Sie sind auf Seite 1von 83

Q1. What is Microsoft Excel?

Answer: Microsoft Excel is an electronic spreadsheet program, created by multiple highly


skilled engineers from Microsoft. It enables users to organize, format, and calculate data with
formulas using a spreadsheet system broken up by rows and column.
We also use this tool for storing, organizing and manipulating the data. In addition, it also
offers programming that supports VBA, and we can use external database to make dynamic
reports, analysis etc. Smart use of this program saves a lot of time and helps in creating our
own applications too.
Q2. What is the easiest solution to reduce the file size?
Answer: Below are the steps to reduce the file size:

Find the last cell that contains data in the sheet. Delete all rows and columns after this
cell

To delete the rows, press the key Shift+Space then press Ctrl+Shift+Down on your
keyboard

Rows will get selected till the last row. Press Ctrl+- on the keyboard to delete the
blank rows

To delete the column, Press the key Ctrl+Space then press Ctrl+Shift+Right Arrow
key on your keyboard

Columns will get selected till the last row

Press Ctrl+- on the keyboard to delete the blank columns

Q3. How many rows and columns are there in Microsoft Excel 2003 and later versions?
Answer: Refer to the table below for the number of rows, columns and cells for Microsoft
Excel 2003 & later version:Excel Versions

Rows

Columns

Total Cells

MS Excel 2003

65536

256

16777216

MS Excel 2007

1048576

16384

17179869184

MS Excel 2010

1048576

16384

17179869184

MS Excel 2013

1048576

16384

17179869184

Q4. What is Syntax of Vlookup?

Answer: Vlookup Syntax: =VLOOKUP(lookup_value,table_array,col_index_num,


[range_lookup])

Q5. What is the shortcut to put the filter on data in Microsoft Excel 2013?
Answer: Ctrl+Shift+L is the shortcut key to put the filter in data.
You can find more shortcuts on the below links:
250 Excel Keyboard Shortcuts
The Best Shortcut Keys

Q6. How many report formats are available in Excel and what are their names?
Answer: In Excel, we have three formats available:

Compact

Report

Tabular

Q7. What is the difference between function and formula in MS-Excel?


Answer: Formula:- Its a statement which is written by the user (user-created) to be
calculated. A formula can contain values, cell references, defined names, and functions.

Functions:- Functions are in-built codes provided in MS-Excel, such as IF, COUNT, SUM,
AVERAGE and so on. And, if additional functions are required we can create through VBA.
This will carry out an operation of some kind and provide an output value. Functions are used
inside formulas.

Q8. What is Chart in MS-Excel? Why is it important to you an appropriate chart?


Answer: Chart is a medium to present the data in graphical visualization, and it is the most
important insight of the data. To present the data with perfect visualization and appropriate
information, we should always pre-decide on the information to be presented.
As appropriate charts lead to right decision, its necessary to use relevant charts. Refer to the
below process chart for appropriate charts:

Q9. What is a Dashboard and what are the important things we should keep in mind
while creating a dashboard?
Answer: Dashboard is a technique used to present important information through graphical
representation. It is helpful in presenting huge data in a single computer screen so it can be
monitored with a glance.
There are few things which should be taken care of, while preparing the dashboards:
1)

Minimum distraction

2)

Simple, easy to communicate

3)

Important data

4)

Few Colors

5)

Relevant graphs

6)

Dashboard should be on single computer screen

Q10. How can you format a cell? What are the options?
Answer: We can format a cell by using the Format Cells option and there are 6 options:1) Number
2) Alignment
3) Font
4) Border
5) Fill
6) Protection

Top 30 Microsoft Excel Interview Questions

Q11. Is it possible to make Pivot Table using multiple sources of data? How?
Answer: Yes, this is possible by using data modelling technique.
Start with collecting data from various sources:

Import from a relational database, like Microsoft SQL Server, Oracle, or


Microsoft Access. You can import multiple tables at the same time.

Import multiple tables from other data sources including text files, data
feeds, Excel worksheet data, and more. You can add these tables to the
Data Model in Excel, create relationships between them, and then use the
Data Model to create your PivotTable.

How to use Data Modeling for creating Pivot Table:After creating relationships between tables, make use of the data for analysis.

Click any cell on the worksheet

Click Insert > PivotTable

In the Create PivotTable dialog box, under Choose the data that you
want to analyze, click Use an external data source

Click Choose Connection.

On the Tables tab, in This Workbook Data Model, select Tables in


Workbook Data Model.

Click Open, and then click OK to show a Field List containing all the tables
in the Data Model.

Q12. What is Ribbon in MS-Excel?


Answer: The ribbon in Excel consists of the tabs at the top. These tabs are split into groups
which categorize related command buttons into sub tasks.
Each group has its respective command button and the dialog box launcher, which are present
in the lower right corner in some of the groups.
This opens a dialog box containing a bunch of additional options we can choose from.

As per Excels default settings, we have 8 tabs. Which are:

File

Home

Insert

Page Layout

Formulas

Data

Review

View

To know more in detail click here


Q13. Which option do we use to adjust the text within a cell and what is the procedure
to do it?

Answer: To adjust text in a cell, we use Wrap text option. It can be used in two ways:
Option 1: In the Home tab > Alignment > Wrap Text.

Option 2:

Press Ctrl+1 on your keyboard

Format cells dialog box will appear

In the Alignment Tab

Click on Wrap text

And then click on OK

Check for more examples:


1. Automatically & Manually Wrapping text

Q14. How to select all the objects in the sheet?


