Sie sind auf Seite 1von 9
[…] In support thereof, Respondents proffer the affidavits of the Ulster County Commissioner of Finance, Ulster County Legislators and the ACE Report's author, stating that the Resolution is the consequence of a fully vetted and appropriately conducted budget process and the ACE report a product of extensive research. Finally, they contend that this combined proceeding and action was brought to litigate a political dispute and lacks any good faith basis in the public interest, thereby precluding an award of attorney's fees or costs, Discussion MHRL § 23(2)(f) provides that: “Except as otherwise provided by or under authority of a state statute, a local law shall be subject to mandatory referendum if it. f. Abolishes, transfers or curtails any power of an elective officer.” The term, “Local Law” is defined as: Alaw...adopted pursuant to this chapter or to ... charter by the legislative body of a local government, [...] but shall not mean or include an ordinance, resolution or other similar act of the legislative body...” MHRL § 2 Here, because the Resolution is not