You are on page 1of 16

MATHEMATICS

Class

II IIT-JEE Achiever 2016 17


Intensive Revision Program
Solution to Worksheet - 13

Topics

Continuity and Differentiability, Tangents and


Normals

Date:

19-12-2016

Multiple choice questions with one correct alternative

a cos x cos bx
, x 0 and f(0) = 4 is continuous at x = 0, then the ordered pair (a, b) is
x2
(A) (1, 3)
(B) (1, 3)
(C) (1, 3)
(D) (1, 3)
Ans (B)
a cos x cos bx
We must have lim
=4
x 0
x2
x 2 b2x 2
a 1 1

2!
2! = 4
lim
x 0
x2
(a 1) a b 2
lim 2 = 4
x 0 x
2 2
a b2
a = 1 and = 4
2 2
a = 1 and b2 = 9
a = 1 and b = 3

1. If f (x) =

sin x, x is rational
2. A function f(x) is defined as f (x) =
is continuous at
cos x, x is irrational

(A) x = n + , n I
(B) x = n + , n I
4
8

(C) x = n + , n I
(D) x = n + , n I
6
3
Ans (A)

f(x) is continuous at some x where sinx = cosx or tanx = 1 or x = n + , n I


4

3. The function f(x) = | 2 sgn 2x | + 2 has


(A) Jump discontinuity
(C) Infinite discontinuity
Ans (A)
4, x > 0

f (x) = 2 sgn(2x) + 2 = 2, x = 0
0, x < 0

(B) Removal discontinuity


(D) No discontinuity at x = 0

Thus, f(x) has non-removable discontinuity at x = 0

2IIT1617MTS13S

ax 2 + 1,
x 1
4. If f (x) = 2
is differentiable x = 1, then
x + ax + b, x > 1
(A) a = 1, b = 1
(B) a = 1, b = 0
(C) a = 2, b = 0
Ans (C)
ax 2 + 1,
x 1
f (x) = 2
is differentiable at x = 1
x + ax + b, x > 1

(D) a = 2, b = 1

Then f(x) is continuous at x = 1


f(1) = f(1+) a + 1 = 1 + a + b b = 0
2ax, x < 1
Also f '(x) =
2x + a, x > 1
We must have f(1) = f (1+) 2a = 2 + a a = 2
5. Which of the following functions is non-differentiable?
(A) f(x) = (ex 1) | e2x 1 | in R
x 1
(B) f (x) = 2
in R
x +1
|| x 3 | 1|, x < 3

(C) f (x) = x
at x = 3 where [] represents the greatest integer function
3 [x] 2, x 3

(D) f(x) = 3(x 2)1/3 + 3 in R


Ans (D)
f (x) = (e x 1) e 2x 1 = (e x 1) e x 1 e x + 1 = (e x + 1)(e x 1) e x 1
Now, both ex + 1 and (ex 1) | ex 1 | are differentiable [as g(x) | g(x) is differentiable when g(x) = 0]
Hence, f(x) is differentiable.
x 1
f (x) = 2
is rational function in which denominator never becomes zero.
x +1
Hence, f(x) is differentiable.
x 3 1 , x < 3 3 x 1 ,
x<3
x2 ,
x<3

f (x) = x
= x
=
= x 2, x [2, 4)
[x] 2, x 3 3 3 2, 3 x < 4 x 2, 3 x < 4

3
Hence, f(x) is differentiable at x = 3
9
f (x) = 3(x 2)3/4 + 3 f '(x) = (x 2)1/4 which is non-differentiable at x = 2.
4
Here f(x) is continuous and the graph has vertical tangent at x = 2; however, graph is smooth in
neighbourhood of x = 2.
6. f(x) = [x2] {x}2, where [] and {} denote the greatest integer function and the fractional part,
respectively, is
(A) continuous at x = 1, 1
(B) continuous at x = 1 but not at x = 1
(C) continuous at x = 1 but not at x = 1
(D) discontinuous at x = 1 and x = 1
Ans (D)
f (x) = [x 2 ] {x}2

f (1) = 1, f (1) = 1 1 = 0
f (1) = 1, f (1+ ) = 1 0 = 1
2IIT1617MTS13S

f (1 ) = 0 1 = 1
Thus, f(x) is discontinuous at x = 1, 1
2 e1/x e /x
, x0
x
7. f (x) = e1/x + e 1/x
. Then

