You are on page 1of 69

21+ Physics Quiz's

1 Q) "Which of the following waves can propagate in a vacuum


and select the correct answer using the codes given below the
list? I. Radio waves III. X-ray II. Lightwave IV. Ultrasonic sound
"

"Codes (a) I, II, III and IV (b) I, II and III (c) II, III and IV (d) III and IV"

Hide Answer
B

2 Q) "Consider the following statements with reference to X-


rays I. They produce heat when absorbed by matter. II. They
are generated when fast moving electron strike a metal target.
III. They can penetrate through a thin sheet of aluminium. "

"Which of the following statements given above are correct? (a) I, II


and III (b) I and II (c) I and III (d) II and III"

Hide Answer
A

3 Q) "Which of the following statements is/are true? 1. The


angle of the axis in relation to the planer in which the earth
revolves around the sun is not constant. 2. The amount of
energy given off by the sun changes with the transparency of
the atmosphere. "

"Select the correct answer using the codes given below (a) Only 1 (b)
Only 2 (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2"

Hide Answer
B

4 Q) "In terms of magnetic properties, oxygen belongs to "

"(a) magnetic materials (b) ferromagnetic materials (c) paramagnetic


materials (d) diamagnetic materials"

Hide Answer
C

5 Q) "An objects is placed at the focus of a concave mirror. The


image will be "

"(a) real, inverted, same size at the focus (b) real, upright, same size at
the focus (c) virtual, inverted, highly enlarged infinity (d) real, inverted,
highly enlarged at infinity"

Hide Answer
C

6 Q) "Which of the following statements given below is correct


in the respect of a geostationary satellite? "

"(a) It moves in a plane containing the Greenwich meridian (b) It


moves in a plane perpendicular to the celestial equatorial plane (c) Its
height above the earth's surface is about the same as the radius of the
earth (d) Its height above the earth's surface is about the six times the
radius of the earth"

Hide Answer
D

7 Q) "What will happen if the star having mass greater than


five times of the Sun is dead? "

"(a) White dwarf will form (b) Neutron star will form (c) Black hole will
form (d) Nebula will form"

Hide Answer
C

8 Q) "A current I flows through a potential difference V in an


electrical circuit containing a resistance R. The product of V
and I i.e., VI may be understood as "

"(a) resistance - R (b) heat generated by the circuit (c) thermal power
radiated by the circuit (d) rate of change of resistance"

Hide Answer
C

9 Q) "In general what is the range of frequency of the


""Message Signal""? "

(a) Radio frequency (b) Audio frequency (c) Both 'a' and 'b' (d) Neither
'a' nor 'b'

Hide Answer
A
10 Q) "Gravitational force shares a common feature with
electromagnetic force. In both cases, the force is "

"(a) between massive and neutral objects (b) between charged objects
(c) a short range (d) a long range"

Hide Answer
A
11 Q) "Which one of the following phenomena shows particle
nature of light? "

"(a) Polarisation (b) Photo-electric effect (c) Interference (d) Refraction"

Hide Answer
B

12 Q) "What is the function of a microphone? "

"(a) Convert sound signals to electric signals (b) Convert electric


signals to sound signals (c) Convert sound signals to electromagnetic
waves (d) None of the above"

Hide Answer
A

13 Q) "Which one of the following is deviated by an electric


field? "

"(a) a- rays (b) y - rays (c) Neutrons (d) X-rays"


Hide Answer
A

14 Q) "Which one among the following lasers is used in cancer


treatment? "

"(a) He-Ne laser (b) Ruby laser (c) C02 laser (d) Semiconductor laser"

Hide Answer
C

15 Q) "Consider the following statements. I. Atom bomb is


based upon the principle of uncontrolled nuclear fusion. II.
Hydrogen bomb is based upon the principle of uncontrolled
nuclear fusion. III. Nuclear reactor is based upon the principle
of uncontrolled nuclear fusion. "

"Which of the statements given above is/are correct? (a) I, II and III (b) I
and III (c) II and III (d) Only II"

Hide Answer
D

16 Q) "Why is it difficult to transmit audio signals directly? "

"(a) A very high antenna is needed for their propagation (b) Audio
signals have a very high frequency (c) Audio signals can't propagate
alone (d) Audio signals can't propagate through air"

Hide Answer
A
17 Q) "Which one of the following statements about uranium is
correct? "

"(a) Uranium (U-235) is fissionable by thermal neutrons. (b) Fast


neutrons trigger the fission process in U-235. (c) U-238 breaks up into
fragments, when bombarded by slow neutrons. (d) U-235 is an
unstable isotope and undergoes spontaneous fission."

Hide Answer
A

18 Q) "Modern movie songs released are the best in quality of


sound. The rich quality of sound is due to which one of the
following? "

"(a) A note of high frequency (b) A note of high amplitude (c) Consists
many harmonics (d) Consists the fundamental frequency"

Hide Answer
C

19 Q) "Consider the following communication systems I. Fax II.


E-mail III. Teleconferencing IV. Mobile telephone Which of the
communication systems given above are digital
communication systems? "

"(a) I, II, III and IV (b) I, II and III (c) II and III (d) II and IV"

Hide Answer
A

20 Q) "The impurity atom with which pure silicon should be


doped to make a p-type semiconductor are those of "
"(a) phosphorus (b) boron (c) antimony (d) arsenic"

Hide Answer
B
21 Q) "Which of the following waves can propagate in a vacuum
and select the correct answer using the codes given below the
list?
I. Radio waves
II. Lightwave
III. X-ray
IV. Ultrasonic sound Codes:"

(a)I, II, III and IV


(b)I, II and III
(b)I, II and III
(b)I, II and III
Hide Answer
b

22 Q) A cold soft drink is kept on balance. When the cap is


opened, then the weight

(a)increases
(b)decreases
(c)first increase then decrease
(d)remains same
Hide Answer
c
23 Q) " Assertion (A) In an elastic collision of two billiard balls,
the total KE is not conserved during the short time of collision
of the balls.
Reason (R) Energy spent against friction does not follow the
law of conservation of energy. General Science 467"

(a)Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A


(b)Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c)A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
Hide Answer
c

24 Q) When a red glass is heated in dark room it will seem

(a) black
(b) green
(c) yellow
(d) red
Hide Answer
b

25 Q) "How is the pressure cooker work? "

(a)Heat cannot escape from the cooker


(b)Low pressure inside the cooker rises the boiling point of water
(c)High pressure inside the cooker rises the boiling point of water
(d)Steam inside the cooker makes food to cook with ease
Hide Answer
c