Answer: To select the object, we use Go to Special option.
Follow the below steps to select the objects:

Press the shortcut key F5 to open the Go to Special dialog box

Click on Special > Click on object > Click on OK

All objects will get selected

Q15. What is IF function in Microsoft Excel?


Answer: If function is one of the logical functions in Excel. We use this function to check
the logical condition and specify the value whether its true or false. If function has three
arguments but only first argument is mandatory and other two are optional.

Q16. What is the use of Name box?


Answer: Name Box is located in the left most corner of the Excel sheet. Usually, we use
Name box to check the cell reference to the active cell but it has several other uses too.
For Example: We can define the name of the range through Name box. Below are the steps to
understand this statement:

Select the range

Edit in the Name box

Type Weeks > Press Enter

Q17. What is the use of Vlookup and how do we use it?


Answer: Vlookup is used to find the data in the large spreadsheet by lookup value in another
worksheet. To use the Vlookup function, we should have common values in both data. For
example, we want to search the phone number of a person. So, in order to find out the phone
number, we will need the concerned persons name.
How do we use it?
We have 2 set of HR data in Excel. In the second data, we want to update joining date of
every employee from the first data. To use the Vlookup function, data must have the common
value.

Follow below steps:

Enter the formula in cell G3

=VLOOKUP(F3,$A$3:$D$13,2,0)

Press enter and copy the same formula in the range F4:F13

Formula Explanation: =VLOOKUP(F3,$A$3:$D$13,2,0)

In this formula, F3 is the cell of common value or lookup value

Then we have selected the range $A$3:$D$13 to the 1 st data

2: we have defined to pick the value from the 2 nd column

0: we have defined for the exact match

Q18. How can we view the values in the right most column in Excel?
Answer: We can view the value from the right most column through Index and Match
function.
Example: We have 2 HR data in Excel. In the second data, we want to update joining date of
every employee, from the first data. To use the Vlookup function, data must have the
common value.

Follow below steps:

Enter the formula in cell G3

=INDEX($A$3:$D$13,MATCH(F3,$B$3:$B$13,0),1)

Press Enter

Copy the formula in range G4:G13.

Formula Explanation: =INDEX($A$3:$D$13,MATCH(F3,$B$3:$B$13,0),1)

In this formula =INDEX($A$3:$D$13 this syntax is used to define the array


from which we want to pick the value

MATCH(F3,$B$3:$B$13,0) this syntax will help to lookup the value

At last 1 define is to pick the value as result so 1 implies that we want to


pick the value from the 1st column

Q19. How can we merge multiple cells text strings in a cell?


Answer: We can merge multiple cells text string by using the Concatenate function and &
function.
Example: We have three names: First Name, Middle name, Last name in 3 columns. To
merge the names and make it a full name, follow the steps below:

Concatenate Function

Enter the formula in cell D2

=CONCATENATE(A2, ,B2, ,C2)

& use in formula to merge the text:

Enter the formula in cell E2

=A2& &B2& &C2

Q20. What is Sumif function and how to use it?


Answer: We use Sumif function to add the cells specified by a given condition or criterion.
Syntax

=SUMIF(range,
criteria,[sum_range])

Range

Data range from which we


want to retrieve the sum

Criteria

Sum_Range

For which we
want to
calculate the
sum from the
data

The range of
column from
which we want
calculate the
sum

How to use it?


We have HR data in which we have salary details of every employee, department wise. Now,
we want to retrieve the total salary amount department wise.

Follow these steps:

Enter the formula in cell I2

=SUMIF($A$2:$E$17,$H2,$E$2:$E$17) and press Enter

Copy the same formula in the range

Formula Explanation:

$A$2:$E$17it is the range of data

$H2 is the criterion for which formula will calculate the sum

,$E$2:$E$17is the sum range in the data

Keyboard shortcuts for Dialog Box:-

Entering Data shortcuts:-

File Commands:-

Keyboard shortcuts for Format:-

Formulas shortcuts:-

General keyboard shortcuts:-

Important Hot Keys:-

Shortcuts for Navigating:-

Keyboard shortcuts for selecting rows/column/cell:-

Window shortcut keys:-

Workbook shortcut keys:-

121. You can activate a cell by


a. Pressing the Tab key
b. Clicking the cell
c. Pressing an arrow key

d. All of above
Correct Answer: d

122. Which of the following setup options can not be set in the page setup dialog box?
a. Printer selection
b. Vertical or horizontal placement
c. Orientation
d. Row and column titles
Correct Answer: a

123. What term refers to a specific set of values saved with the workbook?
a. Range
b. Scenario
c. Trend line
d. What-if analysis
Correct Answer: b

124.

Got functions? No? You need the insert function dialog box. How do you get it?

e. Right click a cell and then click insert


f.

