Sie sind auf Seite 1von 14

I

17/2iT

nnNDsoR@

SERVOGE

GARE

Battery Powered
Floor Scrubber
with Traction
Drive System

MODELS: TC 17/20T, TC17/2OTPK

w
WINDSOR'

INDUSTRIES, INC., 1 3 1 W. Stanford Ave, Englewood CO 80110 USA'303-762-1800~AX 303-762-0817


98302R25195

CONTENTS
Page 1

INTRODUCTION

Page 10

ELECTRICAL CONTROLS

Page 2

WARNINGS

Page 11

MECHANICAL CONTROLS

page 3

CONTROLS

Page 12

SQUEEGEE

Page 4

MACHINE PREPERATION

Page 13

PUMP & STANDARD MODEL

Page 5

OPERATING MACHINE CHARGING

Page 14

DRIVE CONTROL ASSEMBLY

Page 6

SERVICING

Page 15

DRIVE ASSEMBLY

Page 7

TANKS,VAC & FRAME

Page 16

TROUBLE-SHOOTING/DIAGR JvI

Page 8

SCRUB DECK

Page 18

WARRANTY

CONTROLS

I
1.
2.
3.
4.

I + L ,

Raises and LowusSqueegee Assembly


COntroIs flow of cleaning solution to floor.
Controls electric power to all switched components.
Indicates charge condition of batteries.

I
Light ONindicates solution valve is open.
Switches on Vacuum motor.
Switches on Brush Drive Motor.
Raises and lowers Scrub Deck Assembly.

5.
6.

7.

8.

98302R25195

A.)

The speed the machine will travel is


regulated by the knob located on the
controls which are found on the main
handle. Turn the knob to the right to
increase the speed of the machine.

B.)

Squeezing one or both of the control


levers will propel the machine forward
at the selected speed.

C.)

Releasing both control levers will stop


the machine.

MACHINE PREPARATION
BATTERIES
1.

CHEMICALS

Install the batteries and connect the cables as shown.

12V DC

The internal parts of the pump used in the scrubber (on


models equipped with auxiliary pump) are suitable for use
with most cleaning chemicals. But it is susceptible to
chemical attach from some cleaning substanax, such as
hydrocarbon solvents and chlorinated bleaches. These noncanpatible materials are not of the type normally used for
cleaning.

WARNING:

SUITABLE CHEMICALS

PROVIDE PROPER VENTILATION, LEAVE

Alkalis

Soaps

Clorox 11Bleach*
&foaming Agents
Detergents
Hydroxides
Oxygen Bleaches

Sta-PufFabric Softenee
Vinegar
White Monday Bleach*
D-Limonene @

Charge the batteries before using the machine. (See


batteIy charging procedure).

BRUSH/DRIVE PAD ASSEMBLY


1.. Turn OFF main power switch & brush motor switch
Raise scrub deck assembly by raising control lever to

2.

3.

@ When properly diluted

*Registered Trademark

DOOR OPEN WHEN CHARGING BATTERIES.

2.

store position.
Reach under scrub deck and rotate drive plate until a
lug hole is visible through the scrub deck sight hole.

NONCOMPATIBLE CHEMICALS
Aldehydes
Aromatic Hydrocarbons
SP Butyls
CarbonTetrachloride
Chlorox*
ChlorinatedBleaches

Chlorinated Hydrocarbons
Lysol*
Methyl Ethel Ketone (MEK
Perchorethylene (perc)
Phenolics
Trichlorethylene

NOTE: In the following instructionsa l l letter


designations, IE:
will be shown in the upcoming graphical examples in this guide.
NOTE: Turn the
Bnrsh I Pad

drlver counter

OPERATING THE MACHINE


1.

clocl<wlseto

lock it securrtly.

2.

3.
4.

5.

Position brush/pad driver under plate and lift up to


engage brush lugs in plate. A quick counk~lockwise
motion will lock brusb/pad driver in position.
Lower scrub deck by pulling control lever rearwd.
Adjust splash skirt to floor.

CLEAMNG SOLUTION
1.

ward.)NOTE: The amount of solution can be regulated


during operation dependmg on the type of floor and the traverse speed of the machine.
4. Switch on brush drive motor.
5. Switch on vacuum motor.
6. Lower scrub deck.Pull deck liftlever reaxward.