0,
x=0

(A) f(x) is discontinuous at x = 0


(B) f(x) is continuous but not differentiable at x = 0
(C) f(x) is differentiable at x = 0
(D) f (0) = 2
Ans (C)
At x = 0,
LHL = lim f (x) = lim f (0 h)
h 0

x 0

e e
= lim h 2 1
1

h 0
e h + eh
h2

1
2e
= lim h
2

h 0
e h +1
0 1
= 0
= 0 and f(0) = 0
0 +1

1
h

1
h

R.H.L.
= lim+ f ( x )
x 0

= lim f ( 0 + h )
x 0

1
1h
h
e

e
= lim h 2 1
1

x 0
eh + e h

h
1

= lim h 2
2

x 0

1+ e h
1 0
= 0
=0
1+ 0
LHL = RHL = f(0)
Hence, f(x) is continuous at x = 0
f (0 h) f (0)
Also LHD = lim
h 0
h
1/h
e e1/h
h 2 1/h 1/h 0
= lim e + e
h 0
h
2/h
e 1
lim h 2/h
= 0 and
h 0
e +1
f (0 + h) f (0)
RHD = lim
h 0
h

2IIT1617MTS13S

e1/h e 1/h
0
1/h
1/h
= lim e + e
h 0
h
1 e 2/h
= lim h
=0
h 0 1 + e 2/h
Hence, f(x) is differentiable at x = 0 and f(0) = 0,
h2

8. The left-hand derivatives of f(x) = [x] sin (x) at x = k. k is an integer, is


(B) (1)k1 (k 1)
(A) (1)k (k 1)
(C) (k)k k
(D) (1)k1 k
Ans (A)
LHD at x = k
f (k) f (k h)
= lim
(k = integer)
h 0
h
[k]sin k [k h]sin(k h)
= lim
h 0
h
(k 1)sin(k h)
= lim
[ sin k = 0]
h 0
h
(k 1)(1) k 1 sinh
= lim
= (k 1)( 1) k
h 0
h
9. The function given by y = | |x | 1 | is differentiable for all real numbers except the points
(A) {0, 1, 1}
(B) 1
(C) 1
(D) 1
Ans (A)
f(x) = | | x | 1| is non-differentiable when | x | = 0 and when | x | 1 = 0 or x = 0 and x = 1.
Alternative Method

Which has sharp turn at x = 1, 0, and 1 and hence not differentiable at x = 1, 0, 1.


10. If both f(x) and g(x) are differentiable functions at x = x0, then the function defined as h(x) = maximum
{f(x), g(x)}
(A) is always differentiable at x = x0
(B) is never differentiable at x = x0
(C) is differentiable at x = x0 provided f(x0) g(x0)
(D) cannot be differentiable at x = x0 if f(x0) = g(x0)
Ans (C)

2IIT1617MTS13S

Consider the graph of f(x) = max (sinx, cosx), which is non-differentiable at x =


is false. From the graph y = f(x) is differentiable at x =

, hence statement (A)


4

, hence statement (B) is false.


2

Statement (C) is always true.


Statement (D) is false as consider g(x) = max (x, x2) at x = 0, for which x = x2 at x = 0, but f(x) is
differentiable at x = 0.
1

g(x) cos , x 0
11. Let f (x) =
, where g(x) is an even function differentiable at x = 0, passing through
x

0,
x=0
the origin. The f (0)
(A) is equal to 1
(B) is equal to 0
(C) is equal to 2
Ans (B)
g(x) is an even function, then g(x) = g(x)
g(x) = g(x) g(0) = g(0) g(0) = 0
1
g(0 + h) cos 0
1
h
Now, f '(0) = lim
= lim g '(0) cos = 0
h 0
h

0
h
h

(D) does no exist

12. f (x) = lim sin 2n (x) + x + , where [] denotes the greatest integer function is
n

