You are on page 1of 138

List of Maharatna, Navratna and Miniratna Companies of India

List of Maharatna, Navratna and Miniratna CPSEs


As per available information
(as on 15th April, 2011)
Maharatna CPSEs
1. Coal India Limited
2. Indian Oil Corporation Limited
3. NTPC Limited
4. Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited
5. Steel Authority of India Limited
Navratna CPSEs
1. Bharat Electronics Limited
2. Bharat Heavy Electrical Limited
3. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited
4. GAIL (India) Limited
5. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
6. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited
7. Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited
8. National Aluminium Company Limited
9. NMDC Limited
10. Neyveli Lignite Corporation Limited
11. Oil India Limited
12. Power Finance Corporation Limited
13. Power Grid Corporation of India Limited
14. Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited
15. Rural Electrification Corporation Limited
16. Shipping Corporation of India Limited
Miniratna Category - I CPSEs
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

Airports Authority of India


Balmer Lawrie & Co. Limited
Bharat Dynamics Limited
BEML Limited
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited
Bridge & Roof Company (India) Limited

7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
44.

Central Warehousing Corporation


Central Coalfields Limited
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited
Cochin Shipyard Limited
Container Corporation of India Limited
Dredging Corporation of India Limited
Engineers India Limited
Ennore Port Limited
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited
Goa Shipyard Limited
Hindustan Copper Limited
HLL Lifecare Limited
Hindustan Newsprint Limited
Hindustan Paper Corporation Limited
Housing & Urban Development Corporation Limited
India Tourism Development Corporation Limited
Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Limited
IRCON International Limited
KIOCL Limited
Mazagaon Dock Limited
Mahanadi Coalfields Limited
Manganese Ore (India) Limited
Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemical Limited
Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited
MMTC Limited
MSTC Limited
National Fertilizers Limited
National Seeds Corporation Limited
NHPC Limited
Northern Coalfields Limited
Numaligarh Refinery Limited
Pawan Hans Helicopters Limited
Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Limited
RITES Limited
SJVN Limited
Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited
South Eastern Coalfields Limited
State Trading Corporation of India Limited

45.
46.
47.
48.

Telecommunications Consultants India Limited


THDC India Limited
Western Coalfields Limited
WAPCOS Limited

Miniratna Category-II CPSEs


49.
50.
51.
52.
53.
54.
55.
56.
57.
58.
59.
60.
61.
62.
63.

Bharat Pumps & Compressors Limited


Broadcast Engineering Consultants (I) Limited
Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Limited
Ed.CIL (India) Limited
Engineering Projects (India) Limited
Ferro Scrap Nigam Limited
HMT (International) Limited
HSCC (India) Limited
India Trade Promotion Organisation
Indian Medicines & Pharmaceuticals Corporation Limited
M E C O N Limited
National Film Development Corporation Limited
National Small Industries Corporation Limited
P E C Limited

Rajasthan Electronics & Instruments Limited

QUIZ ON GENERAL AWARENESS 2011

QUIZ ON GENERAL AWARENESS 2011 15

. According to the latest data released by the National Sample Survey Organisation
(NSSO), how many number of persons out of a labour force of 1000 are
unemployed in India in 2009-10? a) 25, b) 20, c) 15, d) 30, e) 35
2. The Per Capita Income at the national level in year 2010-11 stands at
a) Rs. 54,835, b) Rs. 24,143,
e) None of the above

c) Rs. 36,343,

d) Rs. 42,445

3. During the fourth quarter of 2010-11 (Jan-March 2011), Indias economic growth
fell down to
a) 8.0 per cent, b) 8.2 per cent, c) 8.5 per cent, d) 7.8 per cent
e) None of these
4. Shyamala Gopinath Committee constituted by the Ministry of Finance for
reviewing National Small savings Fund has submitted its report to Finance Minister
Mr. Pranab Mukherjee on June 7, 2011.Which of the following recommendations is
NOT true in this context?
A) Interest rate on post office savings account should be raised from 3.5 to 4.0%
B) Kisan Vikas Patra Scheme should be closed down
C) Maturity period of Post Office Monthly Income Scheme and National Savings
Certificate should be reduced from 6 to 4 years
a) Only (A)

b) only (B)

c) Only (C)

d) Both (B) & (C)

e) Both (A) & (B)

5. Which of the following countries governments long-term sovereign credit rating


has downgraded from AAA to AA+ by credit rating agency Standard & Poors?
a) USA, b) Singapore, c) Canada, d) Britain, e) France
6. According to the new rules for mergers and acqui-sitions of companies, released by
Competition Commission of India (CCI), a deal of M&As must be cleared / approved
within the maximum period of
a) 30 days,

b) 90 days,

c) 180 days,

d) 210 days.,

e) None of the above

7. Which of the following companies has become the largest private sector thermal
power producer in India?
a) Tata Power Company Ltd. b) Adani Power Ltd, c) Reliance Power Ltd.,
Avantha Power & Infrastructure Ltd. e) None of the above

d)

8. Which of the following Indian Navy Warship has been commissioned recently?
INS Viraat, b) INS Kalpeni, c) INS Prahar, d) INS Vikrant, e) INS Kabra

a)

9. The Centurys longest and darkest total lunar eclipse occurred on


a) June 10, 2011, b) June 14, 2011,
e) None of the above

c) June 16, 2011,

d) June 22, 2011

10. To unravel the mysteries surrounding the nature of normal and dark matter in the
universe, India is getting ready to set up a Gamma Ray Telescope at which of the
following locations?
a) Hanle (Leh),
b) Gya (Ladakh),
c) Saluni (Chamba)
d) Kharu (Leh)
e) Sankoo(Kargil)

Bank of Baroda Probationary Officers Exam., 2011 (Held on 13-3-2011)


General Socio-Economic & Banking Awareness : Solved Paper

Bank of Baroda Probationary Officers Exam., 2011


(Held on 13-3-2011)

General Socio-Economic & Banking Awareness : Solved Paper

1. Trade Ministers of Key WTO member countries including India


held a meeting at Davos in Switzerland on January 29, 2011. Which
one of the following was the purpose of this meeting ?
(A) Negotiations for free trade
(B) Negotiations to abolish Restrictive Trade Practices
(C) Issues relating to agricultural subsidies
(D) Negotiations for a global trade deal
(E) To include Pakistan and Iran as members
Ans : (D)
2. Which one of the following advices has/have been given by leading
Economists to Finance Minister during their pre-budget meeting with
him ?
1. To take measures to boost farm productivity only.
2. To improve supply of agricultural products only.
3. To reduce the fiscal deficit only.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) Only 1 and 2
Ans : (D)

3. As per recent newspaper reports, which one of the following


countries has signed highest number of deals to get global project
finance ?
(A) Australia
(B) USA
(C) Saudi Arabia
(D) Spain
(E) India
Ans : (E)
4. Which of the following terms is used in Banking Field ?
(A) Interest Rate Swap
(B) Input Devices
(C) Sedimentary
(D) Zero Hour
(E) Privilege Motion
Ans : (A)
5. To which of the following States has the Asian Development Bank
given a loan of $ 90 m for development of Power projects ?
(A) Himachal Pradesh
(B) West Bengal
(C) Tripura
(D) Arunachal Pradesh
(E) Assam
Ans : (E)
6. On which one of the following issues can SEBI penalize any
company in India ?
1. Violation of Banking Regulation Act.
2. Violation of foreign portfolio investment guidelines.
3. For violation of Negotiable Instrument Act.
(A) Only 1
(B) All 1, 2 and 3
(C) Only 1 and 2
(D) Only 2 and 3

(E) Only 2
Ans : (E)
7. In the opinion of the Governor of Reserve Bank of India, which one
of the following is the reason owing to which Indias inflation is
accelerating?
(A) Excess liquidity in market
(B) Speculation in essential goods
(C) Higher food cost
(D) Commodities futures
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
8. In opinion of the RBI, which one of the following is/are a threat to
the smooth functioning of Indian Companies ?
1. Rising input costs.
2. High interest rates.
3. Inflation only.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 1 and 2
(D) Only 3
(E) All 1, 2 and 3
Ans : (E)
9. For which one of the following reasons Government of India has
decided to waive off upfront payment of Rs. 1,400 to be made by each
customer located in rural areas to get LPG connection ?
1. To help villagers to use LPG in place of firewood/kerosene.
2. To help villagers to save kerosene for agricultural activities.
3. To lure villagers to use LPG which is of substandard quality and
not fit for industrial use.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Only 1 and 2
(E) Only 2 and 3

Ans : (A)
10. Expand the term ALM as used in Banking/Finance sector ?
(A) Asset Liability Mismatch
(B) Asset Liability Maturity
(C) Asset Liability Management
(D) Asset Liability Manpower
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
11. Who amongst the following is the author of the book Half a
Life ?
(A) Mark Tully
(B) Deepak Chopra
(C) Chetan Bhagat
(D) Ved Mehta
(E) V. S. Naipaul
Ans : (E)
12. In which one of the following states, village level marketing
platform has been set up for the first time in the country ?
(A) Haryana
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Gujarat
(D) Bihar
(E) Kerala
Ans : (C)
13. The RBI has asked banks to spell out their policy, procedures and
size of the business on which of the following aspects of banking ?
(A) On-shore banking
(B) Off-shore banking
(C) Investments in secondary market
(D) Wealth management
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

14. Which of the following organizations has given a US $ 172


billion loan to India to build roads in rural areas ?
(A) Asian Development Bank
(B) International Monetary Fund
(C) Bill Gates Foundation USA
(D) World Bank
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
15. Which one of the following advices has been given by Finance
Minister Pranab Mukherjee to Chartered Accounts ?
(A) They must highlight the credit risks
(B) They must highlight the operational risks
(C) They must bring to the notice of Government tax evasions
(D) They must be vigilant against window dressing of companies
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
16. Who amongst the following has asked banks to adopt six step
approach to prevent diversion of funds by the companies ?
(A) Company Registrar
(B) SEBI
(C) RBI
(D) AMFI
(E) All of these
Ans : (C)
17. Which one of the following countries has been invited to join
BRIC ?
(A) Indonesia
(B) Bangladesh
(C) South Africa
(D) China
(E) Argentina
Ans : (C)
18. Who is Nicolas Sarkozy ?

(A) French Prime Minister


(B) French President
(C) Russian Prime Minister
(D) Russian President
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
19. Through which one of the following sources domestic funds are
raised by Companies ?
1. IPO only
2. FPO only
3. Commercial papers.
(A) Only 3
(B) All 1, 2 and 3
(C) Only 1 and 3
(D) Only 1
(E) Only 1 and 2
Ans : (D)
20. Which one of the following was the reason owing to which Govt.
wants Reserve Bank of India to tighten prudential norms for
NBFCs ?
(A) To reduce liquidity in the market
(B) It is as per Basel II requirements
(C) It is as per Bank for International Settlement (BIS) directives
(D) It is to protect NBFCs from any impact of possible economic
slowdown
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
21. According to World Economic Forum, which one of the following
risks is the greatest risk faced by the world in the year 2011 ?
(A) Credit Risk
(B) Country Risk
(C) Counterparty Risk
(D) Sovereign Default Risk
(E) None of these

Ans : (D)
22. Which one of the following decisions has been taken by Govt. in
respect of MGNREGA ?
(A) The wages should be revised by the State Governments
(B) The wages are to be revised by Planning Commission
(C) The District Authorities who allot work can give differential
wages
(D) The wages shall be linked to inflation
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
23. What are teaser loan rates charged by banks ?
(A) Fixed rate of interest charged by banks
(B) Floating rate of interest charged by banks
(C) Rate of interest in the initial period is less and goes up
subsequently
(D) Rate of interest in the initial period is more and it goes down
subsequently
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
24. On which one of the following subjects Pranab Sen Committee
has submitted its recommendations to the Govt. of India ?
(A) MGNREGA
(B) Food Security
(C) Inflation
(D) Food processing industries
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
25. Expand the term CCEA as used in administrative circles
(A) Cabinet Committee on External Affairs
(B) Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs
(C) Cabinet Council on External Affairs
(D) Cabinet Council on Economic Affairs
(E) None of these

Ans : (B)
26. With which one of the following games, Baichung Bhutia is
associated ?
(A) Hockey
(B) Golf
(C) Kabaddi
(D) Football
(E) Tennis
Ans : (D)
27. What the full form of the term LIBOR as used in financial
banking sectors ?
(A) Local Indian Bank Offered Rate
(B) London-India Bureau of Regulations
(C) Liberal International Bank Official Ratio
(D) London Inter Bank Offered Rate
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
28. In which one of the following States, Patratu Thermal Power Plant
is proposed to be set up ?
(A) Madhya Pradesh
(B) Bihar
(C) Jharkhand
(D) West Bengal
(E) Kerala
Ans : (C)
29. On the basis of which of the following reasons, IMF has projected
Indias GDP growth at 88 per cent in 2010-11 ?
1. Strong industrial growth.
2. Strong farm sector growth.
3. High domestics consumption demand.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3

(D) Only 1 and 3


(E) Only 2 and 3
Ans : (C)
30. Who amongst the following is the ICC Cricketer of the year ?
(A) Sachin Tendulkar
(B) Kevin Pietersen
(C) M. S. Dhoni
(D) Sanath Jayasuriya
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
31. Who is Montek Singh Ahluwalia ?
(A) Chairman, Planning Commission
(B) Dy. Chairman, Planning Commission
(C) Cmmerce Secretary, GOI
(D) Economic Advisor to Prime Minister
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
32. Who amongst the following is the Prime Minister of Australia at
present ?
(A) Julia Gillard
(B) Kevin Rudd
(C) Dilma Rousseff
(D) Sebastian Vettel
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
33. Expand the term FSDC which is used in financial sectors ?
(A) Financial Security and Development Council
(B) Financial Stability and Development Council
(C) Fiscal Security and Development Council
(D) Fiscal Stability and Development Council
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

34. According to US Department of Agriculture, which one of the


following countries in the world is the largest producer of dairy
products ?
(A) Australia
(B) USA
(C) China
(D) Norway
(E) India
Ans : (E)
35. With which one of the following games is Tiger Woods
associated ?
(A) Golf
(B) Swimming
(C) Tennis
(D) Table Tennis
(E) Badminton
Ans : (A)
36. Which one of the following is largest producer of power in
India ?
(A) Reliance Power
(B) Tata Power
(C) National Hydro Power
(D) Adani Power
(E) NTPC
Ans : (C)
37. For which one of the following States, centre has appointed
interlocutors ?
(A) H.P.
(B) J & K
(C) Nagaland
(D) Manipur
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

38. Expand the term GSLV


(A) Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle
(B) Global Satellite Launch Vehicle
(C) Geosynchronous Station Launch Vehicle
(D) Global Station Launch Vehicle
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
39. For which one of the following reasons Basel II norms are to be
followed by Commercial Banks ?
(A) Risk management
(B) Adoption of international accounting standards
(C) Restriction on bonus payments to bank executives
(D) Transparency in disclosures
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
40. With which one of the following sports, the name of Parupalli
Kashyap is associated ?
(A) Chess
(B) Tennis
(C) Badminton
(D) Athletics
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
41. Which of the following terms is used in cricket ?
(A) Centre forward
(B) Goal
(C) Love
(D) LBW
(E) Bulls eye
Ans : (D)
42. With which one of the following activities, Golden Globe Awards
are associated ?
(A) Journalism

(B) Social work


(C) Peace initiatives
(D) Films
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
43. Goodbye Shahzadi is a book written by
(A) Shyam Bhatia
(B) Ashok Mehta
(C) Janardhan Thakur
(D) Arun Gandhi
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
44. Malayalam writer Akkithom Achyuthan Nambhodiri will be the
recipient of which of the following awards ?
(A) Moortidevi award
(B) Pulitzer Prize
(C) Best Asian Author
(D) Kalidas Sanman
(E) Arjuna Award
Ans : (A)
45. With which one of the following sports, Narain Karthikeyen is
connected ?
(A) F1
(B) Tennis
(C) Badminton
(D) Table Tennis
(E) Snooker
Ans : (A)
46. In which one of the following States, Sabari mala temple is
located ?
(A) Tamil Nadu
(B) A.P.
(C) Kerala

(D) Karnataka
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
47. Which one of the following will set up core banking infrastructure
for rural banks ?
(A) RBI
(B) NABARD
(C) SIDBI
(D) IBA
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
48. Who is Robert Zoelick ?
(A) IMF Chief
(B) World Bank President
(C) ADB President
(D) Chief UNIDO
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
49. Justice K. G. Balakrishnan is holding the post of
(A) Chief Justice of India
(B) Chairman, National Human Rights Commission
(C) Cabinet Secretary, Govt. of India
(D) Revenue Secretary, Govt. of India
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
50. Mehbooba Mufti belongs to which one of the following political
parties ?
(A) National Conference
(B) PDP
(C) NCP
(D) Janta Dal
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

List of World Presidents & Prime Ministers


Afghanistan: President - Hamid Karzai; Capital - Kabul.
Algeria: President - Abdelaziz Bouteflika; Prime Minister - Ahmed
Ouyahia; CapitalAlgiers.
Argentina: President- Ms. Cristina Fernandez Kirchner; CapitalBuenos Aires.
Australia: Governor-General- Ms. Quentin Bryce; PRIME
MINISTER- Kevin Rudd; Capital (Federal)- Canberra.
Austria: President- Heinz Fischer; Chancellor-Werner Faymann,
Capital- Vienna.
Bahrain: King - Hamad ibn al-Khalifah; Prime Minister - Sheikh
Khalifah Sulman al-Khalifah; Capital- Manama.
Bangladesh: President - Zillur Rahman; PRIME MINISTER - Ms.
Sheikh Hasina; Capital- Dhaka.
Belarus: President- Alexander Lukashenko; Prime Minister - Sergei
Sidorsky; Capital- Minsk.
Belgium: King - Albert II; Prime Minister-Herman Van Rompuy;
Capital- Brussels.
Bhutan: King - Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuk; Prime MinisterJigmi Y. Thinley;
Capital Thimphu
Bolivia: President- Evo Morales; Capital La Paz.
Brazil: President- Ms. Dilma Rousseff; Capital - Brasilia.

Bulgaria: President - Georgi Purvanov; Prime Minister - Boyko


Borisov; CapitalSofia.
Burkina Faso: President Blaise Compaore; Prime Minister
Tertius Zongo; CapitalOuagadougou.
Cambodia: King - Norodom Sihamoni; Prime Minister - Hun Sen;
Capital Phnom Penh.
Canada: Governor-General Ms. Michaelle Jean; PRIME
MINISTER - Stephen Harper; Capital- Ottawa.
Chile: President - Ms. Sebastian Pinera; Capital - Santiago.
China: President- Hu Jintao; Prime Minister-Wen Jiabao; CapitalBeijing.
Colombia: President- Juan Manuel Santos; Capital - Bogota.
Croatia: President - Stjepan Mesic; Prime Minister -Dr. Ivo
Sanader; Capital-Zagreb.
Cuba: President- Raul Castro; Capital -Havana.
Czech Republic: President- Vaclav Klaus; Prime Minister -Jan
Fischer; Capital-Prague.
Denmark: Queen - Margrethe II; Prime Minister- Lars Lokke
Rasmussen; Capital - Copenhagen.
Ecuador: President- Rafael Correa; Capital-Quito.
Egypt: President - Mohamed Hussein Tantawi (Acting); CapitalCairo.

Finland: President - Ms. Tarja Halonen; Prime Minister - Matti


Vanhanen; Capital-Helsinki.
France: President- Nicolas Sarkozy; Prime Minister - Francois
Fillon; Capital- Paris.
Germany: President - Horst Koehler; Chancellor - Ms. Angela
Merkel; Capital-Berlin.
Guyana: President - Bharrat Jagdeo; Prime Minister - Samuel
Hinds; Capital- Georgetown.
Greece: President Karolos Papoulias; Prime Minister George
Papandreou; Capital - Athens.
Hungary: President- Pal Schmitt; PRIME MINISTER - Viktor
Orban; Capital- Budapest.
Indonesia: President - Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono; CapitalJakarta.
Iran: President - Mahmoud Ahmadinejad; Capital- Teheran.
Iraq: President -Jalai Talabani; Prime Minister - Nuri al-Maliki,
Capital- Baghdad.
Ireland: President- Ms. Mary McAleese; Prime Minister - Brian
Cowen, Capital- Dublin.
Israel: President - Shimon Peres; PRIME MINISTER - Benjamin
Netanyahu; Capital- Jerusalem.
Italy: President - Georgio Napolitano; Prime Minister- Silvio
Berlusconi; Capital- Rome.
Japan: Emperor- Akihito; Prime Minister: Naoto Kan; Capital-

Tokyo.
Jordan: King - Abdullah II; Prime Minister-Nader al-Dahabi;
Capital- Amman.
Kazakhstan: President - Nursultan A. Nazarbayev; Prime Minister
Karim Masimov; Capital- Astana.
Kenya: President - Mwai Kibaki; Prime Minister - Raila Odinga;
Capital - Nairobi.
Korea, North: President Marshal Kim Jong II; Prime Minister
Hong Song Nam;
Capital- Pyongyang.
Korea, South: President-, Lee Myung-Bak; Prime Minister - Kim
Hwang-sik; Capital Seoul.
Kuwait: Emir - Sheikh Sabah ai-Ahmad al-Sabah; Capital Kuwait.
Kyrgyzstan: President (Interim) Kurmanbek Bakiyey; Prime
Minister - Daniyar Usenov
Capital - Bishkek.
Madagascar: President - Andy Rajoelina; Prime Minister - Eugene
Mangalaza; CapitalAntananarivo.
Malaysia: King - T. S. S. Syed Putra Jamalullail; Prime MinisterNajib Tun Razak; Capital-Kuala Lumpur.
Maldives: President - Mohammed "Anni" Nasheed; Capital Male.

