Sie sind auf Seite 1von 164
[…] 5   so defined) on or before such date (and not deemed paid under section 902(a) or 960 of such
6   Code on or before such date), but only for purposes of applying sections 902 and 960 with
7   respect to periods after such date.
8   Section 909(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by this section, shall not apply
9   to foreign income taxes described in paragraph (2).

10   SEC. 402. DENIAL OF FOREIGN TAX CREDIT WITH


11   RESPECT TO FOREIGN INCOME NOT SUBJECT TO
12   UNITED STATES TAXATION BY REASON OF COVERED
13   ASSET ACQUISITIONS.
14   (a) In General.—Section 901 is amended by redesignating subsection (m) as subsection (n)
15   and by inserting after subsection (l) the following new subsection:
16   “(m) Denial of Foreign Tax Credit With Respect to Foreign Income Not Subject to United
17   States Taxation by Reason of Covered Asset Acquisitions.—
18   “(1) IN GENERAL.—In the case of a covered asset acquisition, the disqualified portion of
19   any foreign income tax determined with respect to the income or gain attributable to the
20   relevant foreign assets—