Sie sind auf Seite 1von 9

Teks Recount

On Saturday night, we went to the Town Hall. It was the last day of the year and a large
crowd of people had gathered under the Town Hall clock. It would strike twelve in twenty
minutes time. Fifteen minutes passed and then, at five to twelve, the clock stopped. The big
minute hand did not move. We waited and waited, but nothing happened. Suddenly someone
shouted,Its two minutes past twelve! The clock has stopped!
I looked at my watch. It was true. The big clock refused to welcome the New Year. At that
moment, everybody began to laugh and sing.
(sumber: detik-detik UN bahasa Inggris; 2005/2006; Intan Pariwara)
Vocabularies: Saturday night: sabtu malam, went: pergi, town hall: tengah kota, last: terajhir,
large crowd: keramain yang besar, gather: berkumpul, under: di bawah, stop: berhenti, strike:
tepat, big: besar.
1. When did the clock stopped?
A. At 5.12
b. At 11.55
C. At 12.00
d. At 12.02
Jawaban B
2. Why did the people gather under the Town Hall clock?
A. To welcome the New Year
b. To see the newly bought clock
C.To strike the laughing people
d. To stop people who shouted
Jawaban A
3. Based on the text, where was the writer?
A. At the center of the town
B. At home
C. AT the beach
D. At the market
Jawaban A
4. When did the event happen?
A. in the middle of the year
B. the end of the year
C. Christmas celebration
D. at the weekend as usual
Jawaban B
5. Which of the following is not true according to the text?
A. the writer was waiting to celebrate the New Year.
B. the writer brought a watch.
C. the writer was very happy.
D. The writer celebrated the New Year with his family.
Jawaban D
6. What probably happened when someone shouted that the clock stopped?
A. Everybody directly celebrated the New Year
B. everybody sings and laugh.
C. everybody looked for a watch.
D. everybody shouted too.
Jawaban C
7. What does the first sentence tell you?
A. The problem that the writer met
b. The funny thing in the story
C. The opening of the story
d. The past event

Jawaban C
8. It would strike twelve in twenty minutes time.
The underlined word refers to
A. the clock
B. authors watch
C. the town
D. the place
Jawaban A
9. It was the last day of the year and a large crowd of people had gathered under the Town
Hall clock.
What is the closest meaning of the underlined word?
A. mass
B. big
C. many
D. lots of
Jawaban A
10. The big clock refused to welcome the New Year
What is the synonym of the word .
A. reject
B. accept
C. admit
D. hate
Jawaban A
Vasco da Gama is best remembered as the first European to sail from European to
India. The sea route he found helped Portugal build a rich empire overseas.
Vasco da gama was born is Sines, Portugal, around 1469. As young man, da gama
studied navigation an astronomy. He went on the serve as an officer in the Portuguese navy.
In 1497, the king of Portugal asked da Gama to find the sea route to india by sailling around
Africa. This would allow Portugal to control the rich Indian spice trade. Could da Gama do
it? Earlier Portuguese expedition had rounded the southern trips of Africa. But these trip were
long, difficult, and dangerous. Was it possible to travel from europe to india in a single
voyage?
In july 1497, da gama set sail from lisbon, portugal, with four ships. By january 1498,
the expedition reached mozambique on africas southeastern coast. But arab traders in
mozambique disslike the portuguese. They drove da gama away, farther north, on the coast of
kenya, da gama calicut on indias coast. In calicut, da gama found pearls, jewels, and
wonderful spices for sale. But the king and local merchents refused to trade with portuguise.
Furious, da gama siled away. He arrived in portugal 1499 and was honored as hero.
In 1502, da gama made a second voyage to india. he returned to calicut with warships
and soldiers. Da gama sank merchant vessels and killed many civilians. The king of calicut
surrended. Da gama sailed home to portugal carrying a rich cargo of spice. Portugal soon
built a valuable trading empire in india.
In 1524, da gama made his last voyage to india. The portuguese king had named da
gama the governor of portugals possesions there. Da gama died three months after reahing
india.
Question

1. Portugal built a valuable trading empire in india soon after da gama defeated the king
and the people of calicut in....
A. 1497
B. 1498
C. 1499
D. 1502
E. 1524
2.

