Sie sind auf Seite 1von 5

HIGH COMMISSION OF THE REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA

48, Khayaban-e-Iqbal, F-8-2, Islamabad.


TEL: 051- 2262354-5 FAX: 051-2250114
Email: sahcadm@isb.comsats.net.pk
Website: www.southafrica.org.pk

Enquities:
Telephonic enquiries will be attended to between 14:00
15:00 from Monday to Thursday. (Tel: 051-2252590,
2262354-56 & 2250318)
Visa Case Dispatched from Karachi:
Visa Fees:
Rs. 2800/Bank Charges:
Rs. 500/- (Standard Chartered- Hill Park or Main Branch)
TCS Charges:
Rs. 690/Service Charges:
Rs. 500/Visa Case Dispatched from Islamabad:
Visa Fees:
Rs. 2800/Bank Charges:
Rs. 500/- (Standard Chartered- Hill Park or Main Branch)
TCS Charges:
Rs. 345/Service Charges:
Rs. 1000/-

VISITORS VISA
MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS

Passport. The passport must be valid for no less than 30 days after the
expiry of the intended visit.

Previous passports and Copy of NIC card

Two recent passport size photographs

Full completed application form, signed by the applicant (unsigned


applications will be returned

Prescribe fee Rs 2800 (per applicant) {two photo copy of


deposit slips from Standard Chartered Bank}
Submission of proof of a valid return air ticket. If the applicant cannot
comply herewith he/she may be required to make a deposit.

Proof of financial means in the form of


o Own Bank statement (Original); or
o Undertaking(s) by the host(s) in the form of affidavit
obtainable at Department of Home Affairs in the RSA
(sponsor must also attach his/her copy of SA passport or
Pakistani Passport and copy of Valid PR or TRP and a
Bank Statement); and
o Medical Cover
o to cover the living expenses during the sojourn in the Republic.

Statement and/or documentation confirming the purpose and duration


of the visit in a form of stamp paper. These documents shall be
original or copies authenticated by the issuing authority of the country
of origin and if applicable, translated into one of the official language of
the republic, which translated shall be certified as a correct translation
by a sworn translator

Applicants who are invited to attend a wedding or a marriage must


attach original wedding invitation.

A letter from employer giving details about your position in the


company and salary

Student must attach a confirmation letter/s from School / College /


University confirming (bona fide Certificate)

Vaccination certificate, if required When traveling/traveled through


the yellow fever belt areas

Confirmation of Hotel bookings

Full birth Certificate (original) in respect of minor depended children


accompany the applicant to or joining the applicant in the Republic,

in the case of a minor subject to guardianship or custody, proof


of such guardianship and custody; or
in the case of an unaccompanied minor, consent from the
guardian
An applicant for a visitor visa exceeding a period of three months shall,
in addition to the above submit;
Marriage certificate in the case of a married applicant
(original)
proof of a relationship
a death certificate in the case of a widowed applicant
a decree of divorce in the case of a divorced applicant; or
proof of legal separation in the case of a separated applicant

In respect of a minor dependent child accompanying him or her to or


joining him or her in the republic
an unabridged birth certificate
in the case of an adopted minor, proof of that adoption;
NB!
Applicants visiting immediate family in RSA (i.e.
parents, brother or sisters) must in addition submit proof
kinship (full birth certificate or B-form)

OTHER IMPORTANT REQUIREMENTS


Female applicants visiting without their spouses in addition must
submit:

Consent from husband (and from father if not married)


Copy of husband ID card
Copy of husband passport (bio-page)
Original Marriage Certificate and translation in English attested by
Ministry of Foreign Affairs

For business visit the following additional requirements


should be submitted

Recommendation from Chamber of Commerce


Tax Certificate (original)
Business profile (registered company)
Bank Statement (Personal and Business or company)
Invitation letter from a registered company in RSA
Provisional Air Bookings
Company Ownership Documents (proof ownership)

For Sports Activities

A confirmation letter from the host(s) in RSA


Original Bank Statement
Provisional Air bookings
A letter from own organization
A letter from relevant Sports Federation/Association
Approval from the Ministry of Sports this include individual sports men

Note: All Sports Federation/Association/Individuals must


approval of the Ministry of Sports before applying for visas.

obtain

NB Applications submitted without the required documents as


mentioned above will be refused due to incomplete documents.
In case of any inquiry at relevant Pakistan department the duration
might be longer than the normal processing time

In case of interviews the processing time might take longer than


normal processing time
No information can be disclosed to any person (including sponsors)
other the applicant him/herself
Note: All supporting documents should be submitted together with
the application, as no faxes will be accepted
Fees (Rs 2 800) are paid at Standard Chartered Bank in Pakistan.
A minimum of ten to fifteen working days to consider and process visa
applications. Any inquiry prior to normal processing time will not be
entertained and emergency cases will be analyzed and dealt with accordingly.
The mission will make contact with the applicants directly if needs more
information.
Submission Timings: 09:00 a.m. to 03:00 p.m.
Delivery Timings:
03:00 p.m. to 04:30 p.m.
Applications are obtainable and couriered at TCS Visatronix (Visa Drop Box)
Locations

TCS Office

Address

Telephone

PESHAWAR

29 The Mal, Peshawar Cantt.

Number
091 5262911

LAHORE
ISLAMABA

Peshawar
58-D1 Gulberg, Lahore
6-12 Elahi Chamber G-6/1, Aabpara

042 57550027
051 2274200-

Islamabad

05

Shahbaz Town Samungli Road

2826492
081 2821128

(Opposite I-G Jail) Quetta Cantt.

2837132

Quetta
38-C/3, Block 6 P.E.C.H, Karachi

2837133
021 111123456

QUETTA

KARACHI

Please note TCS is just a courier company and has no influence on


issuance of visas and permits.

Yellow Fever Vaccination has to be done from the office of Director of Heath
which is situated at the following address:
Director of Health
Opposite: Pakistan Secretariat
Near Passport Office-Saddar
Barrick Number 47.
Karachi.
Contact Person:

Mr. Lal Baksh

0345-2301385

Charges:
persons)

Rs. 3200/- (Rs. 320 per person-vaccination valid for 10


Single Dose: Rs. 1020/-

Days & Timings:

Monday to Thursday & Saturday from 10 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.


Friday from 10 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.