Beruflich Dokumente
[…] They argue that the tax records of their spouses are not relevant to
their own tax liabilities, and they challenge the relevance of the corporate records ofD. Nelsen & Co., whose tax
liabilities are not under investigation. While district courts must take "seriously their obligation to apply ... (the
relevance) standard to fit particular situations, either by refusing enforcement or narrowing the scope of the
summons," United States v. Bisceglia, 420 U.S. 141, 146,95 S.Ct. 915, 919, 43 L.Ed.2d 88 (1975), the threshold of
relevance is a low one. Section 7602, which authorizes a summons for "any books, papers, records, or other data
which may be relevant ... to snch inquiry" (emphasis added), gives the IRS broad summons power, similar to the
inquisitorial power ofa grand jury." The Government therefore need show only that the inspection of the desired
records "might throw light" upon the correctness of the taxpayer's return and liabilities.