You are on page 1of 8

Sample test

1) A(n) business process ____ is defined as a series of tasks or activities grouped to


achieve a business function or goal. A) software design
B) system prototype
C) business process
D) information system
answer is C
2) Because systems integration often involves sharing information across departments, this often
creates __power conflicts______ among the functional departments.
A) power conflicts
B) new opportunities
C) network failures
D) better decisions
answer is A
3) An Information System includes each of the following except:
Culture A) software.
B) culture.
C) hardware.
D) data.
Answer is B
4) An ERP architecture consists of both a physical architecture and a(n):
logical architecture A) labor component.
B) system architecture.
C) database.
D) logical architecture.
E) system documentation.
Answer is D
5) Information systems that are used for generating reports for mid-level managers are known as:
MIS A) ESS.
B) DSS.
C) databases.
D) MIS.
Answer is D

6) The general goal of an Information System is to convert data into useful:


informationA) procedures.
B) tools.
C) information.
1

D) data flows.
Answer is C
7) If there is a system failure or a major disaster it is crucial that a good _backup and
recovery_______ system for the integrated system be in place.
A) hardware
B) backup and recovery
C) database
D) crisis management
E) electrical
Answer is B

8) The concept of _data integration_______ means that clean data can be entered once and then
reused across all applications. A) cross-data reports
B) data integration
C) real-time access
D) data flows
E) system integration
answer is B
9) During the 1960s and 1970s most organizations designed their systems in a __silo______
manner. A) interrelated
B) cross-functional
C) componentized
D) silo
E) cohesive
answer is D
10) ERP systems integrate a business' processes across their:
Value chain A) system boundaries.
B) functional dependencies.
C) value chain.
D) sales activities.
Answer is C
11) ERP vendors embed ___best practices_____ in their software.
A) compone
nts
B) data C)
protocols
D) best practices
2

E) upgrades
answer is D
12) ERP systems help to increase the efficiency of the organization and worker productivity by
providing a __central repository______ for all corporate data, information, and knowledge.
A) network
B) platform
C) architecture
D) central repository
E) decentralized archive
Answer is D

13) modifying________ an ERP system during the implementation increases the cost of the
system and increases the implementation risks.
A) Integrating
B) Diagramming
C) Delaying
D) Outsourcing
E) Modifying
Answer is E
14) Because they lack the skill sets and time necessary to develop it __in house______, most
organizations choose to purchase ERP software from a vendor.
A) in-house
B) efficiently
C) modularized
D) organically
E) cross-functionally
answer is A
15) An organization must first do a ___needs assessment_____ to help narrow down the ERP
vendors to a select few.
A) system analysis
B) needs assessment
C) vendor review
D) performance review
answer is B
16) _stabilization_______ is the time from "go live" to about 90 days after, or until the number
of issues and problems have been reduced.

A)
B)
C)
D)
E)

Implementation
Rationalization
Analysis
Stabilization
Testing and Debugging
Answer is D

17) An organization that wants to connect its systems with its partners and suppliers needs to
have a robust __ERP______ system in place.
A) supply chain
B) ERP
C) DSS
D) TPS
Answer is B
18) An ERP system works on a(n) __single______ database that allows various departments to
share information and communicate with each other.
A) silo
B) ERP
C) single
D) archive
E) none of the above
answer is C
19) As opposed to ERP systems, e-Business systems are focused more on integrating
_external_______ processes. A) external
B) hardware
C) internal
D) software
E) none of the above
answer is A
20) Manually reentering data in a system ___usually_____ leads to more errors and
inaccuracies. A) rarely
B) usually
C) always
D) never
answer is B
21) It is not uncommon for employees to __resist______ the changes in their roles and
department boundaries due to the new ERP system.
A) embrace
B) resist
C) request
4

D) sabotage
E) none of the above
answer is B
22) Making modifications to the ERP software will __increase______ the investment in the
system and introduce higher implementation risk.
A) increase
B) decrease
C) simplify
D) reinforce
E) none of the above
answer is A
23) Business __process______ reengineering involves changing the mindset of employees to do
their tasks in a new way.
A) software
B) system
C) process
D) task
E) function
answer is C
24) To get employees to do their task in a new way, managers must get them to shift their focus
from achieving _departmental_______ goals to organizational goals.
A) procedural
B) departmental
C) functional
D) individual
E) practical
answer is B
25) One step in the systems integration process is to develop a policy on whether older,
_legacy_______ systems will be supported and maintained.
A) business
B) functional
C) departmental
D) legacy
answer is D
26) The first step in systems integration is to take inventory of the various IT ___resources_____
being used in the organization.
A) resources

B)
C)
D)
E)

databases
hardware components
integrated systems
web-enabled applications
Answer is A

27) _middleware_______ tools are good for short-term integration of existing applications in the
organization.
A) Hardware
B) Data integration
C) Real-time access
D) Business process integration
E) Middleware
Answer is E

28) In general, the biggest benefits of implementing an integrated system include a reduction in
inventory and _personnel_______ costs.
A) personnel
B) direct
C) material
D) silo
E) indirect
answer is A
29) Being able to approve a customer's credit application on the spot is an example of how
integrated systems can provide better:information visibility A) resources.
B) market research.
C) information visibility.
D) support.
Answer is C
30) A side benefit of integration is that the organization is forced to _standardize_______ its
hardware, software, and IT policies.
A) review
B) reengineer
C) upgrade
D) standardize
answer is D
31) Because of the high initial setup costs for the integrated system, it is particularly crucial to
have a strong commitment from: top managementA) the consultants.
B) the IT staff.
C) top management.
6

D) the employees.
Answer is C
32) Many benefits of integrated systems are _intangible_______ so they are difficult to
quantify. A) financial
B) operational
C) intangible
D) decisional
E) tangible
answer is C
33) ERP systems are integrated, multi-module __application______ software packages.
A) network
B) web-service
C) database
D) application
E) platform
Answer: D

34) At the __logical______ level, ERP systems require organizations to focus on business
processes rather than functions.
A) presentation
B) logical
C) middleware
D) physical
E) hardware
answer is B
35) ERP systems come with built-in __processes______ for a variety of functions such as
entering a customer order. A) tasks
B) vendors
C) processes
D) users
E) roles
answer is C
36) Because of an ERP system, customers should be able to find out __in real-time______ the
current status of their orders. A) eventually
B) on the web
C) in real-time
D) quickly

answer is C
37) One benefit of ERP systems is that they allow organizations to quickly form and break
_alliances_______ with other companies.
A) networks
B) web services
C) protocols
D) alliances
answer is D
38) The hierarchical layers of an organization from strategic planning to operational control
represent _vertical_______ silos.
A) horizontal
B) matrix
C) corn
D) vertical
answer is D
39) Systems integration means allowing access to a shared data resource by people from
different __functional______ areas of the organization.
A) functional
B) geographical
C) decisional
D) logical
answer is A
40) At the physical level, systems integration means providing seamless connectivity between
____heterogeneous____ systems.
A) software
B) functional
C) distributed
D) heterogeneous
answer is D