Sie sind auf Seite 1von 58
[…] Among the opinions utilizing this expansive view of section 1-103 is
that of Duval & Co. v. Malcom. " ' In Duval, as noted earlier, 115 the court
found that common law offer and acceptance rules applied to the issue of
whether a contract existed between the cotton growers and Duval. The
court also considered whether specific performance could be
granted.. to Duval as a result of substantially increased cotton prices,
in the event a valid contract was found to exist. The court rioted that
under the Code, Duval's right to specific performance is explicitly
governed by section 2-716(1): "[s]pecific performance may be decreed
where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances."'" The
court indicated that "uniqueness has always been an equitable test."" 7
The court then proceeded to construe the "other proper circumstances" terminology of section 2-716, declaring: "lit is] a vague and
general rule which liberally construed without proper guidelines