Sie sind auf Seite 1von 164
[…] 21   (C) described in a public announcement or filing with the Securities and Exchange
22   Commission on or before such date.
23   (3) RELATED PERSONS.—For purposes of this subsection, a person shall be treated as
24   related to another person if the relationship between such persons is described in section
25   267 or 707(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.

26   Subtitle D—Other Provisions


27   SEC. 431. MODIFICATIONS WITH RESPECT TO OIL
28   SPILL LIABILITY TRUST FUND.
29   (a) Extension of Application of Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund Financing Rate.—Paragraph (2)
30   of section 4611(f) is amended by striking “December 31, 2017” and inserting “December 31,
31   2020”.
32   (b) Increase in Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund Financing Rate.—Subparagraph (B) of section
33   4611(c)(2) is amended to read as follows:
34   “(B) the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund financing rate is 49 cents a barrel.”.
35   (c) Increase in Per Incident Limitations on Expenditures.—Subparagraph (A) of section
36   9509(c)(2) is amended—
37   (1) by striking “$1,000,000,000” in clause (i) and inserting “$5,000,000,000”;
98
6/24/106/23/2010
8:19 PM
Senate Legislative Counsel