Mauritius: President - Anerood Jugnauth; Prime Minister Navinchandra Ramgoolam; Capital - Port Louis.
Mexico: President Felipe Calderon; Capital Mexico City.
Mongolia: President - Nambaryn Enkhbayar; Prime Minister Sukhbaatar Batblod; Capital - Ulan Bator.
Montenegro: President - Filip Vujanovic; Prime Minister-Milo
Dukanovic; Capital Podgorica
Morocco: King - Mohammed VI; Prime Minister - Abbas El Fassi;
Capital - Rabat.
Myanmar (Burma) : Head of Govt. : Gen. Than Shwe; Capital Nyapidaw.
Nepal: President - Dr. Ram Baran Yadav; Prime Minister Jhala
Nath Khanal; Capital -Kathmandu.
Netherlands: Queen - Beatrix; Capital-Amsterdam.
New Zealand: Governor-General Anand Satyanand;
PrimeMinister - John Key; CapitalWellington.
Nigeria: President - Goodluck Jonathan; Capital - Abuja.
Norway: King - Harald V; Prime Minister Jens Stoltenberg;
Capital - Oslo.
Pakistan: President - Asif Ali Zardari; Prime Minister - Syed
Yousuf Raza Gilani; Capital -Islamabad. .
Panama: President - Ricardo Martenelli; Capital - Panama City.
Paraguay: President - Fernando Lugo; Capital Asuncion

Peru: President - Alan Garcia; Prime Minister -Javier Velasquez;


Capital- Lima.
Philippines: President - Ms. Gloria Macapagal- Arroyo; Capital Manila.
Poland: President - Lech Kaczynski; Prime Minister- Donald Tusk;
Capital- Warsaw.
Portugal: President - Amibal Cavaco Silva; Prime Minister - Jose
Socrates; CapitalLisbon.
Romania: President - Traian Basecue; Prime Minister - Emil Boc;
Capital - Bucharest.
Russia: President - Dmitry Medvedev; Prime Minister - Vladimir
Putin; Capital - Moscow.
Rwanda: President - Paul Kagame; Prime Minister - Bernard
Makuza; Capital -Kigali.
Saudi Arabia : King - Abdullah bin Abdul Aziz al Saud; CapitalRiyadh.
Serbia: President - Boris Tadic; Prime Minister - Mirko Cvetkovic;
Capital - Belgrade.
Singapore: President - S. R. Nathan; PRIME MINISTER - Lee
Hsien Loong; Capital - Singapore.
Slovakia: President - Ivan Gasparovic; Prime Minister - Robert
Fico; Capital-Bratislava.
South Africa : President- Jacob Zuma; Capital-Cape Town
(Legislative) and Tshwane

(Formerly Pretoria) (Administrative).


Spain: King - Juan Carlos I; Prime Minister-Jose Luis Rodriguez
Zapatero; Capital -Madrid.
Sri Lanka: President - Mahinda Rajapaksa; Prime Minister -
D.M. Jayaratne; Capital- Sri Jayewardenepura Kotte (Colombo).
Sudan: President - Omar Hassan Ahmad al-Bashir; Capital Khartoum.
Sweden: King - Carl XVI Gustaf; PRIME MINISTER Fredrik
Reinfeldt; Capital - Stockholm.
Switzerland: President - Hans-Rudolf Merz; Capital Berne
Syria: President - Bashar Al-Assad; Prime Minister - Muhammad
Naji al-Otari; Capital- Damascus.
Taiwan: President - Ma Ying-jeou; Prime Minister -Wu Den-yih;
Capital Taipei.
Turkey: President - Abdullah Gul; Prime Minister - Recep Tayyip
Erdogan; Capital- Ankara.
Ukraine: President - Victor Yushchenko; Prime Minister- Mykola
Azarov; Capital- Kiev.
United Arab Emirates: Prime Minister- Sheikh Mohammed bin
Rashid Al-Maktoum;
Capital- Abu Dhabi.
United Kingdom: Queen - Elizabeth II; Prime Minister - Gordon
Brown; Capital - London.
United States of America: President Barack Obama; Secretary of
State -Ms. Hillary Clinton; Capital- Washington, D.C.

Uzbekistan: President - Islam A. Karimov; Prime Minister Shavkat Mirziyayev; Capital- Tashkent.
Venezuela: President - Hugo Chavez Frias; Capital - Caracas.
Vietnam: President - Nguyen Minh Triet; Prime Minister - Nguyen
Tan Dung; CapitalHanoi.
Zimbabwe: President - Robert G. Mugabe; PRIME MINISTER Morgan Tsvangirai; Capital- Harare

Heads of Important Offices in India


Dr. Manmohan Singh: Chairman, Planning Commission.
Ms. Meira Kumar: Speaker, Lok Sabha.
Mohammad Hamid Ansari: Chairman, Rajya Sabha.
Mr. K. Rahman Khan: Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha.
Mr. Karia Munda: Deputy Speaker, Lok Sabha.
Mrs. Sushma Swaraj : Leader of Opposition (Lok Sabha).
Mr. Arun Jaitley: Leader of Opposition (Rajya Sabha).
Dr. Montek Singh Ahluwalia: Deputy Chairman, Planning
Commission.
Mr. S. Y. Quraishi: Chief Election Commissioner
Mr. V. S. Sampath : Election Commissioner.
Mr. Harishankar Brahma : Election Commissioner.
Mr. Vinod Rai : Comptroller and Auditor-General of India.
Mr. Justice K. G. Balakrishnan : Chairperson, National
Human Right Commission (NHRC)
Mr. K. M. Chandrasekhar: Cabinet Secretary.
Mr. T. K. A. Nair : Principal Secretary to Prime Minister .

Mr. Justice M. N. Rao: Chairman, National Commission for


Backward Classes.
Ms. Shanta Sinha: Chairperson, National Commission for
Protection of Child Rights
Dr. Buta Singh: Chairman, National Commission for
Scheduled Castes
Ms. Urmila Singh: Chairman, National Commission for
Scheduled Tribes.
Prof. D. P. Agrawal: Chairman, UPSC.

Dr. M. S. Swaminathan : Chairman, National Commission on


Farmers.
Mr. Shiv Shankar Menon: National Security Adviser and
Special Adviser to PM (Internal Security).
Mr. S. C. Sinha : Director-General, National Investigation
Agency (NIA).
Mr. S. S. Khurana: Chairman, Railway Board.
Mr. Vivek Kumar Agnihotri: Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha
Mr. T. K. Viswanathan : Secretary-General, Lok Sabha.
Mr. Nehchal Sandhu: Director, IB.
Mr. A. P. Singh: Director, CBI.
Mr. Sanjeev Tripathi: Director, Research and Analysis Wing.
Mr. R. K. Medhekar : Director-General, NSG.
Mr. Vijay Kumar : Director-General, CRPF.
Mr. Raman Srivastava : Director-General, Border Security
Force (BSF).
Mr. Niraj Ranjan Das : Director-General, Central Industrial
Security Force (CISF).
Mr. Ranjit Sinha: Director-General, Railway Protection Force.

Mr. R. K. Bhatia: Director-General, Indo-Tibetan Border Police.


Mr. Y. S. Dadwal : Director-General, Sashastra Seema Bal.
Vice-Admiral Anil Chopra: Director-General, Coast Guard.
Lt. Gen. Avtar Singh: Director-General, Defence Intelligence
Agency.
Mr. Sukhadeo Thorat : Chairman, UGC.
Mr. V. K. Saraswat : Scientific Adviser to Defence Minister and
Secretary, Defence Research & Development Organisation.
Dr. R. Chidambaram : Principal Scientific Adviser to the
Government.
Mr. K. Radhakrishnan: Chairman, Space Commission and
ISRO.
Mr. Srikumar Banerjee : Chairman, Atomic Energy
Commission and Secretary, Dept. of Atomic Energy.
Mr. Wajahat Habibullah: Chairperson, National Commission
for Minorities.
Mr. N. K. Raghupathy : Chairman, SSC.
Mr. Justice (Retd.) B. N. Kirpal: Chairman, National Forest
Commission.
Dr. Amrita Patel: Chairperson, National Dairy Development
Board (NDDB).
Lt. Gen. M. C. Badhani : Director-General, Border Roads
Organisation.
Dr. Vishwa Mohan Katoch : Director-General, Indian Council
of Medical Research.
Mr. C. Chandramouli : Registrar-General of India and Census
Commissioner.
Mr. P. V. Reddy : Chairman, Law Commission.
Mr. Baldev Raj : President, Indian National Academy of
Engineering.

Mr. Duvvuri Subbarao : Governor, RBI.


Mr. Justice G. N. Ray: Chairman, Press Council of India.
Mr. V. J. Darda : Chairman, Audit Bureau of Circulations
(ABC).
Mr. Prakash Chandra: Chairperson, Central Board of Direct
Taxes (CBDT).
Mr. A. K. Singh: Chairman, Central Board of Excise &
Customs.
Justice Arijit Pasayat : Chairperson, Competition Appellate
Tribunal
Mr. S. K. Garg : CMD, NHPC.
Mr. R. S. Sharma: CMD, ONGC.
Mr. U. D. Choubey : CMD, GAIL.
Mr. S. Behuria : Chairman, IOC.
Mr. N. M. Borah: CMD, Oil India Ltd.
Mr. Ashok Ganguly: Chairman, CBSE.
Mr. U. K. Sinha: Chairman, Securities & Exchange Board of
India.
Mr. Prakash Bakshi: Chairman, National Bank for Agriculture
and Rural Development (NABARD).
Mr. Pratip Chaudhuri : Chairman, SBI.
Mr. V. P. Shetty : Chairman, IDBI.
Mr. S. Balasubramanian : Chairman, Company Law Board.
Mr. Hardeep Singh Puri : India's Permanent Representative to
UN.
Mr. T. S. Vijayan : Chairman, LIC
Mr. A. K. Bajaj : Chairman, Central Water Commission.
Ms. Girija Vyas : Chairperson, National Commission for
Women.
Dr. Vijay L. Kelkar: Chairman, 13th Finance Commission.

Prof. Suresh D. Tendulkar : Chairman, National Statistical


Commission.
Ms. Shafmila Tagore : Chairperson, Central Board of Film
Certification.
Dr. Gautam Sengupta : Director-General, Archaeological
Survey of India.
Mr. Rajan Bharti Mittal : President, FICCI.
Mr. J. S. Sarma: Chairman, TRAI
Mr. R. N. Das : Director, Enforcement Directorate.
Mr. Yogesh Agarwal: Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory &
Development Authority.
Mr. Pradeep Kumar: Central Vigilance Commissioner (CVC).
Dr. Ratan Kumar Sinha : Director, Bhabha Atomic Research
Centre.
Mr. Satyanand Mishra : Chief Information Commissioner.
Mr. Suresh Kalmadi : President, Indian Olympic Association.
Prof. Krishan Kumar: Director, NCERT.
Mr. Hari S. Bharti: President, CII.
Mr. Sam Pitroda : Chairman, National Knowledge
Commission.
Mr. Rajiv Takru : CEO, Prasar Bharti Board.
Mr. Ratan Tata : Chairman, Investment Commission.
Mr. Harsh Manglik : Chairman, NASSCOM.
Mr. Swati Piramal: President, ASSOCHAM.
Mr. Manmohan Shetty : Chairman, National Film Development
Corporation.
Mr. Ravindra Kumar: Chairman, United News of India.
Mr. N. Ravi : Chairman, PTI.
Mr. Hormusji N. Cama: President, Indian Newspaper Society.

Mr. Dilip Modi : President, The Associated Chambers of


Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM).
Capitals, Governors and Chief Ministers of States
States
(1) Andhra
Pradesh
(2) Arunachal
Pradesh
(3) Assam

Capitals

Governors

Chief Ministers
Mr.
Mr. N.Kiran
Hyderabad
E.S.L.Narasimhan Kumar Reddy
Gen. (Retd.) J. J. Mr. Jarbom
Itanagar
Singh
Gamlin
Dispur
Mr. J. B. Patnaik Mr. Tarun Gogoi
Mr. Devanand
(4) Bihar
Patna
Mr. Nitish Kumar
Konwar
(5) Chhattisgarh Raipur
Mr. Shekhar Dutt Dr. Raman Singh
Mr. Digambar V.
(6) Goa
Panaji
Mr. S. S. Sidhu
Kamat
Mr. Narendra
(7) Gujarat
Gandhinagar
Dr. Kamla
Modi
Mr. Jagannath
Mr. Bhupinder S.
(8) Haryana
Chandigarh
Pahadia
Hooda
(9) Himachal
Mr. Prem Kumar
Shimla
Ms. Urmila Singh
Pradesh
Dhumal
(10) Jammu and Srinagar (Summer)
Mr. Omar
Mr. N. N. Vohra
Kashmir
Jammu (Winter)
Abdullah
Mr. M. O. H.
(11) Jharkhand Ranchi
Mr. Arjun Munda
Farook
Mr. DV
Mr. Hans Raj
(12) Karnataka Bengaluru
Sadananda
Bhardwaj
Gowda
Mr. Ramkrishna S. Mr. V. S.
(13) Kerala
Thiruvananthapuram
Gavai
Achuthanandan
(14) Madhya
Mr. Rameshwar
Mr. Shivraj Singh
Bhopal
Pradesh
Thakur
Chauhan
Mr. K.
Mr. Prithviraj
(15) Maharashtra Mumbai
Sankaranarayan
Chavan
Mr. Gurbachan
Mr.Okram Ibobi
(16) Manipur
Imphal
Jagat
Singh
Mr. R. S.
Mr. Mukul A.
(17) Meghalaya Shillong
Mooshahary
Sangma
Lt Gen. (Retd.) M
(18) Mizoram
Aizawl
Mr.Lalthanhawla
M. Lakhera

(19) Nagaland

Kohima

(20) Orissa

Bhubaneswar

(21) Punjab

Chandigarh

(22) Rajasthan

Jaipur

(23) Sikkim

Gangtok

(24) Tamil Nadu


(25) Tripura

Chennai
Agartala

(26) Uttarakhand Dehradun


(27) Uttar
Pradesh

Lucknow

(28) West Bengal Kolkata

Mr. Nikhil Kumar Mr. Neiphiu Rio


Mr. M. C.
Mr. Naveen
Bhandare
Patnaik
Mr. Parkash
Mr. Shivraj V. Patil
Singh Badal
Mr. Shivraj V. Patil
Mr. Ashok Gehlot
(Acting)
Mr. Balmiki Prasad Mr. Pawan
Singh
Chamling
Mr. S. S. Barnala Ms. Jayalalithaa
Mr. D. Y. Patil
Mr. Manik Sarkar
Mr. Ramesh
Ms. Margaret Alva
Pokhriyal
Mr. B. L. Joshi

Ms. Mayawati

Mr. M. K.
Narayanan

Ms. Mamata
Banerjee

Chain Rule

Chain Rule
Important Facts:
Direct Proportion: Two Quantities are said to be directly
proportional, if on the increase (or decrease) of 1st one, the
other increases(or decreases) to the same extent.
Ex:(i) Cost is directly proportional to the number of articles.
(More articles, More cost).
(ii) Work done is directly proportional to the number of men
working on it. (More men, more work).
Indirect Proportion: Two Quantities are said to be
indirectly proportional,if on the increase of the one , the other
decreases to the same extent and vice-versa.
Ex:(i) The time taken by a car covering a certain distance is
inversely proportional to th speed of the car.(More speed,
less is the time taken to cover the distance).
(ii) Time taken to finish a work is inversely proportional to
the number of persons working at it.
(More persons, less is the time taken to finish a job).

Note: In solving Questions by chain rule, we compare every


item with the term to be found out.

Problems
1)If 15 toys cost Rs.234, what do 35 toys cost ?
Sol:

Let the required cost be Rs. x then


more toys more cost(direct proportion)
15:35:: 234:x
(15*x)=(234*35)
x=(234*35) /(15)= 546 Rs

2)If 36 men can do a piece of work in 25hours, in how many hours


will 15men do it?

Sol:

Let the required number of hours be x.


less men more hours(Indirect proportion).
15:36::25:x
(15*x)=(36*25)
x=(36*25) /15
x=60
For 15 men it takes 60 hours.

3)If 9 engines consume 24metric tonnes of coal, when each is working


8 hours a day, how much coal will be required for 8 engines, each
running 13 hours a day, it being given that 3 engines of former type
consume as much as 4 engines of latter type?

Sol:

Let 3 engines of former type consume 1 unit in 1 hour.


4 engines of latter type consume 1 unit in 1 hour.
1 engine of former type consumes 1/3 unit in 1 hour.
1 engine of latter type consumes unit in 1 hour.
Let required consumption of coal be x units.
Less engines, less coal consumed.(direct)

More working hours, more coal consumed(direct)


Less rate of consumption, less coal consumed (direct)

9:8
8:13
1/3:1/4

:: 24:x

(9*8*(1/3)*x)=(8*13*(1/4)*24)
24x=624
x=26 metric tonnes.
Complex Problems

1)A contract is to be completed in 46 days and 117 men were set to work,
each working 8 hours a day. After 33 days, 4/7 of the work is completed.
How many additional men may be employed so that the work may be
completed in time, each man now working 9 hours a day?
Sol:

4/7 of work is completed .


Remaining work=1- 4/7
=3/7
Remaining period= 46-33
=13 days
Less work, less men(direct proportion)
less days, more men(Indirect proportion)
More hours/day, less men(Indirect proportion)
work 4/7:3/7
Days 13:33
hrs/day 9:8

::

117:x

(4/7)*13*9*x=(3/7)*33*8*117
x=(3*33*8*117) / (4*13*9)
x=198 men
So, additional men to be employed=198 -117=81

2)A garrison had provisions for a certain number of days. After 10 days,
1/5 of the men desert and it is found that the provisions will now last
just as long as before. How long was that?

Sol:

Let initially there be x men having food for y days.


After, 10 days x men had food for ( y-10)days
Also, (x -x/5) men had food for y days.
x(y-10)=(4x/5)*y
=> (x*y) -50x=(4(x*y)/5)
5(x*y)-4(x*y)=50x

x*y=50x
y=50

3)A contractor undertook to do a certain piece of work in 40 days. He


engages 100 men at the beginning and 100 more after 35 days and completes
the work in stipulated time. If he had not engaged the additional men,
how many days behind schedule would it be finished?

Sol:

40 days- 35 days=5 days


=>(100*35)+(200*5) men can finish the work in 1 day.
4500 men can finish it in 4500/100= 45 days
This s 5 days behind the schedule.

4)12 men and 18 boys,working 7 hors a day, can do a piece if work in


60 days. If a man works equal to 2 boys, then how many boys will be
required to help 21 men to do twice the work in 50 days, working
9 hours a day?

