Sie sind auf Seite 1von 163
[…] “(i) be subject to tax under this chapter for the taxable year in which the
dividends arise, or nor
Senate Legislative Counsel
CompareRite of O:\MAT\MAT10482.XML and O:\MAT\MAT10506.XML

“(ii) be includible in the earnings and profits of a controlled foreign corporation


(as defined in section 957 and without regard to section 953(c)).”.
(b) Effective Date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to acquisitions after
May 20, 2010.

SEC. 406. MODIFICATION OF AFFILIATION RULES FOR


PURPOSES OF RULES ALLOCATING INTEREST
EXPENSE.
(a) In General.—Subparagraph (A) of section 864(e)(5) is amended by adding at the end the
following: “Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, a foreign corporation shall be treated as a
member of the affiliated group if—
“(i) more than 50 percent of the gross income of such foreign corporation for
the taxable year is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business
within the United States, and
“(ii) at least 80 percent of either the vote or value of all outstanding stock of