Click the insert menu and then click function

g. Type = in a cell
h. All of the above
Correct Answer: b

125. Which of the following describes how to select all the cells in a single column?

a. Right click on column and select Pick from list


b. Use data text to columns menu item
c. Left click on the gray column title button
d. Pressing Ctrl + A on the keyboard
Correct Answer: c

126.

when you use the fill effects in the format data series dialog box, you can not

a. rotate text on the chart


b. select a fore ground color
c. select a pattern
d. select a background color
Correct Answer: a

127. Paper spreadsheets can have all the same advantages as an electronic spreadsheet
except which of the following?
a. Rows and columns
b. Headings
c. Speed
d. None
Correct Answer: c

128. Which of the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet?


a. Save the workbook
b. Modify the worksheet
c. Enter text and data
d. Copy the worksheet

Correct Answer: d

129. Whats a quick way to extend these numbers to a longer sequence, for instance 1
through 20?
a. Select both cells, and then drag the fill handle over the range you want, for instance 18
more rows
b. Select the range you want, include both cells, point to fill on the Edit menu, and then click
down.
c. Copy the second cell, click in the cell below it, on the standard toolbar click the down
arrow on the Paste button, and then click Paste Special
d. All of above
Correct Answer: a
Collection of Objective Questions or Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) distributed through
http://www.psexam.com.

130. To insert three columns between columns D and E you would


a. Select column D
b. Select column E
c. Select columns E, F and G
d. Select columns D, E, and F.
Correct Answer: b

131. To center worksheet titles across a range of cell, you must


a. Select the cells containing the title text and use the fill handle to center the text across a
range of cells
b. Widen the columns

c. Select the cells containing the title text and use the fill handle to center the text across a
range of cells
d. Widen the column
Correct Answer: a.

132. When integrating Ms-Word and Excel, Word is usually the


a. Server
b. Source
c. Client
d. None
Correct Answer: c. Client

133.

Charts tips can

a. Show the formatting of a data label


b. Show the name of a data series
c. Show the value of data point
d. b and c
Correct Answer: d

134. The Name box


a. Shows the location of the previously active cell
b. Appears t the left of the formula bar
c. Appears below the status bar
d. Appears below the menu bar
Correct Answer: b

135.

How do you change column width to fit the contents?

a. Single-click the boundary to the left to the column heading


b. Double click the boundary to the right of the column heading
c. Press Alt and single click anywhere in the column
d. All of above
Correct Answer: b

136.

when you work with large worksheets, you may need to

a. size the worksheet to fit on the specific number of pages


b. add and remove page breaks
c. specify only certain print areas
d. all of above
Correct Answer: d

137.

Hyperlinks cannot be

a. Special shapes like stars and banners


b. Drawing objects like rectangles ovals
c. Pictures
d. All can be hyperlinks
Correct Answer: d. All can be hyperlinks

138. You can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
a. Split a worksheet into two panes
b. View different rows and columns
c. Edit the contents of a cell

d. View different worksheets


Correct Answer: b

139. What do we call a computer program that organizes data in rows and columns of cells?
You might use this type of program to keep a record of the money you earned moving lawns
over the summer.
a. Spreadsheet program
b. Database program
c. Word processor program
d. Desktop publisher program
Correct Answer: A

140. You can add an image to a template by clicking the Insert Picture From File button on
the . Toolbar.
a. Standard
b. Formatting
c. Drawing
d. Picture
Correct Answer: d
141. To drag a selected range of data to another worksheet in the same workbook, use the
a. Tab key
b. Alt key
c. Shift key
d. Ctrl key
Correct Answer: d

142. When creating a vertical page break

a. The active cell must be A1


b. The active cell can be anywhere in the worksheet
c. The active cell must be in row 1
d. The active cell must be in column A
Correct Answer: c

143.

to activate the previous cell in a pre-selected range, press

a. the Alt key


b. the Tab key
c. the Enter key
d. none of above
Correct Answer: d

144. When the formula bar is activated, you can see


a. The Edit Formula button
b. The Cancel button
c. The Enter button
d. All of above
Correct Answer: d

145.

In a worksheet you can select

a. The entire worksheet


b. Rows
c. Columns
d. a, b, and c

Correct Answer: d

146.

when you print preview a worksheet

a. the entire worksheet is displayed


b. the selected range is displayed
c. the active portion of the worksheet is displayed
d. a, b and c
Correct Answer: d

147. You can group noncontiguous worksheets with


a. The group button on the standard toolbar
b. The shift key and the mouse
c. The ctrl key and mouse
d. The alt+enter key
Correct Answer: c

148. Weight refers to


a. The print density of characters
b. The height of the printed character
c. Upright or slanted shape
d. The design and appearance of characters
Correct Answer: a

149. When you link data maintained in Excel workbook to a Word document
a. The Word document cannot be edited

b. The Word document contains a reference to the original source application


c. The word document must contain a hyperlink
d. The word document contains a copy of the actual data
Correct Answer: b. The Word document contains a reference to the original source
application

150. When you see a cell with a red triangle in the top right corner, what does this signify?
a. There is an error in the cell
b. There is a comment associated with the cell
c. The font color for text in the cell is red
d. A formula cannot be entered into the cell
Correct Answer: b
Collection of Objective Questions or Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) distributed
through http://www.psexam.com.

151. To hold row and column titles in places so that they do not scroll when you scroll a
worksheet, click the
a. Unfreeze panes command on the window menu
b. Freeze panes command on the window menu
c. Hold titles command on the edit menu
d. Split command on the window menu
Correct Answer: b

152. Which of these is a quick way to copy formatting from a selected cell to two other
cells on the same worksheet?
a. Use Ctrl to select all three cells, then click the paste button on the standard toolbar

b. Copy the selected cell, then select the other two cells, click style on the Format menu,
then click Modify
c. Click format painter on the Formatting toolbar twice then click in each cell you want to
copy the formatting to
d. All of above
Correct Answer: c

153. To edit data in an embedded Excel worksheet object in a Word document


a. Use the Excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application
b. Edit the hyperlink
c. Edit the data in a Excel source application
d. Use the Word menu bar and toolbars
Correct Answer: a. Use the Excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application

154.

