Sie sind auf Seite 1von 58
[…] UCC SECTION 1-1(13 AND "CODE" METHODOLOGY

meaning from the implications of silence, suggest that courts should


eliminate the exercise from problem-solving.
In determining whether there is a gap, the express language of
the Code must be consulted first. Some Code sections are sufficiently
well-worded and consistent with Code purposes and policies so that it
will be clear that the common law rule does not supplement the section even though the principle is not already included or specifically
excluded. For example, as noted earlier, the express language of section 2-207, 1 " although difficult to deal with in many respects,'"
makes it clear that the common law principle that an acceptance must
be the mirror image of the offer is eliminated from Code jurisprudence except when "acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms."'" Permitting common law
to ."supplement" this and similar sections with a contrary rule would
destroy the meaning of many of them.
Still, the Code contains many provisions in which it is not readily
ascertainable from the express language whether common law supplements the Code.