Sie sind auf Seite 1von 164
[…] 18   2110(b)(6) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397jj(b)(6)) is amended—
19   (1) in subparagraph (B)—
20   (A) by striking “PER PERSON” in the heading; and
21   (B) by striking “each employee” and inserting “employees”; and
22   (2) in subparagraph (C), by striking “, on a case-by-case basis,”.
23   (e) Electronic Health Records.—Effective as if included in the enactment of section
24   4201(a)(2) of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (Public Law 111–5),
25   section 1903(t) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396b(t)) is amended—
26   (1) in paragraph (3)(E), by striking “reduced by any payment that is made to such
27   Medicaid provider from any other source (other than under this subsection or by a State or
28   local government)” and inserting “reduced by the average payment the Secretary estimates
29   will be made to such Medicaid providers (determined on a percentage or other basis for
30   such classes or types of providers as the Secretary may specify) from other sources (other
31   than under this subsection, or by the Federal government or a State or local government)”;
32   and
33   (2) in paragraph (6)(B), by inserting before the period the following: “and shall be
34   determined to have met such responsibility to the extent that the payment to the Medicaid
35   provider is not in excess of 85 percent of the net average allowable cost”.