Sie sind auf Seite 1von 164
[…] 22   described in the preceding sentence, the credit determined under subsection (a) with respect
23   to electricity produced during such year shall not exceed 80 percent of such credit
24   determined without regard to this sentence.”.
25   (b) Effective Date.—The amendment made by this section shall apply to electricity produced
26   and sold after December 31, 2009.

27   SEC. 204. EXTENSION AND MODIFICATION OF CREDIT


28   FOR STEEL INDUSTRY FUEL.
29   (a) Credit Period.—
30   (1) IN GENERAL.—Subclause (II) of section 45(e)(8)(D)(ii) is amended to read as follows:
31   “(II) CREDIT PERIOD.—In lieu of the 10-year period referred to in clauses
32   (i) and (ii)(II) of subparagraph (A), the credit period shall be the period
33   beginning on the date that the facility first produces steel industry fuel that is
34   sold to an unrelated person after September 30, 2008, and ending 2 years
35   after such date.”.
36   (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 45(e)(8)(D) is amended by striking clause (iii)
14
6/24/106/23/2010