Sie sind auf Seite 1von 4

UR Line Differential Relay

High-speed current differential protection of


transmission lines for single or three-phrase tripping.
Features and Benefits
Q Able

to handle two breakers independently on one platform

Q Phase-

segregated high-speed digital


current differential system

Q Innovative

current differential scheme


with adaptive restraint

Q Two

or three terminal applications

Q Charging

current compensation for applications on long lines or cables

Q Channel

asymmetry compensation (GPS)

Q Up

to four breakers CT can be configured


at each terminal for differential protection.

Q FlexLogic

and distributed FlexLogic

Q Virtual

and expandable I/Os to reduce


hardware cost

Q Flash

memory for field upgrades

Q Common

drawout modules to reduce


spare parts costs

Q Stand-alone

or component in automated
substation control system

Protection and Control


Q Current
Q

differential protection, DTT

Three-zone phase and ground backup


distance phase

Q Multiple

current and voltage elements

Q Directional

phase, neutral, and negative

sequence
Q FlexElement
Q Single-pole

universal comparator

dual-breaker autoreclosure

Monitoring and Metering


Q Actual

remote, local and differential per


phase current

Q Current,

voltage, power, power factor,


frequency, fault location

User Interfaces
Q RS232,

RS485 and Ethernet ports

Q Includes

enerVista software

Applications
Q Transmission

lines of any voltage level,


including series compensated lines

GE Multilin

L90 UR Line Differential Relay

Protection and
Control

L90-1
STATUS
IN SERVICE
TROUBLE

EVENT CAUSE

SETTINGS IN USE

VOLTAGE

GROUP 1

CURRENT

TEST MODE

FREQUENCY

TRIP

OTHER

ALARM

PHASE A

PICKUP

PHASE B

RESET
USER 1

The L90 is an advanced current


differential relay intended for use
on transmission lines of any voltage level, including series compensated lines. As a member of
the Universal Relay Family, the
L90 offers unparalleled digital
protection that includes:

USER 3

L90-2
STATUS

BREAKER 1

IN SERVICE

OPEN

GROUP 2

CLOSED

GROUP 3

TROUBLE

TROUBLE

EVENT CAUSE

FREQUENCY
OTHER

ENABLED

ALARM

PHASE A

DISABLED

PICKUP

PHASE B

CLOSED

IN PROGRESS

PHASE C

GROUP 8

TROUBLE

LOCKED OUT

NEUTRAL/GROUND

GROUP 6

RECLOSE

MENU

HELP

MESSAGE

VALUE

+/-

ESCAPE

L90 Line Differential Relay

ENTER

SETTINGS IN USE

VOLTAGE
CURRENT

TEST MODE
TRIP

BREAKER 2
OPEN

GROUP 7

GROUP 4
GROUP 5

USER 2

PHASE C
NEUTRAL/GROUND

GROUP 1
RESET
USER 1

USER 3

BREAKER 1
OPEN

GROUP 2

CLOSED

GROUP 3

TROUBLE
RECLOSE

GROUP 4
BREAKER 2

ENABLED

OPEN

DISABLED

GROUP 7

CLOSED

IN PROGRESS

GROUP 8

TROUBLE

LOCKED OUT

GROUP 5
USER 2

GROUP 6

MENU

HELP

MESSAGE

VALUE

+/-

ESCAPE

L90 Line Differential Relay

ENTER

9
6

Trip Logic
50DD (Disturbance Detector) provides additional security for
single-pole or three-pole tripping
logic and seals-in the trip command.

