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1999-2000 BRAKES

Anti-Lock/Traction Control System - 626

DESCRIPTION & OPERATION


CAUTION:

See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS article in


GENERAL INFORMATION.

NOTE:

For more information on brake system, see DISC & DRUM EXCEPT B2500, B3000, B4000 & MIATA article.
On Mazda 626 2.5L, a Traction Control System (TCS) control
module is integrated with the Anti-Lock Brake Control
Module (ABS CM), located on lower part of ABS hydraulic
unit near brake master cylinder. Mazda 626 2.0L uses an
ABS Control Module (ABS CM). TCS is not available on 2.0L
models.

NOTE:

Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) is an electronically controlled brake system which


controls brake application to maintain directional stability and steering of vehicle during
braking. ABS determines amount of wheel slippage during sudden braking or during
braking on snow covered or slippery surfaces. The ABS consists of a hydraulic unit, 4
wheel speed sensors and sensor rotors, pump motor, TCS OFF switch and ABS CM. See
Fig. 1 . Input signals are sent from ABS wheel speed sensors, brake light switch and
Traction Control System (TCS) switch, and are received by ABS CM. ABS CM sends
outputs to PCM and Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU). The HCU is attached to ABS CM
and MUST be replaced as a complete unit.
Each wheel speed signal, brake light and TCS OFF switch inputs which are used to
determine the vehicle's condition, are sent to the ABS CM. If ABS CM detects from
these signals that the drive wheels are spinning, it sends a torque reduction request
signal to the PCM. PCM restrains engine output in accordance with torque reduction
request signal.
The ABS CM has fail-safe and on-board diagnostic functions. When it detects a
malfunction in the ABS, brakes will operate like a standard brake system and ABS
warning light will illuminate. At this time, TCS OFF light and TCS indicator light will
also illuminate, and TCS operation is inhibited until ignition switch has been turned off.
Malfunction is stored as a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) in ABS CM memory and are
retrieved using a scan tool connected to Data Link Connector (DLC).
Fig. 1: Locating ABS Components
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.

COMPONENT LOCATIONS
NOTE:

For ABS system component locations, see COMPONENT


LOCATIONS table. ABS/TCS CM may also be referred to as

ABS CM.
COMPONENT LOCATIONS
Application
ABS Control Module (ABS
CM)
ABS Hydraulic Unit
ABS Pump Motor Relay
ABS Valve Relay
Data Link Connector (DLC)
Wheel Speed Sensor

Location
Rear Of Engine Compartment, Near Brake Master
Cylinder
Attached To ABS CM
Integral Of ABS Hydraulic Unit
Integral Of ABS Hydraulic Unit
Mounted On Side Of Engine Compartment
Fuse/Relay Block
On Each Wheel Hub Assembly

BLEEDING BRAKE SYSTEM


CAUTION:

DO NOT allow brake fluid reservoir to run dry during brake


bleeding procedure. If brake fluid is spilled, clean surface
immediately with alcohol, as brake fluid will damage painted
surfaces. Use only DOT 3 brake fluid and DO NOT mix with
any other types.

1. Remove old brake fluid from reservoir by using a suction pump. Fill reservoir
with clean brake fluid. Raise and support vehicle. Ensure brake fluid reservoir
remains at 3/4 full during bleeding procedure. When bleeding brake system,
start with bleeder screw farthest from brake fluid reservoir. Remove bleed
screw cap. Connect one end of transparent vinyl tube to bleed screw. Submerge
other end of tube in a container half filled with clean brake fluid.
NOTE:

Ensure brake pedal remains depressed until bleed screw is


tightened.

2. Have an assistant depress brake pedal several times and hold in depressed
position. Loosen bleed screw and drain fluid into container. Tighten bleed
screw. Refill brake fluid reservoir, if necessary.
3. Repeat step 2 until all air and old fluid is discharged from brake system. Tighten
bleed screw to 52-78 INCH lbs. (5.9-8.8 N.m). Check all fittings for brake
leaks. Add fluid to reservoir. Repeat procedure for remaining wheels.

TROUBLE SHOOTING
Always perform DIAGNOSIS & TESTING and check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) before performing TROUBLE SHOOTING procedures. Before attempting to
diagnose vehicle, ensure ABS warning light is functioning properly. ABS warning light
will not illuminate and ABS will not operate if battery voltage is insufficient. Perform
trouble shooting procedures on ABS warning light to eliminate unnecessary repairs
and/or component replacement.
NOTE:

For connector views referred to in trouble shooting,


component and diagnostic tests, see Fig. 4 and Fig. 2

ABS WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT ILLUMINATE


NOTE:

ABS warning light should turn off after 2-4 seconds of


ignition switch being turned to ON position.

Diagnostic Aids

Enter this procedure only when DTCs have not been successfully retrieved or if directed
here from another test or chart. This symptom test is only intended to diagnose:
Burned out bulb, short or open circuit in harness.
Malfunction in instrument cluster (printed circuit board).
Malfunction in ABS Control Module (ABS CM).
1. Check if other indicator lights illuminate on instrument cluster when ignition
switch is turned to ON position. If other indicator lights do not illuminate,
check METER fuse (10-amp). If fuse is blown, check for short to ground in
circuit between ignition switch and fuse panel. Also, check for short to ground
in Yellow/Red wire between fuse panel and instrument cluster. Replace fuse
and retest system. If other indicator lights illuminate, check for ABS related
DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If ABS related DTCs are present, perform
appropriate diagnostic test(s) in DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . Diagnose affected
DTCs. If no DTCs are present, go to next step.
2. Check circuits and terminals for continuity between ABS CM and instrument
cluster, instrument cluster and fuse, fuse and ignition switch. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. If circuits are okay, go to next step.
3. Check ABS warning light bulb. Replace ABS warning light bulb if necessary. If
ABS warning light bulb is okay, go to next step.
4. Check instrument cluster printed circuit board. Replace instrument cluster
printed circuit board if necessary. If instrument cluster printed circuit board is
okay, go to next step.
5. Check continuity between chassis ground and ABS CM harness connector
terminal "D" (Black wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity
does not exist, repair open in Black wire between ABS CM and ground G108
located behind left front headlight. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
6. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between chassis ground
and ABS CM harness connector terminal "Z" (Red/Black wire). If voltage is
more than 10 volts, replace ABS CM. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open
in Red/Black wire between ABS CM and ABS fuse (20-amp) located in main
fuse box. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
ABS WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES AFTER IGNITION IS ON FOR MORE
THAN 4 SECONDS
NOTE:

ABS warning light should turn off after 2-4 seconds of


ignition switch being turned to ON position. If symptoms
have occurred in the past but system is currently operating

correctly, symptom may be caused by intermittent harness


malfunctions.
Diagnostic Aids

Enter this procedure only when DTCs have not been successfully retrieved or if directed
here from another test or chart. This symptom test is only intended to diagnose:
Malfunction in ABS system.
Low battery voltage.
Ignition switch malfunction.
Generator malfunction.
Improper drive belt tension.
Poor connection in ABS Control Module (CM) harness.
Malfunction of ABS warning light harness.
Malfunction of instrument cluster (printed circuit board).
ABS CM inoperative.
1. Drive vehicle at more than 6 MPH for 5 seconds. If other electrical components
are inoperative while ABS warning light is illuminated, check ignition switch
for poor connections or internal open. If ABS warning light goes off after
driving, system is okay. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING CODES under
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If ABS warning light does not go off after driving,
go to next step.
2. Check for ABS related DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If ABS related DTCs are present,
perform appropriate diagnostic test in DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . If no ABS
related DTCs are present, go to next step.
3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure ABS CM harness connector is fully
connected and terminals are fully seated into ABS CM. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS . Connect, repair or replace connector as necessary. If connection
is okay, go to next step.
4. Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Disconnect ABS CM harness
connector. Measure resistance between chassis ground and ABS CM harness
connector terminal "F" (Pink/Blue wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If
resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Blue wire
between ABS CM and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 1D. If
resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step.
5. Check instrument cluster printed circuit board. Replace instrument cluster
printed circuit board if necessary. If instrument cluster printed circuit board is
okay, replace ABS CM.
ABS LIGHT GOES ON & OFF INTERMITTENTLY WHEN IGNITION IS ON
NOTE:

