Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Williams v. Mohawk Indus.,
Inc., 465 F.3d 1277, 1282 (11th Cir. 2006) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
These four elements “apply whether the RICO claim is civil or criminal in nature.” Id.
Id. at 1282-83.
The third and fourth Williams elements requiring proof of a pattern of racketeering
activity are the subject of Defendants’ summary judgment motions. A pattern of racketeering
49
Case 3:06-cv-01113-WKW-CSC Document 537 Filed 06/30/10 Page 50 of 219
activity requires at least two acts of racketeering.36 Williams, 465 F.3d at 1283; see 18
U.S.C. § 1961(5).
“Racketeering activity” is broadly defined and includes “any act or threat involving
. . . bribery . . . which is chargeable under State law and punishable by imprisonment for
more than one year.” § 1961(1)(A). Plaintiffs contend that the racketeering activity of
Alabama Code. A person commits felony bribery under Alabama law if:
(1) He offers, confers or agrees to confer any thing of value upon a public
servant with the intent that the public servant’s vote, opinion, judgment,