Sie sind auf Seite 1von 158

S GIO DC V O TO

BN TRE
_________________
THI CHN HC SINH GII LP 12
TRUNG HC PH THNG CP TNH NM HC 2009-2010
Mn: TING ANH
Thi gian: 180 pht (khng k thi gian pht )
Lu :
- thi gm c 10 trang.
-Th sinh lm bi trc tip vo thi.
- Th sinh vit cu tr li vo ng v tr quy nh trn bi thi.
PART 1: LISTENING (3.5 pts)
Task 1: Imagine that you are visitor at Disney World in California. Listen to the tour guide
talking about Mickey Mouse and complete the table below (1pt).
1
The year in which Gertie the Dinosaur first appeared on the screen
2

The last year Walt Disney gave Mickey Mouse his own voice.

The year of the first black and white Mickey Mouse film production.

The number of films in which Mickey Mouse has starred.

The number of famous characters who joined Mickey in his films.

Task 2: Listen to the tour guide talking again and decide whether the statements below are
true (T) or false (F) by circling the letter T or F after each statement (1pt).
1
Mickey Mouse was the first cartoon character in cinema history.
T
F
2

Mickey Mouse always looked the same.

Walt Disney drew Mickey Mouse himself.

Many people worked on Mickey Mouses personality and behavior.

Adults didnt like the first black and white Mickey Mouse cartoon.

Task 3: Look at the six sentences for this part. You will hear a conversation between a teenage boy,
Jack and his mother, about accommodation for Jack at university. (1.5pts)
Decide if each sentence is correct or incorrect. If it is correct, put a tick () in the box under
A for YES. If it is not correct, please put a tick () in the box under B for NO

Jack has to make a decision about accommodation soon.

Jack and his mother agree that he should share a house with friends.

Jack wants to cook for himself.

Jacks mother thinks that sharing a house will cost a lot.

Jack thinks he will have less space in a share house.

Jack is confident he can find a house to rent.

YES

NO

PART 2: VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR: (6.8pts)


Question 1: Put a cross (X) on the best option (A, B, C, or D) for each item on the answer box
below.(2pts)
1 Try not to worry---------------- it any more. Everything will be fine.
A. of
B. about
C. for
D. by
2 Steve prefers socializing ---------------- staying home watching TV.
A. from
B. than
C. instead
D. to
3 He ----------------the impression of being very confident and reliable.
A. shows
B. has
C. gives
D. brings
4

Adam and Helen decided to have a party to ---------------- the occasion.


A. notice
B. make
C. mark
D. commit
5 I read an article about Burglar_---------------- houses.
A. friendship
B. friendliness
C. friend
D. friendly
6 Jenny accepted immediately. She couldnt ---------------- the opportunity of a lifetime.
A. lose
B. have
C. miss
D. regret
7 Its really difficult to tell whos going to ---------------- the game; theyre both excellent
players.
C. defeat
D. get
A. beat
B. win
8 Physics is Dianes favorite ---------------- .
A. lesson
B. grade
C. subject
D. degree
9 ---------------- learning encourages children to work together.
A. Cooperative
B. Education
C. Life
D. Operating
10 Our government has come up with a(n) ---------------- to attract more visitors to our country.
A. amount
B. profit
C. task
D. scheme
11
Luggage ---------------- to be collected in the luggage reclaim area.
A. are
B. is
C. have
D. must
12
She missed her flight in the end, ---------------- she?

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20

A. hasnt
B. wont
C. wasnt
D. didnt
Her wedding dress was designed ---------------- a famous fashion designer.
A. at
B. with
C. by
D. from
I dont know how he ever got Joe ---------------- to this.
A. agree
B. to agree
C. agreeing
D. have agreed
I ---------------- you if shed left a message for you.
A. would have told
B. will tell
C. had told
D. might have told
The judge asked Helen if ---------------- anything to add.
A. she has
B. she was having C. did she have
D. she had
Id ---------------- you were honest with me; I hate lies.
A. prefer
B. like
C. rather
D. wish
The new road ---------------- by next June according to the Mayor.
A. will build
B. is being built
C. will have built D. will have been
built
Why ---------------- we go out to dinner tonight?
A. could
B. dont
C. shall
D. not
I spend twice ---------------- much on my holiday as you did on yours.
A. the
B. than
C. as
D. very
ANSWERS FOR QUESTION 1
1

11

16

12

17

13

18

14

19

10

15

20

Question 2: Read the text below. Use the words given in capitals at the end of each line to form
a word that fits the space in the same line. (2pts)
MUSICALS
Musicals are the perfect (0) Combination of the theater, concert
COMBINE
and fun. They are musical (1) --------------------- with singing, dancing
PERFORM
and acting all at the same time. A lot of hard work goes into the (2)
--------------------- of a musical. First, someone must write the script
PRODUCE
and then decide what music is most (3) --------------------- to help tell
SUIT
the story. Then, the right (4) --------------------- must be found. If you
ACT
want to work in a musical, you have to be very (5) ---------------------.
TALENT
You must know how to act, sing and dance. It can be very hard work. You
may have to wear an (6) --------------------- costume or learn lots of
COMFORT
different songs. Despite the (7) ---------------------,hundreds of young actors
ADVANTAGE
go for the auditions when a hit musical such as Annie is looking for people.
You can imagine the look of (8) -------------------- on a young actors face
BELIEVE
when they are chosen to bring (9) --------------------- to hundreds of people.
ENJOY

Musicals can be a great way to spend a very (10) ---------------------evening.


ENTERTAIN
Question 3: Complete the sentences with appropriate words. The first letter of each word is
given. (2pts)
Example: 0. Warsaw is a city with a population of over one million people.
1. You are going to have a baby?! Thats really great n!
2. In Britain most children wear a u to school. I think its a good idea.
3. My aunt is a very g person. She always gives money and helps the poor.
4. We had an excellent mat the most expensive restaurant in Rome.
5. I invited only ten people- five members of my family and very c friends.
6. Im so glad you have passed your driving test. c! you worked for this.
7. Tom is very h, you can always leave your money with him.
8. It is very f to wear a mini-skirts together with heavy boots.
9. My little brother is very c to animals. He always kicks and hits them.
10. Dont criticize him, he will start crying. Dont you know he is very s?
Question 4:Write the unnecessary word on the lines provided, otherwise put a tick () (0.8pt)
I received a letter from my friend Ian, for whom I
e.g. for
havent seen for a year now. He says me that hes
1
having lots of fun in San Francisco and isnt actually
2.
coming back in this summer as hed planned to. He
3
suggests I to go and visit him for my holiday, which
4.
doesnt sound like a bad idea; Im actual thinking
5.
about it. So, if he is free in August, I may go and stay
6.
with him for a couple of weeks. Ill probably give him a
7
ring in a few of days and let him know.
8

PART 3: READING COMPREHENSION (6.2pts)


Question 1: Read the text. Then choose the best word, A, B, C OR D, to fill spaces 1-15 (3pts)
ALFRED NOBEL
When we hear the name Nobel, we immediately think of Nobel Prizes. But Alfred Nobel, the
(1) --------------- of the awards, was also a great (2) --------------- and
(3) ---------------.
Born in 1933 in Sweden, Nobel studied first in Russia and then (4) ------------- to the US
where he studied mechanical (5) ---------------. Afterwards, he returned to Sweden to work with his
father. Gradually, they made (6) --------------- in explosives. Nobel (7)
--------------- out how to work safely with nitroglycerine, a very dangerous and explosive (8) --------------. His invention later became known (9) --------------- dynamite. Nobel continued throughout his
life to (10) --------------- improvements in the field of explosives. He eventually owned (11) -------------- explosives factories around the world and became very wealthy.
Alfred Nobel was a man of great (12) ---------------. When he died he left a wonderful gift to
the world: The Nobel prizes. Each year these prizes are (13) --------------to scientists, inventors and
other (14) --------------- people for their great (15) --------------- to the world.
1
A. holder
B. creator
C. discoverer
D. receiver

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15

A. scientist
A. direction
A. transferred
A. developing
A. directions
A. figured
A. shape
A. by
A. do
A. numerous
A. advantage
A. awarded
A. developed
A. involvement

B. engine
B. invention
B. visited
B. producing
B. advances
B. solved
B. form
B. with
B. have
B. numerate
B. achievement
B. designed
B. interested
B. contribution

C. philosophy
C. maker
C. joined
C. engineering
C. motions
C. granted
C. body
C. as
C. make
C. numerical
C. situation
C. suggested
C. creative
C. manufacturing

D. production
D. inventor
D. emigrated
D. creating
D. movements
D. introduced
D. substance
D. for
D. take
D. numbered
D. incident
D. implanted
D. manageable
D. development

ANSWERS FOR QUESTION 1 (PART III)

13

10

14

11

15

12

Question 2: Look at the sentences below. Read the text on the next page to decide if each
sentence is correct or incorrect. If it is correct, mark A at the end of each statement. If it is
incorrect, mark B at the end of each statement. (2pts)
The stadium is taller than most other buildings in Cardiff.
1
_____
Seats were built before the first sporting event at Cardiff Arms Park.
2
_____
New rules meant fewer people would be able to watch a match in the stadium.
3
_____
The idea of building a new stadium in a different part of the city was
4
_____
considered.
It is possible to change the position of the roof depending on the weather.
5
_____
Seats in the middle of the stadium have a better view than those in the corners.
6
_____
The stadium is easy to reach by public transport.
7
_____
On a tour, it is possible to see the parts of the stadium used by players.
8
_____
The last tour finished at 4 pm on a Sunday.
9
_____
Tours should be booked and paid for by phone in advance.
10
_____
The millennium Stadium, Cardiff
A new sport stadium opened in Cardiff, capital of Wales, in June 1999. The stadium stands
proudly over the city as there arent many other high buildings. It was built on the site of the worldfamous Cardiff Arms Park rugby stadium.

The original Cardiff Arms Park was a piece of ground next to the River Taff, given to the
city residents in 1803 by the Marquis of Bute. The idea was that it would be used for leisure
activities. The first sporting event on the piece of ground was in 1848 when a cricket match was
organized but it wasnt until 1881 that the first seating area of 300 seats was built. Over the next
hundred years, Cardiff Arms Park became well known as a location for many important rugby
matches.
By the 1990s it had become clear that the stadium was no longer big enough. At that time,
there was room for 53,000 people in the Cardiff Stadium (including 11,000 standing). This total
number would soon be reduced by a law on safety which stopped people standing in stadiums.
A number of different choices were looked at. One was to expand the size of the existing
stadium, increasing the number of seats by one- third. Another suggestion was to find another site
somewhere in Cardiff to build a new stadium. But in the end it was decided to knock down the old
stadium and build a new one on the same site.
Work began on 27 April 1997. It was the first stadium in Britain to have a moving roof so the
whole stadium can be covered if it rained or the roof can be left open if it is fine. Another successful
design feature is that wherever you sit in the stadium you have an excellent view, even if youre in
one of the corners.
The stadium is just a few minutes walk from the Central Station with bus stops nearby so it
is in a perfect location. If you happen to be in Cardiff, you can take a tour of the stadium. Climb to
the top and enjoy the views, run down the players tunnel and imagine yourself being cheered by
72,000 people or visit the changing rooms, training rooms and medical rooms. Tours take place
Monday- Saturday (first tour departs 10am, last tour departs 5pm), Sundays and public holidays
(first tour departs 10am, last tour departs 4pm), but there are no tours on match or event days. Tours
leave from Gate 3 (Westgate Street). You should arrive 10 minutes before departure of the tour and
payment is due upon arrival. For prices of a Millennium Stadium Tour call 029 1082 2228.
Question 2: Read the article about endangered species. For questions 1-6, choose the correct
answer: A, B, C or D.(1.2pts)
ENDANGERED SPECIES
In todays world, thousands of plants and animals are in danger of extinction, and the number
of species at risk increases every year. Not all plants or animals existing in small numbers are
endangered as their population may not be decreasing or threatened. An endangered species is one
which is expected to die out within twenty years unless special measures are taken to protect it.
Endangered animals include blue whales, giant pandas, orangutans, rhinoceroses, snow leopards,
tigers and some species of crocodile. Endangered plants include some species of cactus.
Why are the above species of animal endangered? There are now legal limits on hunting, but
not all species are protected by law. Even when animals are legally protected. Illegal hunting for
fur, tusks and horns continues. Those animals that are not killed are captured and sent to zoos or
sold as pets. For example, the little blue macaw, a parrot native to Brazil, has been captured in such
numbers for private bird collections that it is almost extinct in the wild. In addition to this, many
species habitats are eliminated when people clear land in order to build on it, or when they
introduce domestic and non-native animals which overgraze the vegetation and even prey on birds
and mammals which are already at risk of extinction.
Why is it important to save endangered species? Firstly, nature is delicately balanced, and the
extinction of one species may have a serious effect on others. Secondly, it is the fault of mankind
that so many species are endangered, so it is our responsibility to protect those species while we
still can. We must stop the hunting of wild animals and the destruction of the forests before it is too
late. It is worth making an effort- by saving endangered species we could be saving ourselves.

3
4

According to the text


A. all plants and animals are expected to
B. blue whales have become extinct.
die out in 20 years if we dont take
measures to protect them.
C. more and more species become
D. only animal species are seriously
endangered each year.
threatened.
The author wonders why all the species mentioned are in danger because
A. all species are protected by law
B. hunting is not allowed everywhere
nowadays.
C. most endangered species are kept in
D. illegal hunting has been eliminated.
zoos.
The author uses the blue macaw as an example of
A. birds captured for the pet trade.
B. a species that has completely died out.
C. a species of birds killed by hunters.
D. birds captured for zoos.
According to the author introducing domestic, non-native animals
A. is not associated with endangered
B. is only dangerous in tropical forests.
species.
C. is the only reason why some species
D. may threaten the habitats of some
habitats are destroyed.
species.
Endangered animals
A. will definitely die out soon.
B. are an important part of the worlds
wildlife.
C. cannot be saved because we need to
D. have a bad effect on others.
save ourselves.
What does it in line 14 refers to ?
A. habitats
B. the little blue macaw
C. land
D. the planet

PART 4: WRITING (3.5pts)


Question 1: Rewrite the sentences in each pair. Use no more than five word including the word in
bold. DO NOT change this word. An example is given (0). (0.7pts)
0. I dont know many people here at all.
Few
I know very few people here.
1. I wish I could go to a fashion show in Paris!.
Able
Id love ---------------------------------------- go to a fashion show in
Paris!
2. Pat drove the car for the first time last year.
Never
Pat ---------------------------------------- a car before this year.
3. I tried talking to her a few days ago.
Already I ---------------------------------------- talking to her.
4. Please open your suitcase.
mind
Would ---------------------------------------- your suitcase?
5. Dont ask so many questions.
stop
Please ---------------------------------------- questions.
6. I have the impression that something is wrong.
Seems
Something ---------------------------------------- wrong.
7. I didnt go to the party. I studied.

Instead I ---------------------------------------- to the party.


Question 2: The JOB HUNTERS AGENCY has advertised summer jobs in the USA in your
local newspaper. Read the ads in the box and write a letter to JOB HUNTERS applying for
one of them. (2.8 pts)
Make sure that you must include the following in your letter.
- Reason for writing
- Why you are interested in the job
- Description of your personal qualities
- Qualifications
- Practical skills
- Experience (if any)

SUMMER JOBS IN THE USA


4 weeks: taking care of children. Some housework. Sundays free. Driving license required. Choice of
staying with host family or at a student hostel. Earn up to $ 150 per week.
2 months: Farm work (picking fruit and vegetables, looking after animals, working in the fields, doing
some housework). Earn up to $ 250 per week.
2to 6 weeks: hotel work (cleaning rooms, working as a waiter or receptionist, organizing sports events
for children). Long hours. Free accommodation. Earn $ 200-$250 per week.

Start your writing here!


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

S GIO DC V O TO THI CHN HC SINH GII LP 12 THPT CP TNH


BN TRE

NM HC: 2009-2010
MN: TING ANH
Thi gian: 180 pht (khng k thi gian pht )

P N - HNG DN

TASK 1

TASK 2

TASK 3

1. 1909

1. F

1. B

2. 1946

2. F

2. B

3. 1928

3. F

3. A

4. 120

4. T

4. A

5. 4

5. F

5. B

6. A

CHM

I-SECTION I:
LISTENING (3,5)

1.5 im

10

Task 1: 0.2 x 5 = 1
im
Task 2: 0.2 x 5= 1
im
Task 3: 0.25 x 6 =

II- SECTION II: GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY (6.8)


Question 1: (2) mi cu ng= 0,1 x 20)
Answers for question 1
1

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

10

20

Question 2: (2) ( mi t ng = 0,2 x 10)


1.
2.
3.
4.

performances
production
suitable
actors

6. uncomfortable
7. disadvantages
8. belief
9. enjoyment
11

5. talented

10. entertaining

Question 3 (2) ( mi t ng = 0,2 x 10)


1. news
2. uniform
3. generous
4. meal
5. close
Question 4 (0.8) ( mi t ng = 0,1 x 8)

6.congratulations
7. honest
8. funny
9. cruel
10. sensitive

1. me
2.
3. in
4. to
5. actual
6.
7.
8. Of
SECTION III: READING (6.2)
Question 1 (3 ) ( mi cu ng = 0,2 x 15)

Answers for question 1


1

10

12

11

12

13

14

15

Question 2 (2) ( mi cu ng = 0,2 x 10)


1. A
6.B
2. B
7. A
3. A
8. A
4. B
9. B
5. A
10. B
Question 3 (1.2) ( mi t ng = 0,2 x 6)

1. C
2. B

4. D
5. B

3.A

6. C

13

SECTION IV: WRITING (3.5)


Question 1 (0.7 ) ( mi cu ng = 0,1 x 7)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.

Id love to be able to go to a fashion show in Paris!


Pat had never driven a car before this year.
I have already tried talking to her.
Would you mind opening your suitcase?
Please stopped asking so many questions.
Something seems (to be) wrong.
I studied instead of going to the party. .

Question 2 ( 2.8 )

Ni dung (2)

Cch dng t

im
1. Reason for writing

0.4

2. Why you are interested in the job

0.4

3. Description of your personal qualities

0.4

4. Qualifications

0.4

5. Practical skills and experience (if any)

0.4

1. Greeting & closing

0.1

14

v ng php
(0.8)

2. Grammatical correction

0.2

3. Relevant to the advertisement you replied

0.2

4. Good sentence connectors

0.1

5. Word using and spelling

0.2

15

S GIO DC V O TO
BN TRE
THI CHN HC SINH VO CC I TUYN
D THI HC SINH GII CP QUC GIA LP 12
TRUNG HC PH THNG NM HC 2009-2010
Mn: TING ANH
Thi gian: 180 pht (khng k pht )
Lu :
- thi gm 15 trang
- Th sinh lm bi trc tip vo thi,
- Th sinh vit cu tr li vo ng v tr quy nh trn bi thi.
im ca ton bi thi
Bng s
Bng ch

Cc gim kho
(H, tn v ch k)

S phch
(Do Trng Ban chm thi
ghi)

Gim kho 1:...


Gim kho 2:...
Gim kho 3:...
PART 1: LISTENING (3pts)
In this part, you must listen to three separate sections and answer questions as
you listen. You will hear the test ONCE ONLY.
SECTION 1: Questions 1-10
Questions 1 and 2, circle the correct letter A-C.
Example
(0)
Gavin moved into his apartment -----------------A. two days ago.
B. two weeks ago.
C. two months ago.
1
Gavins apartment is located on the ----------------A. ground floor.
B. second floor.
C. third floor.
The monthly rent for Gavins apartment is------------2
A. $615.
B. $650.
C. $655.
From questions 3-6, complete the table below. Write NO MORE THAN THREE WORDS
for each answer.
ITEM
VALUE
(3)-----------------------------------------$450
---(4)-----------------------------------------$1,150
---Watches
$2,000
CDs and (5)------------------------------$400
--Total annual cost of insurance (6) $--------------------------------------------------------

From questions 7- 10, complete the form below. WRITE NO MORE THAN THREE
WORDS for each answer.
INSURANCE APPLICATION FORM
Name:
Mr Gavin (7)-----------------------------------Address:
(8)-------------------------------------------------Biggins Street
(9)------------------------------------------------Date of Birth:
12th November
Telephone:
Home: 98724555
Nationality:
(10)----------------------------------------------SECTION 2: Questions 11-20
Circle the correct letter A-D in question 11.
11. Smith House was originally built as----------------A. a residential college.
B. a family house.
C. a university.
D. an office block.
From questions 12-14, complete the explanation of the room number. Write NO MORE
THAN THREE WORDS for each answer.
Room number:
N
2
34
(12) -------------------- wing.
(13) ---------------------------personal (14) --------------------From questions 15-17, complete the sentences below. Write NO MORE THAN THREE
WORDS for each answer.
Students need a front door key between (15)---------------AND--------------- .
In an emergency, students should use (16)---------------------------------------- .
Fees also cover some (17)---------------------------------------------------charges.
From questions 18-20, complete the notice below. Write NO MORE THAN THREE
WORDS for each answer.
No noise after 9 pm.
Smoking only allowed on (18)------------------------------------------------------ .
No changes can be made to (19)---------------------------------------------------- .
If you have any questions, ask the (20)------------------------------------------------ .
SECTION 3: Questions 21-30
From questions 21-25, complete the table below. Write NO MORE THAN THREE
WORDS for each answer.
Forms of media
Examples
Print
books
(21)----------------------------------Pictures
(22)----------------------------------Audio (listening)
CDs
(23)----------------------------------Audio visual
film
(24)---------------------------------- videos
Electronic
(25)-----------------------------------Write the appropriate letters A-C against questions 26-30.
According to the speakers, in which situation are the following media most useful?

A. individual children
B. five or six children
Answer
26. tapes ------------------------------27. computers ------------------------28. videos ----------------------------29. books -----------------------------30. wall maps -------------------------

C. whole class

PART 2: VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR: (6pts)


SECTION 1 : (1pt) From the questions 31-40, blacken the best option ( A, B, C or D) for
each item on the answer box below.
31 Our main ------------------- is to reduce debt by cutting costs.
A. objective
B. decision
C. resolution
D. desire
32 The discovery of penicillin was a significant medical -------------------.
A. revolution
B. innovation
C. novelty
D. breakthrough
33 Employers are not allowed to discriminate against an applicant because of their social or
financial -------------------.
A. past
B. background
C. history
D. precedent
34 Its important to project a(n) ------------------- image during the interview.
A. upbeat
B. positive
C. optimistic
D. cheerful
35 Aspirin was used as a medicine as far ------------------- as the 5th century BC.
A. back
B. beyond
C. behind
D. before
36 Competitive ------------------- is an essential requirement for success in the entertainment
industry.
A. mind
B. thought
C. spirit
D. soul
37 The brochure started the hotel was situated ------------------- beside the sea.
A. direct
B. precise
C. right
D. exact
38 They say he inherited his money from a ------------------- relative he had never met.
A. faraway
B. remote
C. distant
D. slight
39 Carrie doesnt do her own washing, she ------------------- her little sister to do it for her.
A. makes
B. gets
C. lets
D. puts
40 You must complete the Business ------------------- course satisfactorily before you can progress
to the third year.
A. Morals
B. Values
C. Rights
D. Ethics.

31.
32.
33.

ANSWER YOUR SECTION 1 HERE


34.
37.
39.
35.
38.
40.
36.

SECTION 2: (1pt) In questions 41-50, each sentence has four underlined words or
phrases. The four underlined parts are marked (A), (B), (C) and (D). Identify the ONE
underlined word or phrase that must be changed in order for the sentence to be correct.

Then on your answer section below, find the number of the question and blacken your best
option (A, B, C or D).
41
Mosquitoes will accepts the malaria parasite at only one stage of the
A
B
C
parasites complex life circle.
D
42
The counterpart of a negative electrons is the positive proton.
A
B
C
D
43
The ankle join occur where the lower ends of the tibia and fibula slot
A
B
neatly around the talus.
C
D
44
In the United States and Canada, motor vehicle laws affect the operate of
A
B
C
motorcycles as well as automobiles.
D
45
The neocortex is, in evolutionary terms, most recent layer of the brain.
A
B
C
D
46
There are more than eight-four million specimens in the National
A
B
Museum of Natural Historys collection of biological, geological,
C
Archeological, and anthropology treasures.
D
47
After George Washington married widow Martha Cutis, the couple came
A
B
C
to resides at Mount Vernon.
D
48
At this stage in their development, rubberized asphalt can hardly be
A
B
C
classified as cutting edge.
D
49
Rhesus monkeys exhibit patterns of shy similar to those in humans.
A
B
C D
50
In space, with no gravity for muscles to work against, the body becomes
A
B
C
weakly.
D

41.

ANSWER YOUR SECTION 2 HERE


44.
47.
49.

42.
43.

45.
46.

48.

50.

SECTION 3: (1pt) For questions 51-60, read the text below. Use the word given in
capitals at the end of some of the lines to form another word that fits the space in the same
line. Write your answer on the ANSWER YOUR SECTION 3 below. There is an example
at the beginning (0).
What kind of (0)--educationexperience and background should
EDUCATE
we be giving our children? In a (51) -------------- western economy, they
COMPETE
need to be well-informed and (52) --------------. In a complex
KNOW
ever-changing modern world, it is (53) -------------- that the task of preparing
ARGUE
the next generation cannot be carried out within the
(54) -------------- classroom framework, because acquiring a proper
TRADITION
education in this way is simply (55) --------------. This is where computer-aided
POSSIBLE
learning steps in, providing children with the skills that they will need in
tomorrows world, in a one-to-one learner-center environment.
There are those who claim, however, that (56) -------------- exposure to
EXCEED
computers may prove to be harmful rather than (57) -------------- to
BENEFIT
children and that is more (58) -------------- for education to take place in
PRODUCE
the classroom. They say that, although computers seem to hold a (n)
(59) -------------appeal for some people, particularly young children, it is
RESIST
(60) -------------- for children to have a person, rather than a machine,
PREFER
for a teacher.
ANSWER YOUR SECTION 3 HERE
51. .
56. .
52.
57. .
53 .
58. .
54 .
59. .
55 .
60. .
SECTION 4: (1.5pts) For questions 61-75, read the text below and look carefully at each
line. Some of the lines are correct, and some have a word which should not be there. If a
line is correct, put a tick () by the number at the beginning of the line. If a line has a word
which should NOT be there, write the word down in the space at the beginning of the line.
There are two examples at the beginning (0 and 00).
MY PARAGLIDING EXPERIENCE
0
.
I never imagined that I would have the courage to run to the edge of a
00 in..
high cliff and throw myself off. But that is exactly what I did in last
61 .
Summer when I tried with the experience of a lifetime- paragliding.
62
of course, I was securely attached to an overhead canopy rather like
63
a parachute, as well as to Hans, my Swiss instructor. Without being
64
Hans to encourage and advise me, that leap off the cliff-top it would
65
probably have been too much for me, although some members of our
66
group did manage a solo flight. Once I was in the air, my fear has left
67
me. I remembered my training and found I could steer the canopy
68
quite easily. The views of Lake Annecy and the mountains seen beyond

69
70
71
72
73
74
75

were breathtaking, and gave me a sight that I will stay with me for the
rest of my life. Landing turned out to be all the hardest thing, as
we tumbled rather inelegantly onto the grass. I would recommend
paragliding to anyone- Its really not as much hard as you might
think so. My holiday was with a company called Para Tours, who offer
two days of training before that you make the actual jump on the third
day. But there are many companies around offering a similar service.

SECTION 5: (1.5pts) For questions 76-90, read the text below and think of the word which
best fits each space. Use only ONE word in each space. Write your answer on the
ANSWER YOUR SECTION 5 below. There is an example at the beginning (0).
A NEW MUSEUM
For many years, the Castle Museum in Norwich has been regarded (0)
-------------- one of the finest in Britain. Recently, the museum has seen (76) -------------program of complete renovation, which aims to make it A new museum fit for the 21st
century, where visitors can enjoy the exhibits in (77) -------------- sorts of new ways.
For example, the popular art galleries have (78) -------------- extended and improved,
and other collections (79) -------------- as those of ancient coins and knives are now
displayed using (80) -------------- most up-to-date techniques. Under a new policy, (81) ------------- wildlife items are actually (82) -------------- display than previously, as many have
been stored away in wooden cabinets to stop (83) -------------- deteriorating. (84) -------------the storage facility is mainly intended (85) -------------- people who are doing research,
anyone can ask to see the stored items.
The friendly museum staff are now called interpreters (86) -------------- than by the
traditional name attendants. These are people who are knowledgeable (87) -------------- the
collections and can guide and assist members of the public in their understanding.
There is also range of interactive displays and computer models which will appeal to
children, who can see history come alive as it really was hundreds or thousands of years (88)
--------------. There are also new events for students visitors, as (89) -------------- as a 150seat lecture room (90) ------------- can also be used for drama and musical activities.
0. as.
83 .
76 .
84. .
77.
85. .
78.
86. .
79.
87. .
80.
88. .
81.
89. .
82.
90. .

PART 3: READING COMPREHENSION (6.5pts)


SECTION 1: (1.75pts) You are going to read an article about reading neurologist. For
questions 91-97, choose the answer (A, B, C or D) which you think fits best according to
the text. Blacken your best option (A, B, C or D) on the ANSWER YOUR SECTION 1
below.
I FEEL, THEREFORE I AM
Antonio Damasio makes himself up as he goes along. Every waking moment, he is
engaging in the study of his identity. Beyond the core self- the man who absent-mindedly

picks up the orange juice or steps around the furniture- is an autobiographical fiction; he is an
actor in a drama he writes for himself. At least, thats how the distinguished professor at the
University of Iowa College of Medicine sees it.
The centerpiece of Damasios exploration is the brain. Its part of the machinery of
life management. It keeps the heart beating and fight-or-flight machinery prepared for danger.
It tells you when you are hungry. But it can also stun you with questions like what was there
because time began? Damasio is one of the world-wide brainstorm of neurologists exploring
the great question of consciousness, the inexplicable mystery of why humans know who they
are, where they came from and what they would really like for supper. And the key, for him,
is that all human identity is a kind of fiction. We are all engaged in the process of selfcreation.
Damasio was born in Portugal in 1944. From his earliest years, he was fascinated by
how things work, by engines made by Meccano. He went from there to the mechanisms of
the mind, dithered about being a writer or philosopher, and then read about brain research and
decided this was exactly what he wanted to do. I went into medical school and straight into
the thing that interests me most.
Well into his career as a neurologist- he has a chair at the Salk Institute in La Jolla.
California, as well as the department in Iowa- he began to get interested in cases of frontal
lobe damage. There were several cases of people who, before suffering damage of this kind,
were considered honest, trustworthy and dependable, but afterwards became vulgar,
irresponsible and capricious, these cases were classic pieces of evidence that personality and
identity were creation of the brain, and that the brain was a machine into which spanners
could be thrown. Damasio, however was more interested in the lesson to be drawn from the
ways patients with this condition will take decisions. What people will frontal lobe damage
have is an inability to decide correctly; they do it in a setting where the emotions are gone.
You maintain your overt intelligence. You speak normally, you are very smart, you have lots
of memory- but you make the most foolish decisions in relation to yourself, your family and
your work. The big distinction is that you no longer have an ability to emote and feel
normally, especially in relation to social emotions. You dont feel guilt- you dont feel pride
for that matter- and so your ability to reason properly has been lost. And that is what put me
on to the idea that emotion is really the only explanation for this kind of problem. All my
work starts from here.
Damasio feels that what makes human beings unique is that they feel emotions. And
they dont just experience risk, danger and pain, they know they experience these things. That
is the first step on the journey to consciousness and, ultimately, to the higher consciousness
that- helped by a prodigious memory and fed by a fantastic capacity for language- leads to art
philosophy and the creation of conscience. Damasion thinks that conscience is one of
humankinds great creations.
People ask him, Arent you afraid of solving the problem of consciousness? Arent
you afraid of taking away the mystery?. He thinks not. In his opinion, consciousness itself is
not a problem. The real problem is knowing that we have a mind. There is a difference
between having a movie in the brain and knowing that this movie is different from someone
elses. That is a problem neuroscientists might be able to solve.
91
In the first paragraph, the writer says that neurologist Antonio Damasio thinks
of himself as
A
a man who has lost his identity.
B
a human being with several different identities.
C
a person searching for a path in life.
D
an author who is creating his own identity.

92

93

94

95

96

97

91.
92.

Damasio believes that all humans are living in


A
a world of unreality.
B
fear that they are mortal.
C
a state of semi-consciousness.
D
the knowledge that there existence is meaningless.
Damasio became aware of what pattern his life would take when he began he
A
began playing with engines as a child.
B
enrolled in medical school.
C
saw something which arouse his interest.
D
tried unsuccessfully to become a writer.
In paragraph 4, the writer says that after some time, Damasio began to realize
that patients with frontal lobe damage
A
relied on others to look after them.
B
were unable to pinpoint the cause of the damage.
C
underwent a complete change of personality.
D
became depressed before coming to terms with their condition.
Damasio himself says that one of the most noticeable symptom of frontal lobe
damage is
A
an increase awareness of pain or guilt.
B
a tendency to become over-emotional.
C
a failure to make decision quickly.
D
an inability to judge situations correctly.
What does the writer say about consciousness in the penultimate paragraph?
A
It increases our ability to experience risk, pain and danger.
B
It can improve our power of speech.
C
It is something that has to be acquired.
D
It cannot be created by humans.
What does Damasio say about neuroscientists in the last paragraph?
A
They dont like being asked awkward questions.
B
They know the problems consciousness creates in the mind.
C
They have worked out how we create pictures in our brain
D
They may one day able to understand consciousness better.

ANSWER YOUR SECTION 1 HERE


93.
95.
97.
94.
96.

SECTION 2: (1.5pts) You are going to read an article about conservatism of the early
English colonists in North American. For questions 98- 107, choose the answer (A, B,C or
D) which you think fits best according to the text. Write your answer on the ANSWER
YOUR SECTION 2 below.

Line

(5)

(10)

(15)

(20)

(25)

The conservatism of the early English colonists in North America, their


strong attachment to the English way of doing things, would play a major part in
the furniture that was made in New England. The very tools that the first New
England furniture makers used were, after all, not much different from those used
for centuries- even millennia: basic hammers, saws, chisels, planes, augers,
compasses, and measures. These were the tools used more or less by all people
who worked with wood: carpenters, barrel makers, and shipwrights. At most the
furniture makers might have had planes with special edges or more dedicate
chisels, but there could not have been much specialization in the early years of the
colonies.
The furniture makers in those early dedicates of the 1600s were known as
joiners, for the primary method of constructing furniture, at least among the
English of this time, was that of mortise-and-tenon joinery. The mortise is the
hole chiseled and cut into one piece of wood, while the tenon is the tongue or
protruding element shaped from another piece of wood so that it fits into the
mortise; and another small hole is then drilled (with the auger) through the
mortise end and the tenon so that a whittled peg can secure the joint- thus the term
joiner. Panels were fitted into slots on the basic frames. This kind of
construction was used for making everything from houses to chests.
Relatively little hardware was used during this period. Some nails- forged
by hand- were used, but no screws or glue. Hinges were often made of leather, but
metal hinges were also used. The cruder varieties were made by blacksmiths in
the colonies, but the finer metal elements were imported. Locks and escutcheon
plates- the latter to shield the wood from the metal key- would often be imported.
Above all, what the early English colonists imported was the knowledge of,
familiarity with, and dedication to the traditional types and designs of furniture
they knew in England.