CAUTION: Do not leave bxush running on floor

F
i
l
l machine with hot water and add cleaning chemical
at the proportion noted on the container.

7.

CAUTl0N:Always use a low sudsing cleaning chemical


designed for use in automatic hard surface floor scrubbers.

8.

CAUTION:To avoid possible distortion of polyethylene


solution/ mcovery tanks.DO NOT USE WATER "EMPERM U R E THAT EXCEEDS 150F (65 72.)

Adjust the operator control handle to a comfortable


position.
Switch on main power switch,
Release solution. (Pull solution control lever rear-

98302R25195

while machine is stationaxy.


Lower squeegee. pull squeegee lift lever reanvani.
NOTE:Use adjusting knob to change pressure on
the squeegee. ~tem26
page 12 of this m a ~ a l .
kto page 3 for description on h c t i o n Drive
Operation for the proper motion control of the
machine. CAUTION:Move control handles slow at
first until you are comfortable with operation.

OPERATING MACHINE WITH


ACCESSORY TOOLS
The HFT floor tool for wet pick-up can be used on models
equipped with the auxiliary pump kit option. (NOTE:Factory installed option only.)
1. Remove vac hose from squeegee and connect to
accessory vac hose, using metal hose coupler.
2. Connect solution hose from accessory tool to
solution outlet nipple located at lower right hand
comer of rear panel.
3. Check solution tank for cleaning solution and
make sure dome is in place.
4. Switch on main power switch.
5. Switch on auxiliary pump and vacuum switches.
WARNING: Do not switch on brush
t motor when operating machine with
accessory tools.

BATTERIES - CHARGING AND


MAINTENANCE (Cont.)
BAITERY CHARGING PROCEDURE
1.
2.

Set the charger on a flat level d a c e .


Open battery compartmentdoor. Leave door open during
charging cycle.

3.

Connect the DCcharger plug to the connector on the


machine. NOTE: A safety ovemde switch is activated

when the DCcharge plug is umnccted. This prevents


all panel circuits on the machjne from accidentally being
switched on during charging cycle.

REGULAR MAINTENANCE

BEFORE STARTING WORK PERIOD:


1. Discomect battery charger. NOTE: Disconnect the

2.

3.
4.
5.
6.

AC power cord from the wall receptacle before


removing the DC Charger plug from the machine.
Check water level in batteries. Add distilled water as
needed.
Attach brush or drive pad to drive plate.
Check vac hose connection at squeegee shoe.
Check squeegee blades for wear.
Fill machine with hot water and add cleaning chemical
at the proportions noted on the container. NOTE: Use
a low sudsing cleaner designed for use in automatic
hard surface floor scrubbers.

4.

5.

Connect charger AC plug to properly grounded outlet


that has corzect voltage for the charger.
The charger supplied by WINDSOR is totally automatic
and shuts off when the batteries &e fully charged.

6. After charging check electrolyte level of the batteries.


Add distilled water to the level as shown in diagram.

BEFORE STORING MACHINE AT


THE END OF WORK PERIOD:
1. Drain both solution and recovery tanks and rinse clean.
2. After each use, rinse tank with fresh water. Periodically inspect

Fwl
Whcn
114

the recovery tank and decontaminate if necessary, u h g a


Hospital Grade Virucide or a 1-10 bleach to water solution.
Waste water should be disposed of properly.

3.
4.
5.
6.
7.

Remove dome, lift out float assembly to allow


recovery tank to air dry.
Remove brush or drive pad from drive plate and start
upside down or hang on wall.
Wipe down exterior of machine with damp cloth.
Raise squeegee assembly to store position.
Charge batteries. (See Battery Char& Procedure)

bm
bottom

of
NbO

BATTERY MAINTENANCE
1.

BATTERIES - CHARGING AND


MAINTENANCE
BATTERY CHARGING PROCEDURE

1231

WAREIINGiead acid batteries generate


gasses which can cause an explosion.
Keep sparks and flames away from batteries.

NO SMOKING.Always wear eye protection when working


near batteries. Charge the batteries only in a well ventilated

Keep tops of batteries clean and dry. Use a damp


cloth with a weak solution of baking soda or
ammonia and water. Use a clean dry cloth to wipe
tops dry after cleaning.