26 Q) Which of the Following is/ are the unit of energy?.


I. Calorie
II. Joule
III. Electric-volt
IV. Watt
Select the answer by using the codes given below?.

(a) I, II, III and IV


(b) I, II and III
(c) II III and IV
(d) Only IV
Hide Answer
b

27 Q) "Who had showed that the electric and magnetic waves


are equal in vacuum?. "

(a)Isaac Newton
(b)James Clerk Maxwell
(c)Albert Einstein
(d)Werner Heisenberg
Hide Answer
b

28 Q) "A thin pin of iron can be made to float on water-drinking


in a bowl. This phenomenon is due to the "

(a)Surface tension of water


(b)Viscous nature of water
(c)Presence of ionic bonds in water molecules
(d)Presence of covalent bonds in water molecules
Hide Answer
a

29 Q) "Consider the following metals


I. Uranium
II. Plutonium
Which of the following metals given above is/are used in
making nuclear weapons? "

(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Both I and II
(d) Neither I nor II
Hide Answer
c

30 Q) "Which one of the following can convert the alternating


current into direct current?. "

(a) Transformer
(b)Motor
(c) Dynamo
(d)Rectifier
Hide Answer
d
31 Q) "An astronaut of mass 60 kg is revolving around the
Earth in a satellite. What will be his weight inside the satellite
(assuming g = 10 m/s)? "

(a)180 N
(b)600 N
(c)Remain unchanged
(d)Zero
Hide Answer
d
32 Q) "In a radioactive decay, a (3-particle is emitted. This
happens because "

(a)A neutron is converted to proton and an electron is emitted


(b)Valence electron is driven out of the outer shell
(c)By product of transition of electron from inner to outer shell
(d)By product of transition of electron from outer to inner shell
Hide Answer
a

33 Q) "A circular disc is to be made by using iron and


aluminium so that it acquired maximum moment of inertia
about the geometrical axis. It is possible with "

(a) iron at interior and aluminium surrounding to it


(b)aluminium at interior and iron surrounding to it
(c)using iron and aluminium layers in alternate order
(d)None of the above
Hide Answer
b

34 Q) "Which one of the following statements about uranium is


correct? "

(a) Uranium (U-235) is fissionable by thermal neutrons.


(b) Fast neutrons trigger the fission process in U-235.
(c) U-238 breaks up into fragments, when bombarded by slow
neutrons.
(d) U-235 is an unstable isotope and undergoes spontaneous fission.
Hide Answer
a

35 Q) "Which one of the following remains constant while


throwing the ball upward? "

(a)Force
(b) Kinetic energy
(c) Acceleration
(d) Velocity
Hide Answer
c

36 Q) For which one of the following is capillary not the reason


only?.

(a) Rising of water from the roots of plant to its foliage


(b) Blotting of ink
(c) Rising of underground water
(d) Spread of water drop on a cotton cloth
Hide Answer
d

37 Q) Match List I with List II and select the correct answer


using the codes given below the list
List I List II
(Colour mixture) (Colour product)
A. Blue + green 1. Green
B. Magenta + yellow 2. Blue
C. Magenta + cyan 3. Cyan
D. Cyan + yellow 4. Red
(a) 3 4 2 1
(b) 3 2 4 1
(c) 4 3 1 2
(d) 4 1 3 2
Hide Answer
a

38 Q) " Assertion (A) Snow flakes and raindrops fall on Earth


with a uniform velocity. Reason (R) All freely falling objects
have zero weight."

(a)Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A


(b)Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c)A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
Hide Answer
b

39 Q) "Consider the following statements regarding the electric


fused wire I.It has high melting point. II.It has very low specific
resistance. III.It is connected in parallel with the electric
circuit. Which of the statements given above is/are not
correct?"

(a)I, II and III


(b) I and III
(c) II and III
(d) Only II
Hide Answer
a

40 Q) "Consider the following statements I. Clear sky appears


blue due to poor scattering of blue wavelength of visible light.
II. Red part of light shows more scattering than blue light in
the atmosphere. III. In the absence of atmosphere, there would
be no scattering of light and sky will be black. Which of the
statements given above is/are correct? "

(a) I, II and III


(b) I and III
(c) II and III
(d) Only III
Hide Answer
d
Q) Cryogenic engines find application in

(a)washing machine
(b)frost free refrigerator
(c)rocket technology
(d)sub-marine propulsion
Hide Answer
c

Q) "Consider the following machines I. Hydraulic lift II. Aneroid


barometer Which of the machines given above is/are working
on the "" Pascal's law?. "

(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Both I and II
(d) Neither I nor II
Hide Answer
a

Q) "A liquid is kept in a regular cylindrical vessel up to a


certain height. If this vessel is replaced by another cylindrical
vessel having half the area of cross-section of the bottom, the
pressure on the bottom will "
(a)remain unaffected
(b)be reduced to half the earlier pressure
(c)be increase to twice the earlier pressure
(d)be reduced to one-fourth the earlier pressure
Hide Answer
a

Q) Which one of the following reactions is the main cause of


the energy radiation from the sun?.

(a)Fusion reaction
(b) Fission reaction
(c)Chemical reaction
(d)Diffusion reaction
Hide Answer
a

Q) "When light enters from air to water, then its "

(a)Frequency increases and speed decreases


(b)Frequency is same but the wavelength is smaller in water than in air
(c)Frequency is same but the wavelength is greater in water than in air
(d)Frequency is decreases but the wavelength is smaller in water than
in air
Hide Answer
b

Q) "Which one of the following statements is correct? "

(a)Both electron and neutron reside inside the nucleus


(b)Both electron and proton reside inside the nucleus
(c)Both proton and neutron reside inside the nucleus
(d)Only electron resides inside the nucleus
Hide Answer
c

Q) "Optical fibre mainly used in communication is based on "

(a)less absorption coefficient


(b)less scattering
(c)total internal reflection
(d)refraction
Hide Answer
c

Q) Confirmation of the presence of Higgs Boson will justify

(a)both the standard model and superstring theory


(b)the unification of all the four fundamental forces
(c)the steady-state model of the universe
(d)the mass of the fundamental practice
Hide Answer
a

Q) "Mirage is a phenomenon due to "

(a) reflection of light


(b) refraction of light
(c)total internal reflection of light
(d)total diffraction of light
Hide Answer
c

Q) "The blackboard seems black because it "

(a)Reflects every colour


(b)Does not reflect any colour
(c)Absorbs black colour
(d)Reflects black colour
Hide Answer
b
51 Q) A person standing at the middle point of a wooden ladder
which starts slipping between a vertical wall and the floor of a
room, While continuing to remain in a vertical plane. The path
traced by a person standing at the middle point of the slipping
ladder is

