Sie sind auf Seite 1von 219
[…] Thus, under § 1964(c), civil RICO claimants, such as the plaintiffs here, must
show (1) the requisite injury to “business or property,” and (2) that such injury
was “by reason of” the substantive RICO violation.

Id. at 1282-83.

The third and fourth Williams elements requiring proof of a pattern of racketeering

activity are the subject of Defendants’ summary judgment motions. A pattern of racketeering

49
Case 3:06-cv-01113-WKW-CSC Document 537 Filed 06/30/10 Page 50 of 219

activity requires at least two acts of racketeering.36 Williams, 465 F.3d at 1283; see 18

U.S.C. § 1961(5).

a. Bribery: Alabama Code § 13A-10-61(a)

“Racketeering activity” is broadly defined and includes “any act or threat involving

. . . bribery . . . which is chargeable under State law and punishable by imprisonment for

more than one year.” § 1961(1)(A). Plaintiffs contend that the racketeering activity of

Defendants 37 includes an ongoing pattern of bribery, in violation of § 13A-10-61(a) of the

Alabama Code. A person commits felony bribery under Alabama law if: