Sie sind auf Seite 1von 57
[…] alternatives to it, and mitigation measures for its environmental impacts (or a statement of
overriding considerations) . . . . ( 21080.5, subd. (d)(3);[17] see also 21081, subd.
(b);[18] [Citation.] (San Joaquin River Exchange Contractors Water Authority v. State
Water Resources Control Bd. (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 1110, 11251126 (San Joaquin
River).)
Specifically, CEQA requires an EIR to discuss a projects potential impacts to
biological resources if the lead agency determines those impacts are significant.

17

Section 21080.5, subdivision (d)(3) provides: (3) The plan or other written
documentation required by the regulatory program does both of the following: [] (A)
Includes a description of the proposed activity with alternatives to the activity, and
mitigation measures to minimize any significant adverse effect on the environment of the
activity.
18
Section 21081, subdivision (b) provides: With respect to significant effects
which were subject to a finding under paragraph (3) of subdivision (a), the public agency
finds that specific overriding economic, legal, social, technological, or other benefits of