Sie sind auf Seite 1von 164
[…] 35   necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including regulations or
36   other guidance which provide for the proper application of the aggregation rules described
37   in paragraph (3).”.
38   (c) Conforming Amendments.—
39   (1) Section 861 is amended by striking subsection (c) and by redesignating subsections
40   (d), (e), and (f) as subsections (c), (d), and (e), respectively.

79
6/24/106/23/2010
8:19 PM
Senate Legislative Counsel
CompareRite of O:\MAT\MAT10482.XML and O:\MAT\MAT10512.XML

1   (2) Paragraph (9) of section 904(h) is amended to read as follows:


2   “(9) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN DOMESTIC CORPORATIONS.—In the case of any dividend
3   treated as not from sources within the United States under section 861(a)(2)(A), the
4   corporation paying such dividend shall be treated for purposes of this subsection as a United
5   States-owned foreign corporation.”.
6   (3) Subsection (c) of section 2104 is amended in the last sentence by striking “or to a debt
7   obligation of a domestic corporation” and all that follows and inserting a period.
8   (d) Effective Date.—