Status indicators are located on the

a. Vertical scroll bar


b. Horizontal scroll bar
c. Formula bar
d. Formatting toolbar
Correct Answer: c

155. You can open the scenario Manager dialog box by choosing scenarios from the ..
menu.
a. View
b. Insert
c. Format
d. Tools

Correct Answer: d

156. You can open the Sort dialog box by choosing Sort from the .. menu
a. View
b. Format
c. Tools
d. Data
Correct Answer: d

157.

when working in the page break preview, you can

a. view exactly where each page break occurs


b. add or remove page breaks
c. change the print area
d. all of above
Correct Answer: d

158. A data map is helpful


a. When you have too much data to chart
b. To show a geographic distribution of data
c. To compare data points
d. To show changes in data over time
Correct Answer: b

159.

Rounding errors can occur

a. When you use multiplication, division or exponentiation in a formula

b. When you use addition and subtraction in a formula


c. Because Excel uses hidden decimal places in computation
d. When you show the results of formulas with different decimal places than the calculated
results
Correct Answer: a

160. You can copy data or formulas


a. With the copy, paste and cut commands on the edit menu
b. With commands on a shortcut menu
c. With buttons on the standard toolbar
d. All of the above
Correct Answer: d
101. What function displays row data in a column or column data in a row?
a. Hyperlink
b. Index
c. Transpose
d. Rows
Correct Answer: c

102. When you insert an Excel file into a Word document, the data are
a. Hyperlinked
b. Placed in a word table
c. Linked
d. Embedded
Correct Answer: b. Placed in a word table

103. Except for the function, a formula with a logical function shows the word
TRUE or FALSE as a result
a. IF
b. AND
c. OR
d. NOT
Correct Answer: a

104.

Macros are run or executed from the .. menu.

a. Insert
b. Frmat
c. Tools
d. Data
Correct Answer: c

105. You can open the consolidate dialog box byt choosing Consolidate from the .. menu.
a. Insert
b. Format
c. Tools
d. Data
Correct Answer: d

106.

Each excel file is called a workbook because

a. It can contain text and data


b. It can be modified
c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets

d. You have to work hard to create it


Correct Answer: c

107. Which types of charts can excel produce?


a. Line graphs and pie charts only
b. Only line graphs
c. Bar charts, line graphs and pie charts
d. Bar charts and line graphs only
Correct Answer: c

108.

How are data organized in a spreadsheet?

a. Lines and spaces


b. Layers and planes
c. Rows and columns
d. Height and width
Correct Answer: c

109. What does the VLOOKUP function do?


a. Looks up text that contain v
b. Checks whether text is the same in one cell as in the next
c. Finds related records
d. All of above
Correct Answer: c

110.

Gridlines

a. May be turned off for display but turned on for printing


b. May be turned on or off for printing
c. The be turned off for display and printing
d. a, b and c
Correct Answer: d

Collection of Objective Questions or Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) distributed through


http://www.psexam.com.

111. You can print only an embedded chart by


a. Moving the chart to a chart sheet before you print.
b. Formatting the chart before you print
c. Selecting the chart before you print
d. a and c
Correct Answer: d

112. Which of the following is a correct order of precedence in a formula calculation?


a. Multiplication and division, exponential positive and negative value
b. Multiplication and division, positive and negative values, addition and subtraction
c. Addition and subtraction, positive and negative values, exponentiation
d. None of above

Correct Answer: d

113. A function inside another function is called a .. function.


a. Nested
b. Round
c. Sum
d. Text
Correct Answer: a

114. How should you print a selected area of a worksheet, if youll want to print a different
area next time?
a. On the file menu, point to print area, and then click set print area.
b. On the file menu, click print, and then click selection under print what
c. On the view menu, click custom views, then click add
d. All of above
Correct Answer: b

115. Youar German supplier still invoices for parts in deutsche marks. How can you have
Excel convert those sums to Euros?
a. On the Insert menu, click Symbol and from the currency symbols subset, select the Euro
sign.
b. On the tools menu, click Add-Ins, and select the Euro Currency Tools check box
c. Apply a selected background color
d. All of above
Correct Answer: b

116. Which function calculates your monthly mortage payment?

a. PMT (payments)
b. NPER (number of periods)
c. PV (present value)
d. All of above
Correct Answer: a

117. If you are working in English (US), Chinese or Japanese, Excel 2002 can speak data as
you enter it, to help you verify accuracy. How do you activate this feature?
a. Point to speech on the tools menu, and then click show text to speech toolbar.
b. Click validation on the data menu
c. Point to speech on the tools menu, and then click speech recognition
d. All of above
Correct Answer: a

118. Which of the following methods can not be used to enter data in a cell?
a. Pressing an arrow key
b. Pressing the tab key
c. Pressing the Esc key
d. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar
Correct Answer: c.