ABS warning light should turn off after 2-4 seconds of


ignition switch being turned to ON position. If symptoms

have occurred in the past but system is currently operating


correctly, symptom may be caused by intermittent harness
malfunctions.
Diagnostic Aids

Enter this procedure only when DTCs have not been successfully retrieved or if directed
here from another test or chart. This symptom test is only intended to diagnose:
Low battery voltage.
Poor ABS Control Module (ABS CM) ground.
Malfunction of ABS warning light harness.
Malfunction of instrument cluster (printed circuit board).
Improper bulb installation.
Poor connection in ABS Control Module (CM) harness.
Malfunction in ABS CM.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure ABS CM harness connector is fully
connected and terminals are fully seated into ABS CM. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS . Connect, repair or replace connector as necessary. If connection
is okay, go to next step.
2. Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Disconnect ABS CM harness
connector. Measure resistance between chassis ground and ABS CM harness
connector terminal "F" (Pink/Blue wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If
resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Blue wire
between ABS CM and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 1D. If
resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step.
3. Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Check for continuity between
chassis ground and ABS CM harness connector terminals "A" and "D". If
continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in
affected circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
4. Check ABS bulb for loose installation. If ABS bulb is loose or bulb socket is
damaged, repair or replace as necessary. If ABS bulb is correctly installed and
not loose, go to next step.
5. Check instrument cluster printed circuit board. Replace instrument cluster
printed circuit board if necessary. If instrument cluster printed circuit board is
okay, replace ABS CM.
ABS LIGHT ILLUMINATES NORMALLY, SYSTEM OPERATION ABNORMAL
(SPONGY BRAKES, BRAKE PULL OR POOR BRAKING)
NOTE:

ABS warning light should turn off after 2-4 seconds of


ignition switch being turned to ON position. If symptoms
have occurred in the past but system is currently operating
correctly, symptom may be caused by intermittent harness
malfunctions.

Diagnostic Aids

Enter this procedure only when DTCs have not been successfully retrieved or if directed
here from another test or chart. This symptom test is only intended to diagnose:
Brake pedal and master cylinder attachment incorrect.
Air in brake system.
Malfunction of master cylinder.
Malfunction of proportioning valve.
Leakage of brake fluid.
Ensure brake pedal and master cylinder are properly installed. Check for air in brake
fluid system. Check ABS hydraulic unit brake lines for cracks, pinches or leaks. Check
power brake unit, master cylinder and proportioning valve for proper operation. Make
repairs as necessary. See DISC & DRUM - EXCEPT B2500, B3000, B4000 & MIATA
article.
ABS LIGHT & BOTH TCS LIGHTS ILLUMINATE WHEN IGNITION IS ON
NOTE:

ABS warning light should turn off after 2-4 seconds of


ignition switch being turned to ON position. If symptoms
have occurred in the past but system is currently operating
correctly, symptom may be caused by intermittent harness
malfunctions.

Diagnostic Aids

Enter this procedure only when DTCs have not been successfully retrieved or if directed
here from another test or chart. This symptom test is only intended to diagnose:
Malfunction in ABS wiring harness.
Malfunction of ABS Control Module (ABS CM).
1. Perform ABS HYDRAULIC UNIT ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION under
COMPONENT TESTS. Repair or replace as necessary. If ABS hydraulic unit
is okay, go to next step.
2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS CM harness connector.
Measure resistance between chassis ground and ABS CM terminals "E"
(White/Red wire), "F" (Pink/Blue wire) and "AB" (Blue/Black wire). See
WIRING DIAGRAMS . If any resistance measurement is less than 10 k/ohms,
repair short to ground in affected circuit. If all measurements are 10 k/ohms or
more, check instrument cluster. After repairs, recheck system operation.
TCS INDICATOR LIGHT & TCS OFF LIGHT ILLUMINATE WHEN IGNITION IS
ON
NOTE:

TCS indicator light illuminates in Key On Engine Off (KOEO).


Start engine to check for proper TCS indicator light

operation. If symptoms have occurred in the past but


system is currently operating correctly, symptom may be
caused by intermittent harness malfunctions.
Diagnostic Aids

Enter this procedure only when DTCs have not been successfully retrieved or if directed
here from another test or chart. This symptom test is only intended to diagnose:
Malfunction of ABS Control Module (ABS CM) or Powertrain Control Module
(PCM).
Malfunction in TCS indicator light or TCS OFF light circuits.
Communication error between ABS CM and PCM.
Malfunction of engine control system.
1. Check for ABS related DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Check for PCM related DTCs. See
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS INTRODUCTION - 626 article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If ABS related
DTCs are present, perform appropriate diagnostic test in DIAGNOSTIC
TESTS . If PCM related DTCs are present, see DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 626 article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If no ABS
or PCM related DTCs are present, go to next step.
2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS CM harness connector.
Measure resistance between chassis ground and ABS CM harness connector
terminals "E" (White/Red wire) and "AB" (Blue/Black wire). See WIRING
DIAGRAMS . If any measurement is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to
ground in affected circuit. If all measurements are 10 k/ohms or more, replace
ABS CM.
ABS WARNING LIGHT & TCS OFF LIGHT ILLUMINATE WHEN IGNITION IS
ON
NOTE:

ABS warning light should turn off after 2-4 seconds of


ignition switch being turned to ON position. If symptoms
have occurred in the past but system is currently operating
correctly, symptom may be caused by intermittent harness
malfunctions.

Diagnostic Aids

Enter this procedure only when DTCs have not been successfully retrieved or if directed
here from another test or chart. This symptom test is only intended to diagnose:
Low battery voltage.
Poor connection at ABS Control Module (ABS CM).
Poor ground connection for ABS CM.
Malfunction of ABS CM.

1. Check A/B-ABS fuse (10-amp) located in joint box behind left side of dash.
Replace A/B-ABS fuse if necessary. If A/B-ABS fuse is okay, go to next step.
2. Drive vehicle at 6 MPH for 5 seconds. If ABS warning light goes off after
driving, system is okay. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING CODES under
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If ABS warning light do not go off after driving,
go to next step.
3. Check for ABS related DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If ABS related DTCs are present,
perform appropriate diagnostic test in DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . If no ABS
related DTCs are present, go to next step.
4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure ABS CM harness connector
terminal "Z" is fully connected and seated into ABS CM. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS . Connect, repair or replace connector as necessary. If terminal
"Z" connection is okay, go to next step.
5. Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Disconnect ABS CM harness
connector. Measure resistance between chassis ground and ABS CM harness
connector terminal "D" (Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance
is less than 5 ohms, replace ABS CM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair
open in Black wire between ABS CM and ground G108 located behind left
front headlight. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
ONLY TCS OFF LIGHT ILLUMINATES WHEN IGNITION IS TURNED ON
NOTE:

NOTE:

TCS indicator light illuminates in Key On Engine Off (KOEO).


Start engine to check for proper TCS indicator light
operation. If symptoms have occurred in the past but
system is currently operating correctly, symptom may be
caused by intermittent harness malfunctions.
When engine coolant temperature is less than 32F (0C),
TCS OFF light stays illuminated until engine warms up to
normal operating temperature. If TCS OFF light turn off after
warm-up, system is normal.

