Sie sind auf Seite 1von 58
[…] such a contract ... the matter is left to the case law with the intention that
the policies of this Act may offer useful guidance in dealing with further
cases as they arise.
U.C.C. 2-313, Comment 2. See U.C.C. 2-318, Comment 3; cf, Hawkland supra note 1
at 311-12; Schlesinger, Study of Uniform Commercial Code Article 5, in NEW YORK LAW
REVISION COMMISSION, REPORT OF THE LAW REVISION COMMISSION FOR 1955: 3 S . ronv OF
THE UNIFORM COM.MERCIAl. CODE 1575, 1718-19 (1955).
6.58

UCC SECTION 1-103 AND "CODE" METHODOLOGY

ledgement of the availability of "outside" law is found in section


1-103, which provides: "Unless displaced by the particular provisions
of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent,
estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its
provisions." The official Comment to this section adds that the "listing" in Section 1-103 is "merely illustrative; no listing could be
exhaustive."" Thus, under section 1-103, in the absence of particular