98. The phrase attachment to in line 2 is


closest in meaning to
A
control of
B
distance from
C
curiosity about
D
preference for
100. The relationship of a mortise and a
tenon is most similar to that of
A
a lock and a key
B
a book and its cover
C
a cup and a saucer
D
a hammer and a nail
102. Which of the following was NOT used
in the construction of colonial furniture?
A
mortise
B
nails
C
hinges
D
screws
104. The word shield in line 24 is closed
in meaning to

99. The word protruding in line 15 is closest


in meaning to
A
parallel
B
simple
C
projecting
D
important
101. For what purpose did woodworkers use an
auger.
A
To whittle a peg
B
To make a tenon
C
To drill a hole
D
To measure a panel
103. The author implies that colonial
metalworkers were
A
unable to make elaborate parts
B
more skilled than woodworkers
C
more conservative than other colonists.
D
frequently employed by joiners
105. The word they in line 27 refers to

A
decorate
B
copy
C
shape
D
protect
106. The author implies that the colonial
joiners
A
were highly paid
B
based their furniture on English
models
C
used many specialized tools
D
had to adjust to using new kinds of
wood in New England.

98.
99.
100.

A
designs
B
types
C
colonists
D
all
107. Which of the following terms does the
author explain in the passage?
A
millennia (line 5)
B
joiners (line 12)
C
D

whittled (line 17)


blacksmiths (line 22)

ANSWER YOUR SECTION 2 HERE


101.
104.
106.
102.
105.
107.
103.

SECTION 3: (1.75pts) You are going to read an article about a sailing race. Choose the
most suitable heading from the list A-I for each part (108-114) of the article. There is one
extra heading which you do not need to use. There is an example at the beginning (0).
A. An unexpectedly demanding way of life
B. The consequences of poor performance
C. No way out if you dont like it
D. Letting everyone have a moment of glory
E. Benefiting from the power of nature
F. Cooperating to overcome the power of nature
G. Its not what people think
H. A solution that seems to work
I. The terrible consequences of making a mistake
ROUND THE WORLD IN A YACHT
Heather Wilson goes on board the yacht London Light to reveal the truth about life at
sea
0
I
Imagine for a moment, spending the night on board a large yacht, being roughly
woken in the pitch dark and ordered on deck. Every so often you will be totally drenched,
very suddenly, in salt water. You will be sharing the same cramped space with 14 other
people for a whole year. Your stomach, when not affected by seasickness, will be hit by the
competitive tension and nervousness that afflicts all sportspeople. You will be obliged to
concentrate without cease. The slightest loss of focus could cost someone their life.
108
For the eight crews taking part in the Round-the-world yachting race, this has been
daily life since they left Britain eleven months ago. Now, after racing 50,000 across
kilometers of ocean, they are soon due home. While most of us have worked, slept, taken a
holiday, these crews have sailed and sailed, day after day, night after night, in weather
conditions that would test any human. This is the reality of ocean yacht racing, which bears

10

little resemblance to the popular image of sailing- the quick sprint around a lake before
returning ashore for a meal and a warm bath.
109
Racing 20-metre yachts around the world is a story of unrelenting hard work, pushing
yourself to the limits of endurance. But it is also a story of the vastness and beauty of the sea,
of seeing the sun rise and set on hundreds of desolate horizons, and of the supreme
satisfaction of arriving somewhere knowing that wind alone has taken you there.
110
Unlike the captains, who are professional sailors, the crews all consist of amateur
volunteers who have actually paid for the privilege of taking a year off from their work and
enduring these difficult conditions. On board London Light the ages range from 21 to 65. For
the youngest member, Susan Porter, the trip is about the excitement of both the racing and the
elements Being able to pitch yourselves as a team against a storm gives you a huge sense of
achievement, she says.
111
Jerry Wallace, a marketing director, found sailing a refreshing change from the selfish
individualism of business. Although he was prepared for the discomfort, the mental stress of
long distance racing was not what he has anticipated, A grand Prix driver has a few hours of
focus, a footballer 90 minutes, but we have been racing for 11 months. This is something I
didnt really appreciate before I start.
112
Inevitably, there are tensions. The kind of people who choose to take part in races
like this tend to motivated and strong-willed. On a trivial level, there are the usual arguments
about things like cleaning, tidying, personal hygiene, even the way people snore. Row on a
boat must be addressed immediately. Left to develop, they get much worse. On London Light
they have done this by having a meeting where problems can be discussed and resolved by
majority vote. Cooperation is the key, and everyone can have their say. The London is one of
the few boats that has never lost any crew early because of a personality clash.
113
The strongest source of unrest on any boat, whether professional or amateur, is the
racing itself. Such is the issues potential for disruption that two captains resigned during the
year because their crews were unhappy at their boats lack of racing success. Inevitably, some
crew members want to race the boat hard. That means that only the best sailors tend to get to
actually steer the boat, which is not satisfactory.
114
Some crew members feel that they have paid their money and should not be excluded
from any tasks on the boat. Walter Given, a retired teacher aboard the London Light, believes
the jobs around the boat should be shared out among the crew. And if that means that some of
the less competent spend time at the wheel, so be it. We all could have done some more
steering- that the glamorous bit, he says, though this did not spoil the trip for him at all. At
65 the oldest member of the crew, Walter feels the trip has really given him a lot more
enthusiasm for life.
SECTION 4: (1.5pts) For questions 115-129, read the text below and decide which answer
(A,B, C or D)best fits each space. Blacken your answer in the box below.
WEDDING BELLS

11

I love weddings, although Im not actually planning to get married myself, at least not
in the (115) -------------- future. Marriage, though, is definitely back in fashion. For the last
twenty years or so, the trend has been for young people to wait, to (116) -------------- on their
education and their career before thinking about (117) -------------- down and starting a
family. But apparently, things are now changing. The reason, it seems, is that so many
famous celebrities are getting married relatively young, and (118) -------------- a great deal of
publicity in the process, and as a result young people are getting (119) -------------- about the
idea of marriage again.
It could be, (120) -------------- that what seems so appealing is not the idea of married
life at all, but rather the (121) -------------- of a big party and (122) -------------- of expensive
presents. This seems to me the only advantage of getting married. I mean, how often do you
actually (123) -------------- to gather all your friends and family together in one place, all
dressed up and on their (124) -------------- behavior, with yourself as the (125) ------------- of
attention? But, to tell you the (126) --------------, when it comes to weddings, I have a lot in
(127) -------------- with a football fan. I know that I dont actually have to play the game in
order to enjoy it. So, as I (128) --------------, I love weddings, but only as (129) -------------- as
they are other peoples!
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129

115.
116.
117.
118.

A. next
A. commit
A. turning
A. catching
A. excited
A. although
A. hope
A. loads
A. succeed
A. top
A. spot
A. fact
A. common
A. remark
A. long

B. first
B. dedicate
B. cutting
B. gaining
B. interested
B. despite
B. thought
B. packs
B. enable
B. best
B. centre
B. reality
B. familiar
B. say
B. well

C. near
C. devote
C. settling
C. earning
C. fascinated
C. therefore
C. wish
C. crowds
C. manage
C. ideal
C. heart
C. honesty
C. similar
C. tell
C. soon

D. close
D. concentrate
D. pulling
D. keeping
D. attracted
D. however
D. luck
D. pots
D. arrive
D. perfect
D. middle
D. truth
D. alike
D. speak
D. far

ANSWER YOUR SECTION 4 HERE


119.
123.
127.
120.
124.
128.
121.
125.
129.
122.
126.

PART 4: WRITING (4.5pts)

12

SECTION 1:(1.5pts) For questions 130-139, complete the second sentence so that it has a
similar meaning to the first sentence, using 3 to 8 words. You must include the word given
in bold, which cannot be changed any way.
130
There was nothing we could do to stop him.
We were ------------------------------------------ him.
POWERLESS
131
She is proud of her cooking.
She ------------------------------------------ her cooking.
PRIDES
132
If you continue to cause trouble, we shall have no alternative but to dismiss you.
If you ---------------------------------------- forced to dismiss you.
PERIST
133
All his students like him.
He ------------------------------------------ students.
POPULAR
134
I strongly disagree with any kind of hunting.
Im ------------------------------------------ any kind of hunting.
OPPOSED
135
His generosity was well known to everyone.
He was ------------------------------------------ generosity.
NOTED
136
Suddenly, the lights went off.
Suddenly, the room --------------------------------------darkness.
PLUNGED
137
He couldnt participate in the tournament because he was injured.
His ------------------------------------------part in the tournament.
PREVENTED
138
It was wrong of me to have insulted her.
I shouldnt ------------------------------------------ her.
RUDE
139
His honesty was well known.
He ------------------------------------------ honest.
REPUTATION
SECTION 2: (3pts) You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.
It is often claimed that women have achieved greater freedom and have access to the
same opportunities as men. The pie chart below show some employment patterns in Great
Britain.
Write a report for a university lecturer describing the information in the chart below.
You should write about 150 words.

13

Start your writing here:


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------14

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

15

S GIO DC V O TO
BN TRE

THI CHN HC SINH VO CC I TUYN


D THI HC SINH GII CP QUC GIA LP 12
TRUNG HC PH THNG NM HC 2009-2010
SECTION 1

SECTION 2

SECTION 3

Mn: TING ANH


Thi gian: 180 pht (khng k pht )

P N - HNG DN CHM

16

1. B

11. B

21.newspaper(s)

2. A

12. north/ N

22.map(s)

3. fridge/ refrigerator

13. (2nd/ second) floor

23.radio(s)

(number)
4. stereo (system)

14. room (number)

24. television/ TV

5. books

15. 8pm (and 7 am)

25. computer(s)

6. ($/ dollars) 184 NOT per

16. (the) fire/ emergency

26. B

month/ monthly

doors

7. Murray

17. laundry// washing

27. B

8. 16C

18. (the ) balconies

28. C

ACCEPT balconys.
9. South Hills

19. meal times

29.A

10 English/ British

20. (elected( floor)

30.B

senior(s)
I-PART I: LISTENING (3) (mi cu ng = 0.1x 30= 3)

17

II- PART II: VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR (6 )


SECTION 1: (1) mi cu ng= 0,1 x 10)
Answers for section 1
31

36

32

37

33

38

34

39

35

40

SECTION 2: (1) mi cu ng= 0,1 x 10)


Answers for section 2
41

46

42

47

18

43

48

44

49

45

50

SECTION 3 (1) ( mi t ng = 0,1 x 10)


51. competitive

56. excessive

52. Knowledgeable
53. Argumentative
54. traditional
55. impossible

57. beneficial
58. productive
59. resistant
60. preferable

SECTION 4 (1.5) ( mi t ng = 0,1 x 15)


Answers for section 4
61

with

69

62

70

all

63

being

71

64

it

72

much

65

73

so

66

has

74

that

67

75

68

seen

SECTION 5 (1.5) ( mi t ng = 0,1 x 15)

Answers for section 5

19

76

84

Although

77

all

85

for

78

been

86

rather

79

such

87

about

80

the

88

ago

81

fewer

89

well

82

on

90

which/that

83

them

III-PART III: READING (6.5)


SECTION 1 (1.75 ) ( mi cu ng = 0,25 x 7)

Answers for section 1


91

95

92

96

93

97

94

SECTION 2 (1.5) ( mi cu ng = 0,15 x 10)


Answers for section 2
98

103

99

104

100

105

20

101

106

102

107

SECTION 3 (1.75) ( mi t ng = 0,25 x 7)

Answers for section 3


108

112

109

113

110

114

111

SECTION 4 (1.5) ( mi t ng = 0,1 x 15)

Answers for section 5

21

115

123

116

124

117

125

118

126

119

127

120

128

121

129

122

IV- PART IV: WRITING (4.5)


SECTION 1 (1.5 ) ( mi cu ng = 0,15 x 10)
130. We were powerless to stop him
131. She takes prides in her cooking.
132. If you persist in causing trouble, we shall be forced to dismiss you.
133. He is popular with students.
134. Im (strongly) opposed to any kind of hunting.
135. He was noted for his generosity.
136. Suddenly, the room plunged into darkness
137. His injury prevented him from taking part in the tournament.
138. I shouldnt have been rude to her.
139. He had a reputation for being honest.
SECTION 2 ( 3 )

Ni dung

im

22

(2.5 )

1. topic (introductory) sentence/ paragraph (employment b/w 0.5


men and women)
2. The different b/w mens and womens employment in:
+ non-manual occupations:
% women> men ( clerical-type positions)
% women< men (managerial and professional
positions)
0.25
% women men ( other non-manual occupations
+ Manual occupations:
0.25
Biggest difference b/w two sexes in craft working.
Slight difference b/w two sexes in other forms of
manual work.
0.25

0.25
0.25

3. Good closing
Cch dng
t v ng
php (0.5 )

0.5

Word using, sentence connectors, and spelling

0.25

Tenses (past present) and structures

0.25

23

S GD& T NGH AN

K THI CHN HC SINH GII TNH LP 12


NM HC 2009 - 2010

thi chnh thc


( thi gm 07 trang)

Mn thi: TING ANH - THPT BNG A


Thi gian: 180 pht (khng k thi gian giao )

im bng s:.

Gim kho 1:

im bng ch:.

Gim kho 2:

S phch:

SECTION A: PHONETICS
I. Pick out the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the other words. Write
your answer in the space provided.
1. A. associate

B. sociable

C. ancient

D. ancestor

2. A. walked

B. threatened

C. passed

D. forced

3. A. too

B. food

C. soon

D. good

4. A. legal

B. legend

C. generous

D. manager

5. A. adventure

B. future

C. mature

D. figure

1.

3.

2.

4.

5.

II. Pick out the word that differs from the other words in the position of the main stress. Write your
answer in the space provided.
6. A. comedy

B. collection

C. comical

D. calculate

7. A. ambitious

B. memorial

C. memory

D. mechanic

8. A. remove

B. cancel

C. copy

D. answer

9. A. Japanese

B. engineer

C. practical

D. questionnaire

10. A. document

B. develop

C. opponent

D. astonish

6.

8.

7.

9.

10.

SECTION B: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR


I. Choose the word or phrase which best completes each sentence. Write your answer in the space
provided.
11. Secondary schools offer a wide ______ of subjects.
A. field

B. scope

C. list

D. range

12. When he woke up, he realized that the things he had dreamt about could not ______ have happened.
A. possibly

B. likely

C. certainly

D. potentially

C. worth

D. valuable

13. - Do you think the book is expensive?


- Yes, its not ______ what we paid for it.
A. worthy

B. worth of

S GD & T Ngh An K thi hc sinh gii tnh nm hc 2009-2010 Mn ting Anh

Page 1 of 10

14. To ______ extent did she benefit from her uncles will?
A. what

B. how

C. which

D. whom

C. come across

D. come up to

15. The new system didnt ______ expectations.


A. catch up with

B. bring about

16. Before the meeting finished, they had arranged when ______ next.
A. they met

B. they to meet

C. to meet

D. should they meet

17. ______ arent effective anymore because insects have become resistant to them.
A. Fertilizers

B. Pesticides

C. Herbicides

D. Composts

C. amusement

D. enjoyment

C. removed

D. shone

18. When he heard the joke, he burst into loud ______.


A. smile

B. laughter

19. The traffic lights ______ to green, and the car drove on.
A. exchanged

B. turned

20. It is a good idea to be ______ dressed when you go for an interview.


A. finely

B. boldly

C. smartly

D. clearly

C. hardly

D. simply

C. two weeks'

D. a two-week's

21. We were so late that we ______ had time to catch the train.
A. nearly

B. almost

22. They are going to make ______ excursion next month.


A. a two-week

B. two-weeks

23. I haven't had a very ______ week. I seem to have done nothing at all.
A. extensive

B. productive

C. enthusiastic

D. economic

24. The purpose of the survey was to ______ the inspectors with local conditions.
A. inform

B. acquaint

C. instruct

D. notify

C. to interview

D. interviews

25. Do you know the man ______ over there?


A. interviewed

B. interviewing

11.

14.

17.

20.

23.

12.

15.

18.

21.

24.

13.

16.

19.

22.

25.

II. There is one mistake in each of the following sentences. Find and correct it.
26. Because the torrential rains that had devastated the area, the governor sent the National Guard to assist in
the clean-up operation.
27. One of the most important things in life is a good health.
28. The city has spent a big amount of money on crime prevention.
29. Comparing with other countries, Libya spends a high percentage of income on education.
30. People are now enjoying a higher level of living.
31. In the United Kingdom women see their doctor on the average five times a year.
32. Although Mark has been cooking for many years, he still doesnt know to prepare French foods in the
traditional manner.
33. When we arrived at the store to purchase the dishwasher advertise in the newspaper, we learned that all the
dishwashers had been sold.
34. After rising the flag to commemorate the holiday, the mayor gave a long speech.
35. This time tomorrow I will lie on the beach, enjoying the sunshine.

S GD & T Ngh An K thi hc sinh gii tnh nm hc 2009-2010 Mn ting Anh

Page 2 of 10

MISTAKE

CORRECTION

MISTAKE

26.

31.

27.

32.

28.

33.

29.

34.

30.

35.

CORRECTION

III. Give the correct form of the words in the brackets in each of the following sentences. Write your
answer in the space provided.
36. I was annoyed at his (REFUSE)______ to co-operate.
37. The book doesnt say much about prices, but it is very (INFORM)______ about everything else.
38. The noise (LESS)______ as the plane got farther away.
39. He lost in the election because he was a weak and (DECIDE)______ leader.
40. I couldnt help it. The accident was (AVOID)______.
41. She was (EXTREME)______ knowledgeable about the history of China.
42. He was very (SET)_______ when his cat was run over.
43. Jackson had another violent (AGREE)_______ with the referee.
44. Many people were buried (LIVE)______ after the earthquake.
45. She studied (ECONOMY)______ at university.
36.

39.

42.

37.

40.

43.

38.

41.

44.

45.

SECTION C: READING COMPREHENSION


I. Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word. Write your answer in the space provided.
Australia is a big country, but nearly all Australians live near the sea. On hot summer days, you can see
thousands of people at the beach. Many beaches have waves (46)______ are very high.
These large waves are known as surf and the people who ride them are called surfers. Surfing is a skill,
and it needs learning. Dont (47)______ to be able to surf properly the (48)______ time you try. However, by
practising a few times you will learn (49)______ to do it.
Surfing is not a new sport. Perhaps its origins need explaining. It started hundreds (50)______ years ago in
Hawaii. Men swam (51)______ to sea to catch fish and found they could come back to land very quickly by
riding the waves. These first surfers did not (52)______ a board. They were body surfers. Many people
(53)______ do this type of surfing today.
After a while people started to use boards and rode the waves by lying, kneeling or standing (54)______
them. These first surfboards were made of wood and the water made them rot after a while. Today, surfboards
are made of plastic or fibreglass (55)______.
46.

49.

52.

47.

50.

53.

48.

51.

54.

55.

S GD & T Ngh An K thi hc sinh gii tnh nm hc 2009-2010 Mn ting Anh

Page 3 of 10

II. Read the following passage and decide which answer (A, B, C, or D) best fits each gap. Write your
answer in the space provided.
What do you do well? What do you enjoy doing? Your answers to these two questions will help you identify
your (56)______. An employer will consider you seriously for a (57)______ when you can show them that you
know who you are, what you can offer and which you have studied. Sometimes it is difficult to know what your
weaknesses are. Clearly not everyone is equally good (58)______ everything. You may need to improve
yourself and so (59)______ courses in that field could turn a weakness into strength.
You will need to (60)______ some time on your self-assessment. Your honesty and the desire for selfimprovement will lead to (61)______ in getting the right job. Explore the following seven areas to start to get to
know yourself: your aptitude, your skills, your personality, the level of responsibility you feel comfortable with,
your interests and your needs.
Ask (62)______ if you have any special talents and if you need to consider your physical health when
choosing a job. Be as honest and realistic as you can, and ask for other people's (63)______ if necessary. Make
a list of these things. It is usually a good idea to talk about your aptitudes with teachers, family and friends.
If you are considering a career that (64)______ a special talent, such as art, acrobatics, mathematics or
music, discuss your aptitudes with (65)______ expert in that area and discover how they fit the needs of the
occupation.
56. A. strong

B. strength

C. strengthen

D. strengthened

57. A. position

B. location

C. spot

D. room

58. A. upon

B. in

C. at

D. for

59. A. meeting

B. taking

C. making

D. interviewing

60. A. use

B. make

C. lose

D. spend

61. A. success

B. successful

C. successfully

D. succeed

62. A. you

B. your

C. yours

D. yourself

63. A. interests

B. fields

C. opinions

D. attendances

64. A. requires

B. asks

C. tells

D. urges

65. A. a

B. an

C. the

D. this

56.

59.

62.

57.

60.

63.

58.

61.

64.

65.

III. Read the following text and choose the best answer for the questions below. Write your answer in
the space provided.
th

May 7 1840 was the birthday of one of the most famous Russian composers of the nineteenth century:
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, the son of a mining inspector. Tchaikovsky studied music as a child and later studied
composition at the St. Petersburg Conservatory. His greatest period of productivity occurred between 1876 and
1890, during which time he enjoyed patronage of Madame von Meck, a woman he never met, who gave him a
yearly living stipend. Madame von Meck later terminated her friendship with Tchaikovsky, as well as his living
allowance, when she, herself, was facing financial difficulties. It was during the time of Madame von Mecks
patronage, however, that Tchaikovsky created the music for which he is most famous, including the music for
the ballets of Swan Lake and The Sleeping Beauty. Tchaikovskys music, well-known for its rich melodic and
sometimes melancholy passages, was one of the first that brought serious dramatic music to dance. Before this,

S GD & T Ngh An K thi hc sinh gii tnh nm hc 2009-2010 Mn ting Anh

Page 4 of 10

little attention had been given to the music behind the dance. Tchaikovsky died ostensibly of cholera on
th

November 6 1893, though there are now some scholars who argue that he committed suicide.
66. The best title for this passage could be ______.
A. The Life and Music of Tchaikovsky
B. Development of Tchaikovskys Music for Ballets
C. Tchaikovskys Relationship with Madame von Meck
D. The Cause of Tchaikovskys Death
67. According to the passage, all of the following describe Madame von Meck EXCEPT ______.
A. she had economic troubles

B. she was generous

C. she was never introduced to Tchaikovsky

D. she enjoyed Tchaikovskys music

68. According to the passage, Tchaikovskys music is most well-known for ______.
A. its repetitive and monotonous tones

B. the ballet-like quality of music

C. the richness and melodic drama of the music

D. its lively, capricious melodies

69. Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the passage?


A. Tchaikovskys influence on ballet music.
B. Tchaikovskys unhappiness leading to suicide.
C. The patronage of Madame von Meck.
D. Tchaikovskys productivity in composing.
70. It can be inferred from the passage that ______.
A. it was not the music behind the dance that made Tchaikovsky famous
B. there is suspicion on the cause of Tchaikovskys death
C. Madame von Meck was one of the most famous Russian composers
D. Madame von Meck was one of Tchaikovskys girlfriends
66.

68.

67.

69.

70.

SECTION D: WRITING
I. Finish the second sentence in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it.
71. It is extremely difficult for us to make ends meet these days.
We find ..............................................................................................................................................................
72. Alice and Charles did not decide to move to a bigger house until after the birth of their second child.
Only when ...........................................................................................................................................................
73. While mending the road, they accidentally blocked our water pipes.
They accidentally cut off .....................................................................................................................................
74. He brought the umbrella along but it didn't rain.
He needn't .........................................................................................................................................................
75. While I strongly disapprove of your behaviour, I will help you this time.
Despite ...............................................................................................................................................................
II. Use the word given in brackets and make any necessary additions to write a new sentence in such a
way that it is as similar as possible in meaning to the original sentence. Do NOT change the form of the
given word(s).
76. When I was driving, I realized that the car wasnt working properly.

(WRONG)

S GD & T Ngh An K thi hc sinh gii tnh nm hc 2009-2010 Mn ting Anh

Page 5 of 10

77. Sandra said that she was willing to work late.

(MIND)

78. They pretended to be enjoying themselves, but they werent really.

(AS)

79. I can't lift this table on my own.

(UNLESS)

80. The coins are believed to have been buried for safe-keeping.

(IT)

III. Write a composition about the following topic:


What do you think an ideal teacher should be?
Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.
Write about 200 words.
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
............................................................................................................................................................................. .....
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
....................................................................................................................................................... ...........................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
................................................................................................................................................................... ...............
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
............................................................................................................................................. .....................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
............................................................................................................................................................................... ...
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
......................................................................................................................................................... .........................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................

S GD & T Ngh An K thi hc sinh gii tnh nm hc 2009-2010 Mn ting Anh

Page 6 of 10

..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
.................................................................................................................................................................... ..............
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
.............................................................................................................................................. ....................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
................................................................................................................................................................................ ..
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
........................................................................................................................................................ ..........................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
.......................................................................................................................................................... ........................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
THE END.

S GD & T Ngh An K thi hc sinh gii tnh nm hc 2009-2010 Mn ting Anh

Page 7 of 10

S GD& T NGH AN

K THI CHN HC SINH GII TNH LP 12


NM HC 2009 - 2010

HNG DN V BIU IM CHM THI CHNH THC


Mn thi: TING ANH - THPT BNG A
(Hng dn v biu im gm 03 trang)
SECTION A: PHONETICS (10 points)
I. Pick out the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the other words. Write
your answer in the space provided.
1 point/ 1 correct answer 5 = 5 points
1
D

2
B

3
D

4
A

5
C

II. Pick out the word that differs from the other words in the position of the main stress. Write your
answer in the space provided.
1 point/ 1 correct answer 5 = 5 points
6
B

7
C

8
A

9
C

10
A

SECTION B: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR (35 points)


I. Choose the word or phrase which best completes each sentence. Write your answer in the space
provided.
1 point/ 1 correct answer 15 = 15 points
11. D
12. A
13. C

14. A
15. D
16. C

17. B
18. B
19. B

20. C
21. C
22. A

23. B
24. B
25. A

II. There is one mistake in each of the following sentences. Find and correct it.
1 point/ 1 correct answer 10 = 10 points
MISTAKE

CORRECTION

MISTAKE

CORRECTION

26.

Because

Because of

31.

on the average

on average

27.

a good health

good health

32.

know to

know how to

28.

a big amount

a large/ huge/

33.

advertise

enormous amount

Advertised, or:
that/ which had
been advertised

29.

Comparing

Compared

34.

rising

raising

30.

level

standard

35.

will lie

will be lying

III. Give the correct form of the words in the brackets in each of the following sentences. Write your
answer in the space provided.
1 point/ 1 correct answer 10 = 10 points
36. refusal

39. indecisive

42. upset

37. informative

40. unavoidable

43. disagreement

45. economics

S GD & T Ngh An K thi hc sinh gii tnh nm hc 2009-2010 Mn ting Anh

Page 8 of 10

38. lessened

41. extremely

44. alive

SECTION C: READING COMPREHENSION (30 points)


I. Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word. Write your answer in the space provided.
1 point/ 1 correct answer 10 = 10 points
46. that/ which

49. how

52. use

47. expect

50. of

53. still

48. first

51. out

54. on

55. instead

II. Read the following passage and decide which answer (A, B, C, or D) best fits each gap. Write your
answer in the space provided.
1 point/ 1 correct answer 10 = 10 points
56. B

59. B

62. D

57. A

60. D

63. C

58. C

61. A

64. A

65. B

III. Read the following text and choose the best answer for the questions below. Write your answer in
the space provided.
2 points/ 1 correct answer 5 = 10 points
66. A

68. C

67. D

69. B

70. B

SECTION D: WRITING (25 points)


I. Finish the second sentence in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it.
1 point/ 1 correct answer 5 = 5 points
Suggested answers:
71. We find it difficult to make ends meet these days.
72. Only when Alice and Charles had their second child, did they decide to move to a bigger house.
73. They accidentally cut off our water supplying while mending the road.
74. He needn't have brought the umbrella along (because it didn't rain anyway).
75. Despite my strong disapproval of your behaviour/ the fact that I strongly disapprove of your
behaviour, I will help you this time.
II. Use the word(s) given in brackets and make any necessary additions to write a new sentence in such
a way that it is as similar as possible in meaning to the original sentence. Do NOT change the form of
the given word(s).
1 point/ 1 correct answer 5 = 5 points
Suggested answers:
76. While I was driving, I realized that there was something wrong with the car.
77. Sandra said that she didnt mind working late.
78. They acted as if they were enjoying themselves, but they werent really.
79. I can't lift this table unless you help me/ someone helps me.
80. It is believed that the coins were buried for safe-keeping.

III. Write a composition about the following topic: (15 points)


What do you think an ideal teacher should be?
S GD & T Ngh An K thi hc sinh gii tnh nm hc 2009-2010 Mn ting Anh

Page 9 of 10

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.
Write about 200 words.
Notes:
The mark given to this part is based on the following scheme:
1. Content: (40% of total mark) a provision of all main ideas and details as appropriate.
2. Organization & Presentation: (30% of total mark) ideas are organized and presented with
coherence, style, and clarity appropriate to the level of English language gifted upper-secondary
school students.
3. Language: (30% of total mark) a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level of
English language gifted upper-secondary school students.
Markers, please, should discuss the suggested answers and the marking scale thoroughly before
marking the papers.
Thank you for your cooperation and considerations.
THE END

S GD & T Ngh An K thi hc sinh gii tnh nm hc 2009-2010 Mn ting Anh

Page 10 of 10

S GD& T NGH AN

K THI CHN HC SINH GII TNH LP 12


NM HC 2009 - 2010

thi chnh thc


( thi gm 05 trang)

Mn thi: TING ANH - THPT BNG B


Thi gian: 180 pht (khng k thi gian giao )

im bng s:.

Gim kho 1:

im bng ch:.

Gim kho 2:

S phch:

SECTION A: PHONETICS
I. Pick out the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the other words. Write
your answer in the space provided.
1. A. university

B. unique

C. unit

D. undo

2. A. walked

B. threatened

C. passed

D. forced

3. A. too

B. food

C. soon

D. good

4. A. legal

B. legend

C. generous

D. manager

5. A. adventure

B. future

C. mature

D. figure

1.

3.

2.

4.

5.

II. Pick out the word that differs from the other words in the position of the main stress. Write your
answer in the space provided.
6. A. comedy

B. collection

C. comical

D. calculate

7. A. ambitious

B. memorial

C. memory

D. mechanic

8. A. remove

B. cancel

C. copy

D. answer

9. A. Japanese

B. engineer

C. practical

D. questionnaire

10. A. document

B. develop

C. opponent

D. astonish

6.

8.

7.

9.

10.

SECTION B: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR


I. Choose the word or phrase which best completes each sentence. Write your answer in the space
provided.
11. The authority gathered those villagers ______ they explained the importance of forests.
A. who
B. whom
C. to that
D. to whom
12. When he woke up, he realized that the things he had dreamt about could not ______ have happened.
A. possibly

B. likely

C. certainly

D. potentially

C. worth

D. valuable

13. - Do you think the book is expensive?


- Yes, its not ______ what we paid for it.
A. worthy

B. worth of

14. Do you think there ______ less conflict in the world if all people ______ the same language?
A. would be/ spoke
B. is/ spoke
C. were/ speak
D. is/ will speak
S GD & T Ngh An K thi hc sinh gii tnh nm hc 2009-2010 Mn ting Anh

Page 1 of 5

15. The new system didnt ______ expectations.


A. catch up with

B. bring about

C. come across

D. come up to

16. Before the meeting finished, they had arranged when ______ next.
A. they met

B. they to meet

C. to meet

D. should they meet

C. comma

D. semi-colon

C. amusement

D. enjoyment

C. removed

D. shone

17. Make sure you end each sentence with a ______.


A. dot

B. full stop

18. When he heard the joke, he burst into loud ______.


A. smile

B. laughter

19. The traffic lights ______ to green, and the car drove on.
A. exchanged

B. turned

20. It is a good idea to be ______ dressed when you go for an interview.


A. finely

B. boldly

C. smartly

D. clearly

C. hardly

D. simply

C. two weeks'

D. a two-week's

21. We were so late that we ______ had time to catch the train.
A. nearly

B. almost

22. They are going to make ______ excursion next month.


A. a two-week

B. two-weeks

23. I haven't had a very ______ week. I seem to have done nothing at all.
A. extensive

B. productive

C. enthusiastic

D. economic

24. My brother had never been abroad ______ he joined the army.
A. since

B. until

C. during

D. while

C. to interview

D. interviews

25. Do you know the man ______ over there?


A. interviewed

B. interviewing

11.

14.

17.

20.

23.

12.

15.

18.

21.

24.

13.

16.

19.

22.

25.

II. There is one mistake in each of the following sentences. Find and correct it.
26. His research for the thesis was more useful than her.
27. You can apply for a better job when you will have had more experience.
28. From 1865 to 1875, a remarkable various of inventions was produced.
29. She was used to do shopping on Saturday but now she doesnt have time.
30. A smile can be observed, described, and reliably identify.
MISTAKE

CORRECTION

MISTAKE

26.

29.

27.

30.

CORRECTION

28.

III. Give the correct form of the words in the brackets in each of the following sentences. Write your
answer in the space provided.
31. I was annoyed at his (REFUSE)______ to co-operate.
32. The book doesnt say much about prices, but it is very (INFORM)______ about everything else.
S GD & T Ngh An K thi hc sinh gii tnh nm hc 2009-2010 Mn ting Anh

Page 2 of 5

33. The noise (LESS)______ as the plane got farther away.


34. He lost in the election because he was a weak and (DECIDE)______ leader.
35. I couldnt help it. The accident was (AVOID)______.
36. She was (EXTREME)______ knowledgeable about the history of China.
37. He was very (SET)_______ when his cat was run over.
38. Jackson had another violent (AGREE)_______ with the referee.
39. He is behaving in a very (MYSTERY)______way.
40. She studied (ECONOMY)______ at university.
31.

34.

37.

32.

35.

38.

33.

36.

39.

40.

SECTION C: READING COMPREHENSION


I. Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word. Write your answer in the space provided.
Australia is a big country, but nearly all Australians live near the sea. On hot summer days, you can see
thousands of people at the beach. Many beaches have waves (41)______ are very high.
These large waves are known as surf and the people who ride them are called surfers. Surfing is a skill,
and it needs learning. Dont (42)______ to be able to surf properly the (43)______ time you try. However, by
practising a few times you will learn (44)______ to do it.
Surfing is not a new sport. Perhaps its origins need explaining. It started hundreds (45)______ years ago in
Hawaii. Men swam (46)______ to sea to catch fish and found they could come back to land very quickly by
riding the waves. These first surfers did not (47)______ a board. They were body surfers. Many people
(48)______ do this type of surfing today.
After a while people started to use boards and rode the waves by lying, kneeling or standing (49)______
them. These first surfboards were made of wood and the water made them rot after a while. Today, surfboards
are made of plastic or fibreglass (50)______.
41.