(a)a straight line


(b) a elliptical line
(c) a circular path
(d) a parabolic path
Hide Answer
c

52 Q) "Which of the factors given above is/are responsible for


the weightlessness while orbiting the Earth, in space? I.
Acceleration II. Zero gravity Select the correct answer using
the codes "

(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Both I and II
(d) Neither I nor II
Hide Answer
c
53 Q) "An objects is placed at the focus of a concave mirror. The
image will be "

(a)Real, inverted, same size at the focus


(b)Real, upright, same size at the focus
(c)Virtual, inverted, highly enlarged infinity
(d)Real, inverted, highly enlarged at infinity
Hide Answer
c

54 Q) "When a horse pulls a cart, the force that makes the


horse run forward is the force exerted by "

(a)the horse on the ground


(b)the ground on the horse
(c)the horse on the cart
(d)the ground on the cart
Hide Answer
b

55 Q) The Celsius temperature is a/an

(a)relative temperature
(b)absolute temperature
(c)specific temperature
(d)approximate temperature
Hide Answer
c

56 Q) "The known forces of nature can be divided into four


classes, viz., gravity, electromagnetism, weak nuclear force
and strong nuclear force. With reference to them, which one of
the following statements is not correct?. "
(a)Gravity is the strongest of the four
(b)Electromagnetism acts only on particles with an electric charge
(c)Weak nuclear force causes radioactivity
(d)Strong nuclear force holds protons and neutrons inside the nucleus
of an atom
Hide Answer
a

57 Q) "If two conducting spheres are separately charged and


then brought in contact "

(a) the total energy of the two spheres is conserved


(b) the total energy on the two spheres is conserved
(c) both the total charge and the total charge are conserved
(d) the final potential is always the mean of the original potential of the
two spheres
Hide Answer
b

58 Q) "If we move from equator to pole, the value of g "

(a)increases
(b) decreases
(c)remains same
(d)first increases then decreases
Hide Answer
a

59 Q) "Which one of the following is the weakest force? "

(a)Gravitational force
(b)Electromagnetic force
(c)Nuclear force
(d) Electrostatic force
Hide Answer
a

60 Q) "Cavitation is a special application property exhibited


only by "

(a)Audible sound
(b) Infrasonic
(c)Ultrasonic
(d)Electromagnetic waves
Hide Answer
c
61 Q) "A planet is moving around the sun in an elliptical orbit.
Its speed is "

(a)Same at all points of the orbit


(b)Maximum when it is farthest from the sun
(c)Maximum when it is nearest to the sun
(d)None of the above
Hide Answer
c

62 Q) "Assertion (A) A cyclist always bends inwards while


negotiating a curve. Reason (R) By bending he lowers the
centre of gravity. "

(a)Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A


(b)Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c)A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
Hide Answer
b
63 Q) "Which of the following are electromagnetic waves? I. X-
rays II. Visible light III. IR-rays IV. Alpha rays Select the correct
answer using the codes given below"

(a)I, II, III and IV


(b) I, II and III
(c) II and III
(d) II and IV
Hide Answer
b

64 Q) "The temperature of a body is an indicator of "

(a) average kinetic energy of the molecules of body


(b) the total velocity of the molecules of body
(c) the total potential energy of the molecules of body
(d) average total energy of the molecules of body
Hide Answer
a

65 Q) Which one among the following rays has minimum


wavelength?

(a) Cosmic rays


(b) Gamma rays
(c) X-rays
(d) Ultra-violet rays
Hide Answer
b
66 Q) "Which of the following statements is/are true?. 1. The
angle of the axis in relation to the planer in which the earth
revolves around the sun is not constant. 2. The amount of
energy given off by the sun changes with the transparency of
the atmosphere. Select the correct answer using the codes
given below"

(a)Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Hide Answer
b

67 Q) "Consider the following statements I.Most of the IRS are


launched by PSLV. II.PSLV is used to place satellites in orbit of
3600 km above the Earth's surface. Which of the statements
given above is/are correct?"

(a)Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Both I and II
(d) Neither I nor II
Hide Answer
a

68 Q) "Select the correct statement from the following


I.Radioactive decay obeys the law of exponential. II.Electrons
orbiting the nucleus are responsible for the radioactivity.
III.Half life period is greater than mean life period. IV.After
disintegration radiocarbon is converted to C-14. Select the
correct answer using the codes given below"

(a)I, II, III and IV


(b) I, II and III
(c) I and III
(d) I and IV
Hide Answer
d

69 Q) "By which one of the following, an old written material


which cannot be read easily, can be read?. "

(a)a- rays
(b)y- rays
(c) X-rays
(d)IR- rays
Hide Answer
d

70 Q) "Which one of the following is not an amorphous


substance? "

(a)Glass
(b) Polymer
(cj Rubber
(d) Copper
Hide Answer
d
71 Q) "During wind storm, the roofs of houses covered with Gl
Sheets may be blown off because "

(a)Wind creates low pressure over the roof


(b)Wind creates high pressure over the roof
(c)Roofs are not tightly bound
(d)None of the above
Hide Answer
a
72 Q) "In nuclear reaction which one of the following is
conserved?. "

(a)Atomic number
(b) Mass number
(c)Atomic number, mass number and energy
(d)None of the above
Hide Answer
c

73 Q) "Consider the following materials I. Bronze II. Graphite


III.Dirty water IV. Concrete Which of the following materials
given above are conductors?"

(a) I, II, III and IV


(b) I, II and III
(c) II and III
(d) II and IV
Hide Answer
a

74 Q) "Who gave the first evidence of Big-bang theory? . "

(a)Edwin Hubble
(b)Stephen Hawking
(c)S Chandrasekhar
(d)Albert Einstein
Hide Answer
a

75 Q) "Which one of the following will have the maximum


cohesive force? "

(a)Liquid
(b) Gas
(c) Fluid
(d) Solid
Hide Answer
d

76 Q) Which one among the following radiations carries


maximum energy?.

(a)Infrared
(b) Microwave
(c) UV-rays
(d) Radio wa
Hide Answer
c

77 Q) "Assertion (A) A pulsar is a source of radio waves which


change intensity at the regular interval of time. Reason (R) A
pulsar is a rotating neutron star."

(a)Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A


(b)Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c)A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
Hide Answer
a

78 Q) "Consider the following statements If there were no


phenomenon of capillarity 1. It would be difficult to use a
kerosene lamp 2. one would not be able to use a straw to
consume a soft drink 3. the blotting paper would fail to
function 4. the big trees that we see around would not have
grown on the Earth Which of the statements given above is/are
correct?."

