S. Hrc. 107-32
[…] dents served by such school.
“(16) TRIBE.—The term ‘tribe’ means any In-
dian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or
community, including an Alaska Native Regional
Corporation or Village Corporation (as defined in or
established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims
Settlement Act), which is recognized as eligible for
the special programs and services provided by the
United States to Indians because of their status as
Indians.”
+8 211 181
135
133
TITLE TI—TRIBALLY CON-
TROLLED SCHOOLS ACT OF
1988
SEC. 201. TRIBALLY CONTROLLED SCHOOLS.
Sections 5202 through 5213 of the Tribally Con-
trolled Schools Act of 1988 (25 U.S.C. 2501 et seq.) are
amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 5202. FINDINGS.
“Congress, after careful review of the Federal Gov-
ernment’s historical and special legal relationship with,
and resulting responsibilities to, Indians, finds that—
“(1) the Indian Self-Determination and Edu-
cation Assistance Act, which was a product of the le-
gitimate aspirations and a recognition of the inher-
ent authority of Indian nations, was and is a crucial
positive step towards tribal and community control;