Sie sind auf Seite 1von 164
[…] 27   titled “Budgetary Effects of PAYGO Legislation” for this Act,
28   jointly submitted for printing in the Congressional Record by the
29   Chairmen of the House and Senate Budget Committees,
30   provided that such statement has been submitted prior to the
31   vote on passage in the House acting first on this conference
32   report or amendment between the Houses.
33   SEC. 522. ADJUSTMENT TO MEDICARE PAYMENT
34   LOCALITIES.
118
6/24/106/23/2010
8:19 PM
Senate Legislative Counsel
CompareRite of O:\MAT\MAT10482.XML and O:\MAT\MAT10512.XML

1   (a) In General.—Section 1848(e) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.1395w–4(e)) is


2   amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
3   “(6) TRANSITION TO USE OF MSAS AS FEE SCHEDULE AREAS IN CALIFORNIA.—
4   “(A) IN GENERAL.—
5   “(i) REVISION.—Subject to clause (ii) and notwithstanding the previous
6   provisions of this subsection, for services furnished on or after January 1, 2012,
7   the Secretary shall revise the fee schedule areas used for payment under this