Sie sind auf Seite 1von 164
[…] 4   taxable years beginning after December 31, 2009.

5   SEC. 227. LOOK-THRU OF CERTAIN REGULATED


6   INVESTMENT COMPANY STOCK IN DETERMINING
7   GROSS ESTATE OF NONRESIDENTS.
8   (a) In General.—Paragraph (3) of section 2105(d) is amended by striking “December 31,
9   2009” and inserting “December 31, 2010”.
10   (b) Effective Date.—The amendment made by this section shall apply to estates of decedents
11   dying after December 31, 2009.

12   SEC. 228. FIRST-TIME HOMEBUYER CREDIT.


13   (a) In General.—Paragraph (2) of section 36(h) is amended by striking “paragraph (1) shall be
14   applied by substituting ‘July 1, 2010’” and inserting “and who purchases such residence before
15   October 1, 2010, paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting ‘October 1, 2010’”.
16   (b) Conforming Amendment.—Subparagraph (B) of section 36(h)(3) is amended by inserting
17   “and for ‘October 1, 2010’” after “for ‘July 1, 2010’”.
18   (c) Effective Date.—The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) shall apply to
19   residences purchased after June 30, 2010.