Sie sind auf Seite 1von 39
[…] conformance with such agreement; or
(7) knowingly stores, treats, transports, or causes to be transported, disposes of, or
otherwise handles any used oil not identified or listed as a hazardous waste under this
subchapter(A) in knowing violation of any material condition or requirement of a permit
under this subchapter; or
(B) in knowing violation of any material condition or requirement of any applicable
regulations or standards under this chapter;
shall upon conviction ....
id.
33.
34.
35.
36.

Id.
Id.
Id.
42 U.S.C. 6928(e). This section provides in part:
Any person who knowingly transports, treats, stores, disposes of, or exports any
hazardous waste identified or listed under this subchapter or used oil not identified or
listed as a hazardous waste under this subchapter in violation of paragraph (1), (2),
(3), (4), (5), (6), or (7) of subsection (d) of this section who knows at that time that
he thereby places another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury, shall, upon conviction ....

id.
37. Id.
38. Id. When the knowing endangerment provision was originally enacted in 1980, not only did
the government have to prove knowledge concerning the underlying activities, but it also had to
show that the defendant's conduct manifested either "unjustified and inexcusable disregard for
human life" or "an extreme indifference to human life." Id. Recognizing the general reluctance to
enforce this provision given the government's heavy burden, Congress in 1984 repealed the "extreme reluctance" and "unjustified disregard" elements of the provision. See Harris et al., supra
note 3, at 208-14, for a more extensive overview of the knowing endangerment provision.
39. 42 U.S.C. 6928(f)(5). An organization is defined as "a legal entity, other than a government, established or organized for any purpose, and such term includes a corporation, company,
association, firm, partnership, joint stock company, foundation, institution, trust, society, union, or
any other association of persons. Id.

"WILLFUL BLINDNESS"

1993]

1467

and (e), federal judges must follow the Federal Sentencing Guidelines issued in 1990.40 These guidelines call for mandated prison
sentences and significantly increase the amount of fines assessed.41
B.

The Knowing Mental State