Diagnostic Aids

Enter this procedure only when DTCs have not been successfully retrieved or if directed
here from another test or chart. This symptom test is only intended to diagnose:
Malfunction of TCS OFF switch.
Short to ground in TCS OFF light circuit.
Malfunction of ABS CM.
Malfunction of instrument cluster.
1. Warm engine to normal operating temperature (maximum 15 minutes). If TCS
OFF light turns off after engine warms up, system is okay. If TCS OFF light
does not turn off after engine warms up, go to next step.
2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Install New Generation Star (NGS) scan
tool. Turn ignition switch to ON position (engine off). Perform ACTIVE

COMMAND MODES PROCEDURE under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM


FUNCTIONS. Select TCS LMP and select OFF. If TCS indicator light goes
off, go to next step. If TCS indicator light does not go off, go to step 7 .
3. Start engine. Perform PID/DATA MONITOR PROCEDURE under
ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Select and monitor MMI SIG PID. If
MMI SIG PID value is 4-6 percent, go to step 5 . If MMI SIG PID value is not
4-6 percent, go to next step.
4. Select and monitor TCS OFF PID while moving TCS OFF switch from OFF to
ON position. If status of TCS OFF PID changes when TCS OFF switch is
operated, go to next step. If status of TCS OFF PID does not change when TCS
OFF switch is operated, repair short to ground in Orange wire between ABS
CM and TCS OFF switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If Orange wire is okay,
replace TCS OFF switch.
5. Check for PCM related DTCs. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELFDIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - 626 article in ENGINE
PERFORMANCE. If PCM related DTCs are present, see DIAGNOSTIC
TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 626 article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
If no PCM related DTCs are present, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS CM harness connector.
Turn ignition switch to ON position. If TCS OFF light illuminates, go to next
step. If TCS OFF light does not illuminate, go to next step.
7. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Leave ABS CM disconnected. Measure
resistance between chassis ground and ABS CM harness connector terminal
"E" (White/Red wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 10 k/ohms
or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to
ground in White/Red wire between ABS CM and instrument cluster harness
connector terminal No. 3D. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
8. Reconnect ABS CM harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If
TCS OFF light illuminates, replace ABS CM. If TCS OFF light does not
illuminate, repair poor connection in harness and/or connector.
TCS INDICATOR LIGHT FLASHES WHEN TCS IS NOT ACTIVATED DURING
DRIVING
NOTE:

TCS will activate when driving with different size tires or


when tire air pressure is low. TCS light will also flash when
wheel spin occurs, indicating system is operating normally.
If symptoms have occurred in the past but system is
currently operating correctly, symptom may be caused by
intermittent harness malfunctions.

Diagnostic Aids

Enter this procedure only when DTCs have not been successfully retrieved or if directed
here from another test or chart. This symptom test is only intended to diagnose:
Improper tire size or tire air pressure.
Malfunction of wheel speed sensor and/or sensor rotor.

Intermittent short to ground in TCS indicator light circuit.


1. Ensure tire size and tire air pressure meet manufacturer's specification. Replace
tires or adjust tire air pressure as necessary. If tire size and tire air pressure
meet manufacturer's specification, go to next step.
2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS CM harness connector.
Measure resistance between chassis ground and ABS CM harness connector
terminal "AB" (Blue/Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is
10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair
short to ground in Blue/Black wire between ABS CM and instrument cluster
harness connector terminal No. 3E. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
3. Check ABS wheel speed sensor and sensor rotor. See WHEEL SPEED
SENSORS and WHEEL SPEED SENSOR ROTORS under COMPONENT
TESTS. Replace as necessary. If ABS wheel speed sensor and sensor rotor are
okay, replace ABS CM.
ONLY TCS INDICATOR LIGHT ILLUMINATES WHEN IGNITION IS ON
NOTE:

ABS warning light should turn off after 2-4 seconds of


ignition switch being turned to ON position. If symptoms
have occurred in the past but system is currently operating
correctly, symptom may be caused by intermittent harness
malfunctions.

Diagnostic Aids

Enter this procedure only when DTCs have not been successfully retrieved or if directed
here from another test or chart. This symptom test is only intended to diagnose:
Malfunction of instrument cluster.
Malfunction of ABS CM.
Short to ground in TCS indicator light circuit.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS CM harness connector.
Measure resistance between chassis ground and ABS CM harness connector
terminal "AB" (Blue/Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is
10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair
short to ground in Blue/Black wire between ABS CM and instrument cluster
harness connector terminal No. 3E.
2. Check light bulbs in instrument cluster. Replace light bulbs if necessary. If light
bulbs in instrument cluster are okay, replace ABS CM.
TCS INDICATOR LIGHT &/OR TCS OFF LIGHT DOES NOT ILLUMINATE
NOTE:

TCS indicator light illuminates in Key On Engine Off (KOEO).


Start engine to check for proper TCS indicator light
operation. If symptoms have occurred in the past but
system is currently operating correctly, symptom may be
caused by intermittent harness malfunctions.

NOTE:

When engine coolant temperature is less than 32F (0C),


TCS OFF light stays illuminated until engine warms up to
normal operating temperature. If TCS OFF light turns off
after warm-up, system is normal.

Diagnostic Aids

Enter this procedure only when DTCs have not been successfully retrieved or if directed
here from another test or chart. This symptom test is only intended to diagnose:
Poor connection in harness of TCS indicator light, TCS OFF light or TCS OFF
switch.
Communication error between ABS CM and PCM or possible malfunction in
engine controls.
1. Check for PCM related DTCs. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELFDIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - 626 article in ENGINE
PERFORMANCE. If PCM related DTCs are present, see DIAGNOSTIC
TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 626 article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
If no PCM related DTCs are present, go to next step.
2. Check for ABS related DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If ABS related DTCs are present,
perform appropriate diagnostic test in DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . If no ABS
related DTCs are present, go to next step.
3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS CM harness connector.
Disconnect instrument cluster harness connector. Measure resistance between
ABS CM harness connector terminal "E" (White/Red wire) and instrument
cluster harness connector terminal No. 3D (White/Red wire). See WIRING
DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is
5 ohms or more, repair open in White/Red wire between ABS CM and
instrument cluster.
4. Measure resistance between ABS CM harness connector terminal "AB"
(Blue/Black wire) and instrument cluster harness connector terminal No. 3E
(Blue/Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 5
ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in
Blue/Black wire between ABS CM and instrument cluster.
5. Disconnect TCS switch harness connector. Measure resistance between ABS
CM harness connector terminal "AE" (Orange wire) and TCS OFF switch
harness connector terminal "B" (Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms,
go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Orange wire
between ABS CM and TCS OFF switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
6. Measure resistance between TCS OFF switch harness connector terminal "C"
(Black wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, check TCS OFF
switch for continuity through terminals when switch is in closed position.
Replace as necessary. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black
wire between TCS OFF switch and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
TCS OPERATION IS NOT WORKING SUFFICIENTLY

NOTE:

TCS operation is cancelled/deactivated when engine speed


is too low. TCS may allow tire spin and restrain torque
reduction amount in order to prevent engine from stalling. If
symptoms have occurred in the past but system is currently
operating correctly, symptom may be caused by intermittent
harness malfunctions.

Diagnostic Aids

Enter this procedure only when DTCs have not been successfully retrieved or if directed
here from another test or chart. This symptom test is only intended to diagnose:
Improper tire size and tire air pressure.
Malfunction of PCM.
Malfunction of ABS system.
1. Ensure tire size and tire air pressure meet manufacturer's specification. Replace
tires or adjust tire air pressure as necessary. If tire size and tire air pressure
meet manufacturer's specification, go to next step.
2. Check for PCM related DTCs. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELFDIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - 626 article in ENGINE
PERFORMANCE. If PCM related DTCs are present, see DIAGNOSTIC
TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 626 article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
If no PCM related DTCs are present, go to next step.
3. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform ACTIVE COMMAND MODES
PROCEDURE under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Input "0" N.m
ENG TQR. Start engine and increase engine speed to 2000-3000 RPM. If
engine speed (RPM) begins to decrease, system is normal. If engine speed
(RPM) does not decrease, replace ABS CM.
ABS WARNING LIGHT, TCS INDICATOR LIGHT & TCS OFF LIGHT DO NOT
ILLUMINATE WHEN IGNITION IS ON
NOTE:

TCS indicator light illuminates in Key On Engine Off (KOEO).


Start engine to check for proper TCS indicator light
operation. ABS warning light should turn off after 2-4
seconds of ignition switch being turned to ON position. If
symptoms have occurred in the past but system is currently
operating correctly, symptom may be caused by intermittent
harness malfunctions.

