Sie sind auf Seite 1von 23

Joint ITU-T/IEEE Workshop on Next Generation Optical Access Systems

Geneva, 19-20 June 2008
Geneva, 19-20 June 2008

Requirements for Next Generation PON

Junichi Kani 1 and Russell Davey 2 1 NTT Access Network Service Systems Labs, NTT 2 BT

International

Telecommunication

Union

Outline

Introduction Evolution scenario NG-PON1 and NG-PON2 Power saving Operational functions Summary Geneva, 19-20 June 2008
Introduction
Evolution scenario
NG-PON1 and NG-PON2
Power saving
Operational functions
Summary
Geneva, 19-20 June 2008

Requirements for NG-PON1

Architecture/infrastructure

Perspective for NG-PON2

International

Telecommunication

Union

PON evolution Bit rate (bps) NG-PON 10G 10GE-PON G-PON 1G GE-PON B-PON 100M Standardization Deployment ITU-T
PON evolution
Bit rate
(bps)
NG-PON
10G
10GE-PON
G-PON
1G
GE-PON
B-PON
100M
Standardization Deployment
ITU-T Recommendation
STM
10M
PON
IEEE standard
2000
2005
2010
International
Telecommunication
Year
Geneva, 19-20 June 2008
Union

Current PON deployment

Typically enabled services TV services Telephony Preparedness for future upgrade Minimize manual intervention in ODN Geneva,
Typically enabled services
TV services
Telephony
Preparedness for future upgrade
Minimize manual intervention in ODN
Geneva, 19-20 June 2008

High-speed Internet access (e.g. via Fast Ethernet)

RF video overlay or IP-TV: depends on the business case

POTS emulation or VoIP: depends on the business case

Reuse installed ODN as much as possible

Upgrade individual customers without loss of service to other customers

G.984.5 recommends to pre-install Wavelength Blocking Filter (WBF) in G-PON ONU.

International

Telecommunication

Union

WBF in G.984.5

G-PON ONU IF PON Laser Elec. WDM-N
G-PON ONU
IF PON
Laser
Elec.
WDM-N
Rec WBF G-PON downstream Video overlay Next-gen PON downstream G.984.5 describes wavelength-blocking characteristics of G- PON
Rec
WBF
G-PON downstream
Video overlay
Next-gen PON downstream
G.984.5 describes wavelength-blocking characteristics of G-
PON ONU assuming to employ WBF
0dB
-7dB
(Optional)
(Mandatory)
-22dB
1450
1530
Wavelength (nm)
1441
1480
1539
International
1500
Telecommunication
Geneva, 19-20 June 2008
Union
Transmittance
Wavelength bands in G.984.5 Enhancement G.983.3 Down- band (EB) Future band Future band Upstream stream 1480
Wavelength bands in G.984.5
Enhancement
G.983.3
Down-
band (EB)
Future band
Future band
Upstream
stream
1480
1200
1260
1360
1300
1400
1500
1600
(nm)
G.984.5
EB2
EB1
Upstream
1530-1580(or 1625) nm
(Informative)
1400-1450 nm
Down-
Regular: 1260-1360 nm
Reduced: 1290-1330 nm
Narrow: 1300-1320 nm
stream
EB3:
1550-1560 nm
1480
1200
1260
1360
1300
1400
1500
1600
(nm)
International
Telecommunication
Geneva, 19-20 June 2008
Union

Expectations for NG-PON

Geneva, 19-20 June 2008
Geneva, 19-20 June 2008

Broader bandwidth for enabling new services

Smooth migration from the present PONs

Advanced functionalities for issues extracted from the massive PON deployment

International

Telecommunication

Union

Evolution scenario NG-PON2 Component R&D to enable NG-PON2 E.g. Higher-rate TDM DWDM Elect. CDM OFDM,Etc. “Co-existence”
Evolution scenario
NG-PON2
Component R&D to enable NG-PON2
E.g. Higher-rate TDM
DWDM
Elect. CDM
OFDM,Etc.
“Co-existence”
arrows mean to
allow gradual
migration in the
same ODN.
NG-PON1 incl.
long-reach option
WDM option to
enable to overlay
multiple G/XGPONs
XG-PON
G-PON
(Up: 2.5G to 10G,
Down: 10G)
GE-PON
Splitter for NGA2
(power splitter or
something new)
Equipment
be
common
as
much
as
possible
Power splitter deployed for Giga PON
(no replacement / no addition)
Co-existence
Co-existence
Now
~2010
~2015
International
Telecommunication
Geneva, 19-20 June 2008
Union
Capacity

NG-PON1 options

Capacity higher than G-PON XG-PON Downstream 10G Upstream 2.5 to 10G TBD Overlay G/XG-PON Partial EB
Capacity higher than G-PON
XG-PON
Downstream 10G
Upstream 2.5 to 10G TBD
Overlay G/XG-PON
Partial EB approach
Non-EB approach
Geneva, 19-20 June 2008