2. Ifcorrarion(whbdeporits) appeaxsonbbaaary
terminals and cable clamps, remove and clean. Use a
battery terminal and CoMectOr cleaning tool.
3. Keep the battery electrolyte at the correct level approximately 1/4 below bottom of fUer tube of
each cell. Distilled water should be added, as
needed. AFTER charging cycle.

area
98302R25195

SERVICING THE POWERTEC


SCRUBBER
CAUTION: Before making and adjustments or
repairs to the machine...
1. Only qualified maintenance personnel are to
perfom repairs.
2. Make sure battery charger is disconnected.
3. Make sure all switches are OFF.
4. Remove batteries as r e e d or disconnect main
battery leads from batteries when making repairs
to electrical system..
5. Refer to wiring diagram when replacing elecrrid
elecmcal parts or repairing electrical system.

SQUEEGEE ASSEMBLY
To remove squeegee assembly.
1.
2.
3.

4.

ADJUSTMENT OF SQUEEGEE
1.

VACUUM MOTOR
1. Disconnect battery leads and remove batteries
2.

3.
4.

from compartment.
Remove (6) screws holding vac motor/ plate
assembly to recovery tank.
Disconnect vac motor lead m
m cxmnector
and lift out vac motor/ plate assembly.
Check motor brushes. When worn to 3/8 replace
both brushes.

Raise squeegee lift arm to store position.


Remove vac hose from squeegee.
Pull retainiag pin from locator stud. Push down and
slide squeegee to the right to disengage right haad
stud from drag am.
When installing or replacing squeegee blades make
sure the smooth side ofthe blade is next to the
squeegee casting.

2.

3.

The angle of the s ueegee canbe changed with the

ii

adjusting screw.
Turn screw clockwise to tilt
squeegee forward and counterclockwiseto tilt
rearward. nghten lock nut after making adjustment.
Down pressure can be increased or decreased with the
adjusting nut. A properly adjusted squeegee blade
should have a slight bend. (Fig. 1)
Squeegee tracking can be controlled by adjusting
tension of squeegee springs. NOTE:Position
recovery hose as shown on page 7 item 37.
PIQ. 1

PUMP ASSEMBLY
(On models equipped with auxiliary pump)
1.
2.

Remove batteries and squeegee assembly. Lay the


machine on side.
Disconnect pump motor leads. Remove (4) smws
holding pump to chassis. Disco&
solution
hoses from pump head
and lift out pump
drawing for replacement parts.

SOLUTION STRAINER
An inline solution strainer is located under chassis
behind left wheel. Remove sediment bowl and screen
periodically and rinse clean with hot water. Be careful

1.

not to misplace the Gasket.

CAUTION: When replacing hosebarb on the pump


head DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN 8~ this could d
intake and exhaust ports in pump head.

SCRUB DECK I BRUSH MOTOR

WHEELS / CASTERS

2.

1.
2.

Use allen wrench to remove wheel retaining smw.


Use arbor press to replace bearings as reqnired.Use
grease gun to lubricate bearings through zerk fitting
on wheel hub and caster axle.

1.

3.
4.
5.

Remove batteries and squeegee assembly. Lay


machine on side.
Remove (4) scnws holding motor shroud
Remove center screw holding drive plate.
Slide
drive plate offmotor shaft,
DiscaMect motor leads from terminal block.
Remove (4) screws holding bxush motor to scrub deck.

Brush Motor
6.

Remove (2) motor thru-boltsm and lift off end


bell. Replace brushes when worn to 3/8 inch.

