at Stat 2607.
99
14
Civil War,100 and under the United States Constitution the writ should only be suspended “when
in cases of rebellion or invasion the public safety may require it.”101 Additionally, it does not