Sol:

1man =2 boys
12men+18boys=>(12*2+18)boys=42 boys
let the required number of boys=x
21 men+x boys
=>((21*2)+x) boys
=>(42+x) boys
less days, more boys(Indirect proportion)
more hours per day, less boys(Indirect proportion)

days
50:60
hrs/day
9:15/2
:: 42:(42+x)
work
1:2
(50*9*1*(42+x))=60*(15/2)*2*42
(42+x)= (60*15*42)/(50*9)= 84
x=84-42= 42
=42
42 days behind the schedule it will be finished.
Posted by Khaleeq Ahmad Siddiqui at 10:09:00 PM 0 comments
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to Facebook

Some Important Currencies:

Some Important Currencies:

Japanese Yen
U.K. Pound Sterling
U.S. Dollar
Argentine Peso
Australian Dollar
Bahrain Dinar
Botswana Pula
Brazilian Real
Brunei Dollar
Canadian Dollar
Chilean Peso
Chinese Yuan
Colombian Peso
Czech Koruna
Danish Krone
Hungarian Forint
Icelandic Krona
Indian Rupee
Indonesian Rupiah
Iranian Rial
Israeli New Sheqel
Kazakhstani Tenge
Korean Won
Kuwaiti Dinar
Libyan Dinar
Malaysian Ringgit
Mauritian Rupee
Mexican Peso
Nepalese Rupee
New Zealand Dollar
Norwegian Krone
Rial Omani
Pakistani Rupee
Polish Zloty
Qatar Riyal
Russian Ruble
Saudi Arabian Riyal

Singapore Dollar
South African Rand
Sri Lanka Rupee
Swedish Krona
Swiss Franc
Thai Baht
Trinidad And Tobago Dollar
U.A.E. Dirham
Bolivar Fuerte
Some Important Currencies:--Japanese Yen
U.K. Pound Sterling
U.S. Dollar
Argentine Peso
Australian Dollar
Bahrain Dinar
Botswana Pula
Brazilian Real
Brunei Dollar
Canadian Dollar
Chilean Peso
Chinese Yuan
Colombian Peso
Czech Koruna
Danish Krone
Hungarian Forint
Icelandic Krona
Indian Rupee
Indonesian Rupiah
Iranian Rial
Israeli New Sheqel
Kazakhstani Tenge
Korean Won
Kuwaiti Dinar
Libyan Dinar
Malaysian Ringgit

Mauritian Rupee
Mexican Peso
Nepalese Rupee
New Zealand Dollar
Norwegian Krone
Rial Omani
Pakistani Rupee
Polish Zloty
Qatar Riyal
Russian Ruble
Saudi Arabian Riyal
Singapore Dollar
South African Rand
Sri Lanka Rupee
Swedish Krona
Swiss Franc
Thai Baht
Trinidad And Tobago Dollar
U.A.E. Dirham
Bolivar Fuerte

Indian Scams
1. Harshad Mehta Big Bull Scam 4000 crore
2. Lalus Chara Ghotala 950 crores July 2008 IAS officer Sajjal gets four-yr
RI or 39 crore scam
3. Hawala Scandal 5000 crores
4. Bofors Scandal 64 crores (Also Read: 1 2 3)
5. Narendra Rastogi serial scammer more than 43 crores (Read more1)
5. Dalmia Scandal 595 crores
6. Civil Aviation Minister Praful Patel fr...aud case-50 crores
7. UTI Scam 32 crores Mutual Fund Scam 1350 crores
8. Bansali Scam 1200 crores
9. Ketan Parekhs Sebi Scam- 888 crores - June 08 SC issues arrest warrant
against Ketan Parekh
10. Cobbler Scam 1000 crores
Bribe to allot petrol pumps scam
11. Churhat lottery scam ?
12. Anantnag transport subsidy scam ?

13. Bangalore Mysore Infrastructure Corridor ?


14. Kerala SNC Lavalin power scandal 374.5 crore loss Dec 09 Accused
CPM leader Vijayan gets bail in graft case.
15. Telgi Scam 171 crores - Telgi was sentenced 13 yrs RI and 100 cr fine.
(Read More 1 2 Timeline 3)
16. Mayawatis Taj Corridor- 175 crores alleged scam Case was dropped in
2007 by the pecial designated court due to insufficient evidence (Read more 1 Is
Politics such a high paying profession ? 2 May 2008 -Mayawati attempts to stop
CBI investigation 3)
17. Motilal Goel Scam 1000 crore
18. Satyam Fraud 7 to 14000 crores Pricewaterhouse Coopers saw no fraud
in Satyam Nov 09 CBI arrested Satyams internal audit head V S Prabhakar
Gupta for allegedly fabricating account books, just days before it is due to file a
second chargesheet in the multi-crore fraud at the IT firm. Jul 10 Promoters
wrongfully gained 2643 crores
Reports said that investors like DSP Merrill Lynch, DSP Blackrock, ILFS
Financial Services and Deutsche Bank offloaded their shares days before
Satyam fraud came out in open.
19. Lalit Modi Indian Premier League (IPL) Scam 1200 crores
20. Commonwealth Games Scam - 8000 crores
21. 2G Scam 1,76,000 crore

Q and A: What is GST tax?


New Delhi, March 22, 2011
India's government on Tuesday introduced a bill to usher in a nationwide goods and services tax (GST),
but political opposition is almost certain to delay one of the government's most ambitious reform
proposals.

A nationwide GST is intended to usher in a uniform market for goods and serv
ices, cut business costs and boost government revenues. But several states and the main opposition
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) have resisted the proposal.
Here are some key questions regarding the GST:
* HOW WILL THE GST WORK?
The GST is an indirect tax that would replace existing levies such as excise duty, service tax and valueadded tax (VAT). The states and the federal government will impose the tax on almost all goods and

services produced in India or imported. Exports will not attract GST.


Producers will receive credits for tax paid earlier, which will eliminate multiple taxation on the same
product or service.
Direct taxes, such as income tax, corporate tax and capital gains tax will not be affected.
WHAT'S THE RATIONALE?
Eliminating a multiplicity of existing indirect taxes will simplify the tax structure, broaden the tax base,
and create a common market across states and federally administered districts.
At the same time, GST will lower the average tax burden for goods and services companies that now pay
"cascading" taxes on top of taxes through the production process. Reducing production costs will make
exporters more competitive.
WHY THE OPPOSITION?
States are worried they will lose their fiscal autonomy if they cannot impose taxes on their own. The BJP
has said these concerns must be addressed by the government, but Prime Minister Manmohan Singh has
said the resistance is because of political reasons.
WHAT ARE THE PROPOSED RATES?
In the first year, the government proposes two rates -- 12 percent for essential items and 20 percent for
others. In the second year, the higher rate would be lowered to 18 percent, with the goal that both rates
converge at 16 percent, split equally between the federal government and the states.
ARE ANY EXEMPTIONS PROPOSED?
Yes. The GST will not cover goods like crude oil, diesel, petrol and alcohol. These goods are major sources
of revenues for most states.
WILL THE STATES LOSE OUT?
New Delhi will compensate states for potential lost revenue and Finance Minister Pranab Mukherjee has
assured states that if needed, he would sweeten a 500-billion rupee ($10.8 billion) fund that a government
panel has proposed as an incentive for the states to buy into GST.
WHAT HAPPENS NEXT?
The bill will go to a standing committee of parliament, which will make recommendations and send it back
for voting. The government is not bound to accept these recommendations. It is unlikely the bill will be
taken for voting before the monsoon session of parliament, likely in July.
The bill needs the support of two-third of parliament and the approval of half of India's states.
WILL THE ROLLOUT BE DELAYED?
Revenue Secretary Sunil Mitra has said the implementation is likely to miss an April 2012 deadline. It
would be the third such delay.
WHAT IS THE REVENUE IMPACT?
The GST was initially intended to be revenue-neutral but is now expected to increase the tax take thanks to
more efficient collection and increased compliance.

WHAT ABOUT THE ECONOMIC IMPACT?


Implementation of a comprehensive GST would lift India's economy of over $1 trillion by between 0.9
percent and 1.7 percent, on top of whatever growth would otherwise be achieved, according to a report by
the New Delhi-based economic think-tank the National Council of Applied Economic Research.
Posted by Khaleeq Ahmad Siddiqui at 9:56:00 PM 0 comments
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to Facebook

Governors List (RBI)

Governors List (RBI)


1. Sir Osborne Smith (1935 1937)
2. Sir James Taylor (1937 1943)
3. Sir C. D. Deshmukh (1943 1949)
4. Sir Benegal Rama Rau (1949 1957)
5. K. G. Ambegaonkar (1957)
6. H. V. R. Iyengar (1957 1962)
7. P. C. Bhattacharya (1962 1967)
8. L. K. Jha (1967 1970)
9. B. N. Adarkar (1970)
10. S. Jagannathan (1970 1975)
11. N. C. Sen Gupta (1975)
12. K. R. Puri (1975 1977)
13. M. Nara...simham (1977)
14. Dr. I. G. Patel (1977 1982)
15. Dr. Manmohan Singh (1982 1985)
16. A. Ghosh (1985)
17. R. N. Malhotra (1985 1990)
18. S. Venkitaramanan (1990 1992)
19. Dr. C. Rangarajan (December 22, 1992 November 10, 1997)
20. Dr. Bimal Jalan (November 11, 1997 September 5, 2003)
21. Dr. Y. Venugopal Reddy (September 6, 2003 September 5, 2008)
22. Dr. D. Subbarao (September 6, 2008 - Till Date)

SBI Associate Banks (PO) GK Paper 2011

Associate Banks of SBI (PO) Recruitment 2011


General Awareness Paper held on 7th August 2011(some questions ans. based on memory)
1. Which of the following countries is NOT associated with the proposed TAPI gas pipeline?
a) India
b) Pakistan
c) Portugal
d) Afghanistan
e) Turkmenistan
2. The International World Wide Web Conference 2011 was held at
a) Italy
b) Manila
c) Geneva
d) Newyork
e) Hyderabad

[see this post]

3. Which of the following schemes is NOT launched by Ministry of Rural Development?


a) National Family Benefit Scheme
b) National Old Age Pension Scheme
c) Nationall Maternity Benefit Scheme
d) Mid Day Meal scheme
e) All the above are launched by Ministry of Rural Development
The Mid Day Meal is the worlds largest school feeding programme. Mid-Day Meal Scheme was
launched by the Ministry of Human Resource Development (Department of Education) with effect
from 15th August, 1995.

4. Who among the followings has been appointed as coach of Indian cricket team for next two
years?
a) Gary Kirsten
b) John Buchanan
c) Andy Flower
d) Duncan Fletcher
e) None of the above
5. Which one of the following pairs of countries is associated with nuclear arms control treaty
START?
a) US-China
b) China-Iran
c) US-Russia
[see this post]
d) US Japan
e) None of these

6. What does the letter L stands for in the term LAF commonly used in financial/economic
news?
a) Liquidity
b) Least
c) Liabilities
d) Longitudinal
e) Linear
7. FINO, a term used by media in financial newspapers and tv news channles is stands for
a) Financial Information Network & Operations
b) Financial Inclusion News & Operations
c) Financial Inclusion Network & Operations d) Fast Information Network & Operations
e) None of the above
8. Why Kanishtha Dhankar recently was in news?
a) She is new Femina Miss India World 2011 b) She is new coach of Womens Hockey
team
c) She has won gold medal in Asian Games 2010
d) She has won Miss World 2011 crown
e) None of these
9. Goodluck Jonathan has been re-elected as President of _________.
a) Sudan
b) South Korea
c) Lebanon
d) Nigeria
e) Ghana
10. Bhagyam oilfields are located in which of following states?
a) Rajasthan b) Gujarat
c) Andhra Pradesh
d) Maharashtra
e) Karanatka
11. The Central Government has approved Rs 7000 crore Project to clean which of the following
rivers?
a) Narmada
b) Ganga
c) Mahanadi
d) Kaveri
e) Godavari
12. The Planning Commission has set GDP growth target for 12th Plan (2012-17) at _______.
a) 7.5 8.0 per cent
b) 8.0 8.5 per cent
c) 9 9.5 per cent
d) 9.5 10.0 per cent
e) None of the above

13. The International Convention for the Protection of All Persons from Enforced Disappearance,
has
been adopted by which of the following international agencies/organisation?
a) World Health Organisation (WHO)
b) International Maritime Organization
c) International Labour Organization
d) United Nations (UN)
e) International Atomic Energy Agency
14. Which of the follwoing countries has joined the BRIC group of nations to change its name as
BRICS?
a) Sudan
b) Singapore
b) South Korea
d) Srilanka
e) South Africa
15. K Balachander who recently won Dada Saheb Phalke Award for the year 2010 is a famous
a) Cinematographer
b) Director
c) Musician
d) Dancer
e) Writer
16. On which of the following items the subsidies given by Central Government to the poor peoples
of the country?
A) Fertilizers
B) Kerosine
C) LPG
i) Only (A)
ii) Only (B)
iii) Only (C)
iv) Both (B) & (C)
v) All (A), (B) & (C)
17. Which of the following space agencies has recently placed three satellites Resourcesat,
Youthsat, and X-SAT successfully in the Earth orbit?
a) NASA
b) ROSCOSMOS
c) CNSA
d) ISRO
e) None of these
18. Recently a controversy rages over new land acquisition policy in which of following states? (It
also
creates problem to Law and Order of the state)
a) Maharashtra
b) Uttar Pradesh
c) Gujarat
d) Madhya Pradesh
e) West Begal

19. Before launching the new indices to measure food inflation, earlier it is measured on the basis of
a) Wholesale Price Index
b) Consumer Price Index
c) Nifty Index
c) BSE & NSE index
e) None of these
20. BP Plc, a well known company is engaged in which one of the following as its major
operations?
a) Nuclear Power Generation
b) Oil and Gas Exploration
c) Wind power generation
d) Steel production
e) Coal production
21. As per statement given by Finance Minister Pranab Mukherjee in medias, the main cause of
increased inflation rate is the recent hike in prices of ______.
a) daily commodities
b) petrolium products
c) infrastructure materials
d) imported goods
e) None of the above
22. The amount of liquid assets, such as cash, precious metals or other short-term securities, that a
financial institution or bank must maintain in its reserves is called
a) CRR
b) Bank Deposits
c) Fixed Assets
d) SLR
e) None of these
23. if Reserve Bank of India hikes interest rates by 25 basis points in its monetary policy, then a
commercial bank would like to increase its interest rates on loans by 25 basis points of
a) Prime Lending Rate
b) Repo rate
c) Base rate d) Saving account interest rate
e) None of these
After RBI introduced the base rate system in banking system, base rate is the benchmark for
loans in recent months and for future loans. At present BPLR is the benchmark for old floating
rate loans only.

24. The Finance Minister Pranab Mukherjee had asked the department of financial services to
review
lending to priority sectors.Which of the followings is TRUE in this context?
a) bad debt in agriculture is rising
b) The government has set a target of Rs 4.75 lakh crore for agriculture credit in budget so that
bad debt in agriculture becomes NIL
(incomplete options)

25. A portable computer called Laptop, having a weight about 1.4 to 4.5 kg is also known as
a) Desktop PC
b) Mainframe Computer
c) Personal Computer
d) Micro Computer
e) Notebook computer
26. The System Unit consists of
a) all electronic components of the computer used to process data
software
c) application programs
d) Mouse and keyboard
e) None of these

b) all hardware and

27. The main electronic circuit board in the system unit is called
a) Circuit plate
b) Chassis
c) Motherboard d) Processor
e) None of these
28. A Web or part of a Web site, or part of an online service that provides a venue for communities
of
users with a common interest to communicate in real time is called
a) user forum
b) blog
c) discussion forum
d) chat-group
e) None of these
29. The System Software is used to
a) diagonose and troubleshooting the attached device
c) draw the picture on paper
d) manage the available internal resources
e) None of these
30. One billionth of a second is
a) gigabyte
b) nanosecond
c) terabyte
d) megabyte
e) None of these

b) create graphics images

31. Embedded operating systems are used in


a) desktop computers
b) mainframe computers
c) PDAs
d) network server computer
e) None of these
The term Embedded means combined. An embedded hardware device contains a single chip
that stores hardware and software components of a computer, like the memory and the base
operating system, together.Embedded operating systems are used in PDAs, high-end cellular
phones, MP3 players, and Palmtop computers. A PDA (Personal Digital Assistant) is a computer
that fits in your hand.
Example of PDAs OS : Symbian OS runs on the the Nokia Communicator, Nokia and Sony
Ericssons smartphones (e.g. N-73, N-79 etc.)
Microsoft WinCE run on PDAs from HP,Dell, Casio etc.

32. Which of the following computer programming languages is used to write applet programs which
can be integrate into a webpage?
a) Java b) PERL
c) C++
d) Pascal
e) FORTRAN
33. A graphic or piece of text that links to another piece of information in a web page is
a) meta-tag
b) page connection
c) domain name
d) hyperlink
e) None of these
34. A chip placed on the electronic circuit board inside a system unit that hold temporarliy piece of
information/data is called (containing the data being displayed on output device)
a) modem
b) scanner
c) memory
d) hard disk
e) None of these
35. A program which is used find spam data in the computer and capable to distroy is called
a) firewall
b) anti-spam program
c) adware remover
d) pop-up blocker
e) None of these
36. A technology used to create, store, exchange and utilize information in its various forms
including
business data, conversations, still images, motion pictures and multimedia presentations is
called
a) website
b) information technology c) internet chat
d) networking

e) None of these

37. The service marketing is same as


a) sales marketing
b) telemarketing
c) relationship marketing
d) brand marketing
e) None of these
38. The marketing plan specifies market target
39. Distribution channels refer to wholesale outlets
40. The Social marketing is the application of marketing techniques that change behaviors
Note : May be some of the ans./options are wrong
as all question-answer are based on memory.
If anybody know about other questions of
that exam. Please write in comment section.

Post
created
by

2 Votes
Posted by Khaleeq Ahmad Siddiqui at 9:36:00 PM 0 comments
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to Facebook
FRIDAY, JULY 29, 2011

Bank Probationary Officers Solved Sample Question Paper (Financial and


General Awareness)
Bank Probationary Officers
Solved Sample Question Paper (Financial and General Awareness)
1. When did Regional Rural Banks start functioning in India?
(A) 1975
(B) 1947
(C) 1956
(D) 1960
2. Who was the Chairman of the Sixth Central Pay Commission?
(A) Justice B. N. Srikrishna
(B) Prof. Ravindra Dholakia
(C) J. S. Mathur
(D) Sushma Nath

3. The 11th Five Year Plan is termed as plan for.


(A) Indias Health
(B) Eradication of poverty from India
(C) Indias Education
(D) Development of Rural India
4. Which of the following correctly describes what sub-prime lending is?
(1) Lending to the people with less than ideal credit status.
(2) Lending to the people who are high value customers of the banks.
(3) Lending to those who are not a regular customer
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All
5. The actual return of an investor is reduced sometimes as the prices of the
commodities go up all of a sudden. In financial sector this type of
phenomenon is known as:
(A) Probability risk
(B) Market risk
(C) Inflation risk
(D) Credit risk
6. Which of the following is the limitation of the ATMs owing to which people
are required to visit branches of the bank?
(1) It does not accept deposits.
(2) It has a limited cash disbursement capacity.
(3) Lack of human interface.
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (2)
(C) Only (3)
(D) All
7. The World Development Report 2009 is released by which of the following
Organisations?
(A) UNESCO
(B) ADB
(C) IMF
(D) World Bank
8. Which of the following statements is/are TRUE about the Lehman Brothers
Holdings Inc. which was in news sometimes back?
(1) The US government provided a US$ 7000 million bailout package to the
company.
(2) The company filed for bankruptcy in a court in New York.
(3) The company is now out of financial crisis and is busy in its restructuring
so that it can start afresh.
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (2)
(C) Only (3)

(D) All
9. The Reserve Bank of India has recently issued guidelines to banks on Pillar
2 of Basel II framework. Pillar 2 deals with which of the following?
(1) Better human resource management
(2) Adequate capital to support risks
(3) Better profitabilitywith minimum number of employees
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (2)
(C) Only (3)
(D) None of these
10.The World Investment Report 2008 was released in September 20This
report is published every year by:
(A) Government of India
(B)World Trade Organisation (WTO)
(C) Asian Development Bank (ADB)
(D) United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
11. As we all know some new initiatives were introduced in the area of
FiscalManagement by the government of India. Which of the following acts
was passed a few years back to keep a check on the fiscal indiscipline on
macroeconomic parameters?
(A) FERA
(B) FRBMA
(C) FEMA
(D) Public Debt Act
12. Which of the following has the sole right of issuing paper notes in India?
(A) Union Government
(B) Reserve Bank of India
(C) Ministry of Finance
(D) Supreme Court
13. Decision taken at Bretton Woods Conference led to the formation of
(A) IDA
(B) IMF
(C) ADB
(D) IFC
14. Which of the following is known as plastic money?
(A) bearer cheques
(B) credit cards
(C) demand drafts
(D) gift cheques
15. Euro is the currency of European Union. When did it come into being?
(A) 1999
(B) 1995
(C) 2000
(D) 2001
16. Which is the largest commercial bank in India?

