Sie sind auf Seite 1von 20
[…] This means the basic doctrine
of administrative law, as of corporate law, is the doctrine of ultra vires. The jurisdiction principle is the root
principle of administrative power. The statute is the source of agency authority as well as its limits. If an agency
act is within the statutory limits (vires) it is valid. If it is outside them (ultra vires), it is invalid. No statute is
needed to establish this; it is inherent in the constitutional positions of agencies and courts (Stark v. Wickard,
420 F2d 592."
"RCW 42.17.020(1), enacted some time after WAPA, where the legislature specifically defined "agency" to
include "all state agencies and all local agencies." It more particularly defined "state agency" in the statute to
include "every state office, public official, department, division, bureau, board, commission or other state
agency." The definition of "local agency" is equally particular and complete.
"Local agency" includes every county, city, city and county, school district, municipal corporation, district,
political subdivision, or any board, commission or agency thereof, or other local public agency. RCW
42.17.020(1).