Sie sind auf Seite 1von 17
[…] Cite as: Lennox Anthony Joseph, A072 033 408 (BIA Feb. 7, 2017)
, .

A072 033 408

Upon de novo review, we agree with the respondent that his manslaughter offense does not
qualify as a crime of violence under section 16(b), and is therefore not an aggravated felony.

The term "crime of violence" is defined under 18 U.S.C. 16(b) as: "any other offense that is
a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person
or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense."

Immigrant & Refugee Appellate Center, LLC | www.irac.net


Section 782.07(1) of the Florida Statutes, the relevant statute of conviction in these
proceedings, provides: "The killing of a human being by the act, procurement, or culpable
negligence of another, without lawful justification according to the provisions of chapter 776 and
in cases in which such killing shall not be excusable homicide or murder, according to the
2
provisions of this chapter, is manslaughter, a felony of the second degree."

In order to determine whether a particular offense satisfies the requirements of section 16(b),
we employ a categorical approach. See Matter of Francisco-Alonso, 26 I&N Dec. 594 (BIA
2015). Under the categorical approach, we look to the elements and the nature of the offense of