Diagnostic Aids

Enter this procedure only when DTCs have not been successfully retrieved or if directed
here from another test or chart. This symptom test is only intended to diagnose:
Burned out bulb.
Poor ABS CM ground.

Open power supply circuit to ABS CM.


Malfunction of ABS CM.
1. Check if other indicator lights illuminate on instrument cluster when ignition
switch is turned to ON position. If other indicator lights do not illuminate,
check METER fuse (10-amp). If fuse is blown, check for short to ground in
circuit between ignition switch and joint box. Also, check for short to ground
in Yellow/Red circuit between joint box and instrument cluster. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS . Replace fuse and retest system. If other indicator lights
illuminate, go to next step.
2. Check for ABS related DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If ABS related DTCs are present,
perform appropriate diagnostic test in DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . If no ABS
related DTCs are present, go to next step
3. Check for loose or damaged connectors and/or terminals at ABS CM, instrument
cluster, main fuse box, joint box, indicator light sockets and ignition switch.
Repair or replace connectors or terminals as necessary. If all connectors and
terminals are okay, go to next step.
4. Check ABS indicator light bulb, TCS indicator light bulb and TCS OFF light
bulb. Replace any faulty indicator light bulb(s) and retest system. If all bulbs
are okay, go to next step.
5. Check ABS CM harness connector terminals "D" and "Z" for damage or
looseness. Repair or replace as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay,
go to next step.
6. Reconnect any connectors that may have been disconnected. Start engine and
allow to idle. Backprobe and measure voltage between ABS CM harness
connector terminal "Z" (Red/Black wire) and body ground. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS . If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less
than 10 volts, check for open in Red/Black wire between ABS CM and ABS
fuse (20-amp) located in main fuse box. Repair as necessary.
7. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS CM harness connector.
Check for continuity between chassis ground and ABS CM harness connector
terminals "A" and "D" (both Black wires). If continuity exists, replace ABS
CM. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire between ABS CM
or repair poor ground at G108 located in JC-01 behind left headlight. See
WIRING DIAGRAMS .

COMPONENT TESTS
NOTE:

Before testing ABS components, ensure battery and


charging system are functioning properly.

ABS CONTROL MODULE


NOTE:

ABS CM and ABS hydraulic unit are replaced as an


assembly.

To diagnose ABS CM, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS CM
harness connector. Insert a thin isolation plate to short bar of connector. Attach a wire to
DVOM tester lead to avoid damaging connector terminals. Measure resistance or
voltage, or check for continuity. See Fig. 2 and Fig. 3 . If measurements are not as
specified, ABS CM is faulty.
Fig. 2: Testing ABS Control Module (1 Of 2)
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Fig. 3: Testing ABS Control Module (2 Of 2)
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
ABS HYDRAULIC UNIT ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
NOTE:

ABS CM and ABS hydraulic unit are replaced as an


assembly.

On-Vehicle Inspection

1. Ensure all DTCs have been cleared and battery is fully charged. See
CLEARING CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Turn ignition switch
to ON position. ABS warning light should go out after 2-4 seconds. If ABS
warning light turns off, system is okay. If ABS warning light remains
illuminated, go to next step.
2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. On level ground, raise and support vehicle
evenly. Shift transaxle to Neutral (A/T and M/T). Release parking brake.
Rotate wheels by hand and observe drag.
3. Connect NGS scan tool to DLC. Perform ACTIVE COMMAND MODES
PROCEDURE under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Select
appropriate active command for left front dump valve. See 1999 ACTIVE
COMMAND MODE DEFINITIONS or 2000 ACTIVE COMMAND MODE
DEFINITIONS tables under ACTIVE COMMAND MODES under
ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Depress brake pedal and have an
assistant verify that left front wheel can be turned by hand. If wheel cannot be
turned, replace ABS hydraulic control unit. If wheel can be turned, go to next
step.
CAUTION:

To prevent damage to dump or isolation solenoid valve, DO


NOT command valve on for more than 5 seconds.

4. Depress brake pedal, select appropriate active commands for left front, right
front, left rear and right rear dump valves and isolation valves and pump motor
relay. See 1999 ACTIVE COMMAND MODE DEFINITIONS or 2000
ACTIVE COMMAND MODE DEFINITIONS tables under ACTIVE
COMMAND MODES under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. With
brake pedal depressed, have assistant verify that brake is released and that left
front wheel can be turned by hand. If any wheel cannot be turned, replace ABS
hydraulic unit.
TCS OPERATION

NOTE:
NOTE:

If engine is not at operating temperature, TCS control is


temporarily interrupted (TCS OFF light illuminates) to
protect the engine until engine coolant temperature rises.
If front wheels have been rotating for 60 seconds or more
while rear wheels have been stationary, ABS warning light,
TCS indicator light and TCS OFF lights may illuminate and
engine speed may increase. Cycle ignition switch to OFF
and then to ON position, then drive vehicle at more than 6
MPH. Indicator lights should turn off and ABS related DTCs
should not be present.

On-Vehicle Inspection

1. Place front wheels on chassis dynamometer/roller, or raise and support front of


vehicle on level ground with safety stands.
2. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Verify TCS OFF light is
off. If TCS OFF light is off, go to next step. If TCS OFF light stays on even
after engine is at normal operating temperature, a failure has been detected by
ABS CM. Check for ABS related DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If ABS related DTCs
are present, perform appropriate diagnostic test in DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . If
no ABS related DTCs are present, go to next step.
3. Shift transaxle to Second (M/T) or Drive (A/T). Depress accelerator pedal for 5
seconds. If engine speed is held low and TCS indicator light starts flashing,
system is operating correctly. If engine speed is not held low and TCS indicator
light does not start flashing, see appropriate symptom in TROUBLE
SHOOTING .
TCS OFF SWITCH
Measure resistance between TCS OFF switch terminals "B" and "C". See Fig. 4 .
Depress switch. Resistance should be 100 ohms or less. Release switch. Resistance
should be infinite. Replace switch if resistance is not as specified.
Fig. 4: Identifying TCS OFF Switch Connector Terminals
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
WHEEL SPEED SENSORS
On-Vehicle Inspection

Remove wheel. Inspect wheel speed sensor for looseness and damage. Replace as
necessary. Measure clearance between wheel speed sensor pole piece and sensor rotor.
See Fig. 5 . Clearance should be .05-.08" (1.3-2.9 mm). If clearance is not as specified,
replace wheel speed sensor or sensor rotor.
Fig. 5: Measuring Front & Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Clearance
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Voltage Test

Ensure vehicle is on level surface. Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect wheel speed
sensor connector. Using voltmeter, check voltage between wheel speed sensor terminals
while rotating wheel one revolution per second. Voltage should be .23 volt (AC). If
voltage is not as specified, replace wheel speed sensor.
Resistance Test

Disconnect wheel speed sensor connector. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between
wheel speed sensor terminals. Resistance should be 1280-1920 ohms. If resistance is not
as specified, replace wheel speed sensor.
Output Voltage Pattern Test

On level ground, raise and support vehicle evenly. Disconnect wheel speed sensor
connector. Using an oscilloscope, measure voltage wave pattern for distortion and/or
noise by rotating each wheel. If noise or distortion is present, inspect ABS wheel speed
sensor rotor for contamination or damage.
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR ROTORS
Inspection

Perform a comprehensive visual inspection of wheel speed sensor rotor. If any teeth are
damaged or missing, or any other damage is noted, replace wheel speed sensor rotor.

DIAGNOSIS & TESTING


ABS related DTCs are retrieved using New Generation Star (NGS) scan tool (49-T0880A0 ) and NGS Self-Test Adapter (49-T088-003 ). See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODES . Test ABS CM using a DVOM. See ABS CONTROL MODULE
under COMPONENT TESTS.
If ABS test equipment is unavailable, ensure wiring harness and connectors are okay.
Test each ABS component. See COMPONENT TESTS . If wiring harness, connectors
and all ABS components are okay, replace ABS CM with a known-good module and
retest system.
PRE-DIAGNOSIS INSPECTION
Visually inspect ABS components for possible cause of ABS problem. Visual inspection
may help identify cause of simple malfunction. Ensure ABS warning light and TCS
lights are functioning properly. See TROUBLE SHOOTING .
ABS warning light will illuminate under the following conditions:
Vehicle operated on snow or ice with parking brake activated, or a dragging
brake at one wheel.
Different size tires or low tire air pressure.
Tires with different traction characteristics are used on same axle.

