Sie sind auf Seite 1von 17
[…] See 212(a)(2)(A)(i)(I) of the Act.

B. Section 212(a)(2)(A)(i)(II) of the Act

Under section 212(a)(2)(A)(i)(II) of the Act, an alien convicted of, or who admits having
committed, or who admits committing acts which constitute the essential elements of a violation
of any law or regulation of a State, the U.S., or a foreign country relating to a controlled
substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 803)) is
inadmissible. See 212(a)(2)(A)(i)(II) of the Act.

Respondent was convicted of possession of marijuana over twenty grams, in violation of


section 893.13(6)(a) of the Florida Statutes in 2002. See Exh. 2. Respondent's statute of
conviction states, in relevant part: "It is unlawful for any person to be in actual or constructive
possession of a controlled substance . . . ." See Fla. Stats. 893.13(6)(a) (2002) (amended
2012). In this case, Respondent's conviction involved marijuana, which is a federally controlled
substance. See 21 U.S.C. 802(16). Therefore, Respondent is removable as charged under
section 212(a)(2)(A)(i)(II) of the Act.