983om25195

rn

TANKS, VAC & FRAME

20

34

BATTERY CONNECTOR DETAIL

PARTS LIST: Tanks, Vac & Frame


KEY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28

PART NO.
70251
75152
50363
51138
27416
87090
57105
75153
70393
50485
28049
57026
87147
62433
35141
14844
73704
35066
57104
70088
28048
35060
70233
78294
34258
36150
20046
27188

DESCRIPTION
Set Screw, 1/4-20 x 3.5 HHMS
Tank, Solution
Label, Solution Warning
Lid, Solution Tank
Cord, Solution Lid
Washer, 114 Flat
Nut, 1/4-20 Hex w/Star
Tank, Recovery
Set Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.25L
Label, WINDSOR Logo
Float Asm, Vac Shut-Off
Nut, 8/32 Ny-Lock
Washer, #12 Seal
Plate, Float
Qasket, Tank

Ball

Screen, Float
Qasket, Float Shut-Off
Nut, 1 0 9 2 w/ Star Washer
Scr, 10-32 x 1/2
Dome, Mod. Pt17
Gasket, Dome
Scr,#lo x 3/8 PH Hi-Lo
Tube, Vac Motor
Filter, Vac Intake
Qasket, Vac Motor
Clamp, 225 Hose
Cord, Drain Hose Plug

KEY
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39

40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49A
496
50
51
52

53
54

55
98302R55195

PART NO.
66051
40019
20002
39037
27282
39383
27079
70085
87025
35122
53744
62279
76004
76015
73491
62350
20005
87016
14696
70114
50518
50519
34188
7W10
61266
70020
23174
57116

DESCRIPTION
Plug, Drain Hose
Hosebarb, 1.5 Double
Clamp, 2" Nylon
Hose, 1.5 x 24" Drain
Cuff, 1.5 Slip x 1.5 Hose
Hose Asm, Vac
Cuff, 1.5" Wht Hose
Scr, 1/4-20 x 1/2 PHMS
Washer, 114 Star
Qasket, Vac Fan Seal
Vac Mtr, 24VDC 5.7 3 Stage
Plate, Vac Divider
Connector, 2-Pin M-Molex
Terminal, Female Pin Molex
Spacer, Vac Motor
Plate, Vac Cover
Clamp, 5/16 nylon
Washer, #10 Star
Brush Set, Vac Motor
Scr, #10 x 314 Polyfast
Label, TC17 'Cornpad'
Label, TC2O"Compact"
Frame, Main
Scr, 1/4-20 x 1.5 HHCS
Panel, Rear
Scr, 1/4-20 x 1/2 HHMS
Cable Asm, Compact Battery
Nut, 6-32 w/Star Washer

TCl7120T MODELS

SCRUB DECK

98302R25195

7
8
9
10A
10B
1OC
10D
1OF
1OF
11
12
13
14

51076
41200
70233
02115
02116
02117
02095
03096
02097
70088
87016
70068
73354

Lua. Brush Mta.


Svnthetic Pad Lock
Scr. #10 x 3/8 PH Hi-Lo
Brush Asm, 1 6 Nvlon
Brush Asm. 16 Polv
Brush Asm. 16 Malari
Brush Asm. 18 Nvlon
Brush Asm. 18 Polv
Brush Asm. 18 Malarit
Scr. 1 U 3 x l / ? PHMS
Washar. #10 Star
C
wR r u u a
Sarina m
n
a

52
53A
538

54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63

57047
67216
67241
14664
70015
27384
57104
14538
70092
27536
37417
70351
87013

Nut, 1/4-20 Nvlock


Rod Asm. TC17 Scrub Deck
Rod Asm. TC30 Scrub Deck
Bushina. 5/8ID Flanae
Scr. 1/4 30 x 3/4 HHMS
Collar Asm. TC17 Scrub Deck
Nut, 10-32 w Star Washer
Terminal W c k
Scr, 10-32 x 1.5 PHMS
TC Scrub Deck 7x19
Cover Motor. TC17
Scr, 10-32 x 3/8 HHTF w / Star
Washer. 1/4 Hat

REAR COMPARTMENT

ELECTRICAL CONTROLS
27\

PARTS LIST: Electrical Controls


KEY

PARTNO.

DESCRIPTION

KEY

PART NO.

