Sie sind auf Seite 1von 163
[…] purpose of complying with the Statutory Pay-As-You-Go Act of
2010, shall be determined by reference to the latest statement
titled “Budgetary Effects of PAYGO Legislation” for this Act,
jointly submitted for printing in the Congressional Record by the
Chairmen of the House and Senate Budget Committees,
provided that such statement has been submitted prior to the
vote on passage in the House acting first on this conference
report or amendment between the Houses.
SEC. 522. ADJUSTMENT TO MEDICARE PAYMENT
LOCALITIES.
(a) In General.—Section 1848(e) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.1395w–4(e)) is
amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(6) TRANSITION TO USE OF MSAS AS FEE SCHEDULE AREAS IN CALIFORNIA.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—
“(i) REVISION.—Subject to clause (ii) and notwithstanding the previous
provisions of this subsection, for services furnished on or after January 1, 2012,
the Secretary shall revise the fee schedule areas used for payment under this