Sie sind auf Seite 1von 13

HOW TO BOOST EXAM

PREPARATION ON
CITRIX CERTIFIED
ASSOCIATE 1Y0-253 Practice Test
and Preparation Guide

NETWORKING (CCA-N)
CERTIFICATION?
Get complete exam details on 1Y0-253 exam guide to crack CCA-N. You
can collect all information on 1Y0-253 tutorial, practice test, books, study
material, exam questions, and syllabus. Firm your knowledge on CCA-N
and get ready to crack 1Y0-253 certification. Explore all information on
1Y0-253 exam with number of questions, passing percentage and time
duration to complete test.
Citrix Certified Associate -
Networking (CCA - N)

Citrix 1Y0-253 Certification Exam


Study Guide / Prep Guide
Exam Summary:
Exam Name Implementing Citrix NetScaler 10.5 for App and Desktop Solutions

Exam Code 1Y0-253

Exam Price $300 USD

Time Limit 105 minutes*

Number of Questions 65

Passing Score 64%

Recommended Training CNS-222: Citrix NetScaler Essentials and Unified Gateway

Schedule Exam PEARSON VUE

Sample Questions Citrix Certified Associate - Networking (CCA-N) Sample Questions

Implementing Citrix NetScaler 10.x for App and Desktop


Recommended Practice
Solutions (CCA-N) Practice Exam

Syllabus:

Section Titles and Weights:


Section Weight
Assessing Infrastructure Needs for the NetScaler Implementation 5%

Designing the NetScaler Implementation 10%

Building the Solution to Enable Remote Access 26%

Securing the NetScaler 11%

Integrating with Citrix, Microsoft and Third-party Technologies 9%

Configuring Redundancy 9%

Customizing Traffic in the NetScaler Implementation 7%

Setting Up Auditing, Monitoring and Reporting for the NetScaler Implementation 5%

Troubleshooting Issues on NetScaler 18%


Total 100%

Section 1: Assessing infrastructure needs for the


NetScaler implementation
Objective
Objective Examples
Number
Understand what NetScaler services are needed if you
have XenDesktop deployed to remote users.
Determine the services to
Understand what NetScaler services are needed if you
1.01 provide including the
have a XenApp deployed to remote users. Understand
resources to access
what NetScaler services are needed if you have a
XenMobile deployed to remote users.

Understand if users access secure VPN. Understand


which servers/services require load balancing.
Determine user access Understand which servers/services require
1.02
needs Acceleration/Optimization/Security-Protection.
Understand if Citrix Receiver is used to access the
environment.

Understand the external connection types used in the


environment. Understand the internal connection
1.03 Identify connection types
types used in the environment. Understand if ICA,
VPN or MicroVPN is used in the environment

Section 2: Designing the NetScaler implementation


Objective
Objective Examples
Number
Understand the security requirements. Understand
Develop the
2.01 which networks are involved in the implementation.
implementation plan
Understand the existing network architecture.

Understand the order of two-factor authentication.


Determine the Understand how to configure and secure LDAP.
2.02 authentication methods Understand the appropriate configuration method in
in the environment Directory Services. Understand how and where to
implement certificatebased authentication.

2.03 Identify the feature Understand the access requirements for the
requirements for the environment. Understand how to design acceleration
environment that impact features. Understand how to design optimization
the NetScaler features. Understand how to design security-protection
implementation features.

Understand the monitor method used to control traffic


Identify prerequisites for route. Understand the prerequisites for implementing
2.04 implementing certain Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB). Understand how
features to administrate NetScaler Gateway in a dedicated
network.

Section 3: Building the solution to enable remote


access
Objective
Objective Examples
Number
Understand how to obtain and install licenses.
Understand how to configure date and time (time
Prepare the NetScaler for
3.01 server or manual). Understand how to configure
initialization
NetScaler IP (NSIP). Understand how to configure
basic routes.

Configure Domain Name


Service's (DNS) and Understand how to configure DNS monitor. Understand
3.02
Virtual IP (VIP) for Load how to configure the A record.
Balancing

Determine when to use


3.03 Understand when to use SNIP.
Subnet IP (SNIP)

Bind services/service Understand how to create an HTTP virtual server.


3.04
groups to Virtual Servers Understand how to create a backup virtual server

Create custom monitors


Understand how to create a custom XenApp XML
3.05 or modify existing
monitor
monitors

Understand how to create a private key for new


Install/configure SSL certificates in critical security parameters. Understand
3.06
Certificates how a public certificate is associated with the Virtual IP
(VIP). Understand how to generate new certificates.

Understand how to setup policies for Web Access and


Create/bind policies to
3.07 Citrix Receiver (including StoreFront settings).
services/service groups
Understand how to prioritize conflicting policies.
Understand how to configure LDAP. Understand how to
Configure different
3.08 configure a Smart Card. Understand how to configure
authentication methods
RADIUS.

Understand how to configure HTTP parameters.


