Sie sind auf Seite 1von 164
[…] 10   subparagraph) would not— neither—
11   “(i) be subject to tax under this chapter for the taxable year in which the
12   dividends arise, or nor
13   “(ii) be includible in the earnings and profits of a controlled foreign corporation
14   (as defined in section 957 and without regard to section 953(c)).”.
15   (b) Effective Date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to acquisitions after
16   May 20, 2010.

17   SEC. 406. MODIFICATION OF AFFILIATION RULES FOR


18   PURPOSES OF RULES ALLOCATING INTEREST
19   EXPENSE.
20   (a) In General.—Subparagraph (A) of section 864(e)(5) is amended by adding at the end the
21   following: “Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, a foreign corporation shall be treated as a
22   member of the affiliated group if—
23   “(i) more than 50 percent of the gross income of such foreign corporation for
24   the taxable year is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business
25   within the United States, and
26   “(ii) at least 80 percent of either the vote or value of all outstanding stock of