Sie sind auf Seite 1von 163
[…] any corporation in which the corporation referred to in subparagraph (A) owns
(directly or indirectly) stock meeting the requirements of section 1504(a)(2)
(determined by substituting ‘50 percent’ for ‘80 percent’ each place it appears and
without regard to section 1504(b)(3)).
“(4) REGULATIONS.—The Secretary may issue such regulations or other guidance as is
necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations or
other guidance which provide for the proper application of the aggregation rules described
in paragraph (3).”.
(c) Conforming Amendments.—
(1) Section 861 is amended by striking subsection (c) and by redesignating subsections
(d), (e), and (f) as subsections (c), (d), and (e), respectively.
(2) Paragraph (9) of section 904(h) is amended to read as follows:
“(9) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN DOMESTIC CORPORATIONS.—In the case of any dividend treated as
not from sources within the United States under section 861(a)(2)(A), the corporation
paying such dividend shall be treated for purposes of this subsection as a United States-
owned foreign corporation.”.
(3) Subsection (c) of section 2104 is amended in the last sentence by striking “or to a debt
obligation of a domestic corporation” and all that follows and inserting a period.
(d) Effective Date.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this