Sie sind auf Seite 1von 164
[…] 35   corporation’s foreign income taxes not deemed paid by reason of paragraph (1).”.
36   (b) Effective Date.—The amendment made by this section shall apply to acquisitions of
37   United States property (as defined in section 956(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) after
38   May 20, 2010.

39   SEC. 405. SPECIAL RULE WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN


76
6/24/106/23/2010
8:19 PM
Senate Legislative Counsel
CompareRite of O:\MAT\MAT10482.XML and O:\MAT\MAT10512.XML

1   REDEMPTIONS BY FOREIGN SUBSIDIARIES.


2   (a) In General.—Paragraph (5) of section 304(b) is amended by redesignating subparagraph
3   (B) as subparagraph (C) and by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following new
4   subparagraph:
5   “(B) SPECIAL RULE IN CASE OF FOREIGN ACQUIRING CORPORATION.—In the case of
6   any acquisition to which subsection (a) applies in which the acquiring corporation is a
7   foreign corporation, no earnings and profits shall be taken into account under
8   paragraph (2)(A) (and subparagraph (A) shall not apply) if more than 50 percent of the
9   dividends arising from such acquisition (determined without regard to this
10   subparagraph) would not— neither—
11   “(i) be subject to tax under this chapter for the taxable year in which the
12   dividends arise, or nor
13   “(ii) be includible in the earnings and profits of a controlled foreign corporation