Use foreseeable cost-effective technologies

Multiple G/XG-PON in one fiber via WDM

Options for co-existence with G-PON

Full Enhancement-Band (EB) approach

International

Telecommunication

Union

Overlay G-PON with full EB approach

ONU e.g. upgrade 4 customers to overlay GPONs giving them 622/155 Mbit/s each Geneva, 19-20 June
ONU
e.g. upgrade 4 customers to
overlay GPONs giving them 622/155
Mbit/s each
Geneva, 19-20 June 2008
GPON ONU ONU ONU OLT 15xx/15yy nm GPON WDM1 ONU OLT ONU ONU e.g. 32-way split
GPON
ONU
ONU
ONU
OLT
15xx/15yy nm
GPON
WDM1
ONU
OLT
ONU
ONU
e.g. 32-way split GPON gives each
customer sustained bandwidth
80/40 Mbit/s
ONU
OLT OLT GPON GPON GPON OLT GPON OLT ONU ONU ONU ONU
OLT
OLT
GPON
GPON
GPON
OLT
GPON
OLT
ONU
ONU
ONU
ONU
OLT OLT GPON GPON GPON OLT GPON OLT ONU ONU ONU ONU Key 1490nm/1310 nm GPON

Key

1490nm/1310 nm

GPON

Overlay GPON (15xx/15yy nm )

International

Telecommunication

Union

Examples of NG-PON1 services No. Service 1 Telephony VoIP 2 3 POTS emulation ISDN emulation 4
Examples of NG-PON1 services
No.
Service
1
Telephony
VoIP
2
3
POTS emulation
ISDN emulation
4
TV (real time)
IP-TV
digital TV
broadcasting
5
Leased line
T1/E1
6
High speed
Internet access
GbE UNI
7
timing-related
clock delivery
services
International
Telecommunication
Geneva, 19-20 June 2008
Union

NG-PON1 general requirements on architecture/infrastracture

Geneva, 19-20 June 2008
Geneva, 19-20 June 2008

Common system for FTTH, FTTBulding, FTTCabinet/Curb, etc.

Common system for single-stage and multi-stage splitter ODNs.

Class C as baseline and Class C++ as amplified option for ODN budget

Protection option that does not impact the fixed cost of unprotected PON

International

Telecommunication

Union

Power saving

10G as the turbo mode Geneva, 19-20 June 2008
10G as the turbo mode
Geneva, 19-20 June 2008

As for the XG-PON, it is mandatory to employ enhanced energy efficient function in its TC and above layer(s).

Lifeline service with minimum power consumption

e.g. 4 to 8 hour sustainability with battery

10G PON LSI is estimated as consuming 4 to 8 times power compared with Giga PON LSI.

International

Telecommunication

Union

Power saving function for XG- PON (example)

ONU Power saving mode (1G or lower?) 10G mode Geneva, 19-20 June 2008
ONU
Power saving
mode
(1G or lower?)
10G mode
Geneva, 19-20 June 2008
Power saving function for XG- PON (example) ONU Power saving mode (1G or lower?) 10G mode
OLT
OLT

Control Management

A rapid control channel is required

PLOAM (rapid PON-layer OAM) Ether OAM etc.

Transceiver options for ONU •Parallel 1G/10G TRx •Single TRx for 1G/10G
Transceiver options for ONU
•Parallel 1G/10G TRx
•Single TRx for 1G/10G

International

Telecommunication

Union

Operational requirements

Geneva, 19-20 June 2008
Geneva, 19-20 June 2008

Keeping ONT conditions under control to comply with SLA

Offering an access to UNI to other service providers in some cases

Concepts and approaches for G- PON OMCI should be reused.

International

Telecommunication

Union

Evolution scenario NG-PON2 Component R&D to enable NG-PON2 E.g. Higher-rate TDM DWDM Elect. CDM OFDM,Etc. “Co-existence”
Evolution scenario
NG-PON2
Component R&D to enable NG-PON2
E.g. Higher-rate TDM
DWDM
Elect. CDM
OFDM,Etc.
“Co-existence”
arrows mean to
allow gradual
migration in the
same ODN.
NG-PON1 incl.
long-reach option
WDM option to
enable to overlay
multiple G/XGPONs
XG-PON
G-PON
(Up: 2.5G to 10G,
Down: 10G)
GE-PON
Splitter for NGA2
(power splitter or
something new)
Equipment
be
common
as
much
as
possible
Power splitter deployed for Giga PON
(no replacement / no addition)
Co-existence
Co-existence
Now
~2010
~2015
International
Telecommunication
Geneva, 19-20 June 2008
Union
Capacity

NG-PON2

Longer-term solution. Geneva, 19-20 June 2008
Longer-term solution.
Geneva, 19-20 June 2008

Significantly higher capacity than GPON, GE- PON E.g. ~ 1 Gbit/s sustained per customer

Component R&D needs to start now E.g. tunable transmitters and receivers etc. Cost reduction

Co-existence requirement could be relaxed as long as cost-effective upgrade strategy from earlier generations is identified.

