Sie sind auf Seite 1von 219
[…] times the defendant’s then-current salary, and the defendant was to remain in his present job

for a two-year period, in part so that he could refer cases to his future employer. Id. at 1305.

Given that the defendant was suffering severe financial difficulties and that “‘thing of value’

must be broadly construed,” the Sixth Circuit held that “such future employment would

clearly be a thing of value for purposes of Section 201(g).” Id.

In addition to reviewing the cases relied upon by the parties, the court has reviewed

cases cited in the annotations to § 13A-10-61.41 In Williams v. State, 383 So. 2d 547 (Ala.

40
Section 201(g) provided that “[w]hoever, being a public official, . . . otherwise than as
provided by law for the proper discharge of official duty, directly or indirectly asks, demands, exacts,
solicits, seeks, accepts, receives, or agrees to receive anything of value for himself for or because of any
official act performed or to be performed by him [shall be guilty of an offense].”
41
Most of the cited decisions in the annotations involved interpretations of prior versions of
Alabama’s bribery statute. Those decisions nonetheless are instructive on how Alabama courts construe
the state’s bribery statute.

59