Sie sind auf Seite 1von 164
[…] 30   (5) by striking “fiscal year 2011,” each place it appears in paragraph (3)(A) and inserting
31   “fiscal year 2012,”; and
32   (6) by striking “fiscal year 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, or 2014” in paragraph (4)(B) and
33   inserting “fiscal year 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, or 2015”.

34   SEC. 621. LIMITATION ON PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO


35   DISCLOSE REPORTABLE TRANSACTIONS BASED ON
36   RESULTING TAX BENEFITS.
150
6/24/106/23/2010
8:19 PM
Senate Legislative Counsel
CompareRite of O:\MAT\MAT10482.XML and O:\MAT\MAT10512.XML

1   (a) In General.—Subsection (b) of section 6707A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is
2   amended to read as follows:
3   “(b) Amount of Penalty.—
4   “(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amount of the
5   penalty under subsection (a) with respect to any reportable transaction shall be 75 percent of
6   the decrease in tax shown on the return as a result of such transaction (or which would have
7   resulted from such transaction if such transaction were respected for Federal tax purposes).
8   “(2) MAXIMUM PENALTY.—The amount of the penalty under subsection (a) with respect
9   to any reportable transaction shall not exceed—
10   “(A) in the case of a listed transaction, $200,000 ($100,000 in the case of a natural
11   person), or