Sie sind auf Seite 1von 163
[…] before such date; or
(C) described in a public announcement or filing with the Securities and Exchange
Commission on or before such date.
(3) RELATED PERSONS.—For purposes of this subsection, a person shall be treated as related
to another person if the relationship between such persons is described in section 267 or
707(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.

Subtitle D—Other Provisions


SEC. 431. MODIFICATIONS WITH RESPECT TO OIL
SPILL LIABILITY TRUST FUND.
(a) Extension of Application of Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund Financing Rate.—Paragraph (2)
of section 4611(f) is amended by striking “December 31, 2017” and inserting “December 31,
2020”.
(b) Increase in Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund Financing Rate.—Subparagraph (B) of section
4611(c)(2) is amended to read as follows:
“(B) the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund financing rate is 49 cents a barrel.”.
(c) Increase in Per Incident Limitations on Expenditures.—Subparagraph (A) of section
9509(c)(2) is amended—
(1) by striking “$1,000,000,000” in clause (i) and inserting “$5,000,000,000”;
(2) by striking “$500,000,000” in clause (ii) and inserting “$2,500,000,000”; and