Sie sind auf Seite 1von 25
[…] Jd. As the holder of the tax lien, Design redeemed from DLT List the properties on September 22, 2014. Jd. Design, as the redeeming creditor, claims that its first priority lien entitles it to the excess tax funds for the redemption price of the properties (not the amount of its original lien or interest) pursuant to the Wester and United Capital decisions. O.C.G.A. § 48-4-43 defines the effect of a redemption. “When property has been redeemed, the effect of a redemption shall be to put the title conveyed by the tax sale back into the defendant in fi.fa., subject to all liens existing at the time of the tax sale.” O.C.G.A. § 48-4-43. “If the redemption has been made by any creditor of the defendant or by any person having any interest in the property, the amount expended by the creditor or person interested shall constitute a first lien on the property and, if the quit claim deed provided for in Code Section 48-4-44 is recorded, as required by law, shall be repaid prior to any other claims upon the property.” (Emphasis supplied.) Jd. As described by this Court in Nat.