Sie sind auf Seite 1von 273
[…] petition's validity. This Court is cognizant that SDCL 2-1-11 requires that initiative and
referendum petitions "shall be liberally construed, so that the real intention of the petitioners
may not be defeated by a mere technicality." For this reason "we begin with a presumption
that petitions which are circulated, signed, and filed are valid." Larson v. Hazeltine, 1996 S.D.
100, 19, 552 N.W.2d 830, 835 (citations omitted).
....
[20] The form of a referendum petition is set forth in SDCL ch 2-1 and SDAR ch 5:02:08.
More specifically, SDCL 7-18A-17 and SDAR 5:02:08.19 govern the form of the petition.
SDCL 7-18A-17 provides:
If the matter intended to be covered by a referendum petition is the whole of any ordinance
or resolution, the petition shall contain the title of such ordinance or the subject of such
resolution, and the date of its passage, but if only a portion of such ordinance or resolution
is intended to be covered by the petition, such portion shall be set out at length.
....
S.D. R. Civ. App. P. 15-26A-69.1,
http://legis.state.sd.us/statutes/DisplayStatute.aspx?Type=Statute&Statute=1526A-69.1.
(1) The initial citation of any published opinion of the Supreme Court released prior to