119. Which of the following will not set text in selected cells to italics?
a. Pressing Ctrl + I on the keyboard
b. Using the Tools Wizard Web Form menu item
c. Using the Format Cells Font menu item
d. None of the above

Correct Answer: b

120. Which of the following methods cannot be used to edit the content of cell?
a. Pressing the Alt key
b. Clicking the formula bar
c. Pressing F2
d. Double clicking the cell
Correct Answer: a
1. Which of the following is not an option in the spelling dialog box?
a. Edit
b. Ignore
c. Ignore all
d. Change
Correct Answer: a

2. You can quickly change the appearance of your work by choosing Auto Format from the
. Menu
a. Edit
b. View
c. Format
d. Tools
Correct Answer: c

3. To protect a worksheet, you can choose Protection and the Protect Sheet from the ..
menu
a. Edit

b. Format
c. Tools
d. Data
Correct Answer: c

4. You can open the Highlight Changes dialog box by choosing Track Changes from the .
Menu.
a. Edit
b. Insert
c. Format
d. Tools
Correct Answer: d

5. Which of the following is not a worksheet design criterion?


a. Efficiency
b. Auditability
c. Description
d. Clarity
Correct Answer: c

6. To copy cell contents using drag and drop, press the


a. End key
b. Shift key
c. Esc key
d. None of above
Correct Answer: d

7. If you press ., the cell accepts your typing as its contents.


a. Enter
b. Ctrl + Enter
c. TAB
d. Insert
Correct Answer: a

8. The autofill feature


a. Extends a sequential series of data
b. Automatically adds a range of cell values
c. Applies a boarder around selected cells
d. None of above
Correct Answer: a

9. What is the keyboard shortcut (button or buttons to be pressed) for creating a chart from
the selected cells?
a. F3
b. F5
c. F7
d. F11
Correct Answer: D

10. you can use the formula palette to


a. format cells containing numbers
b. create and edit formulas containing functions

c. entered assumptions data


d. copy a range of cells
Correct Answer: b
11. What Pivot Table toolbar button updates the data in a Pivot Table or Pivot Chart report if
the source data chas changed
a. Format Report
b. Pivot Table
c. Refresh Data
d. Show Detail
Correct Answer: c

12. What is an expression that tells how the numbers in a determined set of cells are to be
calculated?
a. Formula
b. Field
c. Data
d. Query Correct Answer:
Correct Answer: A

13. Qtr 1, Qtr 2, Qtr 3 is an example of a


a. Formula
b. Function
c. Series
d. Syntax
Correct Answer: c

14. You can edit existing Excel data by pressing the


a. F1 key
b. F2 key
c. F3 key
d. F4 key
Correct Answer: b

15. The cell reference for a range of cells that starts in cell B1 and goes over to column G and
down to row 10 is .
a. G1-G10
b. B1.G10
c. B1;G10
d. B1:G10
Correct Answer: d

16. A user wishes to remove a spreadsheet from a workbook. Which is the correct sequence
of events that will do this?
a. Go to File-Save As Save As Type Excel worksheet
b. Right click on the spreadsheet tab and select DELETE
c. Right click on the spreadsheet and select Insert Entire Column
d. None of above
Correct Answer: b

17. What feature enables you to adjust or back solve the value in a cell to reach a desired
outcome in a formula?
a. Goal Seek
b. Scenario Summary report

c. Forecasting
d. Trend line
Correct Answer: d

18. what term describes a background that appears as a grainy, non smooth surface
a. gradient
b. pattern
c. solid
d. texture
Correct Answer: a

19. Excel is a
a. Graphic program
b. None of these
c. Word processor
d. A spreadsheet
Correct Answer: d

20. To create an interactive Pivot Table for the web, you use a Microsoft Office Web
component called
a. HTML
b. Pivot Table Field List
c. Pivot Table List
d. Pivot Table Report
Correct Answer: d

MS Excel MCQ Questions:

1. Which of the following methods cannot be


used to enter data in a cell
a. Pressing an arrow key
b. Pressing the Tab key
c. Pressing the Esc key
d. Clicking on the formula bar
These MS Excel multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
2. Which of the following will not cut information?
a. Pressing Ctrl + C
b. Selecting Edit>Cut from the menu
c. Clicking the Cut button on the standard
d. Pressing Ctrl+X
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
3. Which of the following is not a way to complete a cell entry?
a. Pressing enter
b. Pressing any arrow key on the keyboard

c. Clicking the Enter button on the Formula bar


d. Pressing spacebar
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
4. You can activate a cell by
a. Pressing the Tab key
b. Clicking the cell
c. Pressing an arrow key
d. All of the above
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
5. Text formulas:
a. Replace cell references
b. Return ASCII values of characters
c. Concatenate and manipulate text
d. Show formula error value
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
6. How do you insert a row?
a. Right-click the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Insert from
the shortcut menu
b. Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Edit >Row from
the menu
c. Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and click the Insert Row
button on the standard toolbar
d. All of the above

These Microsoft Excel MCQ Questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
7. Which of the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet?
a. Save workbook
b. Modifiy the worksheet
c. Enter text and data
d. Copy the worksheet
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
8. How do you select an entire column?
a. Select Edit > Select > Column from the menu
b. Click the column heading letter
c. Hold down the shift key as you click anywhere in the column.
d. Hold down the Ctrl key as you click anywhere in the column
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
9. How can you print three copies of a workbook?
a. Select File>Properties form the menu and type 3 in the Copies to print text box.
b. Select File >Print from the menu and type 3 in the Number of copies text box.
c. Click the Print button on the standard toolbar to print the document then take it to Kinkos
and have 2 more copies made
d. Press Ctrl+P+3
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
10. To create a formula, you first:

