Sie sind auf Seite 1von 57
[…] mandate2 challenging the Coastal Commissions decision to issue the coastal
development permit to Cal-Am, which the trial court denied in its August 24, 2015
judgment.
On appeal, Marina Coast contends that the trial court erred in denying the petition
for writ of mandate and the Coastal Commissions approval of Cal-Ams coastal
development permit should be reversed because the Coastal Commission lacked appellate
jurisdiction. Alternatively, Marina Coast contends that the Coastal Commissions
approval violated several provisions of the California Environmental Quality Act

Public Resources Code section 30801 provides: Any aggrieved person shall
have a right to judicial review of any decision or action of the commission by filing a
petition for a writ of mandate in accordance with Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil
Procedure, within 60 days after the decision or action has become final.
All further statutory references are to the Public Resources Code unless otherwise
indicated.
2

(CEQA) (Public Resources Code 21000 et seq.) For the reasons stated below, we find
no merit in Marina Coasts contentions and we will affirm the judgment.3
II. OVERVIEW: COASTAL DEVELOPMENT PERMITS