(a)1, 2 and 3
(b) 1, 3 and 4
(c) 2 and 4
(d) All of these
Hide Answer
b

79 Q) "Consider the following statements I.If cyan and yellow


coloured circles are intersected, the intersected area will have
green. II.If red and green coloured circles intersect, the
intersected will have magenta. Which of the statements given
above is/are correct?"

(a)Only I
(b)Only II
(c) Both I and II
(d)Neither I nor II
Hide Answer
a

80 Q) "Consider the following statements. I.Diamagnetic


substances have positive permeability. II.Diamagnetic
substances have negative susceptibility. Which of the following
statements given above is/are correct?."

(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Both I and II
(d) Neither I nor II
Hide Answer
c
81 Q) "Telescopes are placed in space to view distant galaxies
primarily to "

(a) get closer to the observed objects


(b) avoid the absorption of light or other radiations in the atmosphere
of the Earth
(c) avoid light pollution from the Earth's populated areas
(d) avoid steering the telescope against the Earths motion
Hide Answer
c

82 Q) "The phenomenon of bursting of hydrogen balloon is


based on "

(a)Charle's law
(b)Boyle's law
(c)Henrys law
(d)Bernoulli's theorem
Hide Answer
a

83 Q) "Consider the following statements I.Sputnik was the first


artificial satellite in the world to be launched by Russia in
1957. II.Telsar was the first satellite launched by the USA.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?"
(a)Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Both I and II
(d) Neither I nor II
Hide Answer
c

84 Q) A solid sphere, disc and solid cylinder all of same mass


and made of same material are allowed to roll down (from rest)
on incline plane then

(a)disc will reach the bottom first


(b)solid sphere will reach the bottom first
(c)solid cylinder will reach the bottom first
(d)all of them will reach the bottom at the same time
Hide Answer
b

85 Q) "Who among the following gave the first experimental


value of G?. "

(a)Cavendish
(b)Brook Taylor
(c) Copernicus
(d)Albert Einstein
Hide Answer
a

86 Q) "Why is the machine function well with lubricant? "

(a)Because of surface tension of the lubricant


(b)Because of viscosity of the lubricant
(c)Lubricant removes moisture
(d)Lubricant induces inertia of machine
Hide Answer
b

87 Q) Arrange the following electromagnetic waves according


to their decreasing energy and select the correct answer

(a)IR, UV-rays, X-rays, y-rays


(b)y-rays, X-rays, UV-rays, IR
(c)y-rays, UV-rays , X-rays, IR
(d)IR, y-rays, UV-rays, X-rays
Hide Answer
b

88 Q) "Post office box is a device for measuring resistant based


on the principle of "

(a)Potentiometer ter bridge


(b) Me
(c)Ohm meter
(d) Galvanometer
Hide Answer
b

89 Q) "If there were no gravity, which of the following will not


be there for a fluid? "

(a)Viscosity
(b)Pressure
(c)Archimede's upward thrust
(d)Surface tension
Hide Answer
b

90 Q) Match List I with List II and select the correct answer


using the codes given below the list
List 1 List II
(Spectrum) (Interactions with
matter)
A. Near infrared 1.Excitation and
ejection of core atomic
electrons
B. Ultraviolet 2.Excitation of
molecular photoelectric
effect
C. Visible Rays 3. Molecular vibration,
plasma oscillation
D. X-Rays 4. Molecular electron
excitation plasma
oscillations
(a) 3 4 2 1
(b) 3 2 4 1
(c) 4 3 1 2
(d) 4 13 2
Hide Answer
b
91 Q) "Consider the following statements I.Atom bomb is an
example nuclear fission, II.Hydrogen bomb is an example of
nuclear fusion. Which of the statements given above is/are
correct?."

(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c)Both I and II
(d) Neither I nor II
Hide Answer
c
92 Q) The most familiar form of radiant energy in sunlight that
cause tanning and has the potential for causing melanoma in
humans is called

(a) infra-red radiation


(b) visible radiation
(c) ultra-violet radiation
(d) microwave radiation
Hide Answer
c

93 Q) Which one of the following planets is said to be "twin


sister" of the Earth?.

(a) Mercury
(b) Venus
(c) Mars
(d) Jupiter
Hide Answer
b

94 Q) "The time period of a simple pendulum having a spherical


wooden bob is 2 s. If the bob is replaced by a metallic one
twice as heavy, the time period will be "

(aj more than 2 s


(b) 2 s
(c) 1 s
(d) less than 1 s
Hide Answer
d

95 Q) "Ball bearings are used in bicycles, cars, etc., because?. "

(a)The actual area of contact between the wheel and axle is increased
(b)The effective area of contact between the wheel and axle increased
(c)The effective area of contact between the wheel and axle is reduced
(d)None of the above statements is correct
Hide Answer
c

96 Q) "Which one among the following satellites is used to


reflect the radio-signals back to the Earth? "

(a) Natural satellite


(b) Active satellite
(c) Passive satellite
(d) None of these
Hide Answer
c

97 Q) "Consider the following statements. I. Atom bomb is


based upon the principle of uncontrolled nuclear fusion. II.
Hydrogen bomb is based upon the principle of uncontrolled
nuclear fusion. III. Nuclear reactor is based upon the principle
of uncontrolled nuclear fusion. Which of the statements given
above is/are correct?."

(a)I, II and III


(b) I and III
(c) II and III
(d) Only II
Hide Answer
d

98 Q) "A coin immersed in water pond appears to be raised


when view from the top. What is this due to? "

(a)Total internal reflection of light


(b)Refraction of light
(c)Scattering of light
(d)Reflection of light
Hide Answer
b

99 Q) "Assertion (A) It is difficult to move a cycle along the road


with its breaks on. Reason (R) Sliding friction is greater than
rolling friction."