L90-3
STATUS
IN SERVICE
TROUBLE

EVENT CAUSE

SETTINGS IN USE

VOLTAGE
CURRENT

TEST MODE

FREQUENCY

TRIP

OTHER

ALARM

PHASE A

PICKUP

PHASE B

GROUP 1
RESET
USER 1

USER 3

BREAKER 1
OPEN

GROUP 2

CLOSED

GROUP 3

TROUBLE
RECLOSE

GROUP 4
BREAKER 2

ENABLED

OPEN

DISABLED

GROUP 7

CLOSED

IN PROGRESS

GROUP 8

TROUBLE

LOCKED OUT

GROUP 5
USER 2

PHASE C
NEUTRAL/GROUND

GROUP 6

MESSAGE

VALUE

+/-

MENU

HELP

L90 Line Differential Relay

ESCAPE

ENTER

9
6

831730A1.CDR

Relays communicate through fiber


optic interface IEEE C37.94 fiber or
RS422 and G.703 interfaces at
64Kbps via direct fiber optic cable
or multiplexed networks. A unique
ID may be assigned to every L90 in
a protection scheme.

Current Differential Function


This function utilizes adaptive restraint to maintain high security
and prevent mis-operation. At
each line terminal, use the L90 in
breaker-and-a-half applications,
configuring up to 4 currents inputs,
each with different CT rations, allowing customers to create a
distributed area differential protection.
An advanced restrain
mechanism, applied to the internal
summation of the currents from
each terminal, provides superior
security during abnormal system
conditions. Upon detection of CT
saturation on external faults, the
relay adjusts the restraint to meet
the new system conditions, avoiding unwanted nuisance trips.

gation delay is monitored and adjusted according to variations in


communication paths.

Current phasors are sent from each relay to


every other relay.

Typical (km)
1.65
3.8
11.4
64.0
105.0

Single phase or three phase direct


transfer trip. Up to eight signals can
be sent over pilot communications
channels by the relay, or by the user
through configurable logic or communication ports.

Peer-to-peer architecture between


L90s allows replication of protection
and distributed synchronization.
Terminals are time synchronized
with frequency tracking.

Tapped Transformer Applications

Distance Protection

Direct Transfer Trip (DTT)

Pilot Communications Channels

Compensation of the line capacitive


current makes the L90 applicable to
long transmission lines or cables.

The L90 can remove any zerosequence current from its operating
signals. This makes it immune to
zero-sequence infeed from tapped
transformers (including wyegrounded) during external ground
faults.

Fiber optic typical distances.

Emitter Type
820 nm LED
1300 nm LED
1300 nm ELED
1300 nm LASER
1550 nm LASER

Charging Current Compensation

Channel Monitor
Communications channel deterioration or failure will activate an
alarm, alerting the user to enable
backup protection. Channel propa-

Protection includes three-zone


phase and ground with power
swing detection and permissive
over-reaching transfer trip. Line
pickup provides tripping if the
breaker is closed onto a fault.
Distance elements are reversible
and can be shaped to mho, lens or
quadrilateral characteristics. Load
encroachment can be configured to
block selected elements. Distance
elements can be applied on series
compensated lines.

Functional Block Diagram


52

Monitoring
50DD

50P(2)

79

3V_0

TRIP

CLOSE
50_2(2)

51P(2)

51_2(2)

50BF(2)

Data From/To Remote End


(via Dedicated Communications)

87L

21P

67P(2)

68

FlexElementTM

78

50N(2)

Metering

51N(2)

Transducer
Inputs

67N/G

21G

59P

27P(2)
50G(2)

51G(2)
59N
59X

27X
25(2)

L90 Line Differential Relay


831706AS.CDR

www.GEindustrial.com/Multilin

L90 UR Line Differential Relay

Overcurrent Protection
Instantaneous and time protection
functions are provided for phase,
ground, neutral and negativesequence currents. A variety of
standard time curves including
three IEEE, four IEC, four GEIAC,
I2t, definite time are provided plus
four user-programmable curves.

Typical Wiring

TYPICAL CONFIGURATION

THE AC SIGNAL PATH IS CONFIGURABLE


A

TRIPPING DIRECTION

(5 Amp)

52

Directional Overcurrent
Phase directional elements use
memory polarization. Neutral directional elements can work under
zero-sequence voltage, ground
current or dual polarization.
Negative sequence directional is
available as well.

Synchronism Check
Two independent synchronism
check elements are provided to
monitor differences in voltage,
phase angles and frequencies.

