Beruflich Dokumente
[…] endangerment section, the statute itself specifically provides for the
use of the willful blindness doctrine under the special rules provision. 4 Congress adopted the special rules provision to clarify the
60. Id.
61. MacDonald & Watson, 933 F.2d at 54-55.
62. H.R. REP. No. 198, 98th Cong., 2d Sess., pt. 3, at 8-9 (1984), reprinted in 1984
U.S.C.C.A.N. 5643-44.
63. Id. at 9, reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 5644.
64. 42 U.S.C. 6928(f). This special rules section provides in pertinent part:
For the purposes of subsection (e) of this section (I) A person's state of mind is knowing with respect to
duct placed another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury
(A) the person is responsible only for actual awareness or actual belief that
he possessed; and
(B) knowledge possessed by a person other than the.defendant but not by the
defendant himself may not be attributed to the defendant; Provided, That in
proving the defendant's possession of actual knowledge, circumstantial evidence may be used, including evidence that the defendant took affirmative
steps to shield himself from relevant information.
19931
"WILLFUL BLINDNESS"
1471
Under this view, the circumstances that support the willful blindness