Low battery voltage.


If ABS warning light or TCS lights illuminate because of these conditions, cycle
ignition switch to OFF and then ON position. ABS or TCS warning light will go out and
no DTCs for described conditions will be stored in ABS CM memory.
RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
Using New Generation Star (NGS) Scan Tool

1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) scan
tool (49-T088-0A0 ) to Data Link Connector (DLC). Set NGS Self-Test
Adapter (49-T088-003 ) to ABS. Select VEHICLE & ENGINE SELECTION,
then select NEW VEHICLE YEAR & MODEL and select model year (1999 or
2000). Select DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK. Select ABS-ANTI LOCK BRAKE
MODULE.
2. Select DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODES then select READ/CLEAR
DIAGNOSTIC TEST RESULTS. Press START and note any ABS related
DTCs displayed. If SYSTEM PASSED (NO DTCS AVAILABLE) appears, no
ABS related DTCs are present and system is operating normally. If any DTCs
are present, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS table.
Perform appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . Clear DTCs after
servicing. See CLEARING CODES .
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS
DTC
B1318
B1342
B1484
C1095
C1117 (1)
C1118 (1)
C1119 (1)
C1145
C1148
C1155
C1158
C1165
C1168
C1175
C1178
C1194
C1198
C1210
C1214

Definition
ABS Control Module Battery Voltage Supply Low
ABS Control Module Defective
Brake Pedal Input (Open Circuit In Harness)
ABS Motor Or Pump Motor Relay Circuit Failure
Engine Speed (RPM) Input Signal Circuit Failure
Torque Reduction (Request) Signal Circuit Failure
Torque Reduction (Engine Condition) Signal Circuit Failure
Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Failure
Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor/Rotor Coherency Fault
Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Failure
Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor/Rotor Coherency Fault
Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Failure
Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor/Rotor Coherency Fault
Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Failure
Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor/Rotor Coherency Fault
Left Front Dump Valve Failure
Left Front Isolation Valve Failure
Right Front Dump Valve Failure
Right Front Isolation Valve Failure

Test
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
H
I
H
I
H
I
J
J
J
J

DTC
Definition
C1222
ABS Wheel Speed Sensor (Speed Mismatch)
C1242
Left Rear Dump Valve Failure
C1246
Right Rear Dump Valve Failure
C1250
Left Rear Isolation Valve Failure
C1254
Right Rear Isolation Valve Failure
C1266
ABS Solenoid Valve Power Supply Circuit Failure
(1)
U2012
Torque Reduction (Engine Condition) Signal Circuit Failure
(1)
U2021
Engine Control System (Invalid/Faulted Data Received)
(1)
Traction Control System (TCS) related DTC.

Test
K
J
J
J
J
L
G
M

CLEARING CODES
NOTE:

Disconnecting battery does not clear Diagnostic Trouble


Codes (DTCs). After replacing wheel speed sensor or pump
motor and clearing DTCs, ABS warning light may not go off
when ignition switch is turned to ON position. Vehicle may
need to be driven over 6 MPH for ABS warning light to go
off. Then reset memory.

Using New Generation Star (NGS) Tool

Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) scan tool
(49-T088-0A0) to Data Link Connector (DLC). Set NGS Self-Test Adapter (49-T088003) to ABS. Select VEHICLE & ENGINE SELECTION, then select NEW VEHICLE
YEAR & MODEL and select model year (1999 or 2000). Select DIAGNOSTIC DATA
LINK. Select ABS-ANTI LOCK BRAKE MODULE. Select DIAGNOSTIC TEST
MODES then select READ/CLEAR DIAGNOSTIC TEST RESULTS. Press CLEAR,
then press trigger.

ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS


NOTE:

Additional diagnostic system features are available to help


diagnose ABS faults and service ABS and TCS systems.

ACTIVE COMMAND MODES PROCEDURE


Active command mode allows devices such as relays or solenoids to be actuated
through NGS scan tool. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure test equipment is
properly attached. Program scan tool using the following steps:
Select VEHICLE & ENGINE SELECTION.
Select NEW VEHICLE YEAR & MODEL (1999 or 2000).
Select DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK.
Select ABS-ANTI LOCK BRAKE MODULE.
Select ACTIVE COMMAND MODES.

Select ABS OUTPUT CONTROL, INDICATOR LAMP CONTROL II or


DESIRED ENGINE TORQUE.
Turn ignition switch to ON position or start engine and allow to idle.
Select appropriate active command mode. For active command modes, see 1999
ACTIVE COMMAND MODE DEFINITIONS or 2000 ACTIVE COMMAND
MODE DEFINITIONS tables.
1999 ACTIVE COMMAND MODE DEFINITIONS
Command
Definition
ABS LMP
ABS Warning Light
(1)
ENG TQR
Engine Torque
LF AV
Left Front Dump Valve
LF EV
Left Front Isolation Valve
LR AV
Left Rear Dump Valve
LR EV
Left Rear Isolation Valve
PMP RLY
Pump Motor Relay
RF AV
Right Front Dump Valve
RF EV
Right Front Isolation Valve
RR AV
Right Rear Dump Valve
RR EV
Right Rear Isolation Valve
(1)
TCS LMP
TCS Indicator Light
(1)
TCS OFF
TCS OFF Light
(1)
Pertains to TCS equipped models.

Mode
ON/OFF
Engine Torque Amount
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF

2000 ACTIVE COMMAND MODE DEFINITIONS


Command
Definition
ABS LMP
ABS Warning Light
(1)
CHK TRAC
Check Traction Control Indicator
(1)
ENG TQR
Engine Torque Reduction Signal Output
LF INLET
Left Front Isolation Valve
LF OUTLET
Left Front Dump Valve
LR INLET
Left Rear Isolation Valve
LR OUTLET
Left Rear Dump Valve
PMP MOTR
Hydraulic Pump Motor
RF INLET
Right Front Isolation Valve
RF OUTLET
Right Front Dump Valve
RR INLET
Right Rear Isolation Valve
RR OUTLET
Right Rear Dump Valve
(1)
TCS LMP
TCS Indicator Light
(1)
TRAC OFF
TCS OFF Light
VPWR RLY
Valve Power Relay
(1)
Pertains to TCS equipped models.

Mode
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
Engine Torque Amount
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF
ON/OFF

PID/DATA MONITOR PROCEDURE


This function allows access to certain data values, input signals, calculated values and
system status information. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure test equipment
is properly attached. Program scan tool using the following steps:
Select VEHICLE & ENGINE SELECTION menu.
Select NEW VEHICLE, YEAR & MODEL.
Select DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK.
Select PCM-POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE.
Select PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD.
Turn ignition switch to ON position or start engine and allow to idle.
Follow operating instructions from scan tool menu.
Select appropriate PIDs and press START to begin monitoring.

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
NOTE:

See DIAGNOSIS & TESTING before proceeding with


DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. After repairs are complete, clear DTCs
from ABS CM memory and recheck system operation. See
CLEARING CODES under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING.

TEST A: ABS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY


NOTE:

DTC B1318 is set when voltage sensor detects low voltage.

Diagnostic Aids

This test is only intended to diagnose:


Malfunction of generator.
Open power supply circuit to ABS CM.
Depleted battery.
1. Start and operate engine at idle. Measure voltage at battery terminal. If battery
voltage is okay, ensure battery terminal connections are okay, then go to next
step. If battery voltage is not okay, recharge or replace battery.
2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position (engine stopped). Check generator drive
belt tension. Adjust as necessary. If belt tension is okay, check generator. See
appropriate article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. Repair or
replace as necessary. If generator is okay, go to next step.
3. Check for PCM related DTCs. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELFDIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - 626 article in ENGINE
PERFORMANCE. If PCM related DTCs are present, see DIAGNOSTIC
TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 626 article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
If no PCM related DTCs are present, go to next step.