(A) Reserve Bank of India


(B) State Bank of India
(C) ICICI Bank
(D) Bank of India
17. The Bank of Calcutta, Bank of Bombay and Bank of Madras were merged
in 1921 to form
(A) Reserve Bank of India
(B) Imperial Bank of India
(C) Bank of India
(D) Union Bank of India
18.In India, income tax is levied by
(A) Union Government
(B) State Governments
(C) Ministry of Finance
(D) RBI
19. The Reserve Bank of India was nationalized in?
(A) 1947
(B) 1948
(C) 1950
(D) 1956
20. What is a Bank which has capital and reserves of over Rs. 5 lakhs called?
(A) National Bank
(B) Cooperative Bank
(C) Scheduled Bank
(D) Unscheduled Bank
Posted by Khaleeq Ahmad Siddiqui at 9:13:00 AM 0 comments
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to Facebook
MONDAY, JULY 25, 2011

State Bank of India (PO) Recruitment 2011 General Awareness Paper held on
24th July 2011

State Bank of India (PO) Recruitment 2011


General Awareness Paper held on 24th July 2011(some questions ans. based on memory)

1. Which of the following books is written by British Nobel Prize-winning author Doris Lessing?
a) Wolf hall b) Sea of Poppies
c) Silent Spring
d) The Grass Is Singing
e) None of these

2. The Type-66 agreement between China and Pakistan is related to the development of a) Nuclear reactors
b) Industrial units
c) Roads/Bridges
d) Oil refinary
e) None of these
3. Who is the chairman of the committee constituted by RBI to study Issues and concerns in the
Micro Finance Institutions (MFI) Sector.
a) Y H Malegam b) Vijay kelkar
c) C. Rangrajan
d) M. Damodaran
e) Pronab Sen
4. Which of the following awards is given in the field of Science & Technology?
a) Kalinga Prize
b) Dhyanchand Award
c) Arjun Award
d) Moortidevi Award
e) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award
5. Who among the following has won the title of Swiss Open Grand Prix Gold held in March 2011?
a) Saina Nehwal
b) Ji Hyun Sung
c) Shixian Wang
d) Eriko Hirose
e) None of these
6. RBI and the government has decided to increase the percentage of people connected to bank
to 80%. At present how much percent of peoples have access to banking facilities?
a) 30%
b) 38%
c) 40%
d) 52%
e) 60%
7. The government and the RBI had set a target to cover 73,000 villages having population in
excess
of 2000 to provide access to banking services, by March 2012. The name given to this scheme
is
a) Swabhimaan b) Swavalamban
c) Saral
d) Connecting Banks
e) None of these
8. Who among the following has been awarded with the Russias highest honor The Order of
St. Andrew?
a) Sonia Gandhi
b) Angela Marcel
c) Mikhail Gorbachev
d) Nicolas Sarkozy

e) None of these

9. Which of the following agencies/institutions report asked the income tax department to ensure
that a single tax payer is not issued multiple PAN cards because gap between PAN holders and
the number of returns filed was 617.1 lakh?
a) IRDA
b) SEBI
c) RBI
d) Comptroller and Auditor General
e) None of these
10. Mitalee Jagtap Paradhar has won the best actress award at 58th National Film Awards
ceremony
for her performance in which of the following movies?
a) Baboo Band Baaja b) Aadukalam
c) Adaminde Makan Abu
d) Do Dooni Char
e) None of these
11. Who among the followings has been appointed as a director on board of Bank of America the
first non-American on the board of the one of the largest financial institutions in the world?
a) Mukesh Ambani
b) Ratan Tata
c) Azim Premji
c) K V Kamath
e) Chanda Kocher
12. According to 2011 Census figures which of the following states is most populus?
a) Maharashtra
b) Utar Pradesh
c) Tamilnadu
d) West Bengal
e) Madhya Pradesh
13. Which of the following schemes is restructured as National Rural Livelihood Mission
(NRLM), an ambitious scheme to eradicate poverty in rural areas?
a) SHGs
b) Swarnajayanti Gram Swarojgar Yojna
c) Mid Day Meal
d) Integrated Rural Development Programme
e) None of these
14. The six-unit nuclear power project is being set up at Jaitpur in Maharashtra by which of the
following countries?
a) France
b) USA
b) China
d) Japan

e) Russia

15. At present, who is Prime Minister of Nepal?


a) Girija Prasad Koirala
b) Ram Baram Yadav
c) Jhalanath Khanal
d) Madhav Kumar Nepal
e) None of these
16. A device which make use of pen for drawing pictures or writing information to interact with a
computer is called _____?
a) Printer
b) Scanner
c) Touch-Pen writer
d) Plotter
e) Stylus
17. RBI appointed a committee under the chairmanship of D. Mohanty to look into a) 2G spectrum scam
b) Implementation of Base Rate c) Banks Saving Interest rate
d) Inflation
e) None of these
18. A mouse and printer make use of ________?
a) infrared technology
b) network resources
c) device drivers
c) web protocols
e) None of these
19. A service which provides user interface to access the available multimedia resources over a
network is called _________.
a) UseNet
b) URL
c) Web
d) Internet Relay Chat (IRC)
e) None of these
20. To communicate with each other, computers make use of __________over a network.
a) File Server
b) URL
c) Domain
d) Website
e) Protocols

21. A ________ is when you turn the computer on from an off position.
a) cold boot
b) warm boot
c) floppy boot
d) bootfailure
e) None of these
A warm boot is when you reset a computer that is already on.
22. A RAM in a computer provides _________ of data.
a) permanent storage
b) volatile storage
c) virtual storage
d) distributing storage
e) None of these
23. Unsolicited or undesired electronic messages which are designed to trick recipients
into giving up personal and financial information is called _______
a) web-bug
b) spyware
c) malware
d) trojan horse
e) spam
Actual name given to such message is phishing but phishing is a part/category of spam.
24. A common tool used to limit access to certain material on the World Wide Web or protecting
the childs from questionable sites on the Internet is called __________.
a) webroot
b) spybot
c) web utility
d) keylogger
e) filter
25. The administrator in a organization consider a microcomputer as
a) a simple electronic machine
b) an important component of information system
c) a powerfull tool of productivity
d) a calculating machine
e) None of these
26. The disk-caching feature improves the performance of hard disk
27. What does the term POS stands for? - Point of Sale (POS)
28. Customer Center also known as relationship center
29. Cross-selling is defined as - sale of bank products and services to existing customers
30. Which is not a proper type of direct marketing Advertising

31. Marketing size means Market survey

Market penetration means the depth of sales of a particular

product in a given market. Marketing Size involves the


number of sellers and buyers in the market.

32. Marketing of Banking is the responsibilites of all employees


33. A prospect is a potential buyer of a product or service
34. Marketing of goods is required if - when goods become stale // demand>supply // supply>
demand
Note : May be some of the ans./options are wrong as all question-answer
are based on memory. If anybody know about other questions of that
exam. Please write in comment section.

Intelligence Bureau Assistant Central Intelligence Officer (Executive) GradeII Exam - 2010
English Language & Comprehension (Held on 24-1-2010)
English Language & Comprehension:
Directions(Q. 15) Some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which
part of a sentence has an error and blacken the rectangle [] corresponding to the
appropriate letter (A, B, C). If there is no error, blacken the rectangle [] corresponding to
(D) in the Answer sheet.
1. Though there is hourly bus service on this route (A) / a number of people are still suffering
(B) / as there is no bus shelter here. (C) No error. (D)
2. The boss took strict measures (A) / with a view to ensuring punctuality (B) / on the part of
his subordinates. (C) No error. (D)
3. People prefer to be identified (A) /by their caste community or religion first (B) / rather to
be known as Indians first. (C) No error. (D)
4. Mrs. Dorai would rather (A) / spend a quiet evening (B) / than attending a party. (C) No
error. (D)
5. Being idle sometimes is agreeable (A) / but being idle all the times (B) / might become
monotonous. (C) No error. (D)
Directions(Q. 610) Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word and mark it in
the Answer sheet.
6. HERETICAL
(A) Contradictory
(B) Doubtful
(C) Impious
(D) Orthodox
7. PHILISTINE
(A) Cultured
(B) Libertine
(C) Sober
(D) Educated
8. LACERATION
(A) Convalescence
(B) Recouperation

(C) Healing
(D) Palpitation
9. IMPLICATE
(A) Disentangle
(B) Impersonate
(C) Complicate
(D) Impose
10. INGEST
(A) Disrupt
(B) Disgorge
(C) Dismiss
(D) Display
Directions(Q. 1115) Groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly
spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer in the Answer sheet.
11. (A) Clientele
(B) Clientale
(C) Cleintele
(D) Clientelle
12. (A) Punctileous
(B) Punctilious
(C) Punctillious
(D) Punctileus
13. (A) Haemorrage
(B) Hemorhage
(C) Hemmorage
(D) Haemorrhage
14. (A) Fascimile
(B) Facsimele
(C) Facsimile
(D) Facksimile
15. (A) Hoseire
(B) Hosier
(C) Hosair
(D) Hasier
Directions(Q. 1620) Four alternatives are given for the idiom/ phrase printed bold in the
sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/ phrase
and mark it in the Answer sheet.
16. We know that he is the one responsible for the discord but as he is well-connected all we
can do is send him to Coventry.(A) transfer him
(B) commend him
(C) boycott him
(D) dismiss him
17. A Prime Minister cannot ride rough shod over his ministerial colleagues for long.
(A) deal unkindly with
(B) take for granted
(C) be hamhanded with
(D) exploit wilfully
18. The say, join the Army to drink life to the lees.
(A) to have the best of fun and fortune
(B) to enjoy a life of drinking and dancing
(C) to have a life full of adventures
(D) to have the best of life

19. He was down in the mouth as he was defeated in the elections.


(A) unable to speak
(B) very depressed
(C) very angry
(D) very confused
20. The noble man gave up the ghost.
(A) left the ghost
(B) lived like a ghost
(C) invited ghost
(D) died
Directions(Q. 2125) Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted
for the given words/sentence and indicate it by blackening the appropriate rectangle [] in
the Answer sheet.
21. The time between midnight and noon
(A) Afternoon
(B) Antipodes
(C) Ante-meridiem
(D) Antenatal
22. One who is a dabbler in arts, science or literature
(A) Dilettante
(B) Aesthete
(C) Maestro
(D) Connoisseur
23. Fear of height
(A) Agoraphobia
(B) Hydrophobia
(C) Acrophobia
(D) Pyrophobia
24. Still existing and known
(A) Extent
(B) Extant
(C) Eternal
(D) Immanent
25. A remedy for all ills
(A) Narcotic
(B) Panacea
(C) Medicine
(D) Quack
Directions(Q. 2630) The Ist and the last sentences of the passage are numbered 1 and 6.
The rest of the passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S.
These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence and find out which of
the four combinations is correct. Then find the correct answer and indicate it in the Answer
sheet.
26. 1. There are some places that experience heavy rains throughout the year.
P. So, the local administration should take steps to provide a proper drainage system to
clear the stagnant water.
Q. If water stagnates on the road sides, it leads to the spread of infectious diseases.
R. Additionally, measures should be taken to spray disinfectants.
S. In such places, people adapt themselves to moist weather.
6. By taking such steps, spread of diseases can be checked.
(A) QPSR
(B) SQPR

(C) RSQP
(D) PQSR
27. 1. Addiction to alcoholic drinks affects the social life of the people.
P. Gradually drinking becomes a habit.
Q. The person becomes an addict.
R. When once it becomes a habit, it is difficult to give up.
S. A person begins to drink just for the fun of it.
6. If he doesn't have his bottle of drink, he becomes restless.
(A) SPRQ
(B) SRQP
(C) QRPS
(D) QPRS
28. 1. Braille lost his eyesight accidentally as a child.
P. In his days, the few books that were available for blind people were printed in big, raised
type.
Q. After that he became a teacher.
R. The letters used were t hose of the ordinary alphabet.
S. Nevertheless, he was able to complete his education at a school for the blind in Paris.
6. Braille's idea was to use raised dots instead of raised letters.
(A) PQRS
(B) SQPR
(C) SRPQ
(D) QPRS
29. 1. What are the strategies to strengthen reading habits among early literates, school
dropouts and even adults ?
P. Normally, subtitles for a film, say in Hindi, will be in some other language, say, English.
Q. According to a research survey, SLS ''doubles and even triples the role of reading
improvement that children may be achieving through formal education.''
R. But SLS harps on the argument that since the film viewers are familiar with the script,
they can read the
words in their favourite dialogues and films.
S. One of the novel and effective strategies is Same Language Subtitles (SLS), which was
introduced in Ahmedabad in 1996.
6. Since, a huge number of children and adults watch TV for entertainment even in the rural
areas of India, why not use this resource to get an educational benefit out of it ?
(A) PQSR
(B) PRQS
(C) SPRQ
(D) SQRP
30. 1. Disappointment doesn't equal failure.
P. When you feel disappointed, you can either seek comfort or seek a solution.
Q. First, step back, stop what you're doing, and try to obtain some comfort-but don't get
trapped into staying comfortable.
R. The best approach includes some of both.
S. Seen in a positive light, it can stimulate learning and growth.
6. Having licked your wounds, prepare for another effort based on a new solution to the
problem.
(A) SRQP
(B) RSPQ
(C) SPRQ
(D) PRSQ
Directions(Q. 3135) A sentence has been given in Active Voice/Passive Voice. Out of the

four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in
Passive/Active Voice and mark your answer in the Answer sheet.
31. Who will have broken the Gramophone record ?
(A) By whom the Gramophone record has been broken ?
(B) By whom have the Gramophone record been broken ?
(C) By whom will have the Gramophone record been broken ?
(D) By whom has the Gramophone record been broken ?
32. People once believed that the sun was a God
(A) The sun is once being believed to be a God
(B) The sun has once been believed to be a God
(C) It was once believed that the sun was a God
(D) It is once believed that the sun is a God
33. Can we send this parcel by air mail ?
(A) By air mail, can this parcel be sent ?
(B) Can this parcel be send by air mail ?
(C) Can this parcel be sent by air mail ?
(D) Can by air mail, this parcel be sent ?
34. People ought not to speak about such things in public
(A) Such things ought to be not spoken about in public by people
(B) Such things ought not to be spoken about in public
(C) Such things ought to be spoken about not in public
(D) Let such things not be spoken about in public by people
35. I shall be complimented by all when I win the game
(A) Everyone will compliment me when the game is won by me
(B) All shall compliment me when I win the game
(C) All are complimenting me when the game is won
(D) All will have complimented me when I win the game
Directions(Q. 3640) You have one brief passage with 5 questions. Read the passage
carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and mark
it by blackening the appropriate rectangle [] in the Answer sheet.
Passage :
A rat's thick, furry body brushed his cheek, its whiskered nose sniffing at his mouth.
Quivering with revulsion, Kunta snapped his teeth together desperately and the rat ran
away. In rage, Kunta snatched and kicked against the shackles that bound his wrists and
ankles. Instantly, angry exclamations and jerking came back from whomever he was
shackled to. The shock and pain adding to his fury, Kunta lunged upward, his head bumping
hard against wood-right on the spot where he had been clubbed by the 'toubol' back in the
woods.
Gasping the snarling, he and the unseen man next to him battered their iron cuffs at each
other until both slumped back in exhaustion. Kunta felt himself starting to vomit again, and
he tried to force it back, hut couldn't. His already emptied belly squeezed up a thin, sour
fluid that drained from the side of his mouth as he lay wishing that he might die.
He told himself that he mustn't lose control again if he wanted to save his strength and his
sanity. After a while, when he felt he could move again, he very slowly and carefully
explored his shackled right wrist and ankle with his left hand. They were bleeding. He pulled
lightly on the the left ankle and wrist of the man he had fought with. On Kunta's left, chained
to him by the ankles, lay some other man, someone who kept up a steady moaning and they
were all so close that their shoulders, arms, and legs touched if any of them moved even a
little.
36. How many people are there definitely with Kunta ?
(A) No one else
(B) One other person

(C) Two other persons


(D) Many others
37. In the passage, Kunta vomited again because he
(A) was not keeping well
(B) was very hungry
(C) was angry with someone
(D) had fought with someone
38. The man is referred to as 'unseen' because
(A) Kunta didn't know him
(B) Kunta wouldn't turn his head to see him
(C) It was dark
(D) Kunta was tied
39. Where is Kunta ?
(A) In the open air
(B) In a prison
(C) In a confined space
(D) Not mentioned in the text
40. Kunta was desperate when a rat came near him because
(A) he quivered with revulsion
(B) he was angry and hungry
(C) he was shackled and helpless
(D) he was tied to someone else
Directions(Q. 4150) In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First
read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the
help of the alternatives given. Mark your answer in the Answer sheet.
A modern example of the process of evolution by natural selection in action is provided by
the peppered moth. The moth is 41 pale in colour, a mottled grey which 42 the moth
to settle, wings outstret-ched, 43 the bark of lichen covered trees and 44 unnoticed.
It can thus save itself from many 45 birds. However, many years ago some British 46
found that there does exist a second47 of this moth, with dark sooty wings. Research
has 48 established that both belong to the 49 species, but the dark moth lives in
50 surroundings, where the trunks of the trees on which they live are dark with industrial
grime.
41. (A) only
(B) normally
(C) really
(D) obviously
42. (A) permits
(B) allows
(C) enables
(D) obstructs
43. (A) in
(B) on
(C) about
(D) under
44. (A) be
(B) hide
(C) run
(D) come
45. (A) ordinary
(B) circulatory
(C) predatory

(D) stationary
46. (A) naturalists
(B) ornithologists
(C) excavators
(D) scholars
47. (A) group
(B) section
(C) variety
(D) society
48. (A) however
(B) now
(C) then
(D) since
49. (A) same
(B) similar
(C) like
(D) one
50. (A) rural
(B) mechanical
(C) agricultural
(D) urban
Answers:
1. (C) 2. (B) 3. (C) 4. (C) 5. (B) 6. (D) 7. (A) 8. (B) 9. (A) 10. (B)
11. (A) 12. (B) 13. (D) 14. (C) 15. (B) 16. (C) 17. (A) 18. (D) 19. (B) 20. (D)
21. (C) 22. (A) 23. (C) 24. (B) 25. (B) 26. (B) 27. (A) 28. (B) 29. (D) 30. (D)
31. (C) 32. (C) 33. (C) 34. (B) 35. (A) 36. (B) 37. (D) 38. (D) 39. (C) 40. (A)
41. (B) 42. (C) 43. (D) 44. (A) 45. (C) 46. (B) 47. (C) 48. (B) 49. (A) 50. (D)

SSC Combined Graduate Level (Tier-I) Exam, 2011 - Solved Paper


SSC CGL 2011 Paper Solution...

Morning Session Paper:


1.Ambedkar described Right to __ as heart and soul of constitution?
Ans. right to constitutional remedies
2. Which of the following is not the concern of the local government?
a. Public Utility Services
3. Disinvestment in public Sector is called
ans: Privatisation
4. Darwin finchesrefers to a group of
Ans: birds
5. An individuals actual standard of living can be assessed by
ans: Disposable personal income

6. 6. As Finance Minister in his Budget speech on 2th February 2011 Estamping is expected to be rolled out in all the districts of different States in a
period of
ANS: 3 YEARS

7. Sacha Badshah sikh guru


ans: Guru Hargovind
8. Civil Disobedience Movement was launched by Mahatma Gandhi in
ans: 1930
9. Maximum strength prescribed for State Legislative Assemblies
Ans: 500
10. Fa-hien visited India during the reign of
Ans: Chandragupta II
11.East India Company given permission to trade and build a factory by the
Mughals in 1651 at?
a. Cassim Bazar
12. Diu is an island of
Ans: Gujarat
13. Landlocked sea
Ans: Aral Sea
14. Shivasamudram Falls is on?
ans: Cauvery river
15.Party less Democracy proposed by?
Ans:Jaya Prakash Narayan
16.Oldest International Airline?
Ans:Dutch KLM
17.Who gave the slogan ' inquilab zindabad'?
Ans:Iqbal
18.Syrinx is voice box in?
Ans:Bird
19.Outermost layer of sun is?
Ans:corona

20.Hydrogen bomb based on __ principle?


Ans:nuclear fusion
21.Japan Main Island Honshu has moved by ___feet?
Ans:8 feet
22.What causes Itai-Itai disease?
Ans:Cadmium
23.Book by VS Naipaul?
Ans: A house for Mr. Biswas
Complete answer on:http://bankpo.in/uncategorized/4068/
Morning shift--Maths
101)
102)
103)
104)
105)
106)
107)
108)
109)
110)
111)
112)
113)
114)
115)
116)
117)
118)
119)
120)
121)
122)
123)
124)
125)
126)
127)
128)

d
b
a
d
a
b
b
c
a
a
a
d
c
a
d
b
a
b
b
b
b
b
b
c
a
c
d
a

129)
130)
131)
132)
133)
134)
135)
136)
137)
138)
139)
140)
141)
142)
143)
144)
145)
146)
147)
148)
149)
150)

a
d
b
a
b
a
a
a
d
c
a
c
c
b
c
b
b
a
b
b

Answer key of English of morning session


156.
157.
158.
159.
160.

C. pulled
B. about
d. integral
a. spinster
c. aggressive

In questions no. 161 to 165, out of the four alternates, choose the one which
best expresses the meaning of the given word and mark it in the Answer
Sheet.
161. C. Clarity
162. a. Implicate
163. d. Judge
164. C. Flood
165. B. Dominance
In questions no. 166 to 770, out of the four alternates, choose the word
opposite in meaning to the given word and mark it in the Answer Sheet.
166. C. Vulnerable
167. D. rude

168. A. Conceal
169. A. Harmony
170. d. Small

In questions no. 171 to 175, four alternatives are given for the meaning of the
given Idiom I Phrase. Choose the alternatiue which best express the meaning
of the Idiom lPhrase and mark it in the Answer Sheet.
171. to grieve over
172. social work
173. to bear the consequences
174. to tolerate
175. to conclude proceedings

In questions no. 176 to 180: Sentence improvement.


