Sie sind auf Seite 1von 163
[…] Code on or before such date), but only for purposes of applying sections 902 and 960 with
respect to periods after such date.
Section 909(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by this section, shall not apply
to foreign income taxes described in paragraph (2).

SEC. 402. DENIAL OF FOREIGN TAX CREDIT WITH


RESPECT TO FOREIGN INCOME NOT SUBJECT TO
UNITED STATES TAXATION BY REASON OF COVERED
Senate Legislative Counsel
CompareRite of O:\MAT\MAT10482.XML and O:\MAT\MAT10506.XML

ASSET ACQUISITIONS.
(a) In General.—Section 901 is amended by redesignating subsection (m) as subsection (n)
and by inserting after subsection (l) the following new subsection:
“(m) Denial of Foreign Tax Credit With Respect to Foreign Income Not Subject to United
States Taxation by Reason of Covered Asset Acquisitions.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—In the case of a covered asset acquisition, the disqualified portion of
any foreign income tax determined with respect to the income or gain attributable to the
relevant foreign assets—
“(A) shall not be taken into account in determining the credit allowed under