4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS CM harness connector.


Check ABS CM harness connector terminals "D" and "Z" for damage or
looseness. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. If connector and
terminals are okay, go to next step.
5. Start engine and operate at idle. Measure voltage between ABS CM harness
connector terminals "Z" (Red/Black wire) and "D" (Black wire). See WIRING
DIAGRAMS . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10
volts or less, go to step 7 .
6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between chassis
ground and ABS CM harness connector terminal "D" (Black wire). See
WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If
resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire between ABS CM and
G108 located in JC-01 behind left headlight. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
7. Remove A/B-ABS fuse (10-amp) located in joint fuse box. Measure resistance
between chassis ground and ABS CM harness connector terminal "Z"
(Red/Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 10
k/ohms, repair short in Red/Black wire between joint fuse box and ABS CM
harness connector terminal "Z". If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next
step.
8. Measure resistance between ABS CM harness connector terminal "Z"
(Red/Black wire) and A/B-ABS fuse output terminal. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is
5 ohms or more, repair open in Red/Black wire between A/B-ABS fuse and
ABS CM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
9. Clear ABS related DTCs. See CLEARING CODES in DIAGNOSIS &
TESTING. Recheck for ABS related DTCs with engine idling. If DTC B1318
resets, replace ABS CM. If DTC B1318 does not reset, problem was temporary
low battery voltage.
TEST B: ABS CONTROL MODULE DEFECTIVE
NOTE:

DTC B1342 is set when ABS CM malfunctions.

Replace ABS CM.


TEST C: BRAKE PEDAL INPUT (OPEN CIRCUIT IN HARNESS)
NOTE:

DTC B1484 is set when an open circuit is detected between


brake light switch and ABS CM.

Diagnostic Aids

This test is only intended to diagnose:


An open circuit between brake light switch and ABS CM.
Malfunction of ABS CM.
1. Disconnect ABS CM harness connector. Depress brake pedal and verify brake
lights illuminate. If brake lights do not illuminate, go to next step. If brake

lights illuminate, leave brake pedal depressed and measure voltage between
chassis ground and ABS CM harness connector terminal "Y" (White/Green
wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in White/Green wire between
ABS CM and harness splice to brake lights. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If
voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 4 .
2. Ensure related fuses and brakelight bulbs are good. Disconnect BPP switch
(located on brake pedal). Measure voltage between brake light switch harness
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. See Fig. 6 . If voltage is more than
10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open circuit
between BPP switch and STOP fuse (20-amp) located in joint box behind left
side of dash. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
3. Depress brake pedal. Measure resistance between brake light switch terminals
No. 1 and 3. See Fig. 6 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace brake light
switch. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Green wire
between brake light switch and harness splice to brake lights. See WIRING
DIAGRAMS .
4. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING CODES in DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Recheck
for ABS related DTCs. If DTC B1484 resets, replace ABS CM. If DTC B1484
does not reset, problem was temporary poor contact in wiring harness or
connector.
Fig. 6: Identifying Brake Light Switch Connector Terminals
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
TEST D: ABS MOTOR OR PUMP MOTOR RELAY CIRCUIT FAILURE
NOTE:

DTC C1095 is set when pump motor monitor signal is not


tracking in response to motor relay ON/OFF command.

Diagnostic Aids

This test is only intended to diagnose:


An open circuit between ABS fuse (60-amp) and ABS CM.
Malfunction of ABS motor or motor relay.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS CM harness connector.
Measure voltage between chassis ground and ABS CM harness connector
terminal "B" (Blue/Red wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is more
than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 6 .
2. Check ABS fuse (60-amp). Replace ABS fuse (60-amp) if necessary. If fuse is
okay, go to next step.
3. Ensure ABS CM harness connector is disconnected. Measure resistance between
chassis ground and ABS CM harness connector terminal "B" (Blue/Red wire).
See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next
step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Blue/Red
wire between ABS fuse (60-amp) and ABS CM.
4. Measure resistance between ABS fuse (60-amp) output terminal and ABS CM
harness connector terminal "B" (Blue/Red wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS .

If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or


more, repair open in Blue/Red wire between ABS fuse (60-amp) and ABS CM.
5. Measure resistance between chassis ground and ABS CM harness connector
terminal "A" (Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less
than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in
Black wire between ABS CM and G108 located in JC-01 behind left headlight.
6. Perform ACTIVE COMMAND MODES PROCEDURE under ADDITIONAL
SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Select PID PMP RLY (1999 models) or PMP MOTR
(2000 models). Activate PID ON. If ABS pump motor operates when
commanded on, system is normal. Clear DTCs and recheck system operation.
See CLEARING CODES in DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If pump motor does
not operate when commanded on, replace ABS CM and hydraulic unit as a
unit.
TEST E: ENGINE SPEED (RPM) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FAILURE
NOTE:

DTC C1117 is set when an open circuit is detected in wheel


speed sensor.

Diagnostics Aids

This test is only intended to diagnose:


Malfunction of engine control system.
Poor connection at ABS CM.
1. Connect NGS scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan tool,
perform PID/DATA MONITOR PROCEDURE . Select PID ENG RPM (1999
models) or PID RPM (2000 models). Start and operate engine at idle. If idle
speed is 400-1500 RPM, go to step 4 . If engine speed is not 400-1500 RPM,
go to next step.
2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS CM harness connector.
Start and operate engine at idle. Check duty ratio between ABS harness
connector terminals AD (Orange/Black wire) and "D" (Black wire). See
WIRING DIAGRAMS . Duty ratio should be 20-80 percent or 18-72 degrees
if using a dwell meter set at 4-cycle/4-cylinder. If duty ratio is as specified, go
to step 4 . If duty ratio is not as specified, go to next step.
3. Backprobe PCM harness connector terminals No. 48 (Orange/Black wire) and
91 (Black/Yellow wire) and check duty ratio with engine at idle. Duty ratio
should be 20-80 percent or 18-72 degrees if using a dwell meter set at 4cycle/4-cylinder. If duty ratio is as specified, problem was a temporary poor
contact in circuit or connector. If duty ratio is not as specified, replace PCM.
4. Reconnect all connectors, clear DTCs and recheck system operation. See
CLEARING CODES in DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC C1117 is reset,
replace ABS CM. If DTC C1117 does not reset, problem was a temporary poor
contact in circuit or connector. Repair as necessary.
TEST F: TORQUE REDUCTION (REQUEST) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FAILURE

NOTE:

DTC C1118 is set when torque reduction (engine condition)


signal is received indicating PCM detects malfunction of
torque reduction (request) signal.

Diagnostic Aids

This test is only intended to diagnose:


Malfunction of ABS CM.
Poor connection or open in request signal circuit between PCM and ABS CM.
1. Connect NGS scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan tool,
perform PID/DATA MONITOR PROCEDURE . Select PID MMI SIGNAL.
Start and operate engine at idle. If duty ratio is 93-97 percent, go to next step.
If duty ratio is not 93-97 percent, go to step 4 .
2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS CM harness connector.
Turn ignition switch to ON position (engine off). Measure voltage between
ABS CM harness connector terminals "X" (Brown/White wire) and "D" (Black
wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is 5 volts or more, go to next
step. If voltage is less than 5 volts, repair open or short to ground in
Brown/White wire between ABS CM and PCM.
3. Backprobe PCM harness connector terminals No. 11 (Brown/White wire) and 91
(Black/Yellow wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Check duty ratio between
these terminals with engine at idle. Duty ratio should be 70-99 percent or 0.927 degrees if using a dwell meter set at 4-cycle/4-cylinder. If duty ratio is as
specified, replace PCM. If duty ratio is not as specified, replace ABS CM.
4. Reconnect all connectors, clear DTCs and recheck system operation. See
CLEARING CODES in DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC C1118 is reset,
replace ABS CM. If DTC C1118 does not reset, problem was a temporary poor
contact in circuit or connector. Repair as necessary.
TEST G: TORQUE REDUCTION (ENGINE CONDITION) SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FAILURE
NOTE:

DTC C1119 and U2012 are set when torque reduction


(engine condition) signal is out of specification.

