You are on page 1of 5

FEATURED TOPIC

850 nm VCSEL and PD for Ultra High Speed Data


Communication over Multimode Fiber

Chuan XIE*, Jiaxi KAN, Shenghong HUANG, Li WANG, Neinyi LI, Chan Chih CHEN
and Shigeru INANO

With the advent of cloud computing, the proliferation of smart phones and tablets, and the omnipresence of social
networking, the bandwidth need for data communication continues its phenomenal growth. Less than two years after
the high data rate of 14Gbit/s was finalized in 2011, the new high data rate of 25Gbit/s to 28Gbit/s is already upon us.
In this paper, we report the development of the 850nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) and photodiode
(PD) at Sumitomo Electric Device Innovations USA (SEDU) to operate at this new data rate. These devices are targeted
to use in active optical cables (AOC) and transceivers over multimode fiber for optical interconnect and short reach
applications. We have successfully demonstrated their operation in an EDR AOC running at 25.8Gbit/s over 50 meters
of OM3 fiber at Optical Fiber Communication Conference and Exposition (OFC) 2013.
Keywords: 25Gbit/s, 28Gbit/s, 850nm, VCSEL, PIN photodiode, AOC

1. Introduction the VCSEL with high differential gain, high internal effi-
ciency, and small optical mode volume.
The gigantic modern infrastructure referred to as the We use compressively strained quantum wells (QWs)
Internet continues its most phenomenal growth in human for the new VCSEL to significantly boost its differential
history. While the number of users is still growing rapidly, gain. The material composition of both the QW and the
the usage per user is growing much faster. The variety of barrier is carefully chosen. The number of wells is also op-
devices people use to access the Internet has grown way be- timized based on cavity loss.
yond PCs and laptops in recent years. The type of services For high internal efficiency, the lasers cavity and ac-
people rely on the Internet to provide and the amount of tive region are redesigned for enhanced carrier confine-
data people store on the Internet are both growing at a daz- ment and lower carrier leakage. Low carrier leakage is
zling pace. All this growth pushes for a steep increase in especially beneficial to both DC and AC characteristics at
communication bandwidth and data rate. On the Infini- high temperatures. Thus, the new design has less perform-
Band road map(1), the data rate was anticipated to reach 14 ance variation over temperature.
Gbit/s per channel (Fourteen Data Rate or FDR) in 2011 High quality epitaxial growth is of paramount impor-
(and it did); the next data rate of 26 Gbit/s (Enhanced tance. The lasers active region, especially the QW and bar-
Data Rate or EDR) will arrive before 2014. rier interface, needs to have low defect density. Defects
In anticipation of such a market demand, we have de- cause carriers to non-radiatively recombine, hence de-
veloped the next generation 850 nm VCSEL and photodiode crease internal efficiency and increase laser threshold.
(PD)(3),(4),(6). These next generation devices are targeted to More importantly, the energy released in non-radiative re-
operate at data rates from 25 Gbit/s to 28 Gbit/s. In this combination generates new defects and promotes defect
paper, we shall report the status of this development effort. migration. Such defect generation and migration are a
The characterization data of the new devices and their pre- major reliability concern.
liminary validation results in the EDR active optical cables When the oxide aperture is relatively large, reducing
AOC will be presented. its size effectively lowers mode volume. When the aperture
is sufficiently small, however, further size reduction only
hinders laser speed, because the increased resistance sets
a low bandwidth limit due to a combination of thermal
2. Device Design Considerations rollover and the RC effect. Moreover, when the aperture
is very small, the (lateral) optical confinement becomes
2-1 Design the VCSEL for higher speed worse, negatively impacting speed as well. Based on these
Since the vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) considerations, our new VCSEL uses an aperture size sim-
is smaller and has higher thermal impedance than an edge ilar to that of our 10 Gbit/s VCSEL, which appears to be
emitting laser, it is more critical for the VCSEL to have a re- near optimal. Unlike the 10 Gbit/s VCSEL, however, the
laxation oscillation frequency (ROF) that increases rapidly new design has improved vertical optical confinement, im-
with bias current to attain high speed. Thermal restriction proving the overlap between the optical field and the QWs.
aside, the desire for low power consumption and longevity In addition to reaching a high ROF at low bias, proper
of the device also demands low operation current(2),(3),(5). damping is also critical to getting a high quality optical eye.
To achieve a high ROF at low bias, we need to design Damping is largely controlled by photon lifetime. As shown

SEI TECHNICAL REVIEW NUMBER 77 OCTOBER 2013 69


by simulation in Fig. 1, shorter photon lifetime (lower layer is limited by the transit time; it does not increase
damping) offers higher bandwidth at operation bias, but much with reduced size. When a small PD can be tolerated,
the electro-optical (EO) response has more peaking and a thinner i-layer can be chosen for higher bandwidth.
the optical eye can have higher overshoot and data de- The PDs responsivity depends on its i-layer thickness.
pendent jitter (DJ). Lengthening photo lifetime can re- However, Fig. 2 (b) shows that the responsivity is still ac-
duce overshoot and DJ, but excessively long photo lifetime ceptable with a relatively thin i-layer.
results in insufficient bandwidth and vertical eye closing. For our applications, the best trade-off is likely in or
near the area marked by the shaded oval.

