Beruflich Dokumente
[…] covered by §2T3.1. This amendment also adds language referencing "contraband
diamonds" to the introductory commentary of Chapter Two, Part T, Subpart Three to
indicate that uncertified diamonds are contraband covered by §2T3.1 even if other types
of contraband are covered by other, more specific guidelines.
9
Fourth, this amendment implements the Unborn Victims of Violence Act of 2004, Pub.
L. 108–212, which created a new offense at 18 U.S.C. § 1841 for causing death or serious
bodily injury to a child in utero while engaging in conduct violative of any of over 60
offenses enumerated at 18 U.S.C. § 1841(b). Under 18 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(1) and
(a)(2)(A), the statutory maximum term of imprisonment for the conduct that “caused the
death of, or bodily injury to a child in utero shall be the penalty provided under Federal
law for that conduct had that injury or death occurred to the unborn child’s mother.”
Otherwise, under 18 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(2)(C), if the person “engaging in the conduct . . .
intentionally kills or attempts to kill the unborn child, that person shall be punished . . .
under sections 1111, 1112, and 1113 for intentionally killing or attempting to kill a
human being.” The amendment references 18 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(2)(C) to the guidelines
designated in Appendix A for 18 U.S.C. §§ 1111, 1112, and 1113, which are §§2A1.1
(First Degree Murder), 2A1.2 (Second Degree Murder), 2A1.3 (Voluntary
Manslaughter), and 2A1.4 (Involuntary Manslaughter).