2
3
(A) continuous at x = 1 but discontinuous at x =
2
3
(B) continuous at x = 1 and x =
2
3
(C) discontinuous at x = 1 and x =
2
3
(D) discontinuous at x = 1 but continuous at x =
2
Ans (A)
1

f (x) = lim(sin 2 (x))2 + x +


n

(2n + 1)
Now g(x) = lim(sin 2 (x) n is discontinuous when sin 2 (n) = 1 or x = (2n + 1) or x =
,n z
n
2
2
3
Thus, g(x) is discontinuous at x =
2
1
3

Also h(x) = x + is discontinuous at x =

2
2
2IIT1617MTS13S

3
3 3 1
But f = lim sin 2 + + = 1 + 2 = 3 .
2 n
2 2 2
n

+
+
+

3
3 3 1
f = lim sin 2 + + = 0 + 2 = 2
2 n
2 2 2
3
Hence, f(x) is discontinuous at x = .
2
Both g(x) and h(x) are continuous at x = 1, hence f(x) is continuous at x = 1

13. If f (x) = 1 1 x 2 , then f(x) is


(A) Continuous on [1, 1] and differentiable on (1, 1)
(B) Continuous [1, 1] and differentiable on (1, 0) (0, 1)
(C) Continuous and differentiable on [1, 1]
(D) None of these
Ans (B)
We have f (x) = 1 1 x 2
The domain of definition of f(x) is [1, 1]
For x 0, x 1, we have
1
x
f '(x) =

1 x2
1 1 x2

Since f(x) is not defined on the right side of x = 1 and on the left side of x = 1
Also, f(x) when x 1+ or x 1,
So, we check the differentiability at x = 0
Now, LHD at x = 0
f (x) f (0)
= lim
x 0
x 0
f (0 h) f (0)
= lim
h 0
h
= lim
h 0

1 1 h2 0
h

3
1 1 h 2 + h 4 + ...
8
2

= lim
h 0
h
1 3 2
1
= lim
h + ... =
h 0
2 8
2
1
Similarly, RHD at x = 0 is
2
Hence, f(x) is not differentiable at x = 0
14. f (x) = max
be
(A) 4
Ans (B)
2IIT1617MTS13S

x
, sin x , n N has maximum points of non-differentiability for x (0, 4), then n cannot
n
(B) 2

(C) 5

(D) 6

f (x) = max

x
. sin x
n

Thus, for the maximum points of non-differentiability, Graphs of y =

x
and y = | sin x| must intersect
n

the maximum number of points which occurs when n > 3.5.


Hence, the least value of n is 4.
15. The equation of the tangent to the curve y = bex/a at the point where it crosses the y-axis is
x y
x y
(A) = 1
(B) ax + by = 1
(C) ax by = 1
(D) + = 1
a b
a b
Ans (D)
y = be

x
a

meets the y-axis at (0, b)


x

1
dy
= be a
dx
a
dy
b
1
At (0, b),
= be0 =
dx
a
a

Again

b
x y
Required tangent is y b = (x 0) or + = 1
a
a b
16. The number of points in the rectangle {(x, y)| 12 x 12 and 3 y 3} which lie on the curve
y = x + sin x and at which the tangent to the curve is parallel to the x-axis is
(A) 0
(B) 2
(C) 4
(D) 8
Ans (A)
dy
y = x + sin x If
= 1 + cos x = 0, then cosx = 1 x = , 3 ...
dx
Also y = , 3 ...
But for the given constraint on x and y, no such y exists.
Hence, no such tangent exists.
17. The lines tangent to the curves y3 x2y + 5y 2x = 0 and x4 x3y2 + 5x + 2y = 0 at the origin intersect
at an angle equal to

(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
6
4
3
2
Ans (D)
Differentiability y 2 x 2 y + 5y 2x = 0 w.r.t x, we get
3y 2 y ' 2xy x 2 y '+ 5y ' 2 = 0
2xy + 2
2
y' = 2
y '(0,0) =
2
3y x + 5
5
4
3 2
Differentiating x x y + 5x + 2y = 0 w.r.t x
We have 4x 3 3x 2 y 2 2x 3 yy '+ 5 + 2y ' = 0

2IIT1617MTS13S

y' =

3x 2 y 2 4x 3 5
5
y '(0,0) =
3
2 2x y
2

Thus, both the curves intersect at right angle.


