Sie sind auf Seite 1von 96
[…] and the Copyright Act of 1976, 17 U.S.C. 101-810 (1994). Federal privacy statutes constitute such a complex patchwork of protection from privacy invasions by commercial entities that few people are likely to know what their privacy rights are. See, e.g., Joshua D.
Blackman, A Proposalfor Federal Legislation ProtectingInformationalPrivacy Across the Private
Sector, 9 SANTA CiARA COMPUTER & HIGH TEcH. L.J. 431, 456 (1993).
135 15 U.S.C. 1681h(e) (1994). This subsection forbids consumers to bring "any
[non-statutory] action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or
negligence with respect to the reporting information against any consumer reporting
agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer
reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to... this title." Consumers
may, however, bring state law claims against credit bureaus for furnishing false information
with malice or willful intent to injure. Id.
There are several interpretations of this FCRA provision. See Hood v.