Beruflich Dokumente
[…] against Mr. McGregor and VictoryLand. Because Plaintiffs contend that there are “disputed
questions of fact” regarding Sheriff Warren’s knowing participation in the enterprise, they
have not moved for summary judgment on the RICO claims brought against Sheriff Warren.
(Doc. # 445, at 19 n.7.) Nor have Plaintiffs pressed for summary judgment on the
48
Case 3:06-cv-01113-WKW-CSC Document 537 Filed 06/30/10 Page 49 of 219
substantive and conspiratorial claims of racketeering in Counts I and II, which are based
1. § 1962(c) – Count I
It is illegal “for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in,
racketeering activity.” § 1962(c). A § 1962(c) violation requires proof of “(1) conduct (2) of
an enterprise (3) through a pattern (4) of racketeering activity.” Williams v. Mohawk Indus.,
Inc., 465 F.3d 1277, 1282 (11th Cir. 2006) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).