DESCRIPTION

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15A
156
16
17A
17R
18

87029
27565
57116
70248
14607
14688
57017
57109
57104
57105
57117
14693
57106
67118
61256
61257
72080
72089
72088
57107

Washer, 5/16 flat SAE SS


Controller Asm., TC17/20T
Nut, 6-32 w/ Star Washer PLTD
Scr,8-32 x 1.O PHMS Blk Nylon
Brkr, 25A 50 VDC circuit (Vac)
Brkr, 35A 50 VDC circuit (Br. Mtr.1
Nut. 15/32-32 Panel
Nut, 7/16-28 Panel
Nut, 10-32 w/ Star Washer
Nut, 1/4-20 w/ Star Washer
Nut, 5/16-24 Hex
Bussbar
Nut. 8-32 w/ Star Washer
Relav. 24 VDC Start Selenoid
Control Panel, w/o Pump Own.
Control Panel. w/ PumD ODtn.
Switch. 28 VDC SPST Pump
Switch, Contact Module NO
ttch. ContadBlock Clip
Nut. M22.5

19
20
21
22
23
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33

70394
72051
54145
51124
72080
70052
14520
70251
73215
70415
61266
70020
87151
87092
73659
87090
50487
50486

Scr, 6-32 x 1/2 1HMS Blk


Switch, Main Rotary
Meter, 24V Batt. Charge Level
Light, 28 VDC Blue
Switch, 28 VDC Dual SPST
Scr, 8-32 x 3/8 PHMS
Clip. Drain Hose
Set Scr, 1/4-20 x 1.O pltd.
Spacer, 3/8 OD x 114 L Nvlon
Scr, 1/4-20 x 3/4 THMS
Panel, Ctrl. Enc. Ext. Conn.
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2 HHCS
Washer, 1/4 ID split lock
Washer, 5/161D x 3/4 Brass
Standoff, Insul. 1.L hex 1/4 x 20
Washer, 1/4 ID x 3/4 OD Flat
Label. Saueeaee/Solution
Label. Scrub Deck

10

34
35
36
37

98302R25195

TC17/20TMODELS

14

48030

15

27537
70298
87029
87030
6614 4

16
17
18
19

Knob, Handle
CableSuueeaee

Shoulder Bolt. 5/16 OD x 3/8 L


Washer. 5/16 Flat
Washer. 3/8 x 3/4 Nvlon
Pivot. Cable

98302R45195

11

SQUEEGEE & SQUEEGEE LIFT MECHANISM

PARTS

12

98302R25195

TCl7/20T MODEL

TC

MODEL

STANDARD MODEL

16
17
18
19
20
21
22

23
24
25
26

28
30
32

14454
70091
38136
84112
14617
40027
39381
56012
87015
40014
39311
40034
65104
56036
40040
39397
20005

Brkt. Valve
Scr. 10-24 x 1/2 FHMS
Handle. Valve Lever
Valve. 3 8 FPT
Brkt. Solution Valve Mta.
Hosebarb.3/8 MPTx 1/290da
Hose, 1/2 ID Clear x 22"
NiDDle. 1/4 FPT QD
Washer. 9/16 ID x 1.06 flat
Hosebarb. 1/4 MPT x 3/8
Hose. 14" Rubber
Hosebarb.3/8 MPT x 3/8 9Odei
Pump Asm. w/Conn. 24V 50pt
Nipple. 3/8 Close
3/8 FPT x 119 H w
Hose. 16" Clear
Clamp, 5/16" Dia. Plastic

'ak3
\32

9830211195

13

TC17120T DRIVE CONTROL ASSEMBLY


Installation and adjustment of potentiometers
for drive control speed
1.)
When installing the potentiometers set the operator's
control potentiometer highest position. It is at its highest setting
when the adjustment post is turned completely clockwise, the
resistance will be 1.6 K ohm (+/-)

Turn the other potentiometer all the way down, until the
2.)
reading at the first potentiometer is at 0 ohms. The second
potentiometercontrolsthe resistance value of the first.

3.)
There is a zone of adjustment where the potentiometers
will have 0 ohms resistance. Turn the adjustment post on the
second potentiometer until the edge of this zone is discovered.
This is the point in the adjustment just before resistance can be
4.)
Use the set screw to lock the potentiometer in place at
the edge of the zone of adjustment where 0 ohms resistance
ends. Be careful that the set screw does not cause travel in the
adjustment as it is being set.

5.)
With properly adjusted potentiometers the voltage range
at the propel motor will be 0 to 24 VDC, when the control levers
are squeezed (measured at " X on the wiring diagram). the resistance measured with the control levers squeezed, will be 0

.-

I) \ I

'21

14

98302R25195

PARTS USE

98302R25195

15