44.

47.

42.

45.

48.

43.

46.

49.

50.

II. Read the following text and choose the best answer for the questions below. Write your answer in the
space provided.
Today, Id like to begin a discussion on the problem of the heating up of the earth. First, well touch on
the relationship between fluorocarbons and the ozone layer. You probably remember that the ozone layer is the
protective shield around the earth. It is important to all life, because it filters out harmful ultraviolet light from the
sun. Ozone itself, a form of oxygen, is regularly made by the action of the sun in the upper atmosphere. It is also
regularly destroyed by natural chemical processes.
The problem now is that too much of the ozone layer is being destroyed. Scientists suspect that certain
chemicals, such as fluorocarbons, are contributing to the depletion of the ozone layer. And how do we use
fluorocarbons? The most common uses are in spray cans and cooling systems. The chemical pollution from
these fluorocarbons can account for some of the ozone losses that have been reported. There are, however,
new studies linking the sun itself to the depletion of the ozone layer. Well go into that new study more next time.

S GD & T Ngh An K thi hc sinh gii tnh nm hc 2009-2010 Mn ting Anh

Page 3 of 5

51. Who is the most likely speaker?


A. A professor.

B. A doctor.

C. A mechanic.

D. A chemist.

52. The speakers main topic is ______.


A. ultraviolet light

B. the use of spray cans

C. air-conditioning systems

D. fluorocarbons and the ozone layer

53. What is the most important purpose of the ozone layer?


A. Providing fluorocarbons.

B. Shielding the sun.

C. Protecting the earth.

D. Destroying chemicals.

54. What is the ozone layer made of?


A. Fluorocarbons.

B. Oxygen.

C. Shields.

D. Ultraviolet light.

55. What will the speaker probably discuss next?


A. How to make air conditioners with fluorocarbons.
B. The sun as a cause of ozone layer depletion.
C. The make-up of the ozone layer.
D. Harmful effects of ultraviolet light.
51.

53.

52.

54.

55.

SECTION D: WRITING
I. Finish the second sentence in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed before it.
56. David went home before I arrived.
When I arrived,

......................................................................................................................................

57. Im always nervous when I take exams.


Taking ....................................................................................................................................................... ......
58. The station clock showed half past ten.
According .....................................................................................................................................
59. He brought the umbrella along but it didn't rain.
He needn't ................................................................................................................................... ......................
60. While I strongly disapprove of your behaviour, I will help you this time.
Despite ...............................................................................................................................................................
II. Write a composition about the following topic:
The lunar New Year is one of the most important occasions in the year for Vietnamese people.
Do you agree or disagree with this opinion?
Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.
Write about 200 words.
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
............................................................................................................................................................................... ...
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
S GD & T Ngh An K thi hc sinh gii tnh nm hc 2009-2010 Mn ting Anh

Page 4 of 5

......................................................................................................................................................... .........................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................... .............
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
............................................................................................................................................... ...................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
................................................................................................................................................................................. .
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
........................................................................................................................................................... .......................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................... .............................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
...................................................................................................................................................................... ............
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
................................................................................................................................................ ..................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................................
THE END.

S GD & T Ngh An K thi hc sinh gii tnh nm hc 2009-2010 Mn ting Anh

Page 5 of 5

S GIO DC V O TO
K THI CHN HC SINH GII TNH LP 12
NGH AN
NM HC 2008 2009
Mn thi: TING ANH 12 THPT BNG A
Thi gian lm bi:180 pht
SECTION A: PHONETICS
I. Pick out the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others:
1. A. great
B. bread
C. break
D. veil
2. A. foreign
B. continent
C. scholarship
D. almost
3. A. raise
B. chase
C. increase
D. cease
4. A. boot
B. shoot
C. good
D. food
5. A. laugh
B. plough
C. cough
D. enough
II. Identify the word whose stressed pattern is different from that of the others:
6. A. agency
B. memory
C. influence
D. encounter
7. A. detective
B. completely
C. regional
D. campaign
8. A. preservation
B. dictation
C. reservation
D. liberation
9. A. preserve
B. tropical
C. climate
D. temperature
10. A. advantage
B. authority
C. government
D. intention
SECTION B: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR
I . Choose the best answer from A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences:
11. I couldnt tell what time it was because workmen had removed the _______ of the clock.
A. hands
B. pointers
C. arms
D. fingers
12. At the end of the winter, the price of winter clothes in the shop usually _______.
A. reduces
B. lowers
C. sinks
D. drops
13. I cant remember us ever _______ replied the stranger.
A. to meet
B. to have meet
C. being met
D. having met
14. The prime Minister made no _______ to the incident in his speech.
A. reference
B. mention
C. impression
D. gesture
15. There was a sudden loud _______ which made everyone jump
A. split
B. strike
C. bang
D. stroke
16. Harry must pay the money back . He must _______.
A. pay it again
B. repay it
C. pay it
D. pay it once more
17. She should have been here but shes _______ a terrible cough.
A. gone down with
B. gone through with
C. come for
D. come up against
18. Im really sleepy today. I wish I _______ Bob to the airport late last night.
A. werent taking
B. hadnt had to take
C. didnt have to take
D. didnt take
19. My father often does _______ with people from other countries in the region.
A. finances
B. business
C. affairs
D. economy
20. _______ for director must have surprised you.
A. You nominated
B. Youre being nominated
C. Your being nominated
D. Your nominating
21. Although he was completely _______ as a furniture-maker, he produced the most beautiful chairs.
A. unable
B. uneducated
C. incapable
D. untrained
22. I know its not sunny now _______ Ill take my sunglasses.
A. as though
B. even so
C. although
D. even though
23. Dont start the next page _______ you have finished the last test question.
A. when
B. while
C. until
D. since
24. The firm went bankrupt and then shares became _______.
A. priceless
B. worthless
C. unworthy
D. invaluable
25. I dont believe a word he said, I think he just made _______ that story.
A. out
B. off
C. down
D. up
II. There is one mistake in each of the following sentences. Find and correct it.
26. For such an experience and able teacher, discipline was not a problem.
27. He looks remarkable like his father.
28. They didnt seem to take any notice of that the teacher said.
Trang 1

29. Toms very good at science when his brother is absolutely hopeless.
30. I watched the train to leave until it was out of sight.
31. Marie asked Sandra whether she knew the post office had been at strike for the past week.
32. Never before have so many people in the United States interested in soccer.
33. Despite the identity of the attacker is known to the police, no name has been released.
34. Nobody watched, so the little boy took the packet of sweets from the shelf and putting it in his pocket.
35. More and more women are now joining the pay labor force worldly.
III. Give the correct forms of the words in brackets.
36. Tom spoke __________ because he was so excited. (BREATHE)
37. It was very __________ of you to sing so loud so late at night . (THINK)
38. He doesnt agree with the __________ that there is a life on other planets. (BELIEVE)
39. In __________ with the rules of the competition, the team was disqualified. (ACCORD)
40. Jims __________ of the crime only made matters worse. (DENY)
41. The film is entertaining but full of historical __________. (ACCURATE)
42. Do you ever suffer from __________. (BORE)
43. John is not the only person who has found the __________ to his problem while he was asleep. (SOLVE)
44. Are there any __________ rivers left in the world? (POLLUTE)
45. Most people agree that Christmas has become too __________. (COMMERCE)
SECTION C: READING
I. Fill in each numbered space with one appropriate word.
For many people in the West, the nation picture industry (46) __________ Hollywood. (47)
__________ the end of the 19th century, this town in California has been famous (48) __________ producing
films that are shown (49) __________ over the world. (50) __________, many people would be surprised
that it is not the biggest film center in the world. This title goes to Bombay in India (51) __________
produces far (52) __________ films each year than the American industry. These, too, are shown all over the
world to mainly immigrants from India.
What about other countries? In recent years, even in the West, people are getting (53) __________
with watching only American films and now many people are also interested in (54) __________ films from
China, Iran or Vietnam. However, will (55) __________ film industries survive if the local population
become more interested in Hollywood films?
II. Read the passage below and choose the best answer from A, B, C or D.
The point at which physical decline with age begins adversely to affect a drivers capability has not
yet been thoroughly studied. A survey of more than 3,000 road accidents in Michigan involving drivers aged
over 55 showed that in eight out of ten (56) _____ it was a driver over the age of 71 who had (57) _____ a
collision by failing to yield, turning carelessly or changing lanes.
Older drivers are obviously more (58) _____ to injury in vehicle crashes, as well as being a potential
higher (59) _____ through their own driving (60) _____.
Reaction (61) _____ in an emergency involves many different physical (62) _____ such as the
production of the nerve impulse, perception of the signal, (63) _____ of response and transmission to the
muscles.
Some of these (64) _____ more than others with age, but the overall effect increases the time it takes
to respond for more (65) _____ drivers.
56. A. users
B. points
C. cases
D. attempts
57. A. avoided
B. prevented
C. caused
D. activated
58. A. likely
B. susceptible
C. possible
D. common
59. A. degree
B. chance
C. factor
D. risk
60. A. practice
B. activity
C. experience
D. behaviour
61. A. period
B. time
C. process
D. system
62. A. events
B. parts
C. factors
D. forms.
63. A. choice
B. suggestion
C. section
D. preference
64. A. improve
B. deteriorate
C. reduce
D. increase
65. A. mature
B. ancient
C. older
D. elderly
III. Read the following passage and choose A,B,C or D to answer the following questions.
Ever since humans have inhabited the earth, they have made use of various forms of communication.
Generally, this expression of thoughts and feelings has been in the form of oral speech. When there is a
Trang 2

language barrier, communication is accomplished through sign language in which motions stand for letters,
words, and ideas. Tourists, the deaf, and the mute have had to resort to this form of expression. Many of
these symbols of the whole words are very picturesque and exact and can be used internationally, spelling,
however, cannot.
Body language transmits ideas or thoughts by certain actions, either intentionally or unintentionally.
A wink can be a way of flirting or indicating that the party is only joking. A nod signifies approval, while
shaking the head indicates a negative reaction.
Other forms of nonlinguistic language can be found in Braille (a system of raised dots read with the
fingertips), signal flags, Morse code, and smoke signals. Road maps and picture signs also guide, warm, and
instruct people.
While verbalization is most common form of language, other systems and techniques also express
human thoughts and feelings.
66. Which of the following best summarizes this passage?
A. When language is a barrier, people will find other forms of communication
B. Everybody uses only one form of communication
C. Nonlinguistic language is invaluable to foreigners
D. Although other forms of communication exist, verbalization is the fastest
67. The word these in the first paragraph refers to _____.
A. tourist
B. the deaf and the mute C. thoughts and feelings D. sign language motions
68. All of the following statements are true EXCEPT _____.
A. There are many forms of communication in existence today
B. Verbalization is the most common form of communication
C. The deaf and mute can use an oral form of communication
D. Ideas and thoughts can be transmitted by body language
69. Which form other than oral speech would be the most commonly used among blind people?
A. Picture signs
B. Braille
C. Body language
D. Signal flags
70. Sign language is said to be very picturesque and exact and can be used internationally EXCEPT for
_____.
A. spelling
B. ideas
C. whole words
D. expressions
SECTION D: WRITING
I. Finish the second sentence in such a way that it means the same meaning as the sentence printed
before it.
71. Hes getting someone to mend the window.
- He is having .................................................................................................................................................
72. He not only failed in his exam but also had a road accident.
- Not only .......................................................................................................................................................
73. If you changed your mind, youd be welcome to join us.
- Were you......................................................................................................................................................
74. Lan did not reach home until midnight.
- It ..................................................................................................................................................................
75. Mary may not be able to give the concert.
- The concert...................................................................................................................................................
76. They had hardly left home when it started to rain.
- No sooner....................................................................................................................................................
77. You can use my car, but have to keep it carefully.
- Provided.......................................................................................................................................................
78. It would be nice to be able to fly.
- I wish ...........................................................................................................................................................
79. The book was so interesting that people couldnt put it down.
- It was ...........................................................................................................................................................
80. We really must discuss this again.
- Its important that .........................................................................................................................................
II. Write a composition about the following topic (150 - 200 words)
Today traffic transportation causes a lot of the serious problems. Find out the main causes and give
some suggested solutions.
Trang 3

S GIO DC V O TO
K THI CHN HC SINH GII TNH LP 12
NGH AN
NM HC 2008 2009
Mn thi: TING ANH 12 THPT BNG A
P N V BIU IM MN TING ANH 12 BNG A
SECTION A: PHONETICS
I. (1p for 1 correct answer X 5 = 5 points)
1. B 2. D 3. A 4. C 5. B
II. (1p for 1 correct answer X 5 = 5 points)
6. D 7. C 8. B 9. A 10. C
SECTION B: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR
I. (1p for 1 correct answer X 15 = 15 points)
11. A 12. D 13. D 14. A 15. C
16. B 17. A 18. B 19. B 20. C
21. D 22. B 23. C 24. B 25. D
II. (1p for 1 correct answer X 10 = 10 points)
Mistakes
Correction
Mistakes
Correction
26.
experience
experienced
27.
remarkable
remarkably
28.
of that
of what
29.
when
whereas/while
30
to leave
leave
31.
at strike
on strike
32
interested
been interested 33.
despite
though/ although/ even though
34.
putting
put
35.
pay
paid
III. (1p for 1 correct answer X 10 = 10 points)
36. breathlessly
37. thoughtless 38. belief
39. accordance 40. denial
41. inaccuracies 42. boredom
43. solution
44. unpolluted
45. commercialized
SECTION C: READING
I. (1p for 1 correct answer X 10 = 10 points)
46. means
47. Since
48. for
49. all
51. which
52. more
53. bored
54. watching
II. (1p for 1 correct answer X 10 = 10 points)
56. C 57. C 58. B 59. D 60. D
61. B 62. C 63. A 64. B 65. D
III. (2pts for 1 correct answer X 5 = 10 points)
66.A 67.D 68.C 69.B 70.A
SECTION D: WRITING
I. (1p for 1 correct answer X 10 = 10 points)
71. He is having his window mended.
72. Not only did he fail in his exam but (he) also had a road accident.
73.Were you to change your mind, youd be welcome to join us.
74. It was not until midnight that Lan reached home.
75. The concert may have to be cancelled/ postponed by Mary.
76. No sooner had they left home than it started to rain.
77. Provided that you keep my car carefully you can use it
78. I wish I could fly.
79. It was such an interesting book that people couldnt put it down.
80. Its important that we should discuss this again.
II. (15 points)
Grammar &Vocabulary 30%
Style 40%
Content 30%

Trang 4

50. However
55. these

S GIO DC V O TO
K THI CHN HC SINH GII TNH LP 12
NGH AN
NM HC 2008 2009
Mn thi: TING ANH 12 THPT BNG B
Thi gian lm bi:180 pht

SECTION A: PHONETICS
I. Pick out the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others:
1. A. wind
B. mind
C. kind
D. blind
2. A. laugh
B. plough
C. cough
D. enough
3. A. wondered
B. cleaned
C. replied
D. laughed
4. A. chore
B. change
C. choice
D. chorus
5. A. village
B. passage
C. massage
D. message
SECTION B: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR
I . Choose the best answer from A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences.
6. I wish I _________ a doctor, thinks the little boy.
A. am
B. were
C. wasnt
D. am not
7. You look exhausted. Yes, I _________ all day.
A. am studying
B. studied
C. had studied
D. have been studying
8. She prides herself _______ never having had a day off sick.
A. in
B. on
C. for
D. off
9. You would look up a word in a dictionary if you didnt know what it_________.
A. meant
B. signified
C. showed
D. talked
10. There was no ________in waiting longer than half an hour, so we left.
A. good
B. use
C. worth
D. point
11. She _________ her husbands job for his ill health.
A. accused
B. blamed
C. caused
D. claimed
12. _________you have no key, youll have to get back before I go out.
A. Although
B. Provided
C. As
D. Unless
13. I cant remember us ever _________, replied the stranger.
A. to meet
B. to have meet
C. being met
D. having met
14. The Prime Minister made no _________ to the incident in his speech.
A. reference
B. mention
C. impression
D. gesture
15. She should have been here but shes _________a terrible cough.
A. gone down with
B. gone through with
C. come for
D. come up against
16. Im really sleepy today. I wish I _________ Bob to the airport late last night.
A. werent taking
B. hadnt had to take
C. didnt have to take
D. didnt take
17. _________ for director must have surprised you.
A. You nominated
B. Youre being nominated
C. Your being nominated
D. Your nominating
18. Dont start the next page _________ you have finished the last test question.
A. when
B. while
C. until
D. since
19. The firm went bankrupt and then shares became _________.
A. priceless
B. worthless
C. unworthy
D. invaluable
20. I dont believe a word he said, I think he just made _________ that story.
A. out
B. off
C. down
D. up
II. Find the mistakes in the following sentences by choosing A, B, C or D.
21. They visited these beautiful views while they lived in England.
A
B
C
D
22. He objected for his secretarys coming to work late.
A
B
C
D
23. It was so bad weather that we couldnt go out.
A B
C
D
Trang 1

24. I lived in this city since I was a small girl.


A
B
C
D
25. My husband told me buying him a new pair of glasses when I went to Germany.
A
B
C
D
III. Give the correct forms of the words in brackets.
26. It was very _________ of you to sing so loud so late at night . (THINK)
27. He doesnt agree with the _________ that there is a life on other planets. (BELIEVE)
28. Do you ever suffer from _________. (BORE)
29. I _________ this morning and was late for school. (SLEEP)
30. Most of the area has been _________. (ELECTRICITY)
IV. Give the correct tenses of the verbs in brackets.
31. If I were you, I (apply) for the job as soon as possible.
32. Youd better have your car (service) immediately.
33. I dont think it is worth (spend) money. It has been there in the shop for ages.
34. When I was there two years ago, the building (build), but now it hasnt been finished yet.
35. When I passed his school I saw him (stand) at the gate waiting for someone.
SECTION C: READING
I. Fill in each numbered space with one appropriate word.
For many people in the West, the nation picture industry (36) _________ Hollywood. (37)
_________ the end of the 19th century, this town in California has been famous (38) _________
producing films that are shown (39) _________ over the world. (40) _________, many people would be
surprised that it is not the biggest film center in the world. This title goes to Bombay in India (41)
________ produces far (42) _________ films each year than the American industry. These, too, are
shown all over the world to mainly immigrants from India.
What about other countries? In recent years, even in the West, people are getting (43) _________
with watching only American films and now many people are also interested in (44) _________ films
from China, Iran or Vietnam. However, will (45) _________ film industries survive if the local
population become more interested in Hollywood films?
II. Read the following passage and choose A, B, C or D to answer the following questions.
Ever since humans have inhabited the earth, they have made use of various forms of
communication. Generally, this expression of thoughts and feelings has been in the form of oral speech.
When there is a language barrier, communication is accomplished through sign language in which
motions stand for letters, words, and ideas. Tourists, the deaf, and the mute have had to resort to this form
of expression. Many of these symbols of the whole words are very picturesque and exact and can be used
internationally, spelling, however, cannot.
Body language transmits ideas or thoughts by certain actions, either intentionally or
unintentionally. A wink can be a way of flirting or indicating that the party is only joking. A nod signifies
approval, while shaking the head indicates a negative reaction.
Other forms of nonlinguistic language can be found in Braille (a system of raised dots read with
the fingertips), signal flags, Morse code, and smoke signals. Road maps and picture signs also guide,
warm, and instruct people.
While verbalization is most common form of language, other systems and techniques also express
human thoughts and feelings.
46. Which of the following best summarizes this passage?
A. When language is a barrier, people will find other forms of communication
B. Everybody uses only one form of communication
C. Nonlinguistic language is invaluable to foreigners
D. Although other forms of communication exist, verbalization is the fastest
47. The word these in the first paragraph refers to ________.
A. tourist
B. the deaf and the mute C. thoughts and feelings D. sign language motions
48. All of the following statements are true EXCEPT ________.
A. There are many forms of communication in existence today
B. Verbalization is the most common form of communication
Trang 2

C. The deaf and mute can use an oral form of communication


D. Ideas and thoughts can be transmitted by body language
49. Which form other than oral speech would be the most commonly used among blind people?
A. Picture signs
B. Braille
C. Body language
D. Signal flags
50. Sign language is said to be very picturesque and exact and can be used internationally EXCEPT for
_________.
A. spelling
B. ideas
C. whole words
D. expressions
SECTION D: WRITING
I. Finish the second sentence in such a way that it means the same meaning as the sentence printed
before it.
51. Hes getting someone to mend the window.
- He is having.............................................................................................................................................
52. He will only phone if he changes his mind.
- He wont..................................................................................................................................................
53. Parking is not permitted here.
- You arent ...............................................................................................................................................
54. It was so late that nothing could be done.
- It was too.................................................................................................................................................
55. It would be nice to be able to fly.
- I wish ......................................................................................................................................................
56. The book was so interesting that people couldnt put it down.
- It was.......................................................................................................................................................
57. I dont have any money so I cant lend you.
- If .............................................................................................................................................................
58. Everyone knows that taking exercise is good for health.
- Taking exercise........................................................................................................................................
59. If you work harder, your chance of success is greater.
- The harder ...............................................................................................................................................
60. Dont leave the house until I get back, William, his mother said.
- Williams mother told..............................................................................................................................
II. Write a composition about the advantages and disadvantages of the Internet (150 - 200 words)

Trang 3

S GIO DC O TO THI BNH

K THI CHN HC SINH GiI KhI 12


Nm hc : 2009-2010

NGH

Mn thi: Ting Anh


Thi gian: 90pht (khng k thi gian giao )
gm: trang

I. Tm mt t m c v tr trng m chnh khc vi cc t cn li:


1. A. household
B. secure
C. pressure

D. active

2. A. contribute

B. marvellous

C. sacrifice

D. counterpart

3. A. authority

B. eliminate

C. education

D. eradicate

4. A. application

B. certificate

C. biology

D. security

5. A. angry

B. language

C. variety

D. championship

II. Tm mt t m phn gch chn c cch pht m khc vi cc t cn li:


6. A. whether
B. mathematics
C. methodical
D. thesis .
7. A. achieve

B. choice

C. chief

D. brochure

8. A. reason

B. realize

C. leading

D. speak

9. A. school

B. tooth

C. food

D. look

10. A. windsurfing

B. wilderness

C. rhino

D. philosopher

III. Chn phng n A (B, C, hoc D) tng ng vi s cch pht m ca phn gch chn
ca cc t sau y
11. results, families, sure, vision, suitable, suspicious
A.3

B. 4

C. 5

D.6

C. 3

D. 4

C. 3

D.4

C. 4

D. 5

C. 3

D. 4

12. oblige, curriculum , confide, subsidy.


A. 1

B. 2

13. category, dissolve, renovation, conical .


A. 1

B. 2

14. guideline, guilty, build, fruit, quiet


A. 2

B.3

15. flourish, southern, double, famous .


A. 1

B. 2

IV. Chn phng n ng (A hoc B, C , D) hon thnh cc cu sau.


1

16. We can communicate not only. words but also body language.
A. in / in

C. through /through

B. in / by

D. by / by

17 . someones attention so that we might speak to that person, we can use either verbal or
non- verbal forms of communication.
A. Attract

B. To attract

C. Attracting

D. Having attracted

18. She asked me if I to see him off at the station.


A. go

C. was going

B. am going

D. shall go

19. It was a kind of accident for.. nobody was really to blame.


A. that

B. which

C. what

D. who

20. Im so tired that I cant .. what you are saying.


A. take up

B. take in

C. take over

D. take on

21. have made communication faster and easier through the use of e- mail and the Internet is
widely recognized.
A. It is that computers

B. That computers

C. Computers that

D. That it is computers

22. - Janet : Do you like going to the cinema this evening?


- Susan:
A. I dont agree, Im afraid

B. Youre welcome

C. That would be great

D. I feel very bored

23. As soon as I .. a good look at the designs, I . them back to you.


A. have/ send

B. will have/ send

C. had/ would send

D. have had/ will send

24. A survey was conducted to their attitudes toward love and marriage.
A. find

B. determine

C. express

D. realise

25. They for 3 hours when it suddenly rained.


A. have been working

B. had been working

C. are working

D. will be working

26. Twenty people are reported in the explosion.


A. to have been injured

B. to have injured

C. to be injured

D. to injured

27. The written English is not ... phonetic, which causes difficulties to foreigners.
A. system

B. systematic

C. systematize

28. Its a difficult problem. It needs about very carefully.


2

D. systematically

A. to be thinking

B. thinking

C. being thought

D. to think

29. Im now my final year at the secondary school, in my attempt to win a place at university.
Im ... a lot of study pressure.
A. in/ under

B. at/ in

C. at/ below

D. in/ in

30. After she had leisurely dinner downstairs Julia played piano for while.
A. a/ o/ a

B. a/ the/ a

C. a/ the/ the

D. the/ the/ the

31. that men build the house and women make it home
A. It is believed

B. It believes

C. It believed

D. It has believed

32. More peas ? . ?


A. No more available

B. No, thatll do. Thank you

C. Help yourself to them

D. My honor

33. Why didnt you buy the fish from the market? You .. a lot of money.
A. saved

B. would save

C. did save

D. would have saved

34. Dont let time.. uselessly.


A. go away

C. go by

B. go past

D. go off

35. he must have been so disappointed.


A. I am sure

B. I am convinced that

C. I th

ink that

D. Im afraid

that
36. I am well- qualified and have completed a. in graphic design.
A. lesson

C. course

B. curriculum

D. timetable

37. In some places, the weather changes so quickly that it is very .


A. predict

B. predictable

C. predictably

D. unpredictable

38. Although I couldnt speak the language, I managed to make myself..


A. understand

B. understood

C. understanding

D. to understand

C. reached

D. reaching

39. She was the first woman .. the destination.


A. to reach

B. reaches

40. When Mary., I. her to your new house.


A. will arrive/ take
B. arrives / will take C. has arrived/ am
taking
3

D. had arrived /
took

41. When answering the phone you should say: can I help you ?
A. What
C. Where
B. How

D. When

42. Never in my life.such a beautiful sunset.


A. I have seen
B. I do see
D. do I see
C. have I seen
43. In some educational systems, education is the post- secondary education up to the level of
a bachelors degree.
A. graduate
B. postgraduate
D. lower -graduate
C. undergraduate
44. You dont have to go to school this afternoon, do you? ..
A. Thats OK
C. What does that
D. Yes, I dont have to
B. No, I neednt
mean?
45. To apply for the scholarship, the students are required to write a essay about their future
plans.
C. double pages
D. two hundred words
A. two hundred-word B. two-pages
46. Did you notice at the fair?
A. special anything
B. anything special
C. special thing
D. anything specially
47. My mother is always the first one to get up to make sure that we leave home for school ...
breakfast and ... in suitable clothes.
A. eating /dressing
B. eaten / dressed
C. having eaten / dressed
D. being eaten / dressed
48. Were confident that the future is in our hands, and it is our responsibility to contribute ... our
own lives.
A. better
B bettering
C. to better
D. to bettering
49. He is learning English he can study in England.
A. so as
B. so as to
D. in order to
C. so that
50. number of boys were swimming in the lake, but I didnt know exact number of them.
A. A / the
B. The / an
C. The / the
D. A / an
V. Chn phng n ng (A, hoc B, C, D) ng vi t hoc cm t cn phi sa cc cu
sau tr thnh cu ng.
51. What (A) is written is (B) more easily (C) understood than it (D) is spoken.
52. A baby (A) learns the meanings of words as it is (B) spoken by others (C) and later uses
them (D) in sentences.
53. Thunder can be listened (A) from a maximum (B) distance of about ten miles except (C)
under unusual (D) atmospheric conditions.
54. Dinosaurs became extinct(A) millions of years ago because of(B) the earths(C) climate
changed dramatically(D).
4

55. Most(A) people in Mexico speak Spanish(B), but few(C) speak(D) English.
VI. Chn phng n A (B, C hoc D) ng vi cu c ngha gn nht vi mi cu cho sn
di y.
56. Ill show you around when you come, he said.
A. He said he showed me around when I came.
B. He promised to show me around when I came.
C. He agreed to show me around when I came.
D. He said I would show him around when he came.
57. Why dont you have your house redecorated, Tim?, said Tom.
A. Tom requested Tim to redecorate his house himself.
B. Tom asked why Tim didnt redecorate his house.
C. Tom suggested that Tim should have his house redecorated.
D. Tom persuaded Tim to have his house redecorated.
58. Though she was very tired, she agreed to help her son with his homework.
A. Tired as she was, she agreed to help her son with his homework.
B. Despite of her tiredness, she was eager to help her son with his homework.
C. Even if feeling tired, she agreed to help her son with his homework.
D. She would have helped her child with his homework if she hadnt been tired.
59. What he did came as no surprise to me.
A. He was surprised when I came.
B. I was not surprised by his actions.
C. He told me that he was not surprise.
D. His behaviour surprised me.
60. Peter doesnt care if Tony leaves or stays.
A. Whatever Tony does is all right with Peter.
B. Tony will stay, but Peter wants him to leave.
C. Tony wants to leave unless Peter stays.
D. Peter wants Tony to stay.
VII. c k on vn sau v chn phng n ng( A, hoc B, C , D) cho mi cu.
5

Despite extensive regulation, the chemical by- products of industrial firms continue to
pollute the environment, whether by intentional release into the air and water or by accidental
escape from toxic dump sites. Too costly to prevent entirely, such pollution can be controlled
naturally. Scientists have found that bacteria, fungi, and similar primitive microbes with a taste
for chemicals are readily found in contaminated areas. These tiniest of creatures are capable of
adapting to a poisonous environment by developing the metabolism to convert toxics into food or
by producing enzymes which can break down the chemicals. The tricky part is to find a way to
make the microorganisms populous and hungry at the same time.
Bioremediation is appealing to industrial companies because it is both simple and cost
effective. It is cheaper than incinerating the chemicals, the only other way to eliminate them
completely, and does not produce the toxic ash that burning does. Although it works best on
organic compounds such as gasoline or pesticides, bioremediation will probably work on highly
resistant as scientists engineer more powerful bugs.
61. What is the best title for this passage?
A. A Natural Means of Pollution Control.

B. Regulating Chemical By- Products.

C. Forms of Environmental Pollution.

D. The Tiniest Creatures.

62. Which of the following is NOT used as a term for microorganisms?


A. Bugs

B. Compounds

C. Fungi

D. Bacteria

63. What is the most difficult aspect of bioremediation?


A. Getting bacteria to adapt to toxic environments.
B. Converting poisonous compounds into food.
C. Increasing the number and appetite of microorganisms.
D. Convincing industrial firms to use it.
64. In line 9 the word incinerating can best be replaced by which of the following?
A. Burying

B. Transporting

C. Manufacturing

65. It can be inferred that highly resistant compounds .


A. cannot yet be effectively treated by bioremediation.
B. will eventually make bioremediation obsolete.
C. can be engineered by scientists to prevent pollution.
D. are similar to organic compounds such as gasoline.
6

D. Burning

VIII. c k on vn sau v chn phng n ng( A, hoc B, C , D) cho mi cu.


Human memory, fomedly believed to rather inefficient, is really more sophisticated than
that of a computer. Researchers approaching the problem from a variety of points of view have
all concluded that there is agreat deal more stored in our minds than has been generally
supposed. Dr Wilder, a Canadian neurosurgeon, proved that by stimulating their brains
electrically, he could elicit the total recall of specific events in the subjects lives. Even dreams
and other minor events supposedly forgotten for many years suddenly emerged in detail.
Although the physical basis for memory is not yet understood, one theory is that the fantastic
capacity for storage in the brain is the result of an almost unlimited combination of
interconnections between brain cells, stimulated by patterns of activity. Repeated references to
the same informtion supports recall. Or, to say that another way, improved performance is the
result of strengthening the chemical bonds in the memory.
66. With what topic is the passage mainly concerned?
A. Wilder
B. Neurosurgeon
C. Human memory
D.
Chemical
reactions
67. According to the passage ,researchers have concluded that.
A. the mind has a much greater capacity or memory than was previously believed
B. the physical basis for memory is clear.
C. different points of view are valuable.
D. human memory is inefficient.
68. The word emerged means ..
A. disappeared
B. came back
C. turned back
D.brought about
69. According to the passage, the capacity for storage in the brain.
A. can be understood by examining the physiolgy.
B. is stimulated by patterns of activity.
C. has a limited combination of the relationship.
D. is not influenced by repetition.
70. The word bonds means..
A. promises
B. agreements
C. connections
D. responsibilities
IX. c k on vn sau v chn phng n ng (A, hoc B, C , D) cho mi ch trng.
In many countries nowadays, electricity, gas, and water are necessities. Companies which
produce household goods realize that people want products that (71)....... work effectively and
save money.
In North America, for example, household (72)..... accounts for 10% to 15% of the
electrical bill, but this amount can be reduced by (73)........an ordinary 100-watt light bulb with a
(an ) (74)..... one. Consumers can save about US$ 7 to US$ 21 per bulb doing so.
7

In European countries, when you buy some electrical goods (75)........ refrigerators,
freezers, and washing machines, (76).... a labeling scheme telling you (77)...... energy efficient
each model is, so you can (78)..... a comparison between different appliances and then choose
(79)..... to buy. The final result is that these innovations will save money and help (80) the
conservation of the earths resources.
71. A. not only
C. neither
D. all
B. both
72. A. lights
B. lightening
D. well-light
C. lighting
73. A. changing
B. exchanging
C. bartering
D. replacing
C. saving-energy
D. efficient-energy
74. A. energy-saving B. energy-saved
75. A. as
B. such like
D. as much
C. such as
76. A. it is
B. what is
C. that is
D. there is
B. what
C. about
D. the reason
77. A. how
78. A. do
C. get
D. perform
B. make
79. A. the one
B. something
D. only one
C. which one
80. A. in
C. for
D. to
B. with
The end

.
.