SURGE

V
I

H3

V
I

H4
DIGITAL I/O

6H

U1

U2

U4

U5

I
V
I
V

V
I

U6

CONTACT IN
CONTACT IN
CONTACT IN
CONTACT IN
COMMON

L5a
L5c
L6a
L6c
L5b

L 7a
L 7c
L 8a
L 8c
L 7b
L 8b

CONTACT IN L7a
CONTACT IN L7c
CONTACT IN L8a
CONTACT IN L8c
COMMON L7b
SURGE

FIBER
CHNL. 1

Tx2 Rx2

FIBER
CHNL. 2

RS-232

48 VDC
OUTPUT
CONTROL
POWER
SURGE
FILTER

(front)

S4

S5

S6

CONTACTS SHOWN
WITH NO
CONTROL POWER
CPU

SURGE

TC 2

S7

S8

UR

1
2
3
4
SGND 5
6
7
8
9
TXD
RXD

COMPUTER

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

8
3 RXD
2 TXD
20
7 SGND
6
4
5
22
25 PIN
CONNECTOR

9 PIN
CONNECTOR

PERSONAL
COMPUTER

831702 C3 .CDR

No. 10AWG
Minimum
GROUND BUS

MODULES MUST BE
GROUNDED IF
TERMINAL IS
PROVIDED

S 1a
S 1b
S 1c
S 2a
S 2b
S 2c
S 3a
S 3b
S 3c
S 4a
S 4b
S 4c
S 5a
S 5b
S 5c
S 6a
S 6b
S 6c
S 7a
S 7b
S 7c
S 8a
S 8b
S 8c

S1

S3

RS485
COM 2
IRIG-B

N8

S2

9A

RS485
COM 1

N7

DB-9

CRITICAL
FAILURE

D2a
D3a
D4a COM
D3b
D4b
D5b COM
D5a
D6a
D7b

N6

POWER SUPPLY

AC or DC
Shielded
twisted pairs

N5

DIGITAL I/O

Tx1 Rx1

N4

DIGITAL I/O

L 5a
L 5c
L 6a
L 6c
L 5b

N3

6C

L3a
L3c
L4a
L4c
L3b

DIGITAL I/O

CONTACT IN
CONTACT IN
CONTACT IN
CONTACT IN
COMMON

N1a
N1b
N1c
N2a
N2b
N2c
N3a
N3b
N3c
N4a
N4b
N4c
N5a
N5b
N5c
N6a
N6b
N6c
N7a
N7b
N7c
N8a
N8b
N8c

N1

N2

L90 COM. W7A

L 3a
L 3c
L 4a
L 4c
L 3b

B 1b
B 1a
B 2b
B 3a
B 3b
B5b HI
B 6b LO
B 6a
B 8a
B 8b

DC

Ground at
Device end

L1a
L1c
L2a
L2c
L1b

6D

6K

( DC ONLY )
TO
REMOTE
L90

CONTACT IN
CONTACT IN
CONTACT IN
CONTACT IN
COMMON

TC 1

U 1a
U 1b
U 1c
U 2a
U 2b
U 2c
U 3a
U 3b
U 3c
U 4a
U 4b
U 4c
U 5a
U 5b
U 5c
U 6a
U 6b
U 6c

I
V

L90 Line Differential Relay

L 1a
L 1c
L 2a
L 2c
L 1b

F 8c

F 8a

V
I

H2

U 7a
U7c
U 8a
U8c
U7b

VX

F 7c

VX

F 7a

VC

F 6c

VC

F 6a

F 5c
VA

VB

F 5a
VA

VB

F 4b

F 4a

U 8b

F 4c

F 3c

IG5

SURGE
CONTACT IN
CONTACT IN
CONTACT IN
CONTACT IN
COMMON

IG1

F 3b

IC1

H 8b
U 7a
U 7c
U 8a
U 8c
U 7b

IG

F 3a

IC

H 7a
H7c
H 8a
H8c
H7b

H 1a
H1b
H1c
H 2a
H2b
H2c
H 3a
H3b
H3c
H 4a
H4b
H4c

H1

Two independent breaker failure


functions are incorporated through
the current and breaker auxiliary
contacts. Initiation and blocking is
done via input contacts or external
communications.

www.GEindustrial.com/Multilin

F 2c

CONTACT IN
CONTACT IN
CONTACT IN
CONTACT IN
COMMON

6G

GE Multilin

Breaker Failure

Advanced metering functions are


common across the UR platform.
The L90 provides additional specific monitoring and metering
functions which include:

IC5

F 2a
IB5

H 7a
H 7c
H 8a
H 8c
H 7b

VOLTAGE INPUTS

8A

DIGITAL I/O

U3

A two-shot single-pole, two


breakers, autoreclosure is provided.