1 24
22

3dB bandwidth (GHz)


20 optimal tradeoff
laser response (dB)

0
18 L = 1.6m
L = 2m
-1 16
L = 2.4m
14
L = 3m
-2 12 L = 4m
10
-3 8
6
short photon lifetime 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 55 60 65 70
-4 medium photon lifetime
long photon lifetime PD diameter (m)
-5
0 2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16 18 20 (a) Simulated PD bandwidth

modulation frequency (GHz) 0.7

0.65
responsivity (A/W)

0.6
model
data
short photon lifetime 0.55

0.5

0.45
1.6 2 2.4 2.8 3.2 3.6 4
medium photon lifetime
i-layer thickness (m)

(b) PD responsivity, simulation versus data

long photon lifetime


Fig. 2. PD bandwidth (a) and responsivity (b)

Fig. 1. Simulated laser EO response (top) and (filtered) eye diagrams at


25 Gbit/s

3. Device Performance Characterization


Last but not least, the VCSELs parasitic elements need
to be carefully controlled when designing the structure of 3-1 VCSEL bandwidth and ROF versus bias
the device. The parasitic bandwidth is largely limited by the Based on the design considerations outlined in Section
RC constant of the aperture defined resistance (R) and the 2-1, we produced a VCSEL that significantly outperforms
oxide capacitance (C). This RC constant needs to be min- the current 10 Gbit/s VCSEL in production in speed. This
imized. To this end, we should not make the aperture too new VCSELs ROF increases substantially faster with bias
small, and we need to design for an effectively lower oxide current over temperature (Fig. 3 (b)). The bandwidth is
capacitance. also much wider, and with much reduced difference be-
2-2 Make design trade-offs for the PD tween 25C and 85C (Fig. 3 (a)). Figure 4 shows the typical
The PDs bandwidth is limited by two factors: its capac- electro-optic (EO) response of this laser at 25C and 85C.
itance and the carrier transit time. For multimode applica- 3-2 VCSEL eye diagram
tions, especially when passive alignment is preferred for The new VCSEL was evaluated at data rates of up to 28
lower cost, a large aperture PD is desirable. Unfortunately, Gbit/s, using a pattern generator to drive it through a 40
a PDs capacitance is proportional to its area. To lower the GHz bias-tee and a 40 GHz RF probe. The output of the
capacitance of a large detector, its intrinsic layer (i-layer) VCSEL was coupled into the fiber via a lensed fiber probe.
needs to be thick. When the i-layer is too thick, however, The optical eye diagrams were captured by a high speed
long carrier transit time will limit speed. Figure 2 (a) shows sampling scope with a 20 GHz opto-electronic (OE) conver-
the simulated bandwidth(7) (assuming a 50 load and sat- sion bandwidth. The scopes response is not de-embedded.
urated carrier velocities). Bandwidth of a PD with a thick i- Figure 5 shows the eye diagrams at 25 Gbit/s and 28

70 850 nm VCSEL and PD for Ultra High Speed Data Communication over Multimode Fiber
Gbit/s for the Pseudorandom Binary Sequence 31 (PRBS31)
pattern at 25C and 85C. The bias was 8 mA for 25C and
9 mA for 85C.

(a) 20 (a) 25Gbit/s, 25C, 8mA (b) 25Gbit/s, 85C, 9mA


18
16
3dB bandwidth (GHz)

14
12
10
8
6
10Gbps VCSEL 25C
4 10Gbps VCSEL 85C
2 25Gbps design 25C (c) 28Gbit/s, 25C, 8mA (d) 28Gbit/s, 85C, 9mA
25Gbps design 85C
0
2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Fig. 5. 25 Gbit/s and 28 Gbit/s VCSEL eye diagrams
bias current (mA)

(b) 20
10G 25C data
18 10G 25C fit 3-3 VCSEL spectral width
10G 85C data
16 10G 85C fit Since the new VCSEL has the same aperture size and
14 25G 25C data
25G 25C fit oxidation layer design as the 10 Gbit/s VCSEL, the spec-
ROF (GHz)

12 25G 85C data


25G 85C fit trum and spectral width are the same as well.
10
Figure 6 is the spectral width data from two 1 x 4 arrays
8
6
(sample A and B) at 25C and 85C under various bias cur-
4
rents. The approximate range of operation bias over tem-
2 perature is between the two vertical dash lines.
0
0 0.5 1 1.5 2 2.5 3 3.5 4

