Sie sind auf Seite 1von 163
[…] (B) EXCEPTION FOR RELATED PARTY DEBT.—Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any
interest which is payable to a related person (determined under rules similar to the
rules of section 954(d)(3)).
(C) SIGNIFICANT MODIFICATIONS TREATED AS NEW ISSUES.—For purposes of subparagraph
(A), a significant modification of the terms of any obligation (including any extension
of the term of such obligation) shall be treated as a new issue.

SEC. 408. SOURCE RULES FOR INCOME ON


GUARANTEES.
(a) Amounts Sourced Within the United States.—Subsection (a) of section 861 is amended by
adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(9) GUARANTEES.—Amounts received, directly or indirectly, from—
“(A) a noncorporate resident or domestic corporation for the provision of a
guarantee of any indebtedness of such resident or corporation, or
“(B) any foreign person for the provision of a guarantee of any indebtedness of such
person, if such amount is connected with income which is effectively connected (or
treated as effectively connected) with the conduct of a trade or business in the United
States.”.
(b) Amounts Sourced Without the United States.—Subsection (a) of section 862 is amended
by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (7), by striking the period at the end of paragraph (8)
and inserting “; and”, and by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(9) amounts received, directly or indirectly, from a foreign person for the provision
of a guarantee of indebtedness of such person other than amounts which are derived from
sources within the United States as provided in section 861(a)(9).”.
(c) Conforming Amendment.—Clause (ii) of section 864(c)(4)(B) is amended by striking
“dividends or interest” and inserting “dividends, interest, or amounts received for the provision
of guarantees of indebtedness”.
(d) Effective Date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to guarantees issued
after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 409. LIMITATION ON EXTENSION OF STATUTE OF


LIMITATIONS FOR FAILURE TO NOTIFY SECRETARY
OF CERTAIN FOREIGN TRANSFERS.