Sie sind auf Seite 1von 58
[…] beside the particular words and the dictionary." Frankfurter, Some RefPalms on the
Reading if Statutes, 47 Ctil.um, L REv. 527, 538 (1947), citing a letter from Mr. Justice
Holmes. As such, Justice Frankfurter avoided the phrase in favor of the "aim" or "policy" of the legislation, which the judge must "seek and effectuate." Id. at 538-39. See also
Jones, The Plain Meaning Rule and Extrinsic Aids in the Interpretation of Federal Statutes, 25
WASH. U. 2 41939); P. RUST, PROCESSES OF CONSTITUTIONAL DECISIONMAKI NG 36-43
(1975).
I" Section 2-708(2) provides:
If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) is inadequate to put
the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the
measure of damages is the profit ... which the seller would have made
from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages
provided in this Article ... due allowance for costs reasonably incurred
and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale.
' B1 30 N.Y.2d 393, 285 N.E.2d 311, 334 N.Y.S.2d 165 (1972).
1 " Id. at 400, 285 N.E.2d at 314, 334 N.Y.S.2d at 170.
680

UCC SECTION 1-103 AND "CODE" METHODOLOGY

the last sentence was inapplicable to lost-volume situations because