Sie sind auf Seite 1von 57
[…] the whole record.
14

agency has acted within its statutory jurisdiction [citations]. (Hagopian v. State of
California (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 349, 360.)
1. Coastal Commissions Appellate Jurisdiction
The Coastal Commissions appellate jurisdiction is set forth in the Coastal Act.
As this court has stated, [t]he Coastal Act provides for administrative appeals to the
Coastal Commission in certain cases. ( 30603.) (McAllister v. County of Monterey
(2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 253, 273 (McAllister).) Relevant here, section 30603,
subdivision (a)(5) provides: After certification of its local coastal program, an action
taken by a local government on a coastal development permit application may be
appealed to the commission for only the following types of developments: [] . . . []
Any development which constitutes a major public works project or a major energy
facility. Marina Coast does not dispute that the proposed test slant well constitutes a
major public works project within the meaning of section 30603, subdivision (a)(5).7