176. The man whom I thought was thoroughly honest proved to be a swindler.
176. No improvemnet.
177. No improvement
178. The tiger jumped at him while he was riding upon his horse.
179. I must have your terms terms down in black and white.
180. No improvement

181-185: In questions out of four alternatiues, choose the one which can
substituted for the given words/ sentence
181. Protocol
182. Abdicate
183. Inexorable
184. Specimen
185. Referendum
In questions 186-190 groups of four words are given. In each group, one
word, is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
186. temporary
187. exaggerate
188. Scissors
189. nefarious
190. cortege

PASSAGE (191 - 200)


191. grandson
192. died
193. from
194. latest
195. Pieces
196. facts
197. drives
198. nothing
199. in any way
200. to do
English answer key for evening shift June 19, 2011 exam
151. Barren
Ans: C. Unproductive
152. Infamy
Ans: notoriety
153. Intrepid
Ans: fearless
154. prodigal
Ans: lavish
155. perspicuous
Ans: clear
Q. 156-160: Opposite words
156. liberty
Ans: slavery
157. disorderly
Ans: organised
158. elevation
Ans: depression
159.
160.
161-165Idiom/phrase

161. a damp squib


Ans: a disappointing result
162. In cold blood
ans: Deliberately
163. to take someone for a ride
ans: to deceive someone
164. move heaven and earth
ans: to do everything possible

166-170: Sentence improvement


166. C. What do you go to school for?
167. b. He completed his report in good time and this pleased the directors.
168. c. The courtiers used to tell the king all day long how efficient an
administrator he was.
169. Every Saturday I go out for shopping?
Ans: D. no improvement
170. c. We had a party and we enjoyed ourselves very much.
171-175:
171. an inscription on a tomb
Ans: epitaph
172. feeling inside you which tells what is right and what is wrong?
ans: Conscience
173. release of a prisoner from jail on certain ters ad condition
ans: parole
174. loss of memory
ans: Amnesia
175. to struggle helplessly
ans: fumble

176-180: Corrent spelling


176: recondite
177. hindrance
178. advisory
179. colleague
180. malignant
Posted by Khaleeq Ahmad Siddiqui at 9:45:00 AM 0 comments
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to Facebook
SATURDAY, JUNE 18, 2011

Marketing for PNB Clerk

1. In Double-win strategy(a) Customer gets an additional benefit


(b) Customer gets price debate.
(c) Both customs and the sales person come out with sense of satisfaction
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Ans: (b)
2. Consumer behavior, Perception is a process through which
(a) a consumer make ultimate purchasing
(b) a consumer is satisfied
(c) a consumers mind receives, organizes and interprets physical stimuli
(d) Both (a) and (c)
Ans: (c)
3. A good salesman should be(A) Agressive
(B) Pushy
(C) Fierce
(D) Polite, but firm
(E) Talkative
Ans: (D)

4. Relationship selling means (A) Preparing a list of relatives


(B) Cross selling
(C) Selling to relatives
(D) Selling to strangers
(E) Telemarketing
Ans: (B)
5. Bank Marketing menas (A) Selling of Bnaks
(B) Buting of banks
(C) Merger of banks
(D) selling banks produts and services
(E) Selling various items in banks
Ans: (D)

6. Proper pricing is needed for (A) Extra charges of extra services


(B) Levy of VAT
(C) Good customer services
(D) Putting burden on the customer
(E) Service with extra facilities
Ans: (C)
7. In marketing initiator is a term which describes
(a) who determines that some need is not being met and authorities a
purchase to rectify the situation
(b) who most directly involved in the consumption of the product
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)
Ans: (a)
8. Media planning includes:
(a) assessing lost
(b) selecting the right medium
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)
Ans: (c)
9. Which of the following is not a Post testing Technique of advertisement ?
(a) Sales test
(b) Focus group
(c) Enquiry test
(d) Attitude test
Ans: (d)
10. Casual research is basically concerned with
(a) establishing cause and effect relationship

(b) arriving at a forecast or prediction of interest


(c) measuring and estimating the frequencies with which of things occur
(d) All of the above.
Ans: (a)
11. Demonstration is an exercise to
(a) attractively pack and display the goods
(b) prove the characteristic of the product
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) and (b)
Ans: (b)
:-Virendra Pratap singh (Marketing Faculty, Mahendras)
12. Which among the following is not an example of Direct marketing ?
(a) tele-marketing
(b) sales on internet
(c) mail order sales
(d) Retail stores
Ans: (d)
13. Market Expansion means
(A) hiring more staff
(B) firing more staff
(C) buying more products
(D) buying more companies
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
14. Delivery Channel means
(A) maternity wards
(B) handing over the products to the buyers
(C) places where products are made available to the buyers
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
15. Innovation mean
(A) Product Designing
(B) New ideas
(C) Impulse
(D) Both (A) and (B)
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
16. Market Survey means
(A) Market Research
(B) Market Planning
(C) Marketing Strategies
(D) Market Monitering
(E) All of these

Ans : (A)
17. Planned-cost service means
(A) Costly products
(B) Extra profit on the same cost
(C) Extra work by seller
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
:-Virendra Pratap singh (Marketing Faculty, Mahendras)

18. Lead generation can be resorted to by browsing


(A) Telephone directories
(B) Yellow pages
(C) Internet sites
(D) List of existing customers
(E) All of these
Ans : (E)
19. Buyer Resistance means
(A) Buyers interest in the product being sold
(B) Buyer fighting with the seller
(C) Buyers hesitation in buying the product
(D) Buyer becoming a seller
(E) Buyer buying the product
Ans : (C)
20. Market share refers to
(A) Share market prices
(B) Price fluctuation in the market
(C) Share issue floated by the company
(D) Share of wallet
(E) Share of business of the company as compared to peers
Ans : (E)
21. Buyer Resistance can be overcome by
(A) Cordial relation between buyer and seller
(B) Good negotiation
(C) Persuasive communication
(D) Good after sales service
(E) All of these
Ans : (A)
22. The best promotional tool in any marketing is
(A) e-promotion
(B) Public Relations
(C) Viral marketing

(D) Word of mouth publicity


(E) Advertisements
Ans : (E)
:-Virendra Pratap singh (Marketing Faculty, Mahendras)
23. One common misuse of marketing research findings in
contemporary business is the tendency for marketing research to :
(a) become a vehicle for pitching the sponsors products
(b) become a vehicle for discriminating in the marketplace
(c) become a means for raising prices
(d) become a means for unfair competition
Ans : A
24. The most logical budget setting method is found in the list below.
Which is it?
(a) Affordable method
(b) Percentage-of-Sales method
(c) Competitive-parity method
(d) Objective-and-task method
Ans : D

25. Sales forecast implies


(a) an estimate of the maximum possible sales opportunities present in a
particular market segment
(b) an estimate of sales, in physical units, in a future period
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)
Ans: (c)
26. In advertising for is not allowed on T.V
(a) Liquour
(b) Cigarattes
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)
Ans: (c)
27. Which among the following is not an example of Direct marketing ?
(a) tele-marketing
(b) sales on internet
(c) mail order sales
(d) Retail stores
Ans: (d)
28. Media planning includes:
(a) assessing lost
(b) selecting the right medium
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)
Ans: (c)

:-Virendra Pratap singh (Marketing Faculty, Mahendras)


29. SAP consultancy Axon Group is based on which country ?
(a) UK
(b) India
(c) Germany
(d) Italy
Ans: (a)
30. Proper pricing is needed for (A) Extra charges of extra services
(B) Levy of VAT
(C) Good customer services
(D) Putting burden on the customer
(E) Service with extra facilities
Ans: (C)
31. Alead means (A) Abanks marketing staff
(B) Areligious leader
(C) Banks chairman
(D) Target Customer
(E) Leash tied to a dog
Ans: (D)
32. A good salesman should be(A) Agressive
(B) Pushy
(C) Fierce
(D) Polite, but firm
(E) Talkative
Ans: (D)
33. Relationship selling means (A) Preparing a list of relatives
(B) Cross selling
(C) Selling to relatives
(D) Selling to strangers
(E) Telemarketing
Ans: (B)
34. A prospect means
a) any customer who walks into the bank
b) an employee of the bank
c) a customer who is likely to be interested in banks product or service
d) a depositor of the bank
e) a borrower of the bank
(C)

:-Virendra Pratap singh (Marketing Faculty, Mahendras)


35. A lead means
a) a prospect who is more likely to avail of the Banks product
b) a political leader
c) a religious leader
d) a bank chairman
e) None of these
(a)
36. A Call means
a) calling on friends
b) calling on bank employees
c) calling on prospective customers
d) to make telephone calls
e) calling on relatives
(C)
37. The Traditional Marketing style involves
a) Telemarketing
b) Digital Marketing
c) Indirect Marketing
d) Direct Marketing
e) All of these
(d)
38. Modern Method of Marketing include
a) Publicity on the net
b) Advertisement on the net
c) Soliciting business through e-mails
d) Tele marketing
e) All of these
(e)
39. A true marketing requires
a) Command and other mindset
b) Control Mindset
c) Passive mindset
d) Active mindset
e) None of these
(d)
:-Virendra Pratap singh (Marketing Faculty, Mahendras)
40. For effective marketing the salesmen should have which of these
qualities?
a) Creativity
b) Team spirit

c) Motivation
d) Effective communication skills
e) All of these
(e)
41. Market information means
a) Knowledge of shops and bazaars
b) Knowledge of shopping malls
c) Knowledge of customer profile and product mix
d) knowledge of various languages
e) None of these
(c)
42. Market Research is needed for
a) checking the market area
b) checking the right product to be sold
c) making proper marketing decisions
d) deciding right time to sell
e) All of these
(e)
43. Marketing plan helps in
a) better lead generation
b) better systems
c) better results
d) improved balance sheet
e) better customer service
(c)
:-Virendra Pratap singh (Marketing Faculty, Mahendras)
44. If Marketing is done effectively which of the following is not required?
a) Advertisement
b) Publicity
c) Market Research
d) Market Segmentation
e) None of these
(b)
45. Motivation means
a) Inspiring employees to perform better
b) Better communication skills
c) Sales Coaching
d) Market Research
e) None of these
(a)
46. A Target market is
a) entire country

b) entire city
c) entire globe
d) that which consists of customers who need the identified product
e) all of these
(d)
47. SWIFT cars are being manufactured by
a) DCM
b) Maruti
c) Premier Automobiles
d) Hyundai
(b)
48. With you all the way is the slogan of
a) Vodafone
b) SBI
c) ICICI
d) Raymonds
(b)
49. Which company used the slogan The complete Man
a) DCM
b) GRASIM
c) RAYMONDS
d) VIMAL
(c)
50. Which brand uses the slogan Made for each other for its cigarettes?
a) Cavenders
b) Four Square
c) Red & White
d) Wills
(d)
51. Cross Selling means
a) Identifying customer needs
b) matching the products to customer needs
c) convincing the customers of product benefits
d) responding to questions and objections of customers
e) all of these
(e)

:-Virendra Pratap singh (Marketing Faculty, Mahendras)

-:Banking:1.ATM are (A) Branches of banks


(B) Manned couters of banks
(C) Unmanned , cash dispensers
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans: (C)

2. Home loans are granted to (A) Individuals


(B) Institutions
(C) Builders
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans: (A)
3. Credit cards are used for (A) Cash withdrawals
(B) Purchase of air tickets
(C) Purchase of consumable items from retail outlets
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans: (D)

4. In Banking services, market can be segmented on the basis of


(a) density
(b) customers
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)
Ans: (c)
5. One of the following is a target group for the marketing of Internet
Banking.
(A) All the customers
(B) All the educated customers
(C) All the computer educated customers
(D) Only creditors
(E) All of these
Ans : (C)

6. can be done through digital Banking ?


(A) Mobile phone
(B) Internet
(C) Telephone
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
7. Savings Accounts can be opened by
(A) All individuals fulfilling KYC norms
(B) All individuals earning more than Rs. 1,00,000 per annum
(C) All individuals above the age of 18
(D) All salaried persons only
(E) All students below the age of 18
Ans : (C)
8. Savings Accounts can be opened by
(A) All individuals fulfilling KYC norms
(B) All individuals earning more than Rs. 1,00,000 per annum
(C) All individuals above the age of 18
(D) All salaried persons only
(E) All students below the age of 18
Ans : (C)
9. Costs that do not vary with production or sales levels are called :
(a) fixed costs
(b) variable costs
(c) standard costs
(d) independent costs
Ans : A

10. In Banking services, market can be segmented on the basis of


(a) density
(b) customers
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)
Ans: (c)
11. In Banking services, market can be segmented on the basis of
(a) density
(b) customers
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)
Ans: (c)
12. Bank Marketing menas (A) Selling of Bnaks
(B) Buting of banks
(C) Merger of banks
(D) selling banks produts and services

(E) Selling various items in banks


Ans: (D)
13.ATM are (A) Branches of banks
(B) Manned couters of banks
(C) Unmanned , cash dispensers
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans: (C)
14. Home loans are granted to (A) Individuals
(B) Institutions
(C) Builders
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans: (A)

15. Credit cards are used for (A) Cash withdrawals


(B) Purchase of air tickets
(C) Purchase of consumable items from retail outlets
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans: (D)
16.The RBI calls M1 as.
Ans. Narrow Money.
17.The Monetary and banking Authority in India is.
Ans.RBI
18. Which is the most liquid measure of money supply.
Ans. M1
19.The head quarter of RBI is in.
Ans. Mumbai.
20. Which is the Largest Commercial bank in India.
Ans. SBI
21. Individual cannot open his account in.
Ans. Regional Rural Bank.
22. Narsimhan Committee was related to.
Ans. Banking Structure reform
Posted by Khaleeq Ahmad Siddiqui at 12:54:00 PM 0 comments
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to Facebook

TUESDAY, MAY 31, 2011

SSC Combined Graduate Level (Tier-I) Exam, 2010 : English Comprehension


Solved Paper

SSC Combined Graduate Level (Tier-I) Exam, 2010 : English


Comprehension Solved Paper

S.S.C. Combined Graduate Level [(Tier-I) Second Shift]


Exam., 2010(Held on 16-5-2010)English

Comprehension : Solved Paper


Directions(Q.15) Choose the word opposite
given bold word and indicate your correct response.
1. Jettison
(A) Accept
(B) Reward
(C) Preserve
(D) Consent
Ans : (C)
2. Ameliorate
(A) Improve
(B) Depend
(C) Soften
(D) Worsen
Ans : (D)
3. Grotesque
(A) Natural
(B) Odd
(C) Whimsical
(D) Sinful
Ans : (A)
4. Devious

in

meaning

to

the

(A) Straight
(B) Obvious
(C) Simple
(D) Superficial
Ans : (C)
5. Evanescent
(A) Imminent
(B) Permanent
(C) Pervasive
(D) Immanent
Ans : (B)

Directions(Q. 610) In these questions, out of the four alternatives, choose


the one which best expresses the meaning of the given bold word and
indicate your correct alternative.
6. Debacle
(A) Decline
(B) Downfall
(C) Discomfiture
(D) Degeneration
Ans : (B)
7. Ostracise
(A) Banish
(B) Belittle
(C) Beguile
(D) Besiege
Ans : (A)
8. Prophylactic
(A) Antagonistic
(B) Toxic
(C) Preventive
(D) Purgative
Ans : (C)
9. Coddle
(A) Huddle
(B) Satisfy
(C) Protect
(D) Cheat
Ans : (C)
10. Flimsy

(A) Funny
(B) Irrational
(C) Weak
(D) Partisan
Ans : (B)

Directions(Q. 1620) In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the
one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence and indicate the appropriate
alternative.
16. One who hides away on a ship to obtain a free passage
(A) Compositor
(B) Stoker
(C) Stowaway
(D) Shipwright
Ans : (C)
17. Clues available at a scene
(A) Circumstantial
(B) Derivative
(C) Inferential
(D) Suggestive
Ans : (A)
18. An unexpeced piece of good fortune
(A) Windfall
(B) Philanthropy
(C) Benevolence
(D) Turnstile
Ans : (A)
19. An emolument over and above fixed income or salary
(A) Honorarium
(B) Sinecure
(C) Perquisite
(D) Prerogative
Ans : (C)
20. The animals of a particular region
(A) Flora
(B) Museum
(C) Zoo
(D) Fauna

Ans : (D)
Directions(Q. 2125) In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each
group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer.
21. (A) Parapharnelia
(B) Parsimonious
(C) Peccadilo
(D) Peadiatrics
Ans : (B)
22. (A) Measureable
(B) Manageable
(C) Marriagable
(D) Manoevrable
Ans : (B)
23. (A) Tussel
(B) Tunnle
(C) Tumble
(D) Trable
Ans : (C)
24. (A) Populus
(B) Pompuous
(C) Prelious
(D) Presumptuous
Ans : (D)
25. (A) Impromptue
(B) Illustrious
(C) Illusery
(D) Impetous
Ans : (B)
Directions(Q. 2630) In the following questions, the Ist and the last sentences of the
passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the passage is split into four parts and named P, Q,
R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence and find out
which of the four combinations is correct. Then find the correct answer and indicate the
appropriate alternative.
26. 1. The most vulnerable section of the society are the students.

P. Revolutionary and new fledged ideas have a great appeal to them.


Q. Agitations may be non-violent methods of protest.
R. They cannot resist the charm of persuasion.
S. They are to be taught that without discipline they cannot get proper education.
6. However if these become violent, the antisocial elements get encouraged and they put all
proper working
out of gear.
(A) PRSQ
(B) RSQP
(C) SRPQ
(D) RPQS
Ans : (A)
27. 1. Venice is a strange city.
P. There are about 400 odd bridges connecting the islands of Venice.
Q. There are no motor cars, no horses and no buses there.
R. These small islands are close to one another.
S. It is not one island but a hundred islands.
6. This is because Venice has no streets.
(A) SRPQ
(B) PSRQ
(C) RQPS
(D) QSRP
Ans : (D)
28. 1. One of the most terrible battles of the American Civil War was fought in July 1863, at
Gettysburg.
P. The chief speech on that occasion was given by Edward Everett, a celebrated orator.
Q. Lincoln was asked to make a few remarks.
R. In November of that year a portion of the battlefield was dedicated as a final restingplace
for men of both armies who died there.
S. Everetts speech lasted 2 hours; Lincolns for 2 minutes; it was over almost before the
crowd realized that it had begun.
6. But the Gettysburg speech, is now one of the worlds immortal pieces of literature.
(A) SQRP
(B) RPQS
(C) PQRS
(D) QPSR
Ans : (C)
29. 1. The teacher training agency in England hopes to make teaching one of the top three
professions.

P. They have also demanded that the campaign should be matched by improved pay scales,
work load and morale so as to avoid recruitment problems with an aim to raise the image of
the teaching profession.
Q. A series of advertisements are now being screened showing famous people speaking about
teachers they remember and admire.
R. An amount of $ 100 million has been set aside to combat the shortage of applicants for
teacher training.
S. Teacher Unions have welcomed this campaign.
6. It is high time for the Indian Government also to think on similar lines and take steps to lift
up the sinking morale of the teaching profession.
(A) QRPS
(B) RPSQ
(C) RQSP
(D) QPSR
Ans : (C)
30. 1. Some say that failure is like toxic waste.
P. I see failure more as a fertilizer.
Q. Thinking about it pollutes and undermines the attitudes needed for success.
R. The seeds of success must be planted afresh.
S. It can be used to enrich the soil of your mind.
6. Turning failure into a fertilizer is accomplished by using your errors as steps in learning.
(A) SRQP
(B) PQSR
(C) SPQR
(D) QPSR
Ans : (D)
Directions(Q. 3135) In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active
Voice/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best
expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice and indicate your correct answer.
31. The agent had disclosed the secret before it was evening
(A) The secret was disclosed by the agent before it was evening
(B) The secret had disclosed by the agent before it had been evening
(C) The secret had been disclosed by the agent before it was evening
(D) The secret was disclosed by the agent before it had been evening
Ans : (C)
32. Surely the lost child must have been found by now
(A) Surely must have found the lost child by now
(B) Surely some one must have found the lost child by now

(C) Surely now must have found the lost child


(D) Now must have found the lost child surely
Ans : (B)
33. We serve hot meals till 1030, guests can order coffee and sandwiches upto 1130
(A) Hot meals are serving till 1030; coffee and sandwiches are ordering by guests till 1130
(B) Hot meals are being served till 1030; coffee and sandwiches are being ordered till 1130
(C) Hot meals are served till 1030; coffee and sandwiches may be ordered till 1130
(D) Hot meals will be served till 1030; coffee and sandwiches will be ordered upto 1130
Ans : (C)
34. Lie facedown; stretch your arms in front
(A) You are facedown, arms are to be outstretched
(B) You should be lying facedown, with arms outstretched
(C) You should be lying face down; lest arms stretch out
(D) Let face be down; let arms be stretched out
Ans : (B)
35. The Greeks expected to win the international trophy
(A) It was expected that the Greeks would win the international trophy
(B) The international trophy was expected to be won by the Greeks
(C) It was expected that the Greeks will win the international trophy
(D) It was expected by the Greeks that they would win the international trophy
Ans : (D)
Directions(Q. 3640) In the following questions you have a brief passage with 5 questions
following the passage. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each
question out of the four alternatives and indicate your correct alternative.
Passage
In May 1966, the World Health Organisation was authorised to initiate a global campaign to
eradicate smallpox. The goal was to eradicate the disease in one decade. Because similar
projects for malaria and yellow fever had failed, few believed that smallpox could actually be
eradicated but eleven years after the initial organisation of the campaign, no cases were
reported in the field.
The strategy was not only to provide mass vaccinations, but also to isolate patients with
active smallpox in order to contain the spread of the disease and to break the chain of human
transmission. Rewards for reporting smallpox assisted in motivating the public to aid health
workers. One by one, each smallpox victim was sought out, removed from contact with
others and treated. At the same time, the entire village where the

victim had lived was vaccinated.