Diagnostic Aids

This test is only intended to diagnose:


Malfunction of PCM.
Poor connection or open in engine condition signal circuit between PCM and
ABS CM.
1. Connect NGS scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan tool,
perform PID/DATA MONITOR PROCEDURE . Select PID MMI SIGNAL.
Start and operate engine at idle. If duty ratio is 15-70 percent, go to step 4 . If
duty ratio is not 15-70 percent, go to next step.

2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Turn
ignition switch to ON position (engine off). Measure voltage between PCM
harness connector terminals No. 82 (Pink/Black wire) and 91 (Black/Yellow
wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage reading is 5 volts or more, go to
next step. If voltage reading is less than 5 volts, repair open or short to ground
in Pink/Black wire between ABS CM and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect PCM harness connector. Start
engine and operate at idle. Backprobe and check duty ratio between PCM
harness connector terminals No. 82 (Pink/Black wire) and 91 (Black/Yellow
wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Duty ratio should be 15-70 percent or 2776.5 degrees if using a dwell meter set at 4-cycle/4-cylinder. If duty ratio is as
specified, go to next step. If duty ratio is not as specified, replace PCM.
4. Reconnect all connectors, clear DTCs and recheck system operation. See
CLEARING CODES in DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC C1119 or U2012
reset, replace ABS CM. If DTC C1119 or U2012 do not reset, problem was a
temporary poor contact in circuit or connector. Repair as necessary.
TEST H: WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
NOTE:

DTC C1145, C1155, C1165 and C1175 are set when an open
circuit is detected in wheel speed sensor.

Diagnostic Aids

This test is only intended to diagnose:


Open circuit in ABS wheel speed sensor or circuits.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS CM harness connector.
Measure resistance between specified ABS wheel speed sensor terminals at
ABS CM harness connector. See ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
TERMINALS table. If resistance is not 1280-1920 ohms, go to next step. If
resistance is 1280-1920 ohms, go to TEST K , step 2) .
ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TERMINALS
Wheel Sensor
Right Front (RF)
Left Front (LF)
Right Rear (RR)
With TCS
Without TCS
Left Rear (LR)

ABS CM Harness Connector Terminals (Wire Color)


"O" (Green Wire) & "P" (Blue Wire)
"Q" (White Wire) & "R" (Red Wire)
"L" (Brown Wire) & "N" (Gray Wire)
"L" (Brown Wire) & "M" (Gray Wire)
"S" (Pink Wire) & "T" (Violet Wire)

2. Disconnect affected ABS wheel speed sensor harness connector. Measure


resistance between wheel speed sensor terminals. If resistance is 1280-1920
ohms, repair circuit between ABS CM and ABS wheel speed sensor connector.
See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is not 1280-1920 ohms, replace
affected ABS wheel speed sensor.

TEST I: WHEEL SPEED SENSOR/ROTOR COHERENCY FAULT


NOTE:

DTC C1148, C1158, C1168 and C1178 are set when a wheel
speed sensor signal is out of specification when vehicle is
stopped or starting.

Diagnostic Aids

This test is only intended to diagnose:


Open or short to ground in ABS wheel speed sensor or circuits.
Damaged ABS sensor rotor.
1. Check ABS wheel speed sensor clearance and sensor output voltage. See
WHEEL SPEED SENSORS in COMPONENT TESTS. Replace affected
wheel speed sensor if necessary. If wheel speed sensor is okay, go to next step.
2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS CM harness connector.
Measure resistance between both ABS wheel speed sensor terminals at ABS
CM harness connector. See ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TERMINALS
table. If resistance is 1280-1920 ohms, go to step 4 . If resistance is not 12801920 ohms, go to next step.
3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect suspect ABS wheel speed
sensor harness connector. Measure resistance between ABS wheel speed sensor
terminals. If resistance is not 1280-1920 ohms, replace faulty ABS wheel speed
sensor. If resistance is 1280-1920 ohms, repair open circuit between ABS CM
and ABS wheel speed sensor connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between chassis
ground and specified ABS wheel speed sensor terminals at ABS CM harness
connector. See ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TERMINALS table. If any
measurement is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in affected circuit.
If all measurements are 10 k/ohms or more, go to TEST K , step 2) .
TEST J: DUMP VALVE &/OR ISOLATION VALVE FAILURE
NOTE:

DTC C1194, C1198, C1210, C1214, C1242, C1246, C1250 or


C1254 are set when a dump or isolation solenoid valve
monitor signal does not track in response to solenoid
ON/OFF command.

Faulty solenoid valve. Replace ABS hydraulic unit and control module assembly.
TEST K: ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (SPEED MISMATCH)
NOTE:

DTC C1222 is set when a wheel speed sensor signal is out


of specification.

Diagnostic Aids

This test is only intended to diagnose:

Malfunction of ABS wheel speed sensor.


Damaged ABS sensor rotor.
1. Check clearance between ABS wheel sensor and rotor. Check sensor output
voltage. See WHEEL SPEED SENSORS in COMPONENT TESTS. Replace
affected wheel speed sensor if necessary. If wheel speed sensor is okay, go to
next step.
2. Check front wheel bearing play. Wheel bearing play should be .004" (.1 mm).
Adjust as necessary. If bearing play is as specified, go to next step.
3. Visually check wheel speed sensor rotor for damage, looseness or obstructed
teeth. Replace as necessary. If wheel speed sensor rotor is okay, go to next step.
4. Perform PID/DATA MONITOR PROCEDURE . Select PID WSPD. Drive
vehicle and monitor PID WSPD. If WSPD PID is active, system is normal. If
WSPD PID is not active, check ABS CM or ABS wheel speed sensor harness
connectors and terminals for looseness or damage. Repair or replace as
necessary.
TEST L: ABS SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FAILURE
NOTE:

DTC C1266 is set when 3 or more valve systems are


detected to be faulty.

Diagnostic Aids

This test is only intended to diagnose:


Malfunction of valve relay.
Open or short to ground in ABS CM ground or power circuits.
1. Check ABS fuse No. 13 (20-amp) located in main fuse box. Replace ABS fuse
No. 13 if necessary. If ABS fuse No. 13 is okay, go to next step.
2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS CM harness connector.
Measure resistance between chassis ground and ABS CM harness connector
terminal "D" (Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less
than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in
Black wire between ABS CM and G108 located in JC-01 behind left headlight.
3. Measure resistance between chassis ground and ABS CM harness connector
terminal "C" (Violet wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less
than 10 k/ohms, repair short in Violet wire between ABS CM and ABS fuse
No. 13. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step.
4. Measure resistance between ABS fuse No. 13 output terminal and ABS CM
harness connector terminal "C" (Violet wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If
resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ABS CM. If resistance is 5 ohms or
more, repair open in Violet wire between ABS CM and ABS fuse.
TEST M: ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (INVALID/FAULTED DATA
RECEIVED)
NOTE:

DTC U2021 is set when torque reduction (engine condition)

signal is normal and signal received by ABS CM indicates


that PCM cannot execute torque reduction.
Check for PCM related DTCs. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELFDIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - 626 article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. For
PCM related DTCs, see DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 626 article
in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Repair as necessary.

REMOVAL & INSTALLATION


ABS CONTROL MODULE/HYDRAULIC UNIT
NOTE:

On vehicles equipped with Traction Control System (TCS),


TCS control module is integrated with ABS CM (ABS).

