Sie sind auf Seite 1von 163
[…] (C) SUBSEQUENT SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICES.—Section 101(f)(2)(C) of such Act (29 U.S.C.
1021(f)(2)(C)) is amended—
(i) by striking “and” at the end of clause (i);
(ii) by redesignating clause (ii) as clause (iii); and
(iii) by inserting after clause (i) the following new clause:
“(ii) any excess employee compensation amounts and any dividends and
redemptions amounts determined under section 303(c)(2)(F) for the preceding
plan year with respect to the plan, and”.
(3) DISREGARD OF INSTALLMENT ACCELERATION AMOUNTS IN DETERMINING QUARTERLY CONTRIBUTIONS.
—Section 303(j)(3) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1083(j)(3)) is amended by adding at the end the
following new subparagraph:
“(F) DISREGARD OF INSTALLMENT ACCELERATION AMOUNTS.—Subparagraph (D) shall be
applied without regard to any increase under subsection (c)(2)(F).”.
(4) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 303(c)(1) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1083(c)(1)) is
amended by striking “the shortfall amortization bases for such plan year and each of the 6
preceding plan years” and inserting “any shortfall amortization base which has not been
fully amortized under this subsection”.
(b) IRC Amendments.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 430(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by
adding at the end the following subparagraphs:
“(D) SPECIAL RULE.—
“(i) IN GENERAL.—In the case of the shortfall amortization base of a plan for any