Today smallpox is no longer a threat to humanity. Routine vaccinations have been stopped
worldwide.
36. Which of the following is the best title for the passage ?
(A) The World Health Organisation
(B) The Eradication of Smallpox
(C) Smallpox Vaccinations
(D) Infectious Diseases
Ans : (B)
37. What was the goal of the campaign against smallpox ?
(A) To decrease the spread of smallpox worldwide
(B) To eliminate smallpox worldwide in ten years
(C) To provide mass vaccinations against smallpox worldwide
(D) To initiate worldwide projects for smallpox, malaria and yellow fever at the same time
Ans : (B)
38. According to the paragraph what was the strategy used to eliminate the spread of small
pox ?
(A) Vaccination of the entire village
(B) Treatment of individual victims
(C) Isolation of victims and mass vaccinations
(D) Extensive reporting of outbreaks
Ans : (C)
39. Which statement doesnt refer to smallpox ?
(A) Previous projects had failed
(B) People are no longer vaccinated for it
(C) The World Health Organisation mounted a worldwide campaign to eradicate the disease
(D) It was a serious threat
Ans : (B)
40. It can be inferred that
(A) no new cases of smallpox have been reported this year
(B) malaria and yellow fever have been eliminated
(C) smallpox victims no longer die when they contract the disease
(D) smallpox is not transmitted from one person to another
Ans : (C)
Directions(Q. 4145) In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and
some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and indicate corresponding to
the appropriate letter (A, B, C). If there is no error, indicate corresponding to letter (D).

41. Judge in him (A) / previaled upon the father (B) / and he sentenced his son to death. (C)
No error (D)
Ans : (B)
42. Nine tenths (A) / of the pillar (B) / have rotted away. (C) No error (D)
Ans : (C)
43. One major reason (A) / for the popularity of television is (B) / that most people like to
stay at home. (C) No error (D)
Ans : (D)
44. Our efforts are aimed (A) / to bring about (B) / a reconciliation. (C) No error (D)
Ans : (B)
45. Three conditions critical (A) / for growing plants are soil, temperature, chemical balance
or (B) / amount of moisture. (C) No error (D)
Ans : (B)
Directions(Q. 4650) In the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be
filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each questions.
Choose the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it.
46. The court cognisance of the criminals words.
(A) took
(B) made
(C) gave
(D) allowed
Ans : (A)
47. wins this civil war there will be little rejoicing at the victory.
(A) Whichever
(B) Whoever
(C) Whatever
(D) Wherever
Ans : (B)
48. As he got older his belief in these principles did not
(A) wither
(B) shake
(C) waver
(D) dither
Ans : (B)

49. Everyone in this world is accountable to God his actions.


(A) about
(B) for
(C) to
(D) over
Ans : (B)
50. Your father used to be the principal of this college
(A) did he ?
(B) does he ?
(C) didnt he ?
(D) doesnt he ?
Ans : (C)

SSC Combined Graduate Level [(Tier-I) Exam, 2010 : General Awareness


Solved Paper

SSC Combined Graduate Level [(Tier-I) Exam, 2010 : General


Awareness Solved Paper

S.S.C. Combined Graduate Level [(Tier-I) Second Shift]


Exam., 2010(Held on 16-5-2010)General Awareness

Solved Paper
1. India attained Dominion Status on
(A) 15th January, 1947
(B) 15th August, 1947
(C) 15th August, 1950
(D) 15th October, 1947
Ans : (B)
2. Despotism is possible in a
(A) One party state
(B) Two party state
(C) Multi party state
(D) Two and multi party state
Ans : (A)

3. Marx belonged to
(A) Germany
(B) Holland
(C) France
(D) Britain
Ans : (A)
4. Which one of the following is the guardian of Fundamental Rights ?
(A) Legislature
(B) Executive
(C) Political parties
(D) Judiciary
Ans : (D)
5. Sarkaria Commission was concerned with
(A) Administrative Reforms
(B) Electoral Reforms
(C) Financial Reforms
(D) Centre-State relations
Ans : (D)
6. The Speaker of the Lok Sabha has to address his/her letter of resignation to
(A) Prime Minister of India
(B) President of India
(C) Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha
(D) Minister of Parliamentary Affairs
Ans : (C)
7. A want becomes a demand only when it is backed by the
(A) Ability to purchase
(B) Necessity to buy
(C) Desire to buy
(D) Utility of the product
Ans : (D)
8. The terms Micro Economics and Macro Economics were coined by
(A) Alfred Marshall
(B) Ragner Nurkse
(C) Ragner Frisch
(D) J.M. Keynes
Ans : (C)
9. During period of inflation, tax rates should
(A) Increase
(B) Decrease
(C) Remain constant
(D) Fluctuate
Ans : (A)
10. Which is the biggest tax paying sector in India ?
(A) Agriculture sector
(B) Industrial sector

(C) Transport sector


(D) Banking sector
Ans : (D)
11. Economics is what it ought to be.This statement refers to
(A) Normative economics
(B) Positive economics
(C) Monetary economics
(D) Fiscal economics
Ans : (A)
12. The excess of price a person is to pay rather than forego the consumption of
the commodity is called
(A) Price
(B) Profit
(C) Producers surplus
(D) Consumers surplus
Ans : (C)
13. Silver halides are used in photographic plates because they are
(A) Oxidised in air
(B) Soluble in hyposolution
(C) Reduced by light
(D) Totally colourless
Ans : (B)
14. Tetra Ethyl Lead (TEL) is
(A) A catalyst in burning fossil fuel
(B) An antioxidant
(C) A reductant
(D) An antiknock compound
Ans : (D)
15. Curie point is the temperature at which
(A) Matter becomes radioactive
(B) A metal loses magnetic properties
(C) A metal loses conductivity
(D) Transmutation of metal occurs
Ans : (D)
16. The isotope used for the production of atomic energy is
(A) U-235
(B) U-238
(C) U-234
(D) U-236
Ans : (A)
17. The acceleration due to gravity at the equator
(A) Is less than that at the poles
(B) Is greater than that at the poles
(C) Is equal to that at the poles
(D) Does not depend on the earths centripetal acceleration
Ans : (A)

18. Which of the following is not a nucleon ?


(A) Proton
(B) Neutron
(C) Electron
(D) Positron
Ans : (C)
19. The material used in the manufacture of lead pencil is
(A) Graphite
(B) Lead
(C) Carbon
(D) Mica
Ans : (A)
20. Angle of friction and angle of repose are
(A) Equal to each other
(B) Not equal to each other
(C) Proportional to each other
(D) None of the above
Ans : (A)
21. Processors speed of a computer is measured in
(A) BPS
(B) MIPS
(C) Baud
(D) Hertz
Ans : (D)
22. C language is a
(A) Low level language
(B) High level language
(C) Machine level language
(D) Assembly level language
Ans : (B)
23. What happens to a person who receives the wrong type of blood ?
(A) All the arteries constrict
(B) All the arteries dialates
(C) The RBCs agglutinate
(D) The spleen and lymphnodes deteriorate
Ans : (C)
24. NIS stands for
(A) National Infectious diseases Seminar
(B) National Irrigation Schedule
(C) National Immunisation Schedule
(D) National Information Sector
Ans : (C)
25. If all bullets could not be removed from gun shot injury of a man, it may
cause poisoning by
(A) Mercury
(B) Lead
(C) Iron

(D) Arsenic
Ans : (B)
26. Ringworm is a disease.
(A) Bacterial
(B) Protozoan
(C) Viral
(D) Fungal
Ans : (D)
27. Pituitary gland is situated in
(A) The base of the heart
(B) The base of the brain
(C) The neck
(D) The abdomen
Ans : (B)
28. Who discovered cement ?
(A) Agassit
(B) Albertus Magnus
(C) Joseph Aspdin
(D) Janseen
Ans : (C)
29. According to RBIs Report on the trend and progress of banking, the Nonperforming Assets (NPAs) in India for 2008-09 for Indian Banks in 2008 have
stood at
(A) 23 per cent
(B) 26 per cent
(C) 35 per cent
(D) 52 per cent
Ans : (B)
30. Windows 7, the latest operating system from Microsoft Corporation has
Indian languages fonts.
(A) 14
(B) 26
(C) 37
(D) 49
Ans : (B)
31. TRIPS and TRIMS are the terms associated with
(A) IMF
(B) WTO
(C) IBRD
(D) IDA
Ans : (B)
32. A Presidential Ordinance can remain in force
(A) For three months
(B) For six months
(C) For nine months
(D) Indefinitely
Ans : (B)

33. Which of the following Indonesian regions was a victim of massive


earthquake in 2004 ?
(A) Irian Jaya
(B) Sumatra
(C) Kalibangan
(D) Java
Ans : (B)
34. The first nonstop airconditioned DURANTO train was flagged off between
(A) SealdahNew Delhi
(B) MumbaiHowrah
(C) BangaloreHowrah
(D) ChennaiNew Delhi
Ans : (A)
35. Which among the following agencies released the report, Economic Outlook
for 2009-10 ?
(A) Planning Commission
(B) PMs Economic Advisory Council
(C) Finance Commission
(D) Reserve Bank of India
Ans : (B)
36. India and U.S. have decided to finalize agreements related to which of the
following ?
(A) Trade and Investment
(B) Intellectual Property
(C) Traditional Knowledge
(D) All of the above
Ans : (D)
37. Which one of the following states does not form part of Narmada River
basin ?
(A) Madhya Pradesh
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Gujarat
(D) Maharashtra
Ans : (B)
38. Which of the following countries has recently become the third largest
market for Twitter ?
(A) China
(B) India
(C) Brazil
(D) Indonesia
Ans : (A)
39. The exchange of commodities between two countries is referred as
(A) Balance of trade
(B) Bilateral trade
(C) Volume of trade
(D) Multilateral trade
Ans : (B)

40. Soil erosion on hill slopes can be checked by


(A) Afforestation
(B) Terrace cultivation
(C) Strip cropping
(D) Contour ploughing
Ans : (A)
41. Who coined the word Geography ?
(A) Ptolemy
(B) Eratosthenese
(C) Hecataus
(D) Herodatus
Ans : (B)
42. Which of the following is called the ecological hot spot of India ?
(A) Western Ghats
(B) Eastern Ghats
(C) Western Himalayas
(D) Eastern Himalayas
Ans : (A)
43. The art and science of map making is called
(A) Remote Sensing
(B) Cartography
(C) Photogrammetry
(D) Mapping
Ans : (B)
44. The age of the Earth can be determined by
(A) Geological Time Scale
(B) Radio-Metric Dating
(C) Gravity method
(D) Fossilization method
Ans : (B)
45. The monk who influenced Ashoka to embrace Buddhism was
(A) Vishnu Gupta
(B) Upa Gupta
(C) Brahma Gupta
(D) Brihadratha
Ans : (B)
46. The declaration that Democracy is a Government of the people, by the
people; for the people was made by
(A) George Washington
(B) Winston Churchill
(C) Abraham Lincoln
(D) Theodore Roosevelt
Ans : (C)
47. The Lodi dynasty was founded by
(A) Ibrahim Lodi
(B) Sikandar Lodi

(C) Bahlol Lodi


(D) Khizr Khan
Ans : (C)
48. Harshavardhana was defeated by
(A) Prabhakaravardhana
(B) Pulakesin II
(C) Narasimhavarma Pallava
(D) Sasanka
Ans : (B)
49. Who among the following was an illiterate ?
(A) Jahangir
(B) Shah Jahan
(C) Akbar
(D) Aurangazeb
Ans : (C)
50. Which Governor General is associated with Doctrine of Lapse ?
(A) Lord Ripon
(B) Lord Dalhousie
(C) Lord Bentinck
(D) Lord Curzon
Ans : (B)

MONDAY, MAY 30, 2011


SPORTS NEWS IN BRIEF: APRIL 2011

BADMINTON
Indian Open Championship
World number one Lee Chong Wei of Malaysia continued his
dominance over Peter Gade Christensen of Denmark in the super
series events to win the mens singles title in the inaugural Indian
Open Badminton championship.
The ladies crown went to unseeded Thai Porntip
Buranaprasertsuk, who scored over third seed Korean Bae Youn
Joo for the first time in three encounters for her maiden Super
Series title.
The mens doubles title was won by Hirokatsu Hashimoto and
Noriyasu Hirata of Japan. The womens Doubles title was won by
Miyuki Maeka and Satoko Suetsuna of Japan.
Mixed doubles title was won by Tantowi Ahmad and Lilyana
Natsir of Indonesia.
CRICKET
Sachin named Wisdens cricketer of year 2010
Wisden, regarded as the Bible of cricket, has named Sachin
Tendulkar as the leading cricketer of 2010. He has become the
seventh recipient of the award after Virender Sehwag, Ricky
Ponting, Shane Warne, Andrew Flintoff, Muttiah Muralitharan and
Jacques Kallis.
Bangladesh-Australia ODI series
Michael Hussey hit a century to help Australia win the third and
final ODI and complete a clean sweep of the series.
FOOTBALL
Spanish Cup
Real Madrid defeated arch-rivals Barcelona 1-0, after extra time in
a dramatic finale to win the Spanish Cup for the first time since
1993.

TENNIS
Monte Carlo Open
Rafa Nadal won the title for the seventh straight time by defeating
fellow Spaniard David Ferrer.
Sony Ericsson Open
In an epic final, Novak Djokovic defeated world number one Rafa
Nadal to win the Sony Ericsson Open title.
Family Circle Cup doubles title
Sania Mirza and her Russian partner Elena Vesnina clinched the
title, their second WTA title. The un-seeded Indo-Russian pair
defeated fourth seeds Americans Bethanie Mattek-Sands and
Meghann Shaughnessy.
Posted by Khaleeq Ahmad Siddiqui at 10:42:00 AM 0 comments
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to Facebook
SPORTS NEWS IN BRIEF: APRIL 2011

BADMINTON
Indian Open Championship
World number one Lee Chong Wei of Malaysia continued his
dominance over Peter Gade Christensen of Denmark in the super
series events to win the mens singles title in the inaugural Indian
Open Badminton championship.
The ladies crown went to unseeded Thai Porntip
Buranaprasertsuk, who scored over third seed Korean Bae Youn
Joo for the first time in three encounters for her maiden Super
Series title.
The mens doubles title was won by Hirokatsu Hashimoto and
Noriyasu Hirata of Japan. The womens Doubles title was won by
Miyuki Maeka and Satoko Suetsuna of Japan.
Mixed doubles title was won by Tantowi Ahmad and Lilyana
Natsir of Indonesia.
CRICKET

Sachin named Wisdens cricketer of year 2010


Wisden, regarded as the Bible of cricket, has named Sachin
Tendulkar as the leading cricketer of 2010. He has become the
seventh recipient of the award after Virender Sehwag, Ricky
Ponting, Shane Warne, Andrew Flintoff, Muttiah Muralitharan and
Jacques Kallis.
Bangladesh-Australia ODI series
Michael Hussey hit a century to help Australia win the third and
final ODI and complete a clean sweep of the series.
FOOTBALL
Spanish Cup
Real Madrid defeated arch-rivals Barcelona 1-0, after extra time in
a dramatic finale to win the Spanish Cup for the first time since
1993.
TENNIS
Monte Carlo Open
Rafa Nadal won the title for the seventh straight time by defeating
fellow Spaniard David Ferrer.
Sony Ericsson Open
In an epic final, Novak Djokovic defeated world number one Rafa
Nadal to win the Sony Ericsson Open title.
Family Circle Cup doubles title
Sania Mirza and her Russian partner Elena Vesnina clinched the
title, their second WTA title. The un-seeded Indo-Russian pair
defeated fourth seeds Americans Bethanie Mattek-Sands and
Meghann Shaughnessy.
Posted by Khaleeq Ahmad Siddiqui at 10:41:00 AM 0 comments
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to Facebook
EVENTS; APPOINTMENTS; ETC.: APRIL 2011

APPOINTED; ELECTED; Etc.


Lobsang Sangay: A research fellow at Harvard Law School, he

has been elected as the Prime Minister of Tibetan government-inexile.


Atifete Jahjaga: Kosovos highest ranking police-woman, she has
been appointed as the President of Kosovo.
RESIGNED
Timothy Roemer: US Ambassador to India.
DISTINGUISHED VISITORS
Abhisit Vejjajiva: Prime Minister of Thailand.
DIED
Nawang Gombu: First person to climb Mount Everest twice. He
was 75.
Sathya Sai Baba: Renowned spiritual leader. He was 85.
EVENTS
APRIL
9Anna Hazare ends his 97-hour hunger strike after the gazette
notification by the Union government, constituting a joint
committee for drafting the Lokpal Bill.
11France officially bans burqa (women wearing full-face veils)
in public places.
12Russia commemorates 50 years of the first human flight into
space, undertaken by Yuri Gagarin on April 12, 1961.
29Britains Prince William and Kate Middleton get married at
Westminister Abbey in a sumptuous show of British pageantry.
MILESTONES
U.K. Sinha: Chairman of SEBI, he has been elected as the
Chairman of Asia-Pacific regional committee (APRC) of the
International Organisation of Securities Commission (IOSCO),
which is the international standard setter for securities markets.
Posted by Khaleeq Ahmad Siddiqui at 10:40:00 AM 0 comments
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to Facebook
CURRENT GENERAL KNOWLEDGE: APRIL 2011

AWARDS
Dada Saheb Phalke Award, 2010

K. Balachander, popularly known as KB Sir, has become the


first Tamil Director to receive Dadasaheb Phalke Award. He
directed films in Tamil, Telugu, Hindi and Kannada.
He started with dialogue writing for the legendary M.G.
Ramachandrans (MGR) film Dheiva Thaai. Apart from
Rajnikanth and Kamal Hasan, actresses Sujatha, Jaya Prada and
Sarita were all his discoveries. Later, they became big names in
Indian cinema. His bilingual, Maro Charitra, starring Kamal
Hasan and Rati Agnihotri, was a big hit of the times that was made
in Hindi as Ek Duje Ke Liye.
Balachanders early films had an element of the stage but
gradually he successfully began exuding greater cinematic
techniques and storytelling, besides effectively using outdoor
locales and bringing in political issues.
Pulitzer Prizes, 2011
Public Service: Los Angeles Times
Investigative Reporting: Paige St. John of Sarasota HeraldTribune
Explanatory Reporting: Mark Johnson, Kathleen Gallagher,
Gary Porter, Lou Saldivar and Alison Sherwood of Milwaukee
Journal Sentinel
Local Reporting: Frank Main, Mark Konkol and John J. Kim
of Chicago Sun-Times
National Reporting: Jesse Eisinger and Jake Bernstein
of ProPublica
International Reporting: Clifford J. Levy and Ellen Barry of The
New York Times
Feature Writing: Amy Ellis Nutt of The Star-Ledger, Newark, NJ
Commentary: David Leonhardt of The New York Times
Criticism: Sebastian Smee of The Boston Globe
Editorial Writing: Joseph Rago of The Wall Street Journal
Editorial Cartooning: Mike Keefe of The Denver Post
Breaking News Photography: Carol Guzy, Nikki Kahn and
Ricky Carioti of The Washington Post
Feature Photography: Barbara Davidson of Los Angeles Times
Fiction: A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan (Alfred A.
Knopf)
Drama: Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris
History: The Fiery Trial: Abraham Lincoln and American
Slavery by Eric Foner (W.W. Norton & Company)

General Non-fiction: The Emperor of All Maladies: A Biography


of Cancer by Siddhartha Mukherjee (Scribner)
Music: Madame White Snake by Zhou Long (Oxford University
Press)
BOOKS
Emperor of All Maladies: A Biography of Cancer, The
Written by Indian-American Siddhartha Mukherjee, this book has
won the author Pulitzer Prize, 2011, in Non-fiction category. The
book has been described as "an elegant inquiry, at once clinical
and personal, into the long history of an insidious disease that,
despite treatment breakthroughs, still bedevils medical science".
EXPEDITIONS
IAF women team embarks on Mission Everest
On April 13, 2011, an Indian Air Force (IAF) mountaineering
team, comprising 11 women officers, embarked on a mission to
scale Mount Everest. It was the first time in the history of the IAF
that its women officers embarked on an expedition to scale the
highest peak on earth. The idea to undertake such a mission was
conceived in 2009.
HEALTH
New guidelines for Alzheimers
The first new US diagnostic guidelines for Alzheimer's disease to
be released in 27 years paint the disorder as a disease that occurs
gradually over many years, starting with changes in the brain, then
mild memory problems and finally progressing to full-blown
dementia. Released by the National Institute on Aging and the
Alzheimer's Association, the guidelines officially recognise mild
cognitive impairment or MCI as a precursor to the disease.
And they add a new research category known as preclinical
Alzheimer's, the earliest stage of the disease when clumps of a
protein called amyloid are just beginning to form in the brains of
people who are otherwise healthy. This preclinical stage lasts
about 10 years before dementia sets in is seen as the best place to
intervene in the disease.
The notion of different stages of the disease marks a stark contrast
from the last set of guidelines published by government
researchers in 1984, which only recognised the dementia phase of
Alzheimer'sin which people lose their memories and the ability

to care for themselves.