S GIO DC V O TO
K THI CHN HC SINH GII TNH LP 12 THPT
THANH HO
NM HC 2006 - 2007
Mn thi: Ting Anh Lp 12 THPT
Ngy thi: 28 thng 3 nm 2007
Thi gian: 180 pht (khng k thi gian giao )

Question: I (10 points)


a. Pick out the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.
1. A. cured
B. killed
C. waved
D. washed
2. A. though
B. thing
C. thought
D. through
3. stays
B. states
C. answers
D. leaves
4. dew
B. knew
C. sew
D. few
5. garland
B. garlic
C. garden
D. garage
b. Pick out the word whose main stressed syllable is different from the rest.
1. A. report
B. orbit
C. promise
D. schedule
2. A. available
B. average
C. aquatic
D. athletic
3. A. potential
B. apprentice
C. delicate
D. astonished
4. A. glorify
B. imitate
C. internship
D. introduce
5. A. geometry
B. entertainment
C. independent
D. engineering
Question: II (15 points) Put each verb in the brackets into an appropriate form.
1.Will you tell Watson I (be) __________ in a little late ?
2. He (work) __________ all day yesterday.
3. The days are gone when each nation (be) __________ like an island.
4. Hi, Paul ! What a nice surprise ! I (not think) __________ I (run) __________ into you today.
5. We always (remember) __________ the wonderful winter holidays we had in Dalat.
6. That man was a little mad. He always (try) __________ to improve that the earth was flat.
7. Dont let him play with scissors in case he (cut) __________ himself.
8. Weve got everything. Nothing seems (forget) __________.
9. Its interesting to note that our life expectancy (increase) __________.
10. The experiment (make) __________ when the light (go) __________ out.
11. John & I (study) __________ at the same school, and we (be) __________ great friends ever since.
12. Two miles (be) __________ enough for her to go jogging every morning.
Question: III (15 points) Choose the best answer.
1. Yesterday he won $ 500 in the lottery, so I _____ a pair of new shoes.
A. got myself
B. myself got
C. got for myself
D. for myself got
2. I am _____ tired to think about that problem now.
A. much more
B. far too
C. nearly
D. very
3. He has just bought _____ expensive new furniture.
A. an
B. many
C. some
D. these
4. I dont think that shirt _____ with your yellow skirt.
A. goes
B. fits
C. suits
D. wears
5. It was a long time _____ I lived here.
A. since
B. that
C. ago that
D. when
6. War stole his youth and his home, _____.
A. as a result
B. moreover
C. however
D. furthermore
7. Trees _____ in the village for their welcome shade include longan and mangosteen.
A. that grow
B. are grown
C. grown
D. that grown
8. He thinks he is _____ Shakespeare.
A. another
B. other
C. the one
D. the other
9. It was Sunday _____ shop was open, all the others were closed.
A. the
B. a
C. one
D. some
Trang 1

10. The librarian went to look in the cupboard, _____ rare books are kept.
A. which
B. that
C. there
11. Ive told you time and time _____ not to leave the door open.
A. over
B. again
C. before
12. You dont think he is right, _____?
A. will
B. is he
C. isnt he
13. Dont let a good chance go _____.
A. on
B. off
C. by
14. I feel very tired _____ times I consider giving up work.
A. during
B. some
C. for
15. I fell over while skiing, and my sister had to _____ a doctor.
A. bring
B. take
C. fetch

D. where
D. yet
D. do you
D. over
D. at
D. carry

Question: IV (10 points) Give the correct form of word in the bracket.
1. After the explosion, only two people were left __________. (LIVE)
2. Look after your mother were his __________ words. (DIE)
3. __________ was one of the three problems facing Vietnamese government after the August
Revolution. (LITERATE)
4. She always listens __________ to what she is told. (ATTENTION)
5. She has cut herself, and it is __________ quite badly. (BLOOD)
6. Is it possible to __________ between a hobby and an interest ? (DISTINCT)
7. Freedom of __________ is one of the fundamental rights. (SPEAK)
8. __________ is such a competitive profession. (ADVERTISE)
9. I know him through work, but not __________. (SOCIETY)
10. This new film is __________ good. (EXCEPT)
Question: V (10 points) Fill in the gap with one suitable preposition.
1. We are worried about pollution _______ smoke.
2. How did you get _______ the ocean ?
3. I will be a wiser man _______ my experience.
4. I recognized his father _______ him.
5. Ill stop _______ and see you some time.
6. He repeated the conversation that he had heard word _______ word.
7. He landed the airplane all right, it was more _______ good luck than good management.
8. That writer is well known _______ high school students.
9. The Coles are probably home tonight. Lets drop in _______ them.
10. He now has a good job, and is quite independent _______ his parents.
Question: VI (10 points)
1. I think that no city in the world is more beautiful than Paris.
- I think Paris .............................................................................................................................................
2. The flight to Moscow lasted three hours.
- It took......................................................................................................................................................
3. I think you should tell the police about the incident.
- If I ...........................................................................................................................................................
4. You can borrow the car but youve got to fill it up with petrol.
- Provided ..................................................................................................................................................
5. He wrote that book during his holiday in Wales.
- It was while .............................................................................................................................................
6. No decision has been made yet.
- Nothing ...................................................................................................................................................
7. Mary doesnt realize how serious her operation is.
- Little........................................................................................................................................................
8. Jennifer regretted her foolish behaviour.
Trang 2

- Jennifer wished........................................................................................................................................
9. Because of the frost, oranges are scarce.
- The freezing weather ...............................................................................................................................
10. Your hair needs cutting.
- Its about time you...................................................................................................................................
Question: VII (10 points) Find out one mistake in each sentence and correct it.
1. I felt sadly when I read the letter.
2. They couldnt hear the music down there because it wasnt too loud.
3. There is a new Oriental restaurant here, isnt it ?
4. Bob is a kind of person to whom one can talk about anything.
5. Is April twenty first the day that you will arrive ?
6. Nam seldom pays his bills on time, and his brother does, too.
7. It was careless to him to leave the keys in the car.
8. The old man carried his few belonging behind his back.
9. This artist is not only famous in France, but also in Italy.
10. Dresses, skirts, shoes and childrens clothing are advertised at great reduced prices this weekend.
Question: VIII (10 points) Choose the suitable word or phrase to fill in the bracket.
It (1) _____ more than you think to (2) _____ a car. First, there is the road (3) _____,which seems
to get more expensive (4) _____ year. Then theres insurance, (5) _____ is very expensive if you are
young. If you run an old car, you (6) _____ comprehensive insurance. third party, fire, and theft will
do. If you (7) _____ lucky, your car will pass its annual MOT test. All cars need regular (8) _____. If it
breaks down, youve got the extra (9) _____ of (10) _____.
1. A. values
B. costs
C. pays
D. prices
2. A. run
B. buy
C. get
D. operate
3. A. money
B. fee
C. tax
D. payment
4. A. a
B. each
C. per
D. every
5. A. which
B. that
C. this
D. what
6. A. not need
B. need not
C. dont need
D. dont have
7. A. you were
B. you are
C. you
D. you will be
8. A. service
B. servicing
C. serviced
D. services
9. A. cost
B. money
C. expense
D. payment
10. A. repairing
B. repairs
C. mend
D. damage
Question: IX (10 points) Fill in the gap with one suitable word to complete the paragraph.
Most of the addicts are men. They come home (1) __________ work, eat their meal quickly, and
then spend the evening (2) __________ their computers. Some of them (3) __________ programs, but
most of them (4) __________ play games. Some wises say (5) __________ computer is killing their
marriage. Their husbands play until three (6) __________ four oclock in the morning and all weekend.
people (7) __________ these lonely wives computer widows.
When television became popular in the 1950s, doctors said it caused television neck, TV eyes
and (8) __________ new illness, and makes their eyes tired. But worst (9) __________ all, it is addictive.
That means it is (10) __________ drinking, smoking or taking drugs. Some people cant stop doing it.

Trang 3

S GIO DC V O TO
K THI CHN HC SINH GII TNH LP 12 THPT
THANH HO
NM HC 2006 - 2007
Mn thi: Ting Anh Lp 12 THPT
Ngy thi: 28 thng 3 nm 2007
HNG DN CHM
Question: I.
a.
1. D
b.
1. A

2. A
2. B

3. B
3. C

Question: II.
1. will be
2. was working
3. was
4. didnt think would run

4. C
4. D

5. D
5. A

5. shall / will ... remember


6. was ... trying
7. cuts
8. to have been forgotten

9. is increasing
10. was being made- went
11. studied have been
12. is

Question: III.
1. A 2. B 3. C 4. A 5. C 6. A 7. C 8. D
9. C 10. D 11. B 12. D 13. B 14. D 15. C
Question: IV.
1. alive
2. dying
6. distinguish 7. speech

3. illiteracy 4. attentively 5. bleeding


8. advertising 9. socially
10. exceptionally

Question: V.
1. from
2. across
6. for
7. by

3. after
8. to

4. in
9. on

5. by
10. of

Question: VI.
1. I think Paris is the most beautiful city in the world.
2. It took three hours to fly to Moscow.
3. If I were you I would tell the police about the incident.
4. Provided you fill the car up with petrol, you can borrow it.
5. It was while he was on holiday in Wales that he wrote that book.
6. Nothing has been decided yet.
7. Little does Mary realize how serious her operation is.
8. Jenifer wished she hadnt behaved (so) foolishly.
9. The freezing weather makes oranges scarce.
10. Its about time you had your hair cut / a haircut / You had someone cut your hair.
Question: VII.
1. sadly sad
2. too loud loud enough
3. it there
4. a the
5. that when

6. does, too doesnt, either / neither does his brother


7. to him of him
8. belonging belongings
9. not only famous famous not only
10. great greatly

Question : VIII.
1. B
2. A
6. C
7. B

3. C
8. B

4. D
9. A

Question: IX.
1. from
2. on
6. or
7. call

3. make
8. other

4. just / only 5. the


9. of
10. like
Trang 4

5. A
10. B

S GIO DC V O TO
K THI CHN HC SINH GII LP 12 THPT
THANH HO
NM HC 2007 - 2008
Mn thi: Ting Anh Lp 12 THPT
Ngy thi: 28 thng 3 nm 2008
Thi gian: 180 pht (khng k thi gian giao )
Question 1:
a. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.
1. A. health
B. bread
C. appear
D. heavy
2. A. sugar
B. since
C. storm
D. symptom
3. A. arrived
B. experienced
C. failed
D. discovered
4. A. pronounce
B. round
C. sound
D. pour
5. A. walls
B. rewards
C. sticks
D. spectators
b. Choose the words with the different stress pattern from the others.
1. A. basketball
B. wonderful
C. education
D. trustworthy
2. A. surround
B. restrict
C. remove
D. manual
3. A. planet
B. affect
C. annoy
D. excuse
4. A. famous
B. climate
C. language
D. attend
5. A. extensive
B. decorate
C. distinguish
D. acquaintance
Question 2: Put the verbs given in brackets into their appropriate tense or form.
1. It is imperative that the letter (send) __________ at once.
2. By this time tomorrow, we (travel) __________ to Nha Trang.
3. Up to now, we (complete) __________ four tests.
4. The students (punish) __________ yesterday is my brother.
5. I think the play (perform) __________ now.
6. I didnt do the test well. I (prepare) __________ it very carefully at home.
7. It has been suggested that the government (assist) __________ the poor in improving their living
condition.
8. By the time he (become) __________ heavy weight boxing champion, he (win) __________ over thirty
fights.
9. He looked frightened as if he (see) __________ a ghost.
Question 3: Supply the correct forms of the words in the capital letters.
1. Their __________ has lasted a life time. FRIEND
2. Everyone has a number of __________ but none has many true friends. ACQUAINT
3. Cats are supposed to have nice __________. LIVE
4. The evening was __________ spent playing and talking. ENJOY
5. The cost of __________ must be paid by the buyer. CARRY
6. After his illness, he started worrying that he was __________. WEIGH
7. He lives in an attractive __________ part of Sydney. RESIDE
8. We must learn about keeping the environment __________. POLLUTE
9. He finds it difficult to accept __________ from others. CRITICISE
10. The film is entertaining but full of historical __________. ACCURATE
Question 4: Fill in the blank with a suitable preposition.
1. He has been ill _______ flu for a week.
2. Im _______ any having more meetings.
3. She will remain here _______ the rest of the day.
4. A good friend always stand for you when you are _______ trouble.
5. Jim managed to climb into the house _______ means _______ a ladder he found.
6. Id like to thank you, _______ behalf _______ everyone who was rescued.
7. Julia has nothing _______ common _______ Bill, they are quite different.
Trang 1

Question 5: Fill in each numbered blank one missing word.


Speech is one of the most important (1) __________ of communicating. It consists of far more
than just making noises. To talk and also to be (2) __________ by other people, we have to speak a
language, that is, we have to use combinations of (3) __________ that everyone agrees stand for
particular object or idea. Communication would be impossible if everyone made up their own language.
Learning a language properly is very (4) __________. The basic (5) __________ of English is not
very large, and only about 2000 words are needed to speak it quite (6) __________. But the more words
you know, the more idea you can (7) __________ and the more precise you can be about their exact
meaning.
Words are the (8) __________ thing we use in communicating what we want to say. The way we
(9) __________ the words is also very important. Our tone of voice can express many emotions
and (10) __________ whether we are pleased or angry, for instance.
Question 6: Choose the most suitable word given for each space in the text.
Have you ever asked yourself what you are working for? If you have ever had the time to (1)
_____ this taboo question, or put it to others in moment of weakness or confidentiality, you (2) _____
well have heard some or all of the (3) _____. Its the money of course, some say with a smile, as if
explaining something to a small child. Or its the satisfaction of (4) _____ well done, the sense of
achievement behind the clinching of an important (5) _____ I worked as a bus conductor once, and I cant
say I (6) _____ the same as I staggered along the swaying gangway trying to (7) _____ out tickets without
falling over into someones lap. Its the company of other people perhaps, but if that is the (8) _____,
what about farmers? it is the conservation in the farmyard that keeps them captivated by the job? Work is
power and a sense of status say those (9) _____ have either attained these elusive goals, or feel aggrieved
that nobody has yet recognized their leadership (10) _____. Or we can blame it all on someone else, the
family or the taxman. I suspect, and say this under my (11) _____, that most of us work rather as Mr.
Micawber lived, hoping for something to (12) _____ up. Well win the pools, and tell the boss what we
really think. Well scrape together the (13) _____ and open that little shop we always dreamed of, or go
(14) _____ the world, or spend more time in the garden. Once day well get that (15) _____ we deserve,
but until then at least we have something to do. And we are so busy doing it that we wont have time to
wonder why.
1. A. propose
B. meditate
C. consider
D. launch
2. A. might
B. can
C. will
D. should
3. A. below
B. rest
C. following
D. latter
4. A. a work
B. a job
C. a task
D. an effort
5. A. deal
B. position
C. job
D. engagement
6. A. enjoyed
B. wished
C. hoped
D. felt
7. A. make
B. turn
C. issue
D. give
8. A. one
B. case
C. question
D. former
9. A. people
B. must
C. who
D. to
10. A. qualities
B. status
C. property
D. requirements
11. A. oath
B. suspicion
C. breath
D. pressure
12. A. move
B. turn
C. ease
D. end
13. A. resources
B. opportunities
C. rest
D. money
14. A. round
B. over
C. into
D. to
15. A. ambition
B. station
C. vocation
D. promotion
Question 7: Fill each space with a suitable phrase from the list (a-k) below. (The first is done for
you: 1-b)
Linda: I want to go to a sports club. Blacks is good (1) _b_ come too? (2) ___ sports?
Julia: Oh yes, (3) ___ squash, for example. But really, (4) ___ sports which you can do outdoors. What
about you, (5) ___ outdoor sports?
Linda: I (6) ___ most sports, but (7) ___ tennis.
Julia: What sports can we do at Blacks ?
Linda: They offer a good range. And there is a swimming pool .But its rather far away.
Trang 2

Julia: What about Forests? Thats nearer. And they have lots of tennis courts.
Linda: (8) ___ go to a club with a swimming pool.
Julia : But wed have to catch a bus to Blacks.
Kida: Well, (9) ___?
Julia: (10) ___. You decide.
Linda: OK, (11) ___ to go to Blacks. But Ill pay your bus fare!
a. do you like
b. would you like to
c. what do you want to do
d. Do you like
e. I prefer
f. I like
g. my favorite is
h. Id rather
i. Im not sure
j. enjoy
k. Id prefer
Question 8: Read the passage carefully then choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).
During the last 400 years, most scientists have relied on mathematics for the development of their
inventions or discoveries. However, one great British scientist,
Michael Faraday, did not make use of mathematics. Faraday, the son of a poor blacksmith, was born in
London in 1791 and had no education beyond reading and writing.
In 1812, Faraday was hired as a bottle washer by the great chemist Humphrey Davy. Later,
Faraday became a greater scientist than Davy, making the last years of Davys life embittered with
jealousy.
Faraday made the first electric motor in 1821, a device that used electricity to produce movement.
Then Faraday became interested in the relationship between electricity and magnetism. In 1831, he
discovered that when a magnet is moved near a wire, electricity flows in the wire. With this discovery, he
produced a machine for making electricity called dynamo. Faraday then went on to show how electricity
affects chemical substances.
Because Faraday believed that money should be given to the poor, when he grew old, he was very
poor. However, Queen Victoria rewarded him for his discoveries by giving him a stipend and a house. He
died in 1867.
1. Which of the following statements is not true about Faraday?
A. He didnt make use of mathematics to develop his inventions
B. he just knew how to read and write.
C. He was born in a rich family.
D. His father was a blacksmith.
2. Humphrey Davy hired Faraday to work as a _______.
A. chemist
B. bottle washer
C. scientist
D. professor
3. All of the following are mentioned as Faradays achievements except _______.
A. his invention of dynamo
B. his discovery of the effects of electricity on chemical substances
C. his invention of electric motor in 1821.
D. his discovery of magnetism
4. Faraday got a stipend and a house as a reward from _______.
A. Humphrey Davy
B. his father
C. Queen Victoria
D. his friend
5. Faraday died in _______.
A. 1867
B. 1831
C. 1812
D. 1821
Question 9: Sentence transformation
a. Finish each of the following sentences in such away that it means exactly the same as the sentence
printed before it.
1. I assumed that she would learn how to take shorthand after this course.
I took it ...................................................................................................................................................
2. When the Minister was asked about the strike, he decline to comment.
On...........................................................................................................................................................
3. Someone rang the alarm as soon as the burglars left the building.
No sooner ...............................................................................................................................................
4. We regret to inform you that your application has not been successful.
Trang 3

Much to ..................................................................................................................................................
5. I left without saying goodbye as I didnt want to disturb the meeting.
Rather
b. For each of the sentences below, write a new sentence as similar as possible in meaning to the
original sentence, using the words given in block letters. The words must not be changed in any
way.
1. Jenny didnt feel like going to the party. MOOD
................................................................................................................................................................
2. Did Pamela say why she was so late? REASON
................................................................................................................................................................
3. The firm is going to raise everybodys salary. GIVEN
................................................................................................................................................................
4. This contract is not binding until we both sign it. BOUND
................................................................................................................................................................
5. As far as I know he is still working in Bristol. KNOWLEDGE
................................................................................................................................................................
Question 10:
a. Change the direct speech in these sentences into reported speech.
1. Why dont you go and push a baby-carriage? the taxi-driver said to the other driver angrily. Youre
not fit to drive a car.
..................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................
2. Harry said to his wife, Im gong to see my mother this evening if I can get away from the office a little
earlier. Have you any massages for her?
..................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................
3. Let me help you with that suitcase, Timothy said to the pretty girl at the station. It looks a lot too
heavy for you.
..................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................
4. If you really think I said that about you, said Charles, Im not surprised that youre angry with me.
But I assure you I did not.
..................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................
5. Wed better bring some warmer clothes with us next time we come here, said my father. It gets a lot
colder in winter than I realized.
..................................................................................................................................................................
..................................................................................................................................................................
b. Rearrange the order of words in these sentences in such a way that each of them becomes a
correctly expressed question.
1. lottery buy if what you would a you won.
2. light please off wont turn the you the hall in.
3. this holiday our summer for we go shall where.
4. one that I shall dress or buy this.
5. milk should buy how tins of think you many do we.

Trang 4

S GIO DC V O TO
K THI CHN HC SINH GII LP 12 THPT
THANH HO
NM HC 2007 - 2008
Mn thi: Ting Anh Lp 12 THPT
Ngy thi: 28 thng 3 nm 2008
P N - HNG DN CHM ( CHNH THC)
Question 1: (10 points)
a. 1.C
2. A
3. B
4. D
5. C
b. 1.C
2. D
3. A
4. D
5. B
Question 2: (10 points)
1. be sent
2. will have traveled 3. have completed
4. punished 5. is being performed
6. should have prepared
7. assist
8. became/had won 9. had seen
Question 3: (10 points)
1. friendship
2. acquaintances
3. lives
4. enjoyably 5. carriage
6. underweight
7. residential
8. unpolluted 9. criticism 10. inaccuracies
Question 4: (10 points)
1. with
2. against
3. for
4. in
5. by ; of
6. on ; of
7. in ; with
Question 5: (10 points)
1. ways
2. understood 3. sounds
4. important 5. vocabulary
6. well
7. express
8. main
9. say
10. show
Question 6: (15 points)
1. A 2. A 3. C 4. B 5. A 6. D 7.D
8. B
9. C 10. A 11. C 12. B 13. D 14.A 15. D
Question 7: (10 points)
2. d 3. f
4. e
5. a
6. j
7. g 8. h 9. c
10. I 11. k
Question 8: (5 points)
1. C
2. B
3. D
4. C
5. A
Question 9: (10 points)
a.
1. I took it for granted that she would learn how to take shorthand after this course.
2. On being asked about the strike, the Minister declined to comment.
3. No sooner had the burglars left the building than someone rang the alarm.
4. Much to our regret, we have to / must inform you that your application hasnt been successful.
5. Rather than disturb the meeting, I left without saying goodbye.
b.
1. Jenny wasnt in the mood for going to the party / to go to the party.
2. Did Pamela give any reason for being so late?
3. Everybody is going to be given a raise / rise.
4. Neither of us is bound by this contract until we both sign it.
5. To (the best of) my knowledge, he is still working in Bristol.
Question 10: (10 points)
a.
1. The taxi driver asked the other driver angrily why he didnt go and push a baby-carriage. He
was not fit to drive a car.
2. Harry told his wife that he was going to see his mother that evening if he could get away from
the office a little earlier. He asked her if she had any messages for his mother.
3. Timothy asked the pretty girl at the station to let him help her with that / her suitcase. It looked
a lot too heavy for her.
4. Charles said that if I/ she (etc.) really thought he had said that about me / her, he was not
surprised that I / she was angry with him. But he assured me/ her that he had not.
5. My father said wed better bring/ take some warmer clothes with us next time we come / go
here / there. It gets a lot colder in winter than he had realized.
b.
1. What would you buy if you won a lottery?
2. Wont you please turn off the light in the hall?
3. Where shall we go for our holiday this summer?
4. Shall I buy this dress or that one?
5. How many tins of milk do you think we should buy?
Trang 5

UBND TNH TIN GIANG


CNG HA X HI CH NGHA VIT NAM
S GIO DC & O TO
c lp - T do - Hnh phc
-------------------------------------------K THI CHN HC SINH GII LP 12 THPT CP TNH
Kha ngy 25 thng 11 nm 2008
Mn: ANH VN
Thi gian lm bi: 180 pht (khng k thi gian giao )
PART I: LISTENING COMPREHENSION (2 pts.)
Question 1: Listen to the passage in the tape two times then state whether the following sentences
are TRUE or FALSE:
1. In graduation ceremonies, graduates from high schools in the United States and Australia always wear
traditional black caps and gowns.
2. Most commonly, the main speakers at this ceremony are two youngest teachers of the school.
3. For many students, after the graduation, they are free to find their places in the world and have their
own lives.
4. Nowadays, there is a mix of ages with young adults to mature adults in graduating classes in
universities and other institutions of higher learning.
Question 2: Listen to the passage in the tape two times then pick out the information to complete
each sentence:
1. Halloween was introduced to America around the 1840s by the newly arrived __________.
2. With their hands tied behind their backs, people try to catch one of the apples in a large tub using
__________.
3. Dressed in costumes of ghosts, goblins, witches and other favourite characters, children go from doorto-door trick-or-treating for __________.
4. In many towns, __________for children and scary movies for the brave of heart are shown on
television, adding to the Halloween atmosphere.
PART II: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR (8 pts.)
Question 3: Pick out ONE best option (A, B, C or D) to complete each blank:
1. The building has a smoke detector _______ any fires can be detected immediately.
A. as if
B. such as
C. so that
D. even though
2. It was announced that neither the passengers nor the driver _______ in the crash.
A. was injured
B. are injured
C. have been injured
D. were injured
3. I dont know what you think about that design, but in my _______ its very good.
A. feeling
B. idea
C. thought
D. opinion
4. The government _______ the earthquake victims with food, clothes and medicine.
A. gave
B. provided
C. carried
D. offered
5. We spoke quietly _______ disturb anyone.
A. not in order to
B. so that we would
C. so as not to
D. in order that we
6. The children cant study in their classrooms now, they are still _______ after the storm last week.
A. being mended
B. mended
C. mending
D. being mending
7. The police wanted _______ anything suspicious.
A. we reported
B. us reporting
C. that we report
D. us to report
8. I _______ sport to keep fit, not because I like it.
A. practise
B. do
C. make
D. train
Question 4: Pick out ONE option ( A,B,C or D ) which needs to be changed to make a correct
sentence:
1. Nam is very good at Mathematics when his brother is absolutely hopeless.
A
B
C
D
2. The play was so bored that all the audience had gone home before it ended.
A
B
C
D
3. Tien giang has long been well-known for its excellent durian fruit and fertile soil.
A
B
C
D
Trang 1

4. Hardly he had got downstairs when the phone stopped ringing.


A
B
C
D
5. If one does not have respect for himself, you cannot expect others to respect him.
A
B
C
D
6. The progress made in space travel for the early 1960s is remarkable.
A
B
C
D
7. I do not know where could he have gone so early in the morning.
A
B
C
D
8. There are only a little seats left for the concert on Saturday.
A
B
C
D
Question 5: Complete these sentences, using the suitable form of the words in brackets:
1. After his wifes death, the old man liked to sit __________ in the garden for hours. (LONELINESS)
2. There is a shortage of pure water in the city nowadays. We have to use it __________. (ECONOMY)
3. Sewage from these factories has __________ the river water seriously. No fish has been able to live
there for years. (CONTAMINATION)
4. The __________ in the remote areas has gradually decreased, thanks to volunteer movement.
(LITERATE)
5. That new manigficent building does not __________ with the landscape of this poor region.
(HARMONY)
6. Children with disability study slowlier than other children. __________ people can not teach them as
usual. (PATIENCE)
7. Everything should be __________ after the big ceremony with the attendance of hundreds of people.
(ARRANGE)
8. There was a big fire with a series of __________ at a gas station last night. (EXPLODED)
Question 6: Complete these sentences with proper prepositions or adverbs:
1. He climbed the tree and picked all the fruit _______ his reach.
2. The woman nearly lost her own life _______ attempting to save the child from drowning.
3. Oh! What an untidy room! Put these used newspapers and magazines _______.
4. A fight broke _______ between two groups of fans after the football match yesterday.
5. There is a problem with your answer. You multiplied nine _______ five instead of substracting it.
6. Thanks to the agreement with the management at the last minute, the strike was called _______.
7. We are so tired that we cant take _______ what hes saying.
8. Not enough people signed up _______ the boxing class, so it had to be canceled.
PART III: READING COMPREHENSION (6pts.)
Question 7: Match each of these short articles (1 8) with its related main idea (A J):
THE 8 SHORT ARTICLES:
1. Alexander Graham Bell invented the telephone. This single invention has changed the world
forever, making communication between individuals as simple as lifting the receiver, dialing the
telephone number and talking. The first words ever spoken on the telephone were to Bells assistant,
Thomas Watson. The famous words were: Watson, come here, I want to see you.
2. This is celebrated on April 21st which is the Queens real birthday. She also has an official
birthday that is celebrated later in the year on the Saturday closest to June 10th due to the better weather
for the Trooping the colour, the Queens birthday parade. All of the Queens regiments in their best
uniforms and their finest horses are on parade to honor their queen.
3. Sharks are useful because they eat sick fish and keep the oceans clean.Sharks do not have ears.
However, they can hear sounds and movements in the water. Any sound or movement makes the water
vibrate. Sharks can feel these vibrations, which help them find food. They also use their large eyes to find
food. Most sharks see best in dim light. They often hunt for food at dawn, in the evening, or in the middle
of the night.Scientists want to learn more about sharks for several reasons. For example, cancer is
common in many animals, especially in people. However, it is rare in sharks. Scientists want to find out
why sharks almost never get cancer. Maybe this information can help people prevent cancer too.
4. As the discussion about their safety continues, it appears that its best to use mobile phones less
often. Use your regular phone if you want to talk for a long time. Use your mobile phone only when you
Trang 2

really need it. Mobile phones can be very useful and covenient, especially in emergencies. In the future,
mobile phones may have a warning label that says they are bad for your health. So for now, its wise not
to use your mobile phone too often.
5. For many people, travelling by plane is an exciting experience. Others, however, find the whole
idea quite terrifying, although flying is no more dangerous than any other forms of travel and some
experts say it is considerably safer. It is known, however, that most accidents occur during take-off and
landing when a pilots decisions are vitally important.
6. In the late nineteenth century a French doctor found a naked ten-year-old boy wandering in the
woods.He did not walk erectly, could not speak intelligibly, nor could he relate to people. He only
growled and stared at them.Finally, the doctor won the boys confidence and began to work with him.
After many long years of devoted and patient instruction the doctor was able to get the boy to clothe and
feed himself, recognize and utter a number of sounds well as write letters and form words.
7. Ever since humans have inhabited the earth, they have made use of various forms of
communication. Generally, this expression of thoughts and feeling has been in the form of oral speech.
When there is a language barrier, communication is accomplished through sign language in which
motions stand for letters, words, and ideas. Tourists, the deaf and the mute have had to resort to this form
of expression. Many of these symbols of whole words are very picturesque and exact and can be used
internationally.
8. What happens to dogs that are burdened with owners who treat them like people? They behave
like spoiled children. A dog whose owner feeds him on her lap refuses to eat from a bowl on the floor. A
dog belonging to a childless couple for several years developed paralysis in its hind legs when they
produced a real baby.
RELATED MAIN IDEAS:
A. Advice to people who want to raise some pets at home.
B. Is there any restriction in using a very popular instrument ?
C. Suitable age for children to start doing sports.
D. A simple invention that makes the world closer.
E. What happens to the boy who was brought up by beast ?
F. Public school - A special kind of school in Britain.
G. Most people find it the fast and safe means of transport except for some people.
H. Why does she have two different birthdays?
I. Sign language becomes useful when there is a language barrier.
J. The most terrible animal in the sea is also useful for human beings.
Question 8: Fill in each of the numbered blank with ONE suitable word to complete the meaning of
the passage:
The next generation of telephone users will probably laugh when we explain how we used to stand
next to a wall in the kitchen to (1) __________ a phone call. Mobile communications, already highly
advanced compared with a decade ago, will completely change communications in the next few years. (2)
__________ there are millions of people using mobile phones, most people know (3) __________ about
the mobile telecommunications industry and its technology.
There are three types of mobile phone. These are hand portables, pocket-sized hand portable and
transportable. The smallest and most popular are the pocket-sized hand portables. These work on
rechargeable batteries, which allow an (4) __________ of up to 80 minutes conversation. Mobiles that
are fitted permanently in a vehicle do not (5) __________ on separate batteries. They require an external
aerial on the vehicle. This can mean a stronger signal with clearer (6) __________. Transportables have a
high power capability and can be used (7) __________ anywhere. They come with powerful battery
packs for longer, continuous use and may also be put (8) __________ a vehicle, using its electrics. They
tend to be bulkier than hand portable.
Question 9: These paragraphs of the passage below (A H) are in disorder and illogical. Rearrange
them into a good logical passage (1 8):
A. The United States is in parnership with 15 other countries: Canada, Belgium, Denmark, France,
Germany, Italy, the Netherlands, Norway, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, Japan,
Russia and Brazil. In November 2000, an international of three, made up of one American and two
Russian astronauts, lived aboard the International Space Station for three months.
Trang 3

B. In addition to all the manned space flights, NASA is also continually exploring the universe
with scientific probes such as the Pioneer and Voyager Spacecrafts. These explored the Moon, the planets
and other areas of our solar system. Mars and Viking Pathfinders surveyed Mars, and the Hubble Space
Telescope and other space science spacecraft have made a number of significant astronomical discoveries
about our universe.
C. Space exploration is an eye to the future. It represents new solutions to problems with weather;
medical inroads being made to prevent or combat diseases; and perhaps developing a new environment in
which to live, should the Earth become uninhabitable due to global warming or the coming of the new Ice
Age.
D. As the United States began making progress in scientific and technological achievements in
areas such as manned space flight and aeronautics, the NASA projects became increasingly sophisticated.
E. Manned space flight resumed in 1981 through the Space Shuttle Program that continues today.
The Space Shuttle Program is building the International Space Station and keeping it permanently
manned.
F. The American space program is run by the government agency called The National Aeronautics
and Space Administration (NASA). It was founded in 1958 after the beginning of the space race with the
Russians. Their satellite Sputnik, went into orbit before the American version, called Telstar. This
touched off a race for space exploration prominence by the two powers.
G. NASA is involved in other explorations such as Earth Science Missions which observe the
Earths atmospheric changes and weather patterns. It also explores terrestrial and marine ecosystems,
monitoring conditions on land and sea to learn the impact of climate on these environments.
H. NASAs first program, Project Mercury, tested humans survival in space. But the tiny
spacecraft could only accommodate one astronaut. The next project, the Gemini series, used an expanded
version of the Mercury space capsule and were two-manned flights. The Apollo series, culminating with
Apollo II in 1969, landed the first men on the Moon. Skylab and the Apollo - Soyuz Test Projects (joint
venture with Russia) came in the early and mid-1970s.
PART IV: WRITING (4 pts.)
Question 10: Rewrite these sentences, beginning with the words given in such a way that they
remain the same meaning as the old ones:
1. The hostess showed us her collection of paintings. Half of them had been bought from Europe.
The hostess ......................................................................................................................................................
2. Nobody told me that Susan had been in the hospital.
I........................................................................................................................................................................
3. The old lady said, We had to lived on the roof of our houses for several days.
The old lady told us.........................................................................................................................................
4. John asked Mary if she had ever gone to Cairo.
John asked , ................................................................................................................................................
5. The children could not return schools unless it stopped raining.
If ......................................................................................................................................................................
6. The whole city had to live in water because of the heavy rain for many days.
Because............................................................................................................................................................
7. The rain in Ha Noi last October was the biggest one since 1984.
No rain.............................................................................................................................................................
8. Hundreds of soldiers tried their best but they could not prevent the strong tide of water.
Despite.............................................................................................................................................................
Question 11: One of your pen-pals is living in Ha Noi. Through TV and newspapers you knew that your
friend and his / her family had to endure a flood for days after a big rain. Write a letter to ask him / her
about what they had to experience and show your feelings. (in about 80 words. Dont use your real name
and address.)

