Sie sind auf Seite 1von 41
[…] If a person objects to blood collection on valid religious or medical grounds, 6 that person shall only be required to submit breath, oral fluid or urine specimens for collection.". 7 (® Section § 50-1911(d) is amended to read as follows: 8 “(((1) If a person under arrest refuses to submit specimens for chemical testing as 9 provided in § 50-1910(a), and the person was involved in a collision that resulted in a fatality, 10 except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a law enforcement officer may employ 11 whatever means are reasonable to collect blood or oral fluid specimens from the person if the law 12 enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person was intoxicated or was 13 under the influence of alcohol or of any drug or any combination thereof. 14 "(2) If person required to submit to blood collection under paragraph (1) of this 15 subsection objects on valid religious or medical grounds, that person shall not be required to 16 submit blood specimens but the law enforcement officer may employ whatever means are 17 reasonable to collect