a. Select the cell you want to place the formula into


b. Type the equals sign (=) to tell Excel that youre about to enter a formula
c. Enter the formula using any input values and the appropriate mathematical operators that
make up your formula
d. Choose the new command from the file menu
These ms excel mcq questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
11. To center worksheet titles across a range of cells, you must
a. Select the cells containing the title text plus the range over which the title text is to be
centered
b. Widen the columns
c. Select the cells containing the title text plus the range over which the title text is to be
enfettered
d. Format the cells with the comma style
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
12. How do you delete a column?
a. Select the column heading you want to delete and select the Delete Row button on the
standard toolbar
b. Select the column heading you want to delete and select Insert Delete from the menu
c. Select the row heading you want to delete and select Edit>Delete from the menu
d. Right click the column heading you want to delete and select delete from the shortcut
menu
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
13. How can you find specific information in a list?
a. Select Tools > Finder from the menu

b. Click the Find button on the standard toolbar


c. Select Insert > Find from the menu
d. Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box and click the Criteria
button
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
14. When integrating word and excel, word is usually the
a. Server
b. Destination
c. Client
d. Both b and c
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
15. When a label is too long to fit within a worksheet cell, you typically must
a. Shorten the label
b. Increase the column width
c. Decrease the column width
d. Adjust the row height
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
16. The name box
a. Shows the location of the previously active cell
b. Appears to the left of the formula bar
c. Appears below the status bar
d. Appears below the menu bar

These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
17. Comments put in cells are called
a. Smart tip
b. Cell tip
c. Web tip
d. Soft tip
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
18. Which is used to perform what if analysis?
a. Solver
b. Goal seek
c. Scenario Manager
d. All of above
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
19. You can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
a. Split a worksheet into two panes
b. View different rows and columns edit the contents of a cell
c. Edit the contents of a cell
d. view different worksheets
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
20. Multiple calculations can be made in a single formula using

a. standard formulas
b. array formula
c. complex formulas
d. smart formula
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
21. Hyperlinks can be
a. Text
b. Drawing objects
c. Pictures
d. All of above
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
22. To activate the previous cell in a pre-selected range, press
a. The Alt key
b. The Tab key
c. The Enter key
d. None of the above
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
23. Which button do you click to add up a series of numbers?
a. The autosum button
b. The Formula button
c. The quicktotal button

d. The total button


These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
24. When the formula bar is active, you can see
a. The edit formula button
b. The cancel button
c. The enter button
d. All of the above
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
25. To copy formatting from one area in a worksheet and apply it to another area you
would use:
a. The Edit>Copy Format and Edit>Paste Format commands form the menu.
b. The Copy and Apply Formatting dialog box, located under the Format>Copy and Apply
menu.
c. There is no way to copy and apply formatting in Excel You have to do it manually
d. The Format Painter button on the standard toolbar
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
26. In a worksheet you can select
a. The entire worksheet
b. Rows
c. Columns
d. All of the above

These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
27. When you link data maintained in an excel workbook to a word document
a. The word document cannot be edit
b. The word document contains a reference to the original source application
c. The word document must contain a hyperlink
d. The word document contains a copy of the actual data
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
28. Which area in an excel window allows entering values and formulas
a. Title bar
b. Menu bar
c. Formula bar
d. Standard toolbar
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
29. To hold row and column titles in place so that they do not scroll when you scroll a
worksheet click the
a. Unfreeze panes command on the window menu
b. Freeze panes command on the window menu
c. Hold titles command on the edit menu
d. Split command on the window menu
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
30. To edit in an embedded excel worksheet object in a word document

a. Use the excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application
b. Edit the hyperlink
c. Edit the data in a excel source application
d. Use the word menu bar and toolbars
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
31. To create a formula, you can use:
a. Values but not cell references
b. C ell references but not values
c. Values or cell references although not both at the same time
d. Value and cell references
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
32. Status indicators are located on the
a. Vertical scroll bar
b. Horizontal scroll bar
c. Formula bar
d. Standard toolbar
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
33. Which of the following is the oldest spreadsheet package?
a. VisiCalc
b. Lotus 1-2-3
c. Excel

d. StarCalc
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
34. Rounding errors can occur
a. When you use multiplication, division, or exponentiation in a formula
b. When you use addition and subtraction in a formula
c. Because excel uses hidden decimal places in computation
d. When you show the results of formulas with different decimal places that the calculated
results
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
35. You can copy data or formulas
a. With the copy, paste and cut commands on the edit menu
b. With commands on the shortcut menu
c. With buttons on the standard toolbars
d. All of the above
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
36. You cannot link excel worksheet data to a word document
a. With the right drag method
b. With a hyperlink
c. With the copy and paste special commands
d. With the copy and paste buttons on the standard toolbar.
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.

37. Which of the following is a popular DOS based spreadsheet package?


a. Word
b. Smart cell
c. Excel
d. Lotus 1-2-3
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
38. An excel workbook is a collection of
a. Workbooks
b. Worksheets
c. Charts
d. Worksheets and charts
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
39. Excel files have a default extension of
a. Xls
b. Xlw
c. Wk1
d. 123
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
40. You can use the format painter multiple times before you turn it off by
a. You can use the format painter button on ly one time when you click it
b. Double clicking the format painter button

c. Pressing the Ctrl key and clicking the format painter button
d. Pressing the Alt key and clicking the format painter button
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
41. You can use the formula palette to
a. Format cells containing numbers
b. Create and edit formulas containing functions
c. Enter assumptions data
d. Copy a range of cells
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
42. You can convert existing excel worksheet data an charts to an HTML document by
using
a. FTP wizard
b. Internet assistant wizard
c. Intranet wizard
d. Import wizard
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
43. A circular reference is
a. Geometric modeling tool
b. A cell that points to a drawing object
c. A formula that either directly or indirectly depends on itself
d. Always erroneous

