You are on page 1of 5

DumpLeader

Ensure Success with Money back Guarantee

http://www.dumpleader.com
Advance your career with IT Cert!

IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

Exam

ACMP-6.4

Title

Aruba Certified Mobility


Professional 6.4

Vendor

Aruba

Version

DEMO

IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

NO.1 Which of the following describes a Remote AP provisioned in "Split-Tunnel" Forwarding mode?.
A. Local user traffic first goes to the controller and is then spilt back to the local network.
B. All data and control traffic goes to the controller unsecured.
C. The user role must have a "Permit" statement in order to locally bridge the traffic.
D. The user role must have a "route src-nat" statement to locally bridge the traffic.
E. The RAP uses PAPI to send data traffic to the controller.
Answer: D
NO.2 A client attaches to a secure jack interface set to untrusted. But when the client tries to access
the captive portal page, the following message appears, "Web Authentication is not enabled." What
might be wrong?
A. The client has the browser provisioned with proxy settings.
B. The controller port needs to be set to trusted.
C. A "aaa" profile needs to be selected on the Wired Access page.
D. A Captive Portal profile needs to be assigned to the initial role.
E. Web Authentication cannot be used in this way.
Answer: D
Explanation:
6-2 - Aruba Platform
NO.3 Which of the following is an Aruba Layer 3 redundancy mechanism?(Choose two)
A. HA
B. Backup LMS-IP
C. VRRP
D. Backup AP group
E. ARM
Answer: A,B
NO.4 Which of the following are NOT valid RAP forwarding modes (Choose two)?
A. Tunnel
B. Bridge
C. Split-Tunnel
D. Backup
E. Standard
Answer: D,E
NO.5 Which of the following statements is true?
A. Aruba Campus APs must be physically attached to the Aruba Controller.
B. Aruba Campus APs must be in the same broadcast domain as the Controller.
C. Aruba Campus APs can be in different subnets from the Controller.
D. Aruba Campus APs must be physically attached to the same Layer 3 switch.
E. Aruba Campus APs can be connected directly to the public internet.
Answer: C
2

IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

NO.6 A controller is provisioned in L3 Mode for Wireless Users. What must be configured on the
controller to enable DHCP requests to an external DHCP server?
A. an IP helper command
B. the IP address of the DNS server
C. the IP address of the APs
D. the subnet address of the DHCP server
E. the DHCP server IPSEC Key
Answer: A
NO.7 What is the blacklist default time?
A. 30 seconds
B. 1800 seconds
C. 3600 seconds
D. No default time, it must be done manually
E. 1 day
Answer: C
Explanation:
2-2 - Roles
NO.8 A university, has 2 departments. Department 1 has its own mobility domain with one controller.
Department 2 has multiple controllers configured in a second domain. The university is planning on
offering a new application and needs users to be able to roam between both mobility domains.
What is the best way to accomplish this?
A. The 2 existing domains should be left as they are. A 3rd mobility domain should then be created
and all 3 controllers need to be added to it
B. Merge the controllers into the same mobility domain
C. The IP subnets of all controllers need to be configured to match
D. This cannot be accomplished
E. Create a new domain between a department 1 controller and one of the department 2 controllers
Answer: B
Explanation:
4-11 - Wired Access Control In the above diagram, the system shows two Aruba access points and a
wired user.
NO.9 A client has not purchased the RF Protect license. Without this license what is still supported, in
the basic OS?
A. Only Intrusion Detection but no Intrusion Protection
B. Rogue Detection and Containment
C. Spectrum Analysis
D. Can only configure High, Medium and Low settings, No customization
E. Without the License there is no Intrusion detection nor Intrusion Protection
Answer: B
3

IT Certification Guaranteed, The Easy Way!

NO.10 A company purchased an indoor mesh deployment using the 7005 controller and the AP 115
models, where 5 APs will be deployed on a floor to provide wireless internet access for users. Users
may open VPN tunnels using software clients over the wireless network to a 3rd party VPN
concentrator overseas. The company wants to limit wireless user access to TCP traffic locally and VPN
traffic overseas.
In addition to the base AOS, which licenses will be necessary for this deployment?
A. VPN, PEF-NG
B. AP Capacity, PEF-NG
C. AP Capacity, PEF-NG, VPN
D. AP Capacity
E. PEF-NG, PEF-V
Answer: B
Explanation:
7-4 - Location
NO.11 A Remote AP was properly functioning before losing its internet connection and now cannot
communicate with the controller. What SSID is the AP broadcasting?
A. The SSID in Operational mode Always and Forwarding mode Backup
B. The SSID in Operational mode Split Tunnel and Forwarding mode Bridge
C. The SSID in Operational mode Always and Forwarding mode Tunnel
D. The SSID in Operational mode Standard and Forwarding mode Tunnel
E. The SSID in Operational mode Persistent and Forwarding mode Bridge
Answer: E
NO.12 What can an AM do that an AP cannot do?
A. Detect rogue APs
B. Detect an AP failure
C. Scans all channels in under 1 minute
D. Detect interfering APs
E. Scan all valid channels
Answer: C