Sie sind auf Seite 1von 58
[…] creditor" still exists, 148 however, because of failure to amend, a more
"" Id. at 821. The pertinent portions of 2.702 as enacted in Pennsylvania stated
that where a seller discovers the buyer to be insolvent he may, subject to the rights of a
buyer in ordinary course "or lien creditor under this Article (Section 2-403)," and
within ten days after receipt, reclaim any goods received by the buyer on credit. Pa.
Stat. Ann. tit. 12A, 2-702 (Purdon), cited in 278 F.2d at 821.
127 278 F.2d at 821,
158 Id. See note 136 supra.
la" Id. See note 136 supra.
1 " 278 F.2d at 821. Section 2-403(4) states: "The rights of .. lien creditors are
governed by the Articles on Secured Transactions (Article 9) ...." PA. STAT, ANN. tit.
I2A 2-403(4) (Purdon),
141 278 F.2d at 822, citing U.C.C. 9-301(3) (PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 12A 9.301(3)
(Purdon) ).
142 See 278 F.2d at 822; Braucher, supra note 134, at 18.
143 278 F.2d at 822. The court stated that "the Pennsylvania Law gives certain