Sie sind auf Seite 1von 39
[…] endangerment section, the statute itself specifically provides for the
use of the willful blindness doctrine under the special rules provision. 4 Congress adopted the special rules provision to clarify the
60. Id.
61. MacDonald & Watson, 933 F.2d at 54-55.
62. H.R. REP. No. 198, 98th Cong., 2d Sess., pt. 3, at 8-9 (1984), reprinted in 1984
U.S.C.C.A.N. 5643-44.
63. Id. at 9, reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 5644.

64. 42 U.S.C. 6928(f). This special rules section provides in pertinent part:
For the purposes of subsection (e) of this section (I) A person's state of mind is knowing with respect to

(A) his conduct, if he is aware of the nature of his conduct;


(B) an existing circumstance, if he is aware or believes that the circumstance
exists; or
(C) a result of his conduct, if he is aware or believes that his conduct is
substantially certain to cause danger of death or serious bodily injury.
(2) In determining whether a defendant who is a natural person knew that his con-

duct placed another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury
(A) the person is responsible only for actual awareness or actual belief that
he possessed; and
(B) knowledge possessed by a person other than the.defendant but not by the
defendant himself may not be attributed to the defendant; Provided, That in
proving the defendant's possession of actual knowledge, circumstantial evidence may be used, including evidence that the defendant took affirmative
steps to shield himself from relevant information.

19931

"WILLFUL BLINDNESS"

1471

concept of knowledge in the context of an endangerment offense.