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Earlier Portuguese expedition had rounded the southern tip of africa (paragraph 2)
The meaning of the underline word is...
Presently
Shortly
Before
Soon
Later
What did the king do while da gama successful in helping his country to build a rich
empire overseas? Giving him as....
As an empire
The best civilian
A good soldier
One of portugals merchants
One of portugals governors

4.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

What is type of the text?


Describtive text
Narative text
Recount text
Argument
Hortatory

5.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

What is title of the text?


The king of portugal
Vasco da gama
Expedition
Trips on africa
Portugal trips

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
3.

I really enjoyed my holiday in Australia. Last Sunday I


visited a marine park called Sea World which is at surfers
Paradise near Brisbane. Its Australias largest marine park and
I had a wonderful day there.
The first thing I saw was the Oceanorium where you can
watch all sorts of sea fish and animal under water. There were
huge turtles, sharks, and a beautiful tropical sea fish. The most
exciting thing was watching a man feeding the sharks. He wore
a special diving suit. Then I watched the performance of sea

animals. The saw was in a big outdoor swimming pool. There


were killer whales, dolphins and sea lions, and they did all sort
of fantastic things in the water. One of the girls in the show
rode around the pool on the back of killing whale, and another
girl rode underwater on the back of a big turtle. After the saw I
had lunch. There were several big restaurant at the park and I
had lunch in a restaurant that was shape like a ship! Then I
watched a wonderful water-ski show which was held on a lake.
There were lots of other things to do at the park. There
was lake cruising, a train ride, a big water slide, swimming
pools, and an incredible roller coaster called the corkscrewbecause it goes three loops upside down. But I wish I had gone
on the roller coaster ride before lunch rather than after it!
4. Which of the following sea animals is known as killer?
a. Sea lions
d. Turtles
b.
c.

Dolphins
Seals

e. Whales

5. What is the main idea of paragraph two?


a. There was a water-ski show held on a lake.
b. The sea animals performed fantastic things in the water.
c. The writer had lunch in one of the restaurants at the park.
d. The Oceanorium displayed all sorts of fish and animals under water
e. The writer visited the Oceanorium to watch all sorts of fish and
performance
6. Which of the following had made the writer very excited?
a. Watching a girl riding on a back of a turtle
d. Riding the roller
coaster
b. Watching a girl riding on a back of a whale
e. Water skiing on
the lake
c. Watching a man feeding the shark
7. There were huge turtles, sharks, and a beautiful tropical sea fish.
(Paragraph 2)
The antonym of the underlined word is
a. tiny
d. massive
b. enormous
e. wide
c. heavy

Fried Potatoes

Ingredients

4 red potatoes

1 tablespoon olive oil

1 onion, chopped

1 green bell pepper, seeded and chopped

2 tablespoons olive oil

1 teaspoon salt

3/4 teaspoon paprika

1/4 teaspoon ground black pepper

1/4 cup chopped fresh parsley

Equipment

Large skillet

Plate

Pot

Steps
1. Bring a large pot of salted water to a boil. Add potatoes and cook until tender but still
firm, about 15 minutes.
2. Drain the potatoes and cut them into 1/2 inch cubes when they are already cool.
3. In a large skillet, heat 1 tablespoon olive oil over medium high heat. Add onion and
green pepper. Cook about 5 minutes stirring often, until soft. Transfer to a plate and set
aside.
4. Pour remaining 2 tablespoons of oil into the skillet and turn heat to medium-high.
5. Add potato cubes, salt, paprika and black pepper. Cook, stirring occasionally, until

potatoes are browned about 10 minutes.


6. Stir in the onions, green peppers and parsley and cook for another minute. Serve hot.
PREP TIME: 20 Min
COOK TIME: 25 Min

1. What does the text tells about ?


A. the potatoes and their use
B. how to make fried potatoes
C. boiling potatoes in good ways
D. someones experience in cooking
2. Which statement is NOT TRUE according to the text ?
A. It takes 25 minutes to cook the food well.
B. You need 3 kinds of equipment to cook the meal.
C. the food should be served hot
D. The potatoes must be cut after they are getting cool.
3. How long do we need to try the recipe until it is ready to be served ?
A. 45 minutes
B. 40 minutes
C. 25 minutes
D. 20 minutes
4. Transfer to a plate and set aside.
The word transfer in the sentence nearly means
A. bring
B. move
C. drain
D. take
5. Drain the potatoes and cut when they are already cool.
The word "they" refers to ....
A. The potatoes.
B. The cubes.
C. The utensils.
D. The ingredients.

