Sie sind auf Seite 1von 450
[…] on changes to types of inspection equipment.
Question. Does the executive branch intend to consult with the Senate in making
determinations about whether a particular change affects substantive rights or obligations under the treaty?
Answer. As with the START Treaty, the executive branch intends to consult with
the Senate in those cases in which there could be a question whether a proposed
change in the Protocol would affect substantive rights or obligations under the treaty.

RESPONSES

OF

SECRETARY CLINTON

TO

QUESTIONS SUBMITTED

BY

SENATOR DEMINT

Question. Are you familiar with 22 U.S.C. 2578, which requires the Secretary
of State to compile and maintain the negotiating history of all arms control agreements. The text reads:
(a) PREPARATION OF RECORDS.The Secretary of State shall establish and
maintain records for each arms control, proliferation, and disarmament
agreement to which the United States is a party and which was under negotiation or in force on or after January 1, 1990, which shall include classified and unclassified materials such as instructions and guidance, position
papers, reporting cable and memoranda of conversation, working papers,
draft texts of the agreement, diplomatic notes, notes verbal, and other internal and external correspondence.

VerDate Nov 24 2008

13:46 Dec 06, 2010

Jkt 000000

PO 00000

Frm 00129

Fmt 6601

Sfmt 6621

S:\HEARING FILES\START\62467.TXT

MIKEB

122
(b) NEGOTIATING AND IMPLEMENTATION RECORDS.In particular, the Secretary of State shall establish and maintain a negotiating and implementation record for each such agreement, which shall be comprehensive and detailed, and shall document all communications between the parties with respect to such agreement. Such records shall be maintained both in hard
copy and magnetic media.
Will you agree to share all of these materials with Senators and their staffs? How
soon will you submit this material, unclassified and classified?
Answer. A detailed article-by-article analysis of the New START Treaty that is