Sie sind auf Seite 1von 10
[…] It simply does not speak to that issue, addressing only the DDLA and holding that “the [DDLA] does not impose liability for negligent conduct.” Id, at 1201, fn. 9. In the main, the DDLA creates in section 11704 an affirmative basis for liability without indicating that it displaces the common law. In fact, it seems that the Legislature's goal was to supplement common law remedies. See, e.g., James N. Fincher, Civil Procedure: Drug Dealer Liability: A Potential Avenue of Recovery for Victims of Illegal Drug Use, 28 Pac. L.J. 681 (1997). Defendants look to section 11706, which limits liability under its provisions as follows: “An individual user of an illegal controlled substance may not bring an action for damages caused by the use of an illegal controlled substance, except as otherwise provided in this section.” Health & Saf. Code § 11706(a). ‘That subsection then requires the “individual user” to do three things, such as disclose to law enforcement all information about that individual's drug sources.