(a)Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A


(b)Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c)A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
Hide Answer
a

100 Q) "A body lying at rest suddenly breaks into two parts of
equal masses which starts moving. The parts will move in "

(a)opposite direction with equal speed


(b)opposite direction with unequal speed
(c)any direction with equal speed
(d)same direction with equal speed
Hide Answer
a
101 Q) "Which one among the following correctly defines a unit
magnetic pole in SI units? It is the pole which when placed in
air at a distance of "
(a)1 foot from an equal and a similar pole repels it with a force of 1
pound
(b)1 metre from an equal and similar pole repels it with a force of 1
newton
(c)1 cm from an equal and a similar pole repels it with a force of 1 dyne
(d)1 metre from an equal and a similar pole repels it with a force of 1
newton/m2
Hide Answer
b

102 Q) "When you pull out the plug connected to an electric


appliance, you will often observe a spark. To which property of
the appliance is this related?. "

(a) Resistance
(b) Inductance
(c) Capacitance
(d) Wattage
Hide Answer
a

103 Q) "The scent sprayer is based on "

(a) Carle's law


(b) Boyle's law
(c)Archimede's principle
(d)Bernoulli's theorem
Hide Answer
d

104 Q) In scuba diving, while ascending towards the water


surface, there is a danger of bursting the lungs. It is because

(a)Graham's law of diffusion


(b)Archimede's principle
(c)Boyle's law
(d) Henry's law
Hide Answer
c

105 Q) "Which type/types of pen uses/use capillary action in


addition to gravity for flow of ink? "

(a)Fountain pen
(b)Ballpoint pen
(c)Gel pen
(d)Both ballpoint and gel pens
Hide Answer
a

106 Q) "Insects are able to run on the surface of water because


"

(a)insects have less weight


(b)insects can swim on water
(cj of the Archimede's upthrust
(d)surface tension makes the surface behave as an elastic membrane.
Hide Answer
d
107 Q) "A perfect black body has the unique characteristic
feature as "

(a)a good absorber only


(b)a good radiator only
(c)a good absorber and a good radiator
(d)Neither an absorber nor radiator
Hide Answer
c

108 Q) "Why are the inner lining of hot water made up of


copper?. "

(a)Copper has less heat capacity


(b)Copper has high electrical conductivity
(c)Copper does not react with steam
(d)Copper is good conductor of both heat and electricity
Hide Answer
d

109 Q) Which one of the following causes green house effect?

(a) Cosmic rays


(b) Ultra-violet rays
(c)Infrared rays
(d) Radio waves
Hide Answer
c

110 Q) "Light Emitting Diode (LED) converts "

"(a) light energy into electrical energy "


(b) electrical energy into light energy
(c) thermal energy into light energy
(d) mechanical energy into electrical energy
Hide Answer
b
111 Q) "Consider the following statements with reference to X-
rays I. They produce heat when absorbed by matter. II. They
are generated when fast moving electron strike a metal target.
III. They can penetrate through a thin sheet of aluminium.
Which of the following statements given above are correct?."

(a)I, II and III


(b) I and II
(c) I and III
(d) II and III
Hide Answer
A

112 Q) "Select the correct answer "

(a)two satellites moving the same circular orbit have the same angular
momentum
(b)two satellites moving the same circular orbit have the same mass
(c)two satellites moving the same circular orbit have the same energy
(d)two satellites moving the same circular orbit have the same force
Hide Answer
A

113 Q) "Soap helps in the cleaning of cloths because "

(a)It reduces surface tension


(b)It increases surface tension
(c)It absorbs the dirt
(d)Of some other reason
Hide Answer
A

114 Q) "Which waves are used in sonography?. "

(a)Microwaves
(b) Sound waves
(cj Infrared waves
(d) Ultrasonic waves
Hide Answer
D

115 Q) What will happen if the star having mass greater than
five times of the Sun is dead?.

(a)White dwarf will form


(b)Neutron star will form
(c)Black hole will form
(d)Nebula will form
Hide Answer
C

116 Q) Modern movie songs released are the best in quality of


sound. The rich quality of sound is due to which one of the
following?.

(a)A note of high frequency


(b)A note of high amplitude
(c)Consists many harmonics
(d)Consists the fundamental frequency
Hide Answer
C

117 Q) "Which one of the following statements is correct?.A


slab of ice kept in a room, "

(a)does not radiate heat


(b)does not radiate heat but absorbs heat from the surrounding
(c)radiate heat but absorbs more heat from the surrounding
(d)radiate heat more than that absorbed by it from the surrounding
Hide Answer
B

118 Q) "When the matter is cooled to very low temperature, it


will form "

(a)semi-conductor
(b)super-conductor
(c) insulator
(d)capacitor
Hide Answer
B

119 Q) "Which of the following cannot be emitted by


radioactive substances during their decay? "

(a) Electrons
(b) Protons
(c) Neutrons
(d) Helium
Hide Answer
B

120 Q) Two identical piano wires have same fundamental


frequency when kept under the same tension. What will
happen if tension of one of the wires id slightly increased and
both the wires are made to vibrate simultaneously?.

(a) Noise
(b) Beats
(c)Resonance
(d)Non-linear effects
Hide Answer
C
"The blue colour of sky is due to the phenomenon of "

(a)Reflection
(b)Refraction
(c) Dispersion
(d) Scattering
Hide Answer
C

122 Q) Which one of the following phenomena shows particle


nature of light?.

(a)Polarisation
(b)Photo-electric effect
(c)Interference
(d) Refraction
Hide Answer
B

123 Q) "Which one of the following materials will have


maximum sound velocity? "

(a) He
(b) H2
(c) N2
(d) 02
Hide Answer
A

124 Q) "Consider the following communication systems I. Fax


II.E-mail III.Teleconferencing IV. Mobile telephone Which of the
communication systems given above are digital
communication systems?."

(a) I, II, III and IV


(b) I, II and III
(c) II and III
(d)II and IV
Hide Answer
A

125 Q) "Electrically charged particles from space travelling at


speeds of several hundred km/sec can severely harm living
beings if they reach the surface of the Earth. What prevents
them from reaching the surface of the earth?. "

(a)The Earth's magnetic field diverts them towards its poles


(b)Ozone layer around the Earth reflects them back to outer space
(c)Moisture in the upper layers of atmosphere prevents them from
reaching the surface of the earth
(d)None of the statements (a), (b) and (c) Given above are correct
Hide Answer
A

126 Q) "The spread in colours in a rainbow on sky is primarily


due to "

(a)dispersion of sunlight
(b)reflection of sunlight
(c)refraction of sunlight
(d)total internal reflection of sunlight
Hide Answer
B

127 Q) Which one of the following is deviated by an electric


field?.

(a)a- rays
(b) y - rays
(c) Neutrons
(d) X-rays
Hide Answer
A

128 Q) "A liquid is kept in a regular cylindrical vessel up to a


certain height. If this vessel is replaced by another cylindrical
vessel having half the area of cross-section of the bottom, the
pressure on the bottom will "

(a)remain unaffected
(b)be reduced to half the earlier pressure
(c)be increase to twice the earlier pressure
(d)be reduced to one-fourth the earlier pressure
Hide Answer
A

129 Q) "A micro wave oven uses wave with a "

(a)large wavelength in the invisible range


(b)small wavelength in the visible range
(c)large wavelength in the visible range
(d)small wavelength in the invisible range
Hide Answer
B

130 Q) Which of the following has the least penetrating


power?.