Trang 4

UBND TNH TIN GIANG


CNG HA X HI CH NGHA VIT NAM
S GIO DC & O TO
c lp - T do - Hnh phc
-------------------------------------------K THI CHN HC SINH GII LP 12 THPT CP TNH
Kha ngy 25 thng 11 nm 2008
Mn: ANH VN
P N V HNG DN CHM
PHN I : NGHE HIU : 2.0 im
Cu hi 1 : Nghe, chn cu TRUE/ FALSE : 1.0 im, mi cu chn ng : 0.25
1. False
2. False
3. True
4. True
Cu hi 2 : Nghe, tm thng tin hon chnh cu : 1.0 im, mi cu ng : 0.25
1. Irish immigrants 2. only their teeth
3. candy or money
4. Halloween cartoons
PHN II : T VNG V NG PHP : 8.0 im
Cu hi 3 : Chn thng tin, hon chnh cu : 2.0 im, mi cu chn ng : 0.25
1. C 2. A 3. D 4. B 5. C 6. A 7. D 8. B
Cu hi 4 : Tm thnh phn vit sai ca cu: 2.0 im, mi cu tm ng: 0.25
1. B 2. A 3. C 4. A 5. C 6. C 7. B 8. B
Cu hi 5 : Tm dng thch hp ca t, in hon chnh cu:2.0 im, mi cu lm ng: 0.25
1. lonelily / alone
2. economically
3. contaminated
4. illiteracy
5. harmonize
6. impatient
7. rearranged
8. explosions
Cu hi 6 : in hon chnh cu bng gii t hoc trng t thch hp: 2.0 im, mi t in ng : 0.25
1. within
2. in
3. away
4. out
5. by
6. off
7. in 8. for
PHN III : C HIU : 6.0 im
Cu hi 7: Ghp i on vn vi lin quan: 2.0 im, mi cp ghp ng: 0.25
1. D 2. H 3. J
4. B 5. G 6. E 7. I
8. A
Cu hi 8: in khuyt, hon chnh bi vn bng t thch hp: 2.0 im, mi t in ng: 0.25
1. make
2. Although 3. little
4. average
5. rely 6. speech
7. almost
8. into
Cu hi 9: Xp cc on vn theo th t hp l: 2.0 im, mi don xp ng: 0.25
1. C 2. F 3. D 4. H 5. E 6. A 7. G 8. B
PHN IV: VIT : 4.0 im
Cu hi 10: Vit chuyn i cu: 2.0 im, mi cu vit ng: 0.25
1. The hostess showed us her collection of paintings half of which had been bought from Europe.
2. I was not told that Susan had been in the hospital.
3. The old lady told us that they had to live on the roof of their houses for several days.
4. John asked, Have you ever gone to Cairo, Mary?.
5. If it did not stop raining, the children could not return school.
6. Because the rain was heavy for many days, the whole city had to live in water.
7. No rain in Ha Noi since 1984 was as big as the one in last October.
8. Despite their trial, hundreds of soldiers could not prevent the strong tide of water.
Cu hi 11: Vit th gi bn, hi thm tnh trng gia nh ca bn sau trn ma to, lt li v by t s
thng cm ca mnh i vi s kh khn ca bn.: 2.0 im.
tng: 1.0 im : Nu ln l do vit th, thm hi v tnh trng ma to, lt li a phng ca
bn, c bit l nhng kh khn, thit hi xy ra cho gia nh ca bn. Tnh hnh khc phc nhng kh
khn ca gia nh bn v a phng. By t nhng lo lng v suy ngh ca mnh i vi tnh trng ca
bn
K thut vit: 1.0 im.
Phi trnh by di hnh thc vit th c nhn, c phn r b cc ca l th, di khong 80 t. Cu vn
vit mch lc, t nhin, mang tnh giao tip, ng ng php, dng t phong ph, chnh xc.

Trang 5

S GD & T TUYN QUANG K THI CHN HC SINH GII CP TNH LP 12 THPT


NM HC 2007 - 2008
Mn thi: TING ANH
Thi gian: 135 pht (khng k thi gian giao )
I. LISTENING
Youll hear people talking in eight different situations. For questions 1-8, choose the best answer by
circling the corresponding letter A, B, or C.
1. You overhear this man in a shop. He wants to change some paint because...
A. he doesnt like the color.
B. he thinks there is something wrong with it.
C. he finds it makes him ill.
2. This woman is complaining at a railway station enquiry office. She is angry because...
A. her train is late.
B. her train has been cancelled.
C. she thinks the train service is very poor.
3. These two people are having an argument. Are they arguing about...
A. the climate?
B. the weather outside?
C. the snowfall in recent years?
4. This is a conversation between a man and a woman. Is the man...
A. a policeman?
B. a garage mechanic?
C. a judge or other official in a court of law?
5. The speaker in this extract is a very keen gardener. He is talking about his success in growing...
A. a type of fruit.
B. a type of vegetable.
C. some flowers.
6. In this extract you are listening to someone speaking to quite a large group of people. Is he giving...
A. a history lecture?
B. a talk at a gardening club?
C. advice to medical students?
7. This extract comes from a talk on the radio. Is this speaker describing...
A. a piece of music?
B. a magnificent building?
C. a formal garden?
8. In this extract you can hear someone speaking on the phone. She wants to book some theatre tickets but
she finds that...
A. the performance is fully booked.
B. the performance has been cancelled.
C. she can no longer have a special discount.
II. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR
Part 1: Choose the best answer to complete sentences by circling the corresponding letter A, B, C or
D.
9. Its difficult to _______ luxuries when you are used to having them.
A. cut down on
B. cut down at
C. cut off on
D. cut down into
10. I missed the seven oclock news on the radio this morning. I _______ up too late.
A. came
B. turned
C. grew
D. woke
11. Government should _______ international laws against terrorism.
A. bring up
B. bring about
C. bring in
D. bring back
12. The advanced course in literature _______ French.
A. turned off me
B. turned me away
C. turned me off
D. turned me against
13. When we fly to Ho Chi Minh city, were going to _______ over in Da Nang to visit some friends.
A. stop
B. come
C. arrive
D. go

14. He died _______ heart failure _______ Thursday night. His wife is still suffering _______ shock.
A. for / at / for
B. of / on / from
C. from / on / from
D. at / on / from
15. They succeeded _______ escaping _______ the burning house.
A. on / off
B. in / from
C. in during
D. on / from
16. It never occurred _______ me to ask him _______ proof _______ his identity.
A. for / for / of
B. to / for / of
C. to / for / for
D. for / for / for
17. He is not independent _______ any means. He depends _______ his father for everything.
A. by / on
B. by / upon
C. at / on
D. A or B is correct
18. Scientists cant agree on _______ related to other orders of insects.
A. that fleas are
B. how fleas are
C. how are fleas
D. fleas that are
19. Fish have nostrils _______ are used for smelling, not for breathing.
A. they
B. what
C. whom
D. that
20. It is believed _______ causes insomnia.
A. too much caffeine
B. that too much caffeine C. it is too much caffeine D. too much caffeine
21. The stimulation that infant animals receive affects their behaviour _______ they become adults.
A. during
B. since
C. because
D. when
22. _______ sighting an approaching car, some drivers tend to speed up.
A. When slowing down instead of
B. Instead when slowing down at
C. hen instead of slowing down
D. Instead of slowing down when
23. Ballet dancers, _______ actors, must spend many hours a day practicing before a performance.
A. like
B. the like
C. the same
D. same as
24. The man was in _______ health that the family began to consider whether he could continue to live in
his home.
A. such bad
B. too bad
C. such worst
D. so badly
25. _______ other cells in the body, nerve cells are not healed or replaced when they are damaged or
destroyed.
A. Different
B. Unlikely
C. Unlike
D. But
26. More ivory obtained from elephants in Africa _______ those in Asia.
A. rather than
B. more than
C. than from
D. as well as
27. He pretended _______ me as she passed me in the street.
A. not seeing
B. not to be seen
C. not see
D. not to see
28. You _______ out yesterday without a coat. No wonder you caught cold.
A. shouldnt have gone B. havent gone
C. hadnt gone
D. mustnt have gone
29. If you _______ late, you would know what we are talking about now.
A. were not
B. have not been
C. had not been
D. are not
30. Never before _______ in an earnest attempt to resolve their differences.
A. have the leaders of these two countries met
B. the leaders of these two countries have met
C. have the leaders of these two countries meet
D. met the leaders of these two countries
31. The number of chromosomes in a cell _______ from species to species.
A. varies
B. vary
C. varying
D. to vary
32. Many parts of our beautiful city _______ to look like mini garbage dumps.
A. is starting
B. do started
C. are starting
D. has started
33. The interviewer told her that he would earn $ 45000 a year, _______ she to be offered the job.
A. were
B. should
C. lest
D. would
34. It sounds like you let people take advantage of you. _______, you need to learn to be more assertive.
A. Otherwise
B. If only
C. What if
D. If so
35. They are ugly and expensive. _______ people buy them.
A. Already
B. Yet
C. Thus
D. Hence
Part 2: Supply the correct form of the verb in brackets.
Of the 530 students (36. apply) __________ (37. admit) __________ to the Mathematics Faculty
of Oxford University ten-year-old Ruth Lawrence, from Hudderfield, (38. win) __________ the highest
marks. Ruths parents, computer experts, (39. realize) __________ their child had an usual gift for
mathematics (40. coach) __________ her at home. Ruth also (41. like) __________ history, geography
and (42. play) __________ the piano. The enrolment of ten-year-old mathematical genius in Oxford

University creates problems both for Ruth and her lecturers. A special program (43. draw) __________
up her in which study (44. combine) __________ with elements of play.
Ruth Lawrence is not without ambition: she (45. dream) __________ of becoming a doctor of
sciences and professor of mathematics.
Part 3: Read the text and decide which is the best word A, B, C, or D to complete the gap 46-53. An
example is given (0).
I have learned, often the hard (0) way, that there are a few simple rules about how to make life
easier both before and after the journey. First of all, you must always check and double-check departure
times. This is absolutely essential. It is amazing how few people do this really carefully. Once I arrived at
the airport few minutes before ten. My secretary had got the ticket for me and I thought she had said that
the plane left at 10.50. I walked calmly to the departure gate, thinking I (46) _____ had a little time to
spare. I hadnt bothered to take a good look at the ticket. The clerk at the desk told me politely but firmly
that the departure time was 10.15 and that, (47) _____ to international regulations, the flight was now
closed.
Secondly, you should remember that even in this (48) _____ of credits cards, it is still important to
have at least a little of the local currency with you when you arrive in a country. This can be absolutely
essential if you are flying to a place few tourists normally visit. A few years ago, I was sent to Tulsa,
Oklahoma. I flew there from London via Dallas with very little time to (49) _____ planes in between. I
arrived there at midnight and the bank at the airport was closed. The only (50) _____ to get to the hotel
was by taxi and, since I had no American dollars, I offered to pay in British pounds instead.
Listen, buddy. I only take real money! the driver said angrily. Luckily, I was able to (51) _____
a few dollars from a clerk at the hotel, but it was very embarrassing.
The third and the last rule is to find out as much as you can about the weather at your (52) _____
before you leave. It may be very different from the weather at home. I feel sorry for some of my
colleagues who travel in heavy suits and raincoats in March or April, when it is still fairly cool in places
like London, Berlin or New York, to places like Athens, Rome or Madrid, where it is already beginning
to get quite warm during the day. Few people understand just how important it is to have a right sort of
clothes with you in these days of rapid air (53) _____.
0. A. path
B. road
C. way
D. street
46. A. still
B. yet
C. then
D. already
47. A. regarding
B. relating
C. according
D. referring
48. A. period
B. time
C. term
D. age
49. A. exchange
B. change
C. transfer
D. alter
50. A. way
B. manner
C. path
D. route
51. A. borrow
B. lend
C. gain
D. beg
52. A. goal
B. aim
C. objective
D. destination
53. A. travel
B. trips
C. journeys
D. voyages
III. READING
Part 1: You are going to read a teachers memories of a class she taught. For questions 54-60,
choose the answer (a, B, C, or D) which you think fits best according to the text.
Hallidays writing leaned very much back to the left. He was the only pupil in the class who wrote
in this way. He was a nuisance in poetry lessons as he would giggle and make faces and could never be
persuaded to read aloud. His silly behaviour made me believe that he didnt like poetry. However, when I
gave class a test in which they had to write down some poetry they had learned by heart, Halliday seemed
to know the most.
Halliday had a special dislike for art and I allowed him to read during this period. He never
volunteered for drama and refused to make a speech. Football was the one thing at which he excelled, but
the sports teacher decided that he did not assert himself enough and he made another boy captain. This
boy - his name was John Jones - could hardly read or write. All attempts to make him work failed, but he
captained the team with amazing skill.
I remember an occasion when he led our school eleven out of the changing rooms for a cup match
against our fiercest rivals, the team from nearby Winterton School. The Winterton girls hockey team had
already beaten our own girls team and this - plus their excellent start to the season had raised their

morale to a fearsome level. Even so, John played like a true professional. Our only scorer, he made good
use of Hallidays passes and scored a goal for every two that the Winterton players could manage
between them. Though Kingston lost, the match was a triumph for Captain Jones!
In spite of all this, the pupil who impressed me most in the end was David Halliday. He gained my
admiration on a day when I had his class for art. They came into the hut shouting and pushing and I sent
them out again and told them they would not have a lesson until they walked in properly. They thought it
was fun to waste as much time as possible, and they jeered and cheered outside the hut. I let them go on
for a minute. Suddenly the noise stopped and in marched Halliday.
They are all right now, he said. Ive got them lined up. I looked outside and sure enough the
pupils of class 2D were arranged like well drilled soldiers; they were in order of size and in perfect line
so still I could see them shivering in the chilly air. Walk in quietly, Halliday commanded. They obeyed
their superior officer and the lesson began. Halliday himself, as usual, refused to work. Can I just sit and
have a nap? he asked. After the help he had given me I could hardly refuse.
54. Halliday stood out from the other pupils because of his _____.
A. beautiful handwriting B. bad behaviour
C. love of poetry
D. skill as a footballer
55. Halliday failed to be chosen as captain of the football team because _____.
A. he was thought to be lazy.
B. he was thought to be a poor leader.
C. Jones was bad at other things and needed encouragement.
D. Jones was better at scoring goals when under pressure.
56. Who felt really confident at the start of the match?
A. the Winterton girls hockey team
B. the Winterton football team
C. the Kinston team, led by John Jones
D. John Jones and David Halliday
57. The match was a triumph for John Jones because _____.
A. his team won.
B. he scored all Kingstons goals.
C. he made good use of Hallidays passes.
D. he was chosen as Kingstons captain in stead of Halliday.
58. After being turned out of the hut, class 2D started behaving themselves because...
A. the teacher refused to let them in until they did. B. they had to obey their superior officer.
C. David Halliday sorted them out.
D. they wanted to get in out of the cold.
59. David Hallidays teacher _____.
A. admired his memory for poetry.
B. admired his strong personality.
C. realized that he deserved to be captain of the football team.
D. realized that he deserved to read or rest during art lessons.
60. Halliday wanted a nap because _____.
A. he hated art.
B. he thought he deserved it.
C. he was lazy.
D. he had worked so hard organizing the pupils.
Part 2: For questions 61-70, read the text below. Use the word given in capitals at the end of each
line to form a word that fits in the space in the same line. There is an example at the beginning (0)
There is nothing to match the (0. WARM) warmth and cosiness of a genuine log-fire. The luxury
and sheer (61. RELAX) __________ of sitting back and watching the progress of fire and flame is almost
(62. BELIEVE) __________. A log-fire appeals to all the senses. Yes, you can (63. ACTUAL)
__________ taste and smell the (64. FRESH) __________ of newly cut timber and then enjoy the sight
and sound of the minor (65. EXPLODE) __________ as it burns.
Logs hiss for a while before they (66. FINAL) __________ burst in the heat, so the moment of
(67. DESTROY) __________ comes as a climax after lots of suspense!
All of this is very (68. DRAMA) __________, and the thing that makes it more enjoyable than
ever is that ones feet are up and ones whole body is being bathed in tropical heat. Its a (69. MARVEL)
__________ experience!
IV. WRITING
Part 1: For questions 71 80, complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the
first sentence, using the word given. Do not change the word given. You must use between two and
five words, including the word given.

70. He had to have his door mended. (SOMEONE)


He had to ......................................................................................................................................his door.
71. The box was too heavy for John to carry the box on his back. (WEIGHT)
Because of ..........................................................................................................carry the box on his back.
72. Hed forgotten Jills phone number. (COULDNT)
He........................................................................................................................ Jills phone number was.
73. I slept until the thunder woke me at seven oclock. (WOKEN)
I ....................................................................................................................................... at seven oclock.
74. Bloggs have committed a serious crime. (GUILTY)
Bloggs ............................................................................................................................... a serious crime.
75. He was holding some flowers when he locked at Margarets door. (HAND)
He had ................................................................................................ when he locked at Margarets door.
76. The knife was too blunt to cut the bread. (SHARP)
The knife ...........................................................................................................................to cut the bread.
77. It was raining so much that I stayed at home. (HEAVY)
The rain .......................................................................................................................... I stayed at home.
78. I cant find my shoes. (KNEW)
I wish..................................................................................................................................................were
79. Tom was definitely first in the queue. (DOUBT)
Theres............................................................................................................................ first in the queue.
Part 2: Identify the one underlined word or phrase that must be changed in order for the sentence
to be true by circling the corresponding letter A, B, C or D.
80. The tiny nucleus of an atom is held together by forces powerful capable of unleashing great energy.
A
B
C
D
81. Because of their beautiful coloration, palomino horses do often chosen as show horses for parades.
A
B
C
D
82. The discovering of quarks, minute particles of matter, has led to a new age in particle physics.
A
B
C
D
83. Thanksgiving Day, a uniquely North American holiday, is celebrated in the United States on the
A
B
four Thursday in November.
C
D
84. A square is a geometric shape which is as long as is tall and which has four right angles.
A
B
C
D
85. The incidence of which is now referred to as cryovolcanism, or ice volcanoes, is quite high on the
A
B
C
surface of Triton, one of the moons of Neptune.
D
86. Neither oil drilling or gas exploration can be prevented from steadily changing the face of Arctic.
A
B
C
D
87. Water and petroleum are the only two liquids what occur in large quantities in nature.
A
B
C
D
88. Solar astronomers have recently observed bursts of coherent radio waves coming from a specific
A
B
C
locations on the suns surface.
D
89. Substances such as DDT become more concentrated in each successively level in an
A
B
C
D
ecological pyramid.
Part 3: You are required to write a papagraph of at least 150 words to talk about:
THE BENEFITS OF FORESTS TO HUMAN LIFE

S GD - T VNH PHC
K THI CHN HC SINH GII LP 12 -THPT
NM HC 2006 - 2007
THI MN: TING ANH
Thi gian thi: 180 pht (khng k thi gian giao )

I. Pick out the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the other words.
Identify your answer by writing the corresponding letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet.
1. A. influenced
B. terrified
C. averaged
D. accompanied
2. A. host
B. most
C. cost
D. post
3. A. boot
B. book
C. hook
D. foot
4. A. south
B. truth
C. smooth
D. both
5. A. miles
B. months
C. lakes
D. mates
II. Pick out the word that has the stress pattern different from that of the other words. Identify
your answer by writing the corresponding letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet.
1. A. accurate
B. customer
C. computer
D. exercise
2. A. reduction
B. popular
C. financial
D. romantic
3. A. theory
B. generate
C. delicious
D. confidence
4. A. happen
B. village
C. realize
D. reality
5. A. characteristic
B. environmental
C. documentary
D. sophisticated
III. Choose the best answer from the four options marked A, B, C, or D to complete each sentence
below. Identify your answer by writing the corresponding letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet.
1. When you are in a western country, your host may open a wrapped gift in front of you. Opening a
present in front of the gift-giver is _______ polite.
A. acquired
B. considered
C. known
D. called
2. Even if the host doesnt like a present, he or she will tell a white lie and say _______ they like the
gift to prevent the guest from feeling bad.
A. how often
B. what
C. for what
D. how much
3. _______ the low rainfall this year, the crops did not produce a high yield.
A. Since
B. Despite
C. Due to
D. Because
4. The color of your shirt does not _______ that of your trousers.
A. suit
B. fit
C. harmonize
D. match
5. Many people love routine jobs which promise _______.
A. security
B. sanguineness
C. vacancy
D. registration
6. An employer may look with _______ on a young college graduate.
A. suspect
B. suspicion
C. suspicious
D. suspiciously
7. Expressing ones _______ is one skill that the school can really teach.
A. thinking
B. thoughts
C. thoughtfulness
D. thoughtlessness
8. As a model, you have to _______ the art of walking in high heels.
A. master
B. grasp
C. study
D. gain
9. An accident in the power station may result in large _______ of radiation being released.
A. numbers
B. number
C. amount
D. amounts
10. They are bring in _______ changes to the way the office is run.
A. large
B. radical
C. deep
D. immense
11. Some people feel that television should give less _______ to sport.
A. programmes
B. coverage
C. concern
D. involvement
12. If you cant find what you want in this chapter, look it up in the _______.
A. reference
B. index
C. catalogue
D. directory
13. People believe there is a _______ between the two crimes.
A. joint
B. chain
C. link
D. connector
14. I cant tell Peter and Paul apart; they are _______ twin.
A. similar
B. alike
C. resemblance
D. identical
15. You are not allowed to drive _______ the influence _______ alcohol.
Trang 1

A. under /of
B. in / of
C. under / by
D. by / in
16. She was overwhelmed with honor _______ recognition _______ her bravery.
A. with / of
B. on / in
C. by / about
D. in / of
17. _______ exception _______ the little baby, everybody in my family has to jog every morning.
A. With / to
B. With / of
C. In / of
D. By / on
18. The staff cant take leaves at the same time. They have to take holidays _______ rotation.
A. on
B. under
C. by
D. in
19. The interviewees are supposed to give their answers to the job offers _______.
A. on the spot
B. all in all
C. beyond the joke
D. with in reach
20. The children often make _______ of Charles, which annoys his parents very much.
A. allowance
B. fun
C. way
D. consideration
IV. Choose the most suitable answer from the four options marked A, B, C, or D to complete each
of the numbered gaps in the passage below. Write your answers on the answer sheet.
KEEPING YOUR DISTANCE
Personal space is a term that refers (1) _____ the distance we like to keep between ourselves and other
people. When (2) _____ we do not know well gets too close we usually begin to feel uncomfortable. If a
business colleague comes close than 1.2 meters, the (3) _____ common response is to move (4) _____.
Some interesting (5) _____ have been done in libraries. If strangers come too close, many people get up
and leave the building; others use different methods such as turning their back on the intruder. Living in
cities has (6) _____ people develop new skills for dealing with situations (7) _____ they are very close to
strangers. (8) _____ people on crowded trains try not to look at strangers; they avoid skin contact, and
apologize if hands touch by mistake. People use newspapers (9) _____ a barrier between themselves and
other people, and if they do not have one, they stare into the distance, (10) _____ sure they are not
looking into anyones eyes.
1. A. from
B. to
C. for
D. about
2. A. anyone
B. nobody
C. people
D. someone
3. A. most
B. best
C. more
D. first
4. A. on
B. in
C. up
D. away
5. A. research
B. studies
C. survey
D. questionnaires
6. A. done
B. caused
C. made
D. allowed
7. A. that
B. where
C. which
D. how
8. A. Most of
B. The most
C. Almost
D. Most
9. A. like
B. as
C. alike
D. such as
10. A. making
B. make
C. be
D. made
V. Read the passage below and choose the best answer from the four options marked A, B, C or D.
Identify your answer by writing the corresponding letter A, B, C or D on the answer sheet.
Jupiter is the largest and most massive planet and is fifth in order of distance from the sun. It is
well placed for observation for several months in every year and on average is the brightest of the planets
apart from Venus, though for relatively brief periods Mars may outshine it. Jupiters less than 10-hour
rotation period gives it the shortest day in the solar system insofar as the principal planets are concerned.
There are no true seasons on Jupiter because the axial inclination to the perpendicular of the orbital plane
is only just over 3 0 - less than that for any other planet.
The most famous mark on Jupiter is the Great Red Spot. It has shown variations in both intensity
and color, and at times it has been invisible, but it always returns after a few years. At its greatest extent it
may be 40,000 kilometers long an 14,000 kilometers wide, so its surface area is greater than that of Earth.
Though the latitude of the Red Spot varies little, it drifts about in longitude. Over the past century the
total longitudinal drift has amounted to approximately 12000. The latitude is generally very close to -220.
It was once thought that the Red Spot might be a solid or semisolid body floating in Jupiters outer gas.
However, the Pioneer and Voyager results have refuted that idea and proven the Red Spot to be a
phenomenon of Jovian meteorology. Its longevity may well be due to its exceptional size, but there are
Trang 2

signs that it is decreasing in size, and it may not be permanent. Several smaller red spots have been seen
occasionally but have not lasted.
1. According to the passage, Jupiter has the shortest day among the principal planets because
A. its rotation period is shorter than 10 hours
B. the axial inclination is only just over 30
C. it is on the average the brightest of all the planets D. There is the interference of the Great Red Spot
2. The authors tone in this passage is
A. argumentative
B. supportive
C. enthusiastic
D. neutral
3. According to the passage, Mars outshine Jupiter
A. on a regular basis
B. from time to time
C. every several months
D. less often than any other planet
4. This passage would be of most interest to
A. students of anthropology
B. geologists
C. mathematicians
D. amateur astronomers
5. It can be inferred from this passage that Jupiters Great Red Spot
A. will become brighter with time
B. will one day vanish
C. will continue expanding
D. is made of floating gases
VI. Fill each numbered blank in the passage with one suitable word. Write the answers on the
answer sheet.
MICROSCOPES
It happened over 300 years (1) __________ in Holland. Anton van Leeuwenhoek had a new
microscope that he (2) __________ made. One day he looked through it at a drop (3) __________ lake
water. What he saw surprised him.
The water was alive with what Leeuwenhoek called "wee beasties." The microscope made tiny
organisms look 200 times (4) __________ than life size. Leeuwenhoek was one of the first scientists to
see (5) __________ things that were that small. His work was a giant step (6) __________ science.
Today, microscopes are (7) __________ stronger. An electron microscope can make tiny
organisms look 200,000 times life size. A few electron microscopes can see individual atoms. Pictures
can be made to show the objects (8) __________ organisms much bigger. The pictures add greatly to (9)
__________ we know about tiny objects and organisms. Microscopes have come a long way (10)
__________ 300 years!
VII. Use the correct form of the word given in capitals to complete the numbered spaces in the
passage below. Write your answer on the answer sheet.
1. SYNONYM
3. HAND
5. MATHEMATICS 7. OWN
9. STAND
2. RELY
4. FRONT
6. POSITION
8. RESIDE
10. LIKELY
KING OF THE WATCHMAKERS
For a period of its history, the city of Coventry had a considerable reputation as the main center of
clock and watch-making in Britain, and Coventry timepieces made then were (1) _____ with both quality
and (2) _____. Few people in the city today will have heard of Samuel Watson, but he almost (3) _____
paved the way for Coventrys involvement in the clock and watch business. He was at the (4) _____ of
the watch-making revolution in the 1680s, and although it is not known how Watson became involved in
the trade, he was a trailblazer for others.
Watson made his name in 1682 when he sold a clock to King Charles II and was invited to be the
Kings (5) _____. The following he began work on an astronomical clock for the King, complete with
planets and signs of the zodiac, which took seven years to build. It not only told the time of day but also
the (6) _____ changes of the planets. Queen Mary acquired it in 1691 and it is still in the (7) _____ of the
Royal Family.
He built several other clocks, and by 1690 the clamour for Watsons clocks was such that he left
Conventry and took up (8) _____ in London. He became Master of the London Clockmakers Company
in 1692, which is testament to his (9) _____ in the growing industry.
In 1712, Samuel Watsons name disappears from the records of the London Clockmakers
Company, and the (10) _____ is that he died in that year.
Trang 3

VIII. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence, using the
word given. Do not change the word given. You must use between three and eight words, including
the word given.
1. If only I hadnt believed his lies! (taken)
I wish __________ by his lies!
2. The committee said there was no possibility of discussing the matter any further. (discussion)
The committee said that further __________ question.
3. Alison bought the big house because she wanted to open a hotel. (view)
Alison bought the big house __________ a hotel.
4. The writers terse writing style contrasted sharply with his spoken language. (contrast)
There __________ the writers spoken language and his terse written style.
5. It is not very likely that Angela will be given the leading role. (chance)
Angela has __________ the leading role.
6. When I started work I was so inexperienced that I couldnt send a fax. (clue)
I didnt __________ send a fax when I started work.
7. It took several months for George to recover completely from his accident. (make)
Only after several months __________ his accident.
8. Many people believe that all cats have tails, but theyre wrong. (popular)
Contrary __________ cats have tails.
9. Alan was not a confident person, and that was why he was so shy. (due)
Alans __________ of confidence.
10. I cant believe it Ive just come into $10,000! James shouted. (luck)
James couldnt __________ came into $10,000.

Trang 4

S GD - T VNH PHC
NM HC 2006 - 2007

K THI CHN HC SINH GII LP 12 -THPT


THI MN: TING ANH

P N V HNG DN CHM
I. Pick out the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the other words.
Identify your answer by writing the corresponding letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet. (0,5
im; 0,1 / 1 cu ng)
1. A
2. C
3. A
4. C
5. A
II. Pick out the word that has the stress pattern different from that of the other words. Identify
your answer by writing the corresponding letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet.
(1 im; 0,2 / 1 cu ng)
1. C
2. B
3. C
4. D
5. C
III. Choose the best answer from the four options marked A, B, C, or D to complete each sentence
below. Identify your answer by writing the corresponding letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet.
(2 im; 0,1 / 1 cu ng)
1. B
6. B
11. B
16. D
2. D
7. B
12. B
17. B
3. C
8. A
13. C
18. D
4. D
9. D
14. D
19. A
5. A
10. B
15. A
20. B
IV. Choose the most suitable answer from the four options marked A, B, C, or D to complete each
of the numbered gaps in the passage below. Write your answers on the answer sheet.
(1 im; 0,1 / 1 cu ng)
1. B
2. D
3. A
4. D
5. B
6. C
7. B
8. D
9. B
10. A
V. Read the passage below and choose the best answer from the four options marked A, B, C or D.
Identify your answer by writing the corresponding letter A, B, C or D on the answer sheet.
( 1 im; 0,2 / 1 cu ng)
1. B
2. A
3. D
4. C
5. B
VI. Fill each numbered blank in the passage with one suitable word. Write the answers on the
answer sheet. (1,5 im; 0,15 / 1 cu ng)
1. ago
2. had
3. of
4. larger
5. living
6. for
7. much
8. or
9. what
10. in
VII. Use the correct form of the word given in capitals to complete the numbered spaces in the
passage below. Write your answer on the answer sheet. ( 1,5 im; 0,15 / 1 cu ng)
1. synonymous
3. single-handedly
5. mathematician
7. ownership
9. standing
2. reliability
4. forefront
6. positional
8. residence
10. likelihood
VIII. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence, using the
word given. Do not change the word given. You must use between three and eight words, including
the word given. (1,5 im; 0,15 / 1 cu ng)
1. I wish I hadnt been taken in by his lies!
2. The committee said that further discussion (of the matter) was out of the question.
3. Alison bought the big house with a view to opening a hotel.
4. There was a sharp/ marked/ great contrast between the writers spoken language and his terse written
style.
5. Angela has a (very) slim/ almost no/ little chance of being given/ of getting the leading role.
6. I didnt have a/any clue (about) how to send a fax when I started work.
7. Only after several months did George make a complete recovery from his accident.
8. Contrary to (a/the) popular belief not all cats have tails.
9. Alans shyness was due to (a/his) lack of confidence.
10. James couldnt believe his luck when he came into $10,000.