Removal & Installation

1. Disconnect negative battery cable. ABS CM is located near brake master


cylinder. See Fig. 1 .
2. Remove charcoal canister. Disconnect brakelines from hydraulic unit and install
screw plugs into hydraulic unit openings. Disconnect electrical connector from
ABS CM. Cover connector with tape to protect from brake fluid.
3. Remove ABS hydraulic unit mounting bolts/nuts. Remove ABS hydraulic unit
and control module assembly from vehicle. To install, reverse removal
procedure. Ensure fittings are clean. DO NOT use chemical solvents to clean
threads or fittings. Tighten bolts/nuts to specification. See TORQUE
SPECIFICATIONS .
FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR ROTORS
Removal

Raise and support vehicle. Remove front wheel assemblies. Remove grease cap and
wheel bearing lock nut. Remove stabilizer bar from lower control arm. Using Puller
(49-T028-3A0 ), separate tie rod end from steering knuckle. Remove lower control arm.
Remove drive axle. Using chisel and hammer, remove sensor rotor from drive axle.
Installation

To install, reverse removal procedure. Using Installer (49-G025-001 ), press NEW


sensor rotor onto drive axle. Install sensor rotor with chamfered edge toward drive axle.
Tighten bolts and nuts to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .
REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR ROTORS
Removal

1. Raise and support vehicle. Remove rear wheel assemblies. Remove grease cap
and wheel bearing lock nut. On models with rear disc brakes, remove brake
caliper and support aside. Remove disc brake rotor and hub.

2. On models with rear drum brakes, remove brake drum and hub. On all models,
using chisel and hammer, remove sensor rotor from hub.
Installation

To install, reverse removal procedure. Using Rear Speed Sensor Rotor Installer (49H028-204 ), press NEW sensor rotor onto hub. Tighten bolts and nut to specification.
See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .
TCS OFF SWITCH
Removal & Installation

Press hooks on TCS OFF switch assembly and pull outward on switch. Disconnect
electrical connector. Remove switch. To install, reverse removal procedure.
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
Removal & Installation

Raise and support vehicle. Remove wheel assemblies. Disconnect wheel speed sensor
connector. Remove wheel speed sensor mounting bolt(s). Remove wheel speed sensor
from vehicle. To install, reverse removal procedure. Tighten mounting bolt(s) to
specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .

ADJUSTMENTS
MASTER CYLINDER PUSH ROD
1. Before installing master cylinder, measure clearance between master cylinder
piston and power brake unit push rod. Place Adjusting Gauge (49-B043-001 )
on power brake unit.
2. Using a hand-held vacuum pump, apply 19.7 in. Hg to power brake unit. Turn
adjusting gauge nut counterclockwise until gauge rod just contacts push rod
end of power brake unit. Perform STEP 1 in illustration. See Fig. 7 .
3. Lightly push on end of adjusting gauge rod to ensure it is properly seated. Verify
no gap exists between adjusting nut and adjusting gauge body. Remove
adjusting gauge from power brake unit without disturbing adjusting nut. Place
adjusting gauge on master cylinder as seen in STEP 2 in illustration. See Fig. 7
.
NOTE:

When lightly pushing on end of adjusting gauge rod in


step 4 , only use enough pressure to bottom rod in piston.
Too much pressure may cause piston to move inward and
give a false reading.

4. Lightly push on end of adjusting gauge rod to ensure gauge rod is bottomed in
master cylinder piston. Ensure no clearance exists between adjusting gauge
body and adjusting nut (clearance "B") or between adjusting gauge body and
master cylinder (clearance "C"). Perform STEP 2 in illustration. See Fig. 7 .

5. If clearance "B" exists, push rod is too short. If clearance "C" exists, push rod is
too long. To adjust clearance "B", go to next step. To adjust clearance "C", go
to step 8 .
NOTE:

Push rod threads are specially designed so bolt becomes


harder to turn past a certain point to prevent loosening of
bolt. Turn bolt only within this range.

6. To adjust clearance "B", lightly push on end of adjusting gauge rod. Using a
feeler gauge, measure clearance between adjusting nut and adjusting gauge.
Perform STEP 3 in illustration. See Fig. 7 .
7. Using Push Rod Adjuster (49-B043-004) and Adapter (49-B043-003), turn push
rod nut to lengthen power brake booster push rod an amount equal to amount
measured at clearance "B" in step 6 . Perform STEP 4 in illustration. See Fig. 7
.
8. To adjust clearance "C", measure and record adjusting gauge rod height D1.
Perform STEP 5 in illustration. See Fig. 7 . Turn adjusting nut until adjusting
gauge body sits squarely on master cylinder.
9. Turn adjusting nut only enough for body to touch adjusting gauge. Measure and
record adjusting gauge height D2 of adjusting gauge rod. Perform STEP 6 in
illustration. See Fig. 7 . Subtract D1 from D2 measurement.
10. Using push rod adjuster and adapter, turn push rod nut to shorten power brake
booster push rod an amount equal to difference between height D1 and D2.
Perform STEP 4 in illustration. See Fig. 7 .
Fig. 7: Adjusting Master Cylinder Push Rod
Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
BRAKE PEDAL HEIGHT & STOPLIGHT SWITCH
NOTE:

When adjusting brake pedal height, a NEW stoplight switch


must be used. Stoplight switch can only be adjusted one
time.

1. Released pedal height is measured from carpet surface, on vertical portion of


firewall, to pedal pad center. Disconnect stoplight switch electrical connector.
Loosen lock nut on stoplight switch. Rotate switch away from pedal. Loosen
push rod lock nut. Rotate push rod until correct pedal height is as specified.
See BRAKE PEDAL HEIGHT SPECIFICATIONS table.
2. Adjust pedal free play. See BRAKE PEDAL FREE PLAY . Tighten push rod
lock nut to 18-25 ft. lbs. (24-34 N.m). Rotate stoplight switch until it contacts
pedal, then rotate an additional 1/2 turn. Tighten stoplight switch lock nut.
Reconnect stoplight switch electrical connector.
3. Applied pedal height is measured from angled portion of firewall (without
carpet) to pedal pad center. Start engine. Depress brake pedal with a pressure
of 132 lbs. (60 kg). Measure applied pedal height. See BRAKE PEDAL
HEIGHT SPECIFICATIONS table. If distance is not as specified, check for air
in system, faulty rear brake adjustment, or worn shoes or pads. Repair as
necessary.

BRAKE PEDAL HEIGHT SPECIFICATIONS


Application
Pedal Released
Pedal Applied (1)
(1)
Minimum height.

In. (mm)
7.6 (193)
2.4 (60)

BRAKE PEDAL FREE PLAY


With engine off, depress pedal a few times to eliminate vacuum. Depress brake pedal by
hand and check pedal free play. Free play should be .31-.47" (8-12 mm). Adjust play by
loosening push rod lock nut. Turn push rod until correct free play is obtained. Tighten
push rod lock nut to 18-25 ft. lbs. (24-34 N.m).
PARKING/EMERGENCY BRAKE
1. On models with rear disc brakes, depress brake pedal several times. On models
with rear drum brakes, start engine and depress brake pedal several times while
vehicle is moving in reverse. Stop engine.
2. Pull parking brake lever with a force of 22 lbs. (10 kg). If stroke is 6-8 notches,
parking brake is properly adjusted. If stroke is not as specified, raise and
support rear of vehicle. Release parking brake lever.
3. Rotate cable adjusting nut at lever end of cable, located under console cover,
until stroke is within specification. Ensure rear brakes do not drag. Ensure
parking brake warning light illuminates when brake lever is pulled one notch.

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Application
Front Wheel Bearing Lock Nut
Hydraulic Unit Brakeline Union Bolts
Hydraulic Unit Mounting Nuts
Rear Wheel Bearing Lock Nut
Stabilizer Bar-To-Lower Control Arm Nut
Tie Rod End-To-Steering Knuckle Nut
Wheel Lug Nuts
Wheel Speed Sensor Mounting Bolt
ABS Control Module Mounting Bolts
Brakeline Nuts

Ft. Lbs. (N.m)


174-235 (236-318)
16-21 (22-29)
14-18 (19-25)
131-173 (177-235)
27-39 (37-53)
24-33 (32-45)
66-86 (89-117)
14-19 (19-25)
INCH Lbs. (N.m)
21-24 (2.4-2.8)
113-190 (13-22)

WIRING DIAGRAMS
Fig. 8: Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Wiring Diagram (1999 626)

Fig. 9: Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Wiring Diagram (2000 626)