Sie sind auf Seite 1von 6
[…] Your efforts need not have been determinative of the outcome: however, more is required than official responsibilty, knowledge, perfunctory involvement, ot involvement on an administrative or peripheral issue. This is a permanent restriction commencing upon your retirement from the Army and tasting for the life of all such matters as they existed during your tenure as an Army officer. New matters or matters in which you did not participate personaliy and substantially while on active uty fall outside the prohibition, 2, Two-Year Ban ~ 18 U.S.C, 207(a)(2) Under 18 U.S.C. 207(a)(2), you are further prohibited for two years from the date of your retirement from communicating with or appearing before “any officer or employee of any department, agency, court, or court-martial” of the federal zoverament regarding any “particular matter” involving specific parties in which the United States has a direct and substantial interest, and which you know or reasonably should know was actually pending under your “official responsibility” during the yeer prior to your retirement, Although 18 U.S.C. 207(3)() defines “particular matter” broaully for post-employment purposes ta include “any investigation, application, request for a ruling or determination, rulemaking, contract, controversy, claim, charge. accusation, arrest, or judicial or ather proceeding.” 18 U.S.C. 207(a)(2X(C) and the implementing regulations provide that only particular matters involving a specific party or parties falls within this prohibition, and [sJuch a matter typically involves a specific proceeding affecting the legal rights of the parties or an