Sie sind auf Seite 1von 58
[…] "5 See, e.g., U.C.C. 1-203.
One important policy of the Code is the general requirement of integrity in conducting transactions. See Skeels v. Universal CIT Credit Corp., 335 F.2d 846, 851 (3d
Cir. 1964).

690

UCC SECTION 1-103 AND "CODE" METHODOLOGY

One well-reasoned opinion is more representative of how courts


should proceed under the suggested system. In Franklin National Bank
v. Eurez Construction Corp. , 206 the court confronted section 3-408 which

provides that failure of consideration "is a defense against any person


not having the rights of a holder in due course." 2 " The Franklin court
considered whether an exception to the section may be inferred so
that an accommodation party who received no consideration would be
liable on a dishonored note to a taker bank, which did not have the