Trang 5

S GD&T VNH PHC

CHNH THC

K THI CHN HSG LP 12 - THPT NM HC 2009 - 2010


THI MN: TING ANH
(Dnh cho hc sinh THPT)
Thi gian lm bi: 180 pht, khng k thi gian giao
( thi gm 04 trang)

A. LISTENING
Listen to the dialogue 3 times and answer the following questions. (Write no more than three letters
or an appropriate number for each answer)
1. How many members does the cycling club have currently?
..........
2. How much does Youth Membership cost?
..........
3. From whom must you get a signature when applying to join?
..........
4. How long does it take to process a membership application?
..........
5. How often do family rides take place?
..........
6. How long are the Saturday rides usually?
..........
7. When must you get for your bike?
..........
8. When is the next camping tour?
..........
9. What is happening on May 5th?
..........
10. How much discount do members get at Wheels Bike Shop?
..........
B. PHONETICS
Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the other three
1.
A. socialize
B. contact
C. background
D. formality
2.
A. prolong
B. contact
C. conscious
D. common
3.
A. African
B. Japanese
C. partner
D. Canada
4.
A. signal
B. sign
C. colleague
D. regard
5.
A. cloth
B. trustworthy
C. clothing
D. brother
C. LEXICAL - GRAMMAR
I. Choose from the four options given marked A, B, C and D one best answer to complete each
sentence. Identify your answer by writing the corresponding letter A, B, C or D on your answer
sheet.
1. Please............ favour.
A. do me a
B. make me a
C. do my
D. make my
2. Mrs. Edwards............. history for 35 years, and is retiring soon.
A. teaches
B. is teaching
C. taught
D. has been teaching
3. There have been protests from animal right groups about ......... on animals.
A. experience
B. experiments
C. expiration
D. trials
4. Faradays accomplishments seem more wonderful when we realize that he had very...........
education.
A. a few
B. few
C. a little
D. little
5. A: What are the office hours where you work?
B: ............., everyone comes in at eight and leaves at five.
A. General
B. In generally
C. In the general
D. In general

6. Lots of people............ Yoga to relax.


A. practice
B. take up
C. give up
D. take in
7. It isnt quite........ that he will turn up at the meeting.
A. certain
B. exact
C. right
D. sure
8. After waiting for an hour he realized that the bus was................ to come.
A. improbable
B. impossible
C. uncertain
D. unlikely
9. ............ being tired, I went for a picnic with my family.
A. That
B. Though
C. Since
D. Despite
10. You............... have told that joke. Everybody has heard it too often.
A. cant
B. mustnt
C. shouldnt
D. neednt
11. At around two years of age, many children regularly produce sentences......... three or four words.
A . are containing
B. containing
C. contain
D. contains
12. The first plant-like organisms probably ............ in the sea, perhaps three billion years ago.
A . life
B. living
C. lived
D. it was living
13. These tennis courts don't ......... very often. Not many people want to play.
A . got used
B. used
C. get used
D. get use
14. I would rather ........... nothing than ...........that book.
A . do - to read
B. do - read
C. doing - reading
D. done - read
15. Do you want ....... with you or do you want to go alone?
A . me coming
B. me to come
C. that I come
D. that I will come
II. The four underlined parts of the sentence are marked A, B, C or D. You are to identify the one
underlined word or phrase that would not be acceptable standard written English. Write your
answers on your answer sheet.
1. Draft horses are the tallest, most powerful and heavy group of horses.
A
B
C
D
2. Acting teacher Stella Adler played a vital role in the develop of the Method Schooling of Acting.
A
B
C
D
3. Before diamonds can be used as jewels, they must be cut and polish.
A
B
C
D
4. Of all mammals, dolphins are undoubtedly between the friendliest to humans.
A
B
C
D
5. Working all night long, Jim felt extreme hungry and just wanted to have a sandwich.
A
B
C
D
6. Harmony, melody and rhythm are important elements in mostly forms of music.
A
B
C
D
7. Medical students must learn both the theory and the practice of medicines.
A
B
C
D
8. Archeological sites sometimes are revealed when the construction of roads and buildings.
A
B
C
D
9. Yolanda ran over to me and breathless informed the failure of our team.
A
B
C
D
10. All root vegetables grow underground, and not all vegetables that grow underground are roots.
A
B
C
D
D. READING
I. Read the following passage and fill an appropriate word in each blank.
Fish live almost (1)............... They are found in the near freezing waters of the Artic and in the
steaming (2)................. in the tropic jungles. They live in roaring streams and in quiet (3)..............
rivers. Some fish make long journeys (4)................ the ocean. Others spend most of their life buried in
sand on the ocean (5)................ Most fish cant (6)............. water; yet some survive for months in
dried-up riverbeds.
Fish have enormous importance (7)............... man. They provide food for millions of people.
Fishermen catch them for sports, and many people (8)............... them as pets. Fish are also important in

the balance of nature. They eat plants and animals and in turn, become (9)............. for plants and
animals. Fish thus help keep in (10 ).................. the total number of plants and animals on the earth.
II. Choose the most suitable answer from the four options marked A, B, C and D to complete each
of the numbered gaps in the passage below. Write your answer on the answer sheet.
You've (1)........... heard someone say that the reason you caught a cold was that you were 'run
down'. People generally accept that if you are (2).......... pressure or run down you are more likely to
get ill. But is this really true (3)........... is it just an old wives' tale? The problem with old sayings like
this is that it's often difficult to (4).......... whether they are true or not. For example, if you ask people
with colds whether they are feeling run down, they are (5)........... certain to say yes. People without
colds are more likely to say no. So, how do you (6).......... if it's the cold that is making them (7)...........
run down or the fact that they are run down that is making them more likely to catch a cold? Now it
seems there is a scientific answer to this question. And answer is yes - if you are run down or under
stress, you are more likely to catch a cold. Scientists at the Common Cold Research Centre ran a series
of tests. They got volunteers without colds to attend the centre, where they were first given a
questionnaire to complete. The questions measured the (8)............ of stress each volunteer was under.
The volunteers were then deliberately infected with a cold virus and left to see whether they developed
a cold. After many people had been tested, the researchers looked for a (9)........ between the measured
stress level and the chances of catching a cold. They found that the higher the stress, the more likely
the person was to catch a cold. At the moment it is not known why stress makes someone more likely
to become ill, but now (10)........... the link has been found, researchers might be able to investigate
further. They may even find different ways of combating disease.
1.
A. perhaps
B. maybe
C. possibly
D. probably
2.
A. under
B. behind
C. at
D. above
3.
A. and
B. or
C. but
D. so
4.
A. show
B. express
C. state
D. prove
5.
A. nearly
B. mostly
C. almost
D. surely
6.
A. tell
B. speak
C. say
D. suggest
7.
A. be
B. feel
C. become
D. get
8.
A. amount
B. number
C. mass
D. heap
9.
A. combination
B. joint
C. link
D. relation
10.
A. that
B. when
C. because
D. as
III. Read the passage below and choose the best answer from the four options marked A, B, C or D.
Identify your answer by writing the corresponding letter A, B, C or D on the answer sheet.
As many as one thousand years ago in the Southwest, the Hopi and Zuni Indians of North
America were building with adobe-sun-baked brick plastered with mud. Their homes looked
remarkably like modern apartment houses. Some were four stories high and contained quarters for
perhaps a thousand people, along with storerooms for grain and other goods. These buildings were
usually put up against cliffs, both to make construction easier and for defense against enemies. They
were really villages in themselves, as later Spanish explorers must have realized since they called them
pueblos, which is Spanish for towns. The people of the pueblos raised what are called the three
sisters- corn, beans, and squash. They made excellent pottery and wove marvelous baskets, some so
fine that they could hold water. The Southwest has always been a dry country, where water is scarce.
The Hopi and Zuni brought water from streams to their fields and gardens through irrigation ditches.
Water was so important that it played a major role in their religion. They developed elaborate
ceremonies and religious rituals to bring rain. The way of life of less settled groups was simpler and
more strongly influenced by nature. Small tribes such as the Shoshone and Ute wandered the dry and
mountainous lands between the Rocky Mountains and the Pacific Ocean. They gathered seeds and
hunted small animals such as rabbits and snakes. In the Far North the ancestors of todays Inuit hunted
seals, walruses, and the great whales. They lived right on the frozen seas in shelters called igloos built
of blocks of packed snow. When summer came, they fished for salmon and hunted the lordly caribou.
The Cheyenne, Pawnee and Sioux tribes, known as the Plains Indians, lived on the grasslands between
the Rocky Mountains and the Mississippi River. They hunted bison, commonly called the buffalo. Its

meat was the chief food of these tribes, and its hide was used to make their clothing and the covering
of their tents and tips.
1. What does the passage mainly discuss?
A. The architecture of early America Indian buildings
B. The movement of American Indians across North America
C. Ceremonies and rituals of American Indians
D. The way of life of American Indian tribes in early North America
2. According to the passage, the Hopi and Zuni typically built their homes ...........
A. in valleys
B. next to streams
C. on open plains
D. against cliffs
3. The word They refers to .................
A. goods
B. buildings
C. cliffs
D. enemies
4. It can be inferred from the passage that the dwellings of the Hopi and Zuni were .................
A. very small
B. highly advanced C. difficult to defend D. quickly constructed
5. The author uses the phrase the three sisters refers to.....................
A. Hopi women
B. family members C. important crops
D. rain ceremonies
6. Which of the following is true of the Shoshone and Ute?
A. They were not as settled as the Hopi and Zuni
B. They hunted caribou.
C. They built their homes with adobe.
D. They did not have many religious ceremonies.
7. According to the passage, which of the following tribes lived in the grasslands?
A. The Shoshone and Ute
B. The Cheyenne
C. The Hopi and Zuni
D. The Pawnee and Inuit
8. Which of the following animals was the most important to the Plains Indians?
A. The salmon
B. The caribou
C. The seal
D. The buffalo
9. The author gives an explanation for all of the following words EXCEPT....................
A. adobe
B. pueblos
C. caribou
D. bison
10. The author groups North American Indians according to their .....................
A. tribes and geographical regions
B. arts and crafts
C. rituals and ceremonies
D. date of appearance on the continent
E. WRITING
Finish each of the following sentences so that it means the same as the printed one.
1. I didnt arrive in time to see her.
I wasnt early........................................................................................
2. We couldnt drive because of the fog.
The fog prevented....................................................................................
3. A train leaves at eight o clock every morning.
There is ........................................................................................
4. John asked if it was the blue one or the green she wanted.
Which .......................................................................................?
5. I havent eaten this kind of food before.
This is the first.....................................................................................
6. Only if you work hard now have you any chance of success.
Your chance.................
7. He tried very hard to give up smoking.
He made great..........................
8. An aerial is not required with this radio.
You dont.........................
9. When he stops smoking, hell feel better.
The sooner...........................
10. The wedding was held despite the rain.
The wedding took................
__________ THE END ___________

HNG DN CHM HSG LP 12 THPT NM HC 2009-2010


MN: TING ANH - THPT
A. LISTENING (20 ps)
1 . 76 / seventy-six)
2. 30 per year.
3. teacher or parent
4. 3 weeks/ three weeks
5. every month.
.
B. PHONETICS (5 ps)

1.A

6. 60 km
7. a safety certificate
8. July 14th
9. a picnic
10. 15% / fifteen percent / 15 percent)

2.A

3.C

4.B

5.A

7.A
8.D
9.D

10.C
11.B
12.C

13.C
14.B
15.B

C. LEXICAL - GRAMMAR
I. (15ps)

1.A
2.D
3.B

4.D
5.D
6.B

II. (10 ps)

1.D
2.C

3.D
4.C

D. READING
I. (10ps)
1. everywhere
2. waters

5.C
6.D

7.D
8.C

3. underground
4. across

5. bottom
6. leave

9.B
10.B

7. to
8. keep

II. (10 ps)

1.D
2.A

3.B
4.D

5.C
6.A

7.B
8.A

9.C
10.A

3.B
4.B

5.C
6.A

7.B
8.D

9.C
10.A

III. (10 ps)


1.D
2.D

E. WRITING (20 ps)


1. I wasnt early enough to see her.
2. The fog prevented/stopped us from driving.
3. There is an eight o clock train every morning.
4. Which one do you want, the blue or the green? John said to her.
5. This is the first time I have eaten this kind of food.
6. Your chance of success depends on your working hard.
7. He made great effort to give up smoking.
8. You dont need to use an aerial with the radio.
9. The sooner he stops smoking, the better hell feel.
10. The wedding took place despite /(in spite of) the rain.

9. food
10. balance

S GD & T THANH HO
THI HC SINH GII NM HC 2009 2010
TRNG THPT CM THY 1
Mn thi: TING ANH KHI 12
Thi gian lm bi: 180 pht (khng k thi gian giao )
Cu 1: a. Chn mt t c phn gch di c cch pht m khc vi nhng t cn li.
1. A. enough
B. account
C. ground
D. outwit
2. A. phoned
B. called
C. cooked
D. climbed
3. A. can
B. cell
C. call
D. cold
4. A. enough
B. courage
C. encounter
D. nourish
5. A. machine
B. cheap
C. teacher
D. child
b. Chn phng n (A hoc B, C, D) ng vi t c trng m chnh nhn vo m tit c v tr khc
vi ba t cn li trong mi cu.
6. A. reduce
B. offer
C. apply
D. persuade
7. A. inventor
B. physicist
C. president
D. property
8. A. potential
B. volunteer
C. understand
D. commend
9. A. congratulate
B. development
C. preferential
D. servative
10. A. economy
B. communicate
C. unemployment
D. particular
Cu 2: Tm mt li sai trong mi cu sau y v sa chng thnh ng.
1. It was him who came running into the classrom with the news.
2. Our Spanish professor would like us spending more time in the laboratory practising our pronunciation
3. We got used to cook our food when we had to live alone.
4. Even though she looks very young, she is twice older than my twenty year old sister.
5. Sam used to living in Oklahoma,but his company had him transfer to a better position in UK.
6. The price of crude oil used to be a great deal lower than now, wasnt it ?
7. Mr Peter used to think of him as the only president of the company.
8. Janet finally used to cooking on an electric stove after having a gas one for so long.
Cu 3: Chn t / cm t thch hp (ng vi A hoc B, C, D) hon thnh mi cu sau.
1. I dont see any _____ in arriving early at the theater if the show doesnt start until 9 oclock.
A. cause
B. reason
C. aim
D. point
2. The new managers office has _____ new equipment.
A. many
B. a lot of
C. some of
D. a few
3. I dont _____ to change my job because I like it.
A. risk
B. intend
C. persist
D. insist
4. You thought I did wrong but the result _____ my action.
A. agreed
B. approved
C. proved
D. justified
5. Thomas has a garden which is _____ mine.
A. double as large
B. semi-larger than
C. twice as large as
D. as two-time as large
6. What do you think of the film weve watched? _____
A. Its a breeze!
B. No kidding!
C. Ive seen better.
D. None of your business!
7. In 1870, _____, John D. Rockefeller and others created the Standard Oil Company.
A. that oil prices fluctuated
B. despite fluctuating oil prices
C. but the oil prices fluctuated
D. oil prices were fluctuating
8. _____ to school by bus.
A. Many a student goes B. Many the students go C. Many of students go D. Much student goes
9. Careless driving also accounts _____ the increasing number of traffic accidents.
A. on
B. into
C. for
D. with
10. _____ is not clear to researchers.
A. Why dinosaurs having become extinct
B. Why dinosaurs became extinct
C. Did dinosaurs become extinct
D. Dinosaurs became extinct
11. By the time we get out of this traffic jam, all the guests _____ home.
A. have gone
B. had gone
C. will go
D. will have gone
12. _____ members of the class has to be responsible for his own actions.
A. Each of the
B. Every
C. None of
D. All
13. The teacher _____ them the answer to the question.
Trang 1

A. explained
B. said
C. discussed
D. told
14. We met each other at the meeting _____ coincidence.
A. by
B. in
C. for
D. to
15. As weve been discussing for 2 hours without any solution, Id like to _____ my own solution to this
problem.
A. come up
B. bring down
C. put forward
D. take in
16. The accident resulted _____ some minor injuries.
A. to
B. from
C. in
D. of
17. Dave, I really appreciate _____ me. But I think I could manage it myself.
A. you to help
B. you helped
C. your helping
D. that you would help
18. One of the robbers was described by the witnesses _____ tall and about 25.
A. like
B. by
C. in
D. as
19. I left the purse at home. Can you _____ without breakfast today, dear?
A. go
B. do
C. make
D. live
20. One of the solutions _____ by environmentalists is to ban vehicles from the city center.
A. are suggested
B. is suggested
C. suggesting
D. suggested
Cu 4: Chuyn cc cu sau sang cu b ng.
1. I like you to take photographs.
2. You cant wear this shirt because it is very small.
3. Did they build that house in 1972 ?
4. Why did people think it was important ?
5. How many ways can you solve this problem ?
6. My classmates used to call me John.
7. He heard the bell ring.
8. We have to pick fruit very early in the morning.
9. They were continually asking questions.
10. He has caught a lion and shot two others.
Cu 5: in vo mi ch trng trong on vn sau MT t thch hp.
Computers are helpful in many ways: First, they are fast. They can work with information much
more quickly than a person. (1) __________, computers can work with lots of information at the (2)
__________ time. Third, they can keep (3) __________ for a long time. They do not forget things the
way (4) __________ do. Also, computers are almost always correct. They are not (5) __________, of
course, but they dont usually make mistakes. These days, (6) __________ is important to know
something about computers. There are a number of ways to (7) __________. Some companies have
classes at work. Also, most universities offer day and (8) __________ courses in computer science.
Another way to learn is (9) __________ a book. There are many books about computers in bookstores
and libraries. Or you can learn from a friend. After a few hours of practice you can work with (10)
__________. You may not be an expert, but you can have fun.
Cu 6: Vit li cc cu sau y sao cho chng c cng ngha vi cu cho.
1. If I take the job Ill have to move to London.
- Taking the job will ...................................................................................................................................
2. Neil wishes he hadnt sold his car.
- Neil regrets..............................................................................................................................................
3. How about going to the theatre tonight ?
- Would ......................................................................................................................................................
4. Peter will look after the children. He has no objection.
- Peter doesnt mind...................................................................................................................................
5. Ill definitely be here by eight. Ann promised
- Ann promised she ....................................................................................................................................
6. I can meet you if you arrive before eleven.
- So ............................................................................................................................................................
7. They will catch all the prisoners again by tonight.
- All the prisoners ......................................................................................................................................
8. Ive warned you not to go near that dog.
Trang 2

- Ive warned you about .............................................................................................................................


9. No, please dont tell him.
- Id rather.................................................................................................................................................
10. Why dont you ask her yourself ?
- I suggest ..................................................................................................................................................
Cu 7: in vo mi ch trng sau y mt gii t thch hp.
1. They wanted to talk to me but I kept _______ working and refused to listen.
2. This house is built _______ brick.
3. Ive been looking _______ a cup to match the one I broke.
4. We have supplied those families _______ food.
5. You will see I am right if you look _______ the matter from my point of view.
6. Older people rarely approve _______ the habits of the younger generation.
7. I was born _______ New Years Day, _______ the morning of January 1st 1981.
8. We have studied your proposal _______ great care, but cannot see _______ what way it differs from
ours.
Cu 8: Cho dng ng ca cc NG T trong ngoc.
1. Will you tell Watson I (be) _______ in a little late ?
2. He (work) _______ all day yesterday.
3. The days are gone when each nation (be) _______ like an island.
4. Hi, Paul ! What a nice surprise ! I (not think) _______ I (run) _______ into you today.
5. We always (remember) _______ the wonderful winter holidays we had in Dalat.
6. That man was a little mad. He always (try) _______ to improve that the earth was flat.
7. Dont let him play with scissors in case he (cut) _______ himself.
8. Weve got everything. Nothing seems (forget) _______.
9. Its interesting to note that our life expectancy (increase) _______.
10. The experiment (make) _______ when the light (go) _______ out.
11. John & I (study) _______ at the same school, and we (be) _______ great friends ever since.
12. Two miles (be) _______ enough for her to go jogging every morning.
Cu 9: Tm dng ng ca cc t trong ngoc.
1. After the explosion, only two people were left _______. (LIVE)
2. Look after your mother. were his _______ words. (DIE)
3. _______ was one of the three problems facing Vietnamese government after the August Revolution.
(LITERATE)
4. She always listens _______ to what she is told. (ATTENTION)
5. She has cut herself, and it is _______ quite badly. (BLOOD)
6. Is it possible to _______ between a hobby and an interest ? (DISTINCT)
7. Freedom of _______ is one of the fundamental rights. (SPEAK)
8. _______ is such a competitive profession. (ADVERTISE)
9. I know him through work, but not _______. (SOCIETY)
10. This new film is _______ good. (EXCEPT)
Cu 10: c k on vn sau y, da vo cc t gi hy t cu hi v tr li.
UNICEF, the United Nations Childrens Fund, serves the children of the world. It serves children
of all races, nationalities, religions and political systems in more than 100 developing countries. Its
purpose is to help provide a better life for children and their mother. It gives both long term assistance
and emergency help. This programme is very necessary. Today 800 million humans live in conditions of
poverty and hopelessness. Two-thirds of them are children and mother of small children. Four-fifths of
these children have no regular health services. Nine out of ten are not protected against childhood
diseases. One hundred million do not have enough of right foods. Most of them drink impure water.
Unsafe water is one of reasons millions of people die every year.
1. UNICEF / serve / children / all religions / developing countries ?
2. What / UNICEF / purpose?
3. How many/ people/ world today/ live / poor / hopeless conditions ?
4. What / one / reasons / millions / people / die / every year ?
5. What / UNICEF / mean ?
Trang 3

S GD & T THANH HO
THI HC SINH GII NM HC 2009 2010
TRNG THPT CM THY 1
Mn thi: TING ANH KHI 12
P N V HNG DN CHM
Cu 1: (20 im)
a. 1. A
2. C
3. B
4. C
5. A
b. 1. B
2. A
3. A
4. C
5. C
Cu 2: (20 im)
1. him he
2. spending to spend
3. cook cooking
4. older than as old as
5. living live
6. wast it didnt it
7. him himself
8. finally used is finally used
Cu 3: (40 im)
1. D 2. B 3. B 4. D 5. C 6. C 7. B 8. A 9. C 10. B
11. D 12. A 13. D 14. A 15. C 16. C 17. C 18. D 19. B 20. D
Cu 4: (15 im)
1. I like photographs to be taken by you.
2. This shirt cant be worn because it is very small.
3. Was that house built in 1972 ?
4. Why was it thought to be important ?
5. How many ways can this problem be solved ?
6. I used to be called John by my classmates.
7. The bell was heard to ring.
8. Fruit has to be picked very early in the morning.
9. Questions were cotinually being asked. 10. A lion has been caught and two others have been shot.
Cu 5: (10 im)
1. Second
2. same
3. information
4. to
5. perfect
6. it
7. learn
8. night
9. from
10. computers
Cu 6: (20 im)
1. Taking the job will mean moving to London.
2. Neil regrets having sold his car.
3. Would you like to go to the theatre tonight?
4. Peter doesnt mind looking after the children.
5. Ann promised she would be there by eight.
6. So long as you arrive before eleven, I can meet you.
7. All the prisoners will be (have been) caught again by...
8. Ive warned you about (your) going near that dog.
9. Irather you didnt tell him.
10. I suggest (that) you ask her your self.
Cu 7: (20 im)
1. on
2. with
3. for
4. with
5. over
6. of
7. on / on 8. with / in
Cu 8: (15 im)
1. will be
5. shall / will .... remember
9. is increasing
2. was working
6. was ..... trying
10. was being made - went
3. was
7. cuts
11. studied have been
4. didnt think would run
8. to have been forgotten
12. is
Cu 9: (20 im)
1. ALIVE
2. DYING
3. ILLITERACY
4. ATTENTIVELY 5. BLEEDING
6. DISTINGUISH
7. SPEECH 8. ADVERTISING 9. SOCIALLY
10. EXCEPTIONALLY.
Cu 10: (20 im)
1. Does UNICEF serve the children of all religions in developing countries ?
+ Yes, it does.
2. What is UNICEFs purpose ?
+ Its purpose is to help provide a better life for children and their mother.
3. How many people in the world today live in poor and hopeless conditions ?
+ 800 million people in the world live in poor and hopeless conditions.
4. What is one of the reasons millions of people die every year ?
+ Unsafe water is (one of reasons millions of people die every year.)
5. What does UNICEF mean ?
+ UNICEF means United Nations Childrens Fund.
Trang 4

S GD & T NGH AN
K THI HC SINH GII CP TRNG (2009 2010)
TRNG THPT - DTNT CON CUNG
Mn thi: TING ANH LP 12
Thi gian: 180 pht (khng k thi gian pht )
A. PHONETICS
Part 1. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest.
1. A. cleaned
B. played
C. snowed
D. brushed
2. A. surgeon
B. agent
C. engine
D. regard
3. A. feather
B. leather
C. feature
D. measure
4. A. geology
B. psychology
C. classify
D. photography
5. A. idiom
B. ideal
C. item
D. identical
6. A. habitat
B. protection
C. priority
D. essential
7. A. conserve
B. reserve
C. desert
D. reason
B. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR
Part 1. Supply the correct tense of the verb in brackets.
1. We are not used (drive) _______________ on the left.
2. Peter (work) _______________ at the moment, so he can't answer the telephone.
3. The house caught fire while they (sleep) _______________.
4. I am going to have my eye (test) _______________ tomorrow.
5. Keep silent! My father (sleep) _______________ in his room.
6. He came home late, so I asked him where he (have) _______________ been.
7. There were some people (row) _______________ on the river.
8. Nothing (do) _______________ since I moved here.
9. At this time next week, they (sit) _______________ in their train on their way to Paris.
10. Alex has a test tomorrow that he needs to study for. He (not watch) _______________ TV right now.
11. I asked him what he (do) _______________.
12. Tom was tired. He (run) _______________ for an hour.
13. They (study) _______________ at this school for 7 years now.
14. They (begin) _______________ to study at this school 7 years ago.
15. By next June, they (work) _______________ in this factory for 12 years.
Part 2. Put the words in the brackets into the correct form.
1. Sam works as a __________ in an office in the town centre. (TELEPHONE)
2. The judge told him it was __________ to drink and drive, and banned him for a year.
(RESPONSIBLE)
3. The old lady hid all her __________ under the floor. (SAVE)
4. They celebrate their __________ on 4th July. (DEPEND)
5. She always listens __________ to what she is told. (ATTENTION)
6. It is forbidden to hunt for that kind of bird. It has been listed as one of the __________ species.
(DANGER)
7. The cost of __________ to the show is reasonable. (ADMIT)
8. I'll always remember that journey - it was an __________ experience. (FORGET)
9. The village is very quiet and __________ (PEACE).
10. That is the most __________ (INTEREST) novel Ive ever read.
C. READING COMPREHENSION.
Part 1. Fill in each number with one appropriate word.
Throughout Europe, and also in other areas of the world such as India, China and parts of
America, forests are (1) __________ destroyed. According to one prediction, 90% of Germanys forests
will have vanished (2) __________ the end of the century. This destruction is (3) __________ by air
Trang 1

pollution. Power stations and cars are mainly (4) __________, they emit gases into the air which, after a
series of chemical changes, turn (5) __________ toxic acids. These acids fall as acid rain, raising the
level of (6) __________ in the soil, in lakes and in rivers to (7) __________ levels, and destroying not
only trees but also fish and (8) __________ wildlife. The industrialized world is slowly waking up the
fact that urgent (9) __________ is needed to reduce air pollution, otherwise our (10) __________ will be
damaged beyon repair.
Part 2. Read the passage then answer the questions.
HOW DO DEAF PEOPLE TALK?
Deaf people cant hear sounds. How do they hear words and talk?
Deaf people use American Sign Language (ASL). They talk with their hands. Sometimes two deaf people
talk to each other. They both use ASL. Sometimes a person who can hear interprets for the deaf people.
The person listens to someone talking, and he or she makes hand signs.
There are two kinds of sign language. One kind has a sign for every letter in alphabet.
The person spells every ASL. They use signs, not words, so they can understand people from other
countries. word. This is finger spelling. The other kind has a sign for every word. There are about 5,000
of these signs. They are signs for verbs, things and ideas.
Some of the signs are very easy, for example, eat, milk, and house. You can see what they mean. Others
are more difficult, for example, star, egg, or week.
People from any country can learn ASL is almost like a dance. The whole body talks, American Sign
Language is a beautiful language.
1. How many signs are there for finger spelling ?
..................................................................................................................................................................
2. How many word signs are there ?
..................................................................................................................................................................
3. How do deaf people talk ?
..................................................................................................................................................................
4. How does a person interpret for the deaf people ?
..................................................................................................................................................................
5. Why is ASL almost like a dance ?
..................................................................................................................................................................
D. WRITING
Part 1. Each sentence has one mistake, find out and correct.
1. How age is your elder sister?
2. Last summer my family went camp in Do Son.
3. The room is such dirty that it needs cleaning immediately.
4. Have you finished reading the book which I lend you last week?
5. Marie Curie, whose discover of radium made her famous, was a French physicist.
6. The headmaster of our school have been very busy since he returned from Hanoi.
7. In many ways, riding a bicycle is similar with driving a car.
8. A friend of mine used to smoking a lot when he was young.
9. Peter didnt buy that computer because he had few money.
10. The man whom helped you yesterday is a television reporter.
Part 2. Finish each of the incomplete sentences below in such a way that it has the same meaning as
the sentence above it.
1. The hostess showed us her collection of paintings. Half of them had been bought from Europe.
The hostess ................................................................................................................................................
2. Nobody told me that Susan had been in the hospital.
I .................................................................................................................................................................
3. The old lady said, We had to lived on the roof of our houses for several days.
The old lady told us ...................................................................................................................................
Trang 2

4. John asked Mary if she had ever gone to Cairo.


John asked, .............................................................................................................................................
5. The children could not return schools unless it stopped raining.
If................................................................................................................................................................
6. The whole city had to live in water because of the heavy rain for many days.
Because .....................................................................................................................................................
7. The rain in Ha Noi last October was the biggest one since 1984.
No rain.......................................................................................................................................................
8. Hundreds of soldiers tried their best but they could not prevent the strong tide of water.
Despite.......................................................................................................................................................
9. My parents let me go abroad alone for the first time last year.
I was ..........................................................................................................................................................
10. It was his incompetence which led to their capture.
If................................................................................................................................................................
Part 3. Complete the following sentences.
Dear Mr. Han,
1. I / be / very pleased / meet you / Teachers conference / Ho Chi Minh City last month.
..................................................................................................................................................................
2. It / be / kind / you / invite me / come and see you while I / be / Ho Chi Minh City again / this month.
..................................................................................................................................................................
3. I hope / pay a visit / your school / if / not be / inconvenient.
..................................................................................................................................................................
4. Please / not arrange / program / me.
..................................................................................................................................................................
5. I / be / very happy / fit in / whatever you / do / at that time.
..................................................................................................................................................................
6. I like / stay overnight / and hope / arrange accommodation / me.
..................................................................................................................................................................
7. I / telephone you once / reach the city / confirm / exact time / arrival / school.
..................................................................................................................................................................
8. I / look forward / meet / again.
..................................................................................................................................................................
Yours sincerely,

Trang 3

S GD & T NGH AN
K THI HC SINH GII CP TRNG (2009 2010)
TRNG THPT - DTNT CON CUNG
Mn thi: TING ANH LP 12
HNG DN CHM

Part 1 (7 im )

1. D

A. PHONETICS
2. C 3. B 4. C 5. A 6. D 7. A
B. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR

Part 1 (15 im)


1. to driving
4. tested
7. rowing
10. shouldnt be watching
13. have studied
Part 2 (10 im)
1. telephonist
2. irresponsible
6. endangered 7. admission

2. is working
5. is sleeping
8. has been done
11. had done
14. began

3. were sleeping
6. had
9. will be sitting
12. had run
15. will have been working

3. saving
4. independence 5. attentively
8. unforgetable 9. peaceful
10. interesting
C. READING

Part 1 (10 im)


1. Being
2. by
3. caused
4. responsible 5. into
6. acidity
7. dangerous
8. other
9. action
10. environment
Part 2 10 im)
1. There are 26 signs.
2. There are about 5,000 signs
3. Deaf people talk by using ASL.
4. He/she listens to someone talking and makes hand signs.
5. When a person uses ASL,all his/her body is used as he/ she dances
D. WRITING.
Part 1 (10 im)
1. age old
2. camp camping 3. such so
4.lend lent
5. dicover discovery
6. have has
7. with to
8. smoking smoke 9. few little
10. whom who
Part 2 (10 im)
1. The hostess showed us her collection of paintings half of which had been bought from Europe.
2. I was not told that Susan had been in the hospital.
3. The old lady told us that they had to live on the roof of their houses for several days.
4. John asked, Have you ever gone to Cairo, Mary?.
5. If it did not stop raining, the children could not return school.
6. Because the rain was heavy for many days, the whole city had to live in water.
7. No rain in Ha Noi since 1984 was as big as the one in last October.
8. Despite their trial, hundreds of soldiers could not prevent the strong tide of water.
9. I was allowed to go abroad alone by my parents last year.
10. If he hadnt been so incompetent they wouldnt have been captured.
Part 3. (8 im)
1. I was very pleased to meet you at the Teachers conference (which was held) in Ho Chi Minh City last
month.
2. It is (was) kind of you to invite (have invited) me to come and see you while I am in Ho Chi Minh City
again this month.
3. I hope to play a visit to youe school if it is not inconvenient.
4. Please do not arrange the programme especially for me.
5. I am very happy to fit in with whatever you are doing at that time.
6. I would like to stay overnight and hope (that) you can arrange accommodation for me.
7. I will telephone you once I reach the city in order to confirm the exact time of my arrival at the school.
8. I am looking forward to meeting you again.