Monitoring and
Metering

F 2b

F 1c
IA1

H 5a
H5c
H 6a
H6c
H5b

Autoreclosure

Eight uni ver sal comparator s


called FlexElements can be programmed to respond to a
variation in the signal being
measured by the relay.

IB1

F 1b
IA

CONTACT IN
CONTACT IN
CONTACT IN
CONTACT IN
COMMON

VOLTAGE SUPV.

Over and undervoltage protection


functions are provided.

H 5a
H 5c
H 6a
H 6c
H 5b

5
VOLT &
CURRENT SUPV.

CURRENT INPUTS

Voltage Protection

User-Defined Protection Functions

IB

F 1a
IA5

OPTIONAL

MODULE ARRANGEMENT

X W V U T

COM

I/O
*

I/O
*

* Optional

P N M L
6

I/O
*

I/O
*

H G

I/O

CT/VT

CPU

Power
Supply

(Rear View)

L90 UR Line Differential Relay

Breaker Arcing Current (I2t)


Monitoring
The L90 tracks the per-phase wear
(arc) on the breaker contacts
against a programmable threshold. The measurement for each
phase is available locally and remotely, and can be stored in the
oscillography file or data logger.

CT Failure/Current Unbalance
Alarm
The L90 features current unbalance
alarm logic. The alarm may be supervised by the zero sequence
voltage, and will not function during
an open pole condition on a singlephase tripping scheme. Additionally,
the user can block tripping functions
during such condition.

L90 Guideform
Specifications
For an electronic version of the L90
guideform specifications, please
visit: www.GEindustrial.com/
Multilin/specs, fax your request
to 905-201-2098 or email to
literature.multilin@indsys.ge.com.

Ordering
L90 - * 00 - H C/P * - F ** - H ** - L ** - N ** - S ** - U **
L90 - * 00 - V F
* - F ** - H ** - L ** - N **
L90
E
G
H
00
02
H C
H P
V F
H
L
8F
8F
8H
8H
XX
XX
XX
XX
XX
4A
4A
4A
4A
4A
4B
4B
4B
4B
4B
4C
4C
4C
4C
4C
4L
4L
4L
4L
4L
67
67
67
67
67
6A
6A
6A
6A
6A
6B
6B
6B
6B
6B
6C
6C
6C
6C
6C
6D
6D
6D
6D
6D
6E
6E
6E
6E
6E
6F
6F
6F
6F
6F
6G
6G
6G
6G
6G
6H
6H
6H
6H
6H
6K
6K
6K
6K
6K
6L
6L
6L
6L
6L
6M
6M
6M
6M
6M
6N
6N
6N
6N
6N
6P
6P
6P
6P
6P
6R
6R
6R
6R
6R
6S
6S
6S
6S
6S
6T
6T
6T
6T
6T
6U
6U
6U
6U
6U
5A
5A
5A
5A
5A
5C
5C
5C
5C
5C
5D
5D
5D
5D
5D
5E
5E
5E
5E
5E
5F
5F
5F
5F
5F