(I-Ith)1/2
0.6

Fig. 3. Bandwidth (a) ROF (b) 0.5 Sample A ch1_25C


Sample A ch1_85C
0.4 Sample A ch3_25C
SW (nm)

Sample A ch3_85C
0.3 Sample B ch1_25C
Sample B ch1_85C
0.2 Sample B ch3_25C
6 Sample B ch3_85C
3 Bias Current 0.1 IEEE802.3ae spec.
EO response (dB)

2mA
0 0
3mA
0 2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16 18
-3 4mA
5mA bias current (mA)
-6
6mA
-9 8mA
10mA Fig. 6. Spectral width of the new VCSEL
-12
12mA
-15
0 2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16 18 20

frequency (GHz)
3-4 PD performance validation
6
We checked the PDs capability to operate at 25 Gbit/s
3 Bias Current
EO response (dB)

2mA by directly measuring its OE eye diagrams in conjunction


0
3mA with a trans-impedance amplifier (TIA). Figure 7 shows the
-3 4mA
5mA 25 Gbit/s, PRBS31 electrical output eye diagrams of two
-6
6mA commercially available TIAs with our PD connected to
-9 8mA
10mA them through wire bonds. The optical input to the PD is
-12
12mA from our new VCSEL driven by the pattern generator.
-15
0 2 4 6 8 10 12 14 16 18 20
3-5 Sensitivity and performance over fiber
To assess the link budget at 25 Gbit/s with the new
frequency (GHz)
VCSEL and PD, we built a transmitter using a pattern gen-
erator driving a VCSEL, and a receiver using PD of two
Fig. 4. EO response of the new VCSEL at 25C (top) and 85C (bottom) different sizes (25 m and 35 m) on a commercial TIA

SEI TECHNICAL REVIEW NUMBER 77 OCTOBER 2013 71


4. Performance Demonstration in EDR

To further validate this new technology in a more real-


istic use case, we made EDR cables (Fig. 9) using commercial
VCSEL drivers and TIAs on transceiver printed circuit boards
(PCBs). To enhance high frequency performance, we used
a combination of Panasonic MEGTRON 6-5775 and FR4 as
(a) Vendor As TIA (b) Vendor Bs TIA the PCBs dielectric materials (the FDR PCB uses FR408
HR). The devices were wire-bonded to the driver/TIA ICs.
Error-free operation for PRBS31 (BER < 10-15) at 25.8 Gbit/s
Fig. 7. TIA output eye diagrams measured with a 35 m PD

evaluation board (from vendor A). Light was coupled out


of the VCSEL and onto the PD with lensed fibers. We meas- Electrical Socket Sumitomo 850nm Electrical Socket
25Gb/s VCSEL & PD
ured back to back (B2B) sensitivity as well as sensitivity over
4TX, 4RX 4TX, 4RX
various lengths of OM3 fiber. We used two different pat-
Optical Optical
terns (PRBS7 and PRBS31) to check for pattern depend- 4 Lanes /Direction
Transceiver Transceiver
25Gbps/Lane
ency. The results are presented in Fig. 8. in Plug in Plug
Comparing the bit error ratio (BER) curves in Fig. 8
Up to 100m
(a) and Fig. 8 (b), we see comparable performance between QSF
P28
the 25 m PD and the 35 m PD. The B2B sensitivity (BER
= 10-12) is better than -8 dBm in optical modulation ampli-
tude (OMA) for both detectors. The link penalty (from
modal and chromatic dispersion) is almost negligible
over 50 meters of OM3 fiber. Error-free operation is still
achieved over a 200 meter OM3 link with approximately -5
dBm OMA sensitivity for PRBS31. The worst case pattern
dependency is about 1 dB.

Fig. 9. EDR cable block diagram (top); image of InfiniBand AOC (bottom)

1E-3 PRBS31 B2B


PRBS7 B2B
PRBS31 50m OM3
PRBS7 50m OM3 EDR compliance
1E-4 PRBS31 100m OM3 board
PRBS7 100m OM3
1E-5 PRBS31 200m OM3 Tx end
PRBS7 200m OM3
BER

1E-6
1E-7 pattern
1E-8 generator
1E-9
1E-10 clock
1E-11
1E-12 error 50m MM
1E-13 detector Fiber spool
1E-14
-13 -12 -11 -10 -9 -8 -7 -6 -5

OMA (dBm)
eye diagram on
oscilloscope
1E-3 PRBS31 B2B Rx end
PRBS7 B2B EDR compliance
PRBS31 50m OM3 board
PRBS7 50m OM3
1E-4 PRBS31 200m OM3
PRBS7 200m OM3 (a) EDR cable test setup
1E-5
BER