(a)a- particles
(b) p- particles
(c) y- particles
(d) None of these
Hide Answer
A
131 Q) A space ship is from earth to moon and back. The
greatest energy required for the spaceship is to overcome the
difficulty in

(a)Entering the earth's gravitational field


(b) entering the moon's lunar surface
(c)take off from the lunar surface
(d)take off the Earth's field
Hide Answer
D

132 Q) Half portion of a rectangular piece of ice is wrapped


with a white piece of cloth while the other half with black one.
In this context, which one of the following statements is
correct?

(a)Ice melts more easily under white cloth


(b)Ice melts more easily under black cloth
(c)No ice melts at all under the white cloth
(d)No ice melts at all under the black cloth
Hide Answer
B

133 Q) "Consider the following statements


I. Electrons are universal constituents of matter.
II. J.J. Thomson received the very first Nobel Prize in physics
for discovering the electron.
III. The mass of an electron is about 1/2000 that of neutron.
IV. According to Bohr the linear momentum of the electron is
quantised in the Hydrogen atom. Which of the statements
given above are correct?."

(a)I, II, III and IV


(b) I, II and III
(c) II and III
(d) III and IV
Hide Answer
D

134 Q) "A table cloth can be pulled from a table without


dislodging the dishes. It is because of "

(a) Graham's law of diffusion


(b) Archimede's principle
(c) Newton's first law
(d) Newton's^ second law
Hide Answer
C

135 Q) "Which one of the following instruments is used by the


submarine sailors to see the objects on the surface?. "

(a)Telescope
(b)Microscope
(c) Gyroscope
(d)Periscope
Hide Answer
D

136 Q) "Which one of the following phenomena is associated


with the fire flies giving cold light in night?. "
(a)Fluorescence
(b) Phosphorescence
(c)Chemiluminescence
(d)Effervescence
Hide Answer
C

137 Q) "A cyclotron can accelerate "

(a) Ions
(b)Atoms
(c) Neutrons
(d)Gamma rays
Hide Answer
A

138 Q) "The focal length of convex lens is "

(a) the same for all the colours


(b) shorter for blue light than for red
(c) shorter for red light than for blue
(d) maximum for yellow light
Hide Answer
B

139 Q) "A person is standing on a rotating stool spreading his


arms. What will happen if he suddenly contracts his arm? "

(a)His angular momentum increases


(b)His moment of inertia increases
(c)His moment of inertia decreases
(d)His angular momentum decreases
Hide Answer
C
140 Q) "In terms of magnetic properties, oxygen belongs to "

(a)magnetic materials
(b)ferromagnetic materials
(c)paramagnetic materials
(d)diamagnetic materials
Hide Answer
C
141 Q) "Why laser is used in the pipe alignment? "

(a)They are directional in nature


(b)They are coherent
(c)They are monochromatic
(d)None of the above
Hide Answer
A

142 Q) "You placed a car in an open a parking area in a summer


day. After a few hours, you noticed that the heat is trapped
inside the car. This phenomenon is known as "

(a)Ozone depletion
(b)Greenhouse effect
(c)Solar effect
(d)Cosmic ray impingement
Hide Answer
B
143 Q) Gravitational force shares a common feature with
electromagnetic force. In both cases, the force is

(a)Between massive and neutral objects


(b)Between charged objects
(c)A short range
(d)A long range
Hide Answer
A

144 Q) "A mirror produces magnified erect image of an object.


The nature of the mirror is "

(a)Convex
(b)Concave
(c)Plane
(d)Neither convex nor concave
Hide Answer
B

145 Q) "A team of scientists at Brookhaven National Laboratory


including those from India created the heaviest anti-matter
(anti-helium nucleus). What is/are the implication/ implications
of the creation of anti-matter?.
1.It will make mineral prospecting and oil exploration easier
and cheaper.
2.It will help probe the possibility of the existence of stars and
galaxies made of anti-matter.
3.It will help to understand the evolution of the universe.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below"

(a) Only 1
(b) 2 and 3
(c) Only 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Hide Answer
B

146 Q) "To shield an instrument from an external magnetic field


it may be placed in a cabinet made of "

(a) wood
(b) ebonite
(c)metal
(d)diamagnetic substance
Hide Answer
D

147 Q) "Which one of the following reactions is the main cause


of the energy radiation from the Sun?. "

(a)Fusion reaction
(b)Fission reaction
(c)Chemical reaction
(d)Diffusion reaction
Hide Answer
A

148 Q) "The image form by an object of a compound microscope


is "

(a) virtual and enlarged


(b) virtual and diminish
(c) real and diminish
(d) real and enlarged
Hide Answer
D

149 Q) "Which of the following has the most penetrating


power? "

(a) a- particles
(b) i- particles
(c) y- particles
(d) X-rays
Hide Answer
C

150 Q) "Which one is not produce by sound waves in air? "

(a) Refraction
(b)Polarisation
(c) diffraction
(d) reflection
Hide Answer
B
"In the electric supply lines in India, which parameter is kept
constant? (CDS 2007) "

(a)Current
(b) Voltage
(c) Power
(d) Frequency
Hide Answer
D

152 Q) "Stars are twinkling due to "

(a) diffraction
(b) refraction
(c) scattering
(d) reflection
Hide Answer
B

153 Q) "Assertion (A): The ammeter is always connected in


series whereas a voltmeter is connected in parallel.
Reason (R): An ammeter is a low-resistance galvanometer
while a voltmeter is high resistant galvanometer."

(a)Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A


(b)Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c)A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
Hide Answer
A

154 Q) "Which one of the following mechanisms uses the


Pascal's law?. "

(a)The flight take-off


(b)The floating of ship
(c)The hydraulic brakes
(d)The landing of flight
Hide Answer
C

155 Q) " Assertion (A) The roads made spiral at the mountains.
Reason (R) This is done to save the vehicle from burning over.
"
(a)Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(b)Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c)A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
Hide Answer
C

156 Q) Two boats are moving in same direction in a river. What


is the best condition so that the move parallel in the same
direction?.