18. A curve is represented by the equations x =sec2 t and y = cot t, where t is a parameter. If the tangent at

the point P on the curve, where t = , meets the curve again at the point Q, then | PQ | is equal to
4
5 3
5 5
2 5
3 5
(B)
(C)
(D)
(A)
2
2
3
2
Ans (D)
Eliminating t gives y2 (x 1) = 1
Equation of the tangent at P(2, 1) is x + 2y = 4
1
Solving with curve x = 5 and y =
2
1
3 5

Q 5, PQ =

2
2
19. The curve represented parametrically by the equations x = 2 ln cot t + 1 and y = tan t + cot t
(A) tangent and normal intersect at the point (2, 1)

(B) normal at t = is parallel to the y-axis


4

(C) tangent at t = is parallel to the line y = x


4

(D) tangent at t = is parallel to the x-axis


4
Ans (D)
x = 2 ln cot t + 1, y = tan t + cot t
sec2 t cos ec2 t
dy
Slope of the tangent =
=0
dx t = 2 cos ec 2 t
4
cot t
t=
4

20. If the length of sub-normal is equal to the length of sub-tangent at any point (3, 4) on the curve y = f(x)
and the tangent at (3, 4) to y = f(x) meets the coordinate axes at A and B, then the maximum area of the
triangle OAB, where O is origin, is
45
49
25
81
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
2
2
2
2
Ans (B)
dy
Length of sub-normal = length of sub-tangent
= 1
dx
dy
If
= 1, equation of the tangent y 4 = x 3
dx
1
1
y x = 1, area of OAB = 1 1 =
2
2
dy
If
= 1 , equation of the tangent is y 4 = x + 3
dx
1
49
y + x = 7, area = 7 7 =
2
2
2IIT1617MTS13S

Multiple choice questions with one or more than one correct alternative/s

cos 2n x,
if x < 0

21. The function defined as f (x) = lim n 1 + x n , if 0 x 1


n
1 ,
if x > 1
1 + x n
Which of the following does not hold good?
(A) continuous at = 0 but discontinuous at x = 1
(B) continuous at x = 1 but discontinuous at x = 0
(C) continuous both at x = 1 and x = 0
(D) discontinuous both at x = 1 and x = 0
Ans (A), (B) and (C)
n
f (0 ) = lim lim ( cos 2 x ) = (a value lesser than 1) = 0
n x 0

f (0+ ) = lim lim+ (1 + x n )1/n = 1


n x 0

Also f(0) = 1 discontinuous at x = 0


Further, f(1) = 1; f(1+) = 0, f(1) = 1
discontinuous at x = 1
22. If f (x) = x + x + cos([2 ]x) and g(x) = sinx, where [] denotes the greatest integer function, then
(A) f(x) + g(x) is continuous everywhere
(B) f(x) + g(x) is differentiable everywhere
(C) f(x) g(x) is differentiable everywhere
(D) f(x) g(x) is continuous but not differentiable at x = 0
Ans (A) and (C)
f(x) = x + | x | + cos 9x, g(x) = sin x
Since both f(x) and g(x) are continuous everywhere,
f(x) + g(x) is also continuous and x = 0
Hence f(x) + g(x) is non-differentiable at x = 0
x<0
(cos9x)(sin x),
Now h(x) = f(x) g(x) =
(2x + cos 9x)(sin x), x 0
Clearly, h(x) is continuous at x = 0
Also
cos x cos9x 9sin x sin 9x,
x<0

h '(x) =
(2 9sin 9x)sin x + cos x(2x + cos 9x), x > 0
h(0) = 1, h(0+) = 1
f(x) g(x) is differentiable everywhere.
x <1
x<2
| x | 3,
2 | x |,
23. If f (x) =
and h(x) = f(x) + g(x) is discontinuous at
and g(x) =
| x 2 | +a, x 1
sgn(x) b, x 2
exactly one point then which of the following values of a and b are possible
(A) a = 3, b = 0
(B) a = 2, b = 1
(C) a = 2, b = 0
(D) a = 3, b = 1
Ans (A) and (B)
2IIT1617MTS13S