3.09 Create Virtual Servers Understand how to configure Security Parameters (SSL
Renegotiations, Cipher Groups, etc.).

Configure policies Understand how to retrieve client type (device IP


3.10
pre/post authentication. address, OS, client version, etc.).

Understand how to setup ICA proxy. Understand how


Configure NetScaler
3.11 to configure smart access. Understand how to
Gateway settings
configure maximum authentication users.

Understand how to deploy SSL/VPN clients.


Understand how to customize client options.
Customize the User
3.12 Understand how to customize the Portal Page.
Experience
Understand how to customize the location of important
files (ns.conf, SSL certs, Licensing, web pages).

Integrate Citrix mobile


3.13 Understand how to configure XenMobile MicroVPN.
products

Identify when to
configure advanced TCP
3.14 Understand how to isolate traffic monitoring.
Parameters (either
Global or Net Profile)

Understand how to create a virtual server. Understand


Configure basic
3.15 how to configure NetScaler routing. Understand how to
networking
configure VLANs.

Section 4: Securing the NetScaler


Objective
Objective Examples
Number
Understand how to configure the NetScaler to conform
Configure the compliance
to be PCIDSS compliant. Understand how to configure
and security capabilities
4.01 Rate Limiting. Understand how to configure Access
that are native to
Control Lists (ACL). Understand how to secure
NetScaler
management access for NetScaler.
Understand how to generate new certificates.
Import, link and verify
4.02 Understand how to import SSL certificates.
certificates
Understand how to implement a certificate chain.

Configure Authentication,
Understand how NetScaler is integrated with Active
Authorization, Accounting
Directory. Understand how to configure command-line
4.03 (AAA) for NetScaler
(CLI) policies. Understand how to integrate NetScaler
administration and traffic
with token authentication.
management

Understand how to setup two-factor authentication


Set up two factor using RADIUS. Understand how to setup two-factor
4.04
authentication authentication using TACACS. Understand how to
setup two-factor authentication using LDAP.

Section 5: Integrating with Citrix, Microsoft and


third-party technologies
Objective
Objective Examples
Number
Understand how to configure Secure Ticket Authority
(STA) for integrating NetScaler with
XenDesktop/XenApp. Understand how to configure
Configure NetScaler for
XML load balancing. Understand how to configure
5.01 integration with Citrix
NetScaler for integration with XenMobile. Understand
products
how to use wizards to integrate XenDesktop/XenApp
with NetScaler. Understand how to configure Web
Interface.

Section 6: Configuring Redundancy


Objective
Objective Examples
Number
Understand the options Understand the location requirements for redundancy.
between high availability Understand the bandwidth requirements for
6.01
(HA), Cluster and GSLB redundancy. Understand the sizing/growth constraints
as a form of redundancy for redundancy.

Understand how to test HA. Understand the


6.02 Configure high availability
configuration requirements for HA.
Understand what nodes can be added to an existing
6.03 Configure clustering
cluster

Understand how to configure a backup load balancing


Configure redundancy for
6.04 virtual server. Understand how to configure a backup
the virtual server
URL.

Section 7: Customizing Traffic in a NetScaler


implementation
Objective
Objective Examples
Number

Configure Responder, Understand how to use a virtual server to configure


7.01
Rewrite or URL transform HTTP to HTTPS redirect.

Understand how to configure SSL bridge. Understand


Implement and Configure
how to configure SSL offload. Understand when to use
7.02 SSL and identify when it
SSL proxy. Understand when to use SSL
should be used
renegotiation.

Understand how to setup access to multiple websites


Configure Content
7.03 on a server. Understand the Content Switching
Switching
binding options.

Understand how to invalidate objects. Understand how


7.04 Administer caching to apply a no-cache policy. Understand how to change
a pre-fetch. Understand when to use caching.

Section 8: Setting up auditing, monitoring and


reporting for the NetScaler implementation
Objective
Objective Examples
Number

Determine what
8.01 services/servers need to Understand how to create account monitors.
be monitored

Understand when to use EdgeSight for monitoring


Identify which reporting purposes. Understand when to use Syslog for
8.02
tool to use for monitoring monitoring purposes. Understand when to use
NetScaler Insight Center for monitoring purposes.
Understand how to use Syslog for monitoring
Configure auditing and
8.03 purposes. Understand how to use NSlog for
alerts
monitoring purposes.

Section 9: Troubleshooting issues on NetScaler


Objective
Objective Examples
Number

Debug Authentication, Understand how to use the aaad.debug file for


9.01 Authorization and troubleshooting. Understand how to use the CLI to
Accounting (AAA) identify authentication problems.

Troubleshoot license
9.02 Understand how to review the license.log file.
issues

Understand how to resolve issues related to trusts


between certification authorities. Understand how to
9.03 Troubleshoot certificates
verify certificate expiration dates. Understand how to
verify certificate links.

Understand how to use traceroute commands.