Trang 4

S GD & T NGH AN
TRNG THPT NAM N I

THI XUT K THI CHN


HSG TNH LP 12 THPT NM HC 2008 - 2009
Mn thi: TING ANH
Thi gian lm bi: 180 pht (khng k thi gian giao )

SECTION A. PHONETICS
I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.
1. A. measure
B. occasion
C. decision
D. mission
2. A. introduction
B. suggestion
C. renovation
D. intervention
3. A. hasty
B. nasty
C. tasty
D. wastage
4. A. monkey
B. hunger
C. hunter
D. banker
5. A. daughter
B. laughter
C. taught
D. caught
II. Put a tick () to the words which are stressed on the second syllable.
industry
economy
petroleum
acupuncture
considerate
solemnity
promise
individual
delicate
advantage
SECTION B. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR
I. Choose the best answer from A, B, C or D.
11. The soldier was punished for _____ to obey his commanding officers orders.
A. refusing
B. regretting
C. objecting
D. resisting
12. She is _____ to leave as soon as possible.
A. cautious
B. anxious
C. worried
D. nervous
13. Nobody seems to be _____ control of those children.
A. under
B. over
C. with
D. in
14. She _____ her husbands job for his ill health.
A. accused
B. blamed
C. caused
D. claimed
15. I think he _____ all that is necessary.
A. has done
B. did
C. had done
D. would do
16. Theyd like to move to London, but their children will never agree _____.
A. with going
B. to go
C. with go
D. going
17. To get a passport, he must send his birth _____ and to photos.
A. certificate
B. licence
C. paper
D. card
18. There was no _____ in waiting longer than half an hour,so we left.
A. good
B. use
C. worth
D. point
19. _____ you have no key, youll have to get back before I go out.
A. although
B. provided
C. as
D. unless
20. Radar _____ pilots to land safely in difficult weather conditions.
A. forces
B. gets
C. enables
D. warns
21. You should consider the _____ carefully before you make a decision.
A. pros and cons
B. safe and sound
C. spick and span
D. odds and ends
22. Is he _____ enough to take on so much responsibility ?
A. elderly
B. ancient
C. ripe
D. mature
23. We have had the roof of our house _____.
A. to replace
B. replace
C. been replaced
D. replaced
24. Imagine you _____ a flight, would you have gone by train?
A. havent booked
B. hadnt booked
C. dont book
D. wont book
25. Saturday or Sunday? _____ day is fine. Come whenever you like.
A. Neither
B. Both
C. Either
D. None
26. They had _____ ashtrays on the table.
A. Two square glass
B. glass square two
C. square two glass
D. two glass square
27. I went to Spain on holiday _____, but I made a lot of friends there.
A. single
B. alone
C. lonely
D. free
Trang 1

28. Tom said, Please tell me about it. _____ if Ive heard the story before.
A. I stopped you
B. Ive stopped you
C. Ill stop you
D. Im stopping you
29. In Britain it is _____ for children to attend school between the ages of 5 and 16.
A. enforced
B. obliged
C. compulsory
D. made
30. Im not _____ to your plan but it needs modifying.
A. objected
B. opposed
C. disputed
D. conflicted
II. Read the text below. Use the word given in bracket to form a word that fits in the space.
Exercise is one of the best ways of keeping (31) __________ (depressed) away. It improves your
body and your mind and (32) __________ (able) you to perform better in the work place and at home.
Proper (33) __________ (breath) is essential if you want to get the most from exercise and you
should also take into (34) __________ (consider) your heart rate. It can be (35) __________ (harm) to do
too much, which is why all good fitness instructors emphasise the (36) __________ (important) of
listening to your body.
When you first start you should use good (37) __________ (judge), because its easy to make the
mistake of using the equipment (38) __________ (correct) or doing too much at one time. Start slowly and
build up gradually.
Exercise should not be seen as a (39) __________ (demand) task; it can be as easy as a quick walk.
To increase your fitness (40) __________ (steady), exercise for 20 minutes a day, 4 to 6 times a week and
you will notice a difference in your body and mind in a few weeks.
SECTION C. READING
I. Read the following passage, and then choose the best answer from A, B, C or D.
Noise, commonly defined as unwanted sound, is another environmental pollutant. Particularly in
congested urban areas, the noise produced as a byproduct of our advancing technology causes physical
and psychological harm, and detracts from the quality of life for those who are exposed to it.
Unlike the eye, the ear has no lid; therefore noise penetrates without protection. Loud noises
instinctively signal danger to any organism with a hearing mechanism, including human beings. In
response, heartbeat and respiration accelerate. In fact, there is a general increase in functioning brought
about by the flow of adrenaline released in response to fear.
Because noise is unavoidable in a complex, industrial society, we are constantly responding in the
same ways that we would respond to danger. Recently, researchers have concluded that noise and our
response may be much more than an annoyance. It may be a serious threat to physical and psychological
health and well-being, causing damage not only to the ear and brain but also to the heart and stomach. We
have long known that hearing loss is Americas number one nonfatal health problem, but now we are
learning that some of us with heart disease and ulcers may be victims of noise as well.
41. What is the authors main point?
A. Loud noises signal danger.
B. Noise may pose a serious threat to our phisical and psychological health.
C. Hearing loss is Americas number one nonfatal health problem.
D. The ear is not like the eye.
42. What is the authors definition of noise?
A. A byproduct of technology.
B. Unwanted sound.
C. Physical and psychological harm.
D. Congestion.
43. According to the passage, people respond to loud noises in the same way that they respond to
A. annoyance
B. disease
C. damage
D. danger
44. It can be inferred from this passage that the eye
A. responds to fear.
B. increases functions.
C. enjoys greater protection than the ear.
D. is damaged by noise.
45. According to the author, which of the following is true?
A. Noise is not a serious problem today.
B. Noise is an unavoidable problem in an industrial society.
C. Noise is Americas number-one problem.
D. Noise is a complex problem.
II. Read the text below and choose the word from the box which best fits each space.
OFF REMAINS ACCOMMODATE NOW AND THEN MADEHAVE CURED TASTE
Trang 2

IDLE

MEANT

ALLOWED ON INCREASE ADVANTAGE INTRODUCED


SEASIDE HOLIDAYS IN BRITAIN
British families started going on holiday to the seaside around the middle of the 19th century. The
invention of the railways (46) __________ this possible. The first holidaymakers were quite rich and went
for their health and education. The seaside was a place to be (47) __________ of illness, and doctors
recommended bathing in the sea and drinking sea water. Also to (48) __________ their knowledge,
families attended concerts and read books from the library.
At that time, ordinary working people had very little time (49) __________ work. However, in
1871, the government (50) __________ four Bank Holidays- national holiday days. This (51)
__________ people to have a day or two out, which (52) __________ gave them a (53) __________ for
leisure and the seaside. At first, they went on day-trips, taking (54) __________ of special cheap tickets on
the railways.
By the 1880s, rising incomes (55) __________ that many ordinary workers and their families could
have a weeks holiday at the seaside. Rail fares were reduced and cheap hotels were built to (56)
__________ them. Holidaymakers enjoyed being (57) __________, sitting on the beach, bathing in the sea,
and eating ice-cream. Cheap entertainment was (58) __________ offer and holidaymakers went to (59)
__________ fun.
Today, the English seaside (60) __________ popular, with more than 18 million holidays taken
there each year.
III. Fill in each numbered gap with one suitable word.
Many species are now in (61) __________ of being extinct. Among the threats to endangered
species are businesses that buy and (62) __________ animals for their skin and other (63) __________.
Unfortunately, the people who run these businesses are not discouraged by fines, which they see as just
another business expense. A (64) __________ way to control the problem would be to force (65)
__________ is caught buying or selling products made from endangered (66) __________ to do
community service. Their community service should require work that helps (67) __________ the animals
they are harming.
Such a law should be quite effective. If people trafficking in (68) __________ animal products
were forced to help endangered species, they might understand (69) __________ destructive their business
is. Also, their community service tasks turn them into helpers rather (70) __________ destroyers.
SECTION D. WRITING
I. Complete the second sentence so that it has similar meaning to the first one.
71. An announcement of their engagement appeared in the local paper.
Their engagement ........................................................................................................................................
72. The minister was interrupted just after starting his speech.
Hardly .........................................................................................................................................................
73. Allan regretted asking Arthur to lend him 20.
Allan wished................................................................................................................................................
74. Parking is not permitted here.
You arent....................................................................................................................................................
75. John asked if it was the blue one or the green she wanted.
Which ......................................................................................................................................................
76. If Mike hadnt been interested, the trip would have been cancelled.
But...............................................................................................................................................................
77. It was so late that nothing could be done.
It was too .....................................................................................................................................................
78. Even though I admire his courage, I think he is foolish.
Much ...........................................................................................................................................................
79. That meal was excellent !
What............................................................................................................................................................
80. Id prefer him not to have said all those embarrassing things about me.
Id sooner ....................................................................................................................................................
II. Write about 150-200 words on the following topic.
What changes have taken place in your province or neighborhood during the past years?
Trang 3

S GD & T NGH AN
TRNG THPT NAM N I

THI XUT K THI CHN


HSG TNH LP 12 THPT NM HC 2008 - 2009
Mn thi: TING ANH

SECTION A. PHONETICS
I. (1p for 1 correct answer x 5 = 5 points)
1. D
2. B
3. B
4. C
II. (1p for 1 correct answer x 5 = 5 points)

industry
economy

petroleum
acupuncture

considerate
solemnity
promise
individual

delicate
advantage

5. B

SECTION B. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR


I. (1p for 1 correct answer x 20 = 20 points)
11. A
15. A
19. C
23. D
27. B
12. B
16. B
20. C
24. B
28. C
13. D
17. A
21. A
25. C
29. C
14. B
18. D
22. D
26. A
30. B
II. (1p for 1 correct answer x 10 = 10 points)
31. depression
33. breathing
35. harmful
37. judgement
39. demanding
32. enables
34. consideration
36. importance
38. incorrectly
40. steadily
SECTION C. READING
I. (2p for 1 correct answer x 5 = 10 points)
41. B
42. A
43. D
44. C
45. B
II. (1p for 1 correct answer x 15 = 15 points)
46. made
49. off
52. now and then
55. meant
58. on
47. cured
50. introduced
53. taste
56. accommodate
59. have
48. increase
51. allowed
54. advantage
57. idle
60. remains
III. (1p for 1 correct answer x 10 = 10 points)
61. danger
63. parts
65. whoever
67. protect
69. how
62. sell
64. better
66. species
68. illegal
70. than
SECTION D. WRITING
I. (1p for 1 correct answer x 10 = 10 points )
71. Their engagement was announced in the local paper
72. Hardly had the minister started his speech when he was interrupted.
73. Allan wished he had never / not asked Arthur to lend him 20.
74. You are not permitted / allowed to park here.
75. Which one do you want, the blue or the green? John said to her.
76. But for Mikes interest, the trip would have been cancelled.
77. It was too late for anything to be done. Or: It was too late to do anything.
78. Much as I admire his courage I think he is foolish.
79. What an excellent meal (it was)!
80. Id sooner he hadnt said all those embarrassing things about me.
II. (15 points)
Grammar and vocabulary 30%
Style 40%
Content 30%

Trang 4

S GD T H NI
TRNG THPT NG QUYN

K THI CHN HSG TNH LP 12 - THPT


NM HC: 2008 2009
Thi Mn: TING ANH
Thi gian thi: 120 pht (khng k thi gian giao v phn thi nghe)
PART I: PHONETICS (4 points)

I. Choose one word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others by circling A,
B, C or D (0.2 x 10 = 2 points)
1. A. fiction
B. invention
C. education
D. question
2. A. death
B. health
C. disease
D. spread
3. A. good
B. book
C. stood
D. tool
4. A. boat
B. road
C. broad
D. coat
5. A. watch
B. stomach
C. Christmas
D. chemical
6. A. naked
B. wicked
C. needed
D. walked
7. A. rays
B. says
C. stays
D. plays
8. A. worked
B. stopped
C. forced
D. raised
9. A. houses
B. chooses
C. horses
D. rises
10. A. bush
B. brush
C. lull
D. butterfly
II. Choose one word whose stress pattern is different from the others by circling A, B, C or D (0.2 x
10 = 2 points)
1. A. inexpensive
B. psychology
C. patriotic
D. scientific
2. A. women
B. labour
C. independent
D. children
3. A. secretary
B. intelligent
C. necessary
D. comfortable
4. A. reduction
B. popular
C. financial
D. romantic
5. A. achievement
B. arrangement
C. enclosure
D. reference
6. A. cosmetics
B. economics
C. photography
D. experience
7. A. lemon
B. physics
C. decay
D. decade
8. A. possible
B. permission
C. imagine
D. enormous
9. A. discover
B. activate
C. terrify
D. normally
10. A. disappearance
B. expectation
C. intensity
D. scientific
PART II: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR (5 points)
I. Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) which best completes each sentence (0.2 x 15 = 3 points)
1. Peter is a criminal. He _______ a bank last year.
A. stole
B. had stolen
C. robbed
D. had robbed
2. Im afraid there are no seats left .Every seat was _______.
A. reserved
B. served
C. full
D. used
3. Alice finally _______ the job because she couldnt stand its high pressure anymore.
A. admitted
B. accepted
C. adopted
D. quit
4. _______ my sisters and brothers, Id like to thank for your warm reception.
A. Instead of
B. On behalf of
C. On account of
D. In front of
5. The campaign raised far more than the _______ of $20.000.
A. aim
B. object
C. goal
D. target
7. Dont be late for the interview, _______ people will think you are a disorganized person.
A. unless
B. otherwise
C. if not
D. or so
8. My friends have just moved to a new flat in a residential area on the _______ of Paris.
A. urban
B. outside
C. outskirts
D. side
9. Does that newspaper _______ the government or oppose it?
A. advantage
B. assist
C. encourage
D. support
10. Most of my friends are _______ reporters.
A. newspapers
B. newspaper
C. newspapers
D. newspapers
Trang 1

11. She is not doing _______ in the garden, just walking about the place.
A. anything
B. nothing
C. something
12. _______ I have a car, I prefer to travel by train.
A. In spite of
B. Despite
C. Because
13. My brother sang _______ of all the pupils of the group.
A. more beautifully
B. the most beautifully C. less beautifully
14. The child always keeps his hands and face _______.
A. cleanly
B. clean
C. clearly
15. At the party, he drank _______.
A. many glasses of beer B. lemon juice a lot of
C. many wine

D. a few
D. Although
D. most beautifully
D. carefully
D. much waters

II. Complete these sentences, using the suitable forms of the words in brackets: (0.2 x 10 = 2 points)
1. __________ is one of the important factors that lead the firm to success. (MANAGED)
2. I think he is the most __________ in our village. Six members in his family died in the last flooD.
(FORTUNATELY)
3. Excuse me, Sir. I know its __________ to call you up at two A.M. But our factory is on fire!
(CONVENIENCE)
4. All those foreign visitors can speak Vietnamese very well. There will be a big __________ to have a
translator here. (USEFUL)
5. The natural disasters have __________ seriously the life of all people there. (EFFECT)
6. Look at the doctors __________ carefully before you take these tablets. (PRESCRIBE)
7. The behaviour of the woman is very __________. The guard of the supermarket is having a look on
her. (SUSPECT)
8. Finally, the proposal of the students was __________ yesterday. (ADMISSION)
9. Women nowadays have more freedom to take part in social __________ (ACT)
10. The United State gained __________ from Britain in 1776. (DEPEND)
PART III: READING (5 points)
I. Fill in each numbered space with one appropriate word (0.2 x 10 = 2 points)
ALBERT EINSTEIN
Best known (1) __________ his Theory of Relativity, Albert Einstein has been acknowledged (2)
__________ one of the greatest scientists in human society. Born in Germany in 1879, Einstein did (3)
__________ in all his school subjects, with the (4) __________ of mathematics, which was his (5)
__________ subject.
While (6) __________ as a clerk in Switzerland, Einstein produced the Special Theory of
Relativity. This theory states that mass, length and time change depending on (7) __________ a person
looks at them. In 1915, Einstein published his General Theory of Relativity. This new theory created a
controversy (8) __________ many scientists did not agree with him. In the end, simple experiments (9)
__________ Einstein to be correct. Einstein was (10) __________ the Nobel Prize for his work in
physics.
II. Choose the correct word or phrase - A, B, C or D - that best completes the passage (0.2 x 10 = 2
points)
The traditional definition of literacy is considered to be the ability to read and write, or the ability
to use language to, read, write, listen, and speak. In modern contexts, the word refers to reading and
writing at a level (1) _____ for communication, or at a level that lets one understand and communicate
ideas in a literate society,' so as to take (2) _____ in that society. The United Nations, Educational,
Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) has drafted the following definition: Literacy is the
ability to identify, understand, interpret, create, communicate and compute, using printed and written
'materials (3) _____ with varying contexts. Literacy involves a continuum of learning to enable an
Individual to achieve his or her goals, to develop his, or her (4) _____ and potential, and to participate
fully in the wider society."
Many policy analysts consider literacy rates a crucial measure of a region's human capital. This
claim is made on the (5) _____ that literate people can be trained less expensively than illiterate people,
Trang 2

generally have a higher socio-economic (6) _____ and enjoy better health and employment prospects.
Policy makers also argue that literacy increases job opportunities and access to higher education. In
Kerala, India, for example, female and child mortality rates declined (7) _____ in the 1960s, when girls
who were educated in the education reforms after 1948 began to raise families. Recent researchers, (8)
_____, argue that correlations such as, the one listed above may have more to do with the effects of
schooling rather than literacy in general. Regardless, the (9) _____ of educational systems worldwide
includes a basic (10) _____ around communication through test and print, which is the foundation of most
definitions of literacy.
1. A. important
B. adequate
C. adaptable
D. suitable
2. A. control
B. comfort
C. part
D. honor
3. A. associated
B. worked
C. appropriated
D. related
4. A. ability
B. knowledge
C. behavior
D. performance
5. A. basics
B. ways
C. foundations
D. grounds
6. A. status
B. request
C. condition
D. state
7. A. actually
B. dramatically
C. extremely
D. accurately
8. A. therefore
B. however
C. consequently
D. additionally
9. A. main
B. majority
C. focus
D. demand
10. A. concept
B. content
C. contact
D. context
III. Read the passage below and circle the best answer from the four options marked A, B, C or D
(0.2 x 5 = 1 point)
The loss of the jobs and persistent unemployment in the industrial countries is due mainly to
changes in technology. It is thought to be misleading to blame job losses on the shift of corporations from
the industrial countries to the Third World.
The present technological developments have been compared to a Third Industrial Revolution.
The first coming in the 19th century, was characterized by the steam engine and the use of coal. In the
1920s the second emerged with the use of oil and the electrodynamo. The third, the present one, is driven
by computers, biotechnology and information technology.
However, there can be seen weaknesses in the newest of industrial revolutions. The technology is
advancing so fast and productivity is rising so fast that we are left with a big problem.. Because of the loss
in jobs, caused largely by this new, technology, there will not be enough people with money to buy all
these products.
Technology as definitely enhanced our standard of living, even our quality of life. But as the
capacity to produce expands and the lack of purchasing power and consequent demand diminish, there
can be overproduction and recession, and what happens to our standard of living?
1. What is the main point the author is making?
A. That the industrial countries have more unemployment than the Third World.
B. That technology is the main cause of unemployment.
C. That corporations have shifted' to the Third World.
D. That the present situation is like in the Industrial Revolution.
2. Which of the following is not a characteristic of one of the industrial revolutions?
A. The use of oil
B. The use of computer C. The use of electricity D. The use of coal
3. What is stated as being the main weakness of the Third Industrial Revolution?
A. There will be too few people who can afford to buy things.
B. There won't be enough products for everyone to buy.
C. There will not be enough money around.
D. There will be too many machines in the factories.
4. Why does the author think that there won't be enough people to' buy the products?
A. People will not be able to keep up with technology.
B. Productivity will not be high enough.
C. There will be too many products.
D. Many people will be unemployed
5. What do we infer is the author's attitude to the technology?
A. It has improved our purchasing power
B. It has improved our quality of life.
Trang 3

C. It has created more jobs

D. It is not responsible for the recession.


PART IV: WRITING (5 points)

I. There are 8 errors in the passage below. Read the passage, find out these errors then correct
them. The number (o) is an example (0.2 x 8 = 2 points)
Social engagements follow rather definite rules of etiquette, but there are varying degree of
formality and informality. Invitations for formal parties and dinners and to such important occasions as
weddings and graduations, is usually made in writing on formal printed or engraved cards. Quite often the
invitation will indicate the type of cloth to be worn, but if this is not clear, it is perfectly permissible to
telephone the host or hostess to inquire about this. If the native costume of foreign visitors is different
with the usual local style of dress, it is always correct to wear the costume one would wear at home for an
occasion of comparable formality. The person invited should never reply, as promptly as possible, to let
the hostess know whether or not he or she can accept the guests. Usually the hostess must plan for a
specific number of guests and any time in that number will also require changes in the sitting
arrangements, or in the amount of food to be prepared. Before attending a social function to which he or
she has been invited by a written invitation, the guest may send a thank you card to the hostess.
0. degree degrees
1. __________ __________
2. __________ __________
3. __________ __________
4. __________ __________
5. __________ __________
6. __________ __________
7. __________ __________
8. __________ __________
II. Circle one mistake from the four options A, B, C or D in each sentence below and correct it (0.2
x 5 = 1 point)
1. A lot of people prefer to go to a Lat at Christmas.
A
B
C
D
2. They visited these beautiful views while they lived in England.
A
B
C
D
3. She has changed a lot of jobs since she has graduated university five years ago.
A
B
C
D
4. These children were brought back by their grandparents when young.
A
B
C
D
5. Buffaloes have been tamed for over 5,000 years ago.
A
B
C
D
III. Choose ONE option (A, B, C or D) corresponding to the best sentence which is made up from
the given cue words. (0.2 x 5 = 1 point)
1. / keep / she / rain / wait / minutes / night / I / ten / last /
A. She kept me to wait in the rain for ten minutes last night.
B. She kept me wait in the rain foe ten minutes last night.
C. She kept me to be waiting in the rain for ten minutes last night.
D. She kept me waiting in the rain for ten minutes last night.
2. / important / it / stop / father / your / smoke / once/
A. Its important that your father should stop smoking at once.
B. Its important that your father stopped smoking at once.
C. Its important that your father stops smoking at once.
D. Its important that your father may stop smoking at once.
3. / use / be / footballer / team / football / national / Huynh Duc / the best / of / our /
A. Huynh Duc used being the best footballer of our national football team.
B. Huynh Duc used to be the best footballer of our national football team.
C. Huynh Duc used to being the best footballer of our national football team.
D. Huynh Duc uses to be the best footballer of our national football team.
4. / hurt / she / boyfriend / learn / forget / birthday /
A. She was hurt when learning that had her boyfriend forgotten her bithday.
Trang 4

B. She hurt was when learning that her boyfriend had forgotten her birthday.
C. She was hurt that when learning her boyfriend had forgotten her bithday.
D. She was hurt when learning that her boyfriend had forgotten her birthday.
5. / highway / now that / take / get / build / hours / there /
A. Now that the highway has been built, it takes only two hours to get there.
B. Now that the highway has been built, it took only two hours to get there.
C. Now that the highway has been built, it is taking only two hours to get there.
D. Now that the highway has been built, it has taken only two hours to get there.
IV. Rewrite these sentences, beginning with the words given in such a way that they remain the
same meaning as the old ones: (0.2 x 10= 2 points)
1. You can call me up at anytime you make up your mind.
Whenever ........................................................................................................................................................
2. He not only failed in his exam but also had a road accident.
Not only...........................................................................................................................................................
3. The villagers couldnt do anything in the terrible flood.
It was ...............................................................................................................................................................
4. People think Columbus found America before others.
America ...........................................................................................................................................................
5. Immediately after his appointment to the post, the new editor fell ill.
Scarcely ...........................................................................................................................................................
6. Shall we go to the theatre tonight? said one of the boys.
One of the boys ...............................................................................................................................................
7. She thought it was too difficult for her to finish her work by lunchtime.
She found.........................................................................................................................................................
8. We couldnt go out because the weather was so cold.
It was ...............................................................................................................................................................
9. I haven't seen Anne for years.
It's years...........................................................................................................................................................
10. They kept his passport so that he couldn't leave the country.
They prevented................................................................................................................................................

Trang 5

S GD T H NI
K THI CHN HSG TNH LP 12 - THPT
TRNG THPT NG QUYN
NM HC: 2008 2009
p n Thi Mn: TING ANH

PART I: PHONETICS (4 points)


I.
II.

1. D
6. D
1. B
6. B

2. C
7. B
2. C
7. C

3. D
8. D
3. B
8. A

4. C
9. C
4. B
9. A

5. A
10. A
5. D
10. C

PART II: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR (5 points)


I.
II.

1. C 2. A 3. D 4. B 5. D
8. C 9. D 10. B 11. A 12. D
1. management 2. unfortunate
6. prescription 7. suspicious

6. D 7. B
13. B 14. B 15. A
3. inconvenient
4. uselessness 5. affected
8. admitted
9. activities 10. independence

PART III: READING (5 points)


I.
II.
III.

1. for
6. working
1. B
6. A
1. B

2. as
7. how

3. poorly
8. because
2. C
7. B
2. C

4. exception
9. proved
3. A
8. B
3. A

5. favourite/ favorite
10. awarded
4. B
9. C
4. D

5. D
10. A
5. B

PART V: WRITING ( 6 points )


I.
II.
III.
VI.

1. for to
2. is are
3. cloth clothing / clothes 4. with from
5. never always
6. guests invitation
7. time change
8. before after
1. B prefer going 2. D while they were living
3. C since she graduated from
4. B were brought up
5. D years
1. D
2. A
3. B
4. D
5. A
1. Whenever you make up your mind, you can call me up.
2. Not only did he fail in his exam but (he) also had a road accident.
3. It was impossible for the villagers to do anything in the terrible flood.
4. America is thought to have been found by Columbus before others.
5. Scarcely had he been appointed to the post when the new editor fell ill.
6. One of the boys suggested going to the theatre that night.
7. She found it difficult to finish her work by lunchtime.
8. It was such cold weather that we couldnt go out.
9. Its years since I last saw Anne/ I saw Anne for the last time.
10. They prevented him from leaving the country by keeping his passport.

Trang 6

S GIO DC O TO
THA THIN HU
TRNG THPT PHONG IN
-----------------------

THI CHN HC SINH GII - LP 12


MN: TING ANH

Thi gian: 150 pht (


Khng k thi gian giao )
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------A. VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR ( 40 points)
I. Part 1: Choose the word or phrase which best completes each sentence. Circle
the letter A, B, C or D next to the correct word or phrase.
1. T he football match was televised from the National Stadium.
A. alive
B. live
C. life
D. living
2. We are lucky to get tickets for the first. of the new opera.
A. publication B. operation
C. action
D.performance
3. The bad weather.. the plane being delayed.
A. caused
B. made
C. set off
D. resulted in
4. He regrets Ann the truth. He shouldn't have trusted her.
A. to tell
B. tell
C. telling
D. have told
5. That old woman asked me a coin but I didn't have any.
A. with
B. for
C. by
D. of
6. A man is walking towards me. man is carrying.. parcel.
A. A / the
B. The/ a
C. / the
D. The/
7. Wow ! How interesting! That is story.
A. so nice
B. such a nice C. such nice D .nice
8. Trees and shrubs are needed to .. land.
A. conserve
B. preserve
C. replace
D. discard
9. Several important methods were.. for preserving food in the nineteenth century.
A. seen
B. covered
C. prepared
D. invented
10. Many people nowadays have to wear false teeth.. they are middle- aged.
A. unless
B. while
C. when
D. because of
11. . Is normally used to refer to the treatment and training of the child within the
home.
A. feedind
B. mothering
C. upbringing D. educating
12. A few years after you buy it, a house is usually.. much more than it originally cost
you.
A. expensive
B. worth
C. worthy
D. valueless
13. We saw manysoldiers and tanks.. were moving to the front.
A. that
B. which
C. who
D. None is correct.
14. I am so tired that I can't take.. what you are saying..
A. up
B. out
C. in
D. on
15. I will do anything but.. the dishes.
A. wash
B. to wash
C. washing
D. will wash
II. Part 2: Read the text below. Use the words given in capitals at the end of each
line to form a word that fits in the space in the same line.
Recently(1).. have become extremely worried about the world's
population. The problem is particularly acute in the(2)
countries.(3).. , The natural resources are becoming inadequate

SCIENCE
DEVELOP
FORTUNE
1

for the support of the increasing population. But the (4) of

PLACE

natural resouces by artificial products is not always possible.


Therefore, it is necessary to conserve these(5) resouces

VALUE

for as long as possible. The(6).. of artificial products is often

UTILISE

important. This is(7).. so in every culture. For without

PARTICULAR

(8)..it would be impossible to increase food production. Even

FERTILE

Though there is a risk of (9) by their use. One is left with me

POLLUTE

(10).. problem of larger population requiring more and more food.

SOLVE

III . Part 3: Put the verbs in brackets into the suitable tenses:
1. I would rather ( not be).. absent from class yesterday.
2. An eyewitness described how tenpoeple ( kill) .in the fire.
3. Trade has gone from bad to wore and staff ( lay).. off now.
4. He became addicted to (smoke).. . He really regretted not taking his father's
advice.
5. On the first of the next month, he (be) .. in prison for 5 years.
6. He died of lung cancer. He ( smoke) . a lot.
7. He suggests that a petition (be) drawn up.
8. He pretended (forget) the nam's name.
9. I don't appreciate ( interrupt) .. when I'm speaking.
10. He was tired of for he (work) .. all day long.
11. He can't but ( accept).. the judge's decision as final.
12. Last night I was very tired. I didn't learn my lessons. I (watch) T.V the whole
night.
13. we watched them ( play) football.
14. He always talks as if he (adress) a public meeting
15. If my candidate had won the election, he ( be) happy now.
B. READING (30 points)
I.Part 1 Fill in each gap with ONE appropriate word. The first gap has been done
as an example.
The Captainthe Enemy is a novel(1)who was written by Graham Greene in 1988. It is a
story(2). a boy, Victor Baxter,(3).father (40). . he calls the Devil loses him in a game of
backgammonto a man(5) .. is only known as the Captain. The Captain,(6). real nameis never
revealed, appears to be a sort(7)criminal. (8)..the boy has been taken from his boarding
school, he was brought(9)by a woman called Lisa, (10)..is the Captains mistress. From
time to(11)..the Captain returns(12)visit them,(13)..for months on end they are alone
together.(14)this time a close relationship develops(15)them, and Lisa treats Victor as
if he was her son. Eventually, the Captain goes to live in Panama, (16)..tells them that they can
not join him there(17)..he has made enough money. (18)he is eighteen, Victor leaves Lisa
and get his own flat, but(19)..her death in a road accident he flies to Panama to meet the
Captain.
II.Part 2:Rearrange the following sentences into a paragraph.
(1)They are expecting her to arrive soon
(2)The Mayor s secretary is telling him about the plans for the day.
(3)The platform of portsbridge station is full of people.
(4)She is going to open a new school- Portsbridge Comprehensive.
(5)They are waiting for an important visitor- The Queen.
2

(6) and we will wait until we see the train.


(7)She will be there soon.
III.Part 3: Read the passage then choose the best answer to each question
Statistics reguarding cigarette smoking are anything but encouraging. The Federal Trade
commission recently anounced that in 1980 Americans purchased 628,2 billion cigarettes, an
appallingly greater number than ever before. The average containing less than 15 milligrams of
tar. In 1968 the average tar content was 22 milligrams.
Despite the fact that every cigarette park has the printed warning from the Surgeon
General, those who still smoke are smoking more heavily. Many people have forsworn smoking
in fear of lung cancer. The American Cancer Society reports thet death rates from lung cancer
have escalated, whereas those for other major cancers have levelled off or declined.
Last year 111.000 Americans died of lung cancer, while it is estimated that 117.000 will
succumb this year. Lung cancer heads the list in killing 35 percent of males who die from cancer.
Lung cancer accounts for 17 percent of women/s cancer deaths. An estimated 440.000 deaths
from cancer will occur this year, 9.000 more than the previous year. Lung cancer accounts for
two thirds of the increase. Although many cancer patients have survived the disease, the
prognosis for lung cancer patients is most disheartening. Ninety one percent of all diagnosed
cases of lung cancer do not survive.
1. You may infer that low-tar cigarettes
A. reduce the dangers of smoking
B. appeal to a majority of smoking.
C. cause lung cancer
D. have the Surgeon General/s approval.
2. Statistics show average smokers smoke
A. less than they did in the past
B. more than they did in the past.
C. the same as they did in the past
D. none of the above
3. It is predicted that the number of deaths from lung cancer this year will be
A. reduced from the number last year.
B the same as the number last year
C. 9.000 more than last year
D. 111.000
4. The percentage of women/s lung cancer deaths is
A. equal to that of men/s lung cancer deaths
B rising annually
C. about half the percentage of men/s lung cancer deaths
D. an indication that women are not susceptible to lung cancer
5. You many infer from the passage that lung cancer
A. can be treated effectively.
B. is always related to smoking
C. will cause cigarettes to be taken off the market
D. currently has no infallible cure
III. WRITING (30 points)
Part 1: Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence.
1.Maria didnt apply for the job in the library and regrets it now.
Maria wishes.
2. The heay rain made it impossible for us to have our picnic.
We were
3

3. Shirly didnt begin to read until she was 8


It was
4. Lucy hasnt worn that dress since Barbaras wedding.
The last.
5. It looks like rain to me
I.
6. I am sure Dave didnt put any salt in this sauce. Its completely tasteless.
Dave cant
7. They think the burglar got in throuhg the bathroom.
The burglar is
8. Although he wasnt experienced, he got the job.
Despite..
9. I tried to eat the cake, but it was too hot.
The cake.
10. The police started looking for him 2 months ago.
For 2 months now the
II.Part 2:
You are studying in a foreign country. Write a letter to your friend telling him or her
about your current situation.
THE END -

S GIO DC O TO
THA THIN HU
TRNG THPT PHONG IN
-----------------------

THI CHN HC SINH GII - LP 12


MN: TING ANH

P N:
A. VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR:

40 points

I.Part 1.

(15 points) one point for each correct answer

10

11

12

13 14

15

II.Part 2.

(10 points)one point for each correct answer.

1. scienctists 2. developing / undeveloped


5. valuable

6. utilisation

7. particularly

3.unfortunately
8. fertilisation

4.replacement

9.pollution 10.insoluble

III.Part 3.
(15 points) one point for each correct answer.
1. not have been
2. had been killed
3. are being laid
5. will have been
6. must have smoked
7. be(should be)
9.being interrupted
10. had been working
11. accept
13. playing
14. were addressing
15. were
B. READING:

4. smoking
8. to have forgotten
12. were watching

30 points

I.Part 1: ( 18 points) one point for each correct answer


2. about 3. whose 4. whom 5. who
10.who
11.time 12. to
13.but
18. when 19.after
II.Part 2.

6. whose
14.during

7. of
15.who

8.since
16.he

9.up
17.until

( 7 points) : one point for each correct answer

3-5-1-4-2-7-6
III. Part 3
1. C

( 5 points) : 1 points for each correct answer


2. B
3. C
4. C
5. D

C. WRITING (30 points)


I.Part 1 . (10 points)
1. Maria wishes she had applied for the job in the library.
2. We were not able to have our picnic because of the heavy rain.
3. It was until Shirly was 8 she began to read.
4. The last time that Lucy wore that dress was at Barbaras wedding.
5

5. I think that it will (may)(might)(is going likely to) rain.


6. Dave cant have put any salt in this sauce. Its completely tasteless.
7.The burglar is thought to have got in through the bathroom.
8. Despite his/ inexperience/ lack of experience/the fact that he wasnt experienced he got a job.
9. The cake was too hot for me to eat.
10. For 2 months now the police have been looking for him.
II.Part 2.

(20 points)

Total marks: 100 points


----------------------------------------------

S GIO DC V O TO LONG AN
THI HC SINH GII THPT
TRNG THPT TN HNG
Mn thi: TING ANH
Thi gian: 90 pht (khng k thi gian giao )

I. Choose the best options.


1. I _____ to the conclusion, after failing to win any matches, that I would do better to give up playing
tennis altogether.
a. drew
b. got
c. formed
d. came
2. I _____ at the airport so late that my plane had already taken off.
a. got
b. arrived
c. reached
d. came
3. What are you looking _____ in my bag? Get out of here.
a. through
b. after
c. for
d. up
4. Go on, finish the desert. It needs _____ up because it wont stay fresh until tomorrow.
a. eat
b. eating
c. to eat
d. eaten
5. Before he left on his trip to America, the young man promised his parents he _____ to them regularly.
a. is writing
b. will write
c. should write
d. would write
6. Of course I didnt break it _____ purpose. It was an accident.
a. by
b. with
c. from
d. on
7. You had better write your invitation to the party today _____ you want people to reply by next week.
a. unless
b. while
c. if
d. or
8. The twins look so _____ their father.
a. likely
b. like
c. alike
d. likeness
9. I changed some of my money into foreign _____ and also took some travellers cheques.
a. income
b. funds
c. currency
d. accounts
10. She was unhappy _____ his childhood.
a. on
b. during
c. for
d. at
II. Use the word given in capitals at the end of each line to form a word that fits in the space in the
same line. There is an example at the beginning (11).
A MAP MAKER
The (11. PUBLISH) publication of the first atlas was in 1595. The man who (12. PRODUCT)
__________ this collection of maps was called Gerardus Mercator. Born in 1512, he spent his (13.
YOUNG) __________ in Flanders where he became known as an (14. EXTREME) __________ talented
map-maker and maker of (15. SCIENCE) __________ instruments. In 1544 he was briefly imprisoned for
his (16. RELIGION) __________ beliefs and, fearing for his familys (17. SAFE) __________ he went to
live in the Rhineland, where he lived for the rest of his life.
His atlas was so (18. SUCCEED) __________ that it was translated into a (19. VARY) __________ of
European languages. However, his map of the world is (20. ACCURACY) __________ because the earth
is round. As maps are flat, it is virtually (21. POSSIBLE) __________ to have correct scale, area and
direction on one map.
III. Read the passage carefully, then fill in each numbered blank with suitable word or phrase.
The first traffic signal was invented by a railway signaling engineer. It was installed outside the
Houses of Parliament in 1868. It (22) _____ like any railway signal of the time , and was operated by gas.
(23) _____, it exploded and killed a policeman, and the accident discouraged further development until
cars became common.
(24) _____ traffic lights are an American invention. Red-green (25) _____ were installed in
Cleveland in 1914. Three-colour signals, operated (26) _____ hand from a tower in the middle of the
street, were installed in New York in 1918. The first lights of this type to (27) _____ in Britain was in
London, on the junction between St. Jamess Street and Piccadilly, in 1925. Automatic signals were
installed (28) _____ year later.
Trang 1

In the past, traffic lights were (29) _____. In New York, some lights had a statue on top. In Los
Angeles the lights did not just change silently, but would ring bells to (30) _____ the sleeping motorists
of the 1930s. These are gone and have been (31) _____ by standards models which are universally
adopted.
22. resembled
23. However
24. New
25. methods
26. by
27. show
28. a
29. various
30. rise
31. reproduced

b. looked
b. Therefore
b. Recent
b. ways
b. with
b. appear
b. the
b. particular
b. raise
b. replaced

c. showed
c. Although
c. Modern
c. systems
c. through
c. happen
c. in a
c. rare
c. wake
c. removed

d. seemed
d. Despite
d. Late
d. means
d. in
d become
d. in the
d. special
d. get up
d. remained

IV. Look at the statements below about passengers arriving at an airport. Read the text to decide if
each statement is correct or incorrect. Mark T if you think the notes are right and mark F if you
think the notes are wrong.
IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR PASSENGERS
Arrival
When the plane lands, you are requested to keep your seat belt fastened until the light goes off and
remain in your seat until the plane stops moving. This is for your own comfort and safety.
Leaving the airport
If you are ending your journey at this airport, you should go up to the escalator to passport control
and customs. If you are travelling further by rail or coach, you will find an information desk outside the
customs hall, as well as a bank where you can change money.
Catching another flight
If you are planning to change planes, you should follow the signs to the waiting lounge, where you
should check in and wait to board your connecting flight. There will be an announcement when your
flight is due to take off. Our ground staff will be happy to help you.
Leaving the plane
All passengers leaving the plane should make sure that they take everything with them. If you
have checked in any luggage, you should remember to collect it from the baggage area inside the airport.
Continuing on this flight
We regret that passengers who are continuing their journey on this flight may not get off the
plane. You may not smoke while the plane is on the ground.
Thank you for flying with us. We hope to be able to welcome you on board again soon.
TRUE or FALSE?
32. ___ All passengers must leave the aeroplane.
33. ___ You must wait until the light goes out before undoing your seat belt.
34. ___ Passengers who are leaving the airport must first go to passport control.
35. ___ Passengers continuing by another plane must go through customs.
36. ___ You can change money before you go to passport control.
37. ___ You must go up to the escalator to the waiting lounge if you are changing planes.
38. ___ Passengers in the waiting lounge will hear an announcement when their plane is ready to leave.
Trang 2

39. ___ No one is allowed to smoke in the airport.