These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
44. Which of following is Not one of Excels what-if function?
a. Goal seek
b. Solver
c. Scenario manager
d. Auto Outline
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
45. When you insert an excel file into a word document. The data are
a. Hyperlinked placed in a word table
b. Linked
c. Embedded
d. Use the word menu bar and toolbars
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
46. Which of the following is not information you can specify using the solver?
a. Input cells
b. Constraints
c. Target cell
d. Changing cells
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
47. Each excel file is called a workbook because

a. It can contain text and data


b. It can be modified
c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets
d. You have to work hard to create it
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
48. Excel probably considers the cell entry January 1, 2000 to be a
a. Label
b. Value
c. Formula
d. Text string
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
49. You can enter which types of data into worksheet cells?
a. Labels, values, and formulas
b. Labe3ls and values but not formulas
c. Values and formulas but not labels
d. Formulas only
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
50. All worksheet formula
a. Manipulate values
b. Manipulate labels
c. Return a formula result

d. Use the addition operator


These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
51. Which of the following is a correct order of precedence in formula calculation?
a. Multiplication and division exponentiation positive and negative values
b. Multiplication and division, positive and negative values, addition and subtraction
c. Addition and subtraction, positive and negative values, exponentiation
d. All of above
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
52. The Paste Special command lets you copy and paste:
a. Multiply the selection by a copied value
b. Cell comments
c. Formatting options
d. The resulting values of a formula instead of the actual formula
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
53. The numbers in our worksheet look like this: You want them to look like this:
$1,000.How can you accomplish this?
a. None of these
b. Select Format > Money from the menu
c. Click the Currency Style button on the formatting toolbar
d. You have to retype everything and manually add the dollar signs, commas, and decimals.
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.

54. Which of the following is not a valid data type in excel


a. Number
b. Character
c. Label
d. Date/time
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
55. Excel worksheet cells work very similarly to what common element of the windows
graphical user interface
a. Option buttons
b. List boxes
c. Text boxes
d. Combo boxes
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
56. Which of the following options is not located in the Page Setup dialog box?
a. Page Break Preview.
b. Page Orientation
c. Margins
d. Headers and Footers
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
57. You want to track the progress of the stock market on a daily basis. Which type of
chart should you use?
a. Pie chart

b. Row chart
c. Line chart
d. Column chart
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
58. Without using the mouse or the arrow keys, what is the fastest way of getting to cell
A1 in a spreadsheet?
a. Press Ctrl +Home
b. Press Home
c. Press Shift + Home
d. Press Alt + Home
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
59. Which of the following methods can not be used to edit the contents of a cell?
a. Press the Alt key
b. Clicking the formula bar
c. Pressing the F2 key
d. Double clicking the cell
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
60. If you begin typing an entry into a cell and then realize that you dont want your
entry placed into a cell, you:
a. Press the Erase key
b. Press Esc
c. Press the Enter button

d. Press the Edit Formula button


These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
61. to view a cell comment
a. click the edit comment command on the insert menu
b. click the display comment command on the window menu
c. position the mouse pointer over the cell
d. click the comment command on the view menu
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
62. When you want to insert a blank imbedded excel object in a word document you can
a. Click the object command on the insert menu
b. Click the office links button on the standard toolbar
c. Click the create worksheet button on the formatting toolbar
d. Click the import excel command on the file menu
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
63. To save a workbook, you:
a. Click the save button on the standard toolbar from the menu
b. Press Ctrl+F5
c. Click Save on the Windows Start button
d. Select Edit>Save
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.

64. You can edit a cell by


a. Clicking the formula button
b. Double clicking the cell to edit it in-place
c. Selecting Edit>Edit Cell from the menu
d. None of above
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
65. You can select a single range of cells by
a. Clicking the upper-left cell in a group of cells and then pressing the Shift key while
clicking the lower right cell in a group of cells
b. Pressing the Ctrl key while dragging over the desired cells
c. Pressing the Shift key and an arrow key
d. Dragging over the desired cells
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
66. Which elements of worksheet can be protected from accidental modification
a. Contents
b. Objects
c. Scenarios
d. All of above
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
67. You can use the drag and drop method to
a. Copy cell contents
b. Move cell contents

c. Add cell contents


d. a and b
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
68. It is acceptable to let long text flow into adjacent cells on a worksheet when
a. Data will be entered in the adjacent cells
b. No data will be entered in the adjacent cells
c. There is no suitable abbreviation of the text
d. There is not time to format the next
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
69. How can you delete a record?
a. Delete the column from the worksheet
b. Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box, find the record and
Click the Delete button
c. Select Data > Delete Record from the menu
d. Click the Delete button on the Standard toolbar
These MCQs are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit http://mcqSets.com for
question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and answers . Prepare your
exam better with MCQ Sets.
70. Right clicking something in Excel:
a. Deletes the object
b. Nothing the right mouse button is there for left handed people
c. Opens a shortcut menu listing everything you can do to the object
d. Selects the object

