Sie sind auf Seite 1von 219
[…] against Mr. McGregor and VictoryLand. Because Plaintiffs contend that there are “disputed

questions of fact” regarding Sheriff Warren’s knowing participation in the enterprise, they

have not moved for summary judgment on the RICO claims brought against Sheriff Warren.

(Doc. # 445, at 19 n.7.) Nor have Plaintiffs pressed for summary judgment on the

48
Case 3:06-cv-01113-WKW-CSC Document 537 Filed 06/30/10 Page 49 of 219

substantive and conspiratorial claims of racketeering in Counts I and II, which are based

upon predicate acts of bribery. (Doc. # 445, at 20 n.8.)

1. § 1962(c) – Count I

It is illegal “for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in,

or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate,

directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of

racketeering activity.” § 1962(c). A § 1962(c) violation requires proof of “(1) conduct (2) of

an enterprise (3) through a pattern (4) of racketeering activity.” Williams v. Mohawk Indus.,

Inc., 465 F.3d 1277, 1282 (11th Cir. 2006) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).