Sie sind auf Seite 1von 57
[…] have adopted, the reasons, findings and conclusions set forth in the staff report as
modified by staff at the hearing. If the commission action is substantially different than
that recommended in the staff report, the prevailing commissioners shall state the basis
for their action in sufficient detail to allow staff to prepare a revised staff report with
proposed revised findings that reflect the action of the commission. Such report shall
contain the names of commissioners entitled to vote pursuant to Public Resources Code
section 30315.1. (Regs., 13096, subd. (b).)
21

Section 21092.1 provides: When significant new information is added to an


environmental impact report after notice has been given pursuant to Section 21092 and
consultation has occurred pursuant to Sections 21104 and 21153, but prior to
certification, the public agency shall give notice again pursuant to Section 21092, and
consult again pursuant to Sections 21104 and 21153 before certifying the environmental
impact report.
52

an additional round of consultation. (Vineyard, supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 447; see also


CEQA Guidelines, 15088.5.)22
The California Supreme Court has further instructed that the addition of new
information to an EIR after the close of the public comment period is not significant
unless the EIR is changed in a way that deprives the public of a meaningful opportunity
to comment upon a substantial adverse environmental effect of the project or a feasible
way to mitigate or avoid such an effect (including a feasible project alternative) that the
projects proponents have declined to implement. [Citation.] [R]ecirculation is not
required where the new information added to the EIR merely clarifies or amplifies
[citations] or makes insignificant modifications in [citation] an adequate EIR.
[Citation.] (Laurel Heights Improvement Assn. v. Regents of University of California
(1993) 6 Cal.4th 1112, 11291130 (Laurel Heights II).)

22

CEQA Guidelines, 15088.5, subds. (a), (b) provide: A lead agency is


required to recirculate an EIR when significant new information is added to the EIR after
public notice is given of the availability of the draft EIR for public review under Section
15087 but before certification. As used in this section, the term information can include
changes in the project or environmental setting as well as additional data or other
information.