f(x) is continuous for all x if it is continuous at x = 1 for which | 1 | 3 = |1 2 | + a or a = 3


g(x) is continuous for all x if it is continuous at x = 2 for which 2 | 2 | = sgn (2) b = 1 b or b = 1
Thus, f(x) + g(x) is continuous for all x if a = 3, b = 1
Hence, f(x) is discontinuous at exactly one point for options (A) and (B)
24. f(x) is differentiable function and (f(x), g(x)) is differentiable at x = a, then
(A) g(x) must be differentiable at x = a
(B) If g(x) is discontinuous, then f(a) = 0
(C) f(a) 0, the g(x) must be differentiable
(D) None of these
Ans (B) and (C)
Option (A) is wrong as f(x) = sinx and g(x) = | x |, g(x) is non-differentiable at x = 0, but f(x) g(x) is
differentiable at x = 0.
Read the passage given below and answer questions 25 and 26 by choosing the correct
alternative

a(1 x sin x) + b cos x + 5


, x<0

x2

Let f (x) = 3,
x = 0, where P(x) is a cubic function and f is continuous at x = 0
1/
x

1 + P(x) ,
x>0
2
x
25. The range of function g(x) = 3a sin x b cos x is
(A) [10, 10]
(B) [5, 5]
Ans (B)

(C) [12, 12]

(D) None of these

26. The value of P (0) is


(A) loge9
Ans (A)

(C) 2

(D) 1

(B) loge2

Solution to passage questions

a(1 x sin x) + b cos x + 5


, x<0

x2

f (x) = 3,
x=0
1/
x

1 + P(x) ,
x>0
2
x
Where P(x) = a0 + a1x + a2x2 + a3x3
f(0) = 3
1/h

P(h)
RHL = lim+ f (x) = lim f (0 + h) = lim f (h) = lim 1 +

h 0
h 0
h 0
x 0
h
f is continuous at x = 0
RHL exists
For the existence of RHL, a0, a1 = 0
RHL = lim(1 + a 2 h + a 3h 2 )1/h
h 0

1
lim (1+ a 2 h + a 3 h 2 1)
h

= e h0
2IIT1617MTS13S

(1 form)

= ea 2
10

LHL = lim f (x) = lim f (0 h)


h 0

x 0

a(1 (h)sin(h)) + b cos( h) + 5


= lim
h 0
(h)2

h2
a(1 h(h)) + b 1 + 5
2!

= lim
h 0
h2
For finite value of LHL a + b + 5 = 0 and a

b
=3
2

Solving, we get a = 1, b = 4
Now g(x) = 3a sin x b cosx = 3 sinx + 4 cosx which has the range [5, 5]
Also P(x) = a3x3 + (loge3)x2
P(x) = 6a3x + 2loge3
P(0) = 2.loge3
Further, P(x) = b a3x3 + (loge3)x2 = 4 has only one real root, as the graph of P(x) = a3x3 + (loge3)x2 meets
y = 4 only once for negative value of x
Numerical Problems

27. f (x) =

x
x [1,3] is non-differentiable at x = k. Then the value of [k2] is (where []
1 + (l n x)(ln x)...

represents greatest integer function)


Ans 7.
Let g(x) = (ln x) (ln x)
0, 1 < x < e

g(x) = 1, x = e
, x > e

x, 1 < x < e
x
Therefore, f (x) = , x = e
2
0, e < x < 3
Hence, f(x) is non-differentiable at x = e
f (x)

28. Given

e t dt

f ( y)
x

t dt

= 1, x, y 2 , where f(x) is continuous and differentiable function and


e

e x ,
xk
; then the value of k for which f(g(x)) is continuous x R+ is
g(x) = 2
x
e , 0 < x < k
Ans 1.
f (x )