- W/X **
R
**

7A
7B
7C
7D
7H
7I
7J
7K
7L
7M
7N
7P
7R
7S
7T
7W
72
73
74
76
77

For Full Sized Horizontal Mount


For Reduced Size Vertical Mount
Base Unit
B S485R+ RS485 (ModBus RTU, DNP)
RS485 + 10BaseF (MMS/UCA2, Modbus TCP/IP, DNP)
RS485 + Redundant 10BaseF (MMS/UCA2, Modbus TCP/IP, DNP)
No Software Options
Breaker and a Half software (requires 2nd DSP in L slot)
Horizontal (19" rack)
Horizontal (19" rack) with 16 user-programmable pushbuttons
Vertical (3/4 size)
125 / 250 V AC/DC
24 - 48 V (DC only)
Standard 4CT/4VT
Standard 8CT
No Module
4 Solid State (No Monitoring) MOSFET Outputs
4 Solid State (Voltage w/opt Current) MOSFET Outputs
4 Solid State (Current w/opt Voltage) MOSFET Outputs
14 Form-A (No Monitoring) Latchable Outputs
8 Form-A (No Monitoring) Outputs
2 Form-A (voltage w/ opt current) & 2 Form-C outputs, 8 digital inputs
2 Form-A (Voltage w/ opt Current) & 4 Form-C Outputs, 4 Digital Inputs
8 Form-C Outputs
16 Digital Inputs
4 Form-C Outputs, 8 Digital Inputs
8 Fast Form-C Outputs
4 Form-A (Voltage w/ opt Current) Outputs, 8 Digital Inputs
6 Form-A (Voltage w/ opt Current) Outputs, 4 Digital Inputs
4 Form-C & 4 Fast Form-C Outputs
2 Form-A (Current w/ opt Voltage) & 2 Form-C Outputs, 8 Digital Inputs
2 Form-A (Current w/ opt Voltage) & 4 Form-C Outputs, 4 Digital Inputs
4 Form-A (Current w/ opt Voltage) Outputs, 8 Digital Inputs
6 Form-A (Current w/ opt Voltage) Outputs, 4 Digital Inputs
2 Form-A (No Monitoring) & 2 Form-C Outputs, 8 Digital Inputs
2 Form-A (No Monitoring) & 4 Form-C Outputs, 4 Digital Inputs
4 Form-A (No Monitoring) Outputs, 8 Digital Inputs
6 Form-A (No Monitoring) Outputs, 4 Digital Inputs
4 dcmA Inputs, 4 dcmA Outputs
8 RTD Inputs
Maximum: 4 outpus
4 RTD Inputs, 4 dcmA Outputs
Maximum: 24 I/O channels
4 dcmA Inputs, 4 RTD Inputs
8 dcmA Inputs
820 nm, multi-mode, LED, 1 Channel
1300 nm, multi-mode, LED, 1 Channel
1300 nm, single-mode, ELED, 1 Channel
1300 nm, single-mode, LASER, 1 Channel
820 nm, multi-mode, LED, 2 Channels
1300 nm, multi-mode, LED, 2 Channels
1300 nm, single-mode, ELED, 2 Channels
1300 nm, single-mode, LASER, 2 Channels
Channel 1 - RS422; Channel 2 - 820 nm, multi-mode, LED
Channel 1 - RS422; Channel 2 - 1300 nm, multi-mode, LED
Channel 1 - RS422; Channel 2 - 1300 nm, single-mode, ELED
Channel 1 - RS422; Channel 2 - 1300 nm, single-mode, LASER
G.703, 1 Channel
G.703, 2 Channels
RS422, 1 Channel
RS422, 2 Channels
1550 nm, single-mode, LASER, 1 Channel
1550 nm, single-mode, LASER, 2 Channels
Channel 1 - RS422; Channel 2 - 1550 nm, single-mode, LASER
IEEE C37.94, 820 nm, multimode, LED, 1 Channel
IEEE C37.94, 820 nm, multimode, LED, 2 Channel

Accessories
Interactive UR Training CD-ROM available.
Visit www.GEindustrial.com/multilin/trainingcd to order.
Ordering Note:This order code is valid for the latest version of UR hardware and firmware version 4.0. The older hardware and previous firmware
versions are still available and may be ordered through the usual channels. In addition, upgrade kits are available for users who wish to take advantage of the features in the newer models. Please see the GE Multilin On-Line Store (https://pm.geindustrial.com/login.asp) for the most up to date
ordering information.

rev: 2.25.2004

www.GEindustrial.com/Multilin