International

Telecommunication

Union

Technical Direction

Higher-speed TDMA technologies incl. long-reach/high-split technologies 100 -Low-cost optics (direct mod, EDC, FEC…) -Burst-mode receivers NG-PON2
Higher-speed TDMA technologies
incl. long-reach/high-split technologies
100
-Low-cost optics
(direct mod, EDC, FEC…)
-Burst-mode receivers
NG-PON2
10
NG-PON1
WDM technologies
G-PON
1
GE-PON
-Colorless optics
(tunable lasers & filters, …)
-Wavelength OA&M
Video
overlay
B-PON
0.1
1
2
4
8
16
32
Number of wavelengths
International
Telecommunication
Union
Bitrate per wavelength (Gbps)

Example of architecture:

hybrid WDM/TDMA

assignment of several wavelengths. WDM access.
assignment of several wavelengths.
WDM access.

• Plural TDMA-PONs can be overlaid on an ODN with static wavelength

• Colorless ONUs are desirable for this application as well as for simple

TDMA A time λ 1 λ 1 A … B ONU A time λ 2 C
TDMA
A
time
λ 1
λ 1
A
B
ONU A
time
λ 2
C
B
D
time
time
λ 1
ONU B
C
Access line
time
Power
λ 2
ONU C
splitter
D
time
λ 2
ONU D

Union

OLT 1 IFs 2 Terminal cards
OLT
1
IFs
2
Terminal
cards

International

Telecommunication

Note: illustration for downstream is omitted.

Colorless ONU with wavelength- tunable DWDM-SFP 20 Wavelength-tunable 3 nm DWDM-SFP 10 CH1 CH8 0 50
Colorless ONU with wavelength-
tunable DWDM-SFP
20
Wavelength-tunable
3 nm
DWDM-SFP
10
CH1
CH8
0
50 GHz
spacing
-10
-20
-30
Tunable ONU
1590
1591
1592
1593
1594
1595
Wavelength [nm]
-4
W
10
DWDM
Bit rate: 1.25 Gbit/s
D
-SFP
-5
TF
10
M
Loss budget: 36.6 dB
-6
10
Tunable ONU OUT:
-7
10
+4.5 dBm
CH1
H. Suzuki, et al, “Wavelength-Tunable
DWDM-SFP Transceiver with a Signal
Monitoring Interface and Its Application to
Coexistence-Type Colorless WDM-PON,”
ECOC 2007, PD-3.4.
-8
10
CH2
CH3
-9
WDM-OSU IN:
10
CH4
CH5
-32.1 dBm
-10
10
CH6
-11
CH7
10
CH8
International
-12
10
Telecommunication
-40
-35
-30
Union
0
5
Optical Power [dBm]
Optical Power [dBm]
Optical power [dBm]
BER

European project on NG-PON:

European project on NG-PON: MUSE SP E (2006-2007) Contributors: Prototype system with real traffic TC-layer implemented
MUSE SP E (2006-2007) Contributors: Prototype system with real traffic TC-layer implemented 10Gbit/s downstream 2.5Gbit/s upstream
MUSE SP E (2006-2007)
Contributors:
Prototype system with real traffic
TC-layer implemented
10Gbit/s downstream
2.5Gbit/s upstream
1:512 splitting ratio
100km total reach
30km in ODN
Same color ONTs
Burst-mode transponder for 2.5Gbit/s
upstream

Hybrid TDM / WDM - PON with higher bitrate, extended split factors and reach

Bypassing conventional local exchange and centralising the functionality

Nokia Siemens Networks, Siemens,

British Telecommunications, Telekomunikacja Polska

European project on NG-PON: MUSE SP E (2006-2007) Contributors: Prototype system with real traffic TC-layer implemented
International Telecommunication Union
International
Telecommunication
Union
EU FP6 PIEMAN • 100km reach • Split up to 512 • 10 Gbps symmetric •
EU FP6 PIEMAN
• 100km reach
• Split up to 512
• 10 Gbps symmetric
• 32 TDM PONs:
• 32 λ Downstream
• 32 λ Upstream
ONU=Optical Networking Unit
Wavelength Plan
C-Band
Upstream
Downstream
• 50 GHz channel spacing
• no Video overlay
International
1525
1530
1535
1540
1545
1550
1555
1560
1565
1570
Telecommunication
Union

Summary

NG-PON1 requirements NG-PON2 perspective Geneva, 19-20 June 2008
NG-PON1 requirements
NG-PON2 perspective
Geneva, 19-20 June 2008

Smooth migration from gigabit PONs is the essential requirement.

Advanced functionalities such as power saving are also important.

Technical directions include higher- speed TDMA and full WDM.

Component R&D should be started now.

International

Telecommunication

Union