Beruflich Dokumente
[…] description of the Agency's SIGINT authorities follows, particularly ~ith respect to the
collection and dissemination of information to, from, or about US persons.
TOP SECRET//COMWT//NOFORN//MR
- 33-
TOP SECRET//COI\1INT//NOFORN//MR
(fS//SIIINF) NSA's general SIGINT authorities are provided by Executive Order
12333, as amended (to include the predecessors. to the current Executive Order); National
Security Council Intelligence Directive No.6; Department of Defense Directive 5100.20;
and other policy direction. In particular, Section 1.7(c) of Executive Order 12333
specifically authorizes NSA to "Collect (including through clandestine means), process,
analyze, produce, and disseminate signals intelligence information for foreign
intelligence and counterintelligence purposes to support national and departmental
missions." However, when executing its SIGINT mission, N~A is only authorized to
collect, retain or disseminate information concerning United States persons in accordance
with procedures approved by the Attorney Genera1. 16 The current Atto~ey General