Sie sind auf Seite 1von 57
[…] [LCP] p. 15.[10] The LCP states
that this designation is consistent with section 30260. [11]

10

At page 15, the Citys LCP states: Coastal Conservation and Development
uses shall be allowed on the west side of Dunes Drive. These activities shall include, but
not be limited to, . . . other commercial activities dependent for economic survival on
proximity to the ocean, salt water or other elements only available in this particular
environment. Development in this area will be allowed in already disturbed areas (see
Sensitive Habitat section).
11

Section 30260 provides: Coastal-dependent industrial facilities shall be


encouraged to locate or expand within existing sites and shall be permitted reasonable
long-term growth where consistent with this division. However, where new or expanded
coastal-dependent industrial facilities cannot feasibly be accommodated consistent with
other policies of this division, they may nonetheless be permitted in accordance with this
section and Sections 30261 [tanker facilities] and 30262 [oil and gas development] if (1)
alternative locations are infeasible or more environmentally damaging; (2) to do
otherwise would adversely affect the public welfare; and (3) adverse environmental
effects are mitigated to the maximum extent feasible.
23

Second, the Coastal Commission determined whether the proposed test slant well
constituted a coastal-dependent industrial facility, such that it is an allowed use in the
[Coastal Conservation and Development area] and subject to [section] 30260 and LCP