Sie sind auf Seite 1von 36
[…] SL2005-0323
Req. for Reconsideration
Page 29 of 36

Exhibit A to Marks Req. Reconsideration


Page 25 of 28

(2)

The rules shall provide for accurate unofficial reporting of the results
from the precinct to the county board of elections with reasonable
speed on the night of the election.
(3)
The rules shall provide for the prompt and secure transmission of
official ballots from the voting place to the county board of elections.
The State Board shall direct the county boards of elections in the application of the
principles and rules in individual circumstances."
SECTION 5.(c) G.S. 163-182.5 reads as rewritten:
" 163-182.5. Canvassing votes.
(a)
The Canvass. As used in this Article, the term "canvass" means the entire
process of determining that the votes have been counted and tabulated correctly,
culminating in the authentication of the official election results. The board of elections
conducting a canvass has authority to send for papers and persons and to examine them