Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 35
paragraph, the Attorney General, in consultation with the Director of the Office of
36
Management and Budget and the Chairperson, shall promulgate regulations regarding
37
implementation of this section.
38
“(B) REPORTING.—
39
“(i) IN GENERAL.—Not later than July 1, 2010, and every 3 months thereafter,
40
the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, in consultation with the
149
6/24/106/23/2010
8:19 PM
Senate Legislative Counsel
CompareRite of O:\MAT\MAT10482.XML and O:\MAT\MAT10512.XML
1
(a) In General.—Subsection (b) of section 6707A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is
2
amended to read as follows:
3
“(b) Amount of Penalty.—
4
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amount of the
5
penalty under subsection (a) with respect to any reportable transaction shall be 75 percent of
6
the decrease in tax shown on the return as a result of such transaction (or which would have
7
resulted from such transaction if such transaction were respected for Federal tax purposes).
8
“(2) MAXIMUM PENALTY.—The amount of the penalty under subsection (a) with respect
9
to any reportable transaction shall not exceed—
10
“(A) in the case of a listed transaction, $200,000 ($100,000 in the case of a natural
11
person), or
12