Given

f (y)
x

e t dt

1
y t dt

=1

ef (x ) ef ( y) = l n x l n y
2IIT1617MTS13S

11

1
f = 0 . If
e

ef (x ) ln x = c f (x) = l n (ln x + c)

1
Since f = 0 c = 2
e
xk
ln (x + 2);
Now, f (g(x)) =
2
ln (2 + x ); 0 < x < k
For continuity at x = k
ln (k + c) = ln (k 2 + c) either k = 0 or k = 1

k > 0 k = 1

29. A curve is defined parametrically by the equations x = t2 and y = t3. A variable pair of perpendicular lines
through the origin O meet the curve at P and Q. If the locus of the point of intersection of the tangents
at P and Q is ay2 = bx 1, then the value of (a + b) is
Ans 7.
x = t2; y = t3
dx
dy
= 2t;
= 3t 2
dt
dt
dy 3t
=
dx 2
3t
y t 3 = (x t 2 )
2
3
2k 2t = 3th 3t2
t2 3th + 2k = 0
t1t2t3 = 2k (put t1t2 = 1) ; hence t3 = 2k
Product of roots
Now t3 must satisfy equation (1)
(2k)3 3(2k)h + 2k = 0
4y2 3x + 1 = 0 or 4y2 = 3x 1
a+b=7
DPP (Single Correct Answer)

x4
| x 4 | + a, x < 4

30. Let f (x) = a + b,


x = 4 . Then f(x) is continuous at x = 4 when,
x4

+ b, x > 4
| x 4 |
(C) a = 1, b = 1

(A) a = 0, b = 0
(B) a = 1, b = 1
Ans (D)
We have, LHL = lim f (x) = lim f (4 h)
x 4

h 0

= lim
h 0

4h4
+a
A4 h 4

= lim + a = a 1
h 0
h

4+h4
RHL lim+ f (x) = lim f (4 + h) = lim
+ b = b +1
h 0
h 0 4 + h 4
x 4
f(4) = a + b
2IIT1617MTS13S

12

(D) a = 1, b = 1

Since f(x) is continuous at x = 4, therefore lim f (x) = f (4) = lim+ f (x)


x 4

x 4

a 1 = a + b = b + 1 b = 1 and a = 1
8x 4 x 2 x + 1
,
x>0

is continuous at x = 0. Then the value of is


31. If f (X) =
x2
x
e sin x + x + l n 4, x 0

(A) 4loge2
(B) 2loge2
(C) loge2
(D) none of these
Ans (C)
f(0) = 0 + 0 + ln 4 = ln 4
RHL lim+ f (x) = lim f (0 + h)
x 0
h

h 0

8 h 2 + 1h
h 0
h2
4h 1
2h 1
= lim
lim

h 0
h h 0 h
= lim

= ln 4 ln = 2
f(0) = RHL
= ln 2
2
n2
1
32. Let f be a continuous function on R such that f = (sin e n )e n + 2
. Then the value of f(0) is
4n
n +1
1
(A) 1
(B)
(C) 0
(D) none of these
2
Ans (A)
As f is continuous so f (0) = lim f (x)

x 0

2
1
1

f (0) = lim f = lim (sin e n )e n +


n 4n
n
1
1+ 2

= 0 +1 =1

0 x 1
[cos x],
33. The number of points f (x) =
is discontinuous at ([] denotes the greatest
2x 3 [ x 2] , 1 < x 2
integral function)
(A) two points
(B) three points
(C) four points
(D) no points
Ans (B)
Consider x [0, 1]
From the graph given in figure, it is clear that [cos x] is discontinuous at
1
x = 0,
(1)
2
Now, consider x (1, 2]
f(x) = [x 2] | 2x 3 |
For x (1, 2); [x 2] = 1 and for x = 2; [x 2] = 0
3
Also | 2x 3 | = 0 x =
2
3
x = and 2 may be the points at which f(x) is discontinuous
(2)
2