These multiple choice questions are originally presented in mcqsets.com. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
71. Documentation should include
a. Destination and users of the output data
b. Source of input data
c. Information on the purpose of the workbook
d. All of the above
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
72. Files created with Lotus 1-2-3 have an extension
a. DOC
b. XLS
c. 123
d. WK1
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
73. To delete an embedded objects, first
a. Double click the object
b. Select the object by clicking it
c. Press the Shift + Delete keys
d. Select it and then press the delete key
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
74. Comments can be added to cells using

a. Edit > Comments


b. Insert > Comments
c. File > Comments
d. View > Comments
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
75. Which of the following is not a worksheet design criterion?
a. Efficiency
b. Aditibility
c. Description
d. Clarity
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
76. To copy cell contents using drag and drop press the
a. End key
b. Shift key
c. Ctrl key
d. Esc key
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
77. Which of the following is the latest version of Excel
a. Excel 2000
b. Excel 2002
c. Excel ME

d. Excel XP
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
78. When you copy a formula
a. Excel erases the original copy of the formula
b. Excel edits cell references in the newly copied formula
c. Excel adjusts absolute cell references
d. Excel doesnt adjust relative cell references
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
79. The autofill feature
a. extends a sequential series of data
b. automatically adds range of cell values
c. applies a boarder around the selected cells
d. none of the above
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
80. Which menu option can be sued to split windows into two
a. Format > window
b. View > window > split
c. Window > split
d. View > split
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.

81. Which of the following is an absolute cell reference?


a. !A!1
b. $A$1
c. #a#1
d. A1
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
82. What symbol is used before a number to make it a label?
a. (quote)
b. = (equal)
c. _ (underscore)
d. (apostrophe)
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
83. Which symbol must all formula begin with?
a. =
b. +
c. (
d. @
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
84. Which of the following formulas is not entered correctly?
a. =10+50
b. =B7*B1

c. =B7+14
d. 10+50
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
85. Which of the following formulas will Excel Not be able to calculate?
a. =SUM(Sales)-A3
b. =SUM(A1:A5)*.5
c. =SUM(A1:A5)/(10-10)
d. =SUM(A1:A5)-10
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
86. A typical worksheet has . Number of columns
a. 128
b. 256
c. 512
d. 1024
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
87. How many characters can be typed in a single cell in Excel?
a. 256
b. 1024
c. 32000
d. 65535

These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
88. A worksheet can have a maximum of . Number of rows
a. 256
b. 1024
c. 32000
d. 65535
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
89. Which of the following is not an example of a value?
a. 350
b. May 10, 2001
c. 0.57
d. Serial Number 50771
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
90. The chart wizard term data series refers to
a. A chart legend
b. A collection of chart data markers
c. A set of values you plot in a chart
d. A data label
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
91. The Chart wizard term data categories refers to;

a. A chart plot area


b. A horizontal axis
c. The organization of individual values with a charts data series
d. The data range that supply chart data
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
92. A worksheet range is a
a. A command used for data modeling
b. A range of values such as from 23 to 234
c. A group of cells
d. A group of worksheets
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
93. Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called
a. Accessing
b. Referencing
c. Updating
d. Functioning
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
94. Tab scrolling button
a. Allow you to view a different worksheet
b. Allow you to view additional worksheet rows down
c. Allow you to view additional worksheet columns to the right

d. Allow you to view additional sheets tabs


These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
95. A numeric value can be treated as a label value if it precedes with
a. Apostrophe (&lsquo
b. Exclamation (!)
c. Hash (#)
d. Ampersand (&
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
96. Concatenation of text can be done using
a. Apostrophe (&lsquo
b. Exclamation (!)
c. Hash (#)
d. Ampersand (&
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
97. Data can be arranged in a worksheet in a easy to understand manner using
a. auto formatting
b. applying styles
c. changing fonts
d. all of above
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.

98. You can use drag-and-drop to embed excel worksheet data in a word document
a. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing the Ctrl
key
b. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Shift
key
c. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Alt key
d. None of above
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
99. The auto calculate feature
a. Can only add values in a range of cells
b. Provides a quick way to view the result of an arithmetic operation on a range of cells
c. Automatically creates formulas and adds them to a worksheet
d. A and c
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.
100. Excel uniquely identifies cells within a worksheet with a cell name
a. Cell names
b. Column numbers and row letters
c. Column letters and row numbers
d. Cell locator coordinates
These multiple choice questions are originally presented in MCQ Sets. Please visit
http://mcqSets.com for question banks, online quiz, downloads, subjective questions and
answers . Prepare your exam better with MCQ Sets.

Answers:
Click the Like, Tweet or Google+ buttons below to show your support to MCQ Sets:

Thank you for liking this page! I truly appreciate your support.
Q.No-Correct Answer
1c

2a

3d

4d

5c

6a

7d

8b

9b

10 a

11 a

12 d

13 d

14 d

15 b

16 b

17 b

18 d

19 b

20 b

21 d

22 d

23 a

24 d

25 d

26 b

27 b

28 c

29 b

30 a

31 d

32 c

33 a

34 a

35 d

36 d

37 d

38 d

39 a

40 b

41 b

42 b

43 c

44 d

45 b

46 a

47 c

48 b

49 a

50 c

51 d

52 d

53 c

54 b

55 c

56 a

57 c

58 a

59 a

60 b

61 c

62 a

63 a

64 b

65 d

66 d

67 d

68 b

69 b

70 c

71 d

72 c

73 d

74 b

75 c

76 a

77 d

78 b

79 d

80 c

81 b

82 d

83 a

84 d

85 a

86 b

87 d

88 d

89 d

90 b

91 b

92 c

93 b

94 d

95 a

96 d

97 d

98 a

99 b

100 c