Sie sind auf Seite 1von 57
[…] nationality does not apply to bearers of this type of passport. In
particular, the argument below-that the law of binding state action
prohibits denationalization of passport holders-does not apply when
the passport itself states that the bearer is a non-national.

66 The U.S. Attorney General has the authority to revoke a certificate of


citizenship or naturalization only when he is satisfied that the document was "illegally
or fraudulently obtained from, or was created through illegality or by fraud practiced
upon, him or the Commissioner or a Deputy Commissioner." 8 U.S.C. 1453.
However, in order to do so he must give the certificate holder at least 60 days to show
why the certificate should not be canceled. Id. It is worth noting that "[t]he
cancellation under this section of any document purporting to show the citizenship
status of the person to whom it was issued shall affect only the document and not the
citizenship status of the person in whose name the document was issued." Id.
67 A U.S. district court has power to set aside an order admitting a person to
citizenship and to cancel the certificate of citizenship "on the ground that such order
and certificate of naturalization were illegally procured or were procured by