Sie sind auf Seite 1von 164
[…] 34   lignin, wood residues, or spent pulping liquors) derived from the production of paper or pulp”.
35   (e) Effective Date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to fuel sold or used
36   after December 31, 2009.

16
6/24/106/23/2010
8:19 PM
Senate Legislative Counsel
CompareRite of O:\MAT\MAT10482.XML and O:\MAT\MAT10512.XML

1   SEC. 208. SPECIAL RULE FOR SALES OR DISPOSITIONS


2   TO IMPLEMENT FERC OR STATE ELECTRIC
3   RESTRUCTURING POLICY FOR QUALIFIED ELECTRIC
4   UTILITIES.
5   (a) In General.—Paragraph (3) of section 451(i) is amended by striking “January 1, 2010” and
6   inserting “January 1, 2011”.
7   (b) Modification of Definition of Independent Transmission Company.—
8   (1) IN GENERAL.—Clause (i) of section 451(i)(4)(B) is amended to read as follows:
9   “(i) who the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission determines in its
10   authorization of the transaction under section 203 of the Federal Power Act (16
11   U.S.C. 824b) or by declaratory order—
12   “(I) is not itself a market participant as determined by the Commission,
13   and also is not controlled by any such market participant, or
14   “(II) to be independent from market participants or to be an independent
15   transmission company within the meaning of such Commission’s rules