Sie sind auf Seite 1von 58
[…] should not be employed as a device for determining whether there is
a gap. Since neither express language nor purposes and policies
clearly demonstrate that common law was displaced, courts should
conclude that the common law principle does supplement the Code.
(3) When the common law rule conflicts with clearly defined Code
late Decision and the Rules or Canons About How Statutes are to be Construed, S VANo. L. REV.

395, 401-06 (1950).


'88 Sec note 34 & accompanying text supra.
"9 See WHITE & SUNIMERS,Pfpra note 163, at 23-33.
"" Section 2-207(1) provides in kill:
Additional Terms in Acceptance or Confirmation(1) A definite and seasonable
expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a
reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different
terms.
In determining whether the express language demonstrates that there is no gap
to fill, other statutory construction techniques such as an examination of legislative history could, of course, be employed.
00 de Sloo4re, Textual Interpretation of Statutes, II N.Y.U. L.Q. 538, 548-49
(1934).
687