1E-6
1E-7
1E-8
1E-9
1E-10
1E-11
1E-12
1E-13
1E-14
-13 -12 -11 -10 -9 -8 -7 -6 -5

OMA (dBm)
(b) 25.8Gbit/s Rx output eye (c) 28.05Gbit/s Rx output eye

Fig. 8. 25 Gbit/s BER curves with a 25 m PD (top) and a 35 m PD (bottom) Fig. 10. Electrical eye diagrams from an EDR cable

72 850 nm VCSEL and PD for Ultra High Speed Data Communication over Multimode Fiber
was achieved over a 50-meter OM3 multimode fiber cable (3) Xie, C., Li, N., Brow, P., Jackson, K. P., Turbocharging VCSELs,
with different driver/TIA IC combinations from two ven- Compound Semiconductor, 42-47, October 2012.
dors. Figure 10 (a) illustrates the EDR cable test setup. The (4) Li, N., Xie, C., Luo, W., Helms, C. J., Wang, L., Liu, C., Sun, Q.,
Huang, S., Lei, C., Jackson, K. P., and Carson, R. F., Emcores 1Gb/s
receivers output eye diagram (PRBS31) has more than
to 25Gb/s VCSELs, Proc. SPIE 8276 827603 (2012).
40% mask margin on the InfiniBand mask (Fig. 10 (b)). Its
(5) Graham, L. A., Chen, H., Gazula, D., Gray, T., Guenter, J. K.,
J9 jitter is 0.51 mUI. Pushing the data rate up to 28.05 Hawkins, B., Johnson, R., Kocot, C., MacInnes, A., N., Landry, G. D.,
Gbit/s (32 GFC rate), the PRBS31 eye still looks extremely and Tatum, J. A., The next generation of high speed VCSELs at Fin-
clean and with low jitter (Fig. 10 (c)). Error-free operation isar, Proc. SPIE 8276 827602 (2012).
at 28.05 Gbit/s has also been achieved for PRBS31. (6) Li, N. Y., Schow, C. L., Kuchta, D. K., Doany, F. E., Lee, D. G., Luo,
We demonstrated consistent performance of such an W., Xie, C., Sun, X. and Lei, C., High performance 850 nm VCSEL
EDR cable at Optical Fiber Communication Conference and photodetector arrays for 25 Gb/s parallel optical interconnect,
and Exposition (OFC) 2013 (Photo 1). Proc. OFC 2010, San Diego, California, March 2010.
(7) George, G. and Krusius, J. P., Dynamic Response of High-Speed PIN
and Schottky-Barrier Photodiode Layers to Nonuniform Optical Il-
lumination, J. of Lightwave Tech., IEEE, vol. 12, 1387-1393 (1994).

Contributors (The lead author is indicated by an asterisk (*).)

C. XIE*
Ph. D, Senior Staff Scientist, R&D, Sumitomo
Electric Device Innovations U.S.A., Inc.

J. KAN
Ph. D, Senior Staff Scientist, R&D, Sumitomo
Electric Device Innovations U.S.A., Inc.

Photo 1. Live demonstration at OFC


S. HUANG
Ph. D, Staff Scientist, Sumitomo Electric
Device Innovations U.S.A., Inc.
5. Conclusion

In this paper, we reported the progress of the next gen-


eration high speed VCSEL and PD development. What we L. WANG
have achieved clearly demonstrates that both the VCSEL and Ph. D, Staff Scientist R&D, Sumitomo Electric
the PD are not only capable of operating at high transmission Device Innovations U.S.A., Inc.
rates from 25 Gbit/s to 28 Gbit/s using commercial drivers
and trans-impedance amplifiers, but also capable of commu-
nicating at such data rates over reasonably long fiber links.
The VCSEL FAB of Sumitomo Electric Device Innova- N. LI
tions USA (SEDU) in Albuquerque, New Mexico con- Ph. D, Senior Director, VCSEL FAB &
tributed to producing the devices for this work, and Development, Sumitomo Electric Device
SEDUs transceiver design group in San Jose, California Innovations U.S.A., Inc.
contributed to putting the demonstration together. Con-
tribution from Sanh Luong for preparing the PD samples
and it from Edwin Loy for assembling the EDR cables were C. C. CHEN
particularly necessary for this work. Senior Director, Module Design, Sumitomo
Electric Device Innovations U.S.A., Inc.

References
(1) http://www.infinibandta.org/content/pages.php?pg=technology_ S. INANO
overview Vice President, VCSEL Technology, Sumit-
(2) Xie, C., Li, N., Huang, S., Liu, C., and Jackson, K. P., The Next Gen- omo Electric Device Innovations U.S.A., Inc.
eration High Data Rate VCSEL Development at SEDU, Proc. SPIE
8639 863902 (2013).

SEI TECHNICAL REVIEW NUMBER 77 OCTOBER 2013 73