Sie sind auf Seite 1von 164
[…] 37   (b) Grandfather Rule With Respect to Withholding on Interest and Dividends Received From
77
6/24/106/23/2010
8:19 PM
Senate Legislative Counsel
CompareRite of O:\MAT\MAT10482.XML and O:\MAT\MAT10512.XML

1   Persons Meeting the 80-percent Foreign Business Requirements.—


2   (1) IN GENERAL.—Subparagraph (B) of section 871(i)(2) is amended to read as follows:
3   “(B) The active foreign business percentage of—
4   “(i) any dividend paid by an existing 80/20 company, and
5   “(ii) any interest paid by an existing 80/20 company.”.
6   (2) DEFINITIONS AND SPECIAL RULES.—Section 871 is amended by redesignating
7   subsections (l) and (m) as subsections (m) and (n), respectively, and by inserting after
8   subsection (k) the following new subsection:
9   “(l) Rules Relating to Existing 80/20 Companies.—For purposes of this subsection and
10   subsection (i)(2)(B)—
11   “(1) EXISTING 80/20 COMPANY.—
12   “(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘existing 80/20 company’ means any corporation if—
13   “(i) such corporation met the 80-percent foreign business requirements of