This mango smoothie tastes great, is low in fat and will give you a healthy
immune system. Give it a try. A refreshing drink is for all occasions. Appreciate
our Mango Smoothie.
Slice a large ripe mango in half. Cut horizontal and vertical lines across each of
the pieces in a grid effect. Then turn the skin inside out to reveal equal sized
chunks. Slice these chunks off the skin with the knife. Afterwards, pour 250

milliliters of yogurt and 150 milliliters of milk into a blender. Next add the
mango, followed by 8 ice cubes. Put the lid on firmly, and blend until the
mixture is smooth, or the consistency you desire. If the smoothie is too thin,
add 1/2 a banana and blend again. This will also make it sweeter. Finally, pour
into a glass, drop in a couple of straws and serve.
27. What does the text above tell us about?
A. It tells about the way to make a mango smoothie.
B. It identifies the problems to make a mango smoothie.
C. It promotes the importance of a mango smoothie.
D. It describes the features of a mango smoothie.
28. What should you do after pouring yoghurt and milk into a blender?
A. Slice the chunks off the skin with a knife.
B. Add the mango, followed by 8 ice cubes.
C. Blend the mixture until it becomes smooth.
D. Turn the skin inside out to reveal chunks
29. How many steps are done to make a mango smoothie?
A. 10
B. 9
C. 8
D. 7
30. Afterwards, pour 250 milliliters of yogurt and 150 milliliters of milk into a
blender.
The underlined word means .
A. Add
B. mix
C. empty
D. Serve

How to Make Mobiles


Make some mobiles to decorate your room. You can hang them from the ceiling or on the
windows or doors. You need strings, sticks and cardboard to make mobiles.
How to make it:
1. Take a stick. Tie a piece of string at its centre. Balance the stick from this string. Each end
of the stick should not be higher or lower than the other.
2. Draw squares, circles, rectangles, triangles, stars and other shapes on a cardboard. Cut out
the shapes.
3. Use string to hang the cut-out shapes on both sides of the stick. Make sure that the stick is
balanced.
4. Do the same thing with another stick. Then, tie these two sticks to another stick above
them.

You can hang other light things like keys, feathers, pencil or sharpeners. They will move
easily when there is some wind.
1. The string should be tied ...
A. at both ends of the stick
B. at the centre of the stick
C. to the door, window or ceiling
D. to keys, feathers and sharpeners
2. To make a simple mobile, you need at least sticks
A. one
B. two
C. four
D. three
3. It is best to use light things because they ...
A. move easily
B. are balanced
C. are colourful
D. are of many shapes
4. The word decorate in the first paragraph means to make a place ..
A. clean
B. beautiful
C. colourful
D. interesting
5. From the passage, we can see that ..
A. it is easy to make mobiles
B. children like to make mobiles
C. mobiles can be hung anywhere
D. many things are needed to make mobiles
Note: untuk no. 4 ada yang memilih jawaban B. beautiful. Kami lebih memilih D.
karena Kata decorate (mendekorasi) umumnya lebih dekat dengan kata attractive
(interesting). Jadi, kemungkinan besar jawaban paling cocok yaitu D. Interesting.
Kami tidak cenderung ke pilihan B karena ruangan yang dibuat cantik (beautiful) tidak lain
untuk membuatnya menarik (interesting).

How to stop Nose Bleeding


(1) First, loosen the clothing around your neck.
(2) Put a cotton pad in the bleeding nostril.
(3) Then sit down with your head leaning forward.
(4) Squeeze your nose until it stops bleeding.
(5) If your nose continues to bleed, call a doctor.
1. From the text we know that the last thing to do to stop nose bleeding is.

A. See a doctor for professional help


B. change the cotton pad in the nostril
C. lay down on the floor to stops bleeding
D. keep on squeezing the bleeding nostril
2. From the text we are suggested that we should .
A. Not lean backward when have nose bleeding
B. Call a doctor immediately in a case of nose bleeding
C. Squeeze your nose until it stops bleeding
D. Never put a cotton pad in a bleeding nostril

Verwandte Interessen