Understand how to verify network settings.
Troubleshoot network
9.04 Understand how to determine the root cause of
related issues
network failures. Understand how to use the Visualizer
to view the network configuration on a node.

Understand how to review logs to identify problems.


9.05 Read and interpret logs
Understand how to export a log from NetScaler.

Use "show techsupport" Understand when to use the show techsupport


9.06
command command.

Understand how to resolve HA issues. Understand how


Troubleshoot redundancy
9.07 to resolve clustering issues. Understand how to
issues
resolve GSLB issues.

Understand how a NetScaler can be upgraded via the


NetScaler Configuration Utility. Understand how a
9.08 Upgrade a NetScaler
NetScaler can be upgraded via CLI. Understand how a
NetScaler can be upgraded with/without HA.
Time Limit:
Type of Candidate Time Limits Allowed Notes
Native English Speakers 105 minutes

Non-native English speakers


105 minutes +30
who take exam in countries
minutes (time Time extension granted automatically
where English is a foreign
extension)
language

Non-native English speakers Must call Pearson VUE or register in


who take exam in countries 105 minutes +30 person to explicitly request the time
where English is NOT a minutes extension A $7 USD surcharge will be
foreign language added to phone registrations.

Sample Question:

01. An administrator could generate a trace file using the __________ and the
__________.

(Choose the two correct options to complete the sentence.)

A. "nstrace.sh" command at the NetScaler shell

B. Diagnostics option in the Configuration Utility GUI

C. "start nstrace" command at the command-line interface

D. "nstcpdump.sh" command at the command-line interface

02. An administrator plans to configure single sign-on with smart card on


NetScaler.

What should the administrator configure to use smart cards in the


environment?

A. Smart Card middleware

B. Delegation on Active Directory


C. Secure LDAP on the Domain Controller

D. Web Interface on the Domain Controller

03. Which protocol could an administrator apply with rate-based monitor?

A. FTP

B. ARP

C. DNS

D. HTTPS

04. Scenario: After a restart of a single NetScaler, users complain that the
logon page has changed.

An administrator plans to verify that a startup script exists and contains the
necessary command.

Where can the administrator find the startup script?

A. /etc

B. /dev

C. /nsconfig

D. /netscaler

05. Scenario: An administrator configures load balancing in an environment to


load balance a Web server. The administrator needs to enhance availability in
the case that the virtual server goes down.

Which two options could the administrator configure to meet the load
balancing needs for this environment?

(Choose two.)

A. Redirect URL

B. Reverse monitoring

C. Backup virtual server

D. Content Switching virtual server

06. Scenario: An administrator has configured three Web Interface sites. The
sites are configured to fail over to another site if a site failure occurs. After a
failure occurs, the failing site is NOT available for connections for one hour.
The administrator wants to lessen the amount of time that the failing site is
unavailable.

What can an administrator do to lessen the amount of time the site is


unavailable?

A. Adjust the 'socket timeout' setting

B. Adjust the 'bypass any failed server' setting

C. Configure Health Monitoring and Recovery to restart the server upon failure

D. Configure the 'disconnected session timer' setting

07. What is required to configure a NetScaler Gateway cluster?

A. Sticky option is enabled

B. Strict option is enabled

C. Enterprise or Platinum license

D. Striped IP addresses

08. Which two default key formats of SSL certificates could be installed by the
NetScaler system?

(Choose two.)

A. P7B

B. PFX

C. DER

D. PEM

09. Which two methods could an administrator use to ensure that all HTTP
traffic will be redirected to the NetScaler Gateway virtual server after
configuring a NetScaler Gateway virtual server?

(Choose two.)

A. Configure a URL transformation policy, then bind it globally.

B. Configure a rewrite policy to change all the HTTP requests, then bind it to the
NetScaler Gateway virtual server.

C. Configure a responder policy based on the FQDN pointing to the NetScaler Gateway
virtual server,then bind it globally.
D. Configure an HTTP virtual server with the same NetScaler Gateway virtual server IP
address, then configure a redirect URL on it.

10. Which two tasks must a Citrix Administrator complete to enable Client
Certificate Authentication on the NetScaler Gateway?

(Choose two.)

A. Create an LDAP authentication policy.

B. Create a pre-authentication policy.

C. Enable the Client Authentication option on the virtual server.

D. Import the root certificate onto the NetScaler Gateway.

E. Import all client certificates onto the NetScaler Gateway.

Solutions:
QUESTION: 01 QUESTION: 02 QUESTION: 03 QUESTION: 04 QUESTION: 05

Answer: B, C Answer: B Answer: A Answer: C Answer: A, C


QUESTION: 06 QUESTION: 07 QUESTION: 08 QUESTION: 09 QUESTION: 10

Answer: B Answer: A Answer: C, D Answer: C, D Answer: C, D


Note: If you find any typo or data entry error in these sample questions, we request you
to update us by commenting on this page or write an email on admin@citrixschool.com