Sie sind auf Seite 1von 49
[…] 984

THE NEW PARK DOCTRINE

[Vol. 91

agreements as they related to the underlying facts of the case.209


Notably, the district court for West Virginia accepted the executive
defendants' plea agreements, all of which expressly stated that none
of them ever had any personal knowledge of the underlying
misconduct, but would nevertheless accept guilt based solely on their
position as a responsible corporate officer.2"o
After the court in Purdue accepted the plea agreements of the
individual defendants,2 11 HHS regulators, conviction in hand, used the
statutory authorities under 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(b)(1) and (3) to
enforce a permissive exclusion on each individual executive for a
period of twenty years. 2 12 Section 1320a-7(b)(1) predicates exclusion
on the conviction of a misdemeanor offense "relating to fraud . .. in

connection with the delivery of a health care item or service." 2 13 After


multiple administrative hearings (and one failed court visit) 2 14 in
which they argued that this penalty was too severe given the amount
of money and probation time the defendants had accepted as part of
their plea agreements ($34 million amongst all three), the executives