Beruflich Dokumente
[…] understand the effect of the election. The Secretary shall prescribe a model notice that
a plan administrator may use to satisfy the requirements of paragraph (1).
“(B) PROVISION TO DESIGNATED PERSONS.—Any notice under paragraph (1) may be
provided to a person designated, in writing, by the person to which it would otherwise
be provided.”.
(B) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Subsection (g) of section 4980F of such Code is
51
6/23/10
12:42 AM
amended by inserting “or (f)” after “subsection (e)”.
(3) DISREGARD OF INSTALLMENT ACCELERATION AMOUNTS IN DETERMINING QUARTERLY CONTRIBUTIONS.
—Section 430(j)(3) of such Code is amended by adding at the end the following new
subparagraph:
“(F) DISREGARD OF INSTALLMENT ACCELERATION AMOUNTS.—Subparagraph (D) shall be
applied without regard to any increase under subsection (c)(2)(F).”.
(4) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Paragraph (1) of section 430(c) of such Code is amended by
striking “the shortfall amortization bases for such plan year and each of the 6 preceding plan
years” and inserting “any shortfall amortization base which has not been fully amortized
under this subsection”.
(c) Effective Date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to plan years beginning
after December 31, 2007.
subsection with respect to the plan, for purposes of applying section 302(d) of the Employee