Sie sind auf Seite 1von 164
[…] 24   “(9) GUARANTEES.—Amounts received, directly or indirectly, from—
25   “(A) a noncorporate resident or domestic corporation for the provision of a
26   guarantee of any indebtedness of such resident or corporation, or
27   “(B) any foreign person for the provision of a guarantee of any indebtedness of such
28   person, if such amount is connected with income which is effectively connected (or
29   treated as effectively connected) with the conduct of a trade or business in the United
30   States.”.
31   (b) Amounts Sourced Without the United States.—Subsection (a) of section 862 is amended
32   by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (7), by striking the period at the end of paragraph (8)
33   and inserting “; and”, and by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
34   “(9) amounts received, directly or indirectly, from a foreign person for the provision
35   of a guarantee of indebtedness of such person other than amounts which are derived from
36   sources within the United States as provided in section 861(a)(9).”.
37   (c) Conforming Amendment.—Clause (ii) of section 864(c)(4)(B) is amended by striking
38   “dividends or interest” and inserting “dividends, interest, or amounts received for the provision
39   of guarantees of indebtedness”.
80
6/24/106/23/2010
8:19 PM
Senate Legislative Counsel