Sie sind auf Seite 1von 164
[…] 14   (B) EXCEPTION FOR RELATED PARTY DEBT.—Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to
15   any interest which is payable to a related person (determined under rules similar to the
16   rules of section 954(d)(3)).
17   (C) SIGNIFICANT MODIFICATIONS TREATED AS NEW ISSUES.—For purposes of
18   subparagraph (A), a significant modification of the terms of any obligation (including
19   any extension of the term of such obligation) shall be treated as a new issue.

20   SEC. 408. SOURCE RULES FOR INCOME ON


21   GUARANTEES.
22   (a) Amounts Sourced Within the United States.—Subsection (a) of section 861 is amended by
23   adding at the end the following new paragraph:
24   “(9) GUARANTEES.—Amounts received, directly or indirectly, from—
25   “(A) a noncorporate resident or domestic corporation for the provision of a
26   guarantee of any indebtedness of such resident or corporation, or
27   “(B) any foreign person for the provision of a guarantee of any indebtedness of such
28   person, if such amount is connected with income which is effectively connected (or
29   treated as effectively connected) with the conduct of a trade or business in the United
30   States.”.