Sie sind auf Seite 1von 219
[…] racketeering activity.” § 1962(c). A § 1962(c) violation requires proof of “(1) conduct (2) of

an enterprise (3) through a pattern (4) of racketeering activity.” Williams v. Mohawk Indus.,

Inc., 465 F.3d 1277, 1282 (11th Cir. 2006) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

These four elements “apply whether the RICO claim is civil or criminal in nature.” Id.

There also are two additional requirements in civil RICO cases:

In civil cases, . . . RICO plaintiffs must also satisfy the requirements of 18


U.S.C. § 1964(c). Section 1964(c) states that “[a]ny person injured in his
business or property by reason of” RICO’s substantive provisions has the right
to “recover threefold the damages he sustains . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c).
Thus, under § 1964(c), civil RICO claimants, such as the plaintiffs here, must
show (1) the requisite injury to “business or property,” and (2) that such injury