Sie sind auf Seite 1von 57
[…] ( 30801.) The
general rule in such actions is that judicial review is conducted solely on the record
of the proceeding before the administrative agency. [Citation.] [Citation.] [Citation.]
. . . Thus, in reviewing the Commissions decision, courts are confined to the record
before the Commission unless the petitioner shows it could not have produced the new
evidence in the exercise of reasonable diligence or unless relevant evidence was
improperly excluded at the administrative hearing. [Citation.] (Sierra Club v.
California Coastal Com. (2005) 35 Cal.4th 839, 863.)
6

Section 21168 provides: Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside,
void or annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public agency, made as a result of
a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be
taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in a public agency, on the
grounds of noncompliance with the provisions of this division shall be in accordance with
the provisions of Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure. [] In any such action,
the court shall not exercise its independent judgment on the evidence but shall only
determine whether the act or decision is supported by substantial evidence in the light of
the whole record.
14

agency has acted within its statutory jurisdiction [citations]. (Hagopian v. State of
California (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 349, 360.)
1. Coastal Commissions Appellate Jurisdiction
The Coastal Commissions appellate jurisdiction is set forth in the Coastal Act.