Sie sind auf Seite 1von 163
[…] 2007, and on or before June 30, 2008, as determined under rules prescribed
by the Secretary.
“(ii) SPECIAL RULE.—In the case of a plan for which the valuation date is not the
first day of the plan year—
“(I) clause (i) shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31,
2008, and on or before December 31, 2010, and
“(II) clause (i)(II) shall apply based on the last plan year beginning before
57
6/23/10
12:42 AM
July 1, 2007, as determined under rules prescribed by the Secretary.”.

SEC. 305. INFORMATION REPORTING.


(a) In General.—Section 4010(b) of the Employee Retirement Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C.
1310(b)) is amended by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following:
“(1) either of the following requirements are met:
“(A) the funding target attainment percentage (as defined in subsection (d)(2)(B)) at
the end of the preceding plan year of a plan maintained by the contributing sponsor or
any member of its controlled group is less than 80 percent; or
“(B) the aggregate unfunded vested benefits (as determined under section 4006(a)(3)
(E)(iii)) of plans maintained by the contributing sponsor and the members of its
controlled group exceed $75,000,000 (disregarding plans with no unfunded vested
benefits);”.