Sie sind auf Seite 1von 234
[…] shall be informed of such determination."
[Amendment by section 308(d)(3)(B), (f)(1)(Q) of Pub.L. 104-208 to take effect on the first day of the first month
beginning more than 180 days after the date of the enactmentof Pub.L. 104-208, which was approved Sept. 30, 1996, subject
to transitional provisions and supplemented by authority of the Attorney General to promulgate regulations, see section 309

Copr. West 2003 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works

8 USCA 1182
8 U.S.C.A. 1182

Page 70

of Div. C of Pub.L. 104-208, set out as a note under section 1101 of this title.]
Implementation of Requirements for Admission of Nonimmigrant Nurses During Five-Year Period
Section 3(c) of Pub.L. 101-238 provided that: "The Secretary of Labor (in consultation with the Secretary of Health and
Human Services) shall-"(1) first publish final regulations to carry out section 212(m) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (as added by this
section) [subsec. (m) of this section] not later than the first day of the 8th month beginning after the date of the enactment of
this Act [Dec. 18, 1989]; and