2IIT1617MTS13S

13

1,

0,

1,

f (x) =
(3 2x),

(2x 3),

0,

x=0
0< x

1
2

1
< x 1
2
3
1< x
2
3
<x2
2
x=2

1
Thus, f(x) is continuous when x [0, 2] 0, , 2 .
2
x1 + x1


, x 0 . The value of a, such that f(x) is differentiable at x = 0, is equal to
34. f (x) = xe
a,
x=0
(A) 1
(B) 1
(C) 0
(D) none of these
Ans (D)
Clearly f(x) is continuous at x = 0 if a = 0
1 1
2

he + 0
h
he
0
h h
Now f '(0 + 0) = lim
= lim
=0
h
h
h
h
1 1
he + 0
h h
f '(0 0) = lim
=1
h 0
h
Thus, no values of a exists.
35. The function f(x) = sin1 (cos x) is

3
(A) not differentiable at x =
(B) differentiable at
2
2
(C) differentiable at x = 0
(D) differentiable at x = 2
Ans (B)
Since both cos x and sin1 x are continuous function, f(x) = sin1 (cos x) is also a continuous function.
sin x
sin x
Now, f '(x) =
=
2
sin x
1 cos x
Hence, f(x) is non-differentiable at x = n, n Z
36. The angle made by the tangent of the curve x = a (t + sint cost); y = a(1 + sint)2 with the x-axis at any
point on it is
1
1 sin t
1
1 + sin t
(A) ( + 2t)
(B)
(C) (2t )
(D)
4
cos t
4
cos 2t
Ans (A)
dx
a
dy
= a + 2 cos 2t = a[1 + cos 2t] = 2a cos 2 t and
= 2a(1 + sin t) cos t
dt
2
dt
dy 2a(1 + sin t) cos t (1 + sin t)

=
=
dx
2a cos 2 t
cos t
Then, the slope of the tangent
2IIT1617MTS13S

14

t
t
t
cos + sin 1 + tan
2
2
2 = tan + t
tan =
=

t
t
t
4 2
cos 2 sin 2 1 tan
2
2
2
+ 2t
=
4
37. The normal to the curve 2x2 + y2 = 12 at the point (2, 2) cuts the curve again at
22 2
22 2
(B) ,
(C) (2, 2)
(D) None of these
(A) ,
9
9
9 9

Ans (A)
2x 2 + y 2 = 12

dy
2x
=
dx
y

Slope of normal at point A(2, 2) is

1
2

22 2
Also point B , lies on the curve and slope of AB is =
9
9

2
2
9 = 1
22 2
2
9

22 2
Hence the normal meets the curve again at point ,
9
9
38. A function y = f(x) has a second-order derivative f(x) = 6(x 1). If its graph passes through the point
(2, 1) and at that point tangent to the graph is y = 3x 5, then the value of f(0) is
(A) 1
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 0
Ans (B)
We have f(x) = 6(x 1)
(1)
Integrating, we get f(x) = 3(x 1)2 + c
At (2, 1), y = 3x 5 is tangent to y = f(x)
f(2) = 3
From equation (1), 3 = 3(2 1)2 + c 3 = 3 + c c = 0
f(x) = 3(x 1)2
Integrating, we get f(x) = (x 1)3 + c
Since the curve passes through (2, 1)
1 = (2 1)3 + c c = 0
f(x) = (x 1)2 f(0) = 1
39. Tangent of acute angle between the curve y = | x2 1| and y = 7 x 2 at their points of intersection is
5 3
2
Ans (C)
(A)

(B)

3 5
2

(C)

Solving y = x 2 1 and y = 7 x 2
We have x 2 1 = 7 x 2
x4 2x2 + 1 = 7 x2 x4 x2 6 = 0
(x2 3) (x2 + 2) = 0
x= 3
2IIT1617MTS13S

15

5 3
4

(D)

3 5
4

Points of intersection of the curves y = | x2 1 | and y = 7 x 2 are ( 3,2 )


Since both the curves are symmetrical about the y-axis, points of intersection are also symmetrical.
dy
Now, y = x 2 1
= 2x
dx
dy
dy
x
m1 =
= 2 3 and y = 7 x 2
=
dx ( 3,2)
dx
y
m2 =

dy
dx (

=
3,2 )

3
5 3
tan =
2
4

***

2IIT1617MTS13S

16