(a)They should move parallel


(b)They should slightly bend to each other
(c)They should move away from each other
(d)It is not possible
Hide Answer
C

157 Q) "Consider the following statements


I. The energy of stars are due to nuclear fission reaction.
II. The reflection of light causes the twinkling of stars. Which
of the statements given above is/are correct? "

(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Both I and II
(d) Neither I nor II
Hide Answer
D

158 Q) Match List I with List II and select the correct answer
using the codes given below the list
List-l (Waves) List II (Applications)
A. Electromagnetic 1. Acoustic Radar
Wave
B. Longitudinal 2. Surgery using Laser
Wave
C. Matter wave 3. Electron Microscope
D. Elastic wave 4. Musical Instrument
(a) 2 4 3 1
(b) 2 3 4 1
(c) 4 3 1 2
(d) 4 1 3 2
Hide Answer
A

159 Q) "Light Emitting Diode (LED) converts "

(a)light energy, into electrical energy


(b)electrical energy into light energy
(c)thermal energy into light energy
(d)mechinical energy into electrical energy
Hide Answer
B

160 Q) "Two thin wooden sticks are floating on the surface of


water close to each other. A hot needle touches the water
between them. How will the sticks react to it? "

(a)They will come closer


(b)They will move apart
(cj They will move critically
(d)They will stay as before
Hide Answer
B
161 Q) "Consider the following statements with reference to
total internal reflection
I.Shinning of diamond.
II.Formation of mirage.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?. "

(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Both I and II II
(d) Neither I nor
Hide Answer
C
162 Q) "A radar beam is sent onto a moving aeroplane in
opposite direction of its approach. In which of these way it will
be affected?. "

(a) Its wavelength decreases


(b) Its wavelength increases
(c) It remains unaffected
(d) None of the above
Hide Answer
A

163 Q) If the spinning speed of the earth is increased then the


weight of body at the equator

(a)increases
(b) decreases
(c) doubles
(d) does not change
Hide Answer
B

164 Q) "Which one of the following is used to determine the


age of human fossils? "

(a)Density determination of fossil


(b)Softness of the fossil
(c)Radio-carbon dating
(d)Water content of the fossil
Hide Answer
C

165 Q) "Now a day, most of buildings are made by having at


least two layers of walls with a gap in between. Because "

(a)it makes the building stronger


(b)it prevents see page from outside
(c)it protects the building from lightning
(d)it helps in keeping the inside cooler in summer and warmer in winter
Hide Answer
D

166 Q) "Gases begin to conduct electricity at the low pressure


because "

(a)at low pressure gases turn into plasma


(b)colliding electrons can acquire higher KE due to increased mean free
path leading to ionisation of atoms
(c)atoms break up into electrons and protons and electron started
conducting electricity
(d)the electrons in the atom move freely in low pressure
Hide Answer
B

167 Q) "Which of the following is true when the cells are


connected in series? "

(a)Current capacity increases


(b)Current capacity decreases
(c)The emf increases
(d)The emf decreases
Hide Answer
C
168 Q) When the light is passed through a prism, the colour
which deviates least is

(a)red
(b) green
(c) violet
(d) blue
Hide Answer
A

169 Q) "SONAR is mostly used by "

(a)doctor
(b) engineers
(c) astronauts
(d) navigators
Hide Answer
D

170 Q) Match List I with List II and select the correct answer
using the codes given below the list
List I List II
(Discovery) (Scientist)
A. Radioactivity 1. Roentegen
B. Relativity 2. Isaac Newton
C. Gravitation 3. Albert Einstein
D. X-rays 4. Henry Bacquerel
(a) 2 4 3 1
(b) 2 1 4 3
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 4 1 2 3
Hide Answer
C
171 Q) A current I flows through a potential difference V in an
electrical circuit containing a resistance R. The product of V
and I i.e., VI may be understood as

(a)Resistance R
(b)Heat generated by the circuit
(c)Thermal power radiated by the circuit
(d)Rate of change of resistance
Hide Answer
C

172 Q) The cat survive fall from a height much more than
human or any other animal. It is because the cat

(a)Has elastic bones


(b)Has thick and elastic skin
(c)Can immediately adjust itself to land on all four paws and absorbs
the impact of fall by bending
(d)None of the above
Hide Answer
C

173 Q) When we speak into a microphone, what type of


vibrations the diaphragm executes?

(a) Free
(b) Forced
(c) Resonant
(d) None of these
Hide Answer
B

174 Q) "Consider the following phenomena


1.Size of the sun at dusk
2.Colour of the sun at dawn
3.Moon being visible at dawn
4.Twinkle of stars in the sky
5.Polestar being visible in the sky
Which of the above are optical illusions? "

(a)1,2 and 3
(b) 3, 4 and 5
(c) 1,2 and 4
(d) 2, 3 and 5
Hide Answer
A

175 Q) "In the winter, we get warmer by using two blankets


instead of one, why? "

"(a)Two blankets are thicker, so generate more heat "


(b)Two blanket enclose air which does not allow the cold to penetrate
(c)Two blanket compress the air between the body and the blankets
(d)None of the above
Hide Answer
B

176 Q) "When a ball drops onto the floor it bounces. Why does
it bounce?. "

(a)The floor is perfectly fluid


(b)The floor heats up on impact
(c)Newton's third law implies that for every action (drop), there is a
reaction (bounce)
(d)The floor exerts a force on the ball during the impact
Hide Answer
D

177 Q) Two balloons are blown into spherical shape of unequal


size and are connected through a narrow tube. Then what will
observe?

(a)The smaller balloon becomes bigger


(b)The bigger balloon becomes smaller
(c)The smaller becomes smaller and the bigger becomes bigger
(d)There is no change in their size
Hide Answer
C

178 Q) "Assertion (A) The SI units are logical and coherent.


Reason (R) SI system of units is the rationalised system,"

(a)Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A


(b)Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c)A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
Hide Answer
B

179 Q) "To start your loaded trolley bag, you exert more force
than when it is moving. This is an example of "

(a)First law of thermodynamics


(b)Second law of thermodynamics
(c)Newton's second law of motion
(d)Newton's first law of motion
Hide Answer
A

180 Q) "Which one of the following common devices works on


the basis of the principle of mutual induction?. "

(a)Tubelight
(b) Transformer
(c) LED
(d) Photodiode
Hide Answer
B
181 Q) "Assertion (A) Stress is the internal force per unit area
of a body.
Reason (R) Rubber are more elastic than steel. "

(a)Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A


(b)Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c)A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
Hide Answer
B

182 Q) "Which of the following wavelengths will suffer


maximum deviation while passing through a prism? "

(a)Orange
(b) Red
(c) Green
(d) Violet
Hide Answer
D
183 Q) In an satellite a space traveller tries to fill ink in a pen
by dipping it in ink. The amount of the ink filled in the pen as
compared to the quantity of ink filled on the earth's surface
will be