PERSONS
Hazare, Kisan Baburao
Septuagenarian Kisan Baburao Hazareaffectionately called
Annawho claims to tread on the path of Satyagraha, undertook
a fast unto death in New Delhi in the month of April 2011, to force
the establishment to enact a stringent law to tackle corruption.
In his public life, Hazare has resorted to hunger strike eight times
and has also observed silence as a part of agitations.
Through the Bhrashtachar Virodhi Jan Andolan, an organisation to
fight corruption founded in 1991, Hazare went on a hunger strike
demanding action against 42 forest officials involved in duping
the government through corruption in confederacy. The State
government succumbed and acted against the corrupt officials.
Hazares biggest success was when the Congress-Nationalist
Congress Party combine was forced to constitute a commission
under retired justice P.B. Sawant to probe corruption charges
against four ministersPadamsinh Patil (accused of diverting
funds meant for Kargil martyrs), Suresh Jain (facing charges of
malpractices at Jalgaon District Cooperative Bank), Nawab Malik
(involved in a land scam) and Vijay Kumar Gavit. The action
came after Hazare went on a 10-day hunger strike.
Born in an agrarian family on June 15, 1938, at Ralegan Siddhi in
Ahmednagar district of western Maharashtra, Kisan Baburao
Hazare joined the army after the Indo-China war in 1962. During
his 15-year stint, He served as a truck driver. Having survived an
air attack from Pakistan in 1965, Hazare decided to dedicate his
life to serving humanity after reading books by Swami
Vivekananda.
He quit his army job and returned to his native place in 1977. It
was Hazares efforts that turned Ralegan Siddhi from droughtprone to a water surplus village.
PROJECTS
Indias first eco-city to come up at Manesar
Manesar will soon be home to the country's first eco-city pilot
initiative. Toshiba team undertaking study for this initiative has

submitted its pre-feasibility report to Haryana State Industrial and


Infrastructure Development Corporation (HSIIDC).
The Eco-city project was conceived during the visit of Indian
Prime Minister to Japan as a part of the Delhi Mumbai Industrial
Corridor initiative. An MoU was signed between HSIIDC,
DMICDC and a consortium of Japanese's companies led by
Toshiba, including NEC,Tokyo Gas, Energy Advanced Companies
Limited.
A Smart Community or Eco-City is defined as a City in which
citizens, business and government work, live and interact through
delivery of integrated, low carbon products and services. The
objective of this project is to build a new Industrial Community to
maximise welfare of the people and minimise carbon emission.
RESEARCH
Fourth variety of life found by US scientist
A US scientist has claimed to have discovered a whole new branch
of the tree of life. Living things are currently split into three
domainseukaryotes or complex-celled organisms like animals,
plants and humans; bacteria; and archaea, the last two being
simple-celled micro-organisms. Now, Professor Jonathan Eisen, an
evolutionary biologist at the University of California, claims he
may have discovered a fourth.
He has used complicated gene sequencing techniques to look at
DNA collected by maverick researcher Dr Craig Venter on a round
the world yachting trip. He found that some of the genes did not fit
into the three domains and that he could possibly have stumbled
on a whole new domain.
Trying to classify the new DNA has proved impossible and so Prof
Eisen has published his findings in the Public Library of Science
journal in the hope that others can help.
The question is, what are they from? They could represent an
unusual virus, which is interesting enough. More interestingly
still, they could represent a totally new branch in the tree of life.
One of the difficulties of trying to study novel genes is that it is
hard to culture them to such a quantity to make them easily
readable. But Prof Eisen used methods honed by Dr Venter in his

successful attempt to read human genetic code.


They have dubbed the technique as metagenomics and it
involves breaking down the DNA to sizeable chunks, decoding
them and then re-assembling in the correct order.
SPACE RESEARCH
PSLV successfully places three satellites in orbit
In a morale-boosting success for its space programme after two
consecutive GSLV setbacks, ISROs reliable workhorse, the PSLV,
precisely placed three satellites into orbit on April 20, 2011, from
the Satish Dhawan Space Centre Sriharikota.
The eighteenth mission of the Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle
(PSLV-C16) placed the indigenously built 1,206-kg Resourcesat2 into orbit. After 40 seconds, it also put the other two satellites
Youthsat and X-satinto their orbit.
The 92-kg joint India-Russian Youthsat is for stellar and
atmospheric studies while the 106-kg X-sat, built by the
Singapore-based Nanyang Technological University, is for
imaging applications.
The Rs 140 crore Resourcesat-2, will last five years and will
augment ISROs remote sensing data services. It will
replace Resourcesat-1 sent in 2003.
Apart from carrying three sophisticated cameras, the satellite also
carries additional equipment called AIS (Automatic Information
System) from COMDEV, Canada, for surveillance of ships in the
VHF band to derive their position and speed, among other things.
58th National Film Award 2010

The National Film Awards is the most prominent film award ceremony in
India, and the countrys oldest
alongside the Filmfare Awards. Established in 1954, it is administrated by the
Indian governments
Directorate of Film Festivals since 1973.
Every year a national panel appointed by the government selects the winning
entry, and the award
ceremony is held in New Delhi, where the President of India gives away the
awards. This is followed by
the inauguration of the National Film Festival, where the award-winning
films are screened for the public.
Declared for films produced in the previous year across the country, they hold
the distinction of awarding
merit to the best of Indian cinema overall, as well as presenting awards for
the best films in each region
and language of the country. Due to the national scale of the National Film
Awards, it is considered to be
the equivalent of the American Academy Awards.
The 58th National Film Awards for 2010 were announced in New Delhi on
May 19, 2011 with Dabangg,
Ishqiya and Do Dooni Char bagging top honors from Bollywood. Malayalam
film Adamante Makan Abu
won the National Award for best film, while Tamil actor Dhanush and
Malayalam actor Salim Kumar
shared the best actor award for their performances in Adaminde Makan
Abu and Aadukalam
respectively.

THE COMPLETE LIST OF 58TH NATIONAL FILM AWARDS


WINNERS
________________________________________________________________
_________________________________

Best Film of the year 2010


Best Wholesome Entertainer
Best Hindi Film of the
Adaminte Makan Abu
of the Year 2010 : Dabaang
Year 2010 : Do Dooni Chaar
(in Malyalam)
The story of Adaminte Makan Abu
Dabangg is the story of a corrupt
Rishi Kapoor-Neetu Singh starrer
revolves around an aged couple
police officer played by Salman Khan
Do Dooni Chaar movie is about a
who long to go to Mecca to perform
and highlights the flaws and
loopholes middleclass man and his struggle the holy Hajj. It is all about
humanist
in the system.
in coping with the fast,
new India the constrictions of narrow
Shining.
parochialism.
________________________________________________________________

_________________________________

2010 Best Actor in a Leading Role


2010 Best Actress in a
Leading Role Tamil actor Dhanush and Malayalam actor
Marathi actress Mitalee Jagtap Paradhar
Salim Kumar shared the best actor award
and Tamil
cinemas Saranya shared the
for their performances in Adaminde Makan
best actress
award for their performances
Abu and Aadukalam respectively.
in the movies
Baboo Band Baaja and
Thenmerku
Paruvakkaatru respectively.
________________________________________________________________
_____________________

Dadasaheb Phalke Award 2010 : K. Balachander


South Indias ace film maker and several times National awardee,
veteran K. Balachander Sir was chosen for the Dadasaheb Phalke
Award for the year 2010 for contribution to media and arts, this is
the Indias highest award in field of cinema and media.
The government award for outstanding contribution to the growth and
development of Indian Cinema, consists of a Swarn Kamal, a cash
prize of Rs 10 lakh and a shawl.
A film director, screenplay writer and producer for more than 45 years,
Mr Balachander has written, directed and produced more than 100 films
in Tamil, Telugu, Hindi and Kannada.
Some of the prominent films he has directed include Apoorva Raagagal,
Avargal, 47 Natkal, Sindhu Bhairavi, Ek Duuje Ke Liye (Hindi), Maro
Charithra, and Rudraveena in Telugu and Bekiyalli Aralida Hoovu, in
Kannada.
________________________________________________________________
__________________

REST WINNERS LIST :


Best Director: Vetrimaaran for Aadukalam
Best supporting actress:Malayalam actress Sukumari
Best Sports Film National Award: Boxing Ladies
Best sci & tech film:Heart to Heart
Best film on social issues:Champions
Best English film:Memories in March
Best Art & Culture Film:Leaving Home (Indian Ocean Film)
Best Marathi Film:Mana Ayi Vacha
Best Kannada Film:Putukarna Highway
Best Childrens Film:Hejjegalu
Best Investigative Film:K R Manojs A Pestering Journey on Endosulfan
victims
Best special effects: Enthiran, Robot
Best Male Playback Singer:Suresh Wadkar
Best Female Playback Singer:Rekha Bhardwaj for Ishqiya
Best Music:Vishal Bharadwaj for Ishqiya
Best audiography location sound recordist: Kamod Karade (Ishqiya)
Best re-recordist of the final mixed track:Debajit Changmai
Best cinematographer: Madhu Ambattu has won award for Adaminte Makan
Abu.
Best production design:Sabu Cyril for Enthiran
Special jury award: Mee Sindhutai Sakpal
Hearty Congratulations to all the WINNERS!!!.. and their team.

Post created by Khaleeq Ahmad

Posted by Khaleeq Ahmad Siddiqui at 10:34:00 AM 0 comments


Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to Facebook
SATURDAY, MAY 14, 2011

Banking & Financial Acronyms (Part-I & II)

Banking & Financial Acronyms (Part-I)


MAY 13, 2011 BY NAREN LEAVE A COMMENT

Acronyms: Shortened words (Part-I : A E)


( used in Banking / Finance Sectors)
A acronym is a word formed from the initial letters of a name or by combining initial letters of a
series of words such as NATO [pronounced as : neyto] from North Atlantic Treaty Organization.
The acronyms and abbreviations are used in regluar e-mail, messenger programs, SMS, MMS
and other ways of communication. Some of the acronyms are also used as a print on t-shirts,
on signs or in regular writing. Its sometimes even used in official documents, financial documents
and other types of documents. A list of commonly used acronyms in the field of banking &
finance is given here in this post.

A
AACS

As Applicable to Co-operative Societies

ACF

Auto-Correlation Function

AD

Authorized Dealer

ADB

Asian Development Bank

ADR

American Depository Receipt

AEF

Aggregate External Finance

AFS

Annual Financial Statement

AFS

Available For Sale

AGM

Annual General Meeting

AIR

Assumed Interest Rate

AIRCSC

All India Rural Credit Survey Committee

ALM

Asset Liability Management

AME

Annually Managed Expenditure

AMR

Advanced Measurement Approach

AO

Additive Outliers

APR

Annual Percentage Rate

AR

Auto Regression

ARM

Adjustable Rate Mortgage

ARS

Auction Rate Securities

ARIMA

Auto-Regressive Integrated Moving Average

ASSOCHAM

Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India

ATM

Asynchronous Transfer Mode

ATM

Automated Teller Machine

B
BC

Business Correspondent

BCA

Basic Credit Approval

BCP

Business Continuity Plan

BCBS

Basel Committee on Banking Supervision

BF

Business Facilitator

BG

Bank Guarantee

BGB

Bank Guaranteed Bonds

BHC

Bank Holding Company

BIC

Bank Identifier Code

BIS

Bank for International Settlements

BLR

Base Lending Rate

BOB

Bank of Baroda

BOM

Bank of Maharashtra

BOI

Bank of India

BoP

Balance of Payments

BPLR

Benchmark Prime Lending Rate

BPM5

Balance of Payments Manual, 5th edition

BPSD

Balance of Payments Division, DESACS, RBI

BSA

Basic Savings Account

BSE

Bombay Stock Exchange

BSCS

Basel Committee on Banking Supervision

BSR

Basic Statistical Returns

BVI

Best Value Initiative

C
CA

Capital Allowance

CAD

Capital Account Deficit

CAG

Controller and Auditor General of India

CAS

Capital Adequacy Standard

CASA

Current Account and Savings Account

CBS

Core Banking Solution

CBS

Consolidated Banking Statistics

CC

Cash Credit

CDs

Certificates of Deposit

CDSs

Credit Default Swaps

CDL

Credit Discretionary Limit

CDR

Credit Deposit Ratio

CDBS

Committee of Direction on Banking Statistics

CDS

Central Depository System

CF

Company Finance

CFRA

Combined Finance and Revenue Accounts

CGRA

Currency and Gold Revaluation Account

CIF

Customer Information File

CII

Confederation of Indian Industries

CIPFA

Chartered Institute Of Public Finance And Accountancy

CMO

Collateralized Mortgage Obligation

CO

Capital Outlay

CP

Commercial Paper

CPI

Consumer Price Index

CPI IW

Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers

CPSS

Committee on Payment and Settlement Systems

CPR

Customer Profit Rate

CRM

Credit Risk Management

CRM

Customer Relationship Management

CR

Capital Receipts

CRR

Cash Reserve Ratio

CRAR

Capital to Risk Weighted Asset Ratio

CRISIL

Credit Rating and Information Services of India Limited

CSCs

Common Service Centres

CTCS

Cheque Truncation and Conversion System

CTS

Cheque Truncation System

CTR

Currency Transaction Report

D
DBEP

Domestic Bills Exchange Purchase

DBOD

Department of Banking Operations and Development

DBS

Department of Banking Supervision, RBI

DCA

Dollar Cost Averaging

DCB

Demand Collection and Balance

DC

Documentary Credit

DCCBs

District Central Co-operative Banks

DCM

Department of Currency Management, RBI

DD

Demand Draft

DDS

Data Dissemination Standards

DEIO

Department of External Investments and Operations

DESACS

Department of Statistical Analysis & Computer Services, RBI

DEFRA

Department Of Environment, Food And Rural Affairs

DEL

Departmental Expenditure Limit

DFI

Development Finance Institution

DGBA

Department of Government and Bank Accounts, RBI

DGCI&S

Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics

DI

Direct Investment

DICGC

Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation of India

DID

Discharge of Internal Debt

DMA

Departmentalized Ministries Account

DR

Disaster Recovery

DRI

Differntial Rate of Interest Scheme

DSBB

Dissemination Standards Bulletin Board

DVP

Delivery versus Payment

E
ECB

External Commercial Borrowing

ECB

European Central Bank

ECGC

Export Credit and Guarantee Corporation

ECS

Electronic Clearing Scheme

ECT

Electronic Cheque Terminal

EDMU

External Debt Management Unit

EDI

Electronic Data Interchange

EEA

Exchange Equalization Account

EEC

European Economic Community

EEFC

Exchange Earners Foreign Currency

EFR

Exchange Fluctuation Reserve

EFT

Electronic Funds Transfer

EFTPOS

Electronic Funds Transfer at Point of Sale

EMEs

Emerging Market Economies

EPF

Employees Provident Fund

EPS

Earnings Per Share

ETF

Exchange Traded Funds

EU

European Union

EUR

Euro

EXIM

Bank Export Import Bank of India

Post created by Khaleeq Ahmad

Acronyms: Shortened words (Part-II : F J)


( used in Banking / Finance Sectors)

F
FASB

Financial Accounting Standards Board

FAST

Fully Automated System for Tendering

FATF

Financial Action Task Force

FCA

Foreign Currency Assets

FCAs

Foreign Currency Accounts

FCCB

Foreign Currency Convertible Bond

FCNR(B)

Foreign Currency Non-resident (Banks)

FCNRA

Foreign Currency Non-resident Account

FCNRD

Foreign Currency Non-Repatriable Deposit

FCs

Financial Conglomerates

FCY

Foreign Currency

FDD

Foreign Currency Demand Drafts

FDI

Foreign Direct Investment

FDIC

Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

FEA

Facility Excess Application

FEC

Forward Exchange Contract

FEDAI

Foreign Exchange Dealers Association of India

FEMA

Foreign Exchange Management Act

Allahabad Bank (PO) Recruitment 2011-12 General Awareness Paper held on


17th April 2011

Allahabad Bank (PO) Recruitment 2011-12


General Awareness Paper held on 17th April 2011(some questions ans. based on memory)
1. Who is the author of the novel A Bend in the River ?
a) Chetan Baghat
b) Amitav Ghosh
c) V. S. Naipaul
d) Arundhati Roy
e) None of these
2. Who is the author of book Darkness at Noon?
a) Salman Rushdi
b) Arun Nayyar
c) Aravind Adiga
d) Arthur Koestler e) None of these
3. Which of the following terms is associated with the game of Cricket?
a) Center Forward
b) Love
c) LBW d) Deuce
e) None of these
4. Muammar Muhammad al-Gaddafi is associated with the country a) Egypt
b) Ghana
c) Tunisia
d) Iran
e) Libya
5. Which of the following is currency of UAE?
a) Dirham
b) Dolloar
c) Pound
d) EURO
e) Dinar
6. Who is Kapil Sibal?
b) Telecom Minister
d) Sports Minister
e) None of these

a) Agriculture Minister
c) Finance Minister

7. Well known Late Pandit Bhimsen Joshi has excelled himself in a) Arts
b) Music
c) Literature
d) Jounalism
e) Sports
8. What is the name of Central Bank of USA?
a) Central Bank U.S.A
b) Reserve Bank of USA
c) Federal Reserve System

State Bank of India Associate Banks Clerk (Second Shift) Exam., 2011 (Held
on 16-1-2011) General English : Solved Paper

State Bank of India Associate Banks Clerk (Second


Shift) Exam., 2011
(Held on 16-1-2011)General English : Solved Paper
Directions(Q. 110) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given
below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of
the questions.
Once upon a time in a village, there lived six blind men. In spite of their blindness, they had
managed to educate themselves. Seeking to expand their knowledge, they decided to visit a zoo
and try out their skills in recognizing animals by their touch. The first animal they came across, as
soon as they entered the zoo, was an elephant.
As the first man approached the elephant, the elephant waved its trunk, and the man felt
something brush past him. Managing to hold on to it, he felt it, and found something long and
moving. He jumped back in alarm, shouting Move away ! This is a snake ! Meanwhile, the
second man had moved closer, and walked right near its legs. As the man touched the thick,
cylindricalshaped legs, he called out Do not worry. These are just four trees here. There is
certainly no snake ! The third man was curious hearing the other two, and moved forward. As he
walked towards the elephant, he felt his hand touch one of the tusks. Feeling the smooth, sharp
ivory tusk, the man cried out Be careful ! There is a sharp spear here. The fourth man
cautiously walked up behind the elephant, and felt its swinging tail. Its just a rope ! There is
nothing to be afraid of ! he said. The fifth man had meanwhile reached out and was touching the
huge ears of the animal. I think all of you have lost your sense of touch ! he said. This is
nothing but a huge fan! The sixth man did not want to be left out. As he walked towards the
elephant, he bumped into its massive body, and he exclaimed, Hey ! This is just a huge mud
wall! There is no animal at all ! All six of them were convinced that they were right, and began
arguing amongst themselves.
Wondering what the commotion was all about, the zoo keeper arrived at the scene, and was
surprised to see six blind men surrounding an elephant, each of them shouting at the top of their
voice ! Quiet he shouted out, and when they had calmed down, he asked, Why are all of you
shouting and arguing in this manner ? They replied, Sir, as you can see, we are all blind. We
came here to expand our knowledge. We sensed an animal here, and tried to get an idea of its
appearance by feeling it. However, we are not able to arrive at a consensus over its appearance,
and hence are arguing. Can you please help us and tell us which of us is right ?
The zoo keeper laughed before answering, My dear men, each of you has touched just one
portion of the animal. The animal you see is neither a snake, nor any of the other things you have
mentioned. The animal in front of you is an elephant ! As the six men bowed their head,
ashamed of the scene they had created, the zoo keeper said, My dear men, this is a huge animal,
and luckily, it is tame. It stood by calmly as each of you touched it. You are extremely lucky that

it stayed calm even during your argument, for if it had got angry, it would have trampled all of
you to death ! He continued further, It is not enough to gather knowledge, but it is also
important to learn to share and pool your knowledge. Instead of fighting amongst yourselves, if
you had tried to put all your observations together, you might have had an idea of the animal as a
whole ! Also, when you cannot see the entire truth, it is better to go to someone who does know
the complete truth, rather than guess about small parts of it. Such halfknowledge is not only
useless, but also dangerous. If you had come directly to me, I would have helped you identify all
the animals without putting you in danger ! The six men apologized to the zoo keeper, and
assured him that they had learnt their lesson. From now on, they would seek true knowledge from
qualified people, and would also try to work together as a team so that they could learn more.
1. Which part of the elephant resembled a big fan ?
(A) The wide ears
(B) The mouth
(C) The long slender trunk
(D) The big wrinkled body
(E) The end of the tail
Ans : (C)
2. Why did the six blind men visit the zoo ?
(A) They wanted to touch an elephant
(B) They had heard a lot about animals
(C) They wanted to visit the animals in the zoo
(D) They wished to recognize animals by their touch and feel
(E) They had never been to a zoo before
Ans : (D)
3. What was the first thing the blind men came across as they entered the zoo ?
(A) A large mud wall
(B) The zoo keeper
(C) The trees
(D) The elephant
(E) A snake
Ans : (D)
4. Why is it that each of the six blind men had different impressions of the elephant ?
(a) Each of them touched only a portion of the elephant
(b) Each of the six blind men approached different animals
(c) The blind men were touching the surroundings instead of the elephant
(d) They had never touched an elephant before
(A) Only (a)
(B) Only (a) and (c)
(C) Only (c)
(D) Only (b) and (d)
(E) Only (b)
Ans : (C)
5. Why were the six men arguing and shouting amongst themselves ?
(A) Each of them wanted his voice to be heard over and above the others
(B) Each of them thought he was right about the animal
(C) There was a lot of noise in the zoo and they couldnt hear each other

