Sie sind auf Seite 1von 219
[…] at 31), and that it should be inferred that the “unprecedented increases in [Mr. Gray Sr.’s] shareholder
dividends after electronic bingo started at VictoryLand” were “things of value” in the mind of Mr. Gray
Jr. for purposes of Alabama’s bribery statute. (Doc. # 464, at 32.)

55
Case 3:06-cv-01113-WKW-CSC Document 537 Filed 06/30/10 Page 56 of 219

understanding that his actions would be corruptly influenced regarding his role in the

formulation of the bingo Rules. Before analyzing the parties’ competing positions on this

issue, the parameters of the law must be established.

Pursuant to § 13A-10-60(a)(2), a public servant’s acceptance of a “pecuniary benefit”

with the understanding that his judgment will be corruptly influenced is a felony. A

“[p]ecuniary benefit” is defined as a “[b]enefit in the form of money, property, commercial

interests or anything else the primary significance of which is economic gain.”

§ 13A-10-60(b)(2). Section 13A-10-61(a)(1), in turn, prohibits the offering, conferring, or

agreeing to confer any “thing of value” to corruptly influence a public servant’s exercise of

judgment. The phrase “thing of value” is not defined by statute.