(a) same
(b)less
(c) more
(d)None of these
Hide Answer
B

184 Q) "The common soap used in washing is worked by "

(a)Reducing the surface tension of water


(b)Increasing the surface tension of water
(c)Reducing the viscosity of water
(d)Increasing the viscosity of water
Hide Answer
A

185 Q) "A truck and a car are moving with equal velocity. On
applying the brake both will stop after certain distance then
which one of the following statements is correct? "

(a) The truck will cover less distance before rest


(b) The car will cover less distance before rest
(c) Both will cover equal distance
(d) None of the above
Hide Answer
B

186 Q) "Hair of a shaving brush cling together when the brush


is removed from water due to "

(a) Viscosity
(b)Elasticity
(c) Friction
(d)Surface tension
Hide Answer
D

187 Q) "Which one of the following has given the centripetal


force for a car moving on a road? "

(a)Force of breaks
(b)The driver of the car
(c)Force by the steering wheel
(d)Friction due to tyres
Hide Answer
D

188 Q) "Assertion (A) A laser beam is used for carrying out


surgery.
Reason (R) A laser beam is highly directional."

(a)Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A


(b)Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c)A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
Hide Answer
A
189 Q) Which one of the following pairs of physical quantities
may be represented in the same unit?.

(a)Temperature and mole


(b)Heat and work
(c)Heat and temperature
(d)Specific heat ant heat
Hide Answer
B

190 Q) "Why is it difficult to transmit audio signals directly? "

(a)A very high antenna is needed for their propagation


(b)Audio signals have a very high frequency
(c)Audio signals can't propagate alone
(d)Audio signals can't propagate through air
Hide Answer
A
191 Q) Nearly 30% of the solar radiations return back to the
space without contributing anything to the earth' s surface
temperature. This amount of radiation is known as

(a) black body


(b) tropopause
(cj earth's albedo
(d) mesopause
Hide Answer
C

192 Q) "Assertion (A) Small liquid drops always assume


spherical shape.
Reason (R) Liquid tends to have the minimum surface area
due to surface tension."

(a)Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A


(b)Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c)A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
Hide Answer
A

193 Q) "Consider the following statements

I.Transverse waves occur when a disturbance creates


oscillations perpendicular to the propagation.
II.Longitudinal waves occur when the oscillations are parallel
to the direction of propagation.

Which of the following statements given above is/are correct? "

(a)Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Both I and II
(d) Neither I nor II
Hide Answer
C

194 Q) Which one among the following lasers is used in cancer


treatment?.

(a) He-Ne laser


(b) Ruby laser
(c) C02 laser
(d) Semiconductor laser
Hide Answer
C

195 Q) The impurity atom with which pure silicon should be


doped to make a p-type semiconductor are those of

(a) Phosphorus
(b) Boron
(c) Antimony
(d)Arsenic
Hide Answer
B

196 Q) "Consider the following communication systems


I. Tele-printing
II. Telegraphy
III. Radio broadcast
IV. Fax
Which of the communication system given above are
analogue communication systems""?"

(a)I, II, III and IV


(b) I, II and III
(c) II and III
(d) II and IV
Hide Answer
B

197 Q) Why is it easier to swim in sea water?.

(a)Atmospheric pressure is highest at the sea


(b)Sea water contains salt
(c)Density of sea water is higher than the ordinary water
(d)None of the above
Hide Answer
C

198 Q) After rising a short distance, the smooth column of


smoke from a cigarette breaks up into irregular and random
pattern. In a similar fashion, a stream of fluid flowing past an
obstacle breaks up into eddies and vortices which give the flow
irregular velocity components transverse to the flow direction.
Other examples include the wakes left in water by moving
ships, the sound produced by whistling and by wind
instruments. These examples are the results of

(a)laminar flow of air


(b)streamline flow of air
(c)turbulent flow of air
(d)viscous flow at low speed
Hide Answer
C

199 Q) "Which one of the following pairs of rays is


electromagnetic in nature? . "

(a)Alpha rays and X-rays


(b)Alpha rays and cosmic rays
(cj Infrared rays and beta rays
(d)Infrared rays and X-rays
Hide Answer
D

200 Q) "Assertion (A) In winter, although many lakes and rivers


are frozen, the marine fish still survive.
Reason (R) The density of water is maximum at 4 C. Hence,
water below the frozen outer surface is maintained at 4 C."

(a)Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A


(b)Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c)A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
Hide Answer
A
201 Q) "Assertion (A) A table cloth can be pulled from a table
without dislodging the dishes.
Reason (R) To every action there is always equal and opposite
reaction."

(a)Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A


(b)Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c)A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
Hide Answer
B

202 Q) Which one of the following forces lead to separation of


the cream from the churned milk?.

(a)Gravitational force
(b)Cohesive force
(c)Centripetal force
(d)Centrifugal force
Hide Answer
D
203 Q) In general what is the range of frequency of the
"Message Signal"? .

(a)Radio frequency
(b) Audio frequency
(c) Both 'a' and 'b'
(d) Neither 'a' nor 'b'
Hide Answer
A

204 Q) "If the radius of the Earth is made 1/4th, the duration of
an year will become "

(a) 8 times
(b) 4 times
(c) 1/8 times
(d) 1/4 times
Hide Answer
C

205 Q) "Which one of the following matter form the core of


transformer? "

(a)Steel
(b)Soft iron
(c) Tin
(d)Aluminium
Hide Answer
B

206 Q) "What enables us to write on the black board with


chalk?. "

(a) Gravity
(b) Cohesion
(cj Adhesion
(d) Viscosity
Hide Answer
C

207 Q) "Who among the following received Nobel prize twice for
the same subject? "

(a) Mari Curie


(b)Frederic Jolit
(c) Frederic Sanger
(d) Stanley Cohen
Hide Answer
A

208 Q) Which of the following device is fully duplex

(a) Mobile phone


(b) Walky-talky
(c) Loud Speaker
(d) Radio
Hide Answer
A

209 Q) "Assertion (A) Steam is more harmful for human body


than the boiling water in the case of burn. Reason
(R) Boiling water contain more heat than steam."

(a)Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A


(b)Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c)A is true but R is false
(d)A is false but R is true
Hide Answer
C
210 Q) Which of the following statements given below is correct
in the respect of a geostationary satellite?.

(a)It moves in a plane containing the Greenwich meridian


(b)It moves in a plane perpendicular to the celestial equatorial plane
(c)Its height above the earth's surface is about the same as the radius
of the earth
(d)Its height above the earth's surface is about the six times the radius
of the earth
Hide Answer
D