(D) They were having an interesting debate


(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
6. What advice did the zoo keeper give to the six blind men ?
(A) That the elephant was tame and obedient
(B) That they were very lucky to have had the opportunity to visit the zoo
(C) That it was important to share knowledge and work together as a team
(D) That they were not qualified to be knowledgeable individuals
(E) That the elephant is made up of different parts
Ans : (A)
7. Which statement best describes the zoo keepers behaviour towards the six blind men ?
(A) The zoo keeper insulted the six men
(B) The zoo keeper presented himself to be as ignorant as they were
(C) The zoo keeper helped them and assisted them further
(D) The zoo keeper was indifferent towards the six blind men
(E) The zoo keeper prohibited the six blind men from entering the zoo
Ans : (C)
Directions(Q. 810) Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word
printed in bold as used in the passage.
8. Convinced
(A) certain
(B) doubtful
(C) pressured
(D) committed
(E) daring
Ans : (A)
9. Pool
(A) expand
(B) gather
(C) devote
(D) apply
(E) combine
Ans : (A)
10. Consensus
(A) harmony
(B) agreement
(C) information
(D) order
(E) inference
Ans : (B)
Directions(Q. 1115) In each of the following sentences, an idiomatic expression or
a proverb is highlighted. Select the alternative which best describes its use in the sentence.
11. In all likelihood the missing boy has run away to the forest.
(A) With good intentions

(B) Theres no chance


(C) Without doubt
(D) In most probability
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
12. The parents were completely in the dark concerning their daughters plans.
(A) ignorant about
(B) ashamed of
(C) pretending to be unaware
(D) unhappy about
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
13. I am in touch with the police, and they will be here in ten minutes.
(A) in communication with
(B) in close proximity with
(C) in good terms with
(D) familiar with
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
14. I stumbled upon some interesting old letters in my Grandfathers desk.
(A) deliberately went through
(B) surveyed
(C) tripped over
(D) discovered by chance
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
15. The secretary made an entry of the arrangement.
(A) initiated discussion
(B) made a record
(C) brought notice
(D) showed approval
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
Directions(Q. 1620) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in
it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If
there is no error, the answer is (E) i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)
16. In times of crisis, (A) / the Bhagavad Gita gives light (B) / and guide to the mind tortured by
doubt (C) / and torn by conflict of duties. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)
17. It was not easy for late Raja Ram Mohan Roy (A) / to root out the custom of sati (B) /
because a majority of (C) / the educated class does not support him. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)
18. Deplete of the Ozone layer (A) / and the greenhouse effect (B) / are two long-term effects
(C) / of air polluttion. (D) No error (E)

Ans : (A)
19. Most of the people which (A) / have been victims (B) / of extreme violence (C) / are too
frightened to report it to the police. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)
20. The doctor helps (A) / to reducing human suffering (B) / by curing diseases (C) / and
improving health. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)
Directions(Q. 2125) Each sentence below has a blank, each blank indicates that something
has been omitted. Choose the word / group of words that best fit/s the meaning of the sentence as
a whole.
21. When I was training for the marathon, I run over 100 kilometres a week.
(A) have to
(B) would
(C) will
(D) destined
(E) use to
Ans : (B)
22. My colleague is one of the kindest people .
(A) that I knows
(B) I know
(C) who I know
(D) which I know
(E) I had known
Ans : (B)
23. The lawyers led to the resolution of the problem.
(A) behaviour
(B) fees
(C) advice
(D) impact
(E) approval
Ans : (C)
24. The government claims that in the telecommunications industry will mean lower
prices for customers.
(A) budget
(B) finance
(C) instalments
(D) decrease
(E) competition
Ans : (E)
25. Sarah was walking along the street she tripped over.
(A) when
(B) as
(C) while
(D) then

(E) however
Ans : (A)
Directions(Q. 2630) In each question below, four words printed in bold type are given. These
are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these words printed in bold may either be wrongly
spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or
wrongly spelt, if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are
correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (E) i.e. All correct as
your answer.
26. All the competitors (A) completed (B) the race, (C) with just one exeption. (D) All correct
(E)
Ans : (D)
27. Poor posture (A) can lead (B) to muscular (C) problems (D) in later life. All correct (E)
Ans : (E)
28. The pump (A) shut off (B) as a result (C) of a mecanical (D) failure. All correct (E)
Ans : (D)
29. The Principal (A) gave a very pompous (B) speach (C) about. The portals (D) of learning.
All correct (E)
Ans : (C)
30. Copeing (A) with her mothers long illness (B) was a heavy load (C) to bear. (D) All correct
(E)
Ans : (A)
Directions(Q. 3135) Rearrange the following six sentences/group of sentences (1), (2), (3),
(4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions
given below :
1. To his surprise, a little honeybee came before his throne and said, Of all the gifts you could
give me, only one will do. Id like the power to inflict great pain whenever I choose to.
2. I hereby give you a sharp sting. But, I am sure you will use this weapon carefully only in times
of anger and strife.
3. What an awful wish ! said great Zeus, But I will grant it.
4. And to this day, the little honeybee dies after it stings.
5. One day, Zeus, the King of Mount Olympus, was giving out gifts to beasts, birds and insects.
6. You will get to use it only once, for using it will cost you your life.
31. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 4
(B) 6
(C) 2
(D) 5
(E) 3
Ans : (E)
32. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 4
(C) 6

(D) 2
(E) 5
Ans : (D)
33. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 5
(B) 2
(C) 4
(D) 3
(E) 6
Ans : (A)
34. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 5
(E) 3
Ans : (B)
35. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 5
(B) 4
(C) 2
(D) 3
(E) 6
Ans : (E)
Directions(Q. 3640) In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been
numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are
suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
Day dreaming is often overlooked as a proper dream and (36) instead as wandering
thoughts. However, the meanings to your nightly dream symbols are also (37) to your day
dreams. The content in your day dreams are helpful in understanding your true feelings and will
help you in (38) your goals. Day dreaming is the spontaneous imagining or recalling of
various images or experiences in the past or the future. When you daydream, you are accessing
your right brain, which is the creative and feminine side of your personality. Worrying about
something creates visual images in your brain of the worst outcome that you are imagining and is
a form of daydreaming. By repeating these negative images in your mind, you are more likely to
make them happen. So the next time you start worrying, try to think of a positive outcome.
Positive daydreaming is very healthy and acts as a temporary (39) from the demands of
reality. It is also a good way to (40) built up frustrations without physically acting them out.
36. (A) composed
(B) determined
(C) thought
(D) felt
(E) regarded
Ans : (E)
37. (A) duplicated

(B) present
(C) established
(D) applicable
(E) depictive
Ans : (D)
38. (A) thinking
(B) holding
(C) achieving
(D) realise
(E) capturing
Ans : (C)
39. (A) solitude
(B) healing
(C) gateway
(D) passage
(E) escape
Ans : (E)
40. (A) adjust
(B) confirm
(C) capture
(D) release
(E) demonstrate
Ans : (E)
Posted by Khaleeq Ahmad Siddiqui at 8:32:00 AM 0 comments
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to TwitterShare to Facebook

Oriental Bank of Commerce Clerk (Second Shift) Exam., 2011 (Held on 9-12011) English : Solved Paper

(Second Shift) Exam., 2011

Oriental Bank of Commerce Clerk

(Held on 9-1-2011)English

: Solved Paper

Directions(Q. 1-15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given
below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of
the questions.
A fisherman, enfeebled with age, could no longer go out to sea so he began fishing in the river.
Every morning he would go down to the river and sit there fishing the whole day long. In the
evening he would sell whatever he had caught, buy food for himself and go home. It was a hard
life for an old man. One hot afternoon while he was trying to keep awake and bemoaning his fate,
a large bird with silvery feathers alighted on a rock near him. It was Kaha, the heavenly bird.
Have you no one to care for you, grandpa ? asked the bird. Not a soul. You should not be

doing such work at your age, said the bird. From now on I will bring you a big fish every
evening. You can sell it and live in comfort. True to her word, the bird began to drop a large fish
at his doorstep every evening. All that the fisherman had to do was take it to the market and sell
it. As big fish were in great demand, he was soon rolling in money. He bought a cottage near the
sea, with a garden around it and engaged a servant to cook for him. His wife had died some years
earlier. He had decided to marry again and began to look for a suitable woman.
One day he heard the royal courtier make an announcement. Our king has news of a great bird
called Kaha, said the courtier. Whoever can give information about this bird and help catch it,
will be rewarded with half the gold in the royal treasury and half the kingdom ! The fisherman
was sorelytempted by the reward. Half the kingdom would make him a prince !
Why does the king want the bird ? he asked. He has lost his sight, explained the courtier. A
wise man has advised him to bathe his eyes with the blood of Kaha. Do you know where she can
be found ? NoI mean no, no Torn between greed and his sense of gratitude to the bird,
the fisherman could not give a coherent reply. The courtier, sensing that he knew someting about
the bird, informed the king. The king had him brought to the palace.
If you have information about the bird, tell me, urged the king. I will reward you handsomely
and if you help catch her, I will personally crown you king of half my domain. I will get the
bird for you, cried the fisherman, suddenly making up his mind. But Kaha is strong. I will need
help. The king sent a dozen soldiers with him. That evening when the bird came with the fish,
the fisherman called out to her to wait. You drop the fish and go and I never get a chance to
thank you for all that youve done for me,he said. Today I have laid out a feast for you inside.
Please alight and come in. Kaha was reluctant to accept the invitation but the fisherman pleaded
so earnestly that she finally gave in, and alighted. The moment she was on the ground, the
fisherman grabbed one of her legs and shouted to the soldiers hiding in his house to come out.
They rushed to his aid but their combined effort could not keep Kaha down.
She rose into the air with the fisherman still clinging onto her leg. By the time he realised he was
being carried away, the fisherman was too high in the air to let go. He hung on grimly, and neither
he nor Kaha were ever seen again.
1. Why was the king desperately looking for Kaha the bird ?
(A) The king wanted a pet bird.
(B) A wise man advised the king to capture the bird for good luck.
(C) Kaha was the only heavenly bird with silvery feathers.
(D) The king was blind and required Kahas blood for his eyes.
(E) Kaha was known to be the greatest bird alive.
Ans : (D)
2. Why did the bird volunteer to bring fish for the old man ?
(A) The old man was inexperienced at fishing.
(B) The bird took pity on the old man and wanted to help him.
(C) The bird had caught more fish than required.
(D) The bird wanted to make the old man rich.
(E) The bird had heard the old man bemoaning his fate.
Ans : (B)
3. What led the courtier to sense that the fisherman might know something about Kaha ?
(A) The courtier had observed Kaha alight at the fishermans house every evening.
(B) The courtier had seen the fisherman talk to Kaha.

(C) The fisherman fumbled when asked about Kaha.


(D) Word went around that the fisherman was in contact with Kaha.
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
4. Which of the following cannot be said about the royal courtier ?
(1) He was a very observant man.
(2) He was jealous of the old fisherman.
(3) He had informed the king about the fisherman.
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (2)
(C) Only (3)
(D) Only (1) and (3)
(E) Only (2) and (3)
Ans : (B)
5. What could be an appropriate title for the story ?
(A) A Fish a Day
(B) The Lonely fisherman
(C) Kaha the Silvery feathered bird
(D) The Blind King
(E) The Ungrateful old fisherman
Ans : (E)
6. Which of the following is not true about Kaha ?
(A) Kaha was a very considerate bird.
(B) The blood of Kaha was precious.
(C) Kaha was a strong bird.
(D) Kaha flew away alongwith the old fisherman.
(E) Kaha saved the fisherman from the Kings wrath.
Ans : (E)
7. Why did the fisherman stammer when asked if he knew about the bird ?
(A) The fisherman thought he was going to be punished for living off the bird.
(B) He was thrilled he would be able to help the king.
(C) He already knew about the reward that was being offered.
(D) He was conflicted between the kings reward and his gratitude towards the bird.
(E) The fisherman was faced with a very unexpected question by a royal courtier.
Ans : (D)
8. How did the fisherman get Kaha to come down ?
(1) The fisherman told Kaha that the King was impressed by her kindness and wanted to meet
her.
(2) The fisherman invited Kaha to live in his house as he was a lonely man and wanted company.
(3) The fisherman invited Kaha to his house for a feast in order to thank her for everything.
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (2)
(C) Only (3)
(D) Only (2) and (3)
(E) Only (1) and (3)
Ans : (C)

9. What does the phrase rolling in money as highlighted in the passage refer to ?
(A) To have a large amount of money.
(B) To have just enough of money.
(C) To live a life that is not affordable.
(D) To live off someone else.
(E) To be self-sufficient.
Ans : (A)
10. Why was the fisherman doubtful about revealing information about Kaha to the courtier ?
(A) He did not want to lose Kaha.
(B) Kaha was his source of income.
(C) He was worried about his supply of fish.
(D) He had heard that kaha was going to be killed for her blood.
(E) Kaha had asked the fisherman not to tell anyone about her whereabouts.
Ans : (C)
Directions(Q. 1113) Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the
word printed in bold as used in the passage.
11. Aid
(A) Health
(B) Help
(C) Support
(D) Freedom
(E) Mercy
Ans : (B)
12. Sorely
(A) Happily
(B) Painfully
(C) Gainfully
(D) Greatly
(E) Primarily
Ans : (D)
13. Torn
(A) Conflicted
(B) Alarmed
(C) Frightened
(D) Strained
(E) Frayed
Ans : (A)
Directions(Q. 14-15) Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the
words/printed inbold as used in the passage.
14. Alight
(A) Settle
(B) Take off
(C) Come by
(D) Rest

(E) Free
Ans : (B)
15. Grabbed
(A) Caught
(B) Released
(C) Secured
(D) Loosened
(E) Held
Ans : (B)
Directions(Q. 1625) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in
it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If
there is no error, the answer is (E) i.e., No Error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).
16. Removing seeds from (A) / cotton plants was (B) / a slowest job until (C) / Eli Whitney
invented the cotton gin. (D) No Error (E)
Ans : (C)
17. India is a land of (A) / great political leaders (B) / who ruled the country effectively (C) / and
also by protecting its national interest . (D) No Error (E)
Ans : (D)
18. The climbers will try again (A) / to reach the summit of the mountain, (B) / their chances of
doing so are (C) / more better than they were last week. (D) No Error (E)
Ans : (D)
19. Most birds sings (A) / only in daylight, (B) / one notable exception (C) / being the
nightingale. (D) No Error (E)
Ans : (A)
20. In the eve of the election (A) / there was heavy (B) / political security (C) / in the state. (D)
No Error (E)
Ans : (A)
21. The teacher thought (A) / the children would (B) / be happy for (C) / clearing away their toys.
(D) No Error (E)
Ans : (C)
22. Neither Alice or Mary remembers (A) / what happened before (B) / the car crashed (C) / into
the wall. (D) No Error (E)
Ans : (A)
23. This is the woman (A) / that always wears (B) / a black shawl (C) / to work. (D) No Error (E)
Ans : (B)
24. Many leading members (A) / of the opposition party (B) / has tried to justify (C) / their
decisions. (D) No Error (E)
Ans : (C)
25. The view of (A) / the manufacturing and (B) / tourist industries is that (C) / the economy is
improving. (D) No Error (E)

Ans : (C)
Directions(Q. 2630) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below each sentence
should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ? If the
sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required, mark (E) as the answer.
26. So successful her business to be, that Marie was able to retire at the age of 50.
(A) So successful her business was
(B) So successful being her business
(C) Her business was so successful
(D) So was her successful business
(E) No correction required
Ans : (C)
27. The ship was in mercy of the waves.
(A) To be in mercy of
(B) At the mercy of
(C) Having mercy on
(D) Merciful to
(E) No correction required
Ans : (B)
28. He not to have resigned, we would have been forced to dismiss him.
(A) Had he not
(B) Had not he
(C) He had not
(D) He not had
(E) No correction required
Ans : (A)
29. A wealthy coin collector was eager to pay the huge sum for the coin because it was one kind.
(A) Of one kinds
(B) One of kinds
(C) One of a kind
(D) One of those kinds
(E) No correction required
Ans : (C)
30. The thief carried the knife carefully to not cut himself.
(A) So as not to
(B) So not to
(C) Not to
(D) Not in order to
(E) No correction required
Ans : (A)
Directions(Q. 3135) In each question below, four words printed in bold type are given. These
are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these words printed in bold may either be wrongly
spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or
wrongly spelt, if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are
correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (E) i.e., All Correct as
your answer.

31. The economist (A) was hesistant (B) to comment (C) on the government policy. (D) All
Correct (E)
Ans : (B)
32. The king knew (A) that he had definately (B) been wrong about his choice (C)
of courtiers. (D) All Correct (E)
Ans : (B)
33. Statistics (A) are now compulsory (B) for all students taking a cource (C)
in engineering. (D) All Correct (E)
Ans : (C)
34. The caretaker (A) is responsible (B) for the maintainance (C) of the school buildings. (D)
All Correct (E)
Ans : (C)
35. The more scarce (A) any collecteble (B) item is, the higher (C) the price (D) tends to be. All
Correct (E)
Ans : (B)
Directions(Q. 3640) Rearrange the following six sentences / group of sentences (1), (2), (3),
(4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions
given below them.
(1) Seeing the dogs and his master running after the fox, the rooster screamed No ! Dont come
near me !
(2) A fox sneaked into a farm and grabbed a prize rooster. The farmer saw him raised an alarm.
(3) My master was very cruel to me explained the rooster to the fox. Tell him to stay away
from
me.
(4) The rooster flew up into a tree and stayed there till he was rescued by his master.
(5) The fox was delighted. In the process of shouting to the farmer he released his hold over the
rooster.
(6) Soon the farmer and his dogs started chasing the fox. The fox, was holding the rooster in his
mouth, and was running very fast.
36. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 5
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 6
Ans : (D)
37. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 2
(E) 5
Ans : (E)

38. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 3
(E) 2
Ans : (E)
39. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 4
(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) 1
(E) 6
Ans : (B)
40. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement ?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 6
(D) 4
(E) 5
Ans : (C)
Directions(Q. 4150) In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been
numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are
suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
Haria, a poor barber lived alone in his small hut. He was (41) to his work and whatever he
earned was enough to fulfil his needs. One evening, after returning from work, Haria was hungry.
Just as he was (42) what he could cook for dinner he heard a hen clucking outside his hut.
That hen would make a great feast for me, thought Haria and prepared to catch the hen. With a
little effort he (43) in catching the hen and as he was about to kill the hen, it squeaked,
Please do not kill me, Oh kind man ! I will help you. Haria stopped. (44) he was surprised
that the hen spoke, he asked, How can you help me ? If you (45) my life, I will lay a
golden egg for you everyday, said the hen.
Harias eyes (46) in delight. Haria was surprised to hear this promise. A golden egg ! That
too everyday ! But why should I believe you ? You might be lying, said Haria. If I do not lay a
golden egg tomorrow, you can kill me, said the hen. After this promise, Haria spared the hen and
(47) for the next day.
The next morning. Haria found a golden egg (48) outside his hut and the hen sitting beside
it. It is true ! You really can lay a golden egg ! exclaimed Haria with great delight. He did not
(49) this incident to any one, (50) that others would catch the hen.
41. (A) dedicated
(B) devote
(C) enthusiastic
(D) good
(E) engrossed
Ans : (A)

42. (A) feeling


(B) sounding
(C) dreaming
(D) plotting
(E) wondering
Ans : (E)
43. (A) quit
(B) surrendered
(C) succeeded
(D) won
(E) managed
Ans : (C)
44. (A) Finally
(B) Though
(C) Since
(D) As
(E) Because
Ans : (D)
45. (A) forgive
(B) leave
(C) give
(D) spare
(E) consume
Ans : (D)
46. (A) exclaimed
(B) dazed
(C) open
(D) awakened
(E) widened
Ans : (E)
47. (A) remembered
(B) starved
(C) waited
(D) rejoiced
(E) looked
Ans : (C)
48. (A) lying
(B) forlorn
(C) presented
(D) hiding
(E) secluded
Ans : (A)
49. (A) seek
(B) say

(C) narrates
(D) reveal
(E) hide
Ans : (D)
50. (A) fearing
(B) selfish
(C) concerning
(D) citing
(E) alarmed
Ans : (A)