40. ___ The aeroplane is going on to another place after some of the passengers get off.
41. ___ Passengers who are leaving the plane should check that they have not left anything behind.
V. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence, using the
word given. Do not change the word given. There is an example at the beginning (42).
42. Have you got a bed that is cheaper than this one? (LESS)
Have you got a less expensive bed than this one?
43. Why hasnt Peter phoned?, She said to me. (WONDERED)
She wondered ............................................................................................................................................
44. John began playing the piano ten years ago. (FOR)
John has.....................................................................................................................................................
45. Ive never been to Paris before. (TIME)
This is............................................................................................................................ Ive been to Paris.
46. Fifty years ago, cars were slower than they are nowadays. (AS)
Fifty years ago, cars ......................................................................................................they are nowadays.
47. I havent had a holiday for nearly a year. (SINCE)
It ........................................................................................................................................ I had a holiday.
48. Smoking in the cinema is forbidden. (PERMITTED)
You.......................................................................................................................................in the cinema.
49. How long is it when you travelled abroad? (LAST)
When ............................................................................................................................................. abroad?
50. Its not necessary for Pete to get a visa for Canada. (NEED)
Pete.................................................................................................................................a visa for Canada.
51. Paula spent her childhood in Uruguay. (GREW)
Paula..........................................................................................................................................................
52. I returned the dress to the shop because it was badly made. (TOOK)
Because the dress was badly made, I........................................................................................ to the shop.

Trang 3

TRNG THPT TN K
NM HC 2008 2009

THI XUT THI CHN HSG GII TNH LP 12 THPT


MN: TING ANH
Thi gian: 180 pht

PART I: PHONETICS
A. Pick out the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.
1. A. great
B. bread
C. break
D. veil
2. A. border
B. embroider
C. embark
D. bomb
3. A. owl
B. cow
C. arrow
D. powder
4. A. dew
B. knew
C. sew
D. few
5. A. initial
B. written
C. privilege
D. minor
6. A. foreign
B. continent
C. scholarship
D. almost
7. A. hasty
B. nasty
C. tasty
D. late
8. A. diaper
B. diamond
C. diary
D. diameter
9. A. organise
B. promise
C. paradise
D. realize
10. A. bought
B. sought
C. drought
D. fought
B. Pick out the word whose stress pattern is different from that of the others in each group.
11. A. impressive
B. composition
C. manufacturing
D. competition
12. A. detective
B. completely
C. regional
D. campaign
13. A. technology
B. interactive
C. consider
D. attachment
14. A. calculate
B. attitude
C. voluntary
D. achievement
15. A. agriculture
B. apprentice
C. associate
D. disposal
PART II: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR
A. Choose the best answer from A, B, C or D.
1. Books are no longer the only _____ of stories and information.
A. source
B. style
C. basis
D. site
2. Youll have to _____ a better idea than that if you want to win.
A. come in for
B. get down to
C. bring out
D. come up with
3. Would it be _____ for you to see me tomorrow morning ?
A. fit
B. successful
C. possible
D. worth
4. You would look up a word in a dictionary if you didnt know what it _____.
A. signified
B. meant
C . showed
D. talked
5. My father often does _____ with people from other countries in the region .
A. business
B. finances
C. affairs
D. economy
6. Which word is incorrect ?
A. bamboos
B. photos
C. pianoes
D. tomatoes
7. I couldnt tell what time it was because workmen had removed the _____ of the clock.
A. hands
B. pointers
C. arms
D. fingers
8. At the end of the winter. The price of winter clothes in the shop usually _____.
A. drops
B. lowers
C. sinks
D. reduces
9. The question of late payment of bills was _____ at the board meeting.
A. risen
B. raised
C bought
D. taken
10. Modern buildings should _____ with the surrounding area.
A. suit
B. fit
C. blend
D. join
11. There was nothing special about his clothes _____ from his flowery tie.
A. but
B. except
C. other
D. apart
12. He went _____ a bad cold just before Christmas.
A. down with
B. in for
C. over
D. through
13. His name was on the _____ of my tongue, but I just couldnt remember it .
A. end
B. point
C. edge
D. tip
14. Alice finally _____ the job because she couldnt stand its high pressure anymore.
A. admitted
B. accepted
C. adopted
D. quit
15. The campaign raised far more than the _____ of $20.000.
Trang 1

A. aim
B. object
C. goal
D. target
B. Find out mistakes and correct them.
1. This time tomorrow I will lie on the beach, enjoying the sunshine.
A
B
C
D
2. Goats are extremely destruction to natural vegetation and are often responsible for soil erosion.
A
B
C
D
3. They didnt seem to take any notice of that the teacher said.
A
B
C
D
4. Toms very good at science when his brother is absolutely hopeless.
A
B
C
D
5. They visited these beautiful views while they lived in England.
A
B
C
D
C. Give corect form of the words given below.
1. He boss told him off because he had behaved __________. (RESPONSIBLE)
2. The knife is very blunt. It needs __________. (SHARP)
3. He doesnt agree with the __________ that there is life on other planets. (BELIEVE)
4. His health was seriously affected and he suffered from constant __________. (SLEEP)
5. She divorced him because of his __________ to the children. (KIND)
PART III: READING
I. Fill in each numbered space with one appropriate word.
ALBERT EINSTEIN
Best known (1) __________ his Theory of Relativity, Albert Einstein has been acknowledged (2)
__________ one of the greatest scientists in human society. Born in Germany in 1879, Einstein did (3)
__________ in all his school subjects, with the (4) __________ of mathematics, which was his (5)
__________ subject.
While (6) __________ as a clerk in Switzerland, Einstein produced the Special Theory of
Relativity. This theory states that mass, length and time change depending on (7) __________ a person
looks at them. In 1915, Einstein published his General Theory of Relativity. This new theory created a
controversy (8) __________.
Many scientists did not agree with him. In the end, simple experiments (9) __________ Einstein
to be correct. Einstein was (10) __________ the Nobel Prize for his work in physics.
II. Read the passage below and choose the best answer from A, B, C or D.
The loss of the jobs and persistent unemployment in the industrial countries is due mainly to
changes in technology. It is thought to be misleading to blame job losses on the shift of corporations from
the industrial countries to the Third World.
The present technological developments have been compared to a Third Industrial Revolution.
The first coming in the 19th century, was characterized by the steam engine and the use of coal. In the
1920s the second emerged with the use of oil and the electrodynamo. The third, the present one, is driven
by computers, biotechnology and information technology.
However, there can be seen weaknesses in the newest of industrial revolutions. The technology is
advancing so fast and productivity is rising so fast that we are left with a big problem.. Because of the
loss in jobs, caused largely by this new, technology, there will not be enough people with money to buy
all these products.
Technology as definitely enhanced our standard of living, even our quality of life. But as the
capacity to produce expands and the lack of purchasing power and consequent demand diminish, there
can be overproduction and recession, and what happens to our standard of living?
1. What is the main point the author is making?
A. That the industrial countries have more unemployment than the Third World.
B. That technology is the main cause of unemployment.
C. That corporations have shifted to the Third World.
D. That the present situation is like in the Industrial Revolution.
2. Which of the following is not a characteristic of one of the industrial revolutions?
A. The use of oil
B. The use of computer
Trang 2

C. The use of electricity


D. The use of coal
3. What is stated as being the main weakness of the Third Industrial Revolution?
A. There will be too few people who can afford to buy things.
B. There won't be enough products for everyone to buy.
C. There will not be enough money around.
D. There will be too many machines in the factories.
4. Why does the author think that there won't be enough people to buy the products?
A. People will not be able to keep up with technology.
B. Productivity will not be high enough.
C. There will be too many products.
D. Many people will be unemploy
5. What do we infer is the author's attitude to the technology?
A. It has improved our purchasing power
B. It has improved our quality of life.
C. It has created more jobs
D. It is not responsible for the recession.
PART IV: WRITING
Rewrite these sentences, beginning with the words given in such a way that they remain the same
meaning as the old ones.
1. Nobody can deny that she has a beautiful voice.
It ................................................................................................................................................................
2. Immediately after his appointment to the post, the new editor fell ill.
Scarcely .....................................................................................................................................................
3. If I had worked hard, I would have failed the exam.
Tom regretted ............................................................................................................................................
4. They kept his passport so that he couldn't leave the country.
They prevented ..........................................................................................................................................
5. Hes getting someone to mend the window.
He is having...............................................................................................................................................
6. The villagers couldnt do anything in the terrible flood.
It was .........................................................................................................................................................
7. He not only failed in his exam but also had a road accident.
Not only.....................................................................................................................................................
8. It is pointless to have that old typewriter repaired.
That old typewriter is .................................................................................................................................
9. People think Columbus found America before others.
America .....................................................................................................................................................
10. We couldnt go out because the weather was so cold.
It was .........................................................................................................................................................
B. Composition. (120 - 150 words)
Today traffic transportation causes a lot of the serious problems. Find some main reasons and give
your solutions.

Trang 3

TRNG THPT TN K
NM HC 2008 2009

THI XUT THI CHN HSG GII TNH LP 12 THPT


MN: TING ANH
P N
PART I: PHONETICS

A. (15 x 1 pt for each = 15 pts)


1
A
4
2
D
5
3
C
6

C
D
D

7
8
9

B
D
B

10
11
12

C
A
C

13
14
15

B
D
A

PART II: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR


A. (15 x 1 pt for each = 15 pts)
1
A
4
B
7
A
10
C
13
D
2
D
5
A
8
A
11
D
14
D
3
C
6
C
9
B
12
A
15
D
B . (5 x 1 pt for each = 5 pts)
mistakes
corection
mistakes
corection
1
lie
Be lying
4
when
whereas
2
destruction
destuctive
5
lived
Were living
3
that
what
C. (5 x 1 pt for each = 5 pts)
1
irresponsibly
4
misunderstanding
2
sharpening
5
unkindness
3
belief
PART III: READING
I. (10 x 1 pt for each = 10 pts)
1
for
3
poorly
2
as
4
exception
II. (5 x 2 pt for each = 10 pts)
1
B
2
C

5
6
3

favourite
working
A

7
8
4

how
because
D

PART IV: WRITING


A. (10 x 2 pt for each = 20 pts)
1. It is a fact that she has a beautiful voice.
2. Scarcely had he been appointed to the post when the new editor fell ill.
3. Tom regretted not having worked harder to pass the exam
4. They prevented him from leaving the country by keeping his passport.
5. He is having the window mended.
6. It was impossible for the villagers to do anything in the terrible flood.
7. Not only did he fail in his exam but (he) also had a road accident
8. That old typewriter is not worth repairing.
9. America is thought to have been found by Columbus before others.
10. It was such cold weather that we couldnt go out.
B. 20 pts
- good spelling and corect grammar: 10 pts.
- good style and meanings: 10 pts.

Trang 4

9
10
5

proved
awarded
B

S GD & T LM NG
TRNG THPT TN THNG

K THI CHN HC SINH GII CP TRNG


LP 12 THPT (2009 2010)
Mn: TING ANH
Thi gian: 180 pht (khng k thi gian giao )
Ngy thi: 26.09.2009

PART I: The passage below contains 11 errors. Identify and correct them. 0 is an example.
When you are being interviewed to a job, remember that its normally for many people to be
nervous, particular in such a stress-produce situation period. There are plenty of jobs indeed, probably
most where a few nervousness isnt looking at askance. It does help to drying a damp brow or a clammy
hand just after meeting the interviewer, but otherwise, dont be too concern about the outward
manifestations of your nervousness. Experienced interviewers will discount most physically signs of
nervousness. The only one that people have a hardly time ignoring is a fidgety hand. Interviewees who
constantly twist their hands or make movements that are dramatically distracting are visibly nervous.
Your answers: to for
1. __________ __________
6. __________ __________
2. __________ __________
7. __________ __________
3. __________ __________
8. __________ __________
4. __________ __________
9. __________ __________
5. __________ __________
10. __________ __________
PART II: Fill in each space with one suitable word.
There are not many things that all language teachers would agree on, but I believe that most of us
would agree that it is a lot easier for both the teacher and the (1) __________ if the members of a class
are at generally homogeneous level of language (2) __________.
This being the case, two questions naturally arise: What are the criteria that we use to erect a
hierarchy of (3) __________ level ; and how do we assess the level of individual students (4)
__________ that hierarchy?
We all recognize a hierarchy in language ability, and this seems to (5) __________ based on three
main criteria. First and this is certainly the predominant criterion (6) __________ most assessment
purposes there is a general consensus that has graded the grammatical structures of English in a
hierarchical system. We (7) __________ that this is in many ways very artificial, but we all accept it to a
(8) __________ or lesser degree. For (9) __________, in real life there is absolutely (10) __________
reason why the present continuous should be (11) __________ as easier than the past continuous: but I
have yet to (12) __________ across a textbook that introduces these two structures the other way around,
or even at the same time. The (13) __________ factor that determines the language level of a student far
less quantifiable but no less important - (14) __________ the vocabulary level of the student. As the old
saying goes. Without grammar, you cant say much: without vocabulary, you cant say (15)
__________. The third factor is the students ability to actually use the language to communicate
successfully, i.e. their communicative competence.
PART III: Read the West Thames Colleges Services for students. Match a summary (from 1-11)
with a suitable paragraph. Remember that there are more summaries than the paragraphs.
1. A Learning Support Service supporting students in studying, presenting information and handling
numbers.
2. A Medical Service offering on-site assistance with health related problems.
3. A Registrars Office handling all fee payments and related problems.
4. A shop for the books and stationery needed for study.
5. A student Union representing students on college committees.
6. A tutorial system for regular one-to-one guidance, support and feedback.
7. An Admissions Service providing assistance in choosing and applying for higher education course.
8. An Examination Office arranging exams and issuing certificates.
9. Career Advice helping students into employment.
10. Clubs and societies for students free time.
Trang 1

11. Counseling and welfare willing to listen, offer advice or arrange a referral.
Paragraph A is an example:
West Thames Colleges Services for students
A. As a full-time student at West Thames College you will have your own Personal Mentor who
will see you each week to guide you through your studies, and discuss any problems, which may arise.
We take a cooperative approach to the assessment of your work and encourage you to contribute to
discussion.
B. This service provides specialist assistance and courses for those who need help to improve their
writing, oral and numeracy skills for the successful completion of their college course. Help with basic
skills is also available.
C. This service is available to anyone who is undecided as to which course is to follow. It is very
much a service for the individual, whatever your age, helping you to select the best option to suit your
circumstances. The service includes educational advice, guidance and support, including a facility for
accreditation of Prior Learning (APL). The Admissions Office is open Monday to Friday 9.00 am to 5pm.
All interviews are confidential and conducted in a relaxed and friendly atmosphere. Evening
appointments are available on request.
D. The College Bookshop stocks a wide range of books, covering aspects of all courses, together
with a good selection of stationary. It also supplies stamps, phone cards, blank videos and computer disks.
The shop is open at time specified in the student Handbook in the mornings, afternoons and evenings.
E. When students are weary from study and want the chance to relax and enjoy themselves with
friends, they can participate in a number of recreational activities including football, badminton,
basketball, table tennis, volleyball, weight training and aerobics. For the non-sporting students we offer a
debating society, video club, hair and beauty sessions, as well as a range of creative activities.
Suggestions for activities for students are always welcome.
F. This confidential service is available if you have practical or personal difficulties during your
course of study, whether of financial or personal nature. Our Student Advisors can help you directly or
put you in touch with someone else who can give you the help you need.
G. The College Nurses are there for general medical advice and for treatment of illness or injury.
All visits are confidential. First aid boxes and fully-trained. First Aiders are also on hand at various
locations around the college.
H. West London employers have a permanent base in the centre of college, with access to a
database of more than 24,000 jobs available locally, and in Central London. They will also help you with
job applications and interview techniques.
PART IV:
Complete each of the following sentences in such a way that means the same as the first.
1. When the little boy saw his mother, he felt happy. (Reduce When clause to a participle phrase)
- ................................................................................................................................................................
2. Who owns this motorcycle?
- Who does.................................................................................................................................................
3. How long have John and Mary got married?
- When did.................................................................................................................................................
4. Remember to check for spelling mistakes before you hand in your composition.
- Don't........................................................................................................................................................
5. The sea was too rough for the children to go swimming.
- The children ............................................................................................................................................
6. Mary rang hours and hours.
- It is ..........................................................................................................................................................
7. He failed to win the race.
- He didn't..................................................................................................................................................
8. It was only when I looked the room that I realised I hadn't turned off the cooker.
- Not until ..................................................................................................................................................
9. You know a bit about cars but I know more.
- You don't.................................................................................................................................................
Trang 2

10. The rain began to fall during my walk in the country.


- While.......................................................................................................................................................
11. Because my brother has never been abroad before, he finds this trip exciting.
- My brother...............................................................................................................................................
12. Which speed did he drive at on the high way last night?
- How........................................................................................................................................................?
13. I consider that to manage to know what other people are thinking is quite impossible.
- I find it ....................................................................................................................................................
14. It would be a good idea to take more exercise.
- He advised me .........................................................................................................................................
15. I don't have a bigger problem than pronunciation.
- My...........................................................................................................................................................
16. Green Peace will organize a meeting at the Town Hall next Tuesday.
- There will be............................................................................................................................................
17. I can't describe people as well as you can.
- You' re.....................................................................................................................................................
18. I didn't arrive in time too see her.
- I wasn't early ...........................................................................................................................................
19. Its a pity. I didnt take my friends advice.
- I wish ......................................................................................................................................................
20. You may get hungry on the train, so take some sandwiches.
- In case .....................................................................................................................................................
Make full sentences, using the prompts.
1. The summer / friend / Charles / invite me / stay / him.
..................................................................................................................................................................
2. Since / leave school / Charles / live / alone.
..................................................................................................................................................................
3. We all / look forward / make trip / next month.
..................................................................................................................................................................
4. I / have to go / bus stop / meet / uncle / aunt / tomorrow.
..................................................................................................................................................................
5. Next year / when / mother / away / look after / child.
..................................................................................................................................................................
6. Difficult / learn / English
..................................................................................................................................................................
7. There / a lot of / clouds / sky.
..................................................................................................................................................................
8. How long / you / spend / last holiday / Italy ?
..................................................................................................................................................................
9. Not / forget / lock / door / when / leave / home.
..................................................................................................................................................................
10. She / doctor / because / toothache.
..................................................................................................................................................................
11. I / delighted / very excited / my holiday in Vietnam.
..................................................................................................................................................................
12. I / would like / take my holiday / 25th November / 15th December.
..................................................................................................................................................................
13. I / believe / it / the time / the 22nd SEAGAMES
..................................................................................................................................................................
14. I / be / very grateful / if you / arrange / me / see some of the matches
..................................................................................................................................................................
15. I / also / like/ see / the bicycles- races
..................................................................................................................................................................
Trang 3

Use the correct form of the words in the brackets to complete the following sentences.
1. The man could give no __________ for his violent behaviour. (EXPLAIN)
2. Dont become too __________ with strangers. (CONFIDENCE)
3. I know all the boys who live in my __________. (NEIGHBOUR)
4. He does not agree with the __________ that there is life on other planets. (BELIEVE)
5. I get __________ benefit every Thursday because I have no job now. (EMPLOY)
6. Her __________ made him happy. (ACCEPT)
7. A letter should always end with the __________ of the writer. (SIGN)
8. There was a meeting of finance ministers from the major __________ countries in Asia last week.
(INDUSTRY)
9. There is a great __________ between Harry and his twin brother. (SIMILAR)
10. With a good __________ of the criminal from witnesses, the police were able to find him easily.
(DESCRIBE)
Supply each blank with a suitable preposition.
1. We should go to class _______ time.
2. She is listening _______ the radio now.
3. It's a pity that I have to say good bye _______ all of you.
4. Mr. Brown office is _______ the 7 floor.
5. Translate it _______ Vietnamese.
6. What is Hanoi famous _______?
7. My mother worked here as a doctor _______ 2 years _______ 1990 to 1992.
8. Children go to school _______ the age _______ six.
9. We have to put _______ the flight because of the bad weather.
10. Throw _______ these old shoes. They are useless.
Choose the word or phrase( A, B, C, D) which best compete each sentence
1. A good way to go to foreign countries is _____ air.
A. by
B. in
C. on
D. with
2. I need your suggestions _____ now.
A. right
B. immediate
C. well
D. once
3. Hello! BBC1 _____ can I help you?
A. Which
B. When
C. Where
D. How
4. Tell me _____ there is anything special that you would like to do.
A. which
B. if
C. that
D. so
5. She asked _____ whether she really wanted to take the exam.
A. anyone else
B. each other
C. herself
D. one
6. Never before _____ such a beautiful waterfall.
A. that I have seen
B. do I see
C. have I seen
D. I have seen
7. At the station, we often see the sign _____ for pickpockets.
A. Watch on
B. Watch out
C. Watch up
D. Watch at
8. I must find out _____ the train leave.
A. if
B. When
C. as
D. that
9. Is there a place _____ we can eat cheaply near here?
A. that
B. there
C. where
D. which
10. The word AIDS comes from _____.
A. Acquainted Intensified Deficiency Syndrome.
B. Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome.
C. Applied Immune Defences Syndrome.
D. Antithetic Immune Defences Syndrome.

Trang 4

S GD - T H NI
TRNG THPT XUN MAI

THI CHN I TUYN HC SINH GII LP 12


NM HC: 2008 - 2009
Mn: TING ANH
Thi gian lm bi: 150 pht (khng k thi gian pht )
PART I. TRC NGHIM

I. PHONETICS. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from that of the others.
1. A. weather
B. unique
C. highland
D. ladder
2. A. experience
B. hurricane
C. volcano
D. material
3. A. dependence
B. prepare
C. prediction
D. forecast
4. A. tidal
B. ancient
C. amount
D. heavy
5. A. tropical
B. commercial
C. disatrous
D. extensive
II. VOCABULARY. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) which can best replace the underlined
word / words.
6. Germination of seeds begins with the absorption of water, the swelling of the whole seed, and the
cracking of the seed coat.
A. outer
B. entire
C. wet
D. stiff
7. The object is to make our reseearch readable and understandable.
A. comprehension
B. comprehensible
C. comprehensive
D. comprehend
8. The home of Helen Keller was a crossroads where people gathered to discuss art, politics, and the state
of the world.
A. huge rural estate
B. national monument
C. central meeting place D. quiet refuge
9. The American Medical Assiciation has called for the sport of boxing to be banned.
A. forbidden
B. regulated
C. reorganised
D. encouraged
10. The Litlle Foxes, a drama by Lillian Hellman, was first introduced in New York in 1939.
A. play
B. novel
C. music
D. dance
11. The policy of separation of church and state has limited direct government support of private schools
in the United States.
A. restricted
B. reversed
C. demanded
D. imposed
12. In the twentieth century, drug markedly improved health throughout the world.
A. recently
B. consistently
C. supposedly
D. noticeably
13. We finally managed to get her to join us in our games.
A. persuade her
B. convince her
C. insist her
D. A and B
14. Their attempt to gain a seat in the Parliament came to a success in the end.
A. showed off
B. went off
C. came off
D. broke off
15. The most dramatic example of static electricity is lightning.
A. examination
B. distance
C. instance
D. purpose
16. Surveying is the science of calculating exact distances and directions between points of the Earths
surface.
A. precise
B. local
C. obscure
D. great
17. Bone and ivory are light, strong, and accessible materials for Inuit artists.
A. available
B. beautiful
C. economic
D. natural
18. Ants follow scent trails so precisely they can locate their nests without hesitation.
A. build
B. find
C. clean
D. fill
19. Although its takeoff in April in 1981 was besets with delays, the space shuttle Columbia returned
triumphantly two days later from the its mission in the Earths orbit.
A. staff
B. rescue
C. funding
D. launching
20. In the first decades of the 20th century,the individual gene could not be seen, but could be worked with
fruitfully.
A. blindly
B. completely
C. productively
D. carefully

Trang 1

III. GRAMMAR AND STRUCTURES. Choose the most suitable answer.


21. Did you finish the report?. Yes, but I wish I had known _______.
A. how hard it would be B. how hard would it be C. how would it be hard D. how would it be
22. Why did Bob get into trouble? Someone heard him _______ his views of the boss.
A. to express
B. was expressing
C. expressed
D. expressing
23. If you want to join the History Society, you must _______ this application form.
A. wake up
B. fill in
C. write down
D. do up
24. This traffic is terrible, she said. Youre right. People should _______.
A. less use their cars
B. use less their cars
C. use their cars less
D. their cars use less
25. Computers certainly have changed the world. - Yes, they make _______ to store information.
A. it easier for people
B. it more easily for
C. people easier
D. easier for people
26. Are your parents coming to your concert? Yes, but they seem more nervous about _______
playing.
A. watching me than
B. watching me
C. watching than I am about
D. watch me
27. I want to buy that car. - _______ its good qualities, it has one drawback.
A. Although
B. Whether
C. However
D. Despite
28. _______ the students here are serious about studying.
A. Most
B. Almost
C. Almost of
D. Most of
29. Which is more important, luck or effort? - Luck is _______ effort
A. of the same importance
B. the same importance as
C. of the same importance as
D. as the same important as
30. He drives so fast that I am afraid one day he will _______ somebody crossing the street.
A. crash down
B. knock down
C. turn over
D. run across
IV. READING.
A. Read the following passage and answer the questions by choosing A, B, C or D
1st passage
NOTICE: To all patrons of the Blue Wave Fitness Center
The management would like members to note that the Blue Wave Fitness Center is not liable for
any items left in the lockers. Should you lose anything from the locker, we regret that we will be unable
to assist you in any way. Therefore, it is important that you make certain that your locker is kept locked
while you are using our facilites. Also, for security reasons, we do not keep a record of memberss locker
combination code, so it is vital that you remember the combination you choose.
31. Where would this notice be posted?
A. In a changing room B. At a railway station
C. In a restroom
D. In an office
32. What do members need to open their lockers?
A. a series of numbers
B. coins
C. keys
D. Nothing
33. Why do you think this notice was posted?
A. The Blue Wave has suffered from thefts recently B. The Blue Wave has bought new lockers.
C. The Blue Wave changed its management.
D. The Blue Wave is looking for new members.
2nd passage
Sometimes you know things about people the first time you see them, for example, that you want
to be friends with them or that you don't trust them. But perhaps this kind of intuition isn't as hard to
explain as it may seem. For instance, people give out body language signals all the time. The way you
hold your body, head and arms tells people about your mood. If you hold your arms tightly at your sides,
or fold them across your chest, people will generally feel that you are being defensive. Holding your head
to one side shows interest in the other, while an easy, open posture indicates that you are self-confident.
All this affects the way you feel about someone.
Also, a stranger may remind you of a meeting with someone. This may be because of something
as simple as the fact that he or she is physically similar to someone who treated you well or badly. Your
feelings about a stranger could be influenced by a smell in the air that brings to mind a place where you
were happy as a child. Since even a single word can bring back a memory such as that, you may never
realize it is happening.
Trang 2

34. What does the word "open" in the passage most closely mean?
A. Unrestrained.
B. Relaxed.
C. Confined.
D. Unlimited.
35. What influences your impression of a person you meet the first time?
A. Intuition.
B. Familiarity.
C. Knowledge.
D. Feeling.
36. What one feels about a stranger may be influenced by something that ________.
A. strengthens one's past behaviours
B. reminds one of one's past treatment
C. revives one's past memories
D. points to one's childhood
37. What does the second paragraph discuss?
A. Meanings of signals one implies towards a stranger.
B. Factors that may influence one's feelings about a stranger.
C. How people usually behave to a stranger.
D. Factors that cause people to act differently.
38. Intuition described in the passage can be explained by means of _________.
A. styles
B. languages
C. patterns
D. behaviours
B. Read the passage, then choose one word (A, B, C or D) to fill in each blank.
MENTORING
Many adults in America and increasing numbers elsewhere (39) _____ part in mentoring schemes.
A mentor is an adult who provides support and friendship to a young person. There are (40) _____
different ways of mentoring: passing on skills, sharing experiences, offering guidance. Sometimes the
most (41) _____ thing to do is just listen. Mentoring is open to anybody no particular (42) _____
experience required, just a desire to make a (43) _____ to the life of a young people who needs help. This
may seem a difficult thing at first, but many people find they have a real (44) _____ for it.
The support of a mentor can play an important (45) _____ in a childs development and can often
make up (46) _____ a lack of guidance in a young persons life. It can also improve young peoples (47)
_____ towards society and build up their confidence in dealing with lifes challenges. For the mentor, it
can be incredibly rewarding to know that they have had a significant (48) _____ on a child and helped to
give them the best chance in life. (49) _____, it is not only adults who are (50) _____ of taking on this
role. There is now an increasing (51) _____ for teenagers to mentor young children, for example by
helping them with reading or other school work.
39. A. hold
B. give
C. take
D. form
40. A. number
B. numerous
C. double
D. massive
41. A. helpful
B. willing
C. kind
D. unlikely
42. A. trained
B. difficult
C. professional
D. skilled
43. A. home
B. switch
C. difference
D. distance
44. A. skill
B. strength
C. talent
D. ability
45. A. piece
B. section
C. group
D. part
46. A. to
B. for
C. with
D. over
47. A. attitude
B. impression
C. agreement
D. conduct
48. A. desire
B. consequence
C. experience
D. influence
49. A. However
B. Whenever
C. Although
D. In deed
50. A. able
B. capable
C. possible
D. efficient
51. A. want
B. wish
C. demand
D. lack
V. WRITING. Choose A , B, C or D whose underlined part is not grammatically right.
52. The song to that we listened last night was beautiful
A
B
C
D
53. He gave me the pen in which I wrote my lessons.
A B
C
D
54. Can you explain what the numbers of these animals have become small?
A
B
C
D
55. The sun releases large numbers of energy every day.
A
B
C
D
56. The energy of the sun can be changed to electricity.
A
B
C
D
Trang 3

PART II. T LUN


I. READING
A. Supply the correct forms of the words in brackets to complete the passage.
MEN AND WOMEN ARE NOT EQUAL HERE!
There is a big (57. DIFFER) __________ in the Bijago Islands off the west coast of Africa in the
roles that men and women play. For example, men look after the children and wear jewlry and perfume
when they go out. Women find building houses (58. PREFER) __________ to shopping and do all kinds
of job which men would normally do in other countries. If they want a husband, they ask his mother for
(59. PERMIT) __________ and do not need to obtain his (60. AGREE) __________ when they plan their
(61. MARRY) __________ to him. Most men spend hours every day standing in front of a mirror
bushing their hair and choosing nice clothes to wear.
I dont want to make any (62. CRITIC) __________ about the women in our society, but I think
its time that sexual (63. DISCRIMINATE) __________ against men stopped, one man said. Some
visitors to our islands find our customs very (64. AMUSE) __________ but I feel very (65. NERVE)
__________ when any girl visits my mother, another man said.
B. Complete the following passage by filling each blank with one suitable word.
In Western countries, electricity, gas, and water are not luxuries but necessities. Companies now
realise that consumers want products that will not (66) __________ work effectively, but save money as
well.
For most North American households, lighting accounts for 10% to 15% of the electricity bill.
However, this amount can be (67) __________ by replacing an old ordinary 100-watt bulb with an
energy-saving one. These bulbs use a quarter of the electricity of standard (68) __________, and last
eight times longer. Therefore consumers can (69) __________ about US$7 to US$21 per bulb.
In Europe, there is a labeling scheme for fridges, freezers, washing machines and tumble dryers.
The lable tells the consumers how (70) __________ energy effeciency each model has, compared with
other appliances in the same category.
II. WRITING
A. Rewrite the following sentences beginning with word/words or phrases provided.
71. He tries hard but he cannot master English pronunciation.
No matter ..............................................................................................................................................
72. Wherever he goes, his mother goes too.
His mother ............................................................................................................................................
73. The garage is going to repair the car for us next week.
We ........................................................................................................................................................
74. Its your decision whether we stay in or go out.
Its up....................................................................................................................................................
75. No explanation is needed.
It is........................................................................................................................................................
76. I can meet you if you arrive before eleven.
So .........................................................................................................................................................
77. He would prefer you to pay him immediately.
Hed rather............................................................................................................................................
78. Nobody can deny that he has a beautiful voice.
It cant...................................................................................................................................................
79. The furniture was so expensive that I didnt buy it.
It was so................................................................................................................................................
80. He didnt arrive in England untill the end of December.
It wasnt ................................................................................................................................................
B. Use the word given and other words to complete the second sentence so that it has similar
meaning to the first. Do not change the word given.
Trang 4

81. Tom shares a lot of the same things with Ken. (common)
Tom and Ken ........................................................................................................................................
82. Their house has been broken into three times this year. (have)
They......................................................................................................................................................
83. I hope you enjoy yourself while you stay with Mabel. (during)
I hope you .............................................................................................................................................
84. He looks remarkably like his father. (resemblance)
He bears ................................................................................................................................................
85. I started studying law in 2003, and now Im still studying law. (since)
I have ....................................................................................................................................................
86. I am sorry that I have caused you so much trouble. (apologize)
I ............................................................................................................................................................
87. Jill doesnt often walk to the college. (unusual)
It ...........................................................................................................................................................
88. My sister always talks when I am watching my favourite programme. (habit)
My sister ...............................................................................................................................................
89. Our team won and the visitors lost. (beaten)
The visitors ...........................................................................................................................................
90. The number of road accidents has increased drammatically recently. (drammatic)
There.....................................................................................................................................................
C. Write a passage of about 100 - 120 words on the benefits of the Internet. Your passage must
cover the following:
- The Internet as a source of information.